Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Shasta Co., CA
1894 Great Register
Transcribed by Janie Edwards
No aditional information on this record
  ~~~
    
Reg #
Name
Age
BP Residence / Post Office Reg Date Height Cplx Eyes Hair Occupation  Marks, Scars, Naturalization
1271
Foley, Joseph Thomas
62
VA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Aug-6-1894 5' 9" light grey grey Carpenter 
1161
Ford, Benjamin Franklin
55
MO Willow Creek / Ager Oct-3-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Farmer
1135
Ford, George Washington
44
MO Willow Creek / Ager Sep-7-1892 5' 8" dark hazel black Farmer
1158
Ford, William
50
AR Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Sep-7-1892 5' 8" light grey dark Millman index finger left hand off at 2d joint
4073
Fore, Sidney Jackson
43
MO McAdam's Cr / Fort Jones Oct-2-1894 5' 7" light blue dark Miner scar on right forefinger
1210
Foreman, George S.
40
PA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-20-1892 5' 10" dark brwn brown Blacksmith
4339
Foreman, James Benton
41
WV Gazelle / Gazelle Oct-17-1894 5' 10" dark blue brown Laborer 
1127
Forrest, Joseph
31
IRE Yreka / Yreka Aug-31-1892 5' 10¼" dark brwn brown Shoemaker n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-5-1890
1183
Forrester, Henry Johnson
36
MO Berryvale / Sisson Sep-7-1892 5' 7½" fair blue red Laborer 
1235
Forsyth, William
52
NY Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Sep-23-1892 5' 7" fair blue grey Blacksmith
4341
Forsyth, William
54
NY Fk of Salmon/Fk of Salmon Oct-20-1894 5' 7" fair grey fair Blacksmith
1163
Forthoffer, Antoin
43
GER Berryvale / Sisson Aug-31-1892 5' 11½" dark brwn black Blacksmith n. San Francisco,CA Oct-10-1885;scar over lf eye
1199
Fossati, George
34
ITA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-5-1892 5' 8" dark brwn brown Lumberman n. Siskiyou Co., CA; Jul-21-1892
1187
Foster, Jonathan
57
IL Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-2-1892 5' 10" dark grey grey Laborer  wart on right cheek
1229
Foster, Joseph
45
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Sep-13-1892 5' 10" dark brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-26-1869
4080
Foster, Joseph Wallace
37
MI Gazelle / Gazelle Oct-10-1894 5' 10" light blue brown Carpenter 
1195
Foster, William
47
PA Mott / Mott Jul-6-1892 5' 9½" light blue dark Teamster  scar on right cheek
4068
Foster, William Isaac
22
KS Gazelle / Gazelle Sep-21-1894 5' 7" light blue brown Farmer scar on forehead
1230
Fostino, Manuel
31
POR Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-14-1892 5' 8" light blue dark Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-28-1884
1154
Foulke, Lewis Morris
59
PA Gazelle / Gazelle Sep-8-1892 5' 10" light blue grey Farmer
4078
Fowler, Edward James
21
MI Montague / Montague  Oct-9-1894 5' 8" light grey dark Laborer 
1164
Fowler, Thomas Boone
35
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-1-1892 5' 10" light grey light Real Est. Ag't. mole on right cheek
1236
Fowler, William Henry
42
CA Oak Bar / Oak Bar  Sep-26-1892 5' 10½" dark hazel black Miner
1231
Fox, Charles Wesley
40
NY Montague / Montague  Sep-16-1892 5' 8½" light blue grey Well-borer
1273
Fox, Charles Peter
21
ME Table Rock / Little Shasta  Aug-27-1894 5' 8" fair blue brown Farmer
1139
Fox, James William
60
VA Cottonwood / Henley Sep-7-1892 6'  dark grey grey Farmer
4081
Fox, Robert T.
