Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Shasta Co., CA
1894 Great Register
Transcribed by Janie Edwards
No aditional information on this record
  ~~~
    
Reg #
Name
Age
BP Residence / Post Office Reg Date Height Cplx Eyes Hair Occupation  Marks, Scars, Naturalization
3125
Skeen, George Edward
33
CA Spring / Picard May-19-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Farmer
3027
Skeen, Hiram David
35
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-22-1892 5' 9½" light blue brown Laborer 
3084
Skelton, Arthnr W.
31
CA Mott / Mott May-6-1892 5' 9" dark brwn black Woodman
3161
Skenk, Frank
23
CA Know Nothing Cr /Novelty Jun-3-1892 5' 2" dark hazel black Miner
3058
Skillington, Thomas
57
NY Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Apr-29-1892 5' 8" dark blue grey Shoemaker eagle & name tattooed on rt arm
3059
Skillington, Thomas Richard
22
MI Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-2-1892 5' 7" dark hazel brown Laborer 
3278
Skinner, James Homer
29
CA Yreka / Yreka Sep-20-1892 5' 10" dark brwn brown Machinist
3062
Slater, Michael
52
IRE Fort Jones / Fort Jones May-2-1892 5' 6" light blue brown Dairyman n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-20-1865
3222
Sleep, William
41
ENG Oro Fino / Fort Jones Jul-18-1892 5' 6½" dark brwn brown Miner top of right thumb off
3005
Sleeper, Manasseh
67
ME Yreka / Yreka Apr-16-1892 5' 8" light grey grey Supervisor 
4276
Sleezer, Allen Davis
39
NY Lake / Brownell Oct-16-1894 5' 6" light grey auburn Farmer
3296
Sloan, John
69
CAN Scott Valley / Fort Jones Sep-19-1892 5' 10" fair blue grey Laborer  n. Mendocino Co. CA 1877 papers burned
3392
Sloan, Samuel Emmet
40
KY Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Sep-11-1894 5' 10" light blue dark Laborer  blind in right eye
3400
Sly, George Thomas
42
IL Table Rock / Little Shasta Sep-18-1894 5' 6" sandy grey brown Laborer  scar on right side of head
3277
Sly, James Valentine
36
IL Berryvale / Sisson Sep-6-1892 5' 8" dark brwn brown Laborer 
4424
Sly, Thomas 
78
OH Table Rock / Little Shasta Oct-20-1894 6'  dark brwn grey Farmer
4425
Sly, William
28
OR Table Rock / Mayten Oct-20-1894 5' 10½" dark brwn brown Laborer 
3131
Small, George Murray
33
NS Oak Bar / Oak Bar May-21-1892 5' 10½" light blue brown Sawyer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Oct-29-1886
3311
Small, Isaac H.
49
ME Berryvale / Sisson Sep-27-1892 5' 11" fair hazel brown Lumberman
3255
Smiley, Albert Parah
36
CAN Berryvale / Sisson Aug-26-1892 5' 8½" light blue light Laborer  n. Placer Co. CA Aug-1878; scar right cheek
3053
Smith, Achilles Francis
29
MO Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Apr-29-1892 5' 9½" light blue brown Miner scar over left eye
3073
Smith, Adelbert Benjamin
22
MI Cottonwood / Pokegama May-2-1892 5' 11½" dark blue black Merchant
3164
Smith, Amaziar
56
IN Yreka / Yreka Jun-6-1892 5' 11" dark hazel black Miner
3260
Smith, Andrew Jackson
71
TN Humbug / Yreka Aug-29-1892 5' 5" light grey grey Miner
3343
Smith, Augustus Ganselo
49
ME Cottonwood / Henley Oct-10-1892 5' 11" dark brwn brown Miner
3210
Smith, Benjamin Franklin
34
OR Berryvale / Sisson Jul-6-1892 5' 6" dark blue brown Laborer  slight scar above left temple
3314
Smith, Benjamin Franklin
60
OH Yreka / Yreka Sep-29-1892 6'  light blue grey Jeweler
3380
Smith, Calvin Jefferson
34
CA Cottonwood / Pokegama May-28-1894 6'  light blue brown Farmer
3370
Smith, Charles Augustus
48
MI Berryvale / Sisson Oct-22-1892 5' 11" dark grey grey Farmer
4254
Smith, Charles Alexander
22
CA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-9-1894 5' 8½" light grey light Laborer 
3223
Smith, Charles Wesley
34
OR Butte / Edgewood Jul-18-1892 5' 9" light blue brown Farmer left thumb off
3303
Smith, Charles Caswell
36
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-26-1892 5' 7" dark grey dark Accountant mole on left cheek, scar on right side nose
3035
Smith, Charles
55
NH Etna / Etna Mills Apr-23-1892 5' 9" fair brwn grey Laborer  scar on left hand between thumb and forefinger
3070
Smith, Clarence Stewart
32
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta May-2-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Teacher 
3063
Smith, Edwin Elmer
21
CA Yreka / Yreka May-2-1892 6' 1" dark hazel black Student
3295
Smith, Edwin R.
