Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Shasta Co., CA
1894 Great Register
Transcribed by Janie Edwards
No aditional information on this record
  ~~~
    
Reg #
Name
Age
BP Residence / Post Office Reg Date Height Cplx Eyes Hair Occupation  Marks, Scars, Naturalization
2762
Peacock, Esprey Adam
58
NY Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Oct-19-1892 5' 10" dark blue grey Farmer
2656
Pearson, Silas
62
MA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar May-20-1892 5' 8" light grey grey Miner
2771
Peary, Arthur
24
ME Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-24-1892 5' 11" light blue light Farmer
2675
Peck, Charles Scoville
70
TN Oak Bar / Oak Bar Jun-7-1892 5' 9" light blue grey Miner
2647
Peck, George Herbert
45
NY Berryvale / Sisson May-9-1892 5' 7" dark black brown Bookkeeper end right 3d finger off
2668
Pedebidou, Joseph
61
FRA Scott Bar / Scott River May-31-1892 5' 7" dark blue grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Dec-25-1879
2671
Pederson, Hans
65
DEN Callahans/Callahans Ranch May-31-1892 5' 10" dark blue grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-20-1864
4229
Pedro, Antone
39
POR Mott / Shasta Springs Oct-2-1894 5' 3½" dark brwn brown Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-6-1884
2690
Peel, William Henry
52
ENG Berryvale / Sisson Jun-30-1892 5' 5¾" fair grey grey Saloonkeeper n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-3-1877
2653
Peixato, Manuel Golart
36
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka May-13-1892 5' 9" dark black black Miner n. Plumas Co. CA Aug-6-1888
2668
Pellett, John Samuel
66
SWI Yreka / Yreka May-28-1892 5' 9" light grey grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-20-1864
2625
Pemberton, Charles E.
37
MA Berryvale / Sisson Apr-27-1892 5' 8" fair grey dark Barkeeper
2622
Pereira, Antonio Faustino
45
AZI Hawkinsville / Yreka Apr-25-1892 5' 6" dark hazel black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-27-1867
2654
Pereira, Antonio
38
POR Butte Creek / Ball's Ranch May-19-1892 5' 7" dark brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Apr-30-1886
2703
Pereira, Jose Martin
47
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Jul-22-1892 5' 11½" dark brwn black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-13-1879
2730
Pereira, Manuel
48
POR Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-10-1892 5' 10" dark black black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-2-1867
2704
Pereira, Manuel
31
POR Butte / Edgewood Jul-29-1892 5' 8" dark black black Saloonkeeper n. Dist. Columbia Oct-27-1885
2637
Perkins, David John
36
CAN Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 5' 7½" dark hazel dark Miner n. Naturalization of father; scar on forehead
2651
Perkins, George Riley
64
ME Hamburgh Bar / Hamburgh May-11-1892 6' dark grey grey Carpenter 
2677
Perkins, John Jones
29
CA Yreka / Yreka Jun-8-1892 5' 11" light blue brown Laborer 
4405
Perkins, William Henry
22
CA Lake / Brownell Oct-16-1894 5' 11" dark grey dark Farmer scar on forehead & left wrist
2768
Perrin, Peter
79
FRA Callahans / Callahans Oct-22-1892 5' 7" dark brwn grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Apr-20-1876
4236
Perrin, Richard John
35
NB Happy Camp/Happy Camp Oct-15-1894 6'  fair grey black Miner n. Naturalization of father
2620
Perry, Edwin Newell
65
ME Greenhorn / Yreka Apr-22-1892 5' 8¾" light blue grey Teamster 
2627
Perry, Manuel William
34
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Apr-29-1892 5' 9" light brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-15-1884
2723
Persons, Ammer
32
OH Berryvale / Sisson Sep-6-1892 5' 10½" light blue red Hotelkeeper scar on chin
2735
Persons, Erastus
24
OH Berryvale / Sisson Sep-14-1892 5' 8" dark blue dark Hotelkeeper
2672
Persons, William Milton
24
WI Know Nothing Cr /Novelty Jun-3-1892 5' 9" fair black auburn Assayer
2788
Peterman, Andrew M.
