Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1850 Census of Franklin County, IN p.343a
Continued from Page 342b
Continued on Page 343b


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by
#Patricia O'Connor#, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by #Patricia O'Connor#, December, 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
# p-oconnor@worldnet.att.net #

This is the 1850 federal census for Franklin County, IN.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.


CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  IN  COUNTY:  Franklin  DIVISION:  Highland Township  PAGE NO:  343a
REFERENCE:  Nov 7, 1850
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   90   90  Wanderliff     Martha         5    F    W                             Ia
 2   90   90  Wanderliff     Simeon         2    M    W                             Ia
 3   91   91  Heim           John           24   M    W    Carpenter                Ger
 4   91   91  Heim           Margt          23   F    W                             Ger
 5   92   92  Roseberry      Adam           51   M    W    Farmer         550       Ger
 6   92   92  Roseberry      Marg           63   F    W                             Ger                                X
 7   93   93  Walker         Wm             30   M    W    Farmer         1,200     Ger                           X
 8   93   93  Walker         Ann            26   F    W                             Ia
 9   93   93  Walker         Mary           5    F    W                             Ia
 10  93   93  Walker         Amelia         1    F    W                             Ia
 11  94   94  Emerine        Simon          29   M    W    Farmer                   Ger
 12  94   94  Emerine        Margt          23   F    W                             Ger
 13  94   94  Emerine        Midal          11/12 M   W                             Ia
 14  95   95  Kendall        Ralph          37   M    W    Farmer & trader 1,200    Maine
 15  95   95  Kendall        Abigal         26   F    W                             Ia
 16  95   95  Kendall        Emilene        7    F    W                             Ia
 17  95   95  Kendall        Amanda         5    F    W                             Ia
 18  95   95  Kendall        Thomas         2    M    W                             Ia
 19  96   96  Bennett        Wm             28   M    W    Farmer         400       Ia
 20  96   96  Bennett        Lucinda        25   F    W                             Ia
 21  96   96  Bennett        Jonithan       6    M    W                             Ia
 22  96   96  Bennett        William        4    M    W                             Ia
 23  96   96  Bennett        Frances        1    F    W                             Ia
 24  97   97  Wood           William        42   M    W    Farmer         1,200     England
 25  97   97  Wood           Ellen          31   F    W                             Oo
 26  97   97  Wood           Eliza          5    F    W                             Ia                      X
 27  97   97  Wood           Hannah         1    F    W                             Ia
 28  98   98  Barricks       Jont           28   M    W    Farmer                   Ger
 29  98   98  Barricks       Elizabeth      20   F    W                             Ger
 30  98   98  Barricks       Catherine      1    F    W                             Ia
 31  98   98  Barricks       Henry          1/12 M    W                             Ia
 32  99   99  Bennett        Thomas         62   M    W    Farmer         1,500     N Y               X
 33  99   99  Bennett        Prudence       41   F    W                             N J               X
 34  99   99  Bennett        Erastas        18   M    W    Farmer                   Ia
 35  99   99  Bennett        Oliver         16   M    W    Farmer                   Ia
 36  99   99  Bennett        James          11   M    W                             Ia
 37  99   99  Bennett        Clarissa       6    F    W                             Ia
 38  99   99  Bennett        Stephen        3    M    W                             Ia
 39  99   99  Elwell         Rachel         11   F    W                             N J                     X
 40  99   99  Elwell         Samuel         8    M    W                             N J                     X



Continued from Page 342b
Continued on Page 343b



Back to Census Index