Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Shasta Co., CA
1894 Great Register
Transcribed by Janie Edwards
No aditional information on this record
  ~~~
    
Reg #
Name
Age
BP Residence / Post Office Reg Date Height Cplx Eyes Hair Occupation  Marks, Scars, Naturalization
2983
Robertshaw, James
38
ENG Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Jul-12-1893 5' 4½" dark brwn brown Machinist n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-12-1893
2806
Robertson, George Butler
44
GA Yreka / Yreka Apr-16-1892 5' 10" dark hazel black Lawyer
2922
Robertson, Henry David
38
AL Yreka / Yreka Aug-5-1892 5' 8" dark brwn black Physician
2948
Robertson, Washington
30
CA Yreka / Yreka Sep-23-1892 5' 4" dark black black Miner
2832
Robinson, Henry Preaton
55
OH Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Apr-29-1892 5' 9" light brwn grey Hotelkeeper
2887
Robinson, John Wesley
55
KY Scott Bar / Scott River Jun-8-1892 5' 9" light blue grey Laborer 
2889
Robinson, Thomas Henry
31
CA Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Jun-14-1892 5' 10" fair brwn brown Farmer
2886
Robinson, William
64
IRE Scott Bar / Scott River Jun-8-1892 5' 7½" dark blue grey Farmer n. Naturalization of father
2986
Robison, Henry Osborn
32
MO Yreka / Yreka Mar-3-1894 6' 2" light blue brown Laborer  lump om right wrist
2969
Roche, Edmond
65
IRE Callahans / Callahans Oct-12-1892 5' 7" light blue grey Farmer n. Hampden Co. MA 1852
2947
Roche, Matthias
32
CA Callahans / Callahans Sep-23-1892 5' 9" dark brwn brown Farmer
2999
Roddick, Robert
60
NS Gazelle / Gazelle Sep-21-1894 5' 6¼" light hazel auburn Laborer  n. Amador Co. CA Oct-25-1864
2963
Rodgers, Robert Franklin
32
CA Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Oct-8-1892 5' 11" sandy grey brown Farmer
2934
Rodgers, Thomas
53
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Sep-1-1892 5' 10" dark brwn grey Miner n. Nevada Co. CA Oct-5-1868
2912
Rodgers, William L.
37
CA Berryvale / Sisson Jul-18-1892 6' 2½" light blue brown Teamster 
2862
Rodrigues, Frank
46
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka May-14-1892 5' 5" dark brwn black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-6-1871
2949
Rodrigues, Jacintho
60
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Sep-26-1892 5' 5" light brwn grey Shoemaker n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-2-1867
2828
Rodrigues, John Garcia
48
AZI Yreka / Yreka Apr-28-1892 5' 4½" dark brwn black Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Apr-28-1892
2930
Roff, Charles
21
CA Cecilville / Cecilville Aug-26-1892 5' 7" dark black black Miner
2950
Roff, George
56
CAN Cecilville / Cecilville Sep-26-1892 5' 8" light hazel grey Miner n. Naturalization of father
2990
Roff, John Charles 
64
LA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Aug-6-1894 5' ½" light grey grey Miner
2971
Rogers, David William
23
NS Etna / Etna Mills Oct-17-1892 5' 4" fair brwn brown Laborer  n. Naturalization of father
2939
Rogers, Frederick
29
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-13-1892 6' 1" dark brwn brown Laborer 
2899
Rogers, Joseph Walter
34
CA Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Jun-30-1892 6'  dark grey brown Teamster 
2993
Rohrer, Louis John 
21
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Aug-27-1894 5' 8" dark brwn black Farmer
2928
Romine, Moses
68
VA Cottonwood / Coles Aug-23-1892 6'  dark blue dark Miner
2823
Rominger, Michael
67
NC Edgewood / Edgewood Apr-23-1892 5' 6½" dark brwn grey Farmer
2945
Roney, John
41
IL Coggins Mill / Igerna Sep-19-1892 6' 1" light brwn black Lumberman
3000
Rooney, Peter
30
WI Pokegama / Pokegama Sep-28-1894 5' 7" light blue black Laborer 
4237
Rooney, William
26
NY Coggins Mill / Igerna Oct-4-1894 5' 8½" dark grey brown Harness maker
2864
Roop, James Andrew
43
KS Yreka / Yreka May-18-1892 5' 10½" dark black black Laborer 
2942
Roop, Samuel M.
