Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Sheboygan County, Wisconsin Genealogy & History
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sheboygan/

This page is part of the site located at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sheboygan/ There is no charge or fee to access this site or any information on it. If you have arrived here from somewhere else, such as a pay site, and are in a frame, you can click the above url to access this page directly.


Civil War Roster for Company H, 14th Regiment Infantry


Captains

William D. Ghoslin, Greenbush, September 24, 1861. Enlisted September 11, 1861; resigned February 6, 1862.

Carlos M. G. Mansfield, Greenbush, February 6, 1862. Enlisted September 11, 1861; first lieutenant September 24, 1861; commanded regi-ment from March 8 to May 19, 1864; mustered out December 7, 1864, term expired.

John Kennealy, Erin, February 15, 1865. Enlisted October 15, 1861; veteran, corporal, sergeant; mustered out October 9, 1865.

First Lieutenants

Van Eps Young, Sheboygan, March 7, 1862. From Company E, Seventeenth Wisconsin Infantry; promoted adjutant, July 16, 1862.

John F. Prosser, Forest, September 17, 1862. Enlisted September 11, 1861; sergeant; second lieutenant, July 20, 1862; mustered out June 13, 1865.

Charles W. Gibson, Forest, July 1, 1865. Enlisted September 11, 1861; veteran, corporal, sergeant, first sergeant; second lieutenant, June 24, 1865; mustered out October 9, 1865.

Second Lieutenants

William Gardner, Forest, September 24, 1861. Enlisted September 17, 1861; resigned February 5, 1862.

Milton K. Barnes, Forest, April 18, 1862. Enlisted September 11, 1861. first sergeant; died July 12, 1862, disease.

Eliphalet N. Moore, Forest, September 17, 1862. Enlisted September 11, 1861; corporal, sergeant; mustered out May 28, 1865.

William A. Bratt, Osceola, July 1, 1865. Enlisted September 17, 1865; veteran, corporal, sergeant; mustered out October 9, 1865.

