Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
EUTERPE
















The EUTERPE departed London on 27 April, 1874 and arrived in Wellington on 30 
August, 1874, with Captain Thomas E Phillips in command.








A number of immigrants on this voyage were for the Manchester Block near Feilding.








This passenger list was transcribed from the images on the Family Search website.
















Family Name
Sex Age Occupation County Port at Which Remarks






Passengers have






Contracted to Land








                                           Selected by Emigrant Colonists Aid Corporation








Families & Children





















PITTS Wm. S
30 Gl. Labourer Middlesex Wellington

Annie
27











ALLEN Wm.
25 Farm Labourer Cornwall Wellington

Mary
25




James
6




Eliza
3




Ceilia J
4m











CORNISH Richd.
28 Farmer Cornwall Wellington

Eliza
29




Thomas R
4




Annie
1











FRANCIS John
25 Farm Labourer Cornwall Wellington

Mary
25











WEBB Daniel
25 Sawyer Devon Wellington

Ellen
26




Ernest
2




Blanche E
1











HUMPHREY Jno.
32 Gardener Herts Wellington

Harriet
27




Maud
6




Edward
5




Edith
3




Mary
6m











BOSHER Henry
46 ???? Surrey Wellington

Esther
44




Anne
25 Cook Surrey Wellington

Jane
19 Dom. Servant Surrey Wellington

Edmund
17 Gardener Surrey Wellington

Eliza
13
Surrey Wellington

Julia E
11




Frank
10




Henry
9




Arthur
5




Esther M
3











WALLIS Joseph
24 Constable Cambridgeshire Wellington

Ellen
23











PRENDERGAST Jno.
52 Farmer Glamorganshire Wellington

Mary A
39




Garrett
11




Clara
11




Ellen
9 1/2




Johanna
7




Alicia
5




William
2 1/2




James
7m











FRANKLIN John
37 Farm Labourer Oxon Wellington

Harriet
35




John
5




Selina
9











MUMFORD Hy.
23 Farm Labourer Oxon Wellington

Caroline
22











PARTRIDGE Richd.
22 Labourer Norfolk Wellington

Lydia
22











MARSH Walter
35 Sawyer Hants Wellington

Harriet
32




Albert
9




Ada
7




George
5




Annie
3











LONG James
46 Farm Labourer Middlesex Wellington

Ellen
36




Mary
15 Servant Middlesex Wellington








STRATTON Alfd.
29 Farm Labourer Middlesex Wellington

Annie
35




Mary T
14
Middlesex Wellington

Annie
12
Middlesex Wellington

William
2




Louisa
1











LOVEGROVE Richd.
23 Ry Porter Bucks Wellington

Emma L
21




Florence E
2




Richard
3m



HILLIFER Henrietta
16 Servant Bucks Wellington Selected by Emigrant & 







Colonist Aid Corporation








HANLON John male 43 Mason Warwickshire Wellington

Sarah female 43




Caroline female 18 Servant Warwickshire Wellington

Sarah female 16 Servant Warwickshire Wellington

Laurence male 14
Warwickshire Wellington

Agnes female 12
Warwickshire Wellington

William male 7











FARNSWORTH Chas. male 39 Labourer Middlesex Wellington

Elizabeth female 40




Chas. Geo. male 14
Middlesex Wellington








GROOM Charles male 27 Labourer Berks Wellington

Elizabeth female 34




Eliza female 6




Chas. Hy. male 4




James male 2




William male 2m











BALL Frederick male 38 Sawyer Surrey Wellington

Rosina female 41




Rosina female 17 Servant Surrey Wellington

Louie female 15 Servant Surrey Wellington

Charles male 10




Adelaide female 7




Clara female 4




William male 6m











HILLS Wm. Jos. male 26 Labourer Yorkshire Wellington

Hannah female 25




Wm. Jos. male 5




Annie E female 4




Mary E female 3




Henry A male 9m











PEARSON Chas. male 24 Shoemaker Hants Wellington

Maria female 21




Chas. Hy. male 1











KINGSWELL Thos. male 25 Iron Worker Hants Wellington

Martha female 27











SANDERS Edwin C male 25 Shoemaker Hants Wellington

Mary A female 28




Albert E male 5m











THOMPSON Joseph male 28 Farm Labourer Middlesex Wellington

Emily female 26




Fanny female 7




Mary female 5




Thomas male 4



WHITEHEAD Alice female 21











GUTHRIE Alex male 28 Farm Labourer Middlesex Wellington

Maria female 28




Charles male 5




Alice female 18m




Albert A male 4m



MATTHEW Mary female 33











HUTTON Robert male 25 Carpenter Derbyshire Wellington

Martha female 23











SIMPSON David male 30 Printer Forfarshire Wellington

Annie female 33




Matilda A female 14m











BOX Alfred T male 28 Coppersmith Staffordshire Wellington

Mary A female 25




Emma female 4




Mary A female 3




Alfred T male 9m











PAYTON Thomas male 33 Labourer Warwickshire Wellington

Anne female 32




Eliza female 5




Samuel male 1











HAZELL William male 29 Labourer Oxon Wellington

Ellen female 24



HAYNES Chas. T male 16 Labourer Warwickshire Wellington








ABBISS Joseph male 37 Navvy Beds Wellington

Caroline female 34