39
AUT Yreka / Yreka Oct-12-1894 5' 7" light grey auburn machinist n. Granite Co., MT, Jul-5-1893
1224
Fox, William
67
ENG Oak Bar / Oak Bar  Sep-8-1892 5' 10" light hazel grey Farmer n. Mauch Chunck, PA; Oct-3-1853 papers lost
1263
Frain, Martin Roderick
56
MI Oak Grove / Beswick Oct-22-1892 5' 6" light grey brown Farmer
4072
Fralick Edwin
46
CAN Greenhorn / Yreka Sep-29-1894 5' 10½" dark brwn grey Miner n. Eureka, NV Oct-15-1878
1197
Frame, Cornelius Washington
57
IN Bogus / Bogus Sep-23-1892 5' 6" dark brwn black Farmer
1226
Frame, Frederick Fernando
29
CA Lake / Otey's Ranch Sep-10-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Laborer  mole on right side of forehead
4082
Frame, George Austin
22
CA Oak Grove / Bogus Oct-13-1894 5' 6" fair blue brown Laborer 
1251
Frame, John Phillip
21
CA Butte / Edgewood Oct-10-1892 5' 4" dark brwn black Laborer 
1136
Frame, Martin Luther
25
CA Butte / Edgewood Oct-5-1892 5' 7" light brwn brown Clerk
1272
Frampton, George 
37
PA Berryvale / Sisson Jul-28-1894 5' 8½" light blue auburn Miner
1245
Francis, John
50
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Oct-3-1892 5' 2" dark brwn black Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA 1886 lost papers in fire
1126
Franklin, Henry Dorsey
32
CA Yreka / Yreka Aug-27-1892 5' 5" dark black black Teamster 
1156
Franklin, Manuel
21
CA Bogus / Bogus Sep-3-1892 5' 9" dark brwn dark Farmer
1151
Frantz, Francis William
59
OH Etna / Etna Mills Sep-6-1892 6'  fair blue grey Carpenter  scar on right cheek
1175
Frawley, Daniel
52
IRE Callahans/Callahan's Ranch Sep-10-1892 5' 5" fair blue grey Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-17-1872; wen on scalp
1157
Frazer, Finley Donald
36
CAN McAdams Cr / Fort Jones Sep-6-1892 6'  dark black black Miner n. Plumas Co. CA Aug-15-1878 papers lost
1243
Frazier, George
24
CA Montague / Montague  Sep-27-1892 5' 9" dark brwn black Laborer 
4079
Frazier, George Thomas
26
CA Montague / Montague  Oct-9-1894 5' 8" dark grey black Laborer  scar on forehead
1167
Frazier, Joseph
50
POR Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Sep-7-1892 5' 9½" dark grey grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-3-1871; scar on nose
1274
Frazier, Joseph Adron
36
IL Table Rock / Little Shasta Aug-28-1894 5' 7" light blue brown Teamster 
1149
Freel, Dennis
33
IL Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-6-1892 5' 8" light blue sandy Engineer 
 
4340
Freeland, John
29
KY Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Oct-19-1894 6'  fair brwn light Blacksmith
1209
Freeman, Clifford Dwight
41
OH Bogus / Bogus Sep-20-1892 5' 7" dark brwn brown Farmer
1201
Freitag, John Harmon Louis
54
GER Etna / Etna Mills Sep-27-1892 5' 7" fair grey brown Laborer  n. Naturalization of father; scar betwen eyes
1176
Freitas, John
42
AZI Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Sep-7-1892 5' 7" dark dark black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-20-1864
1257
Freitas, John Leamrance
45
AZI Berryvale / Sisson Oct-19-1892 5' 11" dark black black Farmer n. Tehama Co. CA Dec-15-1879
1142
French, Charles Hall
64
VT Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-31-1892 5' 9" Med grey brown Laborer  one joint off left forefinger
1227
French, Frank Ernest
21
WI Squaw Valley / Mott Sep-10-1892 5' 11" light grey brown Millman
1239
Freshour, Frank Joseph
34
CA Virginia Bar / Gottville Sep-27-1892 5' 11" dark hazel dark Rancher
1204
Freshour, John William
35
MO Virginia Bar / Gottville Aug-1-1892 6'  light brwn black Miner
1165
Freshour, Marion
38
MO Virginia Bar / Yreka Sep-7-1892 6' 2" dark hazel brown Expressman birthmark on neck
1240
Fresnour, James Rufus
62
TN Virginia Bar / Gottville Sep-27-1892 5' 9" dark dark grey Farmer
1234
Frestas, Maurice Antone
54
AZI Oro Fino / Fort Jones Sep-23-1892 5' 6" dark grey grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Oct-3-1883; star tatoo rt hand
1140
Frieben, Otto August
54
PRU Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-2-1892 5' 6" fair grey brown Tinner n. Naturalization of father; scar over left eye
1212
Fried, George Jr.
