Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
In 1998, the Daughters Of The American Revolution, Nihanawate Chapter, St. Lawrence County published a book, "Heroes of the American Revolution". There was only one printing, and in 2000, no more copies were available for purchase. The book lists many references that were used for the book, and there are many town maps included, showing the location of cemeteries where Revolutionary War soldiers are buried. There is a short biographical sketch of Manasseh Sawyer, authored by L. L. Goodall. The book includes much information, and I would hope that a person could find a copy of the book in the various libraries in the county, and also maybe at St. Lawrence County Historical Association in Canton, NY. I am including a photo of the front cover of the book, and the acknowledgements in the front of the book, and also a database of the Revolutionary War Soldiers named in this book. Any errors in the database are mine, and not the Daughters of the American Revolution.

 

 

 

 

Acknowledgements

 

The Charter Members of Nihanawate Chapter DAR of

Potsdam, New York, in the 1920's located and, where

possible, placed markers on the graves of Revolutionary

War Soldiers of Potsdam. In the 1980's, the Daughters

continued the project and expanded the area.

 

The Sweetgrass Foundation of Hammond, New York

made a generous contribution toward the publication of

this book. The work could not have been accomplished

without their help and that of many others. The Daughters

of Nihanawate contributed in any way they could; our

Township Historians responded to our call with records,

cemetery locations and traveled with us to find abandoned

cemeteries; local families who knew what we were attempting

gave freely of their family information; Byron Benton of

Connecticut, forwarded to us service and pension records not

readily available or easily accessible; St. Lawrence County

Archives of Canton and the Potsdam and Massena Museums

gave us free access to all their records; and Joe Fadden of

Morley, N.Y. generously loaned us his copy of the book

SOLDIERS, SAILORS AND PATRIOTS-VERMONT by

C. Fisher.

 

Revolutionary Book Project Committee: Ruth LaPointe,

Patricia Furgison, Elva Billings, Clara Margosian.

 

Last Name

First Name/Rank

Wife/Comments

DOB

DOD

Cemetery

Town

Aikens

Sgt. Nathaniel

Mary (Polly) Tupper

, 1759

, 1856

Garfield

Potsdam

Akins(Agins)

Pvt. James

Elizabeth

, 1764

, 1839

Martin

Lisbon

Allen

Salmon

(DOD & Cemetery unknown)

, 1757

(Unknown)

Allen

Pvt. Amos

Mary Spaulding

, 1760

, 1849

Chase Mills

Waddington

Allen

Pvt. Johathan

Margaret Huff Cutt

, 1753

, 1836

Dixon

Madrid

Allen

Pvt. Samuel

Esther

, 1764

, 1864

Dixon

Madrid

Allen

Pvt. Elijah

Hannah

, 1758

, 1845

Hillcrest

Parishville

Allen

Sgt. Aaron

Lucy Train

, 1752

,1808

Louisville Landing

Louisville

Ames

Pvt. Elijah

Cynthia Curtis

, 1761

, 1855

French

Potsdam

Andrew

Pvt. James

Elizabeth

, 1764

, 1840

Hillcrest

Lawrenceville

Apple

Pvt. Henry

(DOD and cemetery unknown)

, 1754

(Unknown)

Armstrong

Pvt. Thomas

Elizabeth(Ae 88)

, 1847

Red Mills

Lisbon

Ashley

Pvt. Enoch

Phebe

, 1750

, c1820

Hillside

Parishville

Attwater

Pvt. Russell

1. Clarissa Chapman 2. Hannah

, 1762

, 1851

High Street

Norfolk

Atwood

Pvt. Ebenezer

Demarest

, 1765

, 1854

(Unknown)

Potsdam

Bacon

Hosea

Possible Patriot

, 1760

, 1824

Hinman

Potsdam

Bailey

Elijah

Susanna

, 1757

, 1825

(Unknown)

Morristown

Bailey

Cpl. Joseph R.

1. Alice 2. Abigail Packard

, 1749

, 1835

French

Potsdam

Baldwin

Pvt. Eleazer

Jemima

, 1756

, 1832

White Church

Lisbon

Ballantine/Valantine

Pvt. John

, 1761

, 1833

Campbell

Lisbon

Barber

Pvt. Zachariah

Mary Ellis (resided in Depeyster area)

, 1764

, 1858

(Unknown)

Barrett

Pvt. Oliver

Mary Burnham

, 1761

, 1840

Louisville Landing

Louisville

Barringer

Walter

DAR Magazine; April 1953; pp 561-574

(Unknown)

Madrid

Barrows

Pvt. Samuel

Azubah(she resided in Houndsfield, NY)

, c1764

, 1842

(Unknown)

Russell

Bartholomew

Isaac

DAR Magazine; April 1953; pp 561-574

(Unknown)

Madrid

Bartholomew

Cpl. Isaac

Thilzba

, 1761

, 1843

Union

Waddington

Bassett

Pvt. Rufus

, 1757

, c1830

(Unknown)

Potsdam

Bates

Pvt. Joseph Sr.

Possible Patriot; Phebe Powers; resided in Potsdam

, 1725

, 1792

(unknown)

Bates

Joseph Jr.