23
IA Yreka / Yreka Sep-16-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Cook
2962
Root, Charles Monroe
27
CA Callahans / Callahans Oct-8-1892 6'  light blue dark Miner
2900
Root, George Elliott
25
CA Etna / Etna Mills Jun-30-1892 5' 10" fair grey brown Laborer 
2810
Root, Joshua Deford
62
OH Yreka / Yreka Apr-19-1892 5' 11½" light blue grey Miner
4416
Root, Spafford Deford
29
CA Yreka / Yreka Oct-18-1894 5' 9" light blue brown Brick Maker left little finger off
2830
Root, William Jay
67
NY Etna / Etna Mills Apr-28-1892 5' 9" fair grey brown Farmer
2927
Rose, Jeremiah
49
OH Mott / Mott Aug-8-1892 5' 10" sandy blue brown Farmer
4241
Rose, John
30
CAN Know Nothing Cr / Gilta Oct-6-1894 5' 5½" dark brwn brown Miner
2860
Rose, Joseph Permento
62
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka May-13-1892 5' 7" dark brwn black Miner n. Trinity Co. CA Aug-13-1863
2981
Rose, Joseph Jr.
21
CA Little Shasta / Mayten Mar-3-1893 5' 10" dark brwn brown Farmer
2838
Rose, Joseph Francis
57
POR Table Rock / Mayten May-2-1892 5' 9" dark brwn grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-31-1867
2980
Rose, Lester Jay
23
TN Virginia Bar / Hornbrook Oct-22-1892 5' 8" light blue light Laborer  scar under right eye
2826
Rose, William Henry Harrison
50
NY Berryvale / Sisson Apr-27-1892 5' 7" fair grey grey Laborer 
2884
Ross, Charles
35
ME Humbug / Yreka Jun-8-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Miner
2863
Ross, Nelson
39
CAN Yreka / Yreka May-16-1892 5' 8½" light hazel brown Laborer  n. Carson, NV Oct-14-1882
 
2871
Rost, Charles
36
NY Berryvale / Sisson May-23-1892 5' 7½" fair grey brown Laborer 
2988
Rostel, Adolph Wilhelm Gustav
32
GER Yreka / Yreka May-17-1894 5' 9" dark brwn black Barber n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-17-1894
2898
Rostel, Frederick Herman
32
GER Berryvale / Sisson Jun-30-1892 5' 10" fair grey brown Barber n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-26-1890
2956
Rostetter, George 
55
SWI Etna / Etna Mills Oct-3-1892 6' 1" light grey grey Barkeeper n. Siskiyou Co. CA Feb-14-1861; pox marked
2989
Rostetter, Simon 
33
SWI Callahans / Callahans Jul-2-1894 6'  dark brwn brown Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-2-1894
2820
Rounds, Richard Martin
75
RI Yreka / Yreka Apr-21-1892 5' 3" light grey grey Miner
2824
Rounds, Wilber Fisk
60
VT Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Apr-26-1892 5' 10" dark grey grey Timberman star on right knee
2913
Rowe, Augustus T.
32
CA Montague / Montague  Jul-20-1892 5' 11" light blue light Farmer
4244
Rowe, James Harvey
33
CA Willow Creek / Montague Oct-10-1894 5' 7½" light blue brown Farmer
2897
Rowe, Thomas Tonkins
56
CT Willow Creek / Montague Jun-29-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Farmer
2944
Rowe, William
39
GER Yreka / Yreka Sep-19-1892 5' 11½" light blue light Cigarmaker n. Naturalization of father
2847
Rowland, Thomas Jefferson
64
NY Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-7-1892 6' dark dark grey Miner
2958
Rowley Henry Parsons
38
NY Mott / Mott Oct-5-1892 5' 10" dark brwn brown Painter
2859
Roza, Francisco Garcia
29
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka May-13-1892 5' 6" light brwn black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-10-1886
2984
Roza, Jose Garcia
26
POR Greenhorn / Yreka Jul-15-1893 5' 6" dark grey dark Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-15-1893
2906
Roza, Manuel
37
AZI Hawkinsville / Yreka Jul-6-1892 5' 9" dark brwn black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-6-1892
2907
Roza, Manuel S.
25
AZI Greenhorn / Yreka Jul-6-1892 5' 11" dark brwn brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-6-1892
2970
Ruff, John
33
CA Etna / Fort Jones Oct-14-1892 5' 10" dark dark black Miner
2952
Rule, John Adam
65
GER Virginia Bar / Gottville Sep-27-1892 5' 8" light grey grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-24-1869
2839
Rummel, William Aaron
37
OH Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 5' 7" fair blue brown Miner
2923
Rupley, Jacob
38
CA Greenhorn / Yreka Aug-8-1892 5' 8½" dark hazel black Dairyman thumb on right hand gone
2917
Rupp, Eugene
26
GER Berryvale / Sisson Jul-30-1892 5' 9" fair blue brown Saloonkeeper n. San Francisco, CA Jul-22-??
