Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Sheboygan County, Wisconsin Genealogy & History
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sheboygan/

This page is part of the site located at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sheboygan/ There is no charge or fee to access this site or any information on it. If you have arrived here from somewhere else, such as a pay site, and are in a frame, you can click the above url to access this page directly.


Civil War Roster for Company E


Captains

Alfred O. Marschner, Sheboygan, September 1, 1862. Resigned February 25, 1864.

Carl Witte, Sheboygan, May 11, 1864. Second lieutenant, August 7, 1862; first lieutenant, November 30, 1863; mustered out August 29, 1865.

First Lieutenants

John A. S. Verdier, Sheboygan, September 1, 1862. Promoted captain Company H, November 30, 1863.

Charles W. Waither, Sheboygan, May 11, 1864. Enlisted August 21, 1862; first sergeant; mustered out August 29, 1865.

Second Lieutenant

Irving V. Bliss, Sheboygan, December 6, 1864. Enlisted August 21,1862; sergeant, first sergeant; mustered out August 29, 1865.

Enlisted Men

Arve, Friedrich, Muskego, December 1, 1862.
Arve, John, Manitowoc, September 20, 1864.
Albrecht, Charles H., Herman, October 17, 1864.
Alday, Ernst, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Altenhofen, John, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Barnes, John J., Sheboygan, August 15, 1862.
Bartels, William, Sheboygan, August 20, 1863.
Bassiner, Gottfried, Sheboygan Falls, November 14, 1862.
Bathrick, Harvey L., Two Rivers, September 27, 1864.
Beinborn, John, Saukville, August 20, 1862.
Bentrupp, Florence H., Sheboygan, August 20, 1862.
Benson, Richard, Osceola, October 14, 1864.
Blockelman, Henry, Two Rivers, September 24, 1864.
Bohm, William H., Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Bracker, Frederick, Manitowoc, September 1 5, 1864.
Braband, Albert, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Brintnall, Hiram, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Buchen, Charles F. 0., Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Buhl, Joseph, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
Bullard, George W., Farmington, August 21, 1862.
Burk, Thomas, ?? , August 21, 1862.
Burk, John, Schleswig, August 8, 1864.
Cane, Alfred, Beaver Dam, February 11, 1864.
Crocker, Silas J., Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Debano, John, Barton, December 4, 1862.
Demmler, Johannes, Russell, August 21, 1862.
Denz, Sylvester, Ashford, August 21, 1862.
Desloch, Jacob, Rhine, August 21, 1862.
Dicke, Henry, Beaver Dam, February 11, 1864.
Dicke, Frederick, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
Dilling, Henry, Theresa, January 24, 1864.
Dittes, Jacob, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
Dodge, Perkins A., Milwaukee, August 21, 1862.
Dreader, William, Barton, August 20, 1862.
Drews, Frederick, Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
Dricken, Peter, Barton, August 21, 1862.
Ehren, Johann, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Ehren, John, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Feiten, John, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Fischer, Leonhard, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Folger, Charles F., Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Franzel, Joseph, Schleswig, October 8, 1864.
Gaertner, Henry, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Granold, Gottlieb, Beaver Dam, February 11, 1864.
Gretzer, Joseph, Sheboygan, August 19, 1862.
Grover, Edward, Wauwatosa, September 23, 1864.
Haber, John, Barton, August 21, 1862.
Hammerschmidt, Edward C. C., Mosel, August 18, 1862.
Harris, John P., Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Haug, Tobias, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Haug, Christopher, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Heinman, Joseph, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
Heinman, Constant, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
Herman, Valentine, Herman, August 20, 1862.
Herman, John, Sheboygan, August 30, 1864.
Hoberg, Henry, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Hochmuth, Sebastian, Milwaukee, October 6, 1862.
Hollander, Gabriel, Elk Grove, January 26, 1864.
Host, John, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
Immel, John, Alto, February 1, 1865.
Ingamells, George, Barton, August 21, 1862.