Possible Patriot; Mary Davis; resided in Potsdam

(Unknown)

Bates

Pvt. Eliphalet

Lorinda Phelps

Wayside

Richville

Battel

Pvt. James

Ruhama Mellen

, 1760

, 1848

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Baxter

William

Deborah (Buried in Norfolk, cemetery not located)

, 1755

, 1832

(Unknown)

Norfolk

Baxter

Tms Nathan

Mindwell Holdridge

, 1742

, 1833

Baxter?

Norfolk

Bell

Capt. John

, 1737

, 1818

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Bellinger

Peter P.

Christina Tenbrook

, 1760

, 1851

Edwardsville

Morristown

Betts

Jared

Ann Betts (Buried in abandoned cem; co rd #6, Oswegatchie)

, 1842

Oswegatchie

Bicknell

Pvt. Amos

Betsey Swift

, 1766

, 1842

West Stockholm

Bidwell

Pvt. Elisha

Lydia (Resided in Canton 1832;also resided in Vermont)

, 1750

, 1834

(Unknown)

(unknown)

Bloss

Pvt. Zadoc

Mehitable Conant

, 1758

, 1844

Chapel Hill

Parishville

Blunt

Pvt. Asher

Sarah Gates

, 1759

, 1847

Louisville Landing

Louisville

Bogue

Lt. Samuel

Tryphena Thompson

, 1756

, 1829

Hale

Norfolk

Bond

Seth

Possible Patriot; resided St. Lawrence County

, 1758

(Unknown)

Borland

Pvt. Charles

Rebecca MacNeal

, 1757

, 1839

Wayside

Richville

Bowers

Pvt. Oliver

Hanna (resided in Parishville--1827)

, c1755

(Unknown)

(unknown)

Bowker

Pvt. John

Anne

, c1764

, 1842

Hinman

Potsdam

Boyington

Jonathan

Possible Patriot; Abigail

(Unknown)

Boynton

Pvt. David

Possible Patriot; Elizabeth Osborn

, 1745

, 1834

(Unknown)

Bradish

Pvt. Daniel

1. Phoebe Jones 2. Hannah Cummins

, 1754

, 1852

Union

Potsdam

Bradley

Pvt David

1. Bathsheba 2. Diana (Resided in Pierrepont)

, 1759

(Unknown)

Bradley

Pvt. Benjamin

1. Sally 2. Eunice

, 1760

, 1847

Riverside

Hannawa Falls

Brand

Pvt. Benjamin

Sarah Tucker

, c1762

, 1827

Hillcrest

Parishville

Briggs

Pvt. Asa

1. Elizabeth 2. Olive(Buried in Clinton, NY; cemetery not located)

, 1753

, 1842

(Unknown)

Clinton, NY

Bristol

Pvt. Samuel

(Buried in Todd Cemetery--"lost cemetery")

, 1757

, 1834

Todd

Depeyster

Brockway

Pvt. Martin

(Lived in Washington, NH, Potsdam & Stockholm, NY)

, 1761

, >1840

(Unknown)

Brown

Pvt. John

(Resided in Cavendish, Vt, then Parishville(1832))

, 1762

(Unknown)

Brown

Pvt. Elijah

1. Phoebe 2. Esther

, 1757

, 1841

High Street

Norfolk

Brownson/Bronson

Pvt. Joel

Betty Lee

, 1762

, 1843

Garfield

Potsdam

Brush

Capt. Alexander

Ruth Fay

, 1755

, 1815

Bayside

Potsdam

Buck

Pvt. John

Mary(Mary in Porter Hill, John died in Pitcairn;Cem. unknown)

, 1746?

, 1844

(Unknown)

Buck

Pvt. Issac Jr.

Sarah Hall

, 1763

, 1845

Buck's Bridge

Madrid

Bulson

Pvt. Cornelius

Catherine

, 1761

, 1859

Kendrew Corners

Dekalb

Burlinggame

Nathan

Mary Hill(Rhode Island Sea Service)

, 1761

, 1835

Doran

Madrid

Burnham

Sgt. Isaac

(Resided in Dekalb in 1820)

, c1750

, >1820

(Unknown)

Burroughs

Pvt. William

(Resided Guilford, Ct; Crown Point, NY, Stockholm 1840)

, 1759

(Unknown)

Burroughs

Cpl. John

1. Judith 2. Mary

, c1764

, 1853

Union

Potsdam

Burt

Pvt. Henry

Susannah (From NH--resided in Louisville in 1830)

, 1757

, 1831

(Unknown)

Byington

Pvt. Justus

Lucy Hinsdale;(cemetery stone not located)

, 1763

, 1839

Morley

Canton

Campbell

Daniel

, 1764

, 1821

Evergreen

Canton

Carpenter

Pvt. William

Lucinda Sumner

, 1752

, 1843

Hinman

Potsdam

Chamberlain

Pvt. Samuel

Bethiah Winslow

, 1757

, 1823

Reed

Massena

Chandler

Pvt. Nathan

Lucy Wing

, 1761

, 1835

Bayside

Potsdam

Chandler

Pvt. Jonathan

Polly

, 1762

, 1830

French

Potsdam

Chandler

Pvt. Stephen

1. Meribeth Nye 2. Catherine Harwood

, 1754

, 1844

Union

Potsdam

Chapin

Pvt. John Isaac

1. Mary Simmons 2. Elizabeth Barr

, 1743

, 1839

Northrup

Chartier

Pvt. John

Sally (She resided in Vergennes, Vt 1839)(John-died in Massena)

, 1832

(Unknown)

Cheney

Pvt. Eliphalet

Mary Ela.

