Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Del Norte County, CA
1885 Directory
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
List of names by town - County History at bottom
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
ALTAVILLE (See Smith's River)

BELL'S BAR
Bissell, Edward L. - miner

BIG FLAT (See Crescent City)

CLEAR CREEK
Bussell, Christian - miner

CRESCENT CITY
Acly, George M. - druggist
Ahrens, Albert - laborer Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Alden, K. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Alexander, Henry - farmer/dairyman 349 acres
Alford, Charles - lumberman
Alkern, Lawrence - teamster Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Allen, Coonrod S. - miner
Allen, David T. - brickmason
Alpaugh, James L. - farmer 120 acres
American Hotel - Nicholas McNamara proprietor
Anderson, James - laborer
Antone, Frank - miner 20 acres
Archer, William A. - lumberman / stockraiser
Armand Gold & Silver Mining Co. - Ed Yates Superintendent
Ashley, William V. - dairyman
Babcock, Charles W. - barber, Del Norte Hotel
Baine, Josiah T. - livery stable & stage line
Baker, Hilton - stockraiser  137 acres
Balch, A. G. - cigars, fruits, & varieties
Banister, L. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Barnard, Alex. B. - trader
Barth, Christina Mrs.
Basey, Theodore - millman
Baumgartner, B.  - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Bay Hotel - Franis Burtschell  proprietor
Bennett, William - laborer Lake Earl Mill Co.
Bense, Henry - stockraiser  80 acres
Bernell, Antone - dairyman
Berry, Edward C. - laborer
Bertsch, Frederick - farmer, millman 160 acres
Bertsch, Jacob - stockraiser  160 acres
Bertsch, Joseph - dairyman 480 acres
Bertsch, William H. - farmer
Big Flat Gravel Mining Co. - O.M. Paris & Co.  proprietor  500 acres
Bishop, John - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Bomhoff, Frederick W. - butcher
Bomhoff, John - printer
Bomhoff, William F. - McCreesh & Bomhoff,
Bosch, George E. - farmer 160 acres
Bosch, John G. - farmer 195 acres
Bosch, Leonard A. - farmer 160 acres
Bowie, Joseph - laborer
Boyes, Richard - farmer
Boyet, Andrew J. - millman
Boyet, Christopher C. - laborer  3 acres
Boyet, R. P. - millman 160 acres
Brady, Gustavus - bartender with D. E. Shipman
Brannan, Terrence - bartender with Wm. A. Fleming
Bray, Richard D. - engineer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Breen, John - laborer Lake Earl Mill Co.
Brock, Edward - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Brookfield, James - sawyer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Brown, Charles - miner
Brown, William C. - wagonmaker
Brown, William F. - saddler, harness maker
Bryhan, John H. - laborer
Burches, William  - laborer
Burgbacher, Philip - laborer
Burgett, Philip S. - miner
Burkhart, R. Mrs.- widow, realestate
Burns, Jas. - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Burns, John - foreman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Burtschell, Annie Miss - Burtschell & Byrne
Burtschell & Byrne - millinery, dressmaking, dry & fancy goods
Burtschell, Francis - Burtschell & Tucker,  proprietor  Bay Hotel, dairyman 479 a
Burtschell & Tucker - gen mdse
Butler, James - logger
Byrne, C. Mrs. - Burtschell & Byrne
Byrne, Chrisiopher - sawyer with J. Wenger & Co. 160 acres
Byron, John - laborer
Cadra, Emil C. - dairyman 480 acres
Campbell, Archibald - lumberman
Capprise, Joseph T. - Endert & Capprise 160 acres
Capra, Charles A. - laborer
Casey, Owen - logger, miner
Catching, Ephraim C. - farmer 240 acres
Chaigneau, V. A. - physician
Charley (Chinese) - merchandise
Charter, Julius C. - laborer
Charter, Oliver - laborer
Chrighton, James G. D. - laborer
Christianson, Thos. M. - seaman
Church, F. A. - with W. A. Hamilton
Clark, Daniel L. - saloon & bowling alley
Clark, William - laborer
Cleveland, Albert H. - county surveror, millman
Coburn, Lewis F. - District attorney at law, notary public 480 acres
Codigo, John - milkman
Collins, Thomas - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Connell, J. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Connell, Thomas  - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Cooke, George - miner
Cooper, Lucius F. - surveyor, attorney at law, notary public 456 acres
Cornell, Joseph - logger
Corrin, F. J. - shipwright & calker
Coy, Benjamin - laborer
Coyne, Thomas - laborer with McCreest & Bomhoff
Crandall, Samuel - builder, county supervisor 2nd district
Crawford, William T. - teamster
Creighton, James - millman
Cresent City Mill & Transportation Co. - Wenger & Simpson & Co. 745 acres
Cresent City Transportation Co. - Joseph Wall, Pres.; R. Merillion, Sec.;
      Hobbs  Wall & Co.,   agents;  proprietors stmr Crescent City
Crecent City Wharf & Dock Co. - R. P. Merillion, sec
Crecent City Wharf  & Lighter Co. - Johnson & Malone 283 acres
Crichton, James - sawyer with Hobbs Wall & Co.
Crusius, Frank - butcher 160 acres
Cruz, Carlos - seaman
Cuneenn, Michael - logger with Lake Earl Mill Co.
