Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
VICTORY






The VICTORY, a barque of 579 tons,  sailed from Gravesend on the 20th January, 1859, and arrived at
Lyttelton on 14th May, 1859 with 198 immigrants. The ship was under the command of Captain Stephens.






Passenger list transcribed from Archives New Zealand, Ref. Repro Im Ch 4/20.
This list has been kindly transcribed by Cynthia






Family Name
Age County Occupation Cost in GBPounds






TAYLOR John 28 Northampton Servant 41.15

Jane 30



Wm.Pemberton 4



   


MILTON John 28 Middx Lab 57.15
  Elizabeth 28    

Eliz' Jane 6
 

Charlotte 3
 

John 1.5  

  Alice 2mth    

     

HAMPTON David 30 Down' Ag Lab 33.00

Elizabeth 29  
 

     
 
BARNES Thomas 38 Wiltshire
57.15
  Ann 36      

Ellen 10  
 

Caroline 6  
 
  Martha 1      

     
 
KING Jonus 36 Glostershire Railway/ 49.10
  Jane 29   Policeman  

Eliza Amelia 12 *T/F Single Women
 





 
ALEXANDER  Alex 34 Forfar Ag Lab 33.00

Mary 26



Daughter 5mth








JOHNSTONE Joseph 26 Tyrone Farm Lab 41.15

Eliza Jane 22

 
  Mary Ann 2      

Eliza 2wks
   


 

 
CLARKE Ishmael 32 Middx Horse/Keeper 41.15
  Elizabeth 34      

Louisa 11

 


 

 
KEATS George 27 Stafford Bricklayer 57.15
  Ann 25      

Sara Jane 5

 

Rich. Hy. 3

 

Emma 1.5

 


 

 
ANDERSON Henry 22 Perthsh' Ploughman 41.15
  Ann 20      

Ann Graham 1

 


 

 
PIERCE William 45 Kent Gardener 90.15

Catherine 39

 
  Lucy 12 *T/F to Single Women
 
  Caroline 11


  Thomas 10


  Maria 7


  Jane 6


  Mary Ann 5


   



