Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
WAIMATE
Departed from London on 27th October, 1874 and arrived in Lyttelton on 25th January, 1875.
Captain Henry Rose was in command.
Please note - The names are in page order and in order on page. Some single males appear
with single females and vice versa.
Age This appears to be
Families & Children Adults Children County Occupation Destination Notes
Male Female Male Female from what is written Usually in left column
in left column
BOULTER John 33 Warwick Labourer Timaru
Eliza 28
Mary A 5
Andrew 3
Charles 1
BEACH Josiah 38 Warwick Labourer Chch
Maria 35
William 16 Transferred to S.M
Samuel 14 Transferred to S.M
James 11
Edward 7
Charles 4
Ellen 9mo
BERRY Thomas 28 Wilts Carpenter Timaru There is mention
Annie E 25 of an infant son
Annie E 1 Died
BARRETT William 40 Berks Shepherd Chch
Catherine 37
Hannah 18 Transferred to S.W
James 16 Transferred to S.M
Clara 13 Transferred to S.W
Charloty 10
William 8
Enoch 3
BASHER Peter 23 Cornwall Farm Lbr. Chch
Harriet 22
BUTLER John 50 Wexford Farmer Chch
Frances 50
Mary Jane 25 Transferred to S.W
James 23 Transferred to S.M
Sarah 22 Transferred to S.W
Ann 21 Transferred to S.W
Charlotte 20 Transferred to S.W
Edward 18 Transferred to S.M
Richard 16 Transferred to S.M
Frances 15 Transferred to S.W
Catherine 13 Transferred to S.W
William Henry 12 Transferred to S.M
BARNES Thomas 43 Oxon Farm Labr Akaroa
Ann 43
Alice 19 Transferred to S.W
Charles 14 Transferred to S.M
Daniel 11
Fred 10
John F 4
BLOOMFIELD Jos'h 30 Oxon Farm Labr Timaru
Sarah 20
Emma 8
William 6
Mary Ann 3
BISHOP Alf'd E 35 Wilts Farm Labr Chch
Joanna 35
Joanna 15 Transferred to S.W
CHAPMAN Edw'd 36 Somerset Labourer Akaroa
Eliza A 40
Mary 11
Sarah A 7
James 4
Will'm G 9mo
Agnes 17 Transferred to S.W
Ann 15 Transferred to S.W
CAPON Harry 32 Suffolk Flatclayer
Emily 31
Harry W 9
Will'm 11
Alf'd 7
CARTER Samuel 45 Berks Labourer Chch
Esther 38
JACKSON Henry 37 Transferred to S.M
CUPPS John 23 Oxford Labourer Timaru
Sarah 23
COURT Thomas 22 Somerset Labourer Left the ship
Louisa 21
CASWELL John 21 Northampton Labourer Timaru
Ellen 20
Frederick 5mo
CULLEN James 28 Notts Painter Chch
Sophia 24
Elizabeth 6
Arthur 4
James 3
DUNN Thomas 38 Glos'ter Cooper Timaru
Sarah 37
Alfred 11
Maria 6
George 4
Francis 2
Louisa 4mo
DRINKWATER Jno 35 Berks Farm Labr Chch/Akaroa
Rose Ann 33
Sarah 15 Transferred to S.W
Jane 12 Transferred to S.W
William 11
James 8
Mary 4
Emma 10mo
DONNELL James 25 Donegal Ploughman Chch
Catherine 30
Ellen 10
Susan 8
John 6
EDGLER George 49 Surrey Farm Labr Timaru
Sarah 34
Alma 9
Fanny 1
FLAHAVAN Edmund 41 Tyrone Labr & Gardener Chch
Bridget 35
Edmond 13 Transferred to S.M
John 11
Eliza 8
Bridget 2