Curran, James - laborer with Hobbs Wall & Co.
Curtis, Greenleaf - foreman mill with Hobbs Wall & Co.
Daley, Owen - laborer with Hobbs Wall & Co.
Darby, Peter - Darby & Donovan, capitalist 160 acres
Darby & Donovan - saloon
Davis, John - laborer  140 acres
Delahoyde, Thomas W. - capitalist
Delaney, James - laborer
Del Norte Hotel - Ed. Yates proprietor
Del Norte Record - weekly, J. E. Eldredge editor &  proprietor
DeMartin, Louis - dairyman 2237 acres
Denough, Barney - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Dickson, Wm. M. - farmer
Dishwander, A. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Dixon, Anna - widow
Doe, Charles F. - carpenter
Doe, John - butcher
Doherty, Patrick - laborer
Donohue, Barney - logger
Donovan, James L. - Darby & Donovan
Donovan, James S. - laborer
Doran, Wm. - stockraiser
Dowdle, Samuel - dairyman 80 acres
Draber, Jacob - miner
Duffy, James -  proprietor Palace Saloon 120 acres
Duffy, John - saloon keeper
Duffy, Owen - foreman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Duffy, Thomas - saloon
Dunlay, Bartholomew - laborer
Dunlay, John - miner
Dunlay, John D. - farmer
Dunlay, Maurice - millman
Early, Harry - Early & Lewis
Early & Lewis - stockraisers 320 acres
Edgerton, Isaac B. - carpenter  320 acres
Edwards, Wm. - farmer, millwright 120 acres
Ehreiser, Matheus - laborer
Eldredge, J. E. - editor,  proprietor, Del Norte Record, untertaker, photographer, Coroner, Public  Administrator,  120 acres
Eliott, Horatio D. - farmer
Elite Theatre - Endert & Capprise  proprietors
Elwell, P. S. - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Emetsberg, Peter - Emetsberg & McNamara
Emetsberg & McNamara - butchers
Endert, Joseph - Endert & Capprise
Endert & Capprise - proprietors  Elite Saloon & Theatre, dance hall,
     skating rink, soda water  factory
Engleman, John - farmer
Engley, Alden W. - teamster
Eslick, John - laborer
Eslick, Samuel L. - laborer Lake Earl Mill Co.
Esswein, Michael - J. Wenger & Co.  80 acres
Evans, David - engineer
Ewing, Joseph Z. - stockraiser
Fairchild, Joel - logger
Fairchild, Wm. - laborer
Farrelly, Michael - miner
Feheley, John L. - bartender with Thomas Duffy
Feheley, Frank P. - laborer
Fender, Louis W. - capitalist 160 acres
Ferguson, Frederick - stoves, tinware, plumber, gasfitter
Ferguson, Wm. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Filkins, Ranselaer - carpenter  20 acres
Fillipinni, P. - mail carrier, stockraiser
Fleming, Charles - logger
Fleming, Wm. A. -  proprietor Del Norte Hotel Bar
Fook, Sang Lung (Chinese) - gen mdse
Forest, James - farmer
Foster, Samuel H. - laborer
Fountain, Joseph - farmer
Fox, Francis - logger
Fox, Michael - stockraiser  157 acres
Fox, Samuel - logger
Fox, Wm. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Frantz, John Fred. - blacksmith, wagonmaker, horseshoer
Fraser, Alexander - carpenter
Fraser, Alexander Jr. - laborer  160 acres
Fraser, Forrest - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Frazer, John - logger
Freund, Fred A. - constable, painter
Galindo, Juan - miner
Gardner, Charles H. - salesman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Gates, Perry - laborer
Gay, Franklin B. - hotel
Gee, Hop (Chinese) - gen mdse
George, John B. - packer
George, John T. - stockraiser
Gibbs, Bryan D. - stockraiser
Gillis, James - millhand
Gillis, John - carpenter Lake Earl Mill Co.
Gilmore, James - laborer
Gilsworth, Joseph Mrs. - laundress
Givens, Benjamin  W. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Gordon, David P. - miner
Gordon, John M. - fisherman
Goudy, Hugh A. - carpenter
Graham, Frank - logger
Gravel, Frank - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Graybill, Gabriel - laborer
Greeley, James - logger
Green, Michael proprietor
Grey, Wm. - boilermaker
Griffin, David R. - dairyman 190 acres
Gunning, John - logger
Hall, George  - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Hamilton, Adam R. - laborer
Hamilton & Hammond - stockraisers 20 acres
Hamilton, Wm. - laborer  with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Hamilton, W. A. - Hamilton & Hammond, Attorney at law, notary public, real estate agent
Hammond, Everet S. - school teacher
Hammond, Thomas J. - Hamilton & Hammond 157 acres
Hampson, Ira - lumberman
Hand, Jas. - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Hanson, H. - miner
Hargraves, S. Mrs. - real estate
Harris, Geo. - miner
Hart, W. H. H. - O. M. Paris & Co.
Harvey, A. H.  - laborer  160 acres
Harvey, Henry A. - seaman
Harvey, Michael - miner
Haun, Charles - dairy
Hayes, E. G. - dairyman 526 acres
Hayes, James - logger 30 acres
Hazeltine, F. P. - stockraiser  350 acres
Healy, Michael - laborer
Healey, Thomas - laborer
Hendershott, Seth B. - foreman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Hickok, Henry - miner
Hickok, Henry Jr. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Hickson, R. W. - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Hicock, Harry - Nickerson & Hicock 120 acres
Hillman, George - lumberman
Hobbs, J. K. C. - Hobbs, Wall & Co. res San Francisco