, 1756

, 1822

Antwerp

Chipman

Pvt. Samuel

Hannah Spofford

, 1763

, 1822

Old Madrid

Madrid

Chittenden

Pvt. Solomon

Susannah Sanford

, 1761

, 1855

Hopkinton-Ft. Jackson

Hopkinton

Church

Pvt. Ira

, 1763

, 1853

Crary Mills

Canton

Church

Lt. Jonathan

Perione

, 1745

, 1825

Riverside

Rossie

Clark

Drm. Jonas

(From Ct.;Resided in Oswegatchie in 1820,1827)

, c1750

(Unknown)

Clark

Pvt. Zadoc

(Cemetery stone not legible)

, c1742

, 1827

Silas Wright

Canton

Cleaveland

Tms. Frederic

Susannah Hill

, 1756

, 1827

Brick Chapel

Canton

Cleland

Sgt. James

, 1763

, 1843

Riverside

Edwards

Cole

Pvt. James

Anna Stillson

, c1762

, 1831

Fowler Baptist

Fowler

Comins

Pvt. John

, 1755

, 1836

Hailesboro

Fowler

Conkey

Drm Joshua

Millicent Bridge

, 1760

, 1840

Bridges

Canton

Cook

Mus. Miles

Susan (Sarah) Griffen (Died in Canton)

, 1765

, 1846

(Unknown)

Corey

Pvt. James

Phebe; (Resided in Madrid in 1840)

, c1762

(Unknown)

Cotton

Pvt. James

Ruth Crane; (Portsmouth, NH res;Potsdam-1808/Edwards-1840)

(Unknown)

Craig

Pvt. John

Mary Byers

, 1759

, 1827

Campbell

Lisbon

Crane

John

, 1763

, 1826

Martin

Lisbon

Crary

Drm. Nathan

Lydia Arnold

, 1762

, 1852

Pierrepont

Pierrepont

Cross

Pvt. Solomon

, 1759

, >1840

Riverside

Gouverneur

Cross/Crosset

Pvt. Benjamin

, 1750

, 1816

Hillcrest

Parishville

Currier

Pvt. Ammi

Margaret

, 1764

, 1844

Union

Potsdam

Dailey

Pvt. Elijah

Jane;(Died in Potsdam--poss buried in Dailey Ridge)

, 1836

(Unknown)

Daniels

Pvt. John

Thankful

, 1763

, 1847

Jerusalem

Canton

Daniels

Pvt. Samuel

Lydia Shipman

, 1762

, 1842

Union

Waddington

Davis

Pvt. William

Thankful

, c1763

, 1833

Bayside

Potsdam

Davison/Davidson

Jesse

1. Julia 2. Mary Ann 3. Elmira Thorndike

, 1757

, 1817

Bayside

Potsdam

Day

Pvt. Asa

Esther Chapin

, 1760

, 1853

Louisville

De Groat

John

DAR Magazine; April 1953; pp 561-574

(Unknown)

Madrid

Deland

Pvt. Jacob

(Resided in Fowler)

, c1762

, >1840

(Unknown)

Demming

M(Martin?)

(Resided in Morristown in 1840)

, c1760

(Unknown)

Dickinson

Surg. Nathan

(res. Potsdam 1815, Pitcairn 1824;DOD unknown)

(Unknown)

Dimmick

Pvt. Joseph

Fanny

, 1767

, 1845

Riverside

Pierrepont

Dunham

Pvt. Nathaniel

, 1848

Bayside

Potsdam

Dunham

Pvt. Gershom

Mercy

, 1755

, 1835

Sanfordville

Stockholm

Earl

Pvt. David

Sophia

, 1762

, 1873

Nevins

Massena

Eastman

Oliver

Cynthia Hewett

, 1763

, 1839

Old Madrid

Madrid

Edsall

Pvt. Joseph

Anna Shetler

, 1763

, 1844

Old Brookside

Waddington

Eggleson

Pvt. Asa

Content Hadsall

, 1763

, 1840

Kinne

Antwerp

Ellis

Charles

Possible Patriot; Resided in Russell

, 1760

, 1845

(Unknown)

Ellis

Cpl. Isaac

Elizabeth

, 1762

, 1839

Ellis

Stockholm

Estabrook

Pvt. Nathan

(Resided in Potsdam)

, 1760

, >1840

(Unknown)

Farr

James

Possible Patriot;

, 1761

, 1831

East Dekalb

Dekalb

Fellows

Pvt. Jonathan

Eleanor West (Resided in Depeyster)

, 1764

, 1842

(Unknown)

Fenton

Pvt. Gamiel

(Resided in Oswegatchie-1830, Ogdensburg 1840)

, 1764

, 1847

(Unknown)

Finch

Lt. John

Martha

, 1757

, 1841

Todd Burying Ground

Depeyster

Fisk

Johathan

Possible Patriot; resided in Heuvelton

, 1814

(Unknown)