2892
Russell, Charles Edward
34
CA Berryvale / Sisson Jun-16-1892 5' 11" fair grey brown Laborer 
2868
Russell, James FrankJin
41
NC Butte Creek / Mt. Hebron May-19-1892 5' 9" red blue red Farmer
2870
Russell, James Buchanan
34
OR Yreka / Yreka May-21-1892 5' 6" dark grey black Stonecutter
2992
Russell, John Franklin 
23
IA Yreka / Yreka Aug-18-1894 5' 9½" dark blue light Miner
2867
Russell, Julius Victor
35
NC Butte Creek / Mt. Hebron May-19-1892 5' 10½" sandy blue sandy Farmer
2844
Russell, William Seymour
30
CA Butte / Edgewood May-4-1892 5' 11" light blue brown Miner
4239
Russell, Zenas
30
ME Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-5-1894 6' 1" light grey brown Woodman
4246
Russell, Zinskie
31
CA Callahans / Callahans  Oct-11-1894 5' 9" fair blue brown Miner
2908
Rutan, Ulysses Schuyler
23
OR Berryvale / Sisson Jul-11-1892 --- fair blue light Laborer 
2940
Rutter, Hugh
23
MO Berryvale / Sisson Sep-13-1892 5' 2" dark blue brown Laborer 
2987
Rutter, Jesse Brooks
29
PA Yreka / Yreka Mar-20-1894 5' 8½" light brwn light Minister
2910
Ryal, David Nelson
23
MO Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Jul-16-1892 5' 10" dark blue black Fireman
2825
Ryal, William Nelson
49
IL Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Apr-26-1892 5' 10" dark hazel grey Laborer  scar above elbow of right arm
2938
Ryan, Frank
40
IRE Berryvale / Sisson Sep-8-1892 5' 6" florid blue brown Lumberman n. Marather Co. WI Oct-21-1892
2919
Ryan, Jefferson Jackson Lee
24
CA Scott River / Scott River Aug-1-1892 5' 11" dark brwn black Miner
2975
Ryan, Joseph Thomas
22
CA Scott River / Scott River Oct-22-1892 6'  dark brwn black Farmer
2925
Ryan, Patrick
33
VT Mott / Mott Aug-8-1892 5' 10" sandy blue sandy Lumberman
2835
Ryan, Timothy
57
IRE Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-2-1892 5' 10" light grey brown Laborer  n. Naturalization of father
 
3040
Sage, Riley McBride
41
VA Butte / Edgewood Apr-23-1892 5’ 8½" light blue red Laborer 
3099
Sager, Nelson Edwin
30
MI Berryvale / Sisson May-9-1892 6’ 6¼" dark brwn brown Land Agent
3046
Salverson, Gunder
58
NOR Fort Jones / Fort Jones Apr-27-1892 5’ 8½" light blue light Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-15-1867
3246
Sammon, Michael James
33
CA Callahans / Callahans Aug-12-1892 5’ 9" light blue brown Farmer
3266
Sammon, Patrick
63
IRE Callahans / Callahans Aug-31-1892 5’ 11" light blue grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-23-1867
3079
Sampson, Roscoe Sylvester
27
WI Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar May-4-1892 5’ 5" light grey dark Miner
3112
Sanders, Frederick
55
GER Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-13-1892 5’ 6" light grey grey Miner n. San Francisco, CA May-7-1873; lf arm gone
3188
Sanderson, Albert Edward
35
PA Butte / Edgewood Jun-18-1892 5’ 10" light brwn brown Farmer
3104
Sandstrom, John Everet
42
RUS Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar May-11-1892 5’ 6" light blue light Miner n. Clatsop Co. OR Aug-11-1886
3235
Santana, Jacintho Mendonca
30
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Aug-1-1892 5’ 5" light brwn black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Feb-13-1889
3236
Santana, Joseph Jacinth
32
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Aug-1-1892 5’ 5" light brwn black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Feb-13-1889
3229
Sargeant, George
60
ME Callahans / Callahans  Jul-20-1892 5’ 11" dark blue brown Miner 4 left fingers off, back right hand tattooed
3227
Sargent, Charles Augustus
37
MA Oro Fino / Oro Fino  Jul-20-1892 5’ 9" light blue brown Miner
3364
Sargent, George Casper
21
CA Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-22-1892 5’ 8½" dark grey brown Farmer
3124
Sargent, Samuel Titchner
50
IL Greenhorn / Yreka May-19-1892 5’ 9¾" dark brwn brown Farmer
3239
Sargent, Wesson Mosmer
34
MA Oro Fino / Oro Fino  Aug-1-1892 6’  light blue brown Miner
3272
Sarter, Harden Jasper Sr.
61
GA Table Rock / Little Shasta Sep-2-1892 5’ 9" light blue brown Farmer
3273
Sarter, Harvey Johnson Jr.