65
NJ Callahans / Callahans Sep-19-1892 5' 4" light blue brown Miner
3219
Smith, Edwin Craig
27
CA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Jul-16-1892 5' 10" dark blue dark Fireman
3031
Smith, Elias Franklin
58
NH Etna / Etna Mills Apr-22-1892 6'  dark brwn grey Farmer scar on left side of nose
3033
Smith, Ensign Rufus
63
MA Etna / Etna Mills Apr-22-1892 5' 8" fair blue grey Miner right little finger partly gone
3072
Smith, Frank Lesley
33
MI Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 5' 9" light blue brown Farmer
3230
Smith, Frank
69
VA Oak Grove / Beswick Jul-20-1892 5' 10½" dark brwn black Storekeeper
3162
Smith, Frank Millard
31
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Jun-4-1892 5' 10" dark blue black Farmer
3408
Smith, Frank Herbert
23
MI Pokegama / Pokegama Sep-28-1894 5' 6" light grey brown Sawmillman
3265
Smith, Frank Elias
23
CA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Aug-31-1892 6' 2½" dark grey black Teamster  left middle finger off
3066
Smith, Fred George
30
CA Etna / Etna Mills May-2-1892 5' 10" light brwn light Farmer scars on inside left thumb and 2 fingers
3014
Smith, George 
66
ENG Etna / Etna Mills Apr-20-1892 5' 5½" dark brwn grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Oct-19-1866; mole on neck
3177
Smith, George Washington
21
CA Etna / Etna Mills Jun-9-1892 5' 7½" fair brwn brown Farmer
3242
Smith, George Washington
57
NJ Callahans / Callahans Aug-9-1892 5' 9" light blue brown Miner
3171
Smith, George Benton
50
IN Scott Bar / Scott River Jun-8-1892 5' 10½" dark blue grey Miner
3127
Smith, George William
27
CA Fk of Salmon/Fk of Salmon May-20-1892 5' 10½" light blue light Clerk
3415
Smith, George Washington
27
CA Yreka / Yreka Oct-2-1894 5' 7" light blue dark Carpenter 
 
3015
Smith, Henry
54
NY Etna / Etna Mills Apr-20-1892 5' 6" florid grey grey Butcher
3377
Smith, Henry Hart
21
CA Yreka / Yreka Mar-1-1894 6'  light grey brown Laborer 
4271
Smith, Jacob Elmer
47
PA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-15-1894 5' 3½" fair grey grey Laborer 
3384
Smith, Jacob Willis
31
CA Etna / Etna Mills Jul-23-1894 5' 10" fair grey brown Miner mole under right eye
3399
Smith, James
50
VA Table Rock / Little Shasta Sep-18-1894 5' 8" light blue light Laborer  lame in left knee
3385
Smith, James Albert
22
CA Etna / Etna Mills Jul-23-1894 6'  fair blue dark Farmer right little finger crippled
3034
Smith, James Milton
56
OH Etna / Etna Mills Apr-23-1892 6' 2½" fair hazel grey Engineer  scar on inside of left second finger
3414
Smith, James Stockton
23
CA Yreka / Yreka Oct-2-1894 5' 6½" fair brwn black Carpenter 
3350
Smith, James
23
OR Oak Grove / Beswick Oct-14-1892 5' 11" light brwn brown Laborer 
3010
Smith, James Millard
61
NY Table Rock / Little Shasta Apr-19-1892 5' 8" light grey grey Farmer
4428
Smith, John Wesley
29
TX Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-20-1894 5' 10" light blue auburn Carpenter 
3213
Smith, John William
34
CAN McAdam's Cr / Fort Jones Jul-11-1892 5' 7" dark brwn black Miner n. parents citizens temporary so'journers
3064
Smith, John William
60
NY McAdam's Cr / Fort Jones May-2-1892 5' 5" dark hazel grey Miner
3032
Smith, John Jacob
26
CA Etna / Etna Mills Apr-22-1892 5' 7" dark brwn brown Farmer scar on left side of chin
3086
Smith, John
65
PRU Etna / Etna Mills May-6-1892 5' 2" fair grey grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jan-28-1961
3283
Smith, John Peter
24
CA Etna / Etna Mills Sep-12-1892 5' 6½" light blue dark Farmer
3043
Smith, John William
54
IN Fort Jones / Fort Jones Apr-25-1892 5' 10" fair grey grey Miner
3285
Smith, John Warren
34
MO Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-13-1892 6' ¼" dark blue dark Carpenter  figure 3 in center of forehead
3128
Smith, John Johnson
63
TN Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar May-20-1892 5' 9½" light blue dark Miner
3324
Smith, John Henry
57
RI Callahans / Callahans Oct-6-1892 5' 7" light blue brown Miner
3052
Smith, Joseph Washington
59
IL Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Apr-29-1892 6'  light brwn grey Mail Carrier left little finger crooked
3208
Smith, Leonard Percy
56
TN Happy Camp/Happy Camp Jul-5-1892 5' 8" dark dark dark Miner
4255
Smith, Lewis Napoleon Bonaparte
31