Fiske

Pvt. Abraham

, 1762

, 1828

Old Dekalb

DeKalb

Flagg

Sgt. Elijah

Elizabeth Cummings

, 1761

, 1828

Massena Center

Massena

Flanders

Sgt. Stephen

1. Bethiah 2. Sarah Ring

, 1757

, 1835

Mound Hill

Nicholville

Fletcher

Pvt. Luke

Hannah Russell

, 1760

, 1844

Sanfordville

Stockholm

Fling

Ens. Lemuel

Ruth

, 1757

, 1824

Bayside

Potsdam

Fobes

Pvt. John

1. Electa 2. Abigail

, 1761

, 1842

French

Potsdam

Foote

Pvt. George

Wealthy

, 1749

, 1830

Silas Wright

Canton

Forbes

Sgt. James

(Died in Morristown)

, 1839

Ford

Pvt. David

Anastacia Cook(Buried in Ford Family Vault)

, 1761

, 1835

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Ford

Nathan

(Buried in Ford Family Vault)

, 1763

, 1829

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Foster

Asa

Ruth

, 1761

, 1822

Holmes Hill

Stockholm

Francis

Pvt. Daniel

, 1764

, 1824

Raymondville

Frazer

Pvt. Jeremiah

...... Day; (Resided St. Law. Co., 1835)

, c1752

, 1847

(Unknown)

Fuller

Pvt. John

(Died in Canton, NY)

, c1743

, 1840

(Unknown)

Fuller

Srge Mte Josiah

1. Deliverance 2. Dorcas Holt 3. Olivia Moore

, 1762

, 1835

Garfield

Potsdam

Garrett

Pvt. John

(Old Burying Ground, headstone in GAR plot)

, c1755

, 1853

Riverside

Gouverneur

Gibbs

Sgt. Thomas

, c1736

, 1828

Russell

Russell

Giffin

Pvt. Edward

Abigail Holmes(Buried on family cemetery, Giffin Farm, Oswegatchie?)

, 1762

, 1830

Giffin Farm(?)

Oswegatchie

Gillett

Reuben

Possible Patriot; resided in Potsdam

, 1753

, 1828

(Unknown)

Gillmore

Pvt. John

(Resided in Madrid & Russell 1840)

, c1759

(Unknown)

Gillmore

Lt. Robert

Elizabeth Andrus

, 1749

, 1816

Hinman

Potsdam

Goodnow

Pvt. Eber/Eben

, c1765

, 1843

Brick Chapel

Canton

Goolden

Pvt. Windsor

Ruby

, c1761

, >1835

Old Madrid

Madrid

Grandy

Pvt. Samuel

Azubah Bishop

, 1763

, 1838

Brookdale

Stockholm

Green

Henry

Abigail Moon(Died in Parishville, NY)

, 1761

, 1849

(Unknown)

Gurley

Pvt. Phineas

(Buried in Parishville)

, 1751

, ,>1795

(Unknown)

Parishville

Haggett

Pvt. Jesse

Hannah Hoyt(Buried in Potsdam)

, 1765

, 1839

(Unknown)

Potsdam

Haile/Hale

Sgt. James

Lucy

, c1745

, 1825

Hailesboro

Fowler

Hall

Pvt. John

(Resided in Madrid 1830)

, c1744

, 1832

(Unknown)

Hall

Pvt. Joseph

Bethia

, 1764

, 1833

Old Madrid

Madrid

Harris

Pvt. Samuel

, c1750

, 1810

Hopkinton-Ft. Jackson

Hopkinton

Hart

Pvt. Ebenezer

, 1762

, 1838

Jenkins

Stockholm

Haskell

Pvt. David

1. Elizabeth Putnam 2. Mary More

, c1755

, 1828

Haskell

Madrid

Hathaway

Pvt. Samuel

, c1748

, 1816

French

Potsdam

Hathaway

Sgt. Thomas Jr.

Charity

, 1824

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Hawks

Reuben

(Resided in Morristown in 1798;died in Moretown, NY)

, 1753

, 1841

(Unknown)

Hawley

John

Possible Patriot; resided in Waddington

(Unknown)

Hawley

Ira

Eunice

, 1767

, 1843

Old Madrid

Madrid

Healy

Pvt. Jabez

Grace Bailey (No cemetery stone)

, 1763

, 1838

French

Potsdam

Heaton

Sgt. James

Susannah

, 1752

, 1811

Brick Chapel

Canton

Henderson

Pvt. David

Lydia Fitch

, 1756

, 1831

Hopkinton-Ft. Jackson

Hopkinton

Higgins

Pvt. Robert

Maria Armstrong(Buried in Lisbon, cemetery not located)

, 1738

, 1834

(Unknown)

Lisbon

Hitchcock

Tms. Ira

(Died 1822-1824)

, 1765

, 1822

Nevins

Massena

Hodskin

Pvt. Nathaniel

, c1737

, 1825

Bridge

Canton

Hoisington

Bliss

Phebe(He died in Massena)

, c1750

, 1810

(Unknown)

Massena

Holbrook

Pvt. Eliphalet

Hannah

, 1763

, 1824

Hinman

Potsdam

Holman

Pvt. Eliphalet

(Resided in Gouverneur)

, c1752

, 1838

(Unknown)

Holman

John

Possible Patriot; resided in Morristown

, 176.

