Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Del Norte County, CA
1885 Directory
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
For List of names by township - Click here
Then use your find
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Acly, George M. - druggist
Adams, Benjamin G. - laborer  160 acres
Ahrens, Albert - laborer Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Alden, K. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Alexander, Henry - farmer/dairyman 349 acres
Alford, Charles - lumberman
Alkern, Lawrence - teamster Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Allen, Coonrod S. - miner
Allen, David T. - brickmason
Allen, Wright - farmer 120 acres
Alpaugh, James L. - farmer 120 acres
Alta Copper Mining Co. - W. H. Woodbury agent
American Hotel - Nicholas McNamara proprietor
Anderson, James - laborer
Anthony, J. G. - flour miller, farmer 270 acres
Antone, Frank - miner 20 acres
Appleton, - Rev. - pastor M. E. Church
Archer, William A. - lumberman / stockraiser
Armand Gold & Silver Mining Co. - Ed Yates Superintendent
Armington, Maria Mrs. - capitalist
Ashley, William V. - dairyman
Aurndal, Grant - millhand
Ayers, Nathan - laborer
Babcock, Charles W. - barber, Del Norte Hotel
Bailey Bros. - dairymen 870 acres
Bailey, John D. - Bailey Bros.
Bailey, William C. - Bailey Bros.
Baine, Josiah T. - livery stable & stage line
Baker, Hilton - stockraiser  137 acres
Balch, A. G. - cigars, fruits, & varieties
Ball, Stephen H. - miner  5 acres
Banister, L. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Barnard, Alex. B. - trader
Barneburg, Aaron - blacksmith with James Trimble
Barnett, Elmer - 36 acres
Barney, DeWitt C. - miner, Constable
Barre, John W. - miner
Barry, B. C.
Barth, Christina Mrs.
Basey, Theodore - millman
Baumgartner, B.  - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Bay Hotel - Franis Burtschell  proprietor
Bean, Thomas - farmer
Beardsley, William H. - sawfiler
Becksted, Alonzo - hostler
Becksted, James L. - farmer 188 acres
Benjamin, James - miner
Bennett, William - laborer Lake Earl Mill Co.
Bense, Henry - stockraiser  80 acres
Bergen, John - stonecutter
Bernell, Antone - dairyman
Berry, Edward C. - laborer
Bertsch, Frederick - farmer, millman 160 acres
Bertsch, Jacob - stockraiser  160 acres
Bertsch, Joseph - dairyman 480 acres
Bertsch, William H. - farmer
Big Flat Gravel Mining Co. - O.M. Paris & Co.  proprietor  500 acres
Bishop, John - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Bissell, Edward L.- miner
Bledsoe, Anthony - blacksmith
Bomhoff, Frederick W. - butcher
Bomhoff, John - D. Haight & Co. 520 acres
Bomhoff, John - printer
Bomhoff, William F. - McCreesh & Bomhoff,
Bond, George W. - millman
Bonnaz, Laurent - miner
Bosch, George E. - farmer 160 acres
Bosch, John G. - farmer 195 acres
Bosch, Leonard A. - farmer 160 acres
Bowie, Joseph - laborer
Bowland, Ned - millhand
Boyes, Richard - farmer
Boyet, Andrew J. - millman
Boyet, Christopher C. - laborer  3 acres
Boyet, R. P. - millman 160 acres
Brady, Gustavus - bartender with D. E. Shipman
Brannan, Terrence - bartender with Wm. A. Fleming
Bray, Richard D. - engineer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Breen, John - cooper
Breen, John - laborer Lake Earl Mill Co.
Bressler, John H. - watchmaker, jeweler
Brito, Gregorio - miner
Brock, Edward - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Brookfield, James - sawyer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Brooking, James -  proprietor hotel, postmaster, justice of the peace,
Brooking, Walter - laborer  160 acres
Brooks, Edw. S. - teacher 160 acres
Brown, Charles - miner
Brown, William C. - wagonmaker
Brown, William F. - saddler, harness maker
Bryhan, John H. - laborer
Buchanan, William G. - miner
Burches, William  - laborer
Burgbacher, Philip - laborer
Burgett, Philip S. - miner
Burkhart, R. Mrs.- widow, realestate
Burns, Jas. - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Burns, John - foreman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Burtschell & Byrne - millinery, dressmaking, dry & fancy goods
Burtschell & Tucker - gen mdse
Burtschell, Annie Miss - Burtschell & Byrne
Burtschell, Francis - Burtschell & Tucker &  proprietor  Bay Hotel, dairyman
Bussell, Christian - miner
Butler, James - logger
Buzzi, James - miner  10 acres
Byrne, C. Mrs. - Burtschell & Byrne
Byrne, Chrisiopher - sawyer with J. Wenger & Co. 160 acres
Byron, John - laborer
Cade, Isaac E. - Constable & Deputy Sheriff
Cadra, Emil C. - dairyman 480 acres
Camp, George D. - school teacher
Camp, J & Co. - gen msde 83 acres
Camp, James - J. Camp & Co.