29
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Sep-3-1892 5’ 9" light grey brown Farmer
3387
Sassarson, Nels
33
SWE Pokegama / Pokegama Aug-1-1894 5’ 6" light blue dark Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-1-1894
3244
Saul, Theodore Julius
28
MI Berryvale / Sisson Aug-11-1892 6’ 1" red blue red Woodman
3338
Sawyer, Alphonso
36
IL Cottonwood / Henley Oct-10-1892 5’ 9" dark brwn black Miner
3383
Sawyer, Joseph Clark
22
IL Squaw Valley / Pebble Jun-2-1894 5’ 10" dark brwn black Farmer scar on lip and chin
4259
Sawyer, Nathan Cady
46
MA Cottonwood / Henley Oct-9-1894 5’ 9½" light blue brown Miner
3217
Sawyer, Nathan
49
IL Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Jul-16-1892 5’ 7¾" dark brwn black Farmer scar on back of left hand
3323
Saxild, John
61
NOR Virginia Bar / Gottville Oct-6-1892 5’ 7½" light blue sandy Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-21-1865
3418
Saylor, Emanuel
65
PA Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar Oct-2-1894 5’ 8½" dark brwn grey Miner
3152
Schafer, Fred William
26
WI Willow Creek / Ager May-31-1892 5’ 10" light grey brown Blacksmith
3403
Schaffer, John W.
27
IA Mott / Mott Sep-22-1894 5’ 10½" light blue brown Railway Man
3181
Schava, Gottlieb
40
GER Table Rock / Little Shasta Jun-11-1892 5’ 4" light blue brown Wagonmaker n. Gallapin, CO May-16-1881 papers lost 
3114
Scheld, Charles Arthur
26
CA Yreka / Yreka May-16-1892 5’ 10" dark hazel black Miner
3095
Scheld, Henry
70
GER Yreka / Yreka May-9-1892 5’ 10" light blue grey Brewer n. Philadelphia, PA Apr-25-1852
3004
Scheld, Herman William
35
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-16-1892 5’ 11" light brwn brown Surveyor scar across nose
3019
Scheld, John Walter
28
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 6’  dark brwn brown Blacksmith
3085
Scheld, Louis Philip
30
CA Greenhorn / Yreka May-6-1892 6’ 2" light blue brown Miner
3166
Schell, Christian
60
OH Oro Fino / Oro Fino  Jun-6-1892 5’ 7" light blue grey Miner
3849
Schell, William Andrew
39
IL Oro Fino / Oro Fino Oct-14-1892 5’ 7" light blue brown Miner
3248
Schelle, Konrad
65
BAV Greenhorn / Yreka Aug-17-1892 5’ 10½" dark brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Oct-5-1858
3336
Schick, August
32
PRU Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Oct-8-1892 6’  dark brwn brown Farmer Montgomery Co. O. Jan-12-1887; left eye blind
3412
Schlenker, Elias
58
GER Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-28-1894 5’ 7" light blue brown Watchmaker n. Sierra Co.CA Sep-10-1890
3264
Schnebele, Johan
63
SWI Yreka / Yreka Aug-31-1892 5’ 8½" light blue grey Carpenter  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-9-1871
3175
Schneider, Louis
63
GER Callahans/Callahans Ranch Jun-8-1892 5’ 4" light blue brown Farmer n. Shasta Co. CA Oct-4-1856
4274
Schnyder, William Henry
24
CA Lake / Brownell Oct-15-1894 5’ 7½" light grey brown Farmer
3251
Schock, Charles
29
CA Montague / Montague  Aug-19-1892 5’ 6" light blue light Clerk  large scar on left forehead
3011
Schock, Christian
62
SAX Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5’ 9" light grey grey Drayman n. Cincinnati, OH 1894
3012
Schock, Henry
24
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 6’  light blue brown Drayman
3006
Schock, William
31
CA Greenhorn / Yreka Apr-16-1892 5’ 10" dark blue brown Farmer
3060
Scholes, George Carl
40
IA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-2-1892 5’ 7" light blue light Machinist
3382
Schone, Charles Henry
37
CA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Jun-2-1894 5’ 11" light blue brown Railroader
 
3024
Schooley, Henry Mahlon
23
IA Greenhorn / Yreka Apr-21-1892 5' 10" dark hazel black Farmer
3254
Schrader, Augustus
30
WV Berryvale / Sisson Aug-25-1892 5' 9" light blue light Laborer  scar on right third finger
3023
Schroeder, Henry Christian
45
GER Yreka / Yreka Apr-21-1892 5' 5½" light blue brown Baker n. Yuba Co. CA Jun-14-1873
3281
Schroeder, Henry
38
GER McAdam's Cr / Yreka Sep-10-1892 5' 9" light blue brown Miner n. San Francisco, CA Feb-24-1886
3138
Schuler, Jobn
47
GER Callahans/Callahans Ranch May-24-1892 5' 11" dark brwn black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-20-1880
3137
Schuler, John Martin
22
CA Berryvale / Sisson May-24-1892 5' 9" light blue brown Store Mgr.
