Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

RANGITIKI

 


The RANGITIKI departed London on 12 July, 1879 and arrived in Lyttelton, via Plymouth, on 24 October, 1879, with Captain Thomas Millman in command.

 

The following is a list of the passengers transcribed from the original passengers list available on the FamilySearch website:—

 

FAMILIES & CHILDREN:

BUNTING, James 23, Down – Farm Lab; Dora 23

CARTER, John 23, Cornwall – Farm Lab; Mary J., 19

CHESTERMAN, Shadrack 30, Wilts – Farm Lab; Sarah 30, Hedley 9, Sidney 6, Ernest 1

CLARKE, Charles 30, Lincoln – Shepherd; Lucy C., 34, Mary 5, Lucy 3, Edith 3

DAVISON, William 24, Northumberland – Ag. Lab; Margaret 20, Elizabeth 2, Sarah 6months

FULLER, George N. 38, Devon – Ag. Lab; Annie E. 35, Annie E. 4, William W. 3, Albina 11 months

HENDERSON, James 34, Northumberland – Ag. Lab; Mary 30, Robert 6, Anne 4, William H. 1

HOLLOW, Thomas 23, Cornwall – Ploughman; Mary J. 21, Thomas 1

HOLMES, George R. 27, York – Farm Lab; Ann 27, Elizabeth 8, Sarah E. 2

HUTCHINS, Richard L. 24, Cornwall – Farm Lab; Maria 20

JULIAN, Thomas 28, Cornwall – Farm Lab; Mary 27, Thomas J. 2

KELLETT, John A. 35, York – Slater & Plasterer; Maria 35; ORMSBY, Hennrietta 18, Housemaid

LEAH, Joseph 23, Cornwall – Ploughman; Martha J. 23

LUCAS, Peter 26, Jersey – Ag. Lab; Elizabeth 24, Peter 9 months

MCCLEAN, Robert 30, Tyrone – Ploughman; Jane 25, Mary J. 5, William D. 1

MCINTEE, Owen 33, Antrim – Farm Lab; Mary Ann 33, Andrew J. 5, Owen P. 1

MCLAUGHLIN, James 27, Tyrone – Farm Lab; Mary 22

MCMANUS, William 23, Tyrone – Farm Lab; Mary 21

MADDEN, John 25, Tyrone – Farm Lab; Mary A. 21, George 2, John 5 months

PHILLIPS, William 40, Gloucestor – Shepherd; Maria 41, Sidney 18, Gloucester - Ag. Lab; Joseph 15, Gloucester – Ag. Lab; Emmeline 13, Frank E. 11, Herbert A. 7, Edith M. 5, Eliza A. 1

SCADDEN, Joseph 21, Cornwall – Ag. Lab; Hannah R. 18

SCOTT, Edward 43, Northumberland – Ag. Lab; Mary 40, Thomas John 16, Northumberland – Ag. Lab; Robert 14, Edward 7

TEAGUE, James 24, Northumberland – Ag. & Miner; Elizabeth 24, William Henry 4, James J. 9 months

WARREN, William 44, Cornwall – Ag. Lab. & Gardener; Mary 38, Elizabeth 16, Cornwall - Domestic Servant; Mary 14, Jane 11, John 4

WEEKLY, Henry 25, Lincoln – Blacksmith; Mary A. 26, Harriett 52

YELLAND, John Henry 28, Cornwall – Ag. Lab & Miner; Jane 26, Elizabeth Jane 4, Mary E. 2

 

COLONIAL NOMINATED EMIGRANTS

FAMILIES & CHILDREN:

BEAUMONT, Joseph 52, York – Wool Sorter; Eleanor 51, Bessy 19, York - Gl. Servant; Joshua 17, York - Ag. Lab; Alice 15, York - Gl. Servant; Joseph 9, Annie A. 7

BROWN, William 24, Down – Ag. Lab; Elizabeth 22

CHIFFEY, James 35, Kent – Bricklayer; Mary 30

CUMMING, John 25, Lanark – Labourer; Jane 22, Andrew 6, James 4, Margaret 2

CUMMING, William 27, Lanark – Labourer; Christina 24, Margaret 3, Peter 1

DIGGINS, Frederick 25, Middlesex – Labourer; Harriett 25, Beatrice L. 10 months

ESSEX, Edward 32, Middlesex – Labourer; Mary 29, Charles 7, Alice 4, Edward 2, Clara 4 months

HARRISON, Joseph 24, York – Saw Mill Machinist; Jane 25, Joseph H. 5, John 2, Hannah 5 months

HAYES, John 30, Lancashire – Labourer; Hannah 32, Elizabeth 2

HIGDON, John 39, Somerset – Dairyman; Eliza 38, Mary 25, Somerset - Domestic Servant; Ellen 13

HOLDERNESS, Henry 26, Bucks – Hairdresser; Frances C. 19

IRVINE, James 38, Antrim – Butcher; Mary 39, Elizabeth 17, Antrim - Domestic Servant; Martha 16, Antrim – Domestic Servant; Matthew 13, William 10

MCMULLAN, John 28, Antrim – Ploughman; Margaret 25, Catherine 3, John 2, Margaret 6 months