Enlisted Men

Barrager, William B., Fond du Lac, February 9, 1864.
Barrager, Augustus, Greenbush, October 15, 1861.
Barns, William J., Ashford, February 17, 1865.
Beeman, Joseph M., Brothertown, October 7, 1861.
Bennett, Charles L., Forest, September 11, 1861.
Bevan, Frank, Fond du Lac, February 15, 1864.
Bloyer, John Mufflin, January 30, 1864.
Bloomhauer, Riley, Plymouth, October 1, 1861.
Boyer, William H.,?? , October 7, 1861.
Bradbury, Charles, Bloomfield, December 31, 1864.
Bratt, Marvin S., Osceola, September 17, 1861.
Bristol, Enoch M., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Burrows, James M., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Burrows, James A., Greenbush, September 30, 1861.
Burtch, Dewitt C., Fond du Lac, October 1, 1861.
Butler, George D., Marshfield, September 11, 1861.
Butler, John, Marshfield, September 17, 1861.
Carson, David, Forest, September 11, 1861.
Carr, David, Brothertown, October 15, 1861.
Carpenter, Alexander, Lima, February 12, 1864.
Carlin, William, Hull, January 9, 1865.
Cheyne, Robert, Fort Howard, January 9, 1865.
Clark, George B., Byron, September 11. 1861.
Cleveland, Henry, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Cleveland, Albert, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Clifton, George, Forest, September 11, 1861.
Colbert, Robert, Greenbush, September 17, 1861.
Conger, Ephraim, Greenbush, September 17, 1861.
Conklin, Oscar J., Rubicon, February 4, 1864.
Conover, Cornelius, Sheboygan, January 10, 1865.
Cook, Oliver R., Osceola, September 11, 1861.
Corbet, Lester M., Greenbush, March 31, 1864.
Cottrill, Peter, Greenbush, September 15, 1861.
Craig, Freeman, Jr., Lima, October 10, 1861.
Craig, John B., Lima, February 26, 1864.
Craig, George W., Lima, October 7, 1861.
Crippen, Amos, Greenbush, September 17, 1861.
Crownhart, William C., Hartford, October 7, 1861.
Cudworth, Joel L., Forest, February 17, 1865.
Dewey, Edward, Forest, October 25, 1861.
Doolittle, Lafayette, Greenbush, February 2, 1864.
Drier, Henry, Milwaukee, January 10, 1865.
Eastwood, Ithamar G., Lake Mills, November 10, 1861.
Eddy, Hiram S., Forest, September 21, 1861.
Elliott, Martin V., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Elo, Gottfried, Sheboygan, September 20, 1861.
Engles, John, Forest, February 2, 1864.
Farnham, William E., Polk, January 14, 1865.
Fish, Alfred M., Baraboo, December 15, 1863.
Fisher, Hartman, Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.
Fusselman, John, Greenbush, September 9, 1861.
Galligan, Seymour C., Lomira, December 7, 1863.
Galligan, Edward W., Osceola, September 17, 1861.
Galligan, Henry, Osceola, January 29, 1862.
Galligan, Ezra W., Fond du Lac, April 6, 1862.
Garrow, Peter, Fond du Lac, February 1, 1862.
Gibson, William R., Forest, September 11, 1861.
Gibson, Adin, Forest, September 11, 1861.
Gibson, James A. W., Marshfield, February 17, 1865.
Gilman, Edward, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Goss, Thomas, Forest, September 11, 1861.
Graham, John M., Osceola, February 29, 1864.
Graham, William, Fond du Lac, January 13, 1862.
Green, Hanford, Rubicon, February 4, 1864.
Groff, Christian, Russell, September 16, 1861.
Hafenstein, Carl, Sheboygan, December 8, 1864.
Hamblin, Spencer A., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Hamblin, Holland, Forest, September 11, 1861.
Hamblin, Miles, Forest, September 11, 1861.
Hamblin, Hartwell C., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Hammon, Daniel D., Lima, December 19, 1861.
Harrington, Jeremiah, Lamartine, October 1, 1861.
Hathaway, Washington, Fond du Lac, October 25, 1861.
Heite, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, October 16, 1861.
Henry, John N., Greenbush, November 1, 1861.
Hinman, Philo, Greenbush, November 20, 1861.
Hodge, Joshua, Plymouth, November 6, 1861.
Howe, George W., Muffin, February 16, 1864.
Hyde, Abel, Fond du Lac, December 15, 1861.
Kelseman, Adam, Sheboygan Falls, December 2, 1864.
Knapp, Charles, Eldorado, February 23, 1865.
Kuehne, Ludwig, Mosel, December 2, 1864.
Kuesel, Carl, Herman, December 2, 1864.
Lamon, Isaac, Forest, March 31, 1864.
Larue, Mathew, Empire, December 21, 1861.
Leffingwell, Milan J., Brothertown, October 20, 1861.