3237
Schuler, Martin Sylvester
33
OH Scott River / Scott River Aug-1-1892 5' 11" florid blue brown Miner
3358
Schuler, Matthias
21
CA Callahans / Callahans Oct-17-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Laborer 
3117
Schulmeyer, Henry
49
GER Greenhorn / Yreka May-17-1892 5' 5" light grey brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-23-1873
3020
Schultz, Henry Charles
26
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 6' 1½" light blue brown Tinsmith right forefinger partly gone
3376
Schultz, John Thomas
22
CA Yreka / Yreka Feb-27-1894 6'  light grey light fireman
3274
Schulze, George
23
CA Etna / Etna Mills Sep-3-1892 5' 9½" fair brwn brown Farmer left thumb off
3218
Schuyler, George Edward
28
OH Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Jul-16-1892 5' 11" dark hazel dark Fireman
3009
Schwatka, Andrew Edward
68
MD Greenhorn / Yreka Apr-18-1892 6' 1" light grey grey Miner
3008
Schwatka, Harry Edward
33
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-18-1892 5' 7½" light blue brown Farmer
3018
Scofield, Edward Harrison
68
NY Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 11½" light hazel grey Merchant
3055
Scott, Cephas Alexander
24
CA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Apr-29-1892 5' 11" fair grey brown Conductor
3240
Scott, James Franklin
25
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Aug-8-1892 6' 3" light blue light Laborer  part of left thumb gone
3249
Scott, James J.
42
CAN Mott / Mott Aug-17-1892 5' 9" sandy grey brown Lumberman n. Sacramento Co. CA Sep-14-1887
3369
Scott, John Winfield
45
IA Oak Grove / Beswick Oct-22-1892 5' 7" light grey brown Farmer
3075
Scott, John Franklin
40
IL Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 6'  fair blue brown Farmer
3048
Scott, Peter Chardon
55
IN Berryvale / Sisson Apr-27-1892 6'  light blue red Land Agent
3122
Scott, Samuel
57
PA Oro Fino / Oro Fino May-18-1892 6' 2½" light blue brown Miner part right thumb and part left middle finger gone
3196
Scott, William
66
CAN Mott / Mott Jun-27-1892 5' 6" light blue grey Farmer n. Sacramento Co. CA 1875
3158
Sears, Charles
27
CA Cottonwood / Coles Jun-1-1892 5' 7½" dark brwn black Laborer  scar on neck
3298
Sears, Charles
26
CA Berryvale / Igerna Sep-23-1892 5' 7" dark blue grey Laborer 
3329
Sears, Edwin Bartlett
62
CT Butte / Edgewood Oct-8-1892 5' 3" light grey grey Carpenter 
3153
Sears, George Creswell
64
ME Cottonwood / Coles May-31-1892 5' 7½" florid grey dark Saloonkeeper small scar on nose
3357
Sechrist, Jay Ross
24
OH Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-17-1892 5' 10" light brwn brown Salesman
3363
Seeley, Josiah Gilbert
73
ME Scott River / Scott River Oct-18-1892 5' 9" light blue grey Miner
3163
Seikel, Edward Joseph
26
OH Montague / Montague  Jun-6-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Laborer 
3168
Sell, Adam B.
56
PA Greenhorn / Yreka Jun-7-1892 5' 4½" light grey brown Farmer
3268
Sell, Charles
32
PA Callahans / Etna Mills Aug-31-1892 5' 7½" fair brwn brown Farmer
3039
Semmons, John 
24
OR Butte / Edgewood Apr-23-1892 5' 7" dark brwn black Laborer 
3300
Serrano, Juan
52
CHL Happy Camp/Happy Camp Sep-23-1892 5' 3" dark dark grey Miner n. Del Norte Co. CA Jul-7-1873
3261
Serrer, Albert
49
GER Berryvale / Sisson Aug-30-1892 5' 5" dark brwn brown Laborer  n. Yolo Co. CA Jan-24-1888
3355
Severn, Silas M.
