Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
ORARI












The ORARI departed Gravesend on 13 July, 1876 and cleared the Channel on the 16th, 
arriving at Auckland on 2 November, 1876. Captain Mosey was in command.






This passenger list was transcribed from the images on the Family Search website.












PASSENGERS











Name Age County Occupation
Saloon










ARCHER Mrs









CRISPIAN Mr & Eliz









QUIGLEY Mr W B, wife & family









SMITH Mr S R, wife & family















Immigrants
















Families










BEE Stephen 34 Durham Miner

Phoebe 32 Durham


Thomas 10 Durham

BERTLES James 27 Lancashire Joiner

Sarah 25 Lancashire


Emma 3 Lancashire


Eliza 19 mth Lancashire


Edward 7 mth Lancashire

BODY Edward James 34 Somerset Ploughman

Sarah A 28 Somerset

CALLAGHAN Patrick 27 South Farm Labourer

Eliza 25 South


John 8 mth South

CHARD Charles 24 Somerset Labourer

Martha J 25 Somerset


Edward Alfred 6 mth Somerset


Alfred 19 Somerset Labourer
CLARK William 39 Essex General Labourer

Ann 31 Essex

DIXON John 34 Durham Miner

Sarah J 27 Durham


Sarah J 5 Durham

DIXON Joseph 30 Lincoln Farm Labourer

Mary Ann 29 Lincoln


Eliza J 8 Lincoln


Florence 5 Lincoln


John William 4 Lincoln


Joseph T 1 Lincoln

GEARY Daniel 29 Dublin Labourer

Ellen 27 Dublin


Hugh J 7 Dublin


Maria 6 Dublin

HALLIWELL George 28 Lancashire Gardener

Ellen 33 Lancashire


George Edward 5 Lancashire


Martha A 3 Lancashire


Fred 6 mth Lancashire

HOSKINGS Samuel 24 Cornwall Farm Labourer

Elizabeth 25 Cornwall

HYNDMAN Robert 42 Tyrone Farm Labourer

Ann 43 Tyrone


May 17 Tyrone Servant

Robert 9 Tyrone

KELLY Joseph 30 Cornwall Carpenter

Mary G 30 Cornwall


Mary H 8 Cornwall


Joseph A 5 Cornwall


Ellen B 2 Cornwall

KRULODAT August 23 Poland Farm Labourer

Anna 23 Poland


Anna 5 mth Poland

McCAFFERTY Edward 43 Donegal Farm Labourer

Nappy 35 Donegal


Isabella 14 Donegal


Sarah 12 Donegal


John 10 Donegal


Ellen 7 Donegal


Mary 4 Donegal

MEADLY William 24 Lancashire Baker

Martha 24 Lancashire

MEYER Hermann 45 Germany Farm Labourer

Johanna 41 Germany


Caroline 18 Germany


Albertine 11 Germany


Wilhelmina 7 Germany

MONAGHAN Patrick 29 Tyrone Farm Labourer

Catherine 20 Tyrone

MUELLER William 24 Poland Farm Labourer

Anna 23 Poland

MULDOON John 22 Tyrone Farm Labourer

Bridget 20 Tyrone

NINKY Rudolph 43 Germany Joiner

Gertrude 29 Germany


Carl 5 Germany


Herrmann 3 Germany


Ann 4 mth Germany

O'RYAN John 42 Cork Farm Labourer

Mary 38 Cork


Catherine 22 Cork Dairy Maid

Denis 20 Cork Farm Labourer

Johanna 18 Cork Dairy Maid

Mary 16 Cork Dairy Maid

Ellen 14 Cork Dairy Maid

John 12 Cork Farm Labourer
POOLE William 23 Lancashire Farmer

Jane 22 Lancashire

RICHARD Thomas 29 Ayrshire Ploughman

Mary 28 Ayrshire


Marion 5 Ayrshire


John 2 Ayrshire

ROUSHAM Robert F 27 Middlesex Shoemaker

Esther 28 Middlesex

SHEFFIELD John 23 Stafford General Labourer

Emily 23 Stafford

SMYTH Patrick 23 Meath Miller

Mary 23 Meath

THOMPSON William 43 Durham Joiner

Jane 41 Durham


Sarah J 18 Durham Servant

John William 12 Durham


Francis A 5 Durham


Mary E 3 Durham













Colonial Nominated Families









BARCLAY Peter 30 Stirling Ploughman

Janet 30 Stirling


Janet 10 Stirling


Catherine 9 Stirling


James 7 Stirling


Thomas 4 Stirling

BOREHAM Charles 47 Suffolk Plumber