34
CA Yreka / Yreka Aug-29-1892 5' 7" dark brwn black Miner
1134
Fried, Joseph
25
CA Yreka / Yreka Aug-31-1892 5' 8" dark brwn brown Miner
1217
Friend, Charles Andrew
27
OR Cottonwood / Hornbrook Sep-2-1892 5' 8" light grey brown Woodchopper
1215
Friend, John Wesley
22
OR Bailey Hill / Hornbrook Sep-2-1892 5' 8" light grey brown Woodchopper
1178
Frierson, Russell Wright
21
IL Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-3-1892 5' 8½" light blue light Brakeman
1191
Frisbee, John
51
NY Cottonwood / Henley Sep-2-1892 5' 9" Florid grey black Blacksmith
1152
Fritts, John Alexander
65
VA Happy Camp/Happy Camp Sep-6-1892 5' 10" light hazel grey Lumberman
1172
Frizell, John Frazier 
29
IL Yreka / Yreka Aug-29-1892 5' 7" dark brwn black Laborer 
1244
Frost, Albert Grant
27
OR Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-1-1892 5' 11" light blue brown Farmer
1125
Frost, Albert
63
MI Greenhorn / Yreka Aug-26-1892 5' 10" light brwn grey Mechanic
1181
Frost, William
40
MO Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Sep-28-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Farmer
4074
Fry, Charles Joseph
28
IN Oro Fino / Oro Fino Oct-2-1894 5' 7½" dark brwn brown Miner scar on right forefinger
1225
Frye, John Charles
32
OH Berryvale / Sisson Sep-10-1892 5' 9" dark brwn brown Laborer  scar on knuckles of right hand
1218
Fuller, Frank Newton
34
CA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-3-1892 5' 10" fair blue brown Dentist
1146
Fuller, James Martin
26
CA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Sep-7-1892 5' 11" light blue light Miner
1144
Funk, George Washington
50
PA Etna / Etna Mills Sep-6-1892 5' 8" fair grey brown Farmer scar on right side of neck
1196
Furlong, Patrick
44
IRE Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-31-1892 6'  dark grey dark Rancher n. San Francisco,CA Sep-1880; tatoo P.F. lf hand
1365
Gaby, Elijah
77
PA Montague / Montague  Aug-19-1892 5' 5½" dark blue brown Carpenter  mole near outer corner left eye
1350
Gaemlich, Charles Ernest
67
GER Willow Creek / Montague Sep-6-1892 5' 7" light grey grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-21-1861
1308
Gagnon, John Didier
32
CA Montague / Montague  Sep-1-1892 5' 6" dark grey dark Saloonkeeper
1282
Gainey, John Anderson
58
AL Humbug / Yreka Oct-1-1892 5' 9¼" light blue brown Miner
1327
Galbreath, George Arthur
32
IL Willow Creek / Pokegama Jul-31-1892 5' 11" light blue dark Laborer  part of left little finger gone
4347
Gale, John Elijah
62
IL Pokegama / Pokegama Oct-16-1894 5' 9" light blue grey Laborer 
1291
Galland, David
27
MO Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-31-1892 5' 10½" dark grey black Barkeeper
4099
Galpin, Jasper Newton
21
CA Mott / Dunsmuir Oct-15-1894 5' 10½" light grey brown Laborer  scar on right cheek
1395
Gardner, Hiram Smith
43
NY Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-20-1892 5' 11" fair blue dark Engineer 
1333
Gardner, John William
25
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Jun-6-1892 5' 11½" dark dark black Miner
1405
Gardner, Samuel Robert
36
NY Oro Fino / Oro Fino Aug-31-1894 6' ½" light grey light Miner
1372
Garfield, Alfred Stearnes
62
MA Yreka / Yreka Sep-6-1892 5' 7½" dark blue grey Hostler
1364
Garner, Henry Martin
41
IL Lava Beds / Mt. Hebron Aug-12-1892 6'  light grey brown Farmer
1404
Garner, John Francis
23
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta  Aug-27-1894 5' 8" fair grey brown Butcher
1370
Garner, John B.
26
CA McCloud / Dunsmuir Sep-2-1892 5' 10" light grey brown Machinist both little fingers crooked
4086
Garner, Thomas Evan
26
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Sep-24-1894 5' 11½" light blue light Butcher
1343
Garretson, Job
57
NJ Oak Bar / Oak Bar  Oct-7-1892 5' 8" light grey grey Laborer 
1307
Garrett, Robert Burns
42
MO Humbug / Yreka Sep-13-1892 5' 5" dark grey dark Miner
1361
Garrett, William
45
IRE Cottonwood / Henley Aug-12-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Miner
 
1331
Garvey, James Edward
21
CA Greenhorn / Yreka Sep-6-1892 6’ 1½" light blue brown Laborer 
1388
Garvey, John Joseph
24
CA Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-7-1892 6’  dark grey brown Miner scar on right wrist
1278
Garvey, John
73
IRE Greenhorn / Yreka Aug-27-1892 5’ 10" fair blue brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-2-1879
1284
Garvey, Michael Thomas
42
VT Yreka / Yreka Aug-27-1892 5’ 9" light brwn grey Stage Driver