ASKEY George 28 Warwick Cooper Chch
Mary Ann 28
FIGURES George 23 Transferred to S.M Chch
FOX Richard 45 Oxford Labourer Chch
Harriet 47
Mary 20 Transferred to S.W
John 17 Transferred to S.M
Ann 15 Transferred to S.W
Jane 13 Transferred to S.W
George 9
Emily 3
FAWDRAY William 39 Oxford Labourer Timaru
Eliza 35
Esther 4
Allice 1
GILTRAP John 32 Wicklow Farm Labr Chch
Alice 26
GRACE William 26 Berks Shepherd Timaru
Sophia 25
GARDINER Will'm 39 Worcester Carpenter Chch
Mary Ann 38
Sarah Jane 19 Transferred to S.W
William 18 Transferred to S.M
Mary A E 16 Transferred to S.W
Harriet 14 Transferred to S.W
Catherine 12 Transferred to S.W
Joseph 11
Thomas 7
Henry 5
George 3
Rosina 9mo
GALLAGHER Roderick 34 Tyrone Carpenter Chch
Rose 36
Francis 14 Transferred to S.M
John 12 Transferred to S.M
Joseph 9
Roderick 5
Rose 5
William 10mo
HAZELTON John 28 Tyrone Farm Labr Chch
Annie 30
Jane 3
Annie 10mo Died
HOOPER William 33 Glos'ter Labourer Timaru
Sarah A 24
Albert W 2
Alfred E 6mo
HARMER Jason 22 Sussex Bricklayer Chch
Louisa 27
HENSLEY Emanuel 40 Worcester Stone Mason Chch
Mary 38
Emily 19 Transferred to S.W
Jane 14 Transferred to S.W
Priscilla 12 Transferred to S.W
Elizabeth 8
Rose 6
Oliver 2
Christopher 7mo Died
LEVY Emanuel 40 Poland Tailor Chch
Leah 28
Rachel 5
Abraham 14 Transferred to S/M
MORRIS Myer 19 Russia Tailor Chch
Amelia 17
LANE Henry 24 Surrey Carpenter Chch
Emma J 31
LANCASTER Eliz'h 21 Transferred to S.W
MEESON Thomas 44 Stafford Labourer Left with friends
Rebecca 45
Georgina 23 Transferred to S.W
Lucy 20 Transferred to S.W
MCINTOSH John G 28 Sutherland Labourer Chch
Martha 34
MAYO Benjamin 27 Gloucester Labourer
Mary J 21
John Hy 1
MCAULIFFE John 27 Kerry Labourer Timaru
Mary 26
Cornelius 9
Michael 6
Mary M 1
McCORMICK James 42 Down Labourer Chch
Mary Jane 38
David 14 Transferred to S.M
Isabella 12 Transferred to S.W
William 10
Emma 8
NORTHEY Samuel 25 Cornwall Miner Chch
Ann J 24
Samuel 3
PEARCE John 26 Cornwall Farm Labr Timaru
Grace P 23
PHILLIPS Geo. W 29 Jersey Farrier Chch
Sarah A E 27
Elizabeth E 3
PARKER Joseph 25 Yorkshire Labourer Chch
Ellen 24
RUGG Andrew 44 Caithness Carpenter Waimate
Mary 42
Alexander 19 Transferred to S.M
Anne 14 Transferred to S.W
Jean 12 Transferred to S.W
Mary 10
Andrew 7
John 3
STOOPE Wm J 29 Down Farmer Chch
Mary Ann 20
SMITH William 39 Donegal Labourer
Levinia J 31
George 10
Ellen 8
Maria 6
Henry 4
Georgina 2
Fanny 6mo
SHUGRUE Denis 28 Kerry Labourer Timaru
Johanna 26
William 7
Timothy 1 Died
Margaret 3mo
STEVENS Peter Ja's 25 Surrey Groom Chch
Matilda 26
Arthur W 2
Harriett 8mo Died
TAYLOR Charles 32 Glos'ter Farm Labr Timaru
Charlotte 32
John 7
Mary Ann 4
Frederick 2
Arthur 9mo
WADY Charles 26 Northampton Carpenter Chch
Eliza 29
Cha's E 1
