Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
AVALANCHE










Left Gravesend on 22 October, 1874 and arrived at New Plymouth on 21 January, 1875.





Passenger list of Assisted Immigrants transcribed from Archives New Zealand. Ref. Repro Im 15/181.





Taranaki list of Assisted Immigrants. See further down for those that were for Wellington.










Family Name
Age Occupation County/Country





BARRETT John 40 Farm Labourer Cornwall

Catherine 40


Ellen 19 Servant

Mary 16 Servant

Susan C 14


Elizabeth A 13


Alfred John 9


James 7


Sarah 3


Richard 4m

BENNETT George 38 Bricklayer Kent

Martha 28


Frederick C 6


George William 5


Alfred C 2


Charles J 2m

BELLINGHURST Henry 37 Farm Labourer Kent

Martha 34


William Not Given

BISHOP William 21 Ploughman Hampshire

George 17


Enor 14

BOND Richard 21 Farm Labourer Sussex
BOTTIN Thomas 42 Farm Labourer Kent

Sarah 43


Catherine 19 Servant Kent

Thomas 9


Emma 7


Peter 3

BOX George Henry 20 Labourer Kent
BOURNS Mary A 39 Seamstress Mayo
BULLOCK Walter 20 Coach Builder Middlesex
BARGE Samuel 26 Farm Labourer Somerset
BURNHAM Charles 30 Farm Labourer Lancashire

Mary 31


Hannah 13


Walter 8


Charlotte 5


Elizabeth 2


Alfred 11m

BUSBY Jason 38 Shepherd Oxford

Sophia A 38


Louisa 17 Servant Oxford

Joseph 14 Labourer Oxford

Matilda 11


Emma 9


Henry 7


Annie 11m

COULTER Edward 13 Labourer Kent
CANTELL Joseph 16 Labourer Kent
CARVELL Frederick 19 Labourer Kent
CHRISTIAN Thomas 32 Farm Labourer Hampshire

Mary 23


Julia 4


Alfred George 3


Thomas James 8m

CLARK John 23 Farm Labourer Kent
CLARK John 30 Brickmaker Middlesex

Elizabeth 31

CLARK Henry 14

COOMBER Charles 28 Farm Labourer Kent
COLE William 22 Blacksmith Kent
CROOK William F 21 Blacksmith Berkshire
CUMMINGS Herbert A 20 Fitter Kent
DANEY Sarah 28 Housemaid Buckinghamshire
DOUCH George 25 Brickmaker Sussex

Phillis 21


Eleanor 1

DUFFIELD Kate 18 Servant Oxford
DUNNE Francis 40 Bookkeeper Westmeath

Eliza 39


Mary J 18 Teacher Westmeath

Bridget F 15 Teacher Westmeath

Margaret M 16 Teacher Westmeath

Arabella 14 Teacher Westmeath

Patrick Joe 12


Edward 10


Eliza 7


Francis 1

DWITNELL John 37 General Labourer Kent
ELLEM Thomas 36 Bricklayer Lancashire
FARLEIGH Lewis 21 Farm Labourer Kent
FANGE Henry 26 Bricklayer Forfarshire
FERNIE Francis G 33 Painter Forfarshire
FERNIE Alexander 26 Cabinet Maker Forfarshire
FERNIE Betsy 28 Housekeeper Forfarshire

Wilhelmina 9m

FLOREY Henry R 32 Labourer Kent

Elizabeth A 30


Henry Jno 11


F Edwin 4m

FISSINDEN John 25 Labourer Kent
FISSINDEN Ellen 19 Servant Kent
GILCHRIST James 21 Farm Labourer Devon
GILES Thomas Jno 19 Labourer Kent
HALL George Henry 25 Painter Kent

Margaret J 21

HALL James M 21 Carpenter Edinburgh
HARDING William 27 Labourer Hampshire

Maria 24

HARRISON George 20 Labourer Kent
HASKELL Samuel 24 Farm Labourer Kent
HAYHOW William 27 Bricklayer Middlesex

Eliza  26


Eliza C 11


Martha 4


William G 2


Henry 1

HODGE John 23 Farm Labourer Kent
HODGES James 19 Labourer Kent
HODGES Jose  24 Labourer Kent
HODGKIN Charles 29 Bricklayer Kent

Caroline 30


Minnie J 6


Rosa E 5m

HOGAN Mary 19 Servant Dublin
HOLLIS Henry 34 Labourer Buckinghamshire

Eliza 38


George Henry 8


Richard 5


Mary J 3


Hannah 2

HOLMES John 22 Labourer Kent

Marian 22


Emily 2


John 6m

HUGHES Stephen 36 Farm Labourer Kent

Eliza 32


Stephen 13


Thomas 9


John 7


William 4


George 2

JEFFERY Edward 33 Farm Labourer Kent

Louisa 34


Jane 16


Edward 12


Alice 10


Sarah 8

JOHNSON Alfred 22 Bricklayer Yorkshire
JONES Thomas 40 Farm Labourer Roscommon
KING Phillip 31 Farm Labourer Kent

Sarah Ann 30


Emily 9


George 7


Alice M 6


Rose 3

KNOWLER Henry 25 Farm Labourer Kent

Martha A 20


Henry 1


Richard 2m

LANKSTEAD Walter 19 Farm Labourer Kent
LANGRIDGE John 22 Labourer Kent
LAURENCE William 29 Farm Labourer Sussex