Hobbs Wall & Co. - gen msde, lumber, box manufacturer,  proprietors Elk River Mills
     (Humboldt   Co.) agents Crescent City Transportation Co., San Francisco office 314 Spear
Hodgkins, Wm. - stablekeeper, horsetrainer 320 acres
Holcomb, Phineas D. - farmer
Holton, Ira E. B. - laborer
Hooper, Albert - stockraiser  240 acres
Houn, Charles - dairyman
Howell A. J. - logger
Howell, Edward - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Howell, Jefferson D. - logger
Howland, Eli - dairyman 477 acres
Howland, Frank - dairyman
Hubbell, Henry - compositor Del Norte Record
Huey, David - laborer
Hughes, Charles E. - Sheriff Del Norte County
Hughes, James - druggist, agothecary
Hughes, Robert - druggist
Hunter, Nancy - widow
Isle, James - stockraiser
Jackson, Geo. H. - logger
Jackson, James - logger with Lake Earl Mill Co.
Jackson, Lemuel - laborer
Jacobus, Alexander M. - saloon
Jansen, Andrew - shipcarpenter
Jeanneting, Benjamin - millman
Jeffrey, John H. - Lighthouse keeper
Jenkins, Robert J. - Woodbury & Jenkins, deputy Sheriff
Jeter, Lewis - hostler with R. S. McLellan
Jeter, Martin - packer 160 acres
Jeter, William H. - County Superintendent Pub. Schools, deputy County Clerk
Johnson, Andrew - 160 acres
Johnson, Geo. - laborer
Johnson, James K. - Johnson & Malone 160 acres
Johnson & Malone - Crescent City Wharf & Lighter Co.
Jones, Charles - teamster
Jones, Cyrus - laborer
Jones, George - dairyman 144 acres
Jones, M. V. Mrs. - widow
Jones, Quincy A. - stockraiser
Jones, W. L. - laborer
Joyce, John T. - teamster
Joyce, Thomas - teamster with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Kause, John - laborer Lake Earl Mill Co.
Kearney, John - carpenter
Keely, Robert - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Keller, Geo. - planer Lake Earl Mill Co. 160 acres
Keller, Wm. A. - laborer
Kelley, Thomas - laborer
Kelley, Wm. J. - laborer
Kelly, David - sawyer
Kelly, Thomas - millman
Kerrigan, Michael - millman
Kinzie, J. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Kissling, Rose Mrs. - school teacher
Kleine, -- - lumber dealer
Knox, Franklin - physican
Knox, Richard G. - attorney at law
Kruger, Jacob - laborer
Lach, Carl D. - barber
Lach, Charles - tailor
Lake Earl Mill Co. - Jacob Wenger president and  superintendent, J. Wenger Jr. sec.
Larsson, Charles - bootmaker
Larsson, Charles G. - laborer
LeClair, George - logger 160 acres
Lemay, Adolphus - sawyer with Hobbs, Wall & Co
Lewis, Alexander - bartender with Henry Swords
Lewis, George - laborer
Lewis, J. C. - Early & Lewis
Livingston, William T. - bookkeeper with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Lockwood, Lewis J. - millman
Lou, Nannie Miss - waiter with Geo. H. Russell
Luby, John C. - engineer
Lutz, George J. - laborer
Lynch, John - stockraiser  150 acres
Magruder, E. L. - foreman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Magruder, E. N. - saw filer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Magruder, Theopolis R. - farmer
Magruder, Walter S. - laborer
Mains, John - miner
Malone, John Jr. - clerk
Malone, John - Johnson & Malone,  capitalist 1260 acres
Marhoffer, Charles
Marhoffer, George - laborer with Joseph Marhoffer
Marhoffer, Jacob - Marhoffer & Wall, mgr with Hobbs, Wall & Co., lumber claims, store 160 ac
Marhoffer, Joseph - brewery 336 acres
Marhoffer, Joseph E. - brewer with Joseph Marhoffer
Marhoffer & Wall - timber claim 320 acres
Marlette, George H. - teamster
Mason, Emma Mrs.
Mason, William B. - printer
Maxwell, Hugh - millman
Mayer, Gottlieb - Parks & Mayer
Mayne, Bessie J. Miss - principal public school
McCamon, Charles - laborer
McCarty, John - laborer
McCauley, Mary Miss - public school teacher
McCreesh & Bomhoff - butchers
McCreesh, Bernard - McCreesh & Bomhoff
McDonald, John A. - teamster
McDonald, William R. - logger
McFadden, Peter - laborer
McGarvey, James - laborer
McGrain, Peter - logger with Lake Earl Mill Co.
McGrath, C. C. Rev. - pastor R. C. Church
McKee, William - miner
McKeen, Bunch - logger 160 acres
McLaughlin, Bros. - dairymen 1229 acres
McLaughlin, Cornelius - McLaughlin, Bros.
McLaughlin, Eugene T. - dairyman
McLaughlin, John - dairyman
McLaughlin, John Jr. - saloon
McLaughlin, Thomas - McLaughlin, Bros.
McLaren, Lannes M. - manufacturer, dealer, boots, shoes, leather, bindings
McLellan, R. S. - livery stable, stockraiser  297 acres
McMahon, Frank - logger
McMurray, Milton - druggs & fancy goods
McNamara, N. Mrs. - 150 acres
McNamara, Nicholas -  proprietor American Hotel
McNamara, Thomas F. - Emetsberg & McNamara
McNulty, James - teamster  160 acres
McPail, Daniel - millman
McVay, Nathan - bartender with Thomas Duffy
Meklensek, J. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Meldeson, John P. - laborer
Mellon, James - lumberman
Mellon, John - logger
Mellon, William  - laborer
Melson, R. S. - stockraiser  160 acres
Mendez, Jose - packer
Mendez, E. Mrs. - laundress
Merillion, R. P. - secretary Crescent City Wharf & Dock Co., Crescent City Trans. Co.
Michner, Maxwell W. - carpenter
Miller, Edward B. - laborer