38
MN Pokegama / Pokegama  Sep-28-1894 5' 10½" light brwn brown Carpenter 
2640
Peters, Claus
34
CA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar May-4-1892 6'  light blue dark Miner
2619
Peters, Godfrey Henry
28
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 7½" light blue light Saloonkeeper
2641
Peters, Henry Martin
28
CA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar May-4-1892 5' 11" light blue light Miner
2786
Peters, John
48
GER Etna / Etna Mills Sep-18-1894 6' 2" light blue grey Farmer
2655
Peters, John
35
GER McAdam's Cr / Yreka May-20-1892 5' 6" light blue light Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-20-1892
2642
Peters, William Carson
25
CA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar May-4-1892 6' light blue dark Miner
2778
Peters, William Wallace 
39
IL Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Aug-23-1894 5' 11" fair blue dark Saloonkeeper scar on neck & 1st finger
2631
Peterson, Daniel Cowin
63
MA Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-2-1892 5' 11" dark dark grey Miner
4228
Peterson, Franz Oscar
24
SWE Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Oct-2-1894 5' 7½" light blue brown Miner n. San Francisco, CA Mar-6-1894
4230
Peterson, John Robert
27
SWE Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Oct-2-1894 5' 8" light blue brown Miner n. Humboldt Co. CA Apr-7-1897; scar on nose
2724
Pettersen, Jens
40
DEN Berryvale / Sisson Sep-6-1892 5' 7" fair blue light Laborer  n. Tehama Co. CA Aug-2-1890
4233
Petty, James Clinton
37
CA Squaw Valley / Pebble Oct-12-1894 5' 10½" fair grey light Lumberman
2644
Philbrook, George Snel
55
MA Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-7-1892 5' 9" light grey grey Miner
2748
Phillips, Byron Gillespe
47
NY Berryvale / Sisson Oct-8-1892 5' 7½" light blue brown Laborer 
2740
Phillips, Edwin Jackson
33
IA Cottonwood / Henley Sep-29-1892 5' 9¾" light blue brown Carpenter  scar on rt side of neck, part of rt index finger off
2652
Phillips, Edwin Jackson
32
IA Cottonwood / Henley May-11-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Carpenter  scar on right side of neck
2738
Phillips, George Colfax
22
CA Gazelle / Gazelle Sep-26-1892 5' 9½" light grey white Laborer  crooked nose
2707
Phillips, Horace Bonaparte
21
CA Sciad / Sciad Valley Aug-2-1892 5' 7" dark dark dark Farmer
 
2770
Phillips, James
39
ENG Humbug / McCook Oct-23-1892 5' 7" fair hazel brown Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Dec-26-1884
4415
Phillips, John Hall
60
VT Berryvale / Sisson Oct-20-1894 5' 8" light grey grey Shoemaker
4410
Phillips, Joseph Franklin 
32
CA Gazelle / Gazelle Oct-18-1894 5' 7" light blue brown Farmer
2662
Phillips, Moses Bolivar
62
MI Sciad / Sciad  May-25-1892 6'  light blue grey Farmer
2714
Phillips, Schuyler Colfax
23
CA Sciad Valley / Sciad Valley Aug-24-1892 5' 7" dark black dark Stockraiser
2709
Piati, Jaques
76
ITA Callahans / Callahans Aug-9-1892 5' 6" light grey grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co., CA; Sep-20-1872
2639
Picard, Francis
63
MO Oak Grove / Beswick May-3-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Merchant
2699
Picard, Henry
32
CA Lava Beds / Otey's Ranch Jul-18-1892 5' 9" dark brwn black Laborer 
2785
Pickens, David Ephraim
28
IN Sciad / Hamburgh  Sep-12-1894 6'  fair blue sandy Laborer 
2648
Pierce, Albert Howe
34
IL Etna / Etna Mills May-10-1892 5' 6½" dark brwn black Teacher 
2754
Pierce, Frank
39
MA Oro Fino / Oro Fino Oct-11-1892 5' 6" light blue light Miner
2632
Pierce, Frank 
37
MA Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-2-1892 5' 6½" sandy blue sandy Miner
2755
Pierce, Joseph TJlomas
39
ENG Oro Fino / Oro Fino Oct-11-1892 5' 6" dark blue black Miner n. Nevada Co. CA Aug-1882
2673
Pierce, Mortimer Kennett
65
IL Butte / Edgewood Jun-6-1892 5' 8" fair grey grey Carpenter 
2769
Pierpont, Daniel William
59
PA Oak Grove / Beswick Oct-22-1892 5' 10" light grey grey Farmer
2628
Pierpont, John William Daggett
40
NY Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Apr-29-1892 5' 10" light blue light Hotelkeeper
2661
Pimental, Fulmene
37
POR Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar May-25-1892 5' 7¾" light brwn dark Miner n. Stanislaus Co. CA Aug-1-1884
2720
Pinkerton, William Elder
31
ME Fort Jones / Fort Jones Aug-30-1892 5' 11" light blue brown Laborer  right little finger crooked