Phoebe 44 Suffolk


Alfred A 11 Suffolk


Frank 7 Suffolk

GRAY Henry 36 Middlesex Smith

Sarah A 37 Middlesex


Arthur George 11 Middlesex


Ada T 4 Middlesex


Walter Henry 2 Middlesex


Minnie S 4 mth Middlesex

HONEYBURN James 36 Dorset Farm Labourer

Sarah 29 Dorset


William 10 Dorset


Henry 8 Dorset


Charles 6 Dorset


Mary J 4 Dorset


Thomas 2 Dorset


James 1 mth Dorset

MATTHEWS Alex 22 Antrim Blacksmith

Lizzie 23 Antrim


Rose A 1 Antrim

MORAN James 36 America Carpenter

Sarah 30 America


William 14 America


Patrick 13 America


Richard 12 America


Francis 2 America


Margaret 2 mth America

MURRAY Robert 30 Dumfries Farm Labourer

Mary 24 Dumfries


Isabella 8 Dumfries


James 2 Dumfries


Janet 2 mth Dumfries

SMITH Josiah 29 Essex Gardener

Harriet 29 Essex


Angelo 9 Essex


Joel 7 Essex


Amy 5 Essex


Cecil 3 Essex


Sidney 1 Essex

WEIR Archibald 38 Lanarkshire Blacksmith

Janet M 34 Lanarkshire













Single Men










ANDREWS Digby 22 Hereford Gardener
BACKHOUSE James 22 Lancashire Farm Labourer
BLACKMAN George 24 Middlesex Labourer
BRADLEY Thomas 22 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
BRADY John  22 Galway Farm Labourer
BRIDLE Charles 37 Dorset Gardener
BROSNAHAN Patrick 24 Kerry Labourer
BROWNE Allen 25 Cork Farm Labourer
CASEY Nicholas 25 Clare Labourer
CAVILL Edward J 18 Somerset Carpenter
CHARD Alfred 19 Somerset Labourer
CLARKE John F 18 Stafford Gardener
CLEMAITE Joseph 21 Poland Farm Labourer
COX William 20 Roscommon Farm Labourer
CRAIG Robert 25 Larnakshire Joiner
DAILEY James 31 Lancashire Farm Labourer
DAWKES William 22 Oxfordshire General Labourer
DENNIS George 17 Donegal Farm Labourer
DOAK John 20 Tyrone Farm Labourer
EGAN Daniel 21 Clare General Labourer
FLANNIGAN Robert 20 Down Farm Labourer
GALLAGHER Owen 20 Donegal Farm Labourer
GALCKEN William 23 Donegal Farmer
GOONAN John 25 Galway Farm Labourer

Henry 23 Galway Farm Labourer

James 19 Galway Farm Labourer
HALL Charles 23 Worcestershire Blacksmith
HALL Joseph William 20 Lincoln Farm Labourer
HALTON Alfred 23 Dorset Farm Labourer
HANNIGAN Thomas 27 Tyrone Farm Labourer
HARPER Samuel 27 Tyrone Ploughman
HARVEY Joseph 21 Middlesex Butcher
HORSWELL Robert 21 Devon Farm Labourer
JACKSON John 30 Armagh Farm Labourer
JAMES Sydney 23 Essex Carpenter
JEFFREY William 22 Meath Labourer
KEARNEY John  23 Dublin Labourer
KENNEDY Michael 25 Tipperary Shepherd
KMEADES Peter  27 Poland Farm Labourer
LITTEN Alfred John 21 Worcestershire Brushmaker
LIVINGSTONE John 21 Tyrone Ploughman
MADDEN Charles 19 Limerick Carpenter
MAGUIRE Charles 34 Donegal Farm Labourer
MAHONY Daniel  24 Cork Farm Labourer
MALONE Patrick  21 South Farm Labourer
McCANN Patrick 21 Roscommon Farm Labourer
McDAVID Francis 21 Donegal Farm Labourer
McDONALD James 19 South Farm Labourer
McENTEE Daniel 23 Middlesex Carpenter
McGLIP Alexander 27 Argyleshire Shepherd
McGRATH Patrick 20 Tipperary Labourer
McVEIGH Henry 20 Armagh Farm Labourer
MINOGUE Michael 18 Tipperary Farm Labourer
MORTIMER John 21 Antrim Bootmaker
MULLAN Joseph 24 Armagh Farm Labourer
MUNRO Duncan 30 Argyleshire Shepherd
NOLAN Thomas 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
O'CONNELL Thomas 22 Kerry Farm Labourer
O'CONNOR John 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
O'SHEA James 24 Kerry Farm Labourer
OWEN Arthur 18 Lincoln Farm Labourer
PRICE John  