1299
Garvey, Patrick James
21
CA Greenhorn / Yreka Apr-30-1892 6’ 1½" light blue brown Miner scar on nose and left cheek
4100
Gaspar, Manuel
37
POR Montague / Montague  Oct-15-1894 5’ 8" dark brwn black Shoemaker n. Laramie Co. WY May-27-1892
1358
Gassaway, William Mortimer
52
MO Callahans / Callahans Aug-5-1892 6’  sandy grey brown Laborer 
4349
Gates, Charles Marion
41
NY Lake / Brownell Oct-16-1894 5’ 10" dark grey brown Farmer
4348
Gates, Frank Norman
21
MT Lake / Brownell Oct-16-1894 5’ 9" light grey auburn Farmer
1386
Gatewood, Napoleon Bonaparte
38
TX Berryvale / Sisson Oct-5-1892 5’ 9" fair blue brown Laborer 
1298
Gaunt, William Henry
22
OR Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-31-1892 5’ 8" fair blue brown Fireman
1322
Gearhart, Isaac
39
OR Oak Bar / Oak Bar  Oct-7-1892 5’ 8" light hazel brown Farmer
1285
Geney, Henry
56
FRA Etna / Etna Mills Sep-3-1892 5’ 4" light grey grey Barkeeper n. Siskiyou Co. CA Oct-1-1863; scar on forehead
4092
Genshirt, Charles
27
GER Berryvale / Sisson Oct-3-1894 5’ 2" dark brwn dark Butcher n. Herkime Co. NY Oct-17-1890
1330
Gentry, Calvin Bartlett
59
TN Yreka / Yreka Aug-29-1892 5’ 5½" light hazel black Carpenter 
1339
George, Carlton
56
KY Willow Creek / Montague Sep-7-1892 5’ 8" light blue grey Farmer
1379
George, Frank Benjamin
25
CA Willow Creek / Montague Sep-23-1892 5’ 4" light blue brown Laborer 
1376
George, Louis Carlton
30
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta  Sep-16-1892 5’ 8" light grey brown Farmer
1382
George, Thomas Henry
39
ENG Cecilville / Cecilville Sep-26-1892 5’ 6¾" sandy blue sandy Miner n. Naturalization of father
1352
George, William Henry
65
ENG Cecilville / Cecilville Jul-12-1892 5’ 7½" light brwn grey Miner n. Norris Co. NJ Jun-13-1857
1401
Georgens, James Harry
32
OH Table Rock / Little Shasta  May-22-1894 5’ 10½" light blue light Engineer 
4351
Gerbrich, Edwin Grant
28
MO Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-19-1894 5’ 8½" light blue brown Farmer
1349
German, William Thomas
37
CA Cottonwood / Hornbrook Sep-6-1892 6’ 1" dark grey black Miner
1406
Gerry, Richard Charles
52
ENG Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar Sep-11-1894 5’ 8" light blue grey Miner n. Sierra Co. CA Oct-10-1873
4345
Gesford, John Benjamin
52
IA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-16-1894 5’ 10" light blue sandy Laborer 
1391
Gibbon, Joseph Reckon
55
IL Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Oct-14-1892 5’ 7" light grey grey Farmer
1296
Gibbon, William 
60
ENG Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Sep-20-1892 6’  fair blue grey Farmer n. naturalization of father
1396
Gibbons, James
49
IRE Cottonwood / Pokegama Oct-22-1892 5’ 6½" dark hazel dark Carpenter  n. Naturalization of father; left arm tattooed
4096
Gibbs, John Charles
34
CT Fk of Salmon/Fk of Salmon Oct-6-1894 5’ 10" light grey brown Laborer 
1341
Gibson, John
21
CA Bogus / Bogus Sep-28-1892 5’ 5½" dark grey brown Farmer
1315
Gibson, William
59
IL Virginia Bar / Gottville Sep-26-1892 5’ 10" light blue white Miner
1334
Gieschen, Henry
60
HAN Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar Sep-7-1892 5’ 9" light blue brown Miner n. San Francisco, CA Sep-4-1855
4346
Gilfoil, John
32
WI Squaw Valley / Pebble Oct-16-1894 6’  fair brwn black Lumberman
4352
Gilkison, Mark Munson
23
OR Cottonwood / Hornbrook Oct-19-1894 6’ 1" dark blue brown Laborer 
1290
Gill, Benjamin Marvin
51
NY Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-8-1892 5’ 9½" dark grey grey Physician scar on knuckle 3rd finger left hand
1392
Gill, Charles
45
ENG Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-17-1892 5’ 7" dark blue brown Machinist n. Sacramento Co. CA
1383
Gillenwaters, Joseph Hogan
56
IN Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar Sep-29-1892 5’ 10½" fair blue grey Millwright
1287
Gilles, Antone
37
PRU Willow Creek / Pokegama Sep-8-1892 5’ 10" dark blue black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-26-1888
1328
Gilles, Michael
29
CAN Willow Creek / Pokegama Sep-15-1892 5’ 5" dark brwn black Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-26-1888
1367
Gillis, Alexander
40
CAN Cecilville / Cecilville Aug-26-1892 5’ 11" light blue brown Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Mar-29-1890
1402
Gillis, Charles Buckden
22
NY Yreka / Yreka May-28-1894 5’ 9" dark blue black Clerk
1279
Gillis, Hudson B.