2751
Piper, Joseph
52
GER Humbug / Yreka Oct-8-1892 5' 9" light blue light Blacksmith n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-20-1867
2712
Pipes, Jefferson Lee
30
OH Yreka / Yreka Aug-13-1892 6' 1¾" light blue brown Baker scar between eyes
2660
Pipes, Morgan Andrew
56
PA Yreka / Yreka May-25-1892 6'  light blue brown Carpenter 
2650
Pippin, Albert Leroy
63
TN Hamburgh Bar / Hamburgh May-11-1892 6' ½" dark grey black Miner cut on left little finger
2757
Pippin, William
21
CA Sciad Valley / Sciad Valley Oct-14-1892 5' 3" dark grey dark Miner
2697
Piscantor, Heinrich
34
GER Fort Jones / Fort Jones Jul-18-1892 5' 6½" light blue light Tinner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-18-1892
2749
Pittman, Martin Butler
53
CAN Etna / Etna Mills Oct-8-1892 5' 9" light blue grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jan-8-1873
2750
Pittman, William Martin
23
CA Etna / Etna Mills Oct-8-1892 5' 9" light brwn brown Teamster 
2658
Pitts, Marcus Warren
59
NY Berryvale / Sisson May-23-1892 5' 6" fair blue grey Laborer 
2680
Pitz, Henry
69
GER Oro Fino / Oro Fino Jun-11-1892 5' 6½" light blue grey Farmer n. Stark Co. OH 1847 papers lost
2688
Pitz, John
31
IA Oro Fino / Oro Fino Jun-23-1892 5' 7" light grey brown Miner
2747
Pitz, Valentine
29
IA Oro Fino / Oro Fino Oct-8-1892 6'  light grey brown Miner
2645
Place, Milan Burdette
26
CA Berryvale / Sisson May-9-1892 5' 7½" dark brwn brown Telegrapher 
4408
Plank, William Thomas
37
MO Etna / Etna Mills Oct-17-1894 5' 7½" fair blue brown Teamster 
2685
Plovier, Ludovic Alfred
60
FRA Yocumville / Fk of Salmon Jun-17-1892 5' 5" dark hazel grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-5-1879
2733
Plum, Jared Farher
27
CA Berryvale / Sisson Sep-13-1892 5' 7" fair blue brown Lumberman 2d & 3d fingers off left hand
2726
Plum, Nathaniel Dunbar
69
NY Berryvale / Sisson Sep-6-1892 5' 8" light blue grey Druggist
2776
Plummer, James
36
IN Greenhorn / Yreka Jul-12-1894 5' 10½" dark grey dark Laborer 
4404
Plunkett, John P.
43
IRE Pokegama / Pokegama Oct-16-1894 5' 10½" light blue brown Laborer  n. Sioux Co. IA Oct-1889; lf 3 fingers off
2692
Poblete Jose Maria
57
CHL Happy Camp/Happy Camp Jul-5-1892 5' 5" dark brwn grey Miner n. Plumas Co. CA May-28-1872
2646
Pockman, Thomas Cross
65
VA Berryvale / Sisson May-9-1892 5' 11" dark blue grey Farmer
2635
Poiriera, Joseph
32
MO Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 5' 10" sandy blue light Shoemaker
2623
Poland, Peter
66
VA Yreka / Yreka Apr-27-1892 5' 6" light grey grey Watchmaker
2711
Pole, Bartolomeo
36
ITA Berryvale / Sisson Aug-11-1892 5' 9" dark grey black Laborer  n. San Francisco, CA; Dec-18-1883
2713
Polk, William Thomas Gillis
39
MD Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Aug-19-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Miner small scar on right cheek
2618
Pollard, Frank Church 
28
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 6" light blue sandy Clerk
2760
Pollard, Jacob Heller
63
NJ Callahans / Callahans Oct-6-1892 5' 5" light blue grey Miner
2674
Polly, Aaron Atchison
60
NY Riverside / Oak Bar Jun-7-1892 6'  light grey brown Miner
2729
Polmanteer, Lewis
34
CA Etna / Etna Mills Sep-8-1892 5' 10" light blue dark Laborer  scar on left 3d finger
 
2617
Pool, Leander
52
OH Greenhorn / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Farmer
2616
Pool, Salmon Thomas
40
OH Greenhorn / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Farmer
2696
Poole, Calvin Byron
60
NY Cottonwood / Hornbrook Jul-14-1892 5' 6" light grey white Miner
2663
Poole, Henry Harrison
26
CA Table Rock / Montague May-25-1892 5' 10" light grey light Farmer
4411
Poole, John Owen
64
AL Willow Creek / Montague Oct-19-1894 6' 2" light blue grey Farmer
2664
Poor, Joseph
27
ME Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-27-1892 6' 1½" dark black black Engineer 
4232
Pope, Edgar Elias
22
CA Table Rock / Little Shasta Oct-8-1894 6' 1" fair grey brown Farmer
2649
Pope, Edward
75
MA Yreka / Yreka May-11-1892 5' 4½" light hazel grey Book Agent
2701
Pope, Leroy
24
CA Ager / Ager Jul-20-1892 6'  light blue auburn Stockman
2633
Potter, Edwin
27
OR Berryvale / Sisson May-2-1892 5' 7" dark blue dark Laborer  scar on forehead
2719
Potter, John James
24
MI Berryvale / Sisson Aug-30-1892 5' 6" light grey brown Lumberman
4414
Potter, Loyal Abner