Miller, George A. - carpenter
Miller, George W. - laborer
Miller, John - stockraiser, dairyman 560 acres
Miller, J. M. - stockraiser
Miller, Robert W. - attorney at law, notary public
Mitscher, William - carpenter
Moody, Charles D. - stoves, tinware
Mooney, Thomas - blacksmith, wagonmaker
Moore, Edwin - public school teacher
Moore, Henry - farmer
Moore, William H. - engineer Lake Earl Mill Co. 80 acres
Moorhead, Alonzo - laborer
Moorhead, J. S. - logger
Moorhead, Lon - butcher with McCreesh & Bomhoff
Morris, Wolf - Wolf Morris & Co.
Morris, Wolf & Co. - gen mdse, furniture, crockery, carpets, imported wines & liquors
Morrill, George F. - lumberman
Morscher, John - farmer 80 acres
Morscher, Peter - farmer 80 acres
Morse, John B. - miner
Mountaineer Gold Mining Co. - O. M. Paris & Co.  proprietors
Mulkey, Patrick H. - farmer
Mulianphy, Dennis G. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Murphy, Edward - stockraiser  160 acres
Murphy, E. Mrs. - widow
Murphy, James E. - Superior Judge
Murphy, Mary A. - widow, boarding
Murray, Charles F. - lumber contractor Lake Earl Mill Co.
Murray, John - saloon  160 acres
Negler, J. H. - dairyman 1159 acres
Neil, A. J. - bartender 160 acres
Nelson, Charles - wharfinger 160 acres
Nelson, Newton E. - miner  267 acres
New Restaurant - G. H. Russell  proprietor
Nicaise, Charles - laborer
Nichols, Lucius B. - farmer
Nickel, John R. - County Supervisor 4th District, farmer 914 acres
Nickelson, William Jr. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Nickerson, Cornelius G. - Nickerson & Hicock
Nickerson & Hicock - 200 acres
Nickerson, Nicholas - miner, farmer
Nichols, Isaac W. N. - farmer
Norris, Wm. - packer
O'Brien, M. - stockraiser  160 acres
O'Leary, Jeremiah - logger
Olsen, Olof - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Overmeyer, R. P. - foreman logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Overmeyer, R. P. Mrs. - restaurant
Palace Saloon - James Duffy  proprietor
Palm, William  - saloon keeper
Palmer, William  - dairyman 150 acres
Paris, O. M. - O. M. Paris & Co.
Paris, O. M. & Co. -  proprietors  Mountaineer Gold Mining Co.
Parks, Archibald - logger 160 acres
Parks, David - Parks & Mayer
Parks & Mayer - saloon
Patten, Thomas J. - farmer
Patterson, Charles E. - carpenter, builder
Patty, Talbot W. - laborer
Patty, T. W. Mrs.- millinery & fancy goods
Pawpaw, John - blacksmith
Peacock, George - stockraiser  211 acres
Peacock, Harry - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Peacock, Nicholas - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Peacock, Peter - logger
Perkins, Hiram - miner
Perry, J. H. - miner
Perry, Manly F. - fisherman
Peterson, Edward - teamster
Peveler, Peter H. - County Clerk, ex-offico Auditor, Recorder
Pfeiffer, Charles H. - gen mdse
Pfeiffer, Henry - clerk with C. H. Pfeiffer
Phelan, John - logger
Pilgrim, H. K. - stockraiser
Plaisted, William  - logger Lake Earl Mill Co. 160 acres
Pomeroy, Harmon - millman
Pomeroy, James D. - millman
Post Office - William H. Woodbury Postmaster
Poteete, M. W. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Pratt, F. H.
Pratt, Frederick H. Jr. - painter
Purdy, William - blacksmith
Ragen, James - laborer
Rasmuessen, Peter - millman  160 acres
Reed, John - laborer
Reekman, Nicholas - dairyman 160 acres
Reimell, Jacob - butcher
Rice, Daniel - clerk
Rice, Drury W. - salesman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Rice, Hiram - miner
Richard, John M. - clerk with Woodbury & Jenkins
Richard, Leonora Miss - school teacher
Richard, Mariana - widow
Richardson, George - carpenter  40 acres
Richert,  George - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Richert, John - 160 acres
Richert, J. C. Mrs. - widow
Richert, John M. - printer
Rickerson, George R. - millman
Ring, C. A. Mrs. - teacher
Roberts, Frank - laborer
Robertson, John W. - physican
Roinson, Robert - dairyman
Roman Catholic Church - Rev. C. C. McGrath pastor
Roseborough, A. M. - W. A. Hamilton agent
Rothzall, Henry - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Roy, George G. - farmer 260 acres
Russell, -- - logger
Russell, George H. -  proprietor New Restaurant
Sachs, Chris. - millman  160 acres
Sageser, G. - painter
Sageser, John C. - farmer
Sack, Henry C. - mechanic
Sanderson, J. - O. M. Paris & Co., res San Francisco
Sartwell, Dugald S. - watchmaker, jeweler, lapidary 80 acres
Sartwell, George - printer
Sartwell, James - laborer
Sass, Henry E. - laborer
Saville & Darby - stockraisers, dairymen
Savoy, David - logger
Schallot, Frederick - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Scholl, William - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Schroeder, Otto - butcher with Emetsberg & McNamara
Schwartz, Louis - blacksmith with John F. Frantz
Scott, Patrick - woodsman
Sears, Fred. - logger
Sears, Henry - logger
Sears, Horace S. - logger
Sears, Lincoln - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Seligman, Frank - Wolf Morris & Co., res San Francisco
Seligman, Solomon G. - clerk with Wolf Morris & Co.
