Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

PHILADELPHIA SILVERSMITHS
And Allied Artificers

Appendix

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Appendix



Ainsworth, MichaelSilversmith1755Frederick. Co., Virginia
Bagnall, BenjaminWatchmaker1770Boston
Beau, John AnthonyChaser1770New York
Billings, JosephClockmaker1770Reading, Penna.
Boemper, AbrahamSilversmithd. 1793Bethlehem
Bruff, JosephGoldsmith1767Talbot Court House, Md.
Bruff, Charles OliverGoldsmith1770New York
Campbell, WilliamClockmaker1765Carlisle, Penna.
Carnan, JohnGoldsmith1774Baltimore
Chandlee, BenjaminClockmaker1710? d. 1745Wilmington, Del.
Chandlee, BenjaminWatchmaker1763Chester Co., Penna.
Clark, AndrewSilversmith1744Fredericksburg, Virginia
Clarke, A.Watchmaker1784Baltimore
Crow, ThomasClockmaker1770-1782Wilmington, Del.
Dickinson, RichardClockmaker1768Mt. Holly, N. J.
Dowig, GeorgeWatchmaker1784Baltimore
Dupuy, DanielSilversmith1777Reading, Penna.
Dupuy, JohnWatchmaker1777Reading, Penna.
Eberman, GottliebClockmaker1782Lancaster, Penna.
Eberman, John, Jr.Clockmaker1771-1772Lancaster, Penna.
Eccleston, D.Die Sinker1805Lancaster, Penna.
Eckart, JohnSilverplater1848-1850Camden, N. J.
Edwards, JohnWatchmaker1735Annapolis, Md.
Edwards, JohnSilversmith1773Lancaster, Penna.
Ellicott, JosephWatchmaker1778Bucks Co., Penna.
Elliott, JosephSilversmith (Apprentice)1768New Castle County, Del.
Evans, DavidClockmaker1773-1778Baltimore
Ewing, JohnJewellerb. 1755Lancaster, Penna.
Fisher, JohnClockmaker1790York, Penna.
Fitch, JohnSilversmith1769-1775Trenton, N. J.
Fitzer, JamesSilverplater1849Camden, N. J.
Forrey, ChristianWatchmaker1773Lampeter Township, Lancaster Co., Penna.
Francis, BasilClockmaker1766Baltimore
Fraser, WilliamSilversmith1738Philadelphia, Penna.
(unclaimed letter in Philadelphia Post Office)
Gayhart, S.Clockmaker1846-1849Camden, N. J.
Geddes, CharlesWatchmaker1778New York
Getz, PeterSilversmith1790Lancaster, Penna.
Greer, JohnWatchmakerd. 1774Carlisle, Penna.
Hackle, WilliamGoldsmith1766Baltimore
Hall, CharlesSilversmith1765-1780Lancaster, Penna.
Haverstick, WilliamGoldsmith1798Lancaster, Penna.
Heck, LudwigSilversmith1780Lancaster, Penna.
Henderson, WilliamClockmaker1770Appoquinimink, New Castle, Del.
Hoff, GeorgeClockmaker1770Lancaster, Penna.
Hoff, George FrederickWatchmakerb. 1810Lancaster, Penna.
Hoff, JohnClockmaker1776, d. 1818Lancaster, Penna.
Hoff, John GeorgeClockmaker1765, d. 1816Lancaster, Penna.
Hollingshead, MorganClockmaker1775Moorestown, N. J.
Hollinshead, JacobWatchmaker1768-1772Salem, N. J.
Horner, GeorgeSilverplater1848Camden, N. J.
Huff, See Hoff   
Hughes, ChristopherGoldsmith1774Baltimore
Humphreys, RichardGoldsmith1771Wilmington, Del.
Hutchinson, ThomasSilversmith1773Lancaster, Penna.
Jacks, JamesJeweller1797Charleston, S. C.
Jones, JohnSilversmith1784Augusta County, Virginia
Keim, JohnWatchmaker1777Reading, Penna.
Key, F. C.Die Sinker1850Camden, N. J.
Kinkead, JamesWatchmaker1774Christiana, Del.
Krause, John SamuelSilversmithd. before 1815Bethlehem, Penna.
LampeyWatchmaker1782Baltimore
Le Roy, AbrahamClockmaker1757, d. 1763-1764Lancaster, Penna.
LevelySilversmith1788Baltimore
Little, ArchibaldChronometer Maker1839-1840Camden, N. J.
M'Cabe, JohnWatchmaker1773Baltimore, Md.
M'Graw, DanielSilversmith1772Chester, Penna.
M'Intosh, JohnSilversmith1761Ft. Stanwix
Mendenhall, ThomasWatchmaker1772Lancaster, Penna.
Miksch, John MatthewSilversmith1754-1823Bethlehem, Penna.
Miller, PhilipWatchmaker1763New York
Morgan, JohnSilverplater1844-1848Camden, N. J.
Morgan, JohnSilverplater1846-1850Camden, N. J.
Morgan, ThomasWatchmaker1771-1774Baltimore
Morgan & GibsonSilverplaters1841-1843Camden, N. J.
Myers, Albert G.Silversmith1847-1850Camden, N. J.
NeilsonWatchmaker1734Annapolis, Md.
Ormsby, JamesWatchmaker1771Baltimore
Parke, SolomonWatchmaker1782Southampton, Bucks Co., Penna.
Peck, MosesClockmaker1789Boston
Perot, JamesSilversmith1753Bermuda
Pine, DavidClockmaker1772Strasburg, Penna.
Reeves, StephenSilversmith1766Cohansey Bridge, Cumberland Co., N. J.
RiceSilversmith1788Baltimore
Rittenhouse, BenjaminClockmaker1760Norriton, Penna.
Robbins, E.Silversmith1846-1848Camden, N. J.
Sayre, JohnSilversmith1800New York
Schwartz, PeterWatchmaker1770York, Penna.
Shields, CalebGoldsmith1773Baltimore
Shipherd, ArthurWatchmaker1764New York
Shreiner, MartinClockmakerb. 1767, d. 1866Lancaster, Penna.
Shreiner, PhilipClockmaker1760Lancaster, Penna.
Siebenlist, MichaelSilverplater1846-1850Camden, N. J.
Skidmore, ThomasWatchmaker1767Lancaster, Penna.
Smith, JohnJeweller1850Camden, N. J.
Somers, AlbertusWatchmaker1821Gloucester Co., N. J.
Spangler, RudolphClockmaker & Silversmith1774York, Penna.
Starrett, JamesWatchmaker1796Brandywine Manor
Stoner, RudyClockmaker1764Lancaster, Penna.
Stout, SamuelGoldsmith1779Princeton, N. J.
Stow, JohnGoldsmith1772Wilmington, Del.
Syng, DanielGoldsmith1733, d. 1745Lancaster, Penna.
Taylor, JohnSilversmith1786Philadelphia, Penna.
(unclaimed letter in Philadelphia Post Office)
Todd, RichardWatchmaker1769Strasburg, Penna.
Troth, JamesSilversmith Pittsburg, Penna.
Vogt, Ignatius ChristianWatchmaker1764New York
Vuille, AlexanderClockmaker1766Baltimore
Ware, George D.Watchmaker1849-1850Camden, N. J.
Warner, JosephSilversmith (?)1768Wilmington, Del.
Weiss, JedediahWatchmaker & Silversmith1815Bethlehem, Penna.
Wilson, JamesSilversmith1769Trenton, N. J.
Wood & HudsonClockmakers1773Mt. Holly, N. J.
Woodcock, BancroftGoldsmith1754-1772Wilmington, Del.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Appendix