Lillian E female 8




Ada F female 4




Arthur J male 2




Charlotte M female 10m











TETHERIDGE Jas. male 34 Labourer Hants Wellington

Eliza female 33




Eliza female 18 Servant Hants Wellington

Fanny female 16 Servant Hants Wellington

Robert male 12
Hants Wellington

William male 7




James male 5




Frank male 3




Harry male 18m











HOOKHAM Thos. male 23 Plasterer Kent Wellington

Helen female 19











MAYENS Thos. male 44 Gl. Labourer Norfolk Wellington

Susan female 46











MORETON Dan male 36 Gl. Smith Leicestershire Wellington

Elizabeth female 36




Dan male 6




William male 4




Henry male 1











BOLGER John male 50 Farmer Carlow Wellington

Catherine female 42




Martin male 17 Labourer Carlow Wellington

Margt. female 14
Carlow Wellington

Julia female 10 1/2




Maichael male 9











CLARKE James male 21 Carpenter Somersetshire Wellington

Catherine female 23











REILLY Michael male 22 Labourer Mayo Wellington

Mary female 20











GIBBS Isaac male 36 Gl. Labourer Essex Wellington

Emily female 34




Harriet E R  female 12
Essex Wellington

Isaac male 10




Emily female 8




George B male 2











BOWEN Thomas male 36 Farm Labourer Sussex Wellington

Hannah female 36




Charity female 12




Mary A female 11











DIXON Cornelius male 40 Labourer Hants Wellington

Eliza female 34











WILLIAMS Richd. male 40 Carpenter Kent Wellington

Caroline female 39




Alice female 13
Kent Wellington

Arthur male 11




Herbert male 8




George male 6




Richard male 2











STARCK James male 24 Labourer Middlesex Wellington

Emily female 20




Emily female 18m




Lilian female 3m











FORD Charles male 31 Brickmaker Berks Wellington

Annie female 30




Eliza female 8




Hanson male 6




Charles male 4











MARSH William male 35 Brickmaker Surrey Wellington

Eliza female 34




Sarah A female 16 Servant Surrey Wellington

Elizabeth female 14
Surrey Wellington

Louisa female 11











ROBINSON George male 35 Smith Shropshire Wellington

Harriet female 29




George male 10




Frederic male 8




Edith female 5




Thomas male 3











McMURRIN Jas. male 33 House Decorator Antrim Wellington

Eliz'th female 25











ARMSTRONG Martin male 36 Blacksmith Dublin Wellington

Mary female 34




Bridget female 10




James male 8




Bernard male 4




Margt. female 2




Sarah female 4m











HAYES James male 30 Gl. Labourer Carlow Wellington

Catherine female 29




Mary female 9




John male 7




Joseph male 8











HALL John male 29 Blacksmith Norfolk Wellington

Janet female 24




Alexander male 8m











CORDUE John male 35 Farm Labourer Clare Wellington

Mary female 30




Mary female 14
Clare Wellington

Thomas male 11




Bridget female 8m











BAKER Louis male 27 Carpenter Kent Wellington

Rose female 26











WAGLAND Phillip male 46 Labourer Surrey Wellington

Mary female 43




Phillip male 24 Policeman Surrey Wellington

Alfred male 22 Blacksmith Surrey Wellington

George male 20 Blacksmith Surrey Wellington

Mary A female 18 Servant Surrey Wellington

Charles male 14

Wellington

Clara female 10




Susan female 5











DANIELL Hy. G K male 35 Carpenter Cornwall Wellington

Elizabeth female 32




Harry male 6











SAINI John male 32 Farm Labourer Italy Wellington

Eliza female 27




Mary female 8




Catherine female 18m











HINKLEY Chas. male 33 Bricklayer Kent Wellington

Caroline female 27




Chas.  male 6




Ellen H female 3




Emily R female 1











JONES James male 45 Bricklayer Kent Wellington

Eliz'th female 43




Melinda female 14
Kent Wellington

Frederic male 11




William male 10




Amy female 6




Mary female 6




Nelly female 4




Gertrude female 2



SMITH Melinda female 30 Servant Kent Wellington








MARTIN Stewart male 39 Carpenter Tyrone Wellington

Catherine female 35




Stewart male 4




James male 11m











WALSH Stephen male 27 Labourer Tipperary Wellington

Mary female 25




William male 14m











WATKINS Rees male 26 Ry. Guard Glamorganshire Wellington

Sarah female 26











HOOMIRCK Chas. male 27 Farm Labourer Essex Wellington Wellington 368 3 Free

Eliza female 36




Charles male 11




William male 5




Thomas male 1











WALLS John male 35 Smith Edinburgh Wellington Wellington 424 4 Free

Magrt. female 31




Cathe female 8




Margt. female 4




Eliz'th female 18m











PITCHER Phillip male 26 Carman Norfolk Wellington Wellington 475 3 Free

Cahrlotte female 25




Charlotte female 3




Emily female 1



















Single Men














ALLEN Richard male 50 Butcher Hants Wellington Selected by Emigrant & Colonists Aid Corporation