48
PA Yreka / Yreka Sep-1-1892 6’ 2" light blue brown Lawyer
1366
Gilloon, Frank
26
CA Little Shasta / Mayten Aug-23-1892 6’  light blue brown Farmer
1301
Gilman, Frank
64
ME Oro Fino / Etna Mills May-2-1892 5’ 6" fair brwn black Miner
1368
Gimple, George Washington
58
MD Oro Fino / Fort Jones Aug-30-1892 5’ 8" light hazel auburn Farmer
1219
Gingher, Andrew K.
66
PA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-6-1892 5’ 7" light grey grey Carpenter 
1306
Glasgow, Richard
61
PA Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar Sep-7-1892 5’ 6½" light grey light Miner
 
4090
Glendenning, James Asa
22
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-2-1894 6'  dark blue black Farmer
1321
Glendenning, John Alexander
27
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-23-1892 5' 10" light brwn black Farmer
1289
Glendenning, Thomas
60
SCO Scott Valley / Fort Jones Sep-26-1892 5' 10" fair blue grey Farmer n. Naturalization of father
1329
Glendenning, Walter Elliott
22
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-8-1892 5' 11" light blue brown Farmer
1373
Glendenning, William
63
SCO Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-10-1892 5' 8" dark grey black Farmer n. Naturalization of father;scar on lf middle finger
4093
Glenn, James Calvin
56
MO Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-5-1894 6' ½" light grey white Teamster 
4084
Glenn, William Clayton
22
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-22-1894 5' 9" light blue brown Laborer  scar on left wrist
1336
Glidden, Moses Wilber
32
ME Berryvale / Sisson Sep-7-1892 6' 1" fair blue brown Lumberman
1377
Glynn, Thomas Arnold
24
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta  Sep-19-1892 5' 10" dark brwn dark Laborer 
4094
Glynn, Thomas Arnold
27
CA Butte / Edgewood Oct-5-1894 5' 9" dark brwn brown Laborer 
4097
Godfrey, Charles Willard
50
ME Etna / Etna Mills Oct-8-1894 5' 9" dark grey light Miner
1314
Golden, Frank
39
NY Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Sep-7-1892 5' 10½" light grey black Miner
1362
Golden, James
36
PA Yreka / Yreka Aug-12-1892 5' 9" dark hazel black Miner
1305
Goldsmith, DeWitt Clinton
73
NY Butte / Edgewood Sep-23-1892 6' 2" light blue grey Miner
1400
Goldsnlith, John H.
31
CA Yreka / Yreka Mar-24-1894 5' 9" light blue light Painter
4095
Goley, Peter Felix
52
FRA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Oct-6-1894 5' 6" light blue brown Miner
1387
Gomez, Joaquin
59
POR Yreka / Yreka Oct-5-1892 5' 6" dark hazel grey Peddler n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-30-1875
1403
Goncalves, John
32
POR Fort Jones / Fort Jones May-31-1894 5' 7" light grey brown Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co., CA; May-31-1894
1292
Gongwer, Samuel
36
OH Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-31-1892 5' 10" light blue light Saloonkeeper
1353
Gooch, Charles Ellsworth
28
WV Berryvale / Sisson Sep-18-1892 5' 8" dark brwn black Laborer 
1294
Goodale, Alanson Douglas
30
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-6-1892 5' 9" light hazel dark Miner
1304
Goodale, Oliver Warner
60
NY Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-6-1892 6'  light grey grey Farmer
1359
Goodfellow, Oliver
42
CAN McAdam's Cr / Fort Jones Aug-8-1892 6'  dark hazel black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-8-1892
1398
Goodrich, James
40
IN Cottonwood / Henley Oct-22-1892 5' 8" light grey brown Farmer
1356
Goodrich, Samuel Platt
31
CA Butte / Edgewood Jul-29-1892 5' 9" light blue brown Laborer 
1303
Goodrich, William Edward
64
KY Cottonwood / Henley Sep-2-1892 6'  fair blue grey Farmer
1347
Goodwin, Benjamin
25
CA Happy Camp/Happy Camp Sep-14-1892 6'  dark dark dark Miner
1348
Gordon, Coray Emmett
22
PA Happy Camp/Happy Camp Sep-14-1892 5' 6" light grey light Miner
1346
Gordon, Cornelius
51
PA Happy Camp/Happy Camp Sep-14-1892 5' 10" fair grey grey Miner
4353
Gordon, Frederick Lawrence
24
PA Montague / Montague  Oct-20-1894 5' 10" light grey light Clerk scar on chin
1295
Gordon, John S.