William 22 Transferred to S.M
WEBSTER William 40 Mayo Ploughman Timaru
Julia 32
William 16 Transferred to S.M
Henry C 14 Transferred to S.M
James 12 Transferred to S.M
Julia A 8
Georgina M 5
Mary Ann 3
Richard 6mo
ROBINSON Cha's 35 Midd'x Shoemaker Timaru
Julia 34
Charlotte 1
BORMAN Wm E 22 Midd'x Gardener Chch
Lillie P 20
HEYDEN John 30 Jersey Pastry Cook Chch
Ann 24
SKELTON Philip J 40 Jersey Shoemaker Chch
Elizabeth 40
Helena 12 Transferred to S.W
Emily 9
Henry 7
Philip 5
Charles 3
Fred'k 1
Single Men Goto top
BEACH William 16 Warwick Labourer Chch
Samuel 14 Chch
BARRETT James 16 Berks Shepherd Chch
BUTLER James 23 Wexford Ploughman Chch
Edw'd 18 " " "
Richard 16 " " "
Will'm Hy 12 " " "
BARNES Charles 14 Oxon Farm Labr Chch
JACKSON Henry 37 Berks Labourer Chch
FLAHAVAN Edmond 13 Tyrone Chch
FIGURES George 23 Warwick Carpenter Chch
FOX John 17 Oxford Labourer Chch
GARDINER Wm 18 Worcester Carpenter Chch
GALLAGHER Fra's 14 Tyrone Labourer Chch
John 12 " "
LEVY Abraham 14 Poland Chch
McCORMICK David 14 Down Tailor Chch
RUGG Alexander 19 Caithness Blacksmith Waimate
WADY William 22 Northampton Carpenter Chch
WEBSTER Will'm 16 Mayo Ploughman Timaru
Henry C 14 " " "
James 12 " "
FINN Joseph 23 Carlow Farm Labr
GUTHRIE John 20 Berwick Carter
HARDING Wm 29 Lancashire Farm Labr
Jonathan 20 " "
MARSHALL James 38 Lincoln Labourer
ROONEY John 31 Armagh Labourer
TIMMS Walter 20 Oxon Farm Labr
ADAMS Rich'd 23 Oxon Farm Labr
BATTERSON Isaac 19 Northampton Carter Timaru
BEATTY Robert 19 Monaghan Labourer Chch
BUSBY William 56 Bedford Farm Labr Chch
Hannah 31 Transferred to S.W
Mary 25 Transferred to S.W
William 23 Labourer
Charles 11
BRODERICK George 19 Oxon Farm Labr Timaru
CUNNINGHAM Jno 20 Tyrone Farm Labr Chch
COWLEY William 38 Lancashire Wheelwright Chch
DIVVIE John 24 Kerry Ploughman Timaru
ELLIS Geo. Berry 20 Devon Butcher Chch
FLETCHER Henry 18 Glos'ter Gardener Chch
GALLAGHER John 15 Donegal Farm Labr Chch
Mary 13 Transferred t S.W
GAMBLE Janes 30 Down Farm Labr Chch
GRIFFIN Henry 28 Oxon Shepherd Timaru
HICKEY James 32 Kerry Farm Labr Chch
HALL John 26 Oxon Farm Labr Chch
LANCASTER Wm Hy 26 Surrey Carpenter Chch
MILLS Jno W 20 Northampton Farm Labr Timaru
McNABB Daniel 30 Tyrone Farm Labr Oxford
McNELIS Mich'l 20 Tyrone Shoemaker Chch
McCANNEY James 20 Tyrone Farm Labr Chch
MOSS John 26 Essex Shepherd Timaru
McCASKEY Jno 20 Tyrone Labr Chch
RIDDIFORD Rufus 21 Glos'ter Labourer Chch
ROUTLEDGE Henry 23 Tyrone Farm Labr Chch
Robert 21 " " Chch
SMITH Thomas 20 Glos'ter Labourer Timaru
WESTERMAN Oliver 28 Yorks Labourer Chch
MITCHELL Sarah A 25 Transferred to S.W
KNIGHT James 21 Sussex Miller Died
KEMP Rich'd 21 Cornwall Stone Cutter Chch
BROSNAN Cornelius 30 Co. Kerry Labourer Timaru