Sevoy, David - logger  160 acres
Sheehan, John - farmer
Shields, Robert - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Shipman, David E. -  proprietor Willow Saloon
Shipman, David I. - laborer
Shivers, George H. - laborer
Shivers, Henry - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Siebenthal, William von - dairyman
Silleck, Edward T. - plasterer, brickmason
Simmons, George W. - engineer
Simpson, A. M. & Co. -  proprietors Crescent City Mill & Transportation Co.
Smith, Alexander - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Smith, Daniel W. - laborer
Smith, Edwin W. - dairyman
Smith, George - farmer
Smith, M. V. Mrs. - dairy
Smith, Patrick - miner
Smith, Peter - laborer
Southworth, Daniel - laborer
Southworth, John - saloonkeeper
Spellman, James - logger with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Stalder, Hiram H. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Stammer, Henry - carpenter
Stanton, Thomas - logger
Steele, E. D. - shinglemaker 160 acres
Steele, G. W. - logger  160 acres
Steiger, Chris. - dairyman 200 acres
Stein, J. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
St.May, Lewis - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Stone, Hannah Mrs. - widow
Stone, Marsena P. - laborer
Stone, W. R. - 160 acres
Strain Bros. - dairymen
Strain, Henry F. - dairyman
Strain, William - Strain Bros.
Strain, Winfield - Strain Bros.
Straub, Edward - barber shop
Straub, Edward Mrs. - millinery, variety store
Stroud, Charles C. - teamster
Sullivan, Patrick - miner  40 acres
Sullivan, Thomas - laborer
Swensen, T. P. - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Swords, Henry - saloon
Tack, George W. - County Treasurer
Tack George W. Jr. - freight clerk
Tack, Nicholas - with N. Tack Jr.
Tack, Nicholas Jr. - saloon
Taggart, William - stockraiser  160 acres
Taylor, Thomas - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Taylor, William - stockraiser  80 acres
Teran, Jose - packer 160 acres
Theado, Henry - carpenter
Theilacker, Frederika Mrs. - bakery, groceries, varieties
Theilacker, William - clerk with Mrs. F. Theilacker
Thomas, Henry H. A. - carpenter
Thorley, samuel W. - carpenter with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Tobin, William - saddler
Tonini, Julius - dairyman
Tracy, William W. - carpenter
Trefathem, Charles A. - teamster
Tryon, George E. - dairyman 880 acres
Tryon, John M. - dairyman 320 acres
Tryon, William - teamster with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Tucker, George - millman  160 acres
Tucker, George W. - laborer
Tucker, Lillie Miss - teacher public school
Tucker, M. G. - Burtschell & Tucker
Turpin, Hamilton C. - farmer
Tyler, Justin S. - mail carrier
Tyson Chrome Co. - mining, J. Wenger agent 96 acres
Union Copper Co. - Jacob Wenger agent 99 acres
Valentine E. Mrs. - widow
VanDyke, Charles - logger, shoemaker
VanPelt, Robert - laborer
Vonach, Barney - logger
VonRutz, Joseph - laborer with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Vorlander, Ewald - tanner, Supervisor 1st District
Wagner, Charles - millman  160 acres
Wall, Joseph A. - salesman with Hobbs, Wall & Co.
Wall, Joseph G. - Hobbs, Wall & Co., president Crescent City Transportation Co.
Wall, William E. - clerk with L. F. Cooper
Wallace, John - W. A. Hamilton agent 40 acres
Walton, George - dairyman, farmer 370 acres
Watson, William B. - wagonmaker 10 acres
Weber, John - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Wench, Raymond - millman  20 acres
Wenger, Charles - sash sawyer Lake Earl Mill Co. 160 acres
Wenger, Frank - head trimmer Lake Earl Mill Co. 160 acres
Wenger, Jacob - J. Wenger & Co., president Lake Earl Mill Co. 80 acres
Wenger, Jacob Jr. - bookkeeper with J. Wenger & Co., sec. Lake Earl Mill Co.
Wenger J. & Co. - gen msde  2296 acres
Wenger, Joseph F. - clerk
West, Benjamin - saloon
West, Edward - bartender with Benjamin West
Whalen, John - fireman
White, Allen - laborer
White, Silas - compositor, stockraiser 160 acres
White, Theodore - R. S. McLellan agent 706 acres
Willow Saloon - David E. Shipman  proprietor
Wilson, Charles - teamster, stockraiser
Wilson, Flemon W. - laborer
Wilson, I. V.  - millman
Wilson, J. J. - watchmaker, jeweler
Wilson, John S. - laborer
Wilson, Samuel S. - packer 160 acres
Winiford, William - carpenter
Winnie, Albert B. - miner
Winters, Reuben - carpenter
Woelfel, H. B. - watchmaker, jeweler, dealer in watches & jewelry
Wood, William - packer 160 acres
Woodbury & Jenkins - groceries, varieties, newsdealers
Woodbury, William H. - Woodbury & Jenkins, postmaster, County Assessor 160 acres
Woodruff, Ernest L. - compositor Del Norte Record
Woods, William - laborer
Work, Edward - logger
Worth, Thomas - clerk
Wright, Edward C. - farmer
Wurf, Henry - watchman Lake Earl Mill Co.
Yarber, Howard M. - logger Lake Earl Mill Co.
Yates, Ed. -  proprietor Del Norte Hotel 160 acres
Youmans, Samuel T. - farmer 120 acres
Younker, Joseph - dairy 185 acres
Younker, Joseph Jr. - logger
Young, John - laborer
Zimmer, Henry - cook Bay Hotel
Zoerb, Fred. - millman