CAN Berryvale / Sisson Oct-9-1894 5' 7½" light blue brown Laborer  n. Butte Co. CA Dec-22-1890
4250
Smith, Matthias Frederick
22
CA Fk of Salmon/Fk of Salmon Oct-6-1894 5' 5½" light blue brown Packer
3211
Smith, Norris Hall
60
OH Fort Jones / Fort Jones Jul-6-1892 5' 10" dark grey grey Carpenter 
3022
Smith, Orval Alvah
29
ME Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 11" dark brwn auburn Laborer 
3345
Smith, Peter Mathias
31
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-11-1892 5' 8" dark brwn dark Blacksmith
3016
Smith, Peter
63
PRU Etna / Etna Mills Apr-20-1892 5' 2" fair grey grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-7-1859
3071
Smith, Riley Foster
55
IN Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 6' 1" dark blue brown Miner
4266
Smith, Samuel
55
ENG Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-15-1894 5' 6" dark blue dark Hotelkeeper n. Storey Co. NV 1868 papers lost
3212
Smith, Samuel John
24
CAN Cottonwood / Hornbrook Jul-6-1892 5' 10½" dark brwn black Tel. Operator n. Naturalization of father
3054
Smith, Stephen
66
MO Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Apr-29-1892 5' 10" light blue grey Miner part of right 3rd finger off
3126
Smith, Tip
62
OH Lake / Mt. Hebron May-19-1892 5' 11" sandy blue red Farmer right 2 middle fingers crippled
3401
Smith, Walter James
31
PA Oak Bar / Scott River Sep-19-1894 5' 10" florid blue brown Miner
4265
Smith, William
62
OH Oak Grove / Beswick Oct-13-1894 5' 7½" fair grey grey Laborer 
3341
Smith, William Henry
59
NY Cottonwood / Henley Oct-10-1892 5' 9" light blue grey Miner
3169
Smith, Willtam Alfred
43
MI Cottonwood / Henley Jun-7-1892 5' 6" dark blue black Farmer
3241
Smith, Xenophon Tazewell
64
KY Scott River / Scott River Aug-9-1892 5' 11" dark blue grey Miner
3013
Smitt, Nicholas
62
FRA Etna / Etna Mills Apr-20-1892 5' 4" light grey grey Hotelkeeper n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-5-1868
3056
Snapp, Wilbur Ernest
30
VA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Apr-29-1892 6'  fair blue brown Engineer 
3178
Snellback, Peter
62
GER Etna / Etna Mills Jun-9-1892 5' 5½" florid grey sandy Laborer  n. Naturalization of father
3077
Snelling, John Brinker
33
MO Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 6'  light blue light Miner
3083
Snider, Jeremiah
63
CAN Willow Creek / Ager May-6-1892 5' 11½" light blue grey Farmer n. parents citizens temporary so'journers
3195
Snow, Anthony Coombs
67
ME Oak Bar / Oak Bar Jun-25-1892 5' 7" light grey grey Miner 
3136
Snow, George Vincent
43
WI Oak Bar / Oak Bar May-23-1892 5' 7½" dark hazel black Miner 
3409
Snow, William Percy
30
MN Pokegama / Pokegama Sep-28-1894 6' 2" dark black black Laborer 
3331
Snow, William
24
CA Mott / Mott Oct-8-1892 5' 6" light blue fair Lumberman scar on left hand
 
3184
Snyder, John Henry
45
KY Lake / Otey’s Ranch Jun-17-1892 5’ 7" light blue brown Vaquero
3344
Soares, Emelio Severino
33
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Oct-10-1892 5’ 11" light black black Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-9-1884
3041
Solus, John Jr.
27
CA Hawkinsville / Yreka Apr-25-1892 5’ 9" dark black black Farmer
3201
Solus, John Sr.
70
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Jul-1-1892 5’ 7" light brwn white Rancher n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-31-1865
3202
Solus, Joseph Jr.
27
CA Hawkinsville / Yreka Jul-1-1892 5’ 10" light brwn black Rancher wears glasses
3109
Solus, Manuel
21
CA Hawkinsville / Yreka May-13-1892 6’  light brwn black Farmer
3379
Sorensen, Soren Hansen
28
GER Etna / Etna Mills May-26-1894 5’ 7" light blue brown Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-26-1894
3327
Sorenson, Frederick
21
GER Cottage Grove/Cottage Gr Oct-6-1892 5’ 5" dark grey black Miner n. Naturalization of father
3416
Sornberger, Merritt Jonas
64
VT Yreka / Yreka Oct-2-1894 5’ 7" light grey grey Carpenter 
4258
Sorten, Samuel
37
AUS Cottonwood / Henley Oct-9-1894 5’ 3½" dark grey dark Miner n. New Orleans, LA May-15-1880;cross on lf hD
3030
Soule, Andrew
59
NY Table Rock / Little Shasta Apr-22-1892 5’ 10" light blue grey Farmer scar on bridge of nose & right forefinger
3206
Soule, George
33
IL Table Rock / Little Shasta Jul-2-1892 5’ 10" light brwn brown Lumberman
3139
Soule, Stephen H.
