Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
 
 
LADY JOCELYN





The LADY JOCELYN sailed from ? on the 31st July, 1873 and arrived at Port Chalmers 
on the 6th November, 1873. The ship was under the command
of Captain Geo. Jenkins.





Passenger list of Assisted Immigrants transcribed from Archives New Zealand.
Ref. Repro Im 15/65.





Family Name
Age County Occupation





BARNES John 32 Kent Labourer

Annie 30


Annie 4


John 2 1/2


George 8mths

BATH William 31 Cornwall Miner

Elizabeth.J 30

BROWN William 23 Staffordsh' Labourer

Emma 30

CARRIGAN John 40 Fermonagh Gardener

Ellen 30

T/F Single men Albert 12


Wm. H. 9


Geo. A 7


Rose. E 5


Emily.A 3


Augustus 11mths

CHAPPELL John 35 Cornwall Miner

Charlotte 28

COTTERELL Alfd W 44 Devonsh' Tailor

Sarah A 44

T/F to Single Men Edwin J 20

T/F to Single Men Alfred W 18

T/F to Single Women Minnie M 17

T/F to Single Men Harry(Henry) 14


Sarah A 11

DAWSON Robert 26 Derbysh' Farm Labourer

Jane 25


Hamish 4


William 11mths

FELLICK William 40 Sussex Fisherman

Fanny 39


Lucy J 11


Esther 9


Chas W 6

GRIFFITH John 41 Herefordsh' Wheelwright

Emma 37

T/F Single Women Lena 18

T/F Single Men Arthur 17

T/F Single Men John 16


Ruth 10


Alfred 4


Jesse 2

HARRIS John 23 Cornwall Miner
(m/s Branch) Susan 23


Bess 1


John 8mths

HINCHES John 44 Staffordsh' Navvy

Ann 44


Elizabeth 17

HINCHES John 21 Staffordsh' Labourer

Rachael 19

ISITT George 36 Middlesex Labourer

Emily J 33

T/F Single Women Maria 16

T/F Single Men John Tho's 12


Emily 8


Tho's R 4


Wm H.J 1 1/2

LIPSCOMBE John 33 Hants. Labourer

Emma T 30


John L 10


Alice E 8


Agnes M 6


George A 1

MITCHELL James 33 Cornwall Miner

Mary 31


Elizabeth 5


James 8

OLIVER William 26 Yorksh' Blacksmith

Mary H 21


Lydia 2

PENNINGTON William 37 Staffordsh' General Labour

Sarah 35


Sarah 7


William 6


Emma 4


George 3


Henry 9mths

PIKE George 25 Devon Gardener

Phoebe 26


Jessie 2


Laura 1 1/4 


Annie 2mths

PISCLEY John 35 Jersey Cooper

Ann 30

SANDERS William 30 Derbysh' Labourer

Fanny 35

SLADDON Thomas 43 Devon Mason

Jane E 26

SMEATH Geo 31 Lincolnsh' Joiner

Sarah 28

SMITH George A 24 Lincolnsh' Carpenter

Jane 21


Mary E 2 1/2

TOUNSLEY Fred 24 Staffordsh' Wool Sorter

Agnes 22

WALLACE John 21 Donegal Labourer

Fanny 21

WATSON John 44 Middlesex Engine Fitter

Elizabeth 44

T/F Single Men Fred G 15

T/F Single Women Jane 12


Charlotte 9


Emma 7

WILLIAMSON Tho's 28 Yorksh' Labourer

Mary A 25


Lily A 2 1/2


Anne 10mths

WRIGHT John 23 Somerset Collier

Francis 24


Frederick 1 1/2

YOUNG William 38 Forfarsh' Blacksmith

Esther 39


Agnes E.J. 9


Alice M 8


Edith E 10mths


David W.J. 5






Above, all Colonial Nominated







ADAMS Ellen 12


Flora 10


Alice 8

BLOMFIELD John 32 Essex Gardener

Louisa M 24