MULHOLLAND, Barney 30, Londonderry – Farm Lab; Mary 29, Eliza 4, James 2

O’DONNELL, Irwin 30, Tyrone – Ag. Lab; Margaret J. 33, Martha J. 12, Isabella 10, George T. 8, Hamilton 6, Anna M. 2

O’HARA, William 32, Antrim – Ploughman; Catherine 30, Mary A. 12

OTTLEY, Rueben 42, Essex – Ag Lab; Mary E. 42 Ruben 16, Alfred G. 11, Matthew W. 3, Lily M. M. 1

PEAKE, Samuel 38, Cornwall – Wheelwright, Lucretia 41, Lucretia 15, Cornwall - Domestic Servant; William Henry 11, Tras. T. 5

PHILLIPS, William 37, Forfarshire – Carpenter; Caroline 39, Alexander 16, Forfarshire - Office Boy; James 15, Forfarshire - Office Boy; Charles 13, School; William 12, School; Caroline J. 9, Thomas 7, Arthur 5, Andrew 3, Francis 1

 

SINGLE MEN:

BRESLIN, Bernard 20, Cornwall – Ag. Lab

CHAMPION, Samuel 23, Fermanagh – Ag. Lab

CONNOLLY, James 19, Cork – Ag. Lab

CARNEY, Timothy 17, Kerry – Ag. Lab

CORCORAN, Cornelius 22, Down – Ag. Lab

DEWART, James E. 20 Cork – Ag. Lab

FOWLEY, William 21, Tipperary – Ag. Lab

HYLAND, Maurice 21, Tipperary – Ag. Lab

HYLAND, Patrick 21, Warwick – Ag. Lab

JOHNSON, William 22, Merioneth – Ag. Lab. & Shepherd

JONES, William 20, Waterford – Ag. Lab

KIRLY, Terence 24, Cornwall – Ag. Lab

LUKE, John 23, Cavan – Ag. Lab

LYNCH, John 20, Longford – Ag. Lab

MCDONOUGH, John 26, Kerry – Ag. Lab

MARSHALL, James 22, Tyrone – Ag. Lab

MEEHAN, John 21, Meath – Ag. Lab

MONAGHAN, Patrick 22, Cork – Ag. Lab

MONAGHAN, Thomas 22, Kerry – Ag. Lab

MOYNAHAN, John 21, Kerry – Ag. Lab

MURPHY, Dennis 20, Kerry – Ag. Lab

MURRAY, Michael 25, Kerry – Ag. Lab

O’BRIEN, Charles 23, Kerry - Ag. Lab

O’BRIEN, Patrick 23, Waterford – Ag. Lab

PENDERGAST, Thomas 20, Kerry – Ag. Lab

QUICK, Paul 39, Cornwall – Ag. Lab

REILLY, Phillip 21, Meath – Ag. Lab

ROWE, Charles 21, Cornwall – Ag. Lab

SHEPPERD, Peter 21, Meath – Ag. Lab

SHIRLS, Thomas A. 21, Meath – Ag. Lab

SMYTH, William 24, Down – Ag. Lab

STAPLETON, Phillip 24, Tipperary – Ag. Lab

STURBRIDGE, Alfred 21, Cornwall – Ag. Lab

SULLIVAN, Michael 21, Kerry – Ag. Lab

TINLY, Charles 23, Cavan – Ag. Lab

TULLY, John 28, Meath – Ag. Lab

WARRING, Albert 22, Cornwall –Ag. Lab

 

COLONIAL NOMINATED EMIGRANTS

SINGLE MEN:

ANDERSON, James A. 20, Forfar – Shepherd

BROSNAN, William 25, Kerry – Ag. Lab

BURKE, Denis 22, Cork – Ag. Lab; Michael 24, Cork – Ag. Lab

BURKE, John 23, Clare – Ag. Lab; Honora 17, Clare – Gl. Servant

CARROL, John 24, Down – Ploughman

COLLINS, John 21, Cork – Ag. Lab

CONDON, Michael 22, Waterford – Ag. Lab

CORRY, John 20, Clare – Ag. Lab

DIGGIN, Cornelius 23, Kerry – Ag. Lab

DUNBAR, James 22, Inverness – Shepherd

ENGLISH, Patrick 24, Limerick – Carpenter

HOLKENBEEK, H J P 17, France – Ag. Lab

MCMANUS, Bernard 19, Fermanagh – Ag. Lab

MCQUEEN, Alexander 22, Inverness – Shepherd

MALLONY, Michael 23, Mayo – Labourer

MURPHY, Denis 22, Cork – Ag. Lab

NOLAN, James 24, Fermanagh – Ag. Lab; Thomas 21, Fermanagh – Ag. Lab

O’DONNEL, Michael 20, Kerry – Ag. Lab

OSBORNE, Patrick 28, Antrim – Ag. Lab

PAGE, George 20, Surrey – Labourer

REDDIN, William 23, Hants – Compositor

RODAN, Patrick 23, Galway – Ag. Lab

TAYLOR, Alexander 27, Fermanagh – Ag. Lab

WALSH, James 24, Mayo – Ag. Lab

 