56
NY Table Rock / Little Shasta May-25-1892 6’ 1" dark brwn grey Farmer
3182
Soule, Stephen Ernest
23
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Jun-11-1892 5’ 9" light brwn light Farmer
3289
Southward, Charles Coffin
75
MD Happy Camp/Happy Camp Sep-14-1892 5’ 2" fair grey grey Miner
3307
Southworth, Thomas Benton
55
MO Virginia Bar / Gottville Sep-27-1892 5’ 9" light blue light Miner
4251
Souza, Jose Pereira
26
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Oct-6-1894 5’ 9" dark brwn black Miner n. Naturalization of father
3247
Sovey, George Russell
23
CA Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar Aug-12-1892 5’ 8½" dark brwn black Miner 3 crippled fingers right hand
4418
Spahr, Samnel Elza
34
WV Happy Camp/Happy Camp Oct-17-1894 5’ 8" dark brwn black Miner
3143
Spangle, Benjamin Franklin
32
CA Gazelle / Gazelle May-31-1892 6’  light blue light Farmer
3144
Spangle, Charles
30
CA Gazelle / Gazelle May-31-1892 5’ 10" light blue brown Farmer
3225
Spangle, William
66
OH Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Jul-18-1892 5’ 11" light blue grey Farmer
4423
Spannaus, George Henry
21
CA Oak Grove / Bogus Oct-19-1894 5’ 11½" light blue auburn Farmer
3049
Spannous, Ernest Constantine
67
GER Oak Grove / Bogus Apr-28-1892 6’  light blue grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-20-1857
3351
Spannous, Henry Albert
22
CA Oak Grove / Bogus Oct-14-1892 6’  light blue brown Farmer
3411
Spaulding, Charles
34
WI Pokegama / Pokegama Sep-28-1894 5’ 7" dark blue brown Laborer 
3082
Spearin, James Norris
63
ME Oak Grove / Bogus May-4-1892 5’ 9" dark blue black Farmer
3214
Spearin, William Cage
32
CA Oak Grove / Hornbrook Jul-14-1892 6’  dark grey brown Farmer
3362
Speer, John Warren
49
NJ Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar Oct-19-1892 6’  dark hazel dark Miner
3115
Spencer, Benjamin Franklin
51
ME Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-16-1892 5’ 6" light blue brown Engineer 
3185
Spencer, Charles
22
NY Fort Jones / Fort Jones Jun-17-1892 5’ 9½" light blue brown Laborer 
4261
Spencer, Fred L.
30
OR Pokegama / Pokegama Oct-9-1894 5’ 9" dark grey black Farmer
3250
Spencer, Hiram Andrew
29
OH Mott / Mott Aug-17-1892 5’ 8½" sandy grey brown Machinist
4272
Spencer, Milton Ralph
22
ENG Berryvale / Sisson Oct-15-1894 5’ 7" fair grey light Fireman n. Naturalization of father
3047
Spencer, Walter
47
ME Berryvale / Sisson Apr-27-1892 5’ 4" dark brwn black Barber
4419
Spencer, Warren
40
NS Callahans / Callahans Oct-17-1894 5’ 8½" dark hazel brown Miner n. Nevada Co. CA 1890 papers lost
3087
Spengler, Charles
62
GER Humbug / Yreka May-7-1892 5’ 8" light brwn grey Miner n. Shasta Co. CA Jun-1856
3815
Spengler, Frederick
61
GER Humbug / Yreka Sep-29-1892 5’ 5" dark brwn grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Mar-12-1860
3347
Splane, Frank P.
