Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Sheboygan County, Wisconsin Genealogy & History
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sheboygan/

This page is part of the site located at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sheboygan/ There is no charge or fee to access this site or any information on it. If you have arrived here from somewhere else, such as a pay site, and are in a frame, you can click the above url to access this page directly.


Civil War Roster for Company I


Captains

Oran Rogers, Cascade, September 17, 1861. Resigned May 11, 1863.

Abner 0. Heald, Lyndon, May 12, 1863. First lieutenant, September 17, 1861; killed September 19, 1863, Chickamauga, Georgia.

First Lieutenant

George W. Buffum, Lyndon, May 12, 1863. Enlisted September 17, 1861; sergeant; second lieutenant, February 8, 1862; prisoner Chick-amauga; mustered out October 13, 1864.

Second Lieutenants

Jerome F. Brooks, Cascade, September 17, 1861. Resigned February 1862.

Sylvester Coiwell, Lyndon, May 13, 1863. Enlisted September 17. 1861; first sergeant; wounded Chickamauga; first lieutenant, March 29, 1864, not mustered; mustered out October 13, 1864.

Enlisted Men

Abers, Henry V., Mitchell, October 3, 1861.
Abers, Horace C., Mitchell, November 24, 1863.
Ames, Alonzo G., Lyndon, September 24, 1861.
Arnold, Elijah, Abbott, September 24, 1861.
Arnold, Harvey, Abbott, October 1, 1861.
Arnold, Clark, Abbott, October 1, 1861.
Ausburne, W. J., Lyndon, September 30, 1861.
Bachelder, James, Cascade, August 12, 1862.
Barrett, Wright, Lyndon, October 3, 1861.
Bates, George R., Abbott, September 24, 1861.
Bates, William J., Abbott, October 18, 1861.
Becker, Theodore, Fond du Lac, December 1, 1863.
Bolton, John, Abbott, October 3, 1861.
Bowen, George w., Scott, September 23, 1861.
Bowers, John, Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
Brasier, John, Holland, November 24, 1863.
Brazelton, John L., Scott, October 1, 1861.
Broadbent, Thomas C., Abbott, September 27, 1861.
Brown, Asa A., Mitchell, September 24, 1861.
Brown, Wiltse, Lima, October 1, 1861.
Brown, Henry H., Newark, October 13, 1861.
Brunson, William, Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
Bullard, Barton S., Genesee, November 12, 1863.
Burke, Michael, Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
CaIdwell, Garret, Lima, September 17, 1861.
Carey, William H., Lyndon, October 6, 1861.
Chamberlain, Alfred B., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Chamberlain, Luke, Lyndon, October 6, 1861.
Chilson, Philander, Milton, December 15, 1863.
Churchill, David, Lyndon, September 25, 1861.
Clark, Calvin L., Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
Clark, James E., Lyndon, September 30, 1861.
Cleveland, George, Lyndon, October 21, 1861.
Clure, Benjamin, Lima, September 17, 1861.
Coates, Israel, Mitchell, December 1, 1863.
Cole, James E., Scott, September 26, 1861.
Cook, Allen (Alden), Holland, September 28, 1861.
Cook, Charles E., Milwaukee, December 23, 1863.
Coon, Joseph, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Copley, Daniel, Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
Copley, Charles E., Lyndon, October 2, 1861.
Craig, Ezekiel L., Cascade, September 29, 1861.
Daharsh, Edward, Lena, November 24, 1863.
Davis, James B., Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
Dean, Albert F., Cascade, August 1, 1862.
Deetch, Jacob, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Dennett, Richard G., Cascade, July 21, 1862.
Dinwiddie, Reuben M., Scott, September 23, 1861.
Duncan, Albert, Milwaukee, October 22, 1861.
Eastling, Richard, Fond du Lac, January 18, 1864.
Farvor, George, Sheboygan Falls, October 23, 1861.
Finch, Frederick, Abbott, September 25, 1861.
Finleyson, Walter, Waukesha, October 5, 1861.
Forbes, Herrick A., Scott, September 17, 1861.
Forey, George O., Cascade, August 14, 1862.
French, Calvin, Lima, September 17, 1861.
Garvin, John, Mitchell, November 24, 1863.
Geary, George G., Cascade, August 14, 1862.
Gray, Albert, Osceola, September 17, 1861.
Greeley, Gilson, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Green, Theron, Lima, September 17, 1861.
