Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Sheboygan County, Wisconsin Genealogy & History
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sheboygan/

This page is part of the site located at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sheboygan/ There is no charge or fee to access this site or any information on it. If you have arrived here from somewhere else, such as a pay site, and are in a frame, you can click the above url to access this page directly.


Civil War Roster for Company C, 4th Regiment Cavalry


Captains

Edmund B. Gray, Sheboygan, April 25, 1861.
Enlisted April 23, 1861; resigned April 10, 1862.

Pascal Pauli, Sheboygan, April 11, 1862.
Enlisted April 23, 1861; first lieutenant April 25, 1861; resigned September 19, 1862.

George W. Durgin, Jr., Sheboygan, September 21, 1862.
Enlisted April 21, 1861, sergeant; second lieutenant, April 11, 1862, not mustered; first lieutenant, April 12, 1862; promoted major, June 19, 1864.

Henry Brooks, Plymouth, June 27, 1864.
Enlisted April 21, 1861; sergeant, first sergeant; second lieutenant, September 21, 1862; first lieutenant, June 24, 1863; major, May 4, 1866, not mustered; absent at muster out of regiment.

First Lieutenants

Gustavus Wintermeyer, Sheboygan, September 21, 1862.
Enlisted April 23, 1861; sergeant, first sergeant; second lieutenant, April 12, 1862; promoted adjutant, May 1, 1863.

Hiram H. Bradford, Plymouth, October 22, 1864.
Enlisted June 10, 1861; veteran, corporal; sergeant, commissary sergeant, first sergeant; second lieutenant, August 31, 1864; mustered out August 22, 1865.

John G. Stock, Madison, August 22, 1865.
From Company L; captain, May 4, 1866, not mustered; mustered out May 28, 1866.

Second Lieutenants

James R. Cole, Sheboygan Falls, April 25, 1861.
Enlisted April 23, 1861; first lieutenant, April 11, 1862, not mustered; resigned April 12, 1862.

Aaron C. Bush, Sheboygan Falls, June 24, 1863.
Enlisted April 21, 1861; corporal, sergeant, first sergeant; first lieutenant, June 27, 1864, not mustered; discharged, August 30, 1864, wounds.

Leon C. Bartlett, Lyndon, October 28, 1864.
Enlisted May 26, 1861; ireteranized, corporal, quartermaster sergeant, first sergeant; first lieutenant, May 4, 1866, not mustered; mustered out May 28, 1866.