Campbell, A. J. - carpenter
Campbell, Andrew B. - farmer
Campbell, Archibald - lumberman
Campbell, Bernard - dairyman
Campbell, John - dairyman
Campbell, Martin
Campbell, Moses - dairyman
Campbell, Thomas - dairyman
Campbell, William - logger  160 acres
Capprise, Joseph T. - Endert & Capprise 160 acres
Capra, Charles A. - laborer
Casey, Owen - logger, miner
Cassarotti, Antonio J. - dairyman
Catching, Ephraim C. - farmer 240 acres
Caughell, Peter - capt. tug Pelican 39 acres
Caughell, William - seaman
Chaigneau, V. A. - physician
Chandler, George W. - president Del Norte L. & L. Co., res Arcata
Chaney, Matthew C. - miner
Chapman, Thomas H. - laborer
Charley (Chinese) - merchandise
Charter, Julius C. - laborer
Charter, Oliver - laborer
Chester, Henry C. - miner  20 acres
Chiles, John W. - miner  10 acres
Chrighton, James G. D. - laborer
Christianson, Samuel - barkeeper with Moore & De Coss
Christianson, Thos. M. - seaman
Church, F. A. - with W. A. Hamilton
Clark, Daniel L. - saloon & bowling alley
Clark, William - laborer
Cleveland, Albert H. - county surveror, millman
Clifford, Timothy - miner  5 acres
Coburn, Lewis F. - District attorney at law, notary public 480 acres
Codigo, John - milkman
Colby, Stephen S. - Justice of the Peace,  miner  20 acres
Collins, Thomas - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Connell, J. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Connell, Thomas  - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Conway, Timothy - miner
Cook, George - 20 acres
Cook, William - millhand
Cooke, George - miner
Cooper, Lucius F. - surveyor, attorney at law, notary public 456 acres
Cornell, Joseph - logger
Corrin, F. J. - shipwright & calker
Costelloe, Peter - Justice of the Peace, school teacher 40 acres
Cowdery, J. H. - millhand
Cowen, Joseph - logger
Coy, Benjamin - laborer
Coyle, John - miner
Coyne, Thomas - laborer with McCreest & Bomhoff
Crandall, Samuel - builder, county supervisor 2nd district
Crawford, William T. - teamster
Crecent City Wharf & Dock Co. - R. P. Merillion, sec
Crecent City Wharf  & Lighter Co. - Johnson & Malone 283 acres
Creighton, James - millman
Crescent City & Smith River Stage Line - daily, H. C. Ransom  proprietor
Cresent City Mill & Transportation Co. - Wenger & Simpson & Co. 745 acres
Cresent City Transportation Co. -
Cress, Edward - ferryman 160 acres
Crichton, James - sawyer with Hobbs Wall & Co.
Crumpton, George H. - miner
Crusius, Frank - butcher 160 acres
Cruz, Carlos - seaman
Cuddihy, Charles - miner
Cuddihy, David - laborer
Cuddihy, Martin - merchant
Cuneenn, Michael - logger with Lake Earl Mill Co.
Curran, James - laborer with Hobbs Wall & Co.
Curtis, Greenleaf - foreman mill with Hobbs Wall & Co.
Cutler, Benjamin F. - miner  40 acres
Daley, Owen - laborer with Hobbs Wall & Co.
Darby & Donovan - saloon
Darby, Peter - Darby & Donovan, capitalist 160 acres
Darby, Thomas J. - bookkeeper
Davis, Alonzo - laborer
Davis, John - laborer  140 acres
Davis, William - driver Crescent City Stage
DeCoss, Lee - Moore & DeCoss
Del Norte Commercial Co. - R. D. Hume, president, E. P. Thompson,
Del Norte Gold Mining Co. - S. S. Richardson  superintendent 243 acres
Del Norte Hotel - Ed. Yates proprietor
Del Norte L. & L. Co. - G. W. Chandler president, James Brooking agent 1364 acres
Del Norte Record - weekly, J. E. Eldredge editor &  proprietor
Delahoyde, Thomas W. - capitalist
Delaney, James - laborer
Delevan, James - teamster
DeMartin, Louis - dairyman 2237 acres
Demmick, George - miner
Deneri, Antonio - dairyman
Denough, Barney - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Dickson, Henry M. - laborer
Dickson, Wm. M. - farmer
Digby, Frank - laborer
Dishwander, A. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Dixon, Anna - widow
Dodge, Abiel - packer
Doe, Charles F. - carpenter
Doe, John - butcher
Doherty, Patrick - laborer
Donohue, Barney - logger
Donovan, James L. - Darby & Donovan
Donovan, James S. - laborer
Doolittle, Albert - lumberman
Doolittle, M. Mrs. - 209 acres
Doran, Wm. - stockraiser
Dougherty, John - millhand
Douglass, John - miner
Dover, Andrew J. - laborer
Dowdle, Samuel - dairyman 80 acres
Draber, Jacob - miner
Drachenfels, Gregor V. - miner
Drachenfels - See also Von Drachenfels
Duffy, James -  proprietor Palace Saloon 120 acres
Duffy, John - saloon keeper
Duffy, Owen - foreman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Duffy, Thomas - saloon
Duley, West - lumberman
Dunlay, Bartholomew - laborer
Dunlay, John D. - farmer
Dunlay, John  - miner
Dunlay, John - miner
Dunlay, Maurice - millman
Dyer, Thomas - millhand
Early & Lewis - stockraisers 320 acres
Early, Harry - Early & Lewis
Edgerton, Isaac B. - carpenter  320 acres
Edwards, John - miner
Edwards, Wm. - farmer, millwright 120 acres
Effman, Daniel - miner
Effman, John - miner  20 acres
Egbert, Jesse S. - miner
Ehreiser, Matheus - laborer
Eldredge, J. E. - editor,  proprietor, Del Norte Record,
Eliott, Horatio D. - farmer
Elite Theatre - Endert & Capprise  proprietors
Elwell, P. S. - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Emetsberg & McNamara - butchers
Emetsberg, Peter - Emetsberg & McNamara
Endert & Capprise -  proprietors  Elite Saloon & Theatre,
Endert, Joseph - Endert & Capprise
Engleman, John - farmer
Engley, Alden W. - teamster
Eslick, John - laborer
Eslick, Samuel L. - laborer Lake Earl Mill Co.