Elizabeth 26


Albert E 9


William 7


Kate 5


Walter 2


Emma 6m

LEPPER Charles 19 Farm Labourer Kent
MARIN Mary J 17 Servant Alderney
MARTIN John 28 Groom Kent
MATHEWS Robert 25 General Labourer Meath

Catherine 30


George 3

MILES James 45 Farm Labourer Sussex

Jane 38


James 12

MILES Rhoda 17 Servant Kent
MILES William 15 Farm Labourer Kent
MILLGATE Jane 46 Servant Kent
NEARY Patrick 33 Carpenter Dublin

Margaret 28


Mary J 5

NEILL James 26 Farm Labourer Wicklow

Catherine 21

PEARSON Eliza 16 Servant Kent
PETT Alfred 22 Labourer Kent
POPE Annie 30 Cook Hertfordshire
RADDIN David 23 Farm Labourer Dublin
RATTENBURY Henry 35 Farm Labourer Devon
RAVEN John 40 Labourer Norfolk

Carlotte 36


Mary A 16 Servant Norfolk

Alice 15 Servant Norfolk

Peter 13


Elizabeth 11


Hannah 8


Emily 6


Henry 4


Florence 1

REECE Thomas 23 Blacksmith Kent
REEVES Edward 21 Farm Labourer Oxford
ROE Matthew 21 Farm Labourer Guernsey
SANDS Thomas 23 Farm Labourer Sussex

Caroline 26


Sarah A   2


Ambrose J 8m

SEAMARK William 39 Farm Labourer Kent
SEAMARK Margaret 15 Servant Kent
SEAMARK William 13

SIMPSON Thomas 33 Brickmaker Middlesex

Sarah 33

SMITH Sarah 23 Housemaid Essex
SMITH Raymond 30 Shepherd Gloucestershire

Sarah A 28


Charles 5


James 3


Emma 19m

STROUD Henry 31 Farm Labourer Somerset

Mary A 29


Harry 7


John 5

SURREY Issac 34 Labourer Kent

Mary A 26


Robert G 9


Alfred E 8


Percy H 6


Louisa A 3

SWINERD Humphery 36 Sawyer Kent

Frances 32


Humphery 13


Charles 11


Fanny M 10


Arthur 9


Martha M 6


Ellen L 4

SWINNERD Ebenezer 21 Labourer Kent
TAYLOR Edward 19 Farm Labourer Lancashire
TAYLOR William 34 Farm Labourer Kent

Emma 35


John 9


Walter 6


Esther 3


Eliza 10m

THORNE Frederick 19 Farm Labourer Kent
TUCKER Dennis 30 Bricklayer Kent

Jane 24

WALLIS James 22 Farm Labourer Kent

Sarah 20

WELLER Alfred William 18 Baker Kent
WETHERELL Emily 20 Servant Kent
WHATSON Stephen 28 Farm Labourer Kent
WOOD Joe 26 Smith Kent

Alice 25






* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





Wellington list of Assisted Immigrants.












Family Name
Age Occupation County/Country





ADCOOK John 34 Wheelwright Norfolk

Frances 36

ATKINS James 23 Farm Labourer Kent

Eliza 24

BARTHOLOMEW Margaret 34 Servant Fife
BILLINGS Stephen 42 Farm Labourer Kent

Sarah 36

BROPHY Edward 31 Farm Labourer Tipperary

Ellen 27


Catherine 9


Ellen 7


Edward 5


James 3


Mary 9m

COOK Edward 28 Farm Labourer Gloucestershire

Anne 25

CRAWFORD Elizabeth 23 Servant Fermanagh
DOUCHE Obadiah 26 Farm Labourer Kent
DUNN Johanna 27 Laundress Waterford
FENNELL Cathe  18 Dressmaker Tipperary
GRAHAM Donald 29 Blacksmith Argyleshire

Mary 26

HARNEY Job 37 Farm Labourer Dorset

Emma 25


Caroline 16 Servant

Emily 9


Annie 7


William 5


Hilda 3


Adeline 2

HOUSE Frank 23 Farm Labourer Kent

Sarah 22


Maude 2


Caroline 2m

HUGHES Jno 30 Farm Labourer Staffordshore

Sarah 20

JOINER Fred G 30 Brickmaker Kent

Charlotte 29


Emma 4


Ellen 3


Mary J 9m

LEE James George 25 Sawyer Somerset

Elizabeth 27

LEWIS David 37 Labourer Montgomeryshire

Mary A 39

MAHONY Ellen 2 Housemaid Tipperary
McMILLAN Henry 23 Farm Labourer Derry

Catherine 19

NASH Patrick 20 Tailor Roscommon

Mary 18 Servant

Rose 16 Servant
NEAL William 29 Railway Guard Cambridgeshire

Fanny 24

SEAL James 38 Farm Labourer Kent

Frances S 30


John 9


B Ann 14m

STARTUP George 21 Farm Labourer Kent

Mary 19

TAYLOR Allen 26 Bricklayer Surrey

Emma 26

TOWN Henry 20 Labourer Kent
TURNER George 38 Labourer Sussex

Frances 37


Caroline 17 Servant
VAUGHAN Jesse 21 Carpenter Kent

Frances 19


Alfred 9m

WATERS Herbert 20 Farm Labourer Kent

Elizabeth 19











Passenger Country of Origin Details:-







England 222


Scotland 5


Ireland 23


Channel Islands 2

















 

Go to TOP

Copyright Gavin W Petrie 2008