35
CA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-20-1894 5' 6" sandy blue dark Fireman left index finger partly gone
4231
Powell, Jesse Edmond
30
MS Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-8-1894 5' 11" fair blue light Carpenter 
4406
Powell, John Henry
27
OH Coggins Mill / Igerna Oct-17-1894 5' 9½" dark brwn black Laborer 
2665
Power, Richard
60
IRE Cecilville / Cecilville May-27-1892 5' 6" florid grey auburn RoadOverseer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Sep-21-1863
2659
Powers, James Marcellus
30
CA Yreka / Yreka May-24-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Clerk
2758
Powers, James
30
NY Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-17-1892 5' 7" light blue brown Laborer 
2611
Powers, William Watson
65
VA Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 8" light blue grey Merchant
2732
Powers, Wm. George Washington
39
ME Squaw Valley / Mott Sep-10-1892 5' 11½" dark blue black Logger scar on right cheek & back left hand
2759
Pozzi, Jacob
49
SWI Callahans / Callahans Oct-17-1892 5' 7" light blue brown Stockraiser n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-23-1875
2745
Pozzi, Lorenzo
58
SWI Callahans / Callahans  Oct-6-1892 5' 4" dark brwn grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-23-1875
2764
Pozzi, Peter
54
SWI Callahans / Callahans Oct-19-1892 5' 8" dark brwn black Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-25-1872; wart on nose
2716
Prather, Clarence Morton
35
KY Montague / Montague  Aug-27-1892 5' 8½" light blue brown Farmer
2612
Prather, Samuel Dickinson
34
KY Montague / Montague  Apr-20-1892 6'  dark black black Farmer
2744
Preckel, Henry
42
GER Scott River / Scott River Oct-6-1892 5' 8" light blue dark Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Oct-2-1883
2679
Prendergast, Henry Samuel
57
CAN Willow Creek / Pokegama Jun-11-1892 5' 6" light blue brown Carpenter  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Dec-28-1891
2683
Preston, James Madison
61
NY Butte / Edgewood Jun-14-1892 5' 11" dark blue grey Farmer
2763
Price, Benjamin
65
MO Mott / Sisson Oct-19-1892 5' 8" dark blue black Laborer 
2710
Price, James
76
MO Riverside / Oak Bar Aug-11-1892 5' 9" dark grey grey Miner
2718
Price, Jasper Newton
57
TN Berryvale / Sisson Aug-30-1892 5' 10" light grey grey Merchant scar on right temple
2766
Price, John A.
30
CA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-20-1892 5' 10½" fair blue brown Brakeman
2774
Price, William Robert
56
NY Cottonwood / Hornbrook May-1-1894 5' 7" light grey grey Miner
2717
Price, William Jasper
40
TN Berryvale / Sisson Aug-30-1892 6' 1" light grey brown Saloonkeeper
2706
Priest, John
51
MI Yreka / Yreka Aug-1-1892 5' 11½" dark grey brown Prospector
2767
Prince, Joel Petret
55
CAN Cottonwood / Hornbrook Oct-22-1892 5' 8" dark blue black Miner n. Spokane, WA Oct-2-1891
2689
Prindeville, John
50
IRE Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Jun-24-1892 5' 5" light grey brown Miner n. Klamath Co. CA Jul-10-1873
2736
Probst, Fritz
51
NB Mott / Mott Sep-16-1892 5' 11" light blue light Laborer  n. Placer Co. CA Aug-15-1874
2725
Proctor, James Hardy
45
MO Berryvale / Sisson Sep-6-1892 5' 9" dark brwn black Mechanic
2746
Proctor, Malcolm James
44
PEI Berryvale / Sisson Oct-6-1892 5' 10½" fair grey brown Laborer  Mendocino Co. CA Feb-17-1877
2614
Purcell, Aaron
24
CA Etna / Etna Mills Apr-20-1892 5' 9" dark brwn black Laborer  scar on left temple
4409
Purcell, John Houston 
36
TN Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Oct-18-1894 5' 8" fair grey black Miner
2761
Purdin, Frank
23
OR Berryvale / Sisson Oct-19-1892 6' 2" dark blue brown Laborer 
2727
Purdin, James Riley
58
MO Berryvale / Sisson Sep-7-1892 5' 10" fair grey grey Blacksmith left fore and little fingers broken
2139
Purdin, Mark
25
OR Cottonwood / Hornbrook Sep-26-1892 5' 11" light brwn brown Blacksmith spot on right eye
2728
Purdy, Martin Webster
55
OH Montague / Montague  Sep-7-1892 5' 8" light blue grey Teamster 
2737
Purdy, Martin Velorse
25
WI Montague / Montague  Sep-16-1892 5' 11" dark brwn brown Teamster 
2676
Putnam, Newton Samuel
52
PA Cottonwood / Pokegama Jun-7-1892 6'  dark blue brown Carpenter 
2715
Putnam, Patrick Henry
21
IL Berryvale / Sisson Aug-26-1892 5' 10" light blue light Lumberman part of left index finger off
2669
Pyle, Curtis Hooper Jr.