FORT DICK (See Smith River)

GASQUET
A small post office town, nineteen miles northeast of Crescent City, in Smith River Valley.  The principal industry is lumbering.

Bonnaz, Laurent - miner
Brito, Gregorio - miner
Cook, George - 20 acres
Edwards, John - miner
Frank, Antone - laborer
Gasquet, Horace - stockraiser, Co. Supervisor 5th District,
    superintendent Siskiyou Mining  Co.  298 acres
Moller, Paul - farmer
Morras, Ferdinand - laborer
O'Brien, Michael - miner
Richards, William W. - miner
Siskiyou Mining Co. - Horace Gasquet superintendent 400 acres
Southworth, John - miner
Tack, Nicholas - hotel keeper
Temple, George B. - miner
Torrejon, Jose - miner

HAPPY CAMP
A post office, situated ninety miles east of Crescent City, on Indian Creek, near the Klamath River.  Happy Camp is the oldest settlement in the county, having been established in 1852 by a roving party of characteristic "Forty-niners", who, although much annoyed by Indians, developed the most important gold mines of the county.  Between sixty and eighty miners are at present engaged in the neighborhood and steadily earn reasonably good wages.  The several business houses of the Camp do a thriving trade.  All goods for the Camp are packed from Crescent City on mules, at a good round rate for freight, which only high "pay dirt" would stand.

Ball, Stephen H. - miner  5 acres
Barnett, Elmer - 36 acres
Barney, DeWitt C. - miner, Constable
Barre, John W. - miner
Barry, B. C.
Benjamin, James - miner
Buchanan, William G. - miner
Buzzi, James - miner  10 acres
Cade, Isaac E. - Constable & Deputy Sheriff
Camp, George D. - school teacher
Camp, J & Co. - gen msde 83 acres
Camp, James - J. Camp & Co.
Chaney, Matthew C. - miner
Chester, Henry C. - miner  20 acres
Chiles, John W. - miner  10 acres
Clifford, Timothy - miner  5 acres
Colby, Stephen S. - Justice of the Peace,  miner  20 acres
Conway, Timothy - miner
Coyle, John - miner
Crumpton, George H. - miner
Cuddihy, Charles - miner
Cuddihy, David - laborer
Cuddihy, Martin - merchant
Cutler, Benjamin F. - miner  40 acres
Del Norte Gold Mining Co. - S. S. Richardson  superintendent 243 acres
Demmick, George - miner
Dodge, Abiel - packer
Doolittle, Albert - lumberman
Doolittle, M. Mrs. - 209 acres
Douglass, John - miner
Dover, Andrew J. - laborer
Drachenfels, Gregor V. - miner
Drachenfels - See also Von Drachenfels
Dunlay, John  - miner
Effman, Daniel - miner
Effman, John - miner  20 acres
Evans, David R. - miner
Evans, James A. - farmer
Evans, J. E.  - 160 acres
Evans, Nathan D. - stockraiser
Evans, William L. - miner
Ferguson, Moses A. - farmer 160 acres
Field, James A. - miner
Foley, Richard J. - miner
Foley, Thomas - laborer
Frazier, Job - miner
Fritts, John - miner  20 acres
Gibson, John - miner
Gordon, Cornelius - Justice of the Peace
Haley, Henry - farmer 40 acres
Haney, John - miner
Harkins, John - miner
Hendrickson, Isaac - miner  20 acres
Hendrickson, Willis S. - engineer
Heney & Hillman - 40 acres
Henrickson, Anton - miner
Hoadley, Elias A. - miner
Howard, S. C. - 10 acres
Hughes, William B. - mechanic
Ince, John - farmer 100 acres
Johnson, Charles - miner
Jones, T. J. Mrs. - 40 acres
Jordan, Robert S. - miner
Jordan, Theodore
Kerr & Dodge
Kerr, J. W. - 40 acres
Kinsey, Samuel H. - laborer
Lain, David - carpenter  60 acres
Lain, Joseph C. - packer
Lain, William R. - miner
Lane & Gordon - 147 acres
Lane, Jerry - 40 acres
Lewis, Martin S. - farmer
Long, George - miner
Lukins, Levi - miner
Matticks, Samuel - 20 acres
Merry, Owen - miner
Moore, Wm. A. J. - 80 acres
Newkirk, George W. - miner
Nielson, Frederick H. - carpenter
Ottley, Thomas - shoemaker
Pierce, Frank - packer
Quong, Hong Chung - Chinese merchandise
Reeve, Charles T. - trader
Reeves, Mrs. - 663 acres
Reeves, Joseph - 179 acres
Richardson, Samuel S. -  superintendent Del Norte Mining Co. 142 acres
Roberts, Thomas - teamster
Rodgers, Benjamin H. - laborer
Rowland, Thomas J. - 63 acres
Russell, Marshall - miner
Scharon, Henry - miner
Seif, Michael - 20 acres
Smith, R. C. - 160 acres
Smith, Thomas B. - farmer
Snedden, Joseph - miner
Southward, Charles C. - miner
Spees, John W. - miner
Swan, Charles J. - farmer
Swearinger, B. - 160 acres
Taylor, James - miner
Taylor, William C. - miner
Temple, George - 768 acres
Titus, John - trader
Veazie, Charles J. - miner
VonDrachenfels, Geo. - 49 acres
Whittiker, John
Whittiker & Lewis
Williamson, William - 20 acres
Wolf, H. M.

