Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
MATAURA
















The MATAURA departed London on 12 August, 1877 and arrived in Napier on 9 November, 1877,
with Captain Alex Brown in command.
















This passenger list was transcribed from the images on the Family Search website.



















Adult/Children



Name
Age Infant Gender County Occupation Remarks
















Families and Children













BARROW Henry 44 A male Wilts Labourer

Jane H 43 A female



Henry Geo. 14 A male Wilts









GLASSON Thomas 22 A male Cornwall Farm Labourer

Elizth. 23 A female










HARRIS Richard 22 A male Cornwall Farm Labourer

Eliza 21 A female










LAWTON Henry 37 A male Middlesex Carpenter

Eliza M 42 A female



Henry 12 A male Middlesex









MCBRIDE Archibald 34 A male Bute Carpenter

Christina 33 A female



James 9 C male



Edward 3 C male










MCKAY Laughlin 25 A male Ross Shepherd

Elizth. 22 A female










ROSE William 43 A male Lancashire Carpenter

Mary 38 A female



John 16 A male Lancashire Wood Turner

Wm. 10 C male



Peter 8 C male



Louisa 6 C female










SIMON George 31 A male Montgomery Farm Labourer

Margaret 30 A female



Lena 5 C female



Margaret 3 C female










SOBERS Wm. 33 A male Northumberland Carpenter

Elizth. 32 A female



John 7 C male



Julia A 5 C female



Elizth. 2 C female



Florence 9m I female










VAUGHAN Isaac C 51 A male Lancashire Farm Labourer

Maria 48 A female



Charlotte 25 A female Shropshire Housemaid

Margaret 21 A female Shropshire Cook

Anne 19 A female Shropshire Nurse

Henry G 17 A male Lancashire Joiner








WRIGHT John R 31 A male Durham Joiner & Carpenter

Hannah 31 A female



Ada 8 C female



Gilbert 2 C male



Ernest 6m I male










WATSON Benjamin 38 A male Warwickshire Bricklayer

Laura 38 A female



Charles 18 A male Warwickshire Carpenter

Eliza 16 A female Warwickshire Housemaid

Laura 14 A female Warwickshire


Kate 8 C female



Maude 5 C female



Rowland 6m I male










WALCH Job 27 A male Bucks Farm Labourer

Annie 26 A female



Annie 5 C female



Sarah 3 C female










HALPIN John 42 A male Limerick Farm Labourer

Mary A 38 A female



Annie 17 A female Limerick Farm Servant

Francis 15 A male Limerick Farm Labourer

Ellen 14 A female



Thomas 12 A male Limerick


John 10 C male



Mary A 5 C female



William 2 C male










COFFEY Denis 24 A male Kerry Farm Labourer

Johanna 21 A female



Mary infant I female










VINCENT J G 24 A male Dublin Farm Labourer

Ellen 22 A female



Samuel 2 C male


















Colonial Nominated Emigrants








BISHOP Wm. Hy. 34 A male Warwickshire Wheelright

Ann 40 A female



Sarah M 19 A female Warwickshire Servant

Wm. Jno. 16 A male Warwickshire Machinist

Ellen 14 A female Warwickshire


Albert 12 A male Warwickshire


Henry 10 C male



Emma 8 C female



Thos. Charles 5 C male










FRANKLIN John 40 A male Oxon Gl. Labourer

Hannah 38 A female



Harry 9 C male



James R 6 C male










JOHANNESEN Johannes 57 A male Norway Farm Labourer

Sisil 53 A female



Michael 14 A male Norway


Martin 10 C male



Ludwig 7 C male










LUCAS Charles 44 A male Worcestershire Millwright

Harriet A 44 A female



Agnes 19 A female Worcestershire Servant

Wm. Hy. 14 A male Worcestershire


Charles S 11 C male










PREBBLE John 26 A male Kent Labourer

Susannah 26 A female










WALSH Michael 38 A male Kerry Farm Labourer

Mary 38 A female



Catherine 14 A female Kerry


Eliza 10 C female



John 21 A male



Mary (wife) 21 A female



Michael infant I male


















Single Men














BARNARD Fredk. 20 A male Somersetshire Farm Labourer








BEER Arthur W 20 A male Somersetshire Farm Labourer








BARNARD Joseph 22 A male Somersetshire Farm Labourer








BREE Patrick 19 A male Sligo Farm Labourer








CLOBBY Michael 22 A male Sligo Farm Labourer








DEEHY Horace J 21 A male Middlesex Carpenter








DAVISON Geo. W 25 A male Durham Ploughman








FINLAYSON Roderick 22 A male Ross Shepherd








FOLEY Wm. 40 A male Waterford Farm Labourer








GIBBS Willm. 21 A male Dorsetshire Farm Labourer








GRIFFIN John 22 A male Cork Farm Labourer








GRIFFIN Maurice 23 A male Cork Farm Labourer
DALEY Patrick 30 A male Cork Farm Labourer