21
CA Gazelle / Gazelle May-31-1892 5' 9" light blue brown Farmer
2693
Pyle, Curtis Hooper
60
PA Table Rock / Gazelle Jul-5-1892 5' 3" light blue grey Farmer
2789
Pyne, Anderson
23
CA Pokegama / Pokegama  Sep-28-1894 5' 9" dark blue brown Laborer 
 
2805
Quadros, King Martin
22
CA Bogus / Bogus Sep-13-1894 5' 8" dark black dark Farmer
2804
Quadros, Manuel
63
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Jan-4-1893 5' 8" med grey grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co.CA Aug-31-1865;star on each hand
2797
Quadros, Manuel Machado Jr.
22
CA Bogus / Bogus Jun-15-1892 5' 7" dark brwn black Farmer
2802
Querren, John
32
IA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-19-1892 5' 8" fair blue auburn Hotelman
2796
Quigley, Edwin Silas
35
CA Oro Fino / Oro Fino Jun-11-1892 5' 7" dark grey black Farmer
2791
Quigley, Frank Marion
24
CA Oro Fino / Oro Fino Apr-29-1892 5' 9" light dark black Farmer
2801
Quigley, James William
40
OR Etna / Etna Mills Sep-10-1892 5' 9" light blue grey Dairyman
2793
Quigley, John Sr
69
OH Oro Fino / Oro Fino Jun-6-1892 5' 9" dark grey grey Merchant
2795
Quigley, John Jr.
39
OR Oro Fino / Oro Fino Jun-11-1892 5' 11" dark brwn black Miner
2792
Quigley, Joseph Monroe
35
CA Etna / Etna Mills May-21-1892 5' 7½" fair grey brown Farmer blind in right eye
2803
Quigley, Thomas
37
OR Riverside / Walker Oct-20-1892 5' 6" dark grey dark Farmer right leg crippled
2794
Quigley, William Horace
46
IL Oak Bar / Walker Jun-6-1892 5' 9" dark brwn black Farmer
2798
Quinn, Frank James 
23
CA Hawkinsville / Yreka Jul-1-1892 5' 9" light grey brown Electrician n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-11-1865
2800
Quinn, James
62
SCO Yreka / Yreka Aug-9-1892 5' 5½" med brwn grey Electrician
2799
Quirk, Thomas
27
IN Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Jul-18-1892 5' 10" fair blue brown Train Operator
 
2954
Rabbitt, Andrew
51
IRE Humbug / McCook Oct-1-1892 5’ 10½" light blue grey Miner n. Naturalization of father
2941
Radbruch, Herman Adolph
37
GER Oro Fino / Fort Jones Sep-16-1892 5’ 9" dark brwn brown Miner n. San Joaquin Co. CA Sep-16-1885
2895
Rader, Charles Madison
32
TX Butte / Edgewood Jun-18-1892 5’ 6½" light blue brown Farmer
2937
Rader, Daniel
54
OH Table Rock / Mayten Sep-7-1892 5’ 10" light grey med Farmer scar over left eye
2951
Rader, Isaiah
49
OH Gazelle / Gazelle Sep-26-1892 5’ 9" light dark dark Farmer
2982
Rader, John Jackson
21
CA Little Shasta / Mayten Mar-7-1893 6’ 1" light brwn brown Farmer scar over right eye
2943
Rader, Oliver Perry
25
CA Table Rock / Mayten Sep-16-1892 6’  light grey brown Farmer
2891
Rader, William L.
31
IA Table Rock / Little Shasta Jun-14-1892 5’ 11" light blue light Farmer
2946
Radford, George Solomon
22
MO Callahans / Callahans  Sep-20-1892 5’ 11" light brwn brown Miner
2808
Radford, William Arundle
50
ENG Yreka / Yreka Apr-18-1892 5’ 11" dark grey brown Constable n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-21-1880
2995
Raglan, Isaac
53
MO Fort Jones / Fort Jones Sep-4-1894 6’  light blue brown Farmer right little finger crooked
2856
Rainey, James
38
IRE Oak Bar / Hamburgh  May-11-1892 5’ 10" light grey light Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-7-1882
2872
Rainey, Robert
36
IRE Sciad / Sciad  May-25-1892 5’ 8½" light blue light Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-9-1886
2854
Rambo, Joel Maxwell
63
OH Pleasant Valley / Picard May-9-1892 5’ 9" light blue light Farmer mark on nose
2865
Ramus, Charles 
39
OH Hamburgh Bar / Hamburgh May-18-1892 5’ 10½" dark grey black Miner
2857
Ramus, Francis Joseph
32
OH Hamburgh Bar / Hamburgh May-11-1892 5’ 10" dark grey black Miner
2961
Ramus, Joseph
59
GER Scott River / Scott River Oct-6-1892 5’ 11" light blue grey Shoemaker n. Naturalization of father
2885
Ramus, Lawrence
28