(Unknown)

Hopkins

Srge Mte Roswell Jr.

1. Lydia Dewey 2. Mary Armstrong

, 1757

, 1829

Hopkinton-Ft. Jackson

Hopkinton

Hough

Pvt. Caleb

(Died in Potsdam)

, 1757

, 1828

(Unknown)

Potsdam

Howard

Pvt. Simeon

Polly (Buried in Parishville)

, 1761

, >1840

(unknown)

Parishville

Howard

Samuel

Jenett

, 1760

, 1811

Riverside

Rossie

Howe

John Jr.

Phebe (she resided in Plattsburgh 1838)(He died in Lawrence)

, c1750

, 1832

(Unknown)

Hudson

William

Phoebe

, c1763

, 1858

Hillcrest

Heuvelton

Hurlburt

Pvt. Jubilee

Mary (Polly) (He is possibly buried in Gouverneur)

, c1753

, <1840

(Unknown)

Hurlburt

Elisha

Possible Patriot; resided in Oswegatchie

, 1764

, 1833

(Unknown)

Hurlburt

Salmon/Solomon

Anna Everett

, c1734

, c1816

Old Madrid

Madrid

Hurlburt

Pvt. Thaddeus

Lucinda

, 1827

Old Madrid

Madrid

Hyde

Pvt. Ephraim

Rebecca(He died in Morristown)

, 1762

, 1836

Ide

Pvt. Jesse

1. Laenca Sheldon 2. Lucy Hicks

, 1760

, 1848

Sanfordville

Stockholm

Johnson

Pvt. Libeus

(Resided in Stockholm in 1830)

, 1755

, >1835

(Unknown)

Johnson

Pvt Comfort

Sarah Sumner

, 1753

, 1840

Fowler Baptist

Fowler

Johnson

Pvt. Samuel

, c1743

, 1831

Madrid

Madrid

Johnson

Pvt. Caleb

, 1745

, 1835

Riverside

Gouverneur

Judd

Pvt. Dan

Elizabeth

, 1760

, 1836

Bridge

Canton

Judson

Sgt. Phineas

Martha Bogue

, 1760

, 1839

Hale

Norfolk

Judson

Capt. David Esq.

Elizabeth Davies

, 1755

, 1818

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Keeler

Frederick

DAR Magazine; April 1953; pp 561-574

(Unknown)

Waddington

Keeler

Sgt. Eben

Phebe

, c1746

Old Madrid

Madrid

Kelsey

Cpl. Isaac

, 1755

, 1838

Fairview

Brasher

Kimball

Pvt. Amos

1. Ruth 2. Hannah

, c1760

, 1836

Hale

Norfolk

Kingsbury

Pvt. Thomas

Esther Baker

, 1754

, 1839

Bixby

Norfolk

Kingsley

Pvt. Jedediah

Mary

, 1753

, 1832

Fowler Baptist

Fowler

Kingsley

Sgt. Elias

Abigail

, c1759

, 1844

West Orvis

Massena

Kinney

Pvt. Daniel

Lucy (Polly) Sprague

, 1759

, 1847

Massena Center

Massena

Knapp

Ephraim

(Resided in Stockholm)

, 1760

, >1840

(Unknown)

Knight

Pvt. John

abigail

, c1754

, 1829

Chamberlain Corners

Waddington

Knox

Pvt. John

1. Anna Gunn 2. Sarah Blackmore

, 1759

, 1847

Russell

Russell

Lake

James

Possible Patriot; resided in DeKalb

(unknown)

Lamphear

Pvt. George

Delight

, 1761

, 1832

Riverside

Pierrepont

Lashbrooks

William

DAR Magazine; April 1953; pp 561-574

(Unknown)

Gouverneur

Lawrence

Sgt. Edward

Elizabeth Thomas

, 1754

, 1825

Old Brookside

Waddington

Lee

Fifer William

(Resided in Morristown)

, 1761

, 1829

(Unknown)

Legg

John Sr.

(Buried in "Old Cem., Heuvelton)

, 1826

Heuvelton

Leonard

Pvt. Samuel

1. Silence 2. Rachel Tenney 3. Abigail (Ripley) Robinson

, 1740

, 1841

Brick Chapel

Canton

Levinus

Pvt. Thomas

(Resided in St. Lawrence County in 1835)(DOD unknown)

, c1738

(Unknown)

Lewis

Pvt. Lemuel

, 1730

, 1832

Union

Potsdam

Lincoln

Pvt. James Jr.

