Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

1850 Census of Franklin County, IN p.337b
Continued from Page 337a
Continued on Page 338A


NOTE: This transcription is meant to be a guide only. It is the transcribers interpretation and subject to human error. Always refer to the original document (or microfilm) for your own interpretation.

The USGenWeb Archives provide genealogical and historical data to the general public without fee or charge of any kind. It is intended that this material not be used in a commercial manner.

Abstracted by
#Patricia O'Connor#, ©1999 from the National Archives and Records Administration Federal Population Schedules for the 7th Census of the United States in 1850.

Submitted by #Patricia O'Connor#, December, 1999. Both above notices must remain when copied or downloaded.
#p-oconnor@worldnet.att.net#

This is the 1850 federal census for Franklin County, IN.

LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.


CENSUS YR:  1850  STATE or TERRITORY:  IN  COUNTY:  Franklin  DIVISION:  Highland Township  PAGE NO:  337b
REFERENCE:  b
=========================================================================================================================
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.         VAL.      BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
=========================================================================================================================
 1   8    8   Miller         Jonah          34   M    W    Lumber man     705       Eng
 2   8    8   Miller         Alice          32   F    W                             Eng
 3   9    9   Coxen          William        30   M    W                   765       Oo
 4   9    9   Coxen          Mary           29   F    W                             Pa
 5   9    9   Coxen          Sophia         10   F    W                             Pa                      X
 6   9    9   Coxen          Sarah          8    F    W                             Pa                      X
 7   9    9   Coxen          Clara          1    F    W                             Ia
 8   9    9   Dant           George         22   M    W    Laborer                  Pa
 9   10   10  Quick          John H.        31   M    W    Doctor         1,300     Ia
 10  10   10  Quick          Sarah          29   F    W                             Oo
 11  10   10  Quick          Emmett         1    M    W                             Oa
 12  10   10  Quick          Mary           5    F    W                             Ia                      X
 13  10   10  Clover         Samuel         24   M    W    Farmer                   Ia
 14  11   11  Hart           Robert         30   M    W    B smith        1,025     Ia
 15  11   11  Hart           Martha         22   F    W                             Oo
 16  11   11  Hart           Joseph         3    M    W                             Ia
 17  11   11  Hart           Mary           1/12 F    W                             Ia
 18  11   11  Crary          Willia         16   M    W    B smith                  Ireland
 19  12   12  Cooly          D. F.          45   M    W    Merchant and B. smith 4,655 Oo
 20  12   12  Cooly          Lettice        46   F    W                             S C                           X
 21  12   12  Cooly          Sarah          16   F    W                             Ia                      X
 22  12   12  Gant           Eliza          13   F    W                             Ia                      X
 23  12   12  Rockefeller    Indiana        1    F    W                             Ia
 24  13   13  Chambers       Emanuel        28   M    W    Carpenter      200       Ia
 25  13   13  Chambers       Minerva        26   F    W                             Ia                            X
 26  13   13  Chambers       Josephus       7    M    W                             Ia                      X
 27  13   13  Chambers       Artemis        5    F    W                             Ua                      X
 28  14   14  Beard          Mulford        33   M    W    Carpenter      500       Oo
 29  14   14  Beard          Mary           32   F    W                             S C                           X
 30  14   14  Beard          Elizabeth      3    F    W                             Ia
 31  15   15  Moody          John           35   M    W                   600       Ia
 32  15   15  Moody          Jane           33   F    W                             Ia                            X
 33  15   15  Moody          James          14   M    W                             Ia                      X
 34  15   15  Moody          Ellen          10   F    W                             Ia                      X
 35  15   15  Moody          Missouri       7    F    W                             Ia                      X
 36  15   15  Moody          Arthur         5    M    W                             Ia
 37  15   15  Moody          Baby           1    M    W                             Ia
 38  15   15  Dickson        Robert         24   M    W    B smith                  Ia
 39  16   16  Petty          Reuben         34   M    W    Farmer         300       S C
 40  16   16  Petty          Sarah          29   F    W                             Ia



Continued from Page 337a
Continued on Page 338A



Back to Census Index