Esswein, Michael - J. Wenger & Co.  80 acres
Evans, David - engineer
Evans, David R. - miner
Evans, J. E.  - 160 acres
Evans, James A. - farmer
Evans, Nathan D. - stockraiser
Evans, William L. - miner
Ewing, Joseph Z. - stockraiser
Fairchild, Joel - logger
Fairchild, Wm. - laborer
Farrelly, Michael - miner
Feheley, Frank P. - laborer
Feheley, John L. - bartender with Thomas Duffy
Fender, Louis W. - capitalist 160 acres
Ferguson, Frederick - stoves, tinware, plumber, gasfitter
Ferguson, Moses A. - farmer 160 acres
Ferguson, Wm. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Ferris, James - millhand
Field, James A. - miner
Filkins, Ranselaer - carpenter  20 acres
Fillipinni, P. - mail carrier, stockraiser
Finch, Daniel W. - laborer  160 acres
Finch, Z. T. - farmer 160 acres
Fleming, Charles - logger
Fleming, Wm. A. -  proprietor Del Norte Hotel Bar
Foley, Richard J. - miner
Foley, Thomas - laborer
Fook, Sang Lung (Chinese) - gen mdse
Ford, Thomas - farmer 180 acres
Forest, James - farmer
Foster, Samuel H. - laborer
Fountain, Joseph - farmer
Fox, Francis - logger
Fox, Michael - stockraiser  157 acres
Fox, Samuel - logger
Fox, Wm. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Frame, Franklin P. - constable, deputy sheriff, saloon
Frank, Antone - laborer
Frantz, John Fred. - blacksmith, wagonmaker, horseshoer
Fraser, Alexander - carpenter
Fraser, Alexander Jr. - laborer  160 acres
Fraser, Forrest - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Frazer, John - logger
Frazier, Job - miner
Freeman, Butler S. - farmer
Freund, Fred A. - constable, painter
Fritts, John - miner  20 acres
Frost, Martin V. B. - farmer
Galindo, Juan - miner
Gandon, Alfred - logger
Gardner, Charles H. - salesman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Gasquet, Horace - stockraiser, Co. Supervisor 5th District,
Gates, Perry - laborer
Gay, Franklin B. - hotel
Gay, Franklin S. - hostler
Gee, Hop (Chinese) - gen mdse
George, John B. - packer
George, John T. - stockraiser
Germon, A. - shakemill
Gibbs, Bryan D. - stockraiser
Gibson, John - miner
Gillis, James - millhand
Gillis, John - carpenter Lake Earl Mill Co.
Gilmore, George - farmer
Gilmore, James - laborer
Gilsworth, Joseph Mrs. - laundress
Givens, Benjamin  W. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Goodlin, James - cooper, farmer 180 acres
Gordon, Cornelius - Justice of the Peace
Gordon, David P. - miner
Gordon, John M. - fisherman
Goudy, Hugh A. - carpenter
Graham, Frank - logger
Graham, Isaac A. - farmer
Graham, Robert M. - farmer
Gram, William - millhand
Gravel, Frank - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Graybill, Gabriel - laborer
Greeley, James - logger
Green George - dairyman
Green, Michael proprietor
Greene, Andrew - millhand
Grey, Wm. - boilermaker
Griffin, David R. - dairyman 190 acres
Grow, Avery - millhand
Grow, Joseph A. - farmer
Gunning, John - logger
Haight, D. & Co. - gen mdse
Haight, Daniel - D. Haight & Co., farmer 360 acres
Haines, Zadock - blacksmith
Haley, Henry - farmer 40 acres
Hall, George  - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Hall, James H. - dairyman 160 acres
Hall, Samuel R. - laborer
Halliday, J. S. - clerk Orient & Occident Co.
Hamilton & Hammond - stockraisers 20 acres
Hamilton, Adam R. - laborer
Hamilton, W. A. - Hamilton & Hammond, Attorney at law, notary public, real estate agent
Hamilton, Wm. - laborer  with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Hammond, Everet S. - school teacher
Hammond, Thomas J. - Hamilton & Hammond 157 acres
Hampson, Ira - lumberman
Hand, Jas. - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Haney, John - miner
Hanson, H. - miner
Hargraves, S. Mrs. - real estate
Harkins, John - miner
Harris, Geo. - miner
Hart, W. H. H. - O. M. Paris & Co.