Abigail; (Died in Canton)

, 1752

, 1832

(Unknown)

Linn

Pvt. James

Abigail;(Resided in Oswegatchie)

, 1760

, 1819

(Unknown)

Linsley

Sgt. Solomon

1. Katherine 2. Lucy Fairbanks

, 1763

, 1839

Old Madrid

Madrid

Livingstone

Robert

Jane

, 1768

, 1858

Red Mills

Lisbon

Lockwood

Pvt. Nathaniel

Annis

, 1752

, 1827

Old Madrid

Madrid

Loveland

Pvt. Chester

(Residence unknown at time of death)

, 1835

, 1813

(Unknown)

Low

Fif-Maj. Samuel

(Died in Ft. Niagara, NY 1812 in service)Lydia in Canton in 1839)

, 1762

, 1812

(Unknown)

Lyon

Ens. Aaron

Mary

, 1754

, 1810

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Lyon

Sgt. John

1. Rachael Reeves 2. Martha Babbit 3. Mary

, 1753

, 1834

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Lytle

Robert

(No information; buried in Flackville)

(Unknown)

Magill

Pvt. Hugh

, 1765

, 1848

Campbell

Lisbon

Martin

Joseph

Anna; (Possibly buried in Gouverneur/lived in Champion, NY)

, 1753

, 1844

(Unknown)

Martin

Cpl. Luther

Hanna (Resided in St. Lawrence Co. in 1831)

, 1752

, 1832

(Unknown)

Martin

Pvt. John

Rebecca Adams

, 1760

, 1846

Southville

Stockholm

Matteson

Pvt. Caleb

(Resided in Oswegatchie in 1810/St. Lawrence Co. 1835)

, 1757

, >1835

(Unknown)

Matteson/Matterson

Pvt. Joseph

Elizabeth

, 1763

, 1854

Pinney

Edwards

Matthews

Pvt. Ephraim

, 1760

, 1822

Brick Chapel

Canton

Matthews

Pvt. Isaac

Lydia

, 1744

, 1820

Garfield

Potsdam

Maxon

Capt. Phineas

Betsey Burdick (Resided in Morristown in 1835)

, 1755

, 1849

(Unknown)

Mc Neil

Thomas

DAR Magazine; April 1953; pp 561-574

(Unknown)

Stockholm

McConnell

Sgt. Moses

Sally

, 1759

, 1837

Union

Waddington

Mead

Capt. Zebulon Jr.

Anna

, 1753

, 1827

Ft. Jackson-Hopkinton

Hopkinton

Miles

Pvt. Ephraim

Zerviah Rugg

, 1759

, 1838

Garfield

Potsdam

Miller

Pvt. Alexander

Elizabeth

, 1740

, 1820

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Mills

Pvt. Joseph

, 1752

, 1804

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Mitchell

Pvt. Isaac

Jane Moore

, 1761

, 1848

Red Mills

Lisbon

Moore

Lt. Ezra

(Resided in Lyme, NH, Burlington, Vt, Russell, NY 1832)

, 1759

, 1834

(Unknown)

Moore

Pvt. John

Lucy Cross(Resided in Potsdam)

, 1762

, 1845

(Unknown)

Morris

Jonathan

(Resided and died in Depeyster, NY)

, 1759

, 1837

(Unknown)

Nash

Pvt. Tubal

Mary Corse

, 1754

, 1816

Brick Chapel

Canton

Nash

Pvt. Simeon

, 1758

, 1815

Holmes Hill

Stockholm

Newell

Fifer Ebenezer

Nancy Flower (Died in Oswegatchie)

, 1757

, 1830

(Unknown)

Nichols

Pvt. Benjamin

Lucy Fitts (Buried in abandoned cemetery on co rd 4)

, 1750

, 1826

(Unknown)

Oswegatchie

Nightengale

Pvt. William

Susan Clark

, c1760

, 1846

Massena Center

Massena

Norris

Sgt. Eliphalet

1. Lydia 2. Huldah Brown (Resided Potsdam, Canton 1832)

, c1757

, 1835

(Unknown)

Olin

Ens. Caleb

Freelove Mitchell

, 1753

, 1838

Olin

Canton

Olmstead

Pvt. Jabez

Martha Chapman

, 1754

, 1813

Riverview

Parishville

Ormsbee

Pvt. Joseph

Deborah Stone (Died in Oswegatchie)

, 1765

, 1851

(Unknown)

Oswegatchie

Otis

Pvt. Joshua

Lydia Meader (Died in Parishville, NY)

, 1764

, 1834

(Unknown)

Packard

Pvt. Abisha

1. Esther 2. Rebecca

, 1761

, 1836

Old Madrid

Madrid

Palmer

Cpl. Noah

Tirzah(Last resided in Depeyster, NH)

, 1756

, 1840

(Unknown)

Palmer

Pvt. Thomas Jr.

1. Betty Stetson, 2. Mary (Polly) McIntosh(Died in Potsdam)

, c1756

, 1823

(Unknown)

Palmer

Samuel

Possible Patriot;

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Parker

Pvt. Ebenezer

Ruby Litchfield(Died in Fowler, NY)

, 1756

, 1848

(Unknown)

Parker

Isaac

Possible Patriot; resided in Potsdam

Garfield

Potsdam

Parmele

Pvt. Giles

Hannah Pomeroy

, 1763

, c1846

Hinman

Potsdam

Parmeter

Pvt. Nathan

Dorcas (Cemetery stone not located)

, 1760

, 1855

Parmeter

Potsdam

Partridge

Pvt. Amos

, 1755

, 1844

Purmort

Depeyster

Peck

Pvt. Hiram

Wealathy Christy

, 1764

, 1831

Hillcrest

Parishville

Peck

Pvt. Abel

Diadema

, 1761

, 1851

West Stockholm

Stockholm

Pelton

Cpl. Stephen

Alice Whitney(Died in Ogdensburg)