RENIHAN Pat 26 Tipperary Farm Labourer
RIORDAN John 35 Cork Farm Labourer
ROBINSON John 17 Armagh Farm Labourer
RUMBLE Mark 23 Berkshire Carpenter
RUSSELL James 19 Dorset Farm Labourer
RYAN Denis 19 Tipperary Farm Labourer
SHANAHAN John 27 Kerry Farm Labourer
SMALLEY George 23 Lincoln Coachman
SMYTH Christopher 15 Meath Labourer

Henry 13 Meath

THOMAS Harry R 20 Kent Carpenter
THOMPSON John M 20 Lancashire Farm Labourer
TODD William 18 Yorkshire Farm Labourer
TOOHY James 21 Tipperary Farm Labourer
TYNAN John 20 Mayo Carpenter
WALSH Michael  20 Clare Farm Labourer
WEST John 22 Longford Farm Labourer
WISEMAN Robert 23 Cork Farm Labourer












Colonial Nominated Single Men









FORBES John 20 Forfarshire Farm Labourer

David 16 Forfarshire


Robert 9 Forfarshire

HYLAND James 26 Kerry Labourer












Single Women










CASEY Catherine 21 Clare Servant

Margaret 17 Clare Servant
COOKE Margaret A 21 Londonderry Servant

Mary J 19 Londonderry Servant
ELLIS Mary A  30 Tyrone Servant
FISHER Sarah 26 Middlesex Servant
FLANNIGAN Eleanor 22 Down Farm Servant
GALLAGHER Mary 20 Donegal Servant
GALLAGHER Annie 21 Donegal Servant
GOONAN Kate 21 Galway Servant

Mary 17 Galway Servant
HARMAN Florence 20 Kerry Farm Servant
HASKARD Mary 16 Middlesex Laundrymaid
HUDSON Henrietta 25 Lancashire Servant
HYNDHAM Margaret 20 Tyrone Servant
JARED Elizabeth 23 Lancashire Housemaid
JEFFERD Jane 34 Dorset Laundress
KEARNEY Honora 26 Clare Servant
McGREMA Ellen 19 Donegal Servant
McMORROW Mary 28 Leitrim Nurse
ROSS Mary 20 Donegal Servant
SMYE Mercie 18 Suffolk Servant
SMYTH Mary 34 Meath General Servant

Mary 23 Meath

STEWART Madeline (Matron) 19 Lancashire Servant
TUOHY Bridget 28 Galway Servant
WALSH Catherine 16 Clare Servant












Colonial Nominated Single Women









CARTER Margaret 30 Berkshire Cook

William C 2 Berkshire

GARDNER Jane 32 Stirling Servant
HYLAND Catherine 15 Armagh Machinist

Jane 13 Armagh

FORBES Jane 47 Forfarshire Housekeeper

Priscilla B 13 Forfarshire

IGOE Mary 12 Westmeath

DOYLE Sarah 22 Westmeath Servant
McGREVY Susan 30 Lancashire Dressmaker

Clara 10 Lancashire


Helena 8 Lancashire


Thomas 3 Lancashire


Mary J 1 Lancashire

MITCHELL Mary Ann 39 Derbyshire Housekeeper

William L 6 Derbyshire

PATTISON Amelia S 15 Surrey Servant
WHITTON Elizabeth 25 Armagh Servant

Sarah 2 Armagh



















CLASSIFICATION










The following are the classification and nationalities of the immigrants by the Orari 






Trades










Miners 2



Ploughmen 5



General labourers 15



Farm labourers 62



Gardeners 5



Farmers 2



Butcher 1



Shepherds 3



Coachman 1



Joiners 1



Carpenters 9



Baker 1



Shoemakers 2



Miller 1



Plumber 1



General smith 1



Blacksmiths 3



Brushmaker 1



Weaver 1



Compositor 1



Total   118









Single Women: 










General servants 27



Dairymaids 3



Farm servants 2



Laundrymaids 2



Housemaid 1



Nurse 1



Machinist 1



Cook 1



Housekeeper 2



Dressmaker 1



Total   41









Nationality










English 118



Scotch 26



Irish 111



Poles 7



Germans 10



Americans 7



Total   279









Male adults 127



Female adults 84



Male children 32



Female children 26



Male infants 5



Female infants 5



Total   279


















TOP