29
OR Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-17-1892 5' 10" light blue light Laborer 
3375
Sevy, Frank
26
NIC Yreka / Yreka Jun-23-1894 5' 9" dark black black Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jan-23-1894
3220
Seyler, Edward Emmit
33
PA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Jul-16-1892 5' 10½" dark grey dark R.R. Conductor
3045
Shadduck, Plarra Moore
33
IA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Apr-27-1892 5' 8" light blue black Barber slight scar across nose
3368
Shaffer, Charles Henry
22
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Oct-22-1892 5' 11½" light blue light Laborer 
4260
Shaffer, Frank Edward
22
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Oct-9-1894 5' 9" light grey brown Laborer 
3276
Shaffer, John William
33
MD Mott / Mott Sep-6-1892 5' 11½" light brwn grey Millman
3088
Shaffer, John Henry
42
IA Table Rock / Little Shasta May-7-1892 6' 2" dark grey brown Farmer
3193
Shaft, Orville
59
NY Cottonwood / Henley Jun-23-1892 5' 5" light grey grey Miner
3419
Shane, Peter
60
IRE Berryvale / Sisson Oct-3-1894 5' 10" fair blue grey Laborer 
3288
Shannon, Thomas Jefferlon
21
OH Yreka / Yreka Sep-14-1892 5' 10½" light grey brown Painter
 
3207
Sharon, Henry
63
CAN Happy Camp/Happy Camp Jul-5-1892 5' 11" light blue grey Miner n. Los Angeles, CA Sep-1872; lame rt ankle
3119
Sharp, Frank Horatio
28
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones May-18-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Farmer birthmark on forehead
3405
Sharp, Mat Fitz
65
VA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Sep-25-1894 6'  dark blue auburn Miner
3292
Sharp, Silas
64
CAN Yreka / Yreka Sep-19-1892 5'  light grey grey Stone Mason n. parents citizens temporary so'journers
3120
Sharp, William Walter
27
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones May-18-1892 5' 9" light blue brown Farmer
3192
Sharpe, David Allison
32
CA Cottonwood / Henley Jun-23-1892 5' 10" dark brwn black Laborer  scar between eyes
3145
Sharpe, William Anson
62
TX Berryvale / Sisson May-31-1892 5' 10" fair blue brown Teamster 
3076
Shattuck, Silas
59
NY Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 6' 1" dark blue brown Farmer
3067
Shattuck, Walter Wheelock
39
PA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-2-1892 5' 10" light blue auburn Insurance Agt.
3205
Shaw, Charles W.
23
MI Table Rock / Little Shasta Jul-2-1892 5' 11" light grey brown Farmer
3342
Shaw, George Henry
24
CA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Oct-10-1892 6' 2½" light grey black Miner
3121
Shaw, Luke
57
ENG Oro Fino / Oro Fino May-18-1892 5' 10" light blue black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-15-1867
3256
Sheafor, Jacob Jasper
38
IN Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-27-1892 5' 11" dark blue dark Millman
3386
Shearer, Allen Bradford
28
CA Yreka / Yreka Jul-26-1894 5' 10" dark grey brown Civil Engineer 
3367
Shearer, Gilbert
23
CA Yreka / Yreka Oct-22-1892 6'  dark brwn brown Printer
3172
Shearer, Hiram Dual
35
PA Scott Bar / Scott River Jun-8-1892 5' 8" dark brwn black Miner
3106
Shearer, Thomas
69
SCO Cottonwood / Henley May-11-1892 5' 7" light grey grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-15-1868
4429
Shebley, Frank Albert
22
CA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-20-1894 5' 9" light grey light Pisciculturist scar over left eye
4257
Shebley, William Henry
29
CA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-9-1894 5' 8½" light grey brown Pisciculturist
3404
Sheffer, Frank
58
PA Humbug / McCook Sep-25-1894 5' 7" dark brwn grey Miner
3187
Sheffield, Edmund
34
RI Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Jun-17-1892 5' 9½" light blue light Miner scar on left cheek
3167
Sheffield, William Payne
21
CT Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Jun-6-1892 5' 6" light blue dark Miner
3286
Sheldon, Luther Augustus
28
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-13-1892 6' 2" fair grey brown Lumberman
3280
Shelley, Bartlett
52
IN Etna / Etna Mills Sep-6-1892 5' 5" light grey dark Farmer scar under left eye
3026
Shelley, William Denton
61
TN Oro Fino / Etna Mills Apr-22-1892 5' 9" light blue grey Farmer left little finger & right middle finger crippled
4426
Shepp, William Graves
44
NY Pokegama / Pokegama Oct-20-1894 5' 10" dark hazel grey Carpenter  blue scar under left eye
3165
Sherburne, George
61
ME Oro Fino / Fort Jones Jun-6-1892 5' 5½" fair blue light Carpenter  left hand crippled
3061
Sherer, Robert
58
NY Butte Creek / Mt. Hebron May-2-1892 5' 11" light blue brown Trapper scar on back right hand
3356
Sheridan, Edward Adam
22
CA Etna / Etna Mills Oct-17-1892 6' 3" fair blue brown Laborer 
4420
Sherman, Otis S.
31
CA Oak Bar / Oak Bar Oct-18-1894 5' 7" light blue auburn Miner
3025
Sherrie, Robert
47
IRE Greenhorn / Yreka Apr-22-1892 5' 7½" light blue brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Apr-5-1884
3319
Sherry, Barney Dimengo
34
CA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-3-1892 5' 6" dark grey black Laborer 
3028
Shields, Andrew Arnold
55
PA Yreka / Yreka Apr-22-1892 5' 9" fair hazel brown Miner
3155
Shields, John
56
IN Oro Fino / Etna May-31-1892 5' 5½" light blue black Farmer
3287
Shields, Thomas Edward
22
MA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-13-1892 5' 10" dark grey black Laborer 
3089
Shinar, Benjamin Franklin
25
CA Sciad / Sciad  May-7-1892 5' 6" dark dark dark Miner
3090
Shinar, John Pitt
26
CA Sciad / Sciad  May-7-1892 5' 7½" dark dark dark Miner
3091
Shinar, Stanton Marmaduke
21
CA Sciad / Sciad  May-7-1892 5' 4" dark dark dark Miner
3352
Ship, John N.
