Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
WARWICK







The WARWICK departed London on 11 October, 1874 and arrived in Auckland, 102 days
later, on 22 January, 1875, in command of Captain James Skinner.














Transcribed from the Daily Southern Cross, for Saturday, 23 January, 1875, Page 2

 








ARRIVAL OF THE WARWICK.







The fine iron ship Warwick, under the command of Captain James Skinner, who visited this port some two years back, arrived in harbour
yesterday after a passage of 102 days. The Warwick, besides bringing a full general cargo and several saloon passengers, also has on
board 216 (adult) immigrants. The immigrants were under the charge of Dr. W. P. Nesbitt, (who visited this port in the ship Queen Bee,
in a similar capacity). shortly after the vessel rounded the North Head, she was boarded by the Health Officer, Dr. Philson, and the
 Immigration Officer; a clean bill of health was given to her. From the ship's log we learn that nothing worthy of note occurred during the
passage, she having had a fine weather passage throughout. The Warwick left London on October 11, and crossed the equator on
November 11, and made the Three Kings on January 18. Light winds prevailed down the coast. The following births and deaths occurred
during the passage:- Deaths: January 8, Michael Donoher, aged 42, of obstruction of the bowel; on November 2, Alfred Bundy, aged 11
months, of measles; on December 24, James Summers, aged two years, of diarrhea; on December 26, Ellen M. Wamill, aged 15 days.
Births: On December 11, the wife of Frederick Burke, of a daughter; and on January 2, the wife of John Luvreal, of a son (stillborn.) The
The ship will be berthed at the Queen street wharf, to discharge her cargo early in the ensuing week. The following is a list of the
immigrants:-








This passenger list was transcribed from the images on the Family Search website.





