48
ENG Oro Fino / Oro Fino Oct-11-1892 5’ 9½" dark hazel grey Miner n. Naturalization of father; tattoos on arms
3050
Spooner, George Cummings
50
MA Etna / Etna Mills Apr-28-1892 5’ 10" light blue grey Miner slight scar on right temple
3080
Sprague, Charles
33
MI Berryvale / Sisson May-4-1892 6’  dark brwn black Laborer 
4422
Spreckels, George 
64
GER Willow Creek / Montague Oct-19-1894 5’ 5½" light blue brown Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA papers lost
4268
Springer, Jason
65
ME Mott / Shasta Springs Oct-15-1894 5’ 9" light blue grey Lumberman
3354
Springer, Watson King
52
ME Berryvale / Sisson Oct-17-1892 5’ 10½" light blue brown Lumberman blind in right eye, 2 fingers off right hand
3294
Squier, Martin
46
MI Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-19-1892 5’ 7½" dark grey brown Miner
3366
Stacy, Thomas
27
ENG Oro Fino / Oro Fino Oct-22-1892 5’ 8" light blue brown Miner n. Wayne Co. IN Oct-28-1886; scar left thumb
 
3406
Stafford, William Wade Woodfork
61
TN Table Rock / Little Shasta Sep-25-1894 6' 1½" light grey sandy Farmer
3359
Stahlman, Albert Alexander 
51
VA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-19-1892 5' 8" dark blue brown Painter
3149
Stallcup, Edward
47
TX Butte / Mayten May-31-1892 5' 6" light brwn brown Farmer
3346
Stallcup, John Franklin
21
CA Little Shasta / Mayten Oct-11-1892 5' 11" light grey brown Farmer
3204
Stallsworth, Charles Thomas
25
MO Pleasant Valley / Picard Jul-1-1892 5' 10½" light blue auburn Farmer
3328
Stallsworth, John Taylor
42
KY Lake / Otey's Ranch Oct-8-1892 5' 6" light blue brown Farmer right hand crippled
3203
Stallsworth, William Harrison
48
KY Pleasant Valley / Picard Jul-1-1892 5' 10½" light blue auburn Farmer
3410
Standley, Jake Scovey
23
IL Pokegama / Pokegama Sep-28-1894 5' 11" dark blue dark Laborer 
3361
Stanley, John Henry
23
IL Berryvale / Sisson Oct-19-1892 5' 11" dark blue brown Laborer 
3313
Stanley, John Alexander
34
CA Squaw Valley / Mott Sep-29-1892 5' 11" fair blue light Carpenter 
3395
Starkey, James Albert
44
CA Bailey Hill / Coles Sep-17-1894 6'  dark grey grey Laborer  left little finger off
3142
Starnadore, Isaac
41
IL Table Rock / Little Shasta May-31-1892 5' 6" dark black black Farmer scar near left eye
3234
Starnadore, Isaac
37
IL Butte / Edgewood Jul-29-1892 5' 6" light brwn black Farmer
3069
Starr, David
56
NY Oro Fino / Oro Fino May-2-1892 5' 6" dark brwn grey Miner scar on right cheek
3135
Starr, Edward Allen
34
IN Etna / Etna Mills May-21-1892 5' 10" fair brwn brown Farmer
3302
Starr, Spencer Baly
63
IL McAdam's Cr / Fort Jones Sep-26-1892 5' 8" light brwn black Miner
3291
Stearns, William Harris
37
MA Callahans / Callahans Sep-16-1892 5' 10½" light blue brown Attorney
3154
Steele, William John
43
ENG Scott Bar / Scott Bar May-31-1892 5' 6" light grey grey Miner n. Naturalization of father
3422
Steelle, William Elipelet
44
WI McAdam's Cr / Yreka Oct-4-1894 6'  light grey brown Miner
3179
Stenshaw, Samuel
31
CA Somes Bar / Somes Bar Jun-10-1892 5' 9" dark black dark Miner
3233
Stephens, Joseph
46
ENG Etna / Etna Mills Jul-27-1892 5' 9" fair blue brown Merchant n. Naturalization of father, loss of left eye
3317
Stephenson, Othaniel
36
IN Table Rock / Little Shasta Oct-3-1892 5' 7½" dark grey dark Farmer
3301
Sterling, James
65
PA Cottonwood / Henley Sep-26-1892 6'  light grey grey Miner
3388
Sternagle, Henry
59
GER Somes Bar / Somes Bar Aug-7-1894 5' 10" light grey grey Miner n. Naturalization of father
3110
Steven, James
40
SCO Berryvale / Sisson May-13-1892 5' 9½" fair blue brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Feb-10-1892
3147
Steven, Robert
49
SCO Berryvale / Sisson May-31-1892 5' 7" fair blue grey Farmer n. Shasta Co. CA Jan-20-1892
4278
Stevens, Harry L.
30
CA Pokegama / Pokegama Oct-16-1894 5' 8" dark grey black Laborer 
3118
Stevenson, Edward Noel
43
MO Table Rock / Mayten May-18-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Farmer
4417
Stevenson, Thomas Andrew
29
CA Dillion / Cottage Grove Oct-17-1894 5' 9½" dark grey black Miner
3232
Stewart, Benjamin
56
ME Table Rock / Little Shasta Jul-25-1892 5' 8" light blue grey Farmer
3116
Stewart, Charles Carnahan
50
NY Greenhorn / Yreka May-17-1892 5' 6" light blue grey Miner
3258
Stewart, Charles
75
KY Berryvale / Sisson Aug-27-1892 5' 11" fair blue grey Teamster 
3180
Stewart, Edward Dunnalion
44
PA Berryvale / Sisson Jun-11-1892 5' 10" dark brwn brown Lumberman
3335
Stewart, H. W.