Enlisted Men

Ackart, George, La Crosse, March 23, 1865.
Adams, Rollin, Greenbush, April 24, 1861.
Allen, Silas S., Koshkonong, September 7, 1863.
Allmann, John, Lima, June 3, 1861.
Arnold, Oscar R., Abbott; April 24, 1861.
Arnold, John W., Sheboygan Falls, May 27, 1861.
Arnold, Charles, Sheboygan Falls, May 27, 1861.
Bailey, Francis, Baton Rouge, La., October 1, 1863.
Baker, Hugh, Sparta, April 27, 1861.
Ball, Simon N., Sheboygan Falls, June 3, 1861.
Barnes, Edward H., Greenbush, November 3, 1863.
Beckler, John S., Lyndon, April 23, 1861.
Benson, Michael W., Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
Biewer, Adam, Farmington, March 16, 1865.
Bishop, Frank, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
Blair, Frank J., Albion, January 19, 1861.
Bon, Lewis W., Manitowoc, June 17, 1864.
Bradley, Asa H., Abbott, May 27, 1861.
Brazelton, Lantry, Sheboygan, November 12, 1863.
Brown, Charles H., Sheboygan, November 9, 1863.
Brush, Benjamin A., Sheboygan Falls, May 13, 1861.
Bump, Edwin, Waterloo, July 2, 1861.
Burr, William H., Lyndon, March 8, 1864.
Burt, William O., Lima, May 21, 1861.
Burton, Henry, Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
Bush, Charles, Albion, November 20, 1863.
Buttke, Frederick W., Mosel, April 23, 1861.
Buzzell, William L., Meeme, May 27, 1861.
Call, George H., Sheboygan Falls, April 23, 1861.
Carlton, Lewis S., Lima, April 22, 1861.
Carpenter, Amos, Plymouth, April 21, 1861.
Cate, Nicholas, Port Hudson, July 1, 1863.
Chamberlain, Charles E., Plymouth, November 2, 1863.
Christiansen, Abraham, Milwaukee, March 9, 1865.
Cole, Nathan, Sheboygan Falls, April 23, 1861.
Cowan, Harvey J., Sheboygan, February 11, 1864.
Craig, John S., Sheboygan Falls, February 11, 1864.
Crocker, Silas J., Sheboygan, May 27, 1861.
Culver, Newton H., Sheboygan Falls, June 3, 1861.
Danforth, Quincy A., Meeme, May 26, 1861.
Danforth, Read R., Meeme, May 27, 1861.
Davis, James M., Sheboygan Falls, May 27, 1861.
Deets, Wilson, Sheboygan Falls, May 27, 1861.
Deglar, Joseph, Farnham, March 16, 1865.
Dorr, Frederick, Plymouth, Afpril 23, 1861.
Driskill, Obediah, Whitewater, January 18, 1864.
Drummond, Hugh, Greenbush, June 1, 1861.
Dwinnell, Riley, Sheboygan, May 27, 1861.
Eastman, Joel A., Plymouth, June 3, 1861.
Eastwood, Leroy, Sheboygan Falls, February 24, 1864.
Eastwood, Charles D., Sheboygan Falls, April 21, 1861.
Elmore, Andrew W., Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
English, John, Milwaukee, March 9,1865.
Esty, Elvin A., Lyndon, June 3, 1861.
French, Henry T., Hudson, December 26, 1863.
Fyfe, Morris, Lima, June 6, 1861.
Geist, Henry, Plymouth, March 7, 1865.
Gibbon, Austin, Sheboygan Falls, April 21, 1861.
Gilligan, Richard, ?? , October 17, 1864.
Goodenough, Walter, La Grange, January 18, 1864.
Gottling, William F. Sheboygan, April 21, 1861.
Greely, James, Lima, June 12, 1861.
Guck, John W., Sheboygan, May 24, 1861.
Gyles, Edwin, Greenbush, June 3, 1861.
Hackett, Henry A., Lyndon, April 27, 1861.
Hale, George P., Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
Halter, Benjamin, Lima, November 6, 1863.
Hamblin, Spencer A., Greenbush, December 1, 1863.
Hamblin, Miles A., Greenbush, March 7, 1863.
Hansen, Marvin B., Ailbion, July 2, 1861.
Hanford, William, Sheboygan Falls, November 7, 1863.
Harkins, Daniel, Holland, May 27, 1861.
Hatch, William F., Sheboygan, May 25, 1861.
Hawkins, Theodore C., Sheboygan Falls, April 21, 1861.
Herzberg, Otto, Sheboygan Falls, November 5, 1863.
Higby, Abraham, Jamesville, January 23, 1864.
Higgins, Begordus, Plymouth, May 27, 1861.
Hill, George H., Sheboygan Falls, November 6, 1863.
Hills, James D., Greenbush, March 16, 1865.
Hogan, William H., Sheboygan Falls, November 2, 1863.
Holdin, Marvin, Milton, November 17, 1863.
Honey, George W., Sheboygan Falls, November 6, 1863.
Howard, Elisha W., Greenbush, May 24, 1861.
Humphrey, Jerome B., Whitewater, June 4, 1861.
Hunt, John A., Lyndon, March 8, 1864.
Huson, Alphonso D., Lima, February 24, 1864.
Hyatt, Chansey W., Lyndon, May 27, 1861.
Hyland, Patrick, Plymouth, March 13, 1865.
Jackson, Nelson, Holland, October 17, 1864.
Jackson, Hezekiah, Franklin, January 23, 1864.
Jenkins, Benjamin, Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
Jennings, John L., Greenbush, May 19, 1861.
Jones, Herbert B., Milwaukee, August 22, 1864.
Johnson, Sherman, Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
Johnson, James, Lyndon, May 30, 1861.
Keach, Albert, Greenbush, April 23, 1861.
Kelly, William, Port Hudson, July 1, 1863.
Kelly, Peter, Sheboygan Falls, February 29, 1864.
Kittell, Orin S., Manitowoc, August 4, 1864.
Knowd, John, Plymouth, March 4, 1865.
Knowles, James O., Lima, November 18, 1863.
Knobloch, Jacob, Plymouth, March 14, 1865.
Karpe, Gustave, Plymouth, March 5, 1865.
Krendtler, George, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