Harvey, A. H.  - laborer  160 acres
Harvey, Henry A. - seaman
Harvey, Michael - miner
Haseltine, Freeman P. - farmer
Haun, Charles - dairy
Havens, Frank J. - millhand
Hayes, E. G. - dairyman 526 acres
Hayes, Ephraim D. - farmer
Hayes, James - logger 30 acres
Hazeltine, F. P. - stockraiser  350 acres
Healey, Thomas - laborer
Healy, Michael - laborer
Hendershott, Seth B. - foreman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Henderson, Samuel S. - farmer
Hendrickson, Isaac - miner  20 acres
Hendrickson, Willis S. - engineer
Heney & Hillman - 40 acres
Henrickson, Anton - miner
Hickok, Henry Jr. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Hickok, Henry - miner
Hickson, R. W. - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Hicock, Harry - Nickerson & Hicock 120 acres
Hight, James - farmer 160 acres
Hill, Henry D. - machinist
Hillman, George - lumberman
Hoadley, Elias A. - miner
Hobbs, George H. - machinist
Hobbs, J. K. C. - Hobbs, Wall & Co. res San Francisco
Hobbs Wall & Co. - gen msde, lumber, box manufacturer,
Hodgkins, Wm. - stablekeeper, horsetrainer 320 acres
Holcomb, Phineas D. - farmer
Holton, Ira E. B. - laborer
Hooper, Albert - stockraiser  240 acres
Horrigan & White - dairyman
Horrigan, Michael - dairyman 310 acres
Houn, Charles - dairyman
Howard, S. C. - 10 acres
Howell A. J. - logger
Howell, Edward - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Howell, Jefferson D. - logger
Howland, Eli - dairyman 477 acres
Howland, Frank - dairyman
Hubbell, Henry - compositor Del Norte Record
Huey, David - laborer
Hughes, Charles E. - Sheriff Del Norte County
Hughes, James - druggist, agothecary
Hughes, Robert - druggist
Hughes, William B. - mechanic
Hume, R. D. - president Del Norte Commercial Co.
Hunt, John W. - carpenter
Hunter, Nancy - widow
Hurd, James - millhand
Hursh, Henry J. - laborer
Hursh, James - farmer 480 acres
Ince, John - farmer 100 acres
Isle, James - stockraiser
Jackson, Geo. H. - logger
Jackson, James - farmer
Jackson, James - logger with Lake Earl Mill Co.
Jackson, Lemuel - laborer
Jacobus, Alexander M. - saloon
Janetting, Benjamin - dairyman
Jansen, Andrew - shipcarpenter
Jeanneting, Benjamin - millman
Jeffrey, John H. - Lighthouse keeper
Jenkins, Robert J. - Woodbury & Jenkins, deputy Sheriff
Jeter, Lewis - hostler with R. S. McLellan
Jeter, Martin - packer 160 acres
Jeter, William H. - County Superintendent Pub. Schools, deputy County Clerk
Johnson & Malone - Crescent City Wharf & Lighter Co.
Johnson, Andrew - 160 acres
Johnson, Charles - miner
Johnson, Geo. - laborer
Johnson, James K. - Johnson & Malone 160 acres
Johnson, Peter - cooper 320 acres
Jones, Charles - teamster
Jones, Cyrus - laborer
Jones, George - dairyman 144 acres
Jones, Harriet J. Mrs. - dairy 600 acres
Jones, M. V. Mrs. - widow
Jones, Philip L. - millhand
Jones, Quincy A. - stockraiser
Jones, T. J. Mrs. - 40 acres
Jones, W. L. - laborer
Jordan, Robert S. - miner
Jordan, Theodore
Jordan, Wiley B. - farmer
Joyce, John T. - teamster
Joyce, Thomas - teamster with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Kashner, James - wheelwright
Kause, John - laborer Lake Earl Mill Co.
Kearney, John - carpenter
Keely, Robert - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Keen, Sylvanus J. - cooper
Keller, Geo. - planer Lake Earl Mill Co. 160 acres
Keller, Wm. A. - laborer
Kelley, Thomas - laborer
Kelley, Wm. J. - laborer
Kelly, David - sawyer
Kelly, Thomas - millman
Kerr & Dodge
Kerr, J. W. - 40 acres
Kerrigan, Michael - millman
Kinsey, Samuel H. - laborer
Kinzie, J. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Kirkham, Charles - laborer  160 acres
Kirkham, John - farmer, ferryman 63 acres
Kissling, Rose Mrs. - school teacher
Kleine, -- - lumber dealer
Knox, Franklin - physican
Knox, Richard G. - attorney at law
Kruger, Jacob - laborer
Lach, Carl D. - barber
Lach, Charles - tailor
Lacy, Edw. F. - cooper
LaFountain, N. - teamster
Lain, David - carpenter  60 acres
Lain, Joseph C. - packer
Lain, William R. - miner
Lake Earl Mill Co. - Jacob Wenger pres.,   J. Wenger Jr. secretary
Lake, Erb - millhand
Lake, Joseph L. - gen msde 368 acres
Lake, R. W. - clerk with J. L. Lake
Lane & Gordon - 147 acres
Lane, Jerry - 40 acres
Larsson, Charles - bootmaker
Larsson, Charles G. - laborer
LeClair, George - logger 160 acres
Lemay, Adolphus - sawyer with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Lewis, Alexander - bartender with Henry Swords
Lewis, George - laborer
Lewis, J. C. - Early & Lewis
Lewis, Martin S. - farmer
Livingston, William T. - bookkeeper with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Lockwood, Charles F. - saloon
Lockwood, Lewis J. - millman
Lockwood, Thomas K. - carpenter
Lockwood, Wm. H. - farmer
Lockwood, Wm. H. Jr. - laborer
Lon, (Indian) - farmer 80 acres
Long, George - miner
Loring, Frank - logger
Lou, Nannie Miss - waiter with Geo. H. Russell
Luby, John C. - engineer
Lukins, Levi - miner
Lutz, George J. - laborer
Lynch, John - stockraiser  150 acres
Maass, Peter - farmer
Mackinder, John - farmer
Magruder, E. L. - foreman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Magruder, E. N. - saw filer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Magruder, Theopolis R. - farmer
Magruder, Walter S. - laborer
Mains, John - miner
Malone, John - Johnson & Malone,  capitalist 1260 acres
Malone, John Jr. - clerk
Marhoffer & Wall - timber claim 320 acres
Marhoffer, Charles
Marhoffer, George - laborer with Joseph Marhoffer
Marhoffer, Jacob - Marhoffer & Wall, mgr with Hobbs, Wall & Co., lumber claims, store 160a
Marhoffer, Joseph - brewery 336 acres
Marhoffer, Joseph E. - brewer with Joseph Marhoffer
Maris, Joseph - dairyman 413 acres
Marlette, George H. - teamster
Marsh, Henry - farmer 120 acres
Mason, Emma Mrs.