42
NH Berryvale / Sisson Sep-13-1892 5' 10½" light blue dark Farmer
1371
Gordon, Joseph Chesley
26
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-6-1892 5' 8" fair blue brown Rancher
1323
Gordon, Lewis
34
CA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-6-1892 5' 10½" fair blue brown Laborer 
4091
Gordon, Patrick John
31
CA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Oct-2-1894 5' 8" light blue brown Miner scar on left temple
1335
Gosney, John Wesley
28
MO Riverside / Oak Bar Sep-8-1892 6'  light grey brown Farmer
1378
Gosney, Samuel Marion
30
MO Scott Bar / Scott River Sep-20-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Teamster 
4098
Goss, Jonathan Henry
44
PA McAdam's Cr / Fort Jones Oct-10-1894 5' 10" light grey light Miner
1380
Goss, Joseph
58
NY Berryvale / Sisson Sep-23-1892 6'  fair blue grey Millwright
1283
Gotbrod, John
61
GER Yreka / Yreka Aug-27-1892 6'  light blue grey Farmer n. New York City, NY May-1850 papers lost
1310
Gott, William Nathaniel
47
ME Virginia Bar / Gottville Aug-27-1892 5' 6" light grey brown Miner scar on point of left little finger
1309
Goudy, Isaac
62
OH Greenhorn / Yreka Aug-27-1892 5' 7" light blue grey Woodchopper
1384
Gourm, Edward McAtyre
74
IRE Etna / Etna Mills Oct-3-1892 5' 7" light grey grey Laborer  n. Naturalization of father
4350
Grable, Edward
28
MO Etna / Etna Mills Oct-18-1894 5' 8" fair blue dark Teamster 
1288
Graham, Charles Arthur
22
CA Butte / Edgewood Sep-28-1892 5' 11" dark brwn brown Laborer 
1318
Graham, George William
23
MI Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-31-1892 5' 8" light blue red Hotel Clerk
4087
Graham, John Jerome
60
IRE Humbug / McCook Sep-25-1894 6'  light blue grey Miner n. Queens Co. NY May-15-1854
1325
Graham, Samuel
68
KY Cecilville / Cecilville Sep-26-1892 5' 11" light grey grey Miner
1317
Graham, Thomas
65
TN Butte / Edgewood Sep-30-1892 5' 10" dark brwn brown Laborer 
 
1286
Grant, John
57
CAN Etna / Etna Mills Sep-6-1892 5' 11½" fair grey grey Mason n. Naturalization of father; scar on rt side of face
1407
Grant, William Gray
22
CA Yreka / Yreka Sep-11-1894 5' 4½" light blue brown Tailor
1293
Graves, George Freeman
28
MA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-27-1892 5' 9" light blue black Miner scar on forehead
4085
Gray, Kirk Ellsworth
21
IL Montague / Montague  Sep-24-1894 5' 8½" dark grey black Farmer
4089
Gray, Matthew Joseph
35
CA Pokegama / Pokegama Sep-28-1894 5' 8" light grey brown Lumberman
1338
Gray, William Scott
32
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-16-1892 6'  fair blue brown Laborer 
1393
Green, Bartholomew
63
IRE Callahans / Callahans Oct-19-1892 5' 6" light grey grey Miner n. New York City, NY Feb-20-1857
1320
Green, Charles Harvey
29
CA Etna / Etna Mills Sep-6-1892 5' 7" light blue light Farmer
1280
Green, Hamlet
64
PA Yreka / Yreka Aug-31-1892 5' 8" dark black grey Merchant
1281
Green, Herman Boyer
48
NY Yreka / Yreka Sep-1-1892 5' 11½" light blue grey Machinist
1363
Green, Louis Fisher
23
KS Willow Creek / Ager Aug-12-1892 5' 10½" light blue brown Farmer
1354
Green, Orson Valentine
60
NY Etna / Etna  Sep-20-1892 5' 9½" light blue brown Farmer
1374
Green, Warren Stewart
30
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-10-1892 5' 10½" fair blue brown Constable cut on chin
1397
Greenwood, Thomas
59
ENG Hawkinsville / Yreka Oct-22-1892 5' 9" dark hazel dark Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-26-1865
1312
Gregg, James W. 