Family





Name
Gender Age County Occupation Remarks














Families & Children


















ABBOTT Charles S male 27 Edinburgh Joiner

Emma female 25
















ALLWOOD Thomas male 23 Sussex Carpenter

Jane female 21









ARMS John male 29 Beds Farm Labourer

Dorcas female 33



George male 4



Albert J male 3









ARTHA Jno. A male 24 Cornwall Labourer

Christina female 24









BERRYMAN Charles male 26 Wilts Labourer

Dinah female 22









BIRD Alfred male 34 Warwickshire Bricklayer

Esther female 29









BOND John male 37 Gloucestershire Farm Labourer

Ellen female 23



William male 2



Lydia female 3m









BONE William male 32 Hants Painter

Emma female 33









BOURKE Jeremiah L male 23 Jersey Carpenter

Elizth. J female 24



Percy W male 1









BUNDY Edward male 27 Surrey Bootmaker

Eliza female 25



Edwd. Jas. male 5



Alfred 10m










CLAYDON William male 23 Oxon Farm Labourer

Susan female 29









COTTON William male 25 Middlesex Bricklayer

Emily female 23



Alfred T male 5m









DANAHER Michael male 42 Clare Farm Labourer

Mary female 33



Michael male 16 Clare Farm Labourer

Mary A female 14 Clare


Patrick male 12 Clare


Johanna female 8



Bridget female 6



Margt. female 3









DEVITT Michael male 37 Cork Farm Labourer

Ellen female 30



Arthur male 5



Mary female 2



John male 6m









DRYLAND Williams male 23 Warwickshire Gardener

Mary J female 23



Albert male 3



Fredk. male 2









EDE William male 31 Lanarkshire Farm Labourer

Sarah female 30



Emily female 9



John male 5









GANDIN Honore male 33 France Vine Grower

Sarah A female 30









GRIFFIN Jonathan male 26 Cornwall Mine Labourer

Emily female 27



Jessie female 6



Ellen female 5



John male 2



Louis male 6m









HAMMOND David male 39 Wilts Plumber

Jane female 39



Charles male 17 Wilts Labourer

Sarah female 15 Wilts


Emily female 13 Wilts


Frederic male 12 Wilts


John male 9



William male 6



James male 3









HERVEND Alfred male 39 France Farm Labourer

Anne M female 37









HITCHCOCK Wm. male 29 Notts Tailor

Clara female 29



Fred male 4



Margt. female 15m









HOLTHAM John male 35 Warwickshire Bricklayer

Emma female 33



William male 14 Warwickshire


Emma female 12 Warwickshire


Ellen female 9



Mary female 7



Fanny female 3



John male 10m









JAMES William male 40 Cornwall Labourer

Edith female 30









KILFOYLE John male 34 Derry Farm Labourer

Ravina female 32



James male 13 Derry


Michael male 11



Mary J female 5



Elizth. female 3









KNIGHT Thomas male 33 Hants Farm Labourer

Jane female 25



James male 7









LOWE James male 27 Norfolk Labourer

Emma female 25









LOWRY Daniel male 34 Kerry Farm Labourer

Honora female 24



James male 7



Carbery male 6



Mary female 11m









MCFARLAND James male 37 Derry Farm Labourer

Jane female 37



Eliza female 18 Derry Servant

Andrew male 16 Derry Farm Labourer

William male 14 Derry


Isabella female 13 Derry


Mary A female 10



Eleanor female 7



John male 4









NEAL Henry male 21 Warwickshire Wood Turner

Annie female 21









OGDEN William male 27 Oxon Gl. Labourer

Kate female 27









PAGE Samuel male 40 Sufolk Labourer

Susan A female 30









PALMER William male 25 Middlesex Carpenter

Maria female 22



William male 1









PATE George male 30 Sussex Smith

Sarah A female 27



Clara J female 4



Geo. Wm. male 2









PRESTON Thomas male 40 Leicestershire Tailor

Maria female 32



Willie male 8



Jno. F male 6



Frank J male 4



Mary A female 2









ROBB James male 26 Aberdeenshire House Painter

Margt. female 27



John male 5



James male 2









ROGERS Henry male 36 Cornwall Miner

Mary J female 36



Elizth. female 14 Cornwall


Henry male 12 Cornwall


John male 5



Jane female 3



James male 9m









ROWE Mark male 33 Cornwall Miner

Eliza female 32



Amelia A female 11



Wm. Jno. male 8



Eliza female 5



Annie B female 1m









STATHAM George male 41 Derbyshire Ploughman

Margt. female 44



Ruth female 18 Derbyshire Servant







SUMMERS Robt. male 32 Tipperary Farm Labourer

Margt. female 30



Thomas male 8



Daniel male 6



James male 16m









TAYLOR John male 29 Surrey Mason

Sophia female 28



Sophia female 6



Ada E female 3



Edith female 4m









TURVERY John male 28 Oxon Farm Labourer

Hannah female 26



Jno. T male 3









TURVERY Richard male 26 Oxon Farm Labourer

Emma female 36



Lizzie female 5



Kate female 3









WALTERS William male 38 Hereford Farm Labourer

Sarah female 38



William male 8









WEBSTER Charles male 28 Essex Gardener

Emily female 28



Walter I male 4



Ernest C male 1









WEST William male 47 Oxon Labourer

Elizth. female 43



Sarah female 15 Oxon


Walter male 12 Oxon


Sidney male 10



Mary female 7



Thomas male 5



Albert male 2









WILLIAMS Jos. T male 33 Cornwall Farm Labourer

Selina female 30



Jos. Jno. male 12 Cornwall


Selina B female 10



Fred male 8



Thos. Hy. male 5



William male 1
















Single Men



















ANSELL William male 26 Kent Bricklayer







BATEMAN James male 21 I. of Man Mine Labourer







BURCHELL Arthur male 20 Oxon Labourer







BROCK Moses male 24 Hants Shoemaker







CLEMENTS Henry male 21 Derry Farm Labourer







CONNOR Charles male 25 Kerry Farm Labourer

Timothy male 16









COX Jesse male 35 Wilts Labourer







DAWKES Daniel male 19 Oxon Labourer







DEE Michael male 24 Kerry Labourer







DYKE Alfred male 22 Gloucestershire Gl. Labourer







GILBERT John male 28 Staffordshire Carpenter







GREGG Henry male 21 Middlesex Labourer







HAYWOOD John male 21 Durham Navvy







HEMMING James male 21 Gloucestershire Gardener







HERLIHY David male 17 Kerry Labourer







JOHNS Charles male 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer







LEESON John male 38 Kilkenny Blacksmith







LIDDIARD Geo. male 21 Wilts Farm Labourer







LYLE Fred. male 28 Cornwall Farm Labourer







MANN George male 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer







McCORMICK Wm. J male 21 Cork Farm Labourer







MORRIS George male 23 Norfolk Farm Labourer







MUNDY Wm. male 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer







NEESON John male 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer







NORWOOD Robt. male 24 Durham Labourer







NUNN Geo. Hy. male 20 Middlesex Labourer







PAUL Wm. S male 19 Middlesex Carpenter







ROBERTSON Alex. male 20 Inverness Farm Labourer







ROWE Wm. Jno. male 21 Cornwall Miner







SWAN John male 58 Peebleshire Joiner

Thomas male 23 Peebleshire Gunsmith







TAVENDALE David male 21 Forfar Farm Labourer







TAYLOR Thomas male 25 Gloucestershire Carpenter







WALLISH Mathias male 21 Cornwall Farm Labourer







WEST Charles male 19 Oxon Labourer














Single Women



















AHERN Mary female 34 Cork Nurse Matron

Margt. female 16 Cork Housemaid

Ellen female 15 Cork Housemaid







BERMINGHAM Elizth. female 19 Clare Gl. Servant







BOHAN Ann female 21 Leitrim Servant







CHARLEY Susannah female 19 Staffodshire Servant







CLAYDON Fanny L female 19 Middlesex Servant







CONNOR Mary female 23 Kerry Dairymaid

Kate female 21 Kerry Housemaid

Bridget female 20 Kerry Housemaid







DRYLAND Ann female 49 Warwickshire Laundress

James male 12 Warwickshire


Fredk. male 8









MANN Jane female 18 Warwickshire Laundress







ROUSE Margt. female 34 Middlesex Cook







SULLIVAN Mary female 25 Kerry Servant







SULLIVAN Honora female 17 Kerry Servant







SWAN Jane female 18 Peebleshire Servant







WOOD Charlotte female 18 Middlesex Servant














Go to TOP





















Copyright - Gavin W Petrie - 2013