OH Hamburgh Bar / Hamburgh Jun-8-1892 6’  dark brwn brown Merchant
2894
Ranck, Isaac
70
PA Hawkinsville / Yreka Jun-18-1892 5’ 8" light blue grey Miner
4247
Randall, Warren Greenleaf
48
ME Cottonwood / Henley Oct-15-1894 5’ 8" light hazel brown Miner
2896
Randles, Joseph Easton
34
CA Cottonwood / Henley Jun-23-1892 5’ 8½" dark grey brown Miner
2994
Randolph, Walter Whitman
48
NJ Oak Grove / Beswick Aug-28-1894 5’ 7" light brwn dark Bookkeeper
2973
Ranger, Ferdinand
50
QU Sawyer’s Bar/Sawyer’s Bar Oct-19-1892 5’ 4" light hazel grey Miner n. Eureka Co. NV Oct-3-1876
4242
Rankin, Robert
46
VA Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-6-1894 5’ 9½" fair grey brown Farmer
2976
Rannell, John Dillon
50
OH Oak Grove / Beswick Oct-22-1892 5’ 10" dark brwn brown Teamster 
2880
Ranner, Frank
41
AUS Fk of Salmon/Fk of Salmon Jun-6-1892 5’ 3" light blue brown Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-1-1892
3001
Ransford, Edwin Jonson 
25
NE Pokegama / Pokegama Sep-28-1894 5’ 8½" dark hazel brown Logger
2833
Rantz, Addison Sylvester
57
PA Etna / Etna Mills Apr-30-1892 5’ 5" dark black black Farmer
4240
Rantz, Ervin Dennis
21
CA Etna / Etna Mills Oct-5-1894 5’ 6½" dark brwn black Laborer 
2915
Rapaele, Georgis
24
ITA Berryvale / Sisson Jul-21-1892 5’ 4" light grey brown Wdchopper n. Siskiyou Co., CA; Jul-21-1892
2883
Ratchford, George Campbell
33
NC Oro Fino / Fort Jones Jun-6-1892 6’ 2" fair brwn fair Miner
2846
Rath, Lincoln Sylvester
29
OH Spring / Picard May-5-1892 6’ 1" light hazel brown Farmer
2953
Rath, Samuel
65
PA Greenhorn / Yreka Sep-29-1892 5’ 9" light hazel auburn Miner
2968
Ratliff, Miles Cockrell
46
MO Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-11-1892 5’ 9¾" sandy grey auburn Miner M on right arm
2967
Rawlings, Edwin
31
OH Little Shasta / Little Shasta Oct-11-1892 5’ 7" light brwn brown Stockman
2924
Ray, David
24
MO Oro Fino / Oro Fino Aug-8-1892 5’ 10" light blue light Carpenter  scar on left wrist
2966
Ray, James
52
NS Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-10-1892 6’  light brwn grey Miner n. Naturalization of father; tattooed on hands
2890
Ray, John Jackson
25
MO Etna / Etna Mills Jun-14-1892 5’ 10½" dark brwn brown Laborer 
2920
Ray, Williabluem
68
KY Oro Fino / Oro Fino Aug-3-1892 5’ 8" light blue brown Carpenter 
2914
Ray, William Robert
29
MO Oro Fino / Oro Fino Jul-20-1892 5’ 8½" light brwn brown Carpenter 
2819
Raymond, George Soza
39
AZI Yreka / Yreka Apr-21-1892 6’  dark brwn grey Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jul-23-1879
2843
Raymond, Manuel
38
POR Oak Grove / Beswick May-3-1892 5’ 10" dark brwn black Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-10-1883
2818
Raynes, Alonze Emery
61
ME Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5’ 9" light blue brown Merchant
2822
Raynes, Herbert Rosborough
27
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-22-1892 5’ 11" light blue brown Student
2998
Reagan, Jack
22
NE Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Sep-20-1894 5’ 7" dark blue dark Laborer 
2809
Ream, Daniel
61
MD Yreka / Yreka Apr-19-1892 5’ 11" light grey brown Physician
2893
Ream, David
58
MD Yreka / Yreka Jun-17-1892 5’ 10" light grey grey Laborer 
2813
Ream, Henry Belden
26
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5’ 10" fair grey light Cicil Engineer 
 
4245
Record, Albert
43
IN Yreka / Yreka Oct-10-1894 5' 10" light blue grey Carpenter 
2858
Redd, Winfield Scott
36
PA Willow Creek / Ager May-11-1892 5' 9" light blue brown Farmer
2904
Reed, John
77
MO Happy Camp/Happy Camp Jul-5-1892 5' 6" light blue grey Miner forefinger of right hand gone
2926
Reed, Jonathan
47
IA Mott / Mott Aug-8-1892 5' 10½" red grey sandy Farmer
2853
Reed, Robert Samuel
60
VA Pleasant Valley / Picard May-9-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Farmer
2965
Reeder, B. G.