52
PA Squaw Valley / Mott Oct-8-1892 5' 11" light blue light Teamster 
3134
Stewart, Henry Stella
62
PA Berryvale / Sisson May-21-1892 5' 10" fair blue grey Millman
3097
Stewart, Horatio Nelson
37
CA Berryvale / Sisson May-9-1892 5' 11" light blue brown Blacksmith
3271
Stewart, John Wardlow
42
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-2-1892 5' 10" fair blue brown Logger
3243
Stewart, Singleton Harrison
52
MO Oak Bar / Oak Bar Aug-11-1892 6' 2" dark grey grey Laborer 
4264
Stiles, George Burton
48
MI Oak Grove / Beswick Oct-13-1894 5' 7" light blue brown Hotelkeeper
3270
Stiller, John Alexander
36
GER Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-1-1892 6'  light blue brown Canvasser n. Naturalization of father
3393
Stillwell, William Harvey
61
NC Oak Bar / Oak Bar Sep-11-1894 6'  light grey auburn Miner
3021
Stimmel, Herman Edward
63
GER Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 10½" light blue grey Merchant n. Naturalization of father
3151
Stine, John William
42
GER Willow Creek / Ager May-31-1892 5' 8½" light blue brown Merchant n. Clayton Co. IA Feb-1873
3290
Stinehagan, Henry
25
IL Cottonwood / Pokegama Sep-16-1892 5' 11" light hazel brown Laborer 
3407
Stock, Julius Henry
31
WI Pokegama / Pokegama Sep-28-1894 5' 10" light blue brown Bookkeeper
3310
Stoddard, Henry N.
26
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-27-1892 6' 4" fair brwn brown Laborer  birthmark on left side of face
4275
Stoddart, Avery Porter
21
CA Lake / Brownell Oct-16-1894 6' 2½" light grey light Farmer
 
3284
Stokes, Henry Franklin
62
TN Butte / Yreka Sep-13-1892 5' 11½" light blue grey Miner
3129
Stone, Charles Henry
37
CA Butte / Edgewood May-21-1892 6'  dark blue brown Farmer
3037
Stone Frank L.
26
CA Butte / Edgewood Apr-23-1892 5' 9" light blue light Farmer
3374
Stone, Frank Donaldson
37
MO Pleasant Valley / Corbett Jun-23-1893 5' 5" light hazel brown Farmer
3038
Stone, Fred Ernest
22
CA Butte / Edgewood Apr-23-1892 5' 11" dark brwn black Farmer
3197
Stone, Lloyd Smothers
61
NY Berryvale / Sisson Jun-27-1892 5' 2" fair blue grey Curiosity Dealer
3221
Stone, Ruluff Dutcher
66
NY Fort Jones / Fort Jones Jul-18-1892 5' 8" dark dark black Farmer
3101
Stone, Walter Harris
28
CA Lake / Otey's Ranch May-9-1892 5' 7" light blue light Farmer
3130
Stone, Willard Parriam
63
NY Butte / Edgewood May-21-1892 6'  dark black grey Farmer
3044
Stone William Samson
62
MA Yreka / Yreka Apr-25-1892 5' 10" light hazel grey Mail Carrier
3282
Stoner, Milton
22
NE Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-10-1892 5' 11" light blue dark Laborer 
4263
Stoody, David McConnell
60
OH Cecilville / Cecilville Oct-12-1894 5' 6½" light blue light Farmer
3191
Stoops, Thomas Johnson
34
PA Hamburgh / Hamburgh Bar Jun-22-1892 6' ½" light blue grey Miner
3199
Storey, Lou
25
IL Berryvale / Sisson Jun-30-1892 5' 9" dark grey brown Millman
4253
Storey, Richard
55
CAN Berryvale / Sisson Oct-9-1894 5' 10" fair grey grey Lumberman Service in U.S. Army; rt 1st & 2d finger off
3330
Storey, William
56
CAN Berryvale / Sisson Oct-8-1892 5' 9½" light blue grey Laborer  n. Naturalization of father
3132
Storkmann, August
34
GER Berryvale / Sisson May-21-1892 5' 8" fair blue light Cigar Maker n. San Francisco, CA May-1-1890
3186
Storrs, William
60
ENG Yocumville / Fk of Salmon Jun-17-1892 5' 5" fair grey grey Miner n. Fulton Co. IL Jun-5-1856
4252
Stough, Silas Mc.
44
PA Pokegama / Pokegama Oct-8-1894 5' 6" dark blue black Farmer
3216
Stout, Albert
58
NY Glazier / Glazier Jul-16-1892 5' 11" light grey grey Miner
3065
Strasburg, Robert Hill
58
VA Etna / Etna Mills May-2-1892 5' 9½" fair grey grey Carpenter 
3337
Strasler, Henry Edward
24
PA Butte / Edgewood Oct-8-1892 5' 10" dark brwn brown Laborer 
3413
Straw, Henry Wayman
26
VA Lake / Corbett Oct-2-1894 6' 1½" dark grey black Rancher
3140
Straw, Isaac Jefferson
30
VA Lake / Otey's Ranch May-26-1892 6' 1¼" dark grey black Foreman
3200
Strobeck, Jacob A.