33
PA Callahans / Callahans Oct-6-1892 5' 7" light grey light Farmer
1300
Gregory, Calvin Levi
40
OH Yreka / Yreka Aug-31-1892 6'  dark brwn black Physician
1390
Gregory, Charles Reed
28
CA Montague / Montague  Oct-14-1892 5' 8" light grey light Farmer
1399
Gregory, Jesse Grant
21
CA Montague / Montague  Oct-22-1892 6' 1" fair blue brown Farmer
1389
Gregory, John Laswell
24
CA Montague / Montague  Oct-14-1892 5' 11" light grey light Farmer scar below right eye
1340
Grider, William Tobias
47
MS Sciad / Sciad Sep-8-1892 5' 6" sandy hazel auburn Farmer
1357
Griesbach, Jacob
26
CA Berryvale / Sisson Jul-30-1892 5' 7" dark grey brown Tinsmith scar on left side of neck
1326
Grieve, Robert Archibald
22
CA Willow Creek / Pokegama Jul-31-1892 6'  dark brwn black Saloonkeeper scar on left wrist
1302
Grieves, Thomas Jefferson
41
WI Oak Grove / Hornbrook Oct-6-1892 5' 7" fair blue brown Farmer scar in palm of right hand
1311
Griffin, Calvin
47
NY Berryvale / Sisson Sep-13-1892 5' 11" light grey brown Machinist
1351
Griffin, Dennis
56
IRE Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-26-1892 5' 8½" fair blue grey Laborer  n. Contra Costa Co. CA May-4-1888
1337
Griffin, Frank Robert
51
ME Butte / Edgewood Aug-31-1892 5' 6" dark grey dark Farmer
1355
Griffin, John
68
IRE Etna / Fort Jones Sep-27-1892 5' 10" fair blue grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Oct-31-1864
1316
Griffin, Leander James
54
ME Berryvale / Sisson Sep-6-1892 5' 8½" light blue brown Farmer
1381
Griffin, Patrick
54
IRE Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-23-1892 5' 8" light grey grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-15-1867
1408
Griffith, Jesse
67
OH Bailey Hill / Henley Sep-17-1894 5' 8" dark grey grey Miner
4088
Grindling, Amos Charles
27
MI Pokegama / Pokegama Sep-28-1894 5' 10" light blue light Laborer 
1385
Grisez, Celestin
52
OH Little Shasta / Montague  Oct-5-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Farmer
1277
Grisez, Ferdinand
62
FRA Yreka / Yreka Sep-19-1892 5' 9" light brwn grey Jobber n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-18-1863
1344
Grisez, James
55
OH Table Rock / Montague Jul-2-1892 5' 10" light blue light Farmer
1360
Grisez, Peter Nicholas
26
OH Montague / Montague  Aug-9-1892 5' 5" light blue light Farmer
1345
Groat, Abner Jackson
25
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta  Jul-2-1892 6'  light grey brown Farmer left eye injured by pistol shot
1342
Groom, Frank
66
KY Oro Fino / Oro Fino  Sep-10-1892 5' 11" light blue grey Miner right cheek bone broken
1375
Gross, Stephen
67
MO Yreka / Yreka Sep-14-1892 6' 1" fair blue brown Miner scar on nose
1332
Guenette, Francis
45
CAN Table Rock / Little Shasta  Jun-6-1892 5' 6" med brwn grey Farmer n. Los Angeles Co. CA 1873 papers lost
1369
Guilbert, Louis Bernard
31
CA Yreka / Yreka Sep-2-1892 5' 5¾" light blue brown Farmer
1297
Guilbert, Lucien Eugene
30
CA Yreka / Yreka Sep-1-1892 5' 7" light blue brown Carpenter 
1313
Guittar, Fleming
60
MO Table Rock / Little Shasta  Oct-6-1892 5' 8" light blue grey Farmer
1394
Gurney, Robert Martin
38
IA Gazelle / Gazelle Oct-20-1892 5' 5" Blond blue dark Granger
1324
Gwin, Josiah
63
TN Cecilville / Cecilville Oct-8-1892 5' 11" fair blue sandy woodchopper scar on left little finger
 
1570
Haas, George
33
OH Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-1-1892 5' 8" light blue dark Machinist
1712
Hacker, John Marion
64
TN Cottonwood / Henley Sep-15-1894 5' 9" light grey grey Shoemaker
1499
Hackett, Lindsay S.
38
WI Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-31-1892 5' 8" dark black black Brakeman scar on forehead
1646
Hadley, Charles Edwin
29
IN Humbug / Yreka Oct-1-1892 6'  light blue light Miner
1512
Hadley, John M.