BRADSHAW Tho's 21 Armagh Carpenter Chch
HAMPTON Jno M 22 Armagh Farm Labr Chch
Mary Ann 23
LUCY John 18 Kerry Labourer Timaru
BRUANT George 16 Berks Farm Labr Timaru
Maria 24 Transferred to S.W
DEVANE Pat'k 21 Kerry Labourer Timaru
FARRELL Joshua 21 Wicklow Shepherd
FARRELL Joseph 19 Wicklow Ploughman
MOYNIHAN Tho's 19 Kerry Ploughman Timaru
PEET Hastings 21 Kery Labourer Chch
Jane 24 Transferred to S.W
Catherine 19 Transferred to S.W
Daniel 20 Kerry Labourer Chch
CONNOR Patrick 18 Kerry Labourer Timaru
Single Woman Goto top
BARRETT Hannah 18 Berks Servant
Clara 13 "
BUTLER Mary J 25 Wexford Cook Chch
Sarah 22 " " "
Ann 21 " Dairymaid "
Charlotte 20 " Cook "
Frances 15 " "
Catherine 13 " "
BARNES Alice 19 Oxon Servant Akaroa
BISHOP Joanna 15 Wilts Servant Chch
CHAPMAN Agnes 17 Somerset Servant Akaroa
Ann 15 "
DRINKWATER Sarah 15 Berks Chch/Akaroa
Jane " "
FOX Mary 20 Oxford Servant
Ann 15 "
Jane 13 "
GARDINER Sarah J 19 Worcester Servant Chch
Mary A E 16 " "
Harriet 14 " "
Catherine 12 " "
HENSLEY Emily 19 Worcester Cook Chch
Jane 14 " Servant "
Priscilla "
LANCASTER Eliz'th 21 Surrey Nurse Chch
MEESON Georgina 23 Stafford Nurse Left with friends
Lucy 20 " Servant
McCORMICK Isabella 12 Down Servant Chch
RUGG Anne 14 Caithness Waimate
Jean 12 " "
BUSBY Hannah 31 Bedford Servant
Mary 25 " Dressmaker
GALLAGHER Mary 13 Donegal
MITCHELL Sarah A 25 Yorks Servant
WRIGHT Alice 23 Midd'x Matron
BROWN Catherine 27 Antrim Housemaid
GERRARD Mary 25 Cheshire Housemaid
MONK Sarah A 20 Essex D'c Servant
BASHER Cassandra 26 Cornwall Housemaid Gone with friends
DENNY Ann E 24 Suffolk Housekeeper
GUNN Elizabeth 18 Norfolk Servant Timaru
GUBBINS Harriet 30 Oxford Servant
HAMPTON Sarah J 20 Armagh Servant
KNIGHT Adelaide C 26 Sussex Cook Gone with friends
James 21 Transferred to S.M Drowned
KEMP Richard 21 Transferred to S.M
Martha 45 Cornwall Servant
Emma 22 " "
Emily 12 " "
KNIGHT Emily 18 Surrey Nurse Asst matron
ROY Bessy 17 Perth Nurse
SWAAP Eliza M 30 Midd'x Housemaid
TROTMAN Selina 20 Glo'ster Dairymaid
WARNES Eliz'th A 19 Suffolk Housemaid
SKELTON Helena 12 Jersey Chch
HAMPTON Mary A 23 Armagh Servant
Francis 19 " "
BRUANT Maria 24 Berks Servant
PEET Jane 24 Kerry Servant
Catherine 19 " "
BRENNAN Marg't 20 Tipperary Farm worker Gone with friends
HOGAN Julia 26 Tipperary Farm worker Gone with friends
McMULLIN Fra's S 21 Armagh Servant
NEAVE Marjory 35 Dundee Gone with friends
John 7 "
Marjory 5 "
David 3 "
ROBERTS Susan 29 Cornwall Servant
John Hy 11
ALLAWAY Ellen M 22 Wilts Servant
DENNIS Emma 42 Warwick Cook
OWEN Catherine 58 "
EAGAR Mary 20 Kerry Dairymaid Timaru
HART Phoebe 38 Sussex Tailoress Timaru
Jane 15 " " "
Clara 10 " "
Moses 7 " "
Esther 4 " "
Rose 2 " "
PURSE Rosina 23 Hants
Stephen 2
Goto top