40
OH Hawkinsville / Yreka Oct-8-1892 5' 6" light grey light Miner
2848
Reeve, Charles Taylor
32
CA Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-7-1892 5' 8" light blue dark Miner
2905
Reeve, John Ketcham
75
NY Happy Camp/Happy Camp Jul-5-1892 5' 6" dark blue grey Miner blind in right eye, lame in left foot
2932
Reeves, Henry
30
TX Berryvale / Sisson Aug-30-1892 5' 8" light grey sandy Bookkeeper
2816
Reichman, Ernest
59
PRU Fort Jones / Fort Jones Apr-20-1892 5' 8" dark blue grey Miller n. Siskiyou Co. CA Oct-25-1864
2817
Reichman, Ernest Frederick
28
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Apr-20-1892 5' 10" dark blue black Merchant
2959
Reichman, Gustav Adolph
24
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-5-1892 6'  light brwn black Farmer
2869
Reinmann, Daniel
58
GER Know Nothing Cr /Novelty May-20-1892 5' 10½" light blue dark Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-20-1882
2821
Reiter, Casper
62
GER Yreka / Yreka Apr-21-1892 5' 6" light blue grey Miner n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-4-1860
2812
Renner, Maurice 
53
SWI Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 10" dark brwn black Saloonkeeper n. Siskiyou Co. CA Aug-30-1963
2877
Reppert, Daniel
50
OH Berryvale / Sisson May-31-1892 5' 7" fair blue light Laborer  scar in left eyebrow
2855
Reppert, Henry Harrison
60
OH Fort Jones / Fort Jones May-10-1892 5' 10" light blue grey Miner
2964
Rex, William H.
28
CA Mott / Mott Oct-8-1892 5' 8½" light blue fair Lumberman
2933
Reynolds, Charles Edward 
31
IL Oro Fino / Fort Jones Aug-30-1892 5' 8" light blue brown Farmer
4238
Reynolds, Edward
72
IRE Scott Bar / Scott River Oct-5-1894 5' 4" dark brwn grey Miner n. Hamilton Co. OH Jul-20-1858 papers lost
2807
Reynolds, Isaac Asbury
47
OH Fort Jones / Fort Jones Apr-18-1892 5' 6" light grey brown Lawyer
2960
Reynolds, James Williamson
52
OH Fort Jones / Fort Jones Oct-5-1892 5' 7" light grey black Butcher
2827
Rhocla, William Carrol
49
IL Berryvale / Sisson Apr-27-1892 5' 8½" dark hazel brown Saloonkeeper
2834
Rhoda, James Frederick
50
IL Berryvale / Sisson Apr-30-1892 5' 9" dark grey grey Saloonkeeper small scar over left eye
2921
Rhodes, Frank W.
36
VT Oro Fino / Etna Aug-4-1892 5' 5" light blue brown Miner scar on right little finger & left thumb
2955
Rhoten, John H.
40
IA Greenhorn / Yreka Oct-3-1892 6' 1" light grey brown Farmer
2935
Rice, Michael
42
IRE Cottonwood / Hornbrook Sep-2-1892 5' 8" light blue grey Section hand n. San Francisco, CA Jun-4-1884
2916
Rice, Robert
60
GER Greenhorn / Yreka Jul-23-1892 5' 10" light grey grey Miner n. Oregon Sep-1872
3003
Rich, Albert Henry
25
CA Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar Oct-2-1894 5' 7" light grey brown Miner
4243
Richards, Frank
28
MO Butte / Edgewood Oct-9-1894 5' 11" light grey brown Laborer 
2909
Richards, Frank
24
CA Squaw Valley / Elk Lawn Jul-16-1892 6'  light grey brown Laborer  scar on left wrist
2978
Richards, John
29
ME Berryvale / Sisson Oct-22-1892 5' 7" fair grey auburn Mason
2902
Richardson, Benjamin Milton
37
OR Lake / Otey's Ranch Jul-1-1892 5' 10" light grey dark Laborer  joint stiff on 3d finger left hand
2852
Richardson, George Hammond
47
PA Pleasant Valley / Picard May-9-1892 5' 8¾" dark grey brown Farmer
2873
Richardson, Hiram Thurston
33
OR Pleasant Valley / Picard May-26-1892 5' 10" dark black black Farmer scar on right thumb
2874
Richardson, Hiram
64
MO Pleasant Valley / Picard May-26-1892 5' 11½" dark blue brown Farmer right second finger crooked
2972
Richardson, James Albert
35
MA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-19-1892 5' 8" fair blue brown Laborer 
2851
Richardson, James Buchanan
35
OR Pleasant Valley / Picard May-9-1892 6' 1½" light grey brown Farmer
3002
Richardson, James Albert 
35
MA Yreka / Yreka Oct-2-1894 5' 8½" ruddy grey brown Fish culturist
2875
Richardson, Jason Amos
26
OR Pleasant Valley / Picard May-26-1892 5' 10½" light brwn brown Farmer
2876
Richardson, John Benjamin
37
OR Pleasant Valley / Picard May-26-1892 5' 10½" light brwn brown Farmer
2903
Richardson, Samuel Stone
72