Mason, William B. - printer
Masters, Irving - millhand
Mathias, Harry - millhand
Matticks, Samuel - 20 acres
Maxwell, Hugh - millman
Mayer, Gottlieb - Parks & Mayer
Mayne, Bessie J. Miss - principal public school
McAdams, Wm. H. - logger
McCamon, Charles - laborer
McCarty, John - laborer
McCauley, Mary Miss - public school teacher
McCreesh & Bomhoff - butchers
McCreesh, Bernard - McCreesh & Bomhoff
McDonald, John A. - teamster
McDonald, William R. - logger
McFadden, Peter - laborer
McGarvey, James - laborer
McGrain, Peter - logger with Lake Earl Mill Co.
McGrath, C. C. Rev. - pastor R. C. Church
McIntosh, Wallace - millhand
McKee, William - miner
McKeen, Bunch - logger 160 acres
McKinder, John - bartender 160 acres
McLaren, Lannes M. - manufacturer, dealer, boots, shoes, leather, bindings
McLaughlin, Bros. - dairymen 1229 acres
McLaughlin, Cornelius - McLaughlin, Bros.
McLaughlin, Eugene T. - dairyman
McLaughlin, John - dairyman
McLaughlin, John Jr. - saloon
McLaughlin, Thomas - McLaughlin, Bros.
McLellan, R. S. - livery stable, stockraiser  297 acres
McMahon, Frank - logger
McMurray, Milton - druggs & fancy goods
McNamara, N. Mrs. - 150 acres
McNamara, Nicholas -  proprietor American Hotel
McNamara, Thomas F. - Emetsberg & McNamara
McNulty, James - teamster  160 acres
McPail, Daniel - millman
McVay, Asa - hostler
McVay, Daniel - laborer  160 acres
McVay, James A. J. -  proprietor Valley Hotel
McVay, John N. - County Supervisor, Third District
McVay, John N. Jr. - saloonkeeper
McVay, Joseph H. - 320 acres
McVay, Nathan - bartender with Thomas Duffy
McVay, Samuel H. - farmer
Meklensek, J. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Meldeson, John P. - laborer
Mellon, James - lumberman
Mellon, John - logger
Mellon, William  - laborer
Melson, R. S. - stockraiser  160 acres
Mendez, E. Mrs. - laundress
Mendez, Jose - packer
Merillion, R. P. - sec. Crescent City Wharf & Dock Co.
Merry, Owen - miner
Methodist Episcopal Church - Rev. -- Appleton pastor
Michner, Maxwell W. - carpenter
Miller, Edward B. - laborer
Miller, George A. - carpenter
Miller, George W. - laborer
Miller, J. M. - stockraiser
Miller, John - stockraiser, dairyman 560 acres
Miller, Robert W. - attorney at law, notary public
Miller, William P. - cooper
Mitscher, William - carpenter
Moak, Andrew - millhand
Moller, Paul - farmer
Moody, Charles D. - stoves, tinware
Mooney, Thomas - blacksmith, wagonmaker
Moore & DeCoss - saloon & billiards
Moore, Ash - millhand
Moore, Edwin - public school teacher
Moore, Fred. - millhand
Moore, Henry - farmer
Moore, J. M. - Moore & DeCoss
Moore, Robert - farmer 160 acres
Moore, Silas A. - Constable
Moore, William H. - engineer Lake Earl Mill Co. 80 acres
Moore, Wm. A. J. - 80 acres
Moorhead, Alonzo - laborer
Moorhead, J. S. - logger
Moorhead, Lon - butcher with McCreesh & Bomhoff
Morras, Ferdinand - laborer
Morrill, George F. - lumberman
Morris, Wolf & Co. - gen mdse, furniture, crockery, carpets, wines & liquors
Morris, Wolf - Wolf Morris & Co.