PAYNE James 43 Kent Gardener 57.15

Elizabeth 40



Emma 16 *T/F to Single Women


William 2



Eliz' Ann 9mth








FERGUSON Jas 29 Perth F/lab Shepherd 66.00

Mary 26



Alexander 8



William 6



Margaret 4



George 2








WILSON David 30 Down' Ag/lab 74.50

Rachel 26


WILSON William 26 Down' Ag/lab

Jane 24



Margt' Ann 4



Thos.Henry infant








CHALMERS Adam 25 Aberdeen Lab/quarryman 41.50

Bathia 26



Adam 3








MOORFIELD John 24 Leicester Smith 33.00

Jemina 29








HOWARD Charles 32 Middx Ag/Lab 74.50

Jane 32



William 11



Jane 10



Harriet 8



Frances 5



Margaret 2








WHITE Henry 38 Northampton Wheelright 33.00

Sarah 30








McFARLANE David 33 Rothshire Farm/Svt 49.10

Helen 27



William 5



Mary 3








PUICH William 36 Cornwall Mason 33.00

Emma 25








WADE Abraham 43 Somersetsh' Lab 66.00

Jane 42



Amelia 21 *T/F to Single Women


Sara Ann 16 *T/F to Single Women







HUGHS Thomas 39 Down Ag/Lab 49.10

Margaret 37



Joseph 8



James 6








HETHERINGTON Robt. 35 Middx Bricklayer 33.00

Esther 28








RAYNER William 32 York Compositor 49.10

Elizabeth 32



Marian 4



Florence 2








ALLARD Rich.H. 37 Essex Lab 82.10

Mary Ann 34



Alfred 11



Elizabeth 9



Henry 8



James 6



George 4



Charles 2








HADFIELD Edwd. 33 Derby Lab 33.00

Sara 30








ELLIOT Joseph 39 Kent Gardener 107.50

Mary Ann 34



Joseph 15 T/F to Single Men


Mary   13 T/F to Single Women


George 11



Catherine 9



Edward 7



Ellen 5



William 2








FLETCHER Samuel 35 Nottingham Ag/Lab 33.00

Sarah 27








HYDE Richard 45 Herts. Ag/Lab 90.15

Sophia 30



Emma 16 *T/F to Single Woman


William 14 *T/F to Single Men


Mary Ann 11



Robert 7



John 5








BILLINGHAM Edw. 26 Oxfordshire Svt/Lab 49.10

Harriet 20


EDWARDS Isaac  15 Brother of Harriet  *T/F to Single Men






RICHARDS Edw'd 23 Middx Gardener 33.00

Mary Ann 22



Clara Edith Eliz 4mth








TOOM John 22 Leister Lab 33.00

Mary Ann 22



John Thos 6mth








HORNIBLOW James 47 Worcester Carpenter 57.15

Lucy 43



Emily 11



William 9



Charles 7



Mary Ann 2mth








NEWTON John H 32 Deal Mariner 66.00

Jane 32



John H 7



Rachel A 5



Isaacs 3



William R 1








HARR Conrad 30 Germany Farm Lab 49.10

Hedwig 32



Henry 4



George 2














SINGLE MEN




WEEBER Joseph 36 Middlesex Lab 16.10
CLARKE John 28 Berks Ag/Lab 16.10
BURNNEY John 21 Leistershire Farm/Lab 16.10
KELLY Dan 18 Roscommon Lab 16.10
OGILVIE Joseph 22 Fife Fm/Serv/Sheph' 16.10
EUSTON Thomas I 22 York Compositor 16.10
BUTTON Edward 16 Eng. Lab 16.10
MUNROE Henry 19 Kent Ag/Lab 16.10
WILSON Thomas 23 Aberdeen Farm/Lab 16.10
ALLAN William 23 York Ag/Lab 16.10
GOODWILL Thos 30 York Ag/Lab 16.10
WEAVERS Robert 18 Essex Farm/Lab 16.10
WEAVERS William 15 Essex Farm/Lab 16.10
HURMAN Edward 16 Essex Farm/Lab 16.10
PHILPOTT Thos. 22 Newf' Schoolmaster 16.10
ELLIOT Joseph 15 Kent Gen Lab  
McVICAR Peter 27 Perth Ploughman 16.10
HYDE William 14 Herts Gen Lab  
EDWARDS Samuel (Isaac) 15 Oxfordsh' Farm/Lab 16.10
COX Luke John 24 Middlesex Lab 16.10
PIRYON John 30 ???? Ag/Lab 16.10






SINGLE WOMEN




KING Eliza Amelia 12 Glostershire Dom Servt
PIERSE Lucy 12 Kent Dom Servt
PAYNE Emma 16 Kent Dom Servt
COSGROW Cathe' 20 Roscommon H/Keeper 24.15
COSGROW Michael 1 Roscommon

WADE Amelia 21 Somersetsh' Dom/Svt
WADE Sarah Ann 16 Somersetsh' Dom/Svt
OGILVIE Isabella 20 Fife Dom/Svt 16.10
HEATHERINGTON  Sarah  23 Middx Housemaid 16.10
ELLIOT Mary 13 Kent Dom/Svt  
McBETH Jean 26 Perth Dairymaid 16.10
HYDE Emma 16 Herts Dom/Svt  
TAYLOR Marg't 24 Forfar Dom/Svt 16.10
WARREN Jemina 43 Middx Cook/H/Keeper 16.10
MAY Mary Ann 20 Kent Dom/Svt 16.10
NEAGLE Mary Ann 21 Middx H/Maid 16.10









*T/F = transferred







Go to TOP


















Copyright - Gavin W Petrie - 2015