, 1768

, 1843

(Unknown)

Perrin

Pvt. Asa

Olive Bellows

, 1733

, 1813

Garfield

Potsdam

Perry

Isaac

(Resided in Morristown in 1832)

, 1759

(Unknown)

Phelps

Pvt. Abisha

Catherine

, c1746

, 1817

Wayside

Richville

Pierce

Pvt. Johathan

Mary Litchfield (No cemetery stone located)

, 1748

, 1807

French

Potsdam

Place

Cpl. Griffen

Sylvia Blodgett

, 1762

, 1853

Raymondville

Norfolk

Plumb

Pvt. Isaac

1. Sylvia Ward 2. Catherine VanKeuren Lane

, 1761

, 1852

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Polley

Pvt. John

1. Agigail Kimball 2. Sally Stone

, 1761

, 1845

Massena Center

Massena

Polley

Pvt. Joseph

Eunice

, 1756

West Orvis Street

Massena

Porter

Pvt. Stephen

, c1761

, >1840

Riverside

Gouverneur

Post

Sgt. Reuben

Esther Harmon

, 1759

, 1815

Ft. Jackson-Hopkinton

Hopkinton

Pratt

Pvt. Abel

Rachel Payne

, 1757

, 1840

Payne

Edwards

Randall

Pvt. Nathaniel

Martha Field (Resided in St. Lawrence Co. in 1830)

, c1753

(Unknown)

Ranney

Pvt. Seth

, 1834

Ogdensburg

Ogdensburg

Ray

Cpl. Gilbert

Rachel Perry

, 1764

, 1849

North Russell

Russell

Redington

Pvt. Jacob

Eunice King

, 1759

, 1843

Brookside

Waddington

Reynolds

Pvt. Joseph

(Died in Dekalb, NY and possibly buried at Kendrew)

(Unknown)

Reynolds

Pvt. Trueman

(Resided in Lisbon in 1810)

, 1814

(Unknown)

Reynolds

Hezekiah

Possible Patriot; resided in Stockholm 1820

, 1763

(Unknown)

Rice

Pvt. Abner

, 1754

, 1847

Payne

Edwards

Rich

Pvt. Solomon

Lucy

Wayside

Richville

Richardson

Pvt. John

Phebe

, 1756

, 1836

Brick Chapel

Canton

Robinson

Fifer Isaac

(Buried in Canton, NY)

, c1760

, >1840

(Unknown)

Canton

Robinson

Capt. Ichabod

Abigail Smith

, 1742

, 1804

Massena Center

Massena

Robison/Robinson

Pvt. William

, 1760

, 1838

Old Madrid

Madrid

Rose

Pvt. Benjamin

Jane

, 1755

, 1835

Crary Mills

Canton

Rounds

Pvt. Joseph

Mary

, 1752

, 1839

East Road

Depeyster

Rundle

Cpl. Abraham

Phoebe

, 1761

, 1840

Wayside

Richville

Sabins

Pvt. John

(Resided in St. Lawrence Co., 1820;Lisbon)

, c1752

, 1830

(Unknown)

Salisbury

Martin

Patience Pierce (Buried in Oswegatchie Stone Church)

, 1744

, 1824

(Unknown)

Oswegatchie

Salts

Benjamin

(Died in Morristown)

, 1855

(Unknown)

Sanders

Obed

Possible Patriot; resided in Dickinson;wife in Lawrence

, 1752

, 1826

(Unknown)

Sanford

Robert

Abigail (Resided in Oswegatchie & Morristown, 1838)

, 1764

(Unknown)

Sargeant

Pvt. Isaac

, 1741

, 1817

Brick Chapel

Canton

Sawyer

Jonathan

Possible Patriot; resided in Norfolk

Oct. 6, 1756

Dec. 11, 1829

South Hill Cemetery

Stockbridge, MA

Sawyer

Sgt. Manasseh

Beulah Howe

, 1759

, 1842

West Potsdam

Potsdam

Scott

Pvt. Thomas

Olive Proctor

, 1761

, 1855

Southville

Stockholm

Sharp

Pvt. Jacob

Sarah

, 1763

, 1827

Stone Church

Oswegatchie

Shaw

Pvt. Joseph

Susan Mason

, c1760

, 1844

East road

Depeyster

Shaw

Pvt. Noah

Rachel

, 1755

, 1842

Payne

Edwards

Shaw

Pvt. Daniel

1. Mary Barrow 2. Mabel Easton 3. Huldah

, 1753

, 1844

Union

Potsdam

Shead/Shedd

Pvt. Samuel

Hannah Brooks

, 1765

, 1829

Wayside

Richville

Skinner

Cpl. Ashbel

Rhoda Bradley

, 1751

, 1829

East Part

Stockholm

Skinner

Fif. Eli

1. Lucinda 2. Elanor

, 1760

, 1851

Riverside

Gouverneur

Sloan

Lt. George

Huldah Foote

, 1749

Silas Wright

Canton

Smith

Pvt. Asahel

Mary Duty

, 1744

, 1830

Buckton

Stockholm

Smith

Pvt. Stephen

Anna Munson

, 1754

, 1835

Craigie Hill

Macomb

Smith

Ens. Royal

Happalona

, 1759

, 1832

Mound Hill

Nicholville

Smith

Pvt. Eliphalet

Elizabeth Bartow

, 1759

, 1849

Riverside

Edwards

Smith

Cpl. Allen

Sally

, 1761

, 1850

Sanfordville

Stockholm

Soper

Pvt. David

Mary

, 1763

, 1855

Union

Waddington

Spencer

Pvt. Noah

Persis Cobb

, 1762

, ~1840

(Unknown)

Sprague

Cpl. Asa

(Died 1830, DeKalb, NY, possibly buried in family Cemetery)

, 1748

, 1830

(Unknown)

Stacy

Pvt. Isaac Jr.