ME Happy Camp/Happy Camp Jul-5-1892 5' 10" light blue grey Miner
2879
Richardson, Sidney
39
OR Pleasant Valley / Picard May-31-1892 6' ½" light blue brown Farmer
2882
Richardson, Theodore Wesley
50
IN Berryvale / Sisson Jun-4-1892 5' 10½" light blue light Farmer
2977
Richardson, Theodore
29
ME Oak Grove / Beswick Oct-22-1892 5' 7" dark grey brown Teamster  lame in right leg
2996
Richardson, Wellington A. Blucher
42
CT Oak Bar / Oak Bar Sep-11-1894 5' 11" light grey auburn Miner 
2901
Richardson, William Hancock
39
CA Etna / Etna Mills Jun-30-1892 5' 11" fair grey brown Sawyer scar on left side of forehead
 
2991
Richmond, Edgar Lewis
22
CA Etna / Etna Mills Aug-13-1894 5' 6½" fair blue brown Laborer 
2811
Riddle, James Washington
61
PA Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 8½" dark grey grey Carpenter 
2985
Rideout, David
68
ME Yreka / Yreka Feb-21-1894 5' 9½" light blue grey Carpenter 
2918
Rider, Everson Thomas
28
CA Scott River / Scott River Aug-1-1892 6'  dark blue black Saloonkeeper
2888
Rider, William Gilman
64
ME Riverside / Riverside Jun-13-1892 6' 1" light blue grey Miner
2836
Riggins, Francis Marion
49
MO Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-2-1892 5' 11½" dark brwn brown Mechanic
2911
Riggle, Samuel Moore
48
OH Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Jul-16-1892 5' 5" dark hazel dark Clerk scar in back of neck
4248
Riley, James Daniel
25
CA Cottonwood / Henley Oct-15-1894 5' 10½" light blue light Engineer 
2931
Riley, William James
38
CA Berryvale / Sisson Aug-27-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Laborer 
2936
Rinckel, John Wesley
41
IL Berryvale / Sisson Sep-6-1892 5' 5" dark grey black Butcher
2866
Rine, Nathaniel B.
57
PA Gazelle / Gazelle May-19-1892 5' 10" light blue grey Farmer
2815
Ringe, Frederick
60
GER Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 7" light grey grey Harnessmaker n. Siskiyou Co. CA May-7-1860
2814
Ringe, Henry Fred
24
CA Yreka / Yreka Apr-20-1892 5' 7½" light grey light Saddler
2841
Ritchie, William Harvey
45
NY Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 5' 7½" fair blue brown Miner tatooed anchor on right hand
2381
Ritchot, Alphonse Dumas
45
CAN Know Nothing Cr /Novelty Jun-3-1892 5' 10" dark black black Miner n. Story Co. NV Oct-12-1880
2829
Ritz, John
43
OH Etna / Etna Mills Apr-28-1892 5' 5" light grey brown Laborer 
2979
Robards, Orlando
25
IA Berryvale / Sisson Oct-22-1892 5' 7" dark grey black Laborer 
2840
Robarts, Charles Edward
28
CA Cottonwood / Hornbrook May-2-1892 5' 8" light blue sandy Farmer
2997
Robbins, John Edward
27
OR Table Rock / Little Shasta Sep-18-1894 5' 11½" fair grey fair Laborer  right 1st & 4th fingers crippled
2845
Roberts, Edward
62
ENG Sawyer's Bar/Sawyer's Bar May-4-1892 5' 8½" light grey grey Miner n. Klamath Co. CA Jul-1-1867
2850
Roberts, Frank Nunes
38
AZI Table Rock / Mayten May-9-1892 5' 8" dark hazel brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Jun-7-1880
2878
Roberts, Isaac
60
OH Fort Jones / Fort Jones May-31-1892 5' 9" dark black grey Engineer  scar on right hand
2831
Roberts, John Nunes
33
POR Hawkinsville / Yreka Apr-29-1892 5' 10" light blue brown Laborer  n. Siskiyou Co. CA Apr-17-1888
2957
Roberts, Joseph Higgins
33
IRE Table Rock / Little Shasta Oct-3-1892 5' 10" light grey white Engineer  n. Naturalization of father
2837
Roberts, Llewellyn Price
43
WAL Oak Grove / Beswick May-2-1892 5' 7½" light blue brown Farmer n. Siskiyou Co. CA Apr-4-1885
2861
Roberts, Marshall Calloway
32
VA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir May-13-1892 5' 11½" light grey light Machinist scar on left thumb
2842
Roberts, Morris
62
WAL Cottonwood / Henley May-2-1892 5' 5½" dark blue black Miner n. Jackson Co. OR Jun-17-1878
2849
Roberts, Thomas
40
NY Happy Camp/Happy Camp May-7-1892 5' 9" light grey dark Farmer
2929
Roberts, Walter Sherman
25
CA Fort Jones / Fort Jones Aug-23-1892 5' 8" fair grey dark Laborer 
2974
Roberts, William Bayler
30
VA Castle Rock / Dunsmuir Oct-20-1892 5' 8" fair blue brown Machinist
 
 
Back to Main Voters Index
 
Main Index
Pages by Janie
Cards by Janie