30
NY Berryvale / Sisson Sep-3-1892 5' 10" fair blue dark Jeweler scar in right eyebrow
1485
Hafner, Joseph
52
GER Spring / Ruby Oct-3-1892 5' 5½" light blue brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Mar-15-1886; dip right temple
1486
Hafner, Joseph Henry
22
CA Spring / Ruby Oct-3-1892 5' 7½" light blue brown Farmer
1549
Hagedorn, Heinrich
44
GER Willow Creek / Yreka Sep-20-1892 5' 11" light blue light Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Nov-28-1881
1564
Hahn, Daniel David
55
IL Bogus / Bogus Sep-23-1892 5' 8" light grey brown Farmer
1475
Haight, Charles
54
MI Table Rock / Little Shasta  Oct-8-1892 5' 7½" light grey brown Farmer
1474
Haight, Cornelius
61
NY Table Rock / Little Shasta  Oct-16-1892 5' 8" light grey grey Farmer fingers of right hand contracted
4103
Haight, George Edgar
22
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Sep-25-1894 5' 6" dark brwn black Farmer
1545
Hain, Alois
30
AUS Berryvale / Sisson Oct-3-1892 5' 7" fair blue auburn Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Feb-16-1892
1681
Haines, Lewis C.
36
IL Mott / Mott Oct-11-1892 5' 10" dark blue grey Woodman
1591
Hale, John K.
28
CA Yreka / Yreka Sep-23-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Miner
1480
Haley, Horace
21
CA Happy Camp/Happy Camp Sep-14-1892 5' 7" dark dark dark Farmer
1552
Hall, Charles Truman
51
NY Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-6-1892 5' 11" dark blue brown Carpenter  right forefinger stiff
1416
Hall, Edward Lafayette 
35
MO Yreka / Yreka Sep-27-1892 6'  dark grey black Miner
4102
Hall, Fletcher
73
IL Table Rock / Little Shasta Sep-24-1894 5' 9" fair brwn white Carpenter  spot on left eye
1696
Hall, Frank H.
29
CA Etna / Etna Mills Apr-5-1894 5' 10" light blue brown Miner
1451
Hall, Halbert Payne
25
MN Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-31-1892 5' 6" fair brwn brown Blacksmith
1495
Hall, James Gilmore
39
VA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-3-1892 5' 8" light brwn brown Clerk scar on lower lip
1577
Hall, Marion
22
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Aug-25-1892 5' 11¾" dark brwn dark Laborer 
1601
Hall, Martin Alexander
33
IN Berryvale / Sisson Aug-30-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Laborer  scar on upper lip
1694
Hall, Winfield Scott 
41
NY Yreka / Yreka Mar-10-1894 5' 8½" light blue brown Teacher 
1515
Halley, Lorenzo Stond
63
MO Callahans/Callahans Ranch Sep-19-1892 5' 6" dark grey grey Miner
1703
Halstead, Thorwald Chr.
38
NOR Yreka / Yreka Aug-4-1894 5' 7¾" light blue light Miner n. San Francisco, CA Oct-26-1887
1653
Halter, Daniel Sylvanus
27
OH Little Shasta / Montague Oct-5-1892 5' 6" light blue sandy Farmer
1585
Halvorson, Aslack
57
NOR Somes Bar / Cottage Grove Aug-9-1892 5' 9" fair blue grey Miner n. Klamath Co. CA Jul-7-1863
1455
Hamilton, Isaac
62
OH Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-19-1892 6'  dark grey grey Farmer left leg 2 inches longer than right
1665
Hamilton, James Madison
37
OR Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-8-1892 5' 8½" dark hazel dark Laborer scar on left hand
1553
Hamilton, John
29
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-26-1892 6'  light blue brown Miner
1454
Hamilton, Loring
30
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-26-1892 6'  fair grey brown Miner
4361
Hamilton, William Alexander
22
OR Oro Fino / Etna Mills Oct-19-1894 5' 9" fair grey brown Rancher scar on left thumb
1630
Hammer, Henry William
29
OH Hamburgh / Hamburgh Sep-19-1892 5' 8½" dark grey dark Miner
1528
Hammock, Brice Martin
55
TN McAdam's Cr / Fort Jones Sep-19-1892 5' 8" dark grey brown Miner
1530
Hammond, Arthur Wellington
45
IL Montague / Montague Sep-23-1892 5' 7" light brwn dark Farmer
1491
Hammond, Charles Stuart
25
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-10-1892 6' 1" light blue black Farmer
1614
Hammond, George Clement
28
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-7-1892 5' 8" fair grey brown Lumberman
4364
Hammond, Reuben Rand
54
ME Fk of Salmon/Fk of Salmon Oct-20-1894 5' 9½" light blue brown Laborer  smallpox marked
1550
Hampton, James Wortman
67
OH Sciad / Sciad  Sep-7-1892 6'  light blue grey Ferryman
1631
Hampton, Otho Jasper
25
WI Callahans / Callahans  Sep-20-1892 5' 10" dark brwn brown Teamster 
 
 
Back to Main Voters Index
 
Main Index
Pages by Janie
Cards by Janie