Harriet 10


Alfred 9

KEEBLE Wm 39 Essex Fisherman

Fanny 37


William  2


Lily 4


Florence 3mths

LAVER James 12

TONER James 26 Antrim Miner

Mary 24


John 1mth

WESTBROOKE Brounton 50 Hants Wheelwright

Harriet 49


Martha 24


Lucy 22


William 20











SINGLE MEN








BLACKHAM Rich 30 Staffordsh' Labourer
CARRIGAN Albert 12 Fermanagh
CLEMENT Thos 25 Cumberland Miner
COTTRELL Alfred W 18 Devonsh' Draper
COTTRELL Edwin 20 Devonsh' Tailor
COTTRELL Henry 14 Devonsh'
DARNELL James 18 Surrey Farm Labourer
DATH John 29 Wexford Miner
DAVIS Henry 26 Salop Boat Builder
DUMBAR Anthony 24 Mayo Labourer
DUMBAR Michael 18 Mayo Labourer
DUMBAR Peter 20 Mayo Shoemaker
EVANS John 24 Glamorgan Collier
EVERETT George 29 Norfolk Farm Labourer
FEARON George 26 Cumberland Miner
FINICK John 23 Cumberland Miner
FLYNN James 21 Kerry Ploughman
FOREY David 23 Glamorgan Collier
GRIFFITH Arthur 17 Hereford Butcher
GRIFFITH John 16 Hereford Labourer
HALL Fred 23 Cheshire Joiner
HALL Thomas 53 Cheshire Joiner
HALL Walter 22 Cheshire Joiner
HERESIERS Charles 20 Guernsey Baker
HUGH James 20 Middlesex Brassfounder
ISETT John T 12 Kent
LAMONT Gaston 20 France Baker
LYNCH Thomas 25 Kerry Ploughman
MURPHY Jeremiah 21 Kerry Ploughman
NOAKES William 21 Stafford Ploughman
O'SANGHNAFREY Jno 28 Kerry Labourer
OWENS William 24 Glamorgan Collier
PURLESS George 18 Middlesex Chairmaker
SAWER James 12 Essex
STEVENS Joseph 24 Staffordsh' Schoolmaster
STEVENSON John 35 Cumberland Miner
STEVENSON William 11 Cumberland
STYNES Robert 15 Surrey Labourer
WALKERS Alex 24 Cumberland Miner
WATSON Fred 15 Middlesex Eng. Fitter
WESTBROOK William 20 Hants Wheelwright










SINGLE WOMEN








ADAMS Ellen 12 Middlesex
BAXTER Jessie 15 Jersey Servant
BEDDON Harriet 28 Middlesex Gen Svt
BROWN Ellen 22 Brecknock Gen Svt
COTTRELL Minnie 17 Devon Servant
DUMBAR Bridget 18 Mayo Servant
DUMBAR Sally 22 Mayo Servant
GRIFFITH Lena 18 Hertfordsh' Servant
HANCOCK Elizabeth 22 Staffordsh' Servant
HANCOCK Martha 35 Staffordsh' House Maid
HINCHES Eliz 17 Staffordsh' Servant
HODGES Emma 40 Surrey Matrom
HOLFORD Catherine 16 Jersey House Maid
ISETT Maria 16 Kent Servant
JACKSON Bridget 16 Leitrim Gen Svt
JACKSON Marg. 17 Derry Servant
KEENAN Susan 25 Tyrone Gen Svt
KING Sara E 28 Gloucester Cook
MIDDLETON Marg. 50 Staffordsh' Gen Svt
MOLLOY Eliza 22 Kings Coy House Maid
MONIE Adelaide C 18 Jersey House Maid
MONIE Mary A. 21 Jersey House Maid
MURRAY Margt 30 Caithness House Maid
PINNOCK Hannah 32 Essex House Maid
RICHARDS Elizabeth 25 Cornwall Gen Svt
STEVENSON Jane E 14 Cumberland Servant
STEWART Marg. 20 Leitrim Gen Svt
THORN Mary A.M. 20 Jersey Gen Svt
TROUNSON M.B. 29 Cornwall Gen Svt
WATSON Jane 12 Middlesex Servant
WESTBROOKE Lucy 22 Hants. Servant
WESTBROOKE Martha 24 Hants. Servant










Go to Top
 

Copyright Gavin W Petrie 2005