Morrison, Allen - farmer 160 acres
Morrison, Frank - farmer
Morrison, Israel - farmer 340 acres
Morrison, N. H. - farmer 160 acres
Morscher, John - farmer 80 acres
Morscher, Peter - farmer 80 acres
Morse, John B. - miner
Mountaineer Gold Mining Co. - O. M. Paris & Co.  proprietors
Mulianphy, Dennis G. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Mulkey, Patrick H. - farmer
Murphy, E. Mrs. - widow
Murphy, Edward - stockraiser  160 acres
Murphy, James E. - Superior Judge
Murphy, Mary A. - widow, boarding
Murray, Charles E. - farmer
Murray, Charles F. - lumber contractor Lake Earl Mill Co.
Murray, John - saloon  160 acres
Negler, J. H. - dairyman 1159 acres
Neil, A. J. - bartender 160 acres
Nelson, Charles - wharfinger 160 acres
Nelson, Newton E. - miner  267 acres
New Restaurant - G. H. Russell  proprietor
Newkirk, George W. - miner
Newton, Timothy M. - shoemaker
Nicaise, Charles - laborer
Nichols, Isaac W. N. - farmer
Nichols, Lucius B. - farmer
Nickel, John R. - County Supervisor 4th District, farmer 914 acres
Nickels, Isaac - laborer  160 acres
Nickelson, William Jr. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Nickerson & Hicock - 200 acres
Nickerson, Cornelius G. - Nickerson & Hicock
Nickerson, Nicholas - miner, farmer
Nielson, Frederick H. - carpenter
Norris, Wm. - packer
O'Brien, M. - stockraiser  160 acres
O'Brien, Michael - miner
O'Leary, Jeremiah - logger
Obershmidt, Frantz W. - farmer
Ohlson, Wicktor - sawmill 320 acres
Olsen, Olof - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Orient & Occidental Co. - J. S. Stevens  superintendent
Otterpohl, Jacob - farmer
Ottley, Thomas - shoemaker
Otto, Daniel G. - farmer 160 acres
Otto, Joseph - laborer  160 acres
Otto, William H. - butcher
Overmeyer, R. P. - foreman logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Overmeyer, R. P. Mrs. - restaurant
Packard, Riley - millhand
Palace Saloon - James Duffy  proprietor
Palm, William  - saloon keeper
Palmer, William  - dairyman 150 acres
Paris, O. M. - O. M. Paris & Co.
Paris, O. M. & Co. -  proprietors  Mountaineer Gold Mining Co.
Parks & Mayer - saloon
Parks, Archibald - logger 160 acres
Parks, David - Parks & Mayer
Parks, John - farmer 160 acres
Patten, Thomas J. - farmer
Patterson, Charles E. - carpenter, builder
Patty, T. W. Mrs.- millinery & fancy goods
Patty, Talbot W. - laborer
Pawpaw, John - blacksmith
Peacock, George - stockraiser  211 acres
Peacock, Harry - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Peacock, Nicholas - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Peacock, Peter - logger
Pedrotti, M. - dairyman 490 acres
Perkins, Hiram - miner
Perry, J. H. - miner
Perry, John - millhand
Perry, M. - millhand
Perry, Manly F. - fisherman
Peterson, Edward - teamster
Peterson, Peter - seaman
Peveler, Peter H. - County Clerk, ex-offico Auditor, Recorder
Pfeiffer, Charles H. - gen mdse
Pfeiffer, Henry - clerk with C. H. Pfeiffer
Phelan, John - logger
Pierce, Frank - packer
Pilgrim, H. K. - stockraiser
Plaisted, William  - logger Lake Earl Mill Co. 160 acres
Pomeroy, Harmon - millman
Pomeroy, James D. - millman
Post Office - William H. Woodbury Postmaster
Poteete, M. W. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Pratt, F. H.
Pratt, Frederick H. Jr. - painter
Purdy, William - blacksmith
Quong, Hong Chung - Chinese merchandise
Ragen, James - laborer
Ransom, H. C. - dairyman, stockraiser, livery stable, stage line to Crescent City
Rasmuessen, Peter - millman  160 acres
Reed, John - laborer
Reekman, Nicholas - dairyman 160 acres
Reeve, Charles T. - trader
Reeves, Joseph - 179 acres
Reeves, Mrs. - 663 acres
Reimell, Jacob - butcher
Rice, Daniel - clerk
Rice, Drury W. - salesman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Rice, Hiram - miner
Rice, Orville - laborer  160 acres
Richard, John M. - clerk with Woodbury & Jenkins
Richard, Leonora Miss - school teacher
Richard, Mariana - widow
Richards, William W. - miner
Richardson, George - carpenter  40 acres
Richardson, Samuel S. -  superintendent Del Norte Mining Co. 142 acres
Richert,  George - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Richert, J. C. Mrs. - widow
Richert, John - 160 acres
Richert, John M. - printer
Rickerson, George R. - millman
Rigg, A. Mrs. - dairy 120 acres
Rimell, Jacob - farmer
Rines, Albert - logger
Ring, C. A. Mrs. - teacher
Roberts, Frank - laborer
Roberts, Thomas - teamster
Robertson, John W. - physican
Robinson, John W. - carpenter
Robinson, Wm. - stockraiser  280 acres
Rodger, John S. - carpenter
Rodgers, Benjamin H. - laborer
Rogers, George A. - barber shop
Roinson, Robert - dairyman
Roman Catholic Church - Rev. C. C. McGrath pastor
Rompole, J. - millhand
Roney, Ella E. Miss - school teacher
Roney, Louise G. Miss - school teacher
Rose, W. B. - blacksmith, wagonmaker
Roseborough, A. M. - W. A. Hamilton agent
Rothzall, Henry - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Rowland, Thomas J. - 63 acres
Roy, George G. - farmer 260 acres
Roy, Jasline - dairyman
Russ, A. K. - mail carrier
Russ, J. K. - mail stage contractor
Russell, George H. -  proprietor New Restaurant
Russell, -- - logger
Russell, Marshall - miner
Sachs, Chris. - millman  160 acres
Sack, Henry C. - mechanic
Sageser, G. - painter
Sageser, John C. - farmer
Sanderson, J. - O. M. Paris & Co., res San Francisco
Sartwell, Dugald S. - watchmaker, jeweler, lapidary 80 acres
Sartwell, George - printer
Sartwell, James - laborer
Sass, Henry E. - laborer
Saville & Darby - stockraisers, dairymen
Savoy, David - logger
Schallot, Frederick - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Schandorf, Peter - farmer 160 acres
Scharon, Henry - miner
Scholl, William - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Schroeder, Otto - butcher with Emetsberg & McNamara
Schwartz, Louis - blacksmith with John F. Frantz
Scott, Patrick - woodsman
Sears, Fred. - logger
Sears, Henry - logger
Sears, Horace S. - logger
Sears, Lincoln - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Seif, Michael - 20 acres
Seligman, Frank - Wolf Morris & Co., res San Francisco
Seligman, Solomon G. - clerk with Wolf Morris & Co.