Leffingwell, Marvin E., Brothertown, October 20, 1861.
Lewis, John P., Burnett, October 23, 1861.
Lockwood, Chauncey A., Springvale, March 31, 1862.
Loderhose, Jacob, Pittsburg Landing, Tenn., June 18, 1862.
Lupinski, Herman, Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.
MaConeghy, James, Ashford, February 17, 1865.
Mansfield, John L., Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Martin, William, Lewiston, September 21, 1864.
McCarty, Thomas, Fond du Lac, February 18, 1864.
McCoy, Patrick, Empire, December 16, 1861.
McKean, Hiram A., Forest, September 11, 1861.
Mead, George T., Forest, February 16, 1864.
Mead, Ephraim P., Fond du Lac, November 27, 1861.
Meese, George, Forest, February 17, 1865.
Menter, Jeremiah W., Greenbush, September 17, 1861.
Miller, George H., Milwaukee, March 7, 1864.
Miller, Henry, Forest, February 20, 1865.
Millis, Riley, Wilton, January 10, 1865.
Moore, Arminius S., Forest, February 20, 1865.
Nash, Augustin D., Forest, February 17, 1862.
Nash, Lyman, Eldorado, February 23, 1865.
Nelson, Mortimer, Mitchell, October 3, 1861.
Nims, Frank, Rubicon, February 4, 1864.
Orphal, Theodore, Plymouth, January 13, 1865.
Owens, Francis, Jr., Forest, September 15, 1861.
Pease, Sylvester, Sheboygan Falls, October 10, 1861.
Peeler, Henry, Brothertown, October 15, 1861.
Perqua, John S., Eden, October 10, 1861.
Petri, John, 1st, Forest, February 20, 1865.
Petri, John, 2d, Forest, February 17, 1865.
Phippins, Amasa, Osceola, February 13, 1864.
Poune, James, Fond du Lac, November 10, 1861.
Powers, Myron H., Fond du Lac, January 31, 1862.
Pratt, Charles R., Plymouth, October 7, 1861.
Prentice, Aaron W., Forest, September 17, 1861.
Prosser, Josiah, Brothertown, December 1, 1861.
Prosser, James F., Taycheedah, February 15, 1864.
Pulling, William R., Osceola, February 22, 1864.
Purdy, Peter A., Ripon, February 5, 1864.
Raw, John, Forest, February 20, 1865.
Reed, Asa R., Lyndon, October 7, 1861.
Ricker, Andrew, Barton, December 1, 1864.
Riley, Phillip, Gardner, October 4, 1864.
Rogers, David R., Forest, September 15, 1861.
Rogers, Charles, Forest, September 11, 1861.
Rohden, Edward, Pittsburg Landing, Tenn., June 18, 1862.
Schmidt, John, Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.
Schimeling, Carl, Plymouth, January 13, 1865.
Sears, Albert W., Greenbush, March 1, 1864.
Shaw, John, Forest, September 11, 1861.
Shoemaker, Peter, Forest, February 15, 1864.
Shultz, Ferdinand, Sheboygan, December 8, 1864.
Smith, Andrew, Forest, February 20, 1865.
Smith, Henry, Forest, February 20, 1865.
Smith, Ira H., Lamartine, January 31, 1862.
Smith, Edwin, Greenbush, November 20, 1861.
Sparks, William W., Greenbush, February 18, 1864.
Speckman, John, Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.
Stephens, James, Rubicon, February 4, 1864.
Steinmetzger, August, Pittsburg Landing, Tenn., June 18, 1862.
Stevens, William, Forest, December 9, 1861.
Thedeus, Reimer, Greenbush, October 15, 1861.
Timmerman, Alfred, Stockbridge, October 15, 1861.
Titus, William, Empire, October 15, 1861.
Turner, Arthur M., Fond du Lac, January 25, 1864.
Van Alstine, William, Oconomowoc, January 13, 1865.
Van Dorsten, Martin, Forest, February 17, 1865.
Van Doren, Samuel W., Forest, February 17, 1865.
Van Valkenburg, Richard B., Forest, September 11, 1861.
Vosburg, Henry, Greenbush, February 1, 1862.
Voss, Henry, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Ward, Elijah G., Forest, February 15, 1864.
Ward, Hiram, Osceola, February 22, 1864.
Waldschmith, Jacob H., Forest, February 20, 1865.
Whitford, Samuel W., Eagle, February 15, 1864.
Whitford, Charles H., Eagle, February 6, 1864.
Williams, George, Forest, September 11, 1861.
Wilson, William, Sheboygan, January 19, 1865.
Wilcox, Silas, Forest, December 29, 1863.
Wilms, Mathias, Forest, February 20, 1865.
Winn, Moses, Greenbush, September 11, 1861.
Winters, Peter K., Lima, October 20, 1861.
Winters, Henry, Lima, October 23, 1861.
Winegarden, Andrew, Ashford, October 15, 1861.
Wise, Henry D., Forest, September 11, 1861.
Wright, Harvey G., Forest, September 11, 1861.
Zurheider, Ernst G., Sheboygan, December 2, 1864.

Return to the Sheboygan Page

If you have any question, e-mail Debie

Copyright 1997 - 2005 by Debie Blindauer
All Rights reserved