Richard male 22 Wheelwright Hants Wellington

George male 20 Smith
Wellington








McCARTHY Chs. Jno. male 12
Berks Wellington








CORNWALL Jas. male 21 Labourer Middlesex Wellington








WILDBORE Chas. male 12
Lincolnshire Wellington








McTAGUE Michl. male 25 Farm Labourer Cavan Wellington








HARRISON John male 22 Labourer Lancashire Wellington








SCOTT Thomas male 21 Labourer Lancashire Wellington








WARING John male 26 Carpenter Cheshire Wellington








BRADY Patrick male 29 Labourer Cavan Wellington








DUNN John male 19 Blacksmith Lanarkshire Wellington








MONAGHAN Phillip male 26 Labourer Mayo Wellington








HENAGHAN Patk. male 22 Labourer Mayo Wellington








ELLIOTT James male 21 Dairyman Surrey Wellington








SKINNER James male 17 Dairyman Surrey Wellington








O'BRIEN George male 21 Gl. Labourer Edinburgh Wellington








PANLEY John male 23 Farm Labourer Cambridgeshire Wellington








CLARKE William male 24 Carpenter Somersetshire Wellington








STACEY William male 25 Brickmaker Bucks Wellington








PANTON John male 31 Labourer Berks Wellington








SMITH James male 22 Bricklayer Surrey Wellington








COE George male 46 Labourer Middlesex Wellington

James male 14











BOULTON Fredk. J male 20 Cowman Middlesex Wellington








COPPER John male 20 Blacksmith's Labr. Kent Wellington








TAYLOR Henry male 34 Carpenter Somersetshire Wellington








WOODGER R A male 21 Cow Keeper Surrey Wellington








HUMPHREY Jno. M male 19 Porter Middlesex Wellington








BREEN James male 22 Labourer Tyrone Wellington








GRANT Robert male 20 Painter Kent Wellington








HUTTON Thomas male 23 Labourer Tyrone Wellington








OSBORN Thomas male 22 Smith Suffolk Wellington








EADE Jno. Wm. male 21 Rivitter Middlesex Wellington








WARWICK William male 29 Blacksmith Warwickshire Wellington








CLARRY Chas. male 22 Labourer Kent Wellington








WARD John F male 22 Carpenter Middlesex Wellington








WOOLER Alfred male 19 Cowman Kent Wellington








CLARK James male 21 Carpenter Kent Wellington








SMITH Sidney male 28 Labourer Herts Wellington








VINEY Walter R male 23 Wheelwright Surrey Wellington








ELLISON Wm. male 22 Farm Labourer Ross Wellington








RANDALL Chas. male 21 Labourer Surrey Wellington








PRAM Chas. E male 19 Baker Kent Wellington








BRENNAN Jno. male 22 Farm Labourer Galway Wellington








CHARLES Edwin J male 24 Carpenter Kent Wellington








MASON Jas. Hy. male 21 Labourer Surrey Wellington








SMITH Charles male 24 Tailor Hunts Wellington








URRY Edward male 20 Wheelwright Hants Wellington Emigrant Colonists Aid Corporation
MORRIS Edward male 20 Baker Hants Wellington








ECKFORD Thomas male 23 Farm Labourer Flintshire Wellington








TOWER Jno. F male 17 Farm Labourer Tyrone Wellington








PILLAR Wm. H male 28 Labourer Armagh Wellington