Sevoy, David - logger  160 acres
Shank, Frederick L. - farmer
Sheehan, John - farmer
Shields, Robert - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Shipman, David E. -  proprietor Willow Saloon
Shipman, David I. - laborer
Shivers, George H. - laborer
Shivers, Henry - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Siebenthal, William von - dairyman
Silleck, Edward T. - plasterer, brickmason
Simmons, George W. - engineer
Simon, Arthur - farmer
Simon, Henry R. - saddler
Simpson, A. M. & Co. -  proprietors Crescent City Mill & Transportation Co.
Siskiyou Mining Co. - Horace Gasquet superintendent 400 acres
Skinner, Oliver C. - laborer
Smith, Alexander - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Smith, Charles C. - blacksmith with James Trimble
Smith, Daniel W. - laborer
Smith, Edwin W. - dairyman
Smith, George - farmer
Smith, H. H. - farmer
Smith, Joseph - lumberman
Smith, M. V. Mrs. - dairy
Smith, Patrick - miner
Smith, Peter - laborer
Smith, R. C. - 160 acres
Smith, Robert - lumberman
Smith, Thomas B. - farmer
Snedden, Joseph - miner
Southward, Charles C. - miner
Southworth, Daniel - laborer
Southworth, John - miner
Southworth, John - saloonkeeper
Spees, John W. - miner
Spellman, James - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Spencer, E. Miss - school teacher
St.May, Lewis - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Stalder, Hiram H. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Stammer, Henry - carpenter
Stanton, Thomas - logger
Steele, C. H. - shinglemaker 160 acres
Steele, E. D. - shinglemaker 160 acres
Steele, Erasmus D. - farmer
Steele, G. W. - logger  160 acres
Steiger, Chris. - dairyman 200 acres
Stein, J. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Stevens, J. S. -  superintendent  Orient & Occidental Co.
Stevens, Leonard H. - stockraiser
Stevens, Wm. S. - superintendent
Stone, Hannah Mrs. - widow
Stone, Marsena P. - laborer
Stone, W. R. - 160 acres
Stotenburg, Lorenzo D. - miller
Stowers, W. A. - laborer  160 acres
Stowers, William Mrs. - millinery, fancy goods
Strain Bros. - dairymen
Strain, Henry F. - dairyman
Strain, William - Strain Bros.
Strain, Winfield S. - laborer
Strain, Winfield - Strain Bros.
Straub, Edward - barber shop
Straub, Edward Mrs. - millinery, variety store
Stroud, Charles C. - teamster
Sullivan, Patrick - miner  40 acres
Sullivan, Thomas - laborer
Sutton, Henry A. - farmer
Sutton, Levi - stockraiser  160 acres
Swan, Charles J. - farmer
Swearinger, B. - 160 acres
Sweeney, Robert - laborer
Swensen, T. P. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Swords, Henry - saloon
Tack, George W. - County Treasurer
Tack George W. Jr. - freight clerk
Tack, Nicholas - hotel keeper
Tack, Nicholas Jr. - saloon
Tack, Nicholas - with N. Tack Jr.
Taggart, William F. - farmer
Taggart, William - stockraiser  160 acres
Tatom, Alfred C. - blacksmith
Taylor, James - manager A. Germon's Shake Mill
Taylor, James - miner
Taylor, Thomas - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Taylor, William C. - miner
Taylor, William - stockraiser  80 acres
Temple, George - 768 acres
Temple, George B. - miner
Teran, Jose - packer 160 acres
Theado, Henry - carpenter
Theilacker, Frederika Mrs. - bakery, groceries, varieties
Theilacker, William - clerk with Mrs. F. Theilacker
Thomas, Henry H. A. - carpenter
Thompson, Arthur - stagedriver
Thompson, Edward P. -  superintendent Del Norte Commercial Co.