LINCOLN POINT (See Crescent City)

MOUNTAIN TOWNSHIP (See Gasquet)

PINE GROVE (See Crescent City)

REQUA (See Crescent City)

SMITH RIVER
A post office town situated on Smith River, three miles from its estuary and twelve miles by wagon road, through a densely wooded belt, from Crescent City.  The Jacksonville Stage Line's route passes through this place.  The town has a bright and bustling appearance, without the incomplete air of many new places.  All the residences and business houses are tastily finished and of solid construction.  The town depends upon the extensive farming, dairying, stockraising, lumber manufacturing and salmon fishing pursuits of the neighborhood, and has a large, active and well to do population contributory to it.  This valley, in fact, is the only important pastoral region of the county, and from it comes all of the surplus farm and dairy produce.  As the several industries of the valley are developed Smith River may be expected to grow in population and wealth.  The Del Norte Commercial Co. (R. D. Hume, President) operate the largest lumber manufacturing business of this section.  Their mill on the river is of large capacity and is connected with the lumber camps by a railroad three and a half miles in length, over which runs a locomotive and substantial rolling stock.  Ocean vessels, schooners and small steamers make landings at the mill's wharf and carry lumber to various ports.  The improvement of the Smith River entrance is being urged, that vessels may come in at all seasons.  Two smaller mills are operated by Bailey Brothers and Wicktor Ohlson, respectively, and the town also boasts a shingle and flouring mill.  The business houses of Smith River consist of two hotels, a livery stable, two general stores, a drug store, a blacksmith and machine shop, a barber shop, a watchmaker's shop, jewelry store and a complete millinery establishment.  These, with three saloons and several cooper's shops in the neighborhood, make up the list.  Business seems to be brisk and finances appear easy with all the branches of trade, and some extensions and improvements are under way and in contemplation.  Besides the Jacksonville Stage which touches at Smith River, going each way three times a week, there is a daily stage connection with Crescent City.  A stay at "The Corners" - another name for Smith River - is agreeably provided for by the conveniences of the Valley House, conducted by Mr. McVay.