37
GER Fort Jones / Fort Jones Jul-1-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-1-1892
3150
Strofield, Frederick
46
GER Bogus / Bogus May-31-1892 5' 7" dark grey brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-3-1883
3100
Stubblefield, Arthur Towles
54
TN Berryvale / Sisson May-9-1892 5' 10½" fair grey grey Laborer 
3398
Stuer, Edward
32
BEL Berryvale / Sisson Sep-18-1894 5' 3½" dark blue brown Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Oct-3-1892
3397
Sturman, Lionel
25
CA Oro Fino / Fort Jones Sep-18-1894 5' 8½" fair blue brown Laborer 
3420
Stutz, Frederick
26
OH Berryvale / Sisson Oct-3-1894 5' 11" light blue dark Lineman
3146
Stutz, Frederick
58
GER Berryvale / Sisson May-31-1892 5' 7" fair blue brown Shoemaker n. Philadelphia, PA 1858 papers lost
3096
Styles, Horace C.
42
ME Berryvale / Sisson May-9-1892 5' 9" dark blue dark Lumberman
3231
Subeck, Vincent
33
ITA Berryvale / Sisson Jul-21-1892  5' 6" dark brwn black Woodchopper n. Siskiyou Co., CA; Jul-21-1892
3259
Sullaway, Charles Frank
35
CA Berryvale / Sisson Aug-27-1892 6' 1" dark blue black Lumberman
3365
Sullaway, Samuel Sheridan
28
CA Coggins Mill / Igerna Oct-22-1892 5' 11" light blue red Lumberman
3183
Sullivan, Daniel Webster
31
CA Butte / Edgewood Jun-14-1892 6' 2" dark brwn black Farmer
4249
Sullivan, Henry Ellsworth
29
CA Butte / Edgewood Oct-5-1894 5' 11" dark black black Laborer 
3228
Sullivan, Horace Wellington
52
ME Etna / Etna Mills Jul-20-1892 5' 9½" light blue grey Carpenter 
4262
Sullivan, James Edward
34
NS Gazelle / Gazelle Oct-10-1894 5' 6½" light grey brown Laborer  N. Modoc Co. CA Jan-10-1888
3348
Sullivan, James Harrington
44
IRE Callahans / Callahans Oct-11-1892 6'  light blue brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-16-1891
4427
Sullivan, James Francis
29
CA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-20-1894 5' 11" sandy brwn brown Laborer  scar on left thumb
3312
Sullivan, John J.
42
MO Berryvale / Sisson Sep-27-1892 5' 11" dark blue brown Laborer 
3224
Sullivan, Thomas Edward
33
CA Berryvale / Sisson Jul-18-1892 6'  dark brwn brown Farmer cut over right eye
3299
Sullivan, Tim 
55
IRE Butte / Edgewood Sep-23-1892 5' 7" dark blue light Laborer  n. San Francisco, CA Mar-1868
3394
Sullivan, William Boniface
24
CA Greenhorn / Yreka Sep-15-1894 5' 10½" dark grey dark Farmer
 
3098
Sulloway, John William
42
RI Berryvale / Sisson May-9-1892 6'  dark grey black Liveryman
3371
Sulloway, Ned Farrett
30
CA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-22-1892 5' 10" dark blue black Farmer
3105
Summers, James Ellmer
53
IL Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar May-11-1892 5' 8½" dark hazel black Miner
3417
Sutherland, Andrew William
22
NE Yreka / Yreka Oct-2-1894 5' 7½" light blue brown Carpenter  scar on right thumb
3297
Sutphen, Andy
38
TN Cottonwood / Henley Sep-20-1892 5' 7" dark blue brown Laborer 
3390
Sutter, Samuel Frederick
39
NY Etna / Etna Mills Aug-13-1894 5' 8½" fair grey dark Miner scar on right forefinger
3068
Swan, Charles Joseph
46
ME Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-2-1892 5' 11" light blue grey Farmer
3029
Swan, Edward Lemuel
21
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-22-1892 5' 3½" fair brwn brown Clerk
3215
Swan, John
56
OH Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Jul-15-1892 5' 4" dark blue dark Miner right index finger broken, scar under right eye
3007
Swan, Livy
66
NY Yreka / Yreka Apr-16-1892 5' 7½" light grey grey Carriage Maker
3102
Swann, John Thomas
69
NC Scott Bar / Hamburgh May-11-1892 6'  dark blue grey Miner right index finger partly gone
3293
Swanton, John
60
IRE Oro Fino / Oro Fino Sep-19-1892 5' 10" light blue grey Miner n. Naturalization of father
4267
Swasey, Hiram Hays
57
VT Riverside / Walker Oct-15-1894 5' 6" dark dark black Miner
3093
Swearingen, Benoni Jr.