Thompson, Frederick - logger
Thorley, samuel W. - carpenter with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Thorwarth, J. F. - physican & surgeon, dealer in drugs, fancy goods
Thrane, Francis - cooper
Thurston, Edw. R. - fish packer
Titus, John - trader
Tobin, William - saddler
Tonini, Julius - dairyman
Torrejon, Jose - miner
Townsend, Samuel - farmer 160 acres
Tracy, William W. - carpenter
Trefathem, Charles A. - teamster
Trimble, James - blacksmith, wagonmaker
Trimble, M. C. - millhand
Tryon, Charles - dairyman
Tryon, Dennis - dairy 200 acres
Tryon, Frank - farmer 600 acres
Tryon, George E. - dairyman 880 acres
Tryon, John M. - dairyman 320 acres
Tryon, William - teamster with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Tryon, Wm. D. - dairyman 440 acres
Tucker, George - millman  160 acres
Tucker, George W. - laborer
Tucker, Lillie Miss - teacher public school
Tucker, M. G. - Burtschell & Tucker
Turpin, Hamilton C. - farmer
Tyler, Justin S. - mail carrier
Tyler, Justin S. - stockraiser  400 acres
Tyson Chrome Co. - mining, J. Wenger agent 96 acres
Uhlrich, August - fisherman 160 acres
Union Copper Co. - Jacob Wenger agent 99 acres
Valentine E. Mrs. - widow
Valley Hotel - J. A. J. McVay  proprietor
Vandervort, William - carpenter, painter, paperhanger, undertaker
VanDyke, Charles - logger, shoemaker
VanPelt, Robert - laborer
Veazie, Charles J. - miner
Vonach, Barney - logger
VonDrachenfels, Geo. - 49 acres
VonRutz, Joseph - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Vorlander, Ewald - tanner, Supervisor 1st District
Waggle, Thomas - barkeeper with Frank Frame
Waggle, William - laborer
Wagner, Charles - millman  160 acres
Wall, Joseph A. - salesman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Wall, Joseph G. - Hobbs, Wall & Co., president Crescent City Transportation Co.
Wall, William E. - clerk with L. F. Cooper
Wallace, Benjamin F. - carpenter
Wallace, John - W. A. Hamilton agent 40 acres
Wallace, Oliver V. - carpenter
Walsh, Michael - logger
Walton, George - dairyman, farmer 370 acres
Warbrough, David A. - logger
Watson, W. - millhand
Watson, William B. - wagonmaker 10 acres
Weber, John - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Wench, Raymond - millman  20 acres
Wenger, Charles - sash sawyer Lake Earl Mill Co. 160 acres
Wenger, Frank - head trimmer Lake Earl Mill Co. 160 acres
Wenger J. & Co. - gen msde  2296 acres
Wenger, Jacob - J. Wenger & Co., president Lake Earl Mill Co. 80 acres
Wenger, Jacob Jr. - bookkeeper with J. Wenger & Co., secretary Lake Earl Mill Co.
Wenger, Joseph F. - clerk
Wentz, James P. - saloon  160 acres
West, Benjamin - saloon
West, Edward - bartender with Benjamin West
Westbrook, Henry - dairyman 1359 acres
Westbrook, William - dairyman 420 acres
Whalen, John - fireman
White, Allen - laborer
White, John - farmer
White, Leonard - capitalist 3 acres
White, Silas - compositor, stockraiser 160 acres
White, Theodore - R. S. McLellan agent 706 acres
Whitesides, David - milkman
Whittiker & Lewis
Whittiker, John
Williamson, William - 20 acres
Willow Saloon - David E. Shipman  proprietor
Wilson, Charles - teamster, stockraiser
Wilson, Flemon W. - laborer
Wilson, I. V.  - millman
Wilson, J. J. - watchmaker, jeweler
Wilson, John S. - laborer
Wilson, Samuel S. - packer 160 acres
Wimer J. & Sons - 160 acres
Winiford, William - carpenter
Winnie, Albert B. - miner
Winters, Reuben - carpenter
Winton, Alonzo - farmer
Winton, Charles - millhand
Winton, Samuel - farmer 120 acres
Winton, Thomas - farmer
Woelfel, H. B. - watchmaker, jeweler, dealer in watches & jewelry
Wolf, H. M.
Wood, William - packer 160 acres
Woodbury & Jenkins - groceries, varieties, newsdealers
Woodbury, William H. - Woodbury & Jenkins, postmaster, County Assessor 160 acres
Woodruff, Clarence - dairyman
Woodruff, Curtis - dairyman 320 acres
Woodruff, Ernest L. - compositor Del Norte Record
Woods, William - laborer
Woodside, William H. - logger
Woodward, Ed. - logger  80 acres
Work, Edward - logger
Worth, Thomas - clerk
Wright, David - farmer
Wright, Edward C. - farmer
Wurf, Henry - watchman Lake Earl Mill Co.
Yarber, Howard M. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Yates, Ed. -  proprietor Del Norte Hotel 160 acres
Youmans, Samuel T. - farmer 120 acres
Young, John - laborer
Younker, Joseph - dairy 185 acres
Younker, Joseph Jr. - logger
Zimmer, Henry - cook Bay Hotel
Zoerb, Fred. - millman
 
Main Index
Cards by Janie