Janke, Carl, Fredonia, November 29, 1862.
Jones, William D., Manitowoc, September 15, 1864.
Kent, Joseph F., Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Ketman, Mortens, Holland, January 16, 1865.
Klug, Herman, Grafton, December 1, 1862.
Knake, Wilhelm, Sheboygan, November 8, 1862.
Knoll, John, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Knocke, Carl, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Krause, William F., Highland, August 21, 1862.
Krug, Henry, Alto, February 2, 1865.
Krueger, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Lahey, Edward, Herman, August 21, 1862.
Lahey, John, Mosel, November 22, 1862.
Large, Christopher, Port Washington, August 18, 1862.
Leonhard, Frederick, Sheboygan, March 11, 1864.
Luhn, Johan, Fond du Lac, February 16, 1865.
Lussenden, John, Farmington, August 21, 1862.
Maffert, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Mathey, Joseph A., Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
McCabe, James, Russell, August 20, 1862.
McCarty, George W., Trenton, August 19, 1862.
McGregor, Pharcellus H., Milwaukee, August 21, 1862.
McShane, Peter, Manitowoc, September 20, 1864.
Meinke, Heinrich, Milwaukee, November 29, 1862.
Minighan, Patrick, Forest, October 7, 1864.
Mueller, Jost, Alto, February 1, 1865.
Muller, Joseph, Milwaukee, November 26, 1862.
Murphy, Edward, Lyndon, October 11. 1864.
Muth, Charles, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Nack, William, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Neuman, John, Two Rivers, September 20, 1864.
Norton, Burdell R., Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
Ostrander, Charles E., ?? , August 13, 1862.
Otto, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Pantemburg, Mathias, Saukville, August 22, 1862.
Pfeifer, Jacob, Schleswig, October 8, 1864.
Pfister, John, Waupun, February 23, 1865.
Pflum, Simon, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Quistorif, John H., Two Rivers, September 28, 1864.
Radtke, Daniel, Milwaukee, December 1, 1862.
Randall, Peter E., Barton, August 21, 1862.
Renzelmann, Bernhard, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Richardson, Peter, Duvall's Bluff, September 1, 1863.
Roehrborn, John H., Cedarburg, October 19, 1864.
Roehrborn, John C., Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Sasse, William, West Bend, August 21, 1862.
Schaefer, Carl A., Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Schleif, Phillip, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Schmidt, Robert, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
Schmidt, Peter, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Schmidt, George, Barton, August 21, 1862.
Schmidt, Gustav, Milwaukee, August 21, 1862.
Schnur, George, Sheboygan, March 29, 1864.
Schnabel, Wilhelm, Grafton, December 1, 1862.
Schwartz, Henry, Milwaukee, November 26, 1862.
Smith, John, Pulaski, Ark., January 1864.
Sock, Joseph A., Sheboygan, August 21, 1864.
Souffrouw, Peter, Sheboygan, August 18, 1862.
Springborn, Wilhelm, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Stirdivant, John, Sheboygan Falls, August 21, 1862.
Stronchen, William E., Barton, August 20, 1862.
Tax, Peter, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Taylor, James W., Barton, August 21, 1862.
Thimmig, Edward, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Trenden, William, Kewaskum, August 20, 1862.
Trimmers, John, Two Rivers, September 23, 1864.
Trossen, Nicholas, Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
Trovilliet, Joseph, Two Rivers, September 26, 1864.
Van Eps, Evert, Barton, August 21, 1862.
Voilmer, Joseph, Kewaskum, August 21, 1862.
Waither, Henry, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Waither, Frederick, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.
Weiner, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Wescott, Fenner C., Farmington, August 21, 1862.
Wildgrube, August, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Wilson, Henry M., Trenton, August 21, 1862.
Wilke, William G., Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Wirth, Christian G., Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Wright, Harvey L., Holland, February 20, 1864.
Yankow, Charles, Wilson, August 21, 1862.
Zeichert, August, Milwaukee, November 29, 1862.
Ziebarth, August, Sheboygan, August 21, 1862.

Return to the Sheboygan Page

If you have any question, e-mail Debie

Copyright 1997 - 2005 by Debie Blindauer
All Rights reserved