Abigail Averill

, 1756

, 1829

Old DeKalb

Dekalb

Stebbins

Benjamin

1. Mercy 2. Mary (Buried in Norfolk, cemetery not located)

, 1744

, 1814

(Unknown)

Norfolk

Stephenson

Pvt. William

Jane

, 1763

, 1853

Campbell

Lisbon

Stewart

Benjamin

1. Rebecca 2. Amy

, 1763

, 1842

French

Potsdam

Stiles

Pvt. Ephraim

, 1761

, 1844

Payne

Edwards

Strobeck

Pvt. Frederick

Margaret Shipp

, 1764

, 1871

Riverview

Parishville

Swift

Thomas

Margaret Aikens

, 1756

, 1818

Garfield

Potsdam

Taft

Asahel

Possible Patriot; (Wife Lydia buried in Wayside Cem, Dekalb)

(Unknown)

Taggert

Cpl. Joseph

Lydia

, 1756

, 1833

Buckton

Stockholm

Taylor

Pvt. Eldad

Jerusha Taylor

, 1756

, 1829

Sanfordville

Stockholm

Thayer

Paul

Elizabeth Estes (Died in Stockholm @ 94 years)

, 1853

(Unknown)

Thurber

Capt. Joseph

Sarah Kelsey(She is buried Edwardsville Cem)

, 1737

, 1815

(Unknown)

Truax

Pvt. John Isaac

Annatje (Nancy) Van Hyden(Buried on Giffin Farm, Oswegatchie?)

, 1749

, 1825

Giffin Farm(?)

Oswegatchie

Tupper

Mus. Simeon

(Resided Parishville 1830)

, c1752

, >1835

(Unknown)

Turner

Adj. Reuben

Jane (Resided in Lisbon)

, c1741

, 1833

(Unknown)

Turner

Pvt. Alexander J.

Possible Patriot; Sarah McCrea; resided in Lisbon

, 1763

, 1806

(Unknown)

Tuttle

Sgt. Hezekiah

Lucy

, c1755

, 1834

Olin

Canton

Walbridge

Pvt. Asa

Relief

, 1766

, 1850

Union

Waddington

Walker

Ichabod

1. Abigail Logia 2. Penelope Ring(Removed from Old Cem RR Sta.)

, 1749

, 1832

Bayside

Potsdam

Wallace

Pvt. Samuel

Mary

, c1750

White church

Lisbon

Watkins

Pvt. Elias

Rebecca

, 1754

, 1813

High Street

Norfolk

Webster

Drm. Asa

Sally(Resided in Oswegatchie 1832;Died in Augusta, Canada)

, 1758

, 1840

(Unknown)

Weller

Pvt. Jonathan

Chloe Canfield

, 1765

, 1836

Riverview

Parishville

Wells

Pvt. Reuben

, c1755

, 1815

Nevins

Massena

Wells

Pvt. Abraham

Sarah Blackamore

, 1757

, 1850

Russell

Russell

Westurn

Pvt. James

Ann Hayford

, 1760

, 1834

Southville

Stockholm

Wheeler

Pvt. Diamon

(Resided in Rossie 1810, Canton 1830)(DOD unknown)

, c1760

(Unknown)

Whipple

Capt. Esek

(No information)

, 1833

(Unknown)

White

Pvt. Luke

Eunice White

, 1757

, 1837

Wayside

Richville

Whitney

Pvt. Samuel

Mary Whitney

, 1758

, 1831

Hillcrest

Lawrenceville

Williams

Pvt. Asher

(Resided in Hermon)

, c1760

, c1840

(Unknown)

Williams

Mariner Dyer

(Resided in Potsdam in 1840)

, c1755

(Unknown)

Willis

Pvt. Silvanus

Eunice

, 1756

, 1841

Bayside

Potsdam

Wilson

Pvt. Hugh

(Resided in Lisbon 1840)

, c1764

(Unknown)

Wilson

Pvt. Peter

Mary Cady

, 1750

, 1818

East Road

Depeyster

Wilson

Pvt John

Mary Wheeler

, c1762

, 1847

Louisville

Louisville

Winters

Cpl. Asa

, 1744

, 1827

Fairview

Brasher

Woodward

Cpl. Theodorus

(Resided in Norfolk in 1832)

, c1760

, 1840

(Unknown)

Wright

Capt. Samuel Sr.

1. Susanna Jones 2. Freelove Chelson 3. Mercy (Buel) McClaren

, 1745

, 1815

(Family Plot)

Oswegatchie

Wright

Cpl. Hezekiah

Honour Stratton

, 1744

, 1824

Brookside, Old

Waddington