62
VA Humbug / Yreka Oct-15-1892 5' 10" light grey sandy Miner
3238
Shorb, Winfield Scott
44
MD Scott River / Scott River Aug-1-1892 5' 9" dark blue black Miner
4269
Shore, Gilbert
47
MO Happy Camp/Happy Camp Oct-15-1894 5' 9" fair blue light Miner
3402
Shore, Thomas Jefferson
33
CA Oro Fino / Oro Fino Sep-22-1894 5' 9" light blue light Miner
3333
Short, Herbert Franklin
23
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-8-1892 6'  light grey brown Laborer  scar on right thumb 
3176
Short, James
72
OH Callahans/Callahans Ranch Jun-8-1892 6' 1" light blue grey Farmer
3267
Short, John
66
SCO Etna / Etna Mills Aug-31-1892 5' 8" fair grey brown Laborer  n. Naturalization of father; scar under left eye
3017
Short, Joseph
54
OH Fort Jones / Fort Jones Apr-20-1892 5' 8" light blue black Farmer
3332
Short, Marshall
66
OH Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-8-1892 5' 11" light blue light Farmer scar near left eye
3157
Short, Walter Stanford
21
CA Callahans/Callahans Ranch May-31-1892 5' 7½" light brwn brown Miner
3194
Short, William Franklin
25
CA Callahans/Callahans Ranch Jun-24-1892 5' 8½" light blue light Miner
 
3156
Shull, Manis Emery
34
OH Oro Fino / Fort Jones May-31-1892 5’ 8" dark blue brown Laborer 
3078
Shultz, Abram
57
PA Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 5’ 6" dark blue grey Blacksmith
3074
Shultz, John Berket
23
OR Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 5’ 10½" fair grey brown Miner
4273
Shultz Perry David
27
CA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-15-1894 6’ 1" fair blue brown Laborer 
3839
Shultz, Thomas
45
GER Cottonwood / Henley Oct-10-1892 5’ 8" light grey brown Miner n. Cook Co. OR May-25-1885
3160
Shumway, Edward Lafitte
54
MA Fk of Salmon/Fk of Salmon Jun-1-1892 5’ 5" dark hazel black Miner
3159
Shumway, Edwin Lebaron
54
MA Fk of Salmon/Fk of Salmon Jun-1-1892 5’ 5" dark hazel black Miner
3226
Shutt, Samuel Augustus
61
NC Sciad / Humbug Jul-18-1892 5’ 8" light grey grey Gardener
3389
Sieberst, Edward Jake
43
CA Scott Bar / Scott River Aug-8-1894 5’ 8" florid blue brown Miner
3257
Siggins, Isaac
67
PA Berryvale / Sisson Aug-27-1892 5’ 11" fair brwn grey Lumberman
3141
Sightman, George Henry
71
OH Cecilville / Cecilville May-27-1892 5’ 5" light hazel brown Trader
3360
Silence, William
51
IN Coggins Mill / Igerna Oct-19-1892 5’ 7" dark brwn brown Laborer 
3269
Sills, John William
22
CA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-1-1892 6’ 1½" light blue light Laborer 
3263
Silsby, Charles Smead
37
IA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Aug-30-1892 5’ 10" fair grey brown Engineer 
3340
Silsby, John Steel
32
IA Cottonwood / Hornbrook Oct-10-1892 5’ 10" dark grey brown Engineer 
3372
Silsby, William Hayes
70
PA Cottonwood / Hornbrook Oct-22-1892 5’ 9" light grey grey Farmer
3353
Silva, Antonio
50
POR McAdam’s Cr / Yreka Oct-15-1892 5’ 3" dark grey brown Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-20-1880
3320
Silva, Frank
45
POR Cottonwood / Hornbrook Oct-5-1892 5’ 8" light brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-2-1879
4421
Silva, John
48
AZI Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-19-1894 5’ 5" dark brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-13-1877; scar over rt eye
3421
Silva, John Furtado
36
POR Humbug / Yreka Oct-3-1894 5’ 6" dark brwn dark Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-12-1882; scar on chin
3373
Silva, Jose Furtado
39
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Apr-25-1893 5’ 6" dark brwn black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Apr-25-1893
3279
Silva, Joseph
38
POR Bogus / Bogus Sep-6-1892 5’ 9" dark grey black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-26-1892
3042
Silva, Joseph
51
AZI Hawkinsville / Yreka Apr-25-1892 5’ 8" dark black black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-30-1869
3878
Silva, Joseph
22
CA Hawkinsville / Yreka Apr-28-1894 5’ 8" dark grey dark Farmer
3057
Silva, Louis
24
CA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Apr-29-1892 6’  dark brwn black Fireman
3309
Silva, Manuel
60