HODGSON William 32 A male Norfolk Carpenter








KING Thomas 25 A male Donegal Ploughman








LINNELL Jno. J 20 A male Bucks Farm Labourer








MCKAY Murdock 29 A male Ross Shepherd








MCLENNAN Donald 32 A male Ross Shepherd








MOLONEY William 18 A male Clare Farm Labourer








MORONEY Martin 20 A male Clare Farm Labourer








SULLIVAN Michael 20 A male Kerry Farm Labourer








REEN Timothy 22 A male Cork Farm Labourer








KILLION Edward 21 A male Roscommon Farm Labourer








RYAN Edmond 20 A male Tipperary Farm Labourer








MEEHAN James 25 A male Kings' Farm Labourer








SCORE Wm. Henry 23 A male Dorset Farm Labourer








KINNARNEY Edward 27 A male Kings' Farm Labourer








SHEEHAN Maurice 21 A male Cork Farm Labourer








LYNCH Thomas 35 A male Cork Ploughman








SKANALT George 19 A male Middlesex Farm Labourer








PURCELL Henry 28 A male Limerick Farm Labourer








WHELAN Richard 19 A male Waterford Farm Labourer








WHITEMAN David 21 A male Wilts Farm Labourer








WILKINSON Hy. J 24 A male Middlesex Carpenter








TOOMEY John 21 A male Limerick Farm Labourer








PFHAL Otto 37 A male Germany Farmer Vine Dresser








FOLEY Edward 28 A male Waterford Farm Labourer








HARMAN Alexr. 20 A male Cork Farm Labourer
HORGAN Timothy 22 A male Cork Farm Labourer








JOHNSON Edward 28 A male Yorks Carpenter








MCSWIGGIN Henry 21 A male Derry Farm Labourer








RYAN John 30 A male Tipperary Shepherd








STEPHENSON James 23 A male Cavan farm Labourer








WINTER Ned 19 A male Cork Labourer








MACDONALD Dugald 21 A male Inverness Miller & Farm Labourer
















Colonial Nominated Emigrants








MARR Geo. Hy. 21 A male Middlesex Engine Man








LONG Edward W 18 A male Berks Labourer








DOYLE John 17 A male Clare Labourer
















Single Women














BELL Amelia 27 A female Cambridgeshire Nursemaid








BOUSKILL Ellen 21 A female Gloucestershire Housemaid








BREE Anne 28 A female Sligo Gl. Servant








CURLEY Mary C 25 A female Kerry Gl. Servant








DAYMOND Sarah 23 A female Devon Gl. Servant








EATON Elizth. 18 A female Derbyshire Gl. Servant








FITZGERALD Abina 19 A female Cork Gl. Servant








GREENBANK Elizabeth 22 A female Lancashire Gl. Servant








HUXSTEP Jane 20 A female Middlesex Housemaid








HERST Mary 20 A female Clare Gl. Servant








KENNAIR Mary H J 18 A female Flintshire Housemaid








MACDONALD May 27 A female Inverness Housemaid








MILLS Fanny 35 A female Worcestershire Laundress








PONTER Ann M 18 A female Glocestershire Gl. Servant








ROBERTS Charlotte 18 A female Jersey Gl. Servant

Jane 12 A female Jersey









SHORT Lucy 34 A female Surrey Gl. Servant








THOMAS Alice 16 A female Shropshire Gl. Servant








WALSH Bridget 23 A female Clare Gl. Servant








STEED Emily 13 A female Kent









CRABB Kate 16 A female Middlesex Gl. Servant








PONTING Mary E 31 A female Surrey Housemaid Matron








FLUGGE Cathe. 20 A female Germany Gl. Servant








GRIGGS Jane 22 A female Kent Gl. Servant

Henry 8 C male


















Colonial Nominated Emigrants








FLETCHER Sarah 32 A female Yorks Servant

Wm. Lord 11 C male



Ada 6 C female



Edith a 2m I female










GALLAGHER Johanna 21 A female Clare Gl. Servant








MALONEY Bridget 16 A female Clare Gl. Servant








MALONEY Margaret 22 A female Clare Gl. Servant








DOYLE Bridget 39 A female Clare Farm Servant

John 17 A male



Anne 4 C female


















Go to TOP
























Copyright - Gavin W Petrie - 2013