Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

ATHENIC

 

 

 

 

The ATHENIC departed London on 14 October, 1909 and arrived in Wellington on 30 November, 1909, via Plymouth, Capetown and Hobart, with Captain Charles H Kempson in command.

 

 

Transcribed from the Evening Post, Tuesday, 23 November, 1909, Page 6.

 

 

THE ATHENIC'S PASSENGERS.

When the Shaw-Savill liner Athenic sailed from Plymouth for Wellington on the 17th October, she had on board no fewer than 669 passengers booked for various destinations in New Zealand. Of this large total, 53 are travelling in the first saloon, 100 (probably a record for vessels of her class) in the second saloon, and 516 in the third-class. Following is the list:-

 

First saloon:

For Wellington

Rev T. P. Pryce-Michell and Mrs Pryce-Michell

Mr. and Mrs. J. W. Rixon and the Misses Rixon (2)

Mrs. T. K. Macdonald

Mr. W. F. Jacob and Miss H. Jacob

Mr. F. S. Laycock

Mr. J. S. Handyside

Mrs. M. M. Marshall and son

Miss J. Black

Mr. G. L. Cunningham

Mr. H. Fletcher

Mr. G. Turnbull

 

For Auckland

Mr. and Mrs. P. F. Boucher, the Misses Boucher (2), and Master Boucher

Miss H. E. Browne

Mr. and Mrs. G. F. Grove

Mr. R. N. Mawer

 

For Napier

Miss M. V. Barker

Mr. and Mrs. T. Crosse, the Misses Crosse (4), and Master Crosse

Mrs. C. E. Richardson

Miss M. Z. Richardson

Miss L. Thorpe

Miss L. Wild

 

For Port Chalmers

Mr. R. T. Armstrong

Mrs. M. A. Buckley

Miss D. Durrant

Mr. and Mrs. W. Smart

 

For Gisborne

Mr. and Mrs. H. E. Bateman-White and Miss Bateman-White

Mrs. Sainsbury

 

For Lyttelton

Mrs. H. Buchanan

Mr. H. S. Collins

 

For Picton

Miss R. Western

 

Second saloon:

For Wel­lington

Mr. and Mrs. H. Beckett, the Misses Beckett (2), and Master Beckett

Mr. and Mrs. C. W. Davies and Miss Davies

Mr. and Mrs. F. C. Farrow

Mr. C. L. Allen

Misses Ash (2)

Miss Glendsie

Miss A. Greenwood

Misses L. and E. Harris

Mr. F. F. Grady

Mr. M. Hodgson

Miss D. B. Johnson

Miss C. M. Jones

Miss I. Mackenzie

Miss A. E. Maclagan

Miss M. Yelsley

Mr. J. Lucas

Mr. J. H. J. Moore

 

For Auckland

Mr. and Mrs. R. J. Alexander

Mr. and Mrs. J. S. Blackwell, and Miss M. E. Blackwell

Mr. and Mrs. R. Dick

Mr. and Mrs. J. Henderson, Miss Hen­derson, and Masters Henderson (2)

Mr. and Mrs. F. A. Norton and Master Norton

Mr. and Mrs. R. L. Pudney, the Misses Pudney (2) and Master Pudney

Miss A. Stone

Miss Gilroy

Miss M. Lowes

Miss A. M. Elliott

Misses J. M. and E. E. Barker

Mr. J. Barker

Mr. F. G. Bluck

Mr. F. A. Dalton

Mr. A. W. Domett

Mr. I. G. Morgan

Mr. A. W. Newhouse

 

For Lyttelton

Mr. D. Bu­chanan

Mr. and Mrs. J. B. Cromb and son

Miss J. Dobson

Mr. N. Dobson

Mr. A. Gil­christ

Mr. and Mrs. R. Herdman-Smith and son

Mrs. A. F. Hunt

Mr. C. H. King and Miss J. K. King

Mr. P. F. O'Leary

Mr. and Mrs. T. B. Ward

 

For Port Chalmers

Miss E. M. Borthwick

Mr. and Mrs. J. Howat and the Misses Howat (2)

 

For Wanganui

Mr. A. J. Davison

Mr. and Mrs. T. Henderson, Masters Henderson (3) and Miss Henderson

Miss J. McKee

 

For New Plymouth

Mr. J. Pope

 

For Gisborne

Mrs. A. F. Pearse

Mr. and Mrs. J. Maudsley

Mr. and Mrs. E. Chrisp

 

For Napier

Miss E. Barnes

 

For Nelson

Mrs. K. White and Miss White

 

For Timaru

Mr. T. E. Fletcher

 

For Picton

Mr. A. G. Brooks

 

Third-class:

For Wellington


Mesdames

Armstrong

Barker

E. Brown

G. Col­lins

Day

R. Ferguson

M. Gagen

E. Goldring

Hemming

Holland

James

Keohane

Lake

Lemon

Marshall

Matthews

Orme

Pankhurst

Richardson

Roberts

Whittingham

Wood

 

Misses

Bodycomb

Brown

Collins

Day

McLeay

Kemp

Keepin

Judge

Jupp

Jackson

Irvine

Holland

Hemming

Haworth

Golding

Gibson

Garbutt

Ferguson (2)

Far­row

Mathews

Maxwell

Milner

Morley

Mur­phy

O'Reardon

Redcliffe

Williams (2)

Whittaker

Way

Tucker

St. John

Spurr

Sagrott

Rundle

 

Messrs

Armstrong

Barker (2)

Bethell

Bronard

Brown

Bull

Burgess

Camp­bell

Chick

Close

Cook

Coughlin

Davies (2)

Ferguson

Gagen

Gardner

Gordon

Green

Hemming

Holland

James

Jewell

Keohane

Lemon

Lewin

McDowell

McErlane

Marshall (2)

Marston

Mathews

Maxwell

Murphy

O'Loan (2)

Orme

O'SuIlivan

Pankhurst

Pickford

Prentice

Robb

Scott

Simpson

Sly

Southwell

Summers

Taylor

Tostevin

Veitch

Whittingham (2)

Wilson

Wood

 

Masters

Wood (2)

Whittingham

Roberts

Pentleton

Orme (2)

Mathews (2)

Marshall

Holland

Lemon

Collins

 

In addition to the above there are in the third-class 137 passengers for Auckland, 24 for Napier, 7 for Gisborne, 69 for Lyt­telton, 8 for Timaru, 3 for Oamaru, 52 for Dunedin, 25 for the Bluff, 10 for Picton, 9 for Nelson, 15 for Westport, 7 for Greymouth, 12 for Wanganui, and 8 for New Plymouth.

The Athenic is expected to reach Hobart to-day, and would then be due at Wellington on Monday or Tuesday morning next.

 

 

Go to TOP

 

 

 

 

Copyright – Gavin W Petrie - 2012