Gretzer, Stephen, Lyndon, September 24, 1861.
Haag, Croft, Scott, November 24, 1863.
Hance, August, Abbott, September 17, 1861.
Harmond, Desalvo B., Lyndon, October 6, 1861.
Harnden, John W., Lyndon, October 6, 1861.
Harvey, David M., Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
Harvey, James P., Mitchell, December 1, 1863.
Hastings, James D., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Hastings, James, Fond du Lac, November 24, 1863.
Hayden, Sylvester, Lima, September 17, 1861.
Hellenbolt, William J., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Hill, Harry, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Hodges, John, Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
Houle, David, Sturgeon Bay, August 15, 1862.
Huntsley, Charles, Lyndon, September 27, 1861.
Johnson, Horace L., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Kuhn, Henry, Greenville, November 12, 1863.
Laycox, Richard, Scott, September 22, 1861.
Larson, Andrew, Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
Lee, Elmore, Abbott, September 24, 1861.
Littlefield, Oran, Hingham, September 17, 1861.
Louscher, Herbert, Pierce, November 20, 1863.
McCann, John, Lyndon, September 22, 1861.
McDonald, Alexander, Abbott, September 24, 1861.
McIntosh, Charles N., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Married, Joseph, Sturgeon Bay, August 15, 1862.
Mentink, Henry J., Holland, September 22, 1861.
Mills, Carey J., Cascade, August 15, 1862.
Morrill, Walter, Lima, September 24, 1861.
Nichols, Joseph, Lyndon, October 4, 1861.
Nichols, Salathiel, Lyndon, October 5, 1861.
Ogle, F. Clay, Scott, September 17, 1861.
Oonk, John, Holland, October 3, 1861.
Palmer, Joseph, Mitchell, September 22, 1861.
Payne, William J., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Peck, Charles, Lyndon, October 24, 1861.
Peterson, Lewis, Lyndon, October 7, 1861.
Phelan, George, Mitchell, September 17, 1861.
Plump, Thomas M., Cascade, August 23, 1862.
Pratt, Chester R., Prairie du Chien, November 18, 1863.
Preston, Stephen V., Lyndon, September 25, 1861.
Preston, Charles, Lyndon, September 28, 1861.
Price, Erastus, Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
Putnam, LaFayette, Boltonville, September 23, 1861.
Putnam, C. Frank, Lima, September 29, 1861.
Reed, Richard S., Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
Richards, George, Port Washington, December 21, 1863.
Richmond, Lewis A., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Roberts, Robert, Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
Robey, Henry, Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Rogers, William M., Abbott, September 17, 1861.
Root, Samuel E., Jr., Eden, September 17, 1861.
Root, Samuel E., Sr., ?? , October 21, 1862.
Root, Albert E., Fond du Lac., September 21, 1862.
Rowe, John, Scott, October 7, 1861.
Rowe, William, Scott, October 7, 1861.
Ruch, Lewis, Scott, September 23, 1861.
Russell, David E., Cascade, August 9, 1862.
Schaufala, Michael, Leroy, December 3, 1863.
Shadbolt, Dennis, Lyndon, October 1, 1861.
Sheldon, William S., Prairie du Chien, November 20, 1863.
Smith, Newton H., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Springer, LaFayette, Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
Squires, Hiram L., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
Stanton, Phineas G., Scott, September 26, 1861.
Swan, William H., Scott, September 17, 1861.
Thames, Samuel, ?? , October 21, 1861.
Tibbitts, Horace, Lima, September 17, 1861.
Tibbitts, Waldo, Lima, September 17, 1861.
Tibbitts, Arthur, Lima, October r, 1861.
Tobin, John, Herman, November 21, 1863.
Toland, George W., Prairie du Chien, November 19, 1863.
True, Wesley, Lima, October 6, 1861.
Tucker, Charles P., Lyndon, October 5, 1861.
Tupper, Marquis L., Lyndon, October 3, 1861.
VanDusen, William, Prairie du Chien, November 20, 1863.
Webb, James, Jr., Lyndon, September 28, 1861.
Westland, Hiram R., Lyndon, September 17, 1861.
White, Charles C., Lima, October 7, 1861.
Wightman, John, Cascade, August 9, 1862.


Return to the Sheboygan Page

If you have any question, e-mail Debie

Copyright 1997 - 2005 by Debie Blindauer
All Rights reserved