Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1850 Census of Franklin County, IN p.350a
Continued from Page 349b
Continued on Page 350b


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by
#Patricia O'Connor#, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by #Patricia O'Connor#, December, 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
# p-oconnor@worldnet.att.net #

This is the 1850 federal census for Franklin County, IN.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.


CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  IN  COUNTY:  Franklin  DIVISION:  Highland Township  PAGE NO:  350a
REFERENCE:  Nov. 19, 1850
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   197  197 Prifogle       George         1    M    W                             Ia
 2   197  197 Prifogle       John           5/12 M    W                             Ia
 3   198  198 Prifogle       Peter          76   M    W    Farmer         1,200     Ger                           X
 4   198  198 Prifogle       Phebe          60   F    W                             Ger
 5   199  199 Walber         Henry          39   M    W    Farmer         1,800     Ger
 6   199  199 Walber         Mary           39   F    W                             Ger
 7   199  199 Walber         Jolene         17   M    W                             Ia                      X
 8   199  199 Walber         Sophia         11   F    W                             Ia                      X
 9   199  199 Walber         Catherine      8    F    W                             Ia                      X
 10  199  199 Walber         Louiza         7    F    W                             Ia
 11  199  199 Walber         Margt          3    F    W                             Ia
 12  199  199 Walber         Hermine        6/12 M    W                             Ia
 13  200  200 Bernts         Hermine        65   M    W    Farmer         700       Ger                           X
 14  200  200 Bernts         Sophia         53   F    W                             Ger                           X
 15  200  200 Bernts         Fred           12   M    W                             Ger                     X
 16  200  200 Bernts         Hermine        11   F    W                             Ger
 17  200  200 Bernts         William        6    M    W                             Ia
 18  201  201 Fisher         Jacob          50   M    W    Farmer         2,000     Ia
 19  201  201 Fisher         Elizabeth      28   F    W                             Ky
 20  201  201 Fisher         Henry          5    M    W                             Ia
 21  201  201 Fisher         Virginia       4    F    W                             Ia
 22  201  201 Fisher         Emily          2    F    W                             Ia
 23  201  201 Fisher         Amanda         3/12 F    W                             Ia
 24  202  202 Poe            Wilson         39   M    W    Farmer                   Ky                            X
 25  202  202 Poe            John           37   F    W                             Ky                            X
 26  202  202 Poe            Benjamin       14   M    W                             Ia                      X
 27  202  202 Poe            Jonathan       12   M    W                             Ia                      X
 28  202  202 Poe            Abram          10   M    W                             Ia                      X
 29  202  202 Poe            James          7    M    W                             Ia                      X
 30  202  202 Poe            Eliza          5    F    W                             Ia
 31  202  202 Poe            Lanal          1/12 F    W                             Ia
 32  203  203 Young          Philip         31   M    W    Farmer         500       Ger
 33  203  203 Young          Margt          31   F    W                             Ger
 34  203  203 Young          Jacob          7    M    W                             Ger
 35  203  203 Young          Philip         6    M    W                             Ger
 36  203  203 Young          Margt          4    F    W                             Ger
 37  203  203 Young          George         2    M    W                             Ia
 38  203  203 Young          Angeline       3/12 F    W                             Ia
 39  204  204 Halberstadt    John           25   M    W    Farmer         300       Ia                            X
 40  204  204 Halberstadt    Ruth           20   F    W                             Ia



Continued from Page 349b
Continued on Page 350b



Back to Census Index