SINGLE WOMEN:

ANDREWS, Annie H. 17, Cornwall – Gl. Servant

BLUETT, Annie W. 20, Middlesex – Gl. Servant

BRESLIN, Margaret J. 22, Fermanagh – Cook

BROWNE, Mary 21, Kerry – Gl. Servant

CAHILL, Catherine 20, Kerry – Gl. Servant

CARNEY, Hannah 23, Cork – Gl. Servant

COROLAN, Mary 23, Meath – Gl. Servant

CARTER, Jane 18, Cornwall – Gl. Servant; Mary 40, Cornwall – Cook; Thomas 16, Cornwall – Ag. Lab; Honor 14, Bennett 12

CAUGHLIN, Catherine 22, Tipperary – Gl. Servant

COLKRANE, Mary 22, Antrim – Gl. Servant

CONN, Harriett 30, Worcester – Housemaid

CRONIN, Julia 22, Kerry – Dairymaid; Mary 20, Kerry – Gl. Servant

CULLINANE, Kate 20 Kerry – Gl. Servant

DONAGHEY, Mary 20, Tyrone – Gl. Servant

GALLAGHER, Sarah J. 19, Tyrone – Gl. Servant

GARTON, Jessie 17, Middlesex – Nurse Maid

GORMLEY, Mary 21, Donegal – Gl. Servant

HARTLEY, Ann J. 23, Middlesex – Housemaid

HOGAN, Bridget 22, Kilkenny – Housemaid

HUSSEY, Bridget 22, Galway – Gl. Servant

JOHNSTONE, Catherine 23, Antrim – Dairymaid

JULIAN, Mary 50, Cornwall – Widow

KNIGHT, Amelia 28, Kent – Matron & Head Nurse

LAWN,Lizzy 20, Donegal – Gl. Servant; Sarah A. 22, Donegal – Gl. Servant

LEARY, Catherine 21, Kerry – Gl. Servant

LIGGETT, Bella 23, Tyrone – Gl. Servant

LOGUE, Sarah 19, Tyrone – Gl. Lab

MCGRATH, Maggie 20, Kerry – Gl. Servant

MCKAY, Mary 24, Kerry – Gl. Servant

MCKEOGH, Margaret 20, Tipperary – Gl. Servant

MEEHAN, Hannah 20, Tyrone – Gl. Servant

NAGLE, Mary E. 19, Cork – Gl. Servant

O’CONNOR,Honoria 23, Cork – Housemaid

O’DONNELL, Isabella 24, Tyrone – Gl. Servant

O’HARA, Catherine 17, Antrim – Gl. Servant

O’SULLIVAN, Mary 23, Kerry – Gl. Servant

OSBORNE, Anna 23, Cornwall – Gl. Servant

PHILLIPS, Julia A. 16, Gloucester – Housemaid

PEACOCK, Emily 19, Essex – Housemaid; Elizabeth 30, Essex – Cook

REILLY, Julia 27, Cavan – Gl. Servant

ROWE, Mary 40, Cornwall – Cook; Emily 15, Elizabeth 13, Mary 17, Cornwall – Gl. Servant

SMILEY, Esther 22, Tyrone – Gl. Servant

TINLEY, Mary 21, Cavan – Gl. Servant

VARNER, Ann22, Tyrone – Gl. Servant; Rebecca 20, Tyrone – Gl. Servant

WHEELLAN, Isabella 19, Tyrone – Gl. Servant

WILSON, Hannah 30, Monaghan – Gl. Servant

WILSON, Margaret 21, Tyrone – Gl. Servant; Letitia 19, Tyrone – Gl. Servant

 

COLONIAL NOMINATED EMIGRANTS

SINGLE WOMEN:

COLE, Elizabeth 26, Cornwall – Nurse; William Charles 4

CORDNER, Elizabeth 20, Armagh – Housemaid

CRONIN, Norah 22, Cork – Housemaid

DIGGIN, Ellen 22, Kerry – Servant; Honora 20, Kerry – Servant

DOAK, Eliza 24, Down – Housemaid

ENGLISH, Mary 17, Cork – Gl. Servant

FAHERTY, Bridget 19, Galway  Gl. Servant

GRAY, Jane 24, Dumbarton – Gl. Servant; Jessie 1

HODDER, Mary A. 29, Devon – Nurse

KERINS, Bridget 20, Galway – Gl. Servant

LYNCH, Bridget 18, Kerry – Dairymaid

MCLEARY, Margaret 19, Down – Housemaid

MCMANUS, Mary 22, Fermanagh – Gl. Servant

MORAN, Ann 28, Mayo – Gl. Servant

RAYNOR, Louisa 19, Hants – Gl. Servant; Mary 11

RODAN, Ann 20, Galway – Gl. Servant

ROSS, Florence 17, Lancashire – Gl. Servant

VERNALL, Agnes 15, Worcester – With Parents; Margaret 17, Worcester – Kitchen Maid

WALKER, Eliza J. 19, Cavan – Gl. Servant; Isabella 17, Cavan – Gl. Servant

 

Go to TOP

 

Copyright – Gavin W Petrie - 2012