POR Oro Fino / Fort Jones Sep-27-1892 5’ 8" dark brwn grey Laborer  n. Placer Co. CA Jul-28-1857; rt are off at elbow
3108
Silva, Sofrino Jose
25
AZI Hawkinsville / Yreka May-13-1892 5’ 10" dark black black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-13-1892
4277
Silveira, Antoin Bernardo
33
POR Table Rock / Little Shasta Oct-16-1894 5’ 6" dark brwn brown Laborer 
3381
Silveira, Frank
23
POR Fort Jones / Fort Jones May-31-1894 5’ 7" light grey brown Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-31-1894
3306
Silveira, John
23
POR Scott Valley / Fort Jones Sep-26-1892 5’ 10" dark brwn black Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jan-19-1891
3262
Silver, Antonio
48
AZI Fort Jones / Fort Jones Aug-30-1892 5’ 8" dark black black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA 1866
3107
Silver, Frank
35
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka May-13-1892 5’ 9" light brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-12-1879
3051
Silver, Joseph Enos
27
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Apr-29-1892 5’ 10" dark brwn black Miner n. Naturalization of father
3276
Silver, Joseph
45
POR Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-6-1892 5’ 6" dark black black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-2-1869 
3321
Silver, Manuel No.1 -- POR Willow Creek / Mt. Shasta  Oct-5-1892 5’ 11" dark brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-31-1867;eyes projecting
3334
Silver, Theodore Perry
43
MI Oak Bar / Oak Bar Oct-8-1892 6’ 1½" light blue auburn Mechanic
3148
Silvester, Abraham
68
ENG Butte / Igerna May-31-1892 5’ 7" fair blue grey Farmer n. Iowa Co. WI Feb-23-1859
3253
Silvia, Manuel
52
POR Etna / Etna Mills Aug-24-1892 5’ 4" dark brwn grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-15-1867; scar left temple
3174
Sim, William Willox
65
SCO Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Jun-8-1892 5’ 5½" fair grey grey Car Repairer n. Seirra Co. CA Jul-11-1857
3322
Simas, John
33
POR Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-5-1892 5’ 8" dark brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Mar-8-1880
3391
Simmons, George Benjamin
21
CA Hawkinsville / Yreka Aug-28-1894 5’ 11" light blue black Farmer scar on nose
3305
Simmons, George
59
PRU Hawkinsville / Yreka Sep-26-1892 5’ 8" light blue grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-18-1866
3081
Simon, Arthur
28
CA Scott Bar / Scott River May-4-1892 5’ 7" dark grey brown Merchant
3170
Simon, Charles Herman
23
CA Scott Bar / Scott River Jun-8-1892 5’ 7" light grey brown Clerk
3173
Simon, Samuel Gerson
25
CA Scott Bar / Scott River Jun-8-1892 5’ 9½" light grey brown Farmer
3190
Simons, Albert Frederick
68
NH Callahans/Callahans Ranch Jun-18-1892 5’ 11" light blue grey Retired left middle finger deformed
3316
Sims Thomas Newton
31
MO Montague / Montague  Sep-30-1892 5’ 7" light brwn brown Teamster 
3308
Sinclair, Robert
35
PA Virginia Bar / Gottville Sep-27-1892 5' 8" light hazel brown Miner
3198
Sinclair, Robert McCollum
35
PA Berryvale / Sisson Jun-30-1892 5' 8" fair grey brown Laborer 
3036
Single, John Morton
39
MA Etna / Etna Mills Apr-23-1892 5' 3½" fair blue brown Shoemaker scar on left temple
3103
Singleton, Merit
64
KY Hamburgh Bar / Hamburgh May-11-1892 6'  light grey grey Miner
3133
Singley, Nicholas Samuel
43
UT Berryvale / Sisson May-21-1892 5' 6½" fair brwn brown Teamster  left forefinger gone
4256
Sinigiani, Luigi
38
ITA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-9-1894 5' 8½" dark black black Laborer  n. Eureka Co., NV; Oct-17-1884
3396
Sipe, Jacob Moseman
24
IN Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-18-1894 5' 7½" light blue brown Blacksmith scar on chin
3325
Sissel, John Andrew
35
CA Gazelle / Gazelle Oct-6-1892 5' 10" light blue light Farmer
3111
Sisson, Frederick Plummer
68
CT Berryvale / Sisson May-13-1892 5' 6" fair blue grey Farmer
3318
Sisson, Thomas Eddy
32
IA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-3-1892 5' 9" fair blue brown Minister
 
 
Back to Main Voters Index
 
Main Index
Pages by Janie
Cards by Janie