Ladenberger, Philip, Greenbush, February 23, 1865.
Latham, Charles, Sheboygan Falls, January 23, 1864.
Lavine, Frank, Sheboygan Falls, June 1, 1861.
Lewis, Emery A., Sheboygan Falls, August 31, 1864.
Livingston, William J., Plymouth, January 5, 1864.
Livingston, Thomas G., Plymouth, February 19, 1864.
Loeb, Jacob, Sheboygan, April 21, 1861.
Lucas, Ivory B., Lyndon, April 22, 1861.
Lueloff, Edward T., Mosel, April 23, 1861.
Mack, Martin, Fond du Lac, September 12, 1863.
Mason, William H., Sheboygan Falls, November 2, 1863.
McDonald, Emmet, Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
Miller, John F., Lyndon, November 9, 1863.
Minkner, William F., Lima, January 5, 1864.
Monk, Henry C., Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
Moses, Reuel E., Lima, March 31, 1864.
Mower, Conrad, Russell, March 2, 1865.
Mueller, William, New Orleans, La., May 10, 1862.
Nare, George, Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
Newton, William, Whitewater, May 25, 1861.
Nichols, Lewis M., Fort Atkinson, July 2, 1861.
Norton, Curtis A., Sheboygan Falls, November 6, 1863.
Norton, De Have, Lima, April 22, 1861.
Norwood, John H., Sheboygan Falls, May 23, 1861.
O'Connor, Timothy, Lima, April 25, 1861.
Oehlmann, William, Sheboygan, April 21, 1861.
Oliver, William H., Sheboygan Falls, November 6, 1863.
Osborn, George L., Sparta, April 20, 1861.
Osthelder, Joseph, Sheboygan Falls, April 21, 1861.
Patten, Samuel C., Sheboygan Falls, May 27, 1861.
Phelps, Ira J., Albion, November 21, 1863.
Phelan, John, Lima, November 2, 1863.
Pierce, John T., Lyndon, August 15, 1864.
Pierce, Harmon, Sheboygan Falls, April 22, 1861.
Plantt, William, Lima, April 30, 1861.
Pluemper, Anton, New Orleans, La., May 10, 1862.
Pooler, Ariel, Sheboygan, February 17, 1864.
Polzin, William J., Abbott, May 27, 1861.
Proctor, Daniel A., Whitewater, May 23, 1861.
Puhlman, Otto, Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
Putnam, Gilbert S., Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
Radcliff, Luce, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
Rathbun, Samuel D., Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
Reagan, James, Sheboygan, June 10, 1861.
Reed, Warren V., Lyndon, May 2, 1861.
Robin, Windsor, Sheboygan, May 22, 1861.
Rogers, Ardel C., Lyndon, May 1, 1861.
Root, Wilber M., Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
Saager, William, Lima, May 23, 1861.
Sausman, John H., Hudson, December 19, 1863.
Schmidt, August, Plymouth, June 3, 1861.
Schmidt, Henry, New Orleans, May 10, 1862.
Schumann, Christian, Mosel, April 22, 1861.
Scott, Howard S., Farmington, March 16, 1865.
Shanley, Frank, Sheboygan, May 25, 1861.
Sharpe, Edward E., Sheboygan, May 24, 1861.
Shaver, John, Holland, December 1, 1864.
Smart, James H., Plymouth, March 3, 1865.
Smally, Paleman J., Manitowoc, May 23, 1861.
Smith, Isaac, Baton Rouge, La., March 30, 1864.
Smith, Brownell W., Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
Spratt, William, ?? , May 25, 1861.
Starr, John N., Sheboygan, November 17, 1863.
Steele, Thomas, Plymouth, November 3, 1863.
Steele, Charles W., Plymouth, November 21, 1863.
Stewart, Thomas J., Lima, November 2, 1863.
Stewart, Joel L., Lima, February 6, 1864.
Stoddard, Jonathan H., Greenbush, April 22, 1861.
Striblow, Carl, Plymouth, March 14, 1865.
Struthers, Luther, Sheboygan Falls, June 3, 1861.
Sullivan, Daniel, Greenbush, April 22, 1861.
Teed, Charles W., Sheboygan Falls, April 23, 1861.
Thorp, Isaac W., Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
Thomas, John, Baton Rouge, La., October 1, 1863.
Thompson, James, Sheboygan Falls, April 27, 1861.
Thrasher, Zadoc, Plymouth, December 5, 1863.
Thrasher, Cornelius, Plymouth, February 8, 1864.
Tracy, Oren, Plymouth, April 23, 1861.
Turner, William, Jr., Holland, April 21, 1861.
Vanderhoof, Nathan, Plymouth, November 18, 1863.
Vanderhoof, Peter, Greenbush, November 17, 1863.
Walsh, Henry, Sheboygan Falls, December 8, 1863.
Warner, William H., Lima, April 23, 1861.
Watson, Hugh, Milwaukee, August 22, 1864.
Wetzel, Ferdinand, Sheboygan, July 10, 1861.
Wepprecht, Henry J., Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
White, John J., Lima, April 23, 1861.
White, George W., Racine, July 2, 1861.
White, Lawrence, Hudson, January 23, 1864.
Windsor, Nathaniel, Sheboygan, February 19, 1864.
Witte, Charles, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
Wolf, Frederick A., Sheboygan, May 20, 1861.
Workman, Samuel, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
Wright, Orson B., Sheboygan Falls, December 30, 1863.
Zachow, Frederick, Sheboygan, April 23, 1861.
Zeuch, John, St. Louis, Mo., May 10, 1862.


Return to the Sheboygan Page

If you have any question, e-mail Debie

Copyright 1997 - 2005 by Debie Blindauer
All Rights reserved