24
CA Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-7-1892 5' 6" light blue light Miner
3092
Swearingen, Benoni
57
IL Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-7-1892 5' 8" light blue grey Farmer lost sight in right eye
4270
Swearingen, Frank Gilbert
23
CA Happy Camp/Happy Camp Oct-15-1894 5' 7½" fair grey brown Miner
3094
Swearingen, John Milton
22
CA Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-7-1892 5' 6" light blue light Laborer 
3209
Swearingen, Samuel Clark
27
CA Happy Camp/Happy Camp Jul-5-1892 5' 5" sandy grey sandy Miner
3113
Sweeney, John Henry
33
MA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-13-1892 5' 10" light blue auburn Trainman tattooed on right arm
3252
Sweep, Frank
45
CAN Willow Creek / Ager Aug-20-1892 5' 8" light grey brown Farmer n. Naturalization of father
3326
Sweet, Chester Burlinger
62
RI Callahans / Callahans Oct-6-1892 5' 6½" light blue brown Farmer goitre on neck
3304
Sweet, Henry Allen
21
CA Callahans / Callahans Sep-26-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Laborer 
3245
Sweet, Valentine Burlingame
28
CA Callahans / Callahans Aug-12-1892 5' 11" light blue brown Farmer scar from burn on face and nose
3189
Swift, David Nelson
27
OR Butte / Edgewood Jun-18-1892 5' 9½" light blue brown Laborer  scar over left eye
3123
Swift, Joseph Whitfield
32
OR Gazelle / Gazelle May-19-1892 6'  light blue brown Farmer
 
3500
Tackley, Harvey E.
42
NY Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Aug-31-1892 5' 9" dark black dark Farmer
3504
Tallman, Charles Milton
24
IA Mott / Mott Sep-6-1892 5' 6" dark blue black Lumberman
3494
Tallman, William Henry
53
VA Mott / Mott Aug-5-1892 5' 5½" dark blue grey Millman stiff wrist on right arm
3553
Tallman, William G.
22
IA Mott / Mott Sep-22-1894 5' 9" light blue dark Lumberman scars on hands
3519
Taplin, Henry
64
OH Etna / Etna Mills Sep-29-1892 5' 3" light grey grey Farmer lost part of thumb
3424
Tapscott, James Robert
26
VA Yreka / Yreka Apr-16-1892 5' 11½" dark blue black Lawyer
3536
Tarr, Ernest Louis
28
MA Yreka / Montague Mar-17-1894 5' 7" light blue brown Painter
3531
Tarter, Horace Van
22
CA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-19-1892 5' 11½" light blue black Laborer 
4440
Taylor, Alex. Stuart
21
MN Berryvale / Sisson Oct-20-1894 5' 8½" fair brwn black Laborer 
3432
Taylor, Elliott Reynolds
53
PA Hamburgh Bar / Hamburgh Apr-19-1892 6'  light grey grey Miner
3556
Taylor, Henry Arthur
21
CA Oro Fino / Oro Fino Oct-2-1894 5' 11½" light grey brown Laborer 
4434
Taylor, Henry Clay
48
MI Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-12-1894 5' 9" dark blue dark Engineer  left fingers crippled
3529
Taylor, James
47
CAN Oro Fino / Oro Fino Oct-11-1892 5' 8" dark grey brown Miner n. Colusa Co. CA Oct-2-1880
4431
Taylor, James Morgan
45
LA Montague / Montague  Oct-9-1894 5' 8½" light grey grey Dentist
3460
Taylor, James
48
NY Gazelle / Gazelle May-19-1892 5' 8" dark blue black Farmer mark on right cheek
3468
Taylor, John Thomas
28
MO McAdam's Cr / Fort Jones Jun-6-1892 5' 11" fair grey light Laborer 
3423
Taylor, R. Samuel
34
ME Yreka / Yreka Apr-16-1892 5' 6" light hazel brown Lawyer
3510
Taylor, Robert Pey
62
ENG Etna / Etna Mills Sep-14-1892 5' 5" light blue grey Postmaster n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jan-18-1867; 
3475
Taylor, Robert Steele
60
TN Yreka / Yreka Oct-11-1892 5' 8" med brwn grey Blacksmith part of right little finger gone
3549
Taylor, Samuel Rainey
33
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-11-1894 5' 5½" light blue light Carpenter 
3444
Taylor, Thomas Pay
32
CA Etna / Etna Mills Apr-28-1892 5' 8" fair blue black Packer
3539
Taylor, William Alexander
21
CA Callahans / Callahans  Jul-14-1894 5' 7" light grey light Farmer
3452
Taylor, William Carrial
63
KY Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-7-1892 5' 5" light blue grey Miner
 
 
Back to Main Voters Index
 
Main Index
Pages by Janie
Cards by Janie