Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FLORIDA

 

The FLORIDA departed London on 28 June 1884 and arrived in Port Chalmers, via Plymouth and Hobart, on 23 August 1884. Captain Dwyer was in command.

 

Transcribed from the Otago Daily Times, 19 August 1884, Page 2

 

ENGLISH SHIPPING.

Per the Shaw, Savill, and Albion Company's (Limited) steamer Florida, Captain Dwyer, from London June 28, and Plymouth June 30:

 

For Otago:

Second saloon

Mr. and Mrs. J.W. Leggett, Messrs Aubrey Luxton, W. McKirdy.

Third cabin

Messrs Charles Bowker, W.A. Inkson, Stevens, William Byers, Richard Byers, A. Watson, Mr. and Mrs. T. Enright, Messrs John Armstrong, James R. Maxwell, Mr. and Mrs. Grumball, Mr. and Mrs. W. Brown, Messrs Hugh Stewart, W. Stevenson, W. Laird, J. McLaughlin, W. Calvert, Robert Green, Miss Hannah Byers, Mr. A.J. Robertson, Mrs. Phoebe Russell and child.

 

For Wellington:

Second saloon

Messrs C. Gardner and Wm. Gray.

Third cabin

Mr. and Mrs. Robert Rutherford and family (7), Mr. and Mrs. Walter Rowl, Messrs Christopher Heaton, P. Devine, Henry Kenney, Joseph Payne, Mr. Patrick McGreevy and child, Mr. A. Grayson, Mrs. M.A. Thompson and two children, Messrs A. Adamson, John P. Wheeler.

 

For Auckland:

Second saloon

Mr. W.J. McDairmid

Third cabin

Messrs Alex Richardson, ThomasTwigley, Mrs. O. Campbell, Miss M.I. Love and party (10), Mr. John Quinn, Mr. and Mrs. Peter S. Brown and family (6), Mr. Mathias Cartright.

 

For Canterbury:

Second saloon

Mr. and Mrs. Stewart McCleland, Messrs Charles Wait and Frank Wait.

Third cabin

Mr John Caldwell, Mr. and Mrs. A. Black, Messrs Arthur Emmett, Michael Pinnott, Mr. and Mrs. J. Raycraft, Miss Mary A. Raycraft, Messrs Edward R. Brown, Andrew McAulay, Thomas Smyth, Patrick Cardiff, Miss Jane Smith, Miss Emily Taylor, Mr. Angus Holden, Mr. and Mrs F.W. Brown and family (5), Mr. and Mrs. William Langdon, Miss Mary O'Grady, Mrs. Martha Kerr, Master James Kerr, Mrs. Emma Ashley, Mr. and Mrs. James McClury and family (9), Antony Kleiser, Charles Harvey.

 

For Napier:

Second cabin

Mr. George L Crowley

Third cabin

Messrs F Bianchi, M.G. Smith.

 

For Hobart:

Second cabin

Mr Robert Brooks.

Third cabin

Mr. and Mrs. Alfred Horton.

 

For Sydney:

Third cabin

Mrs. Mary Wood and infant, Messrs Edwin H. Cole, T. Brown, and John R. Nixon.

 

For Melbourne:

Third cabin

Mr. and Mrs. John Cock, Mr. Patrick Cronin, Miss Mary A. Daly.

 

Go toTOP

 

 

Copyright Gavin W Petrie - 2013