PARR Wm. Hy. male 19 Farm Labourer Middlesex Wellington








DONOHOE Michl. male 28 Labourer Galway Wellington Westland 116 1 Free








JONES George male 18
Middlesex Wellington Wellington 419 1 Free








LEARY Cornelius male 21 Labourer Kerry Wellington Marlborough 39 1 Free








FRAHER John male 24 Labourer Tipperary Wellington Greymouth 63 Bills 12
AHEARN Edwd. male 26 Labourer Tipperary Wellington








ALDRIDGE Wm. S male 22 Hotel Servt. Oxon Wellington Marlborough 38 1 Free








PYE William male 27 Farm Labourer Fermanagh Welliington








WALLS Robert male 19 Blacksmith Stirlingshire Wellington

Walter male 17 Bottler Stirlingshire Wellington

James male 11
Stirlingshire Wellington
















Single Women














MATHER Mary female 33 Servant Tipperary Wellington








BLOOMFIELD Minnie female 22 Cook I. of Wight Wellington








BROWN Charity female 12
Sussex Wellington








McCARTHY Mary A female 40 Cook Surrey Wellington

Elizabeth female 30 Gl. Servant Surrey Wellington








DUNN Jane female 25 Servant Lanarkshire Wellington








COE Florence female 12
Middlesex Wellington








WYATT Mary A female 32 House maid Essex Wellington








BOX Mary female 32 Housekeeper Staffordshire Wellington








McKEOWN Phoebe female 26 Servant Tyrone Wellington








HUMPHREY Emma E female 30 Nurse Middlesex Wellington








WILLIAMS Ellen female 20 Servant Cheshire Wellington








WILLIAMS Bridget female 33 Kitchen Maid Dublin Wellington








CARSONS Julia female 29 Seamstress Tyrone Wellington








McGAUGHEY Mary J female 22 Dairy Maid Tyrone Wellington








KNOWLES Margt. female 22 Dairy Maid Tyrone Wellington








McDONALD Bridget female 27 Milliner Kildare Wellington Westland 84 Free








KNIGHT Thirza female 23 Servant Gloucestershire Wellington Wellington 217 Free








PYE Elizabeth female 40 Servant Fermanagh Wellington Wellington 431 4 Free. Promissory Note given in Colony for outfit money 5

Mary A female 22 Servant Fermanagh Wellington

Sarah female 20 Servant Fermanagh Wellington

Rebecca female 17 Servant Fermanagh Wellington








RITCHIE Margt. female 35 Housekeeper Lanarkshire Wellington Wellington 450 2 Free

Archibald male 11




Jane female 6











INNES Blanche A female 25 Upholstress Gloucestershire Wellington Wellington 274 1 Free








WILSON Emma G female 35 Boot closer Cheshire Wellington Wellington 276 2 Free








BODDY Sarah A female 39
Devon Wellington Wellington 483 4 Free

Sarah H female 6




William male 4




Francis Jno male 2




George Jas. male 8











CALLINAN Cathe. female 26 Servant Clare Wellington Westland 1578 2 Free

Annie female 23











LEARY Julia female 23 Servant Kerry Wellington Marlborough 36 2 Free

Betsy female 24 Servant Kerry Wellington








WALLS Helen female 35
Stirlingshire Wellington Wellington 418 4 Free

Euphemia female 15 Servant Stirlingshire Wellington
























Go to TOP
























Copyright - Gavin W Petrie - 2012