Adams, Benjamin G. - laborer  160 acres
Allen, Wright - farmer 120 acres
Alta Copper Mining Co. - W. H. Woodbury agent
Anthony, J. G. - flour miller, farmer 270 acres
Appleton, - Rev. - pastor M. E. Church
Armington, Maria Mrs. - capitalist
Aurndal, Grant - millhand
Ayers, Nathan - laborer
Bailey Bros. - dairymen 870 acres
Bailey, John D. - Bailey Bros.
Bailey, William C. - Bailey Bros.
Barneburg, Aaron - blacksmith with James Trimble
Bean, Thomas - farmer
Beardsley, William H. - sawfiler
Becksted, Alonzo - hostler
Becksted, James L. - farmer 188 acres
Bergen, John - stonecutter
Bledsoe, Anthony - blacksmith
Bond, George W. - millman
Bomhoff, John - D. Haight & Co. 520 acres
Bowland, Ned - millhand
Breen, John - cooper
Bressler, John H. - watchmaker, jeweler
Brooking, James -  proprietor hotel, postmaster, Justice of the peace,
     notary public, agent Del  Norte L. & L. Co.
Brooking, Walter - laborer  160 acres
Brooks, Edw. S. - teacher 160 acres
Campbell, A. J. - carpenter
Campbell, Andrew B. - farmer
Campbell, Bernard - dairyman
Campbell, John - dairyman
Campbell, Martin
Campbell, Moses - dairyman
Campbell, Thomas - dairyman
Campbell, William - logger  160 acres
Cassarotti, Antonio J. - dairyman
Caughell, Peter - capt. tug Pelican 39 acres
Caughell, William - seaman
Chandler, George W. - president Del Norte L. & L. Co., res Arcata
Chapman, Thomas H. - laborer
Christianson, Samuel - barkeeper with Moore & De Coss
Cook, William - millhand
Costelloe, Peter - Justice of the Peace, school teacher 40 acres
Cowdery, J. H. - millhand
Cowen, Joseph - logger
Crescent City & Smith River Stage Line - daily, H. C. Ransom  proprietor
Cress, Edward - ferryman 160 acres
Darby, Thomas J. - bookkeeper
Davis, Alonzo - laborer
Davis, William - driver Crescent City Stage
DeCoss, Lee - Moore & DeCoss
Delevan, James - teamster
Del Norte Commercial Co. - R. D. Hume, president, E. P. Thompson,
      superintendent, saw mill,  lumbermen 1470 acres
Del Norte L. & L. Co. - G. W. Chandler president, James Brooking agent 1364 acres
Deneri, Antonio - dairyman
Dickson, Henry M. - laborer
Digby, Frank - laborer
Dougherty, John - millhand
Duley, West - lumberman
Dyer, Thomas - millhand
Egbert, Jesse S. - miner
Ferris, James - millhand
Finch, Daniel W. - laborer  160 acres
Finch, Z. T. - farmer 160 acres
Ford, Thomas - farmer 180 acres
Frame, Franklin P. - constable, deputy sheriff, saloon
Freeman, Butler S. - farmer
Frost, Martin V. B. - farmer
Gandon, Alfred - logger
Gay, Franklin S. - hostler
Germon, A. - shakemill
Gilmore, George - farmer
Goodlin, James - cooper, farmer 180 acres
Graham, Isaac A. - farmer
Graham, Robert M. - farmer
Gram, William - millhand
Green George - dairyman
Greene, Andrew - millhand
Grow, Avery - millhand
Grow, Joseph A. - farmer
Haight, Daniel - D. Haight & Co., farmer 360 acres
Haight, D. & Co. - gen mdse
Haines, Zadock - blacksmith
Hall, James H. - dairyman 160 acres
Hall, Samuel R. - laborer
Halliday, J. S. - clerk Orient & Occident Co.
Haseltine, Freeman P. - farmer
Havens, Frank J. - millhand
Hayes, Ephraim D. - farmer
Henderson, Samuel S. - farmer
Hight, James - farmer 160 acres
Hill, Henry D. - machinist
Hobbs, George H. - machinist
Horrigan, Michael - dairyman 310 acres
Horrigan & White - dairyman
Hume, R. D. - president Del Norte Commercial Co.
Hunt, John W. - carpenter
Hurd, James - millhand
Hursh, Henry J. - laborer
Hursh, James - farmer 480 acres
Kashner, James - wheelwright
Keen, Sylvanus J. - cooper
Kirkham, Charles - laborer  160 acres
Kirkham, John - farmer, ferryman 63 acres
Jackson, James - farmer
Janetting, Benjamin - dairyman
Johnson, Peter - cooper 320 acres
Jones, Harriet J. Mrs. - dairy 600 acres
Jones, Philip L. - millhand
Jordan, Wiley B. - farmer
Lacy, Edw. F. - cooper
LaFountain, N. - teamster
Lake, Erb - millhand
Lake, Joseph L. - gen msde 368 acres
Lake, R. W. - clerk with J. L. Lake
Lockwood, Charles F. - saloon
Lockwood, Thomas K. - carpenter
Lockwood, Wm. H. - farmer
Lockwood, Wm. H. Jr. - laborer
Lon, (Indian) - farmer 80 acres
Loring, Frank - logger
Maass, Peter - farmer
Mackinder, John - farmer
Maris, Joseph - dairyman 413 acres
Marsh, Henry - farmer 120 acres
Masters, Irving - millhand
Mathias, Harry - millhand
McAdams, Wm. H. - logger
McIntosh, Wallace - millhand
McKinder, John - bartender 160 acres
McVay, Asa - hostler
McVay, Daniel - laborer  160 acres
McVay, James A. J. -  proprietor Valley Hotel
McVay, John N. - County Supervisor, Third District
McVay, John N. Jr. - saloonkeeper
McVay, Joseph H. - 320 acres
McVay, Samuel H. - farmer
Methodist Episcopal Church - Rev. Appleton pastor
Miller, William P. - cooper
Moak, Andrew - millhand
Moore, Ash - millhand
Moore & DeCoss - saloon & billiards
Moore, Fred. - millhand
Moore, J. M. - Moore & DeCoss
Moore, Robert - farmer 160 acres
Moore, Silas A. - Constable
Morrison, Allen - farmer 160 acres
Morrison, Frank - farmer
Morrison, Israel - farmer 340 acres
Morrison, N. H. - farmer 160 acres
Murray, Charles E. - farmer
Newton, Timothy M. - shoemaker
Nickels, Isaac - laborer  160 acres
Obershmidt, Frantz W. - farmer
Ohlson, Wicktor - sawmill 320 acres
Orient & Occidental Co. - J. S. Stevens  superintendent
Otterpohl, Jacob - farmer
Otto, Daniel G. - farmer 160 acres
Otto, Joseph - laborer  160 acres
Otto, William H. - butcher
Packard, Riley - millhand
Parks, John - farmer 160 acres
Pedrotti, M. - dairyman 490 acres
Perry, John - millhand
Perry, M. - millhand
Peterson, Peter - seaman
Ransom, H. C. - dairyman, stockraiser, livery stable, stage line to Crescent City 200 acres
Rice, Orville - laborer  160 acres
Rigg, A. Mrs. - dairy 120 acres
Rimell, Jacob - farmer
Rines, Albert - logger
Robinson, John W. - carpenter
Robinson, Wm. - stockraiser  280 acres
Rodger, John S. - carpenter
Rogers, George A. - barber shop
Rompole, J. - millhand
Roney, Ella E. Miss - school teacher
Roney, Louise G. Miss - school teacher
Rose, W. B. - blacksmith, wagonmaker
Roy, Jasline - dairyman
Russ, A. K. - mail carrier
Russ, J. K. - mail stage contractor
Schandorf, Peter - farmer 160 acres
Shank, Frederick L. - farmer
Simon, Arthur - farmer
Simon, Henry R. - saddler
Skinner, Oliver C. - laborer
Smith, Charles C. - blacksmith with James Trimble
Smith, H. H. - farmer
Smith, Joseph - lumberman
Smith, Robert - lumberman
Spencer, E. Miss - school teacher
Steele, C. H. - shinglemaker 160 acres
Steele, Erasmus D. - farmer
Stevens, J. S. -  superintendent  Orient & Occidental Co.
Stevens, Leonard H. - stockraiser
Stevens, Wm. S. - superintendent
Stotenburg, Lorenzo D. - miller
Stowers, William Mrs. - millinery, fancy goods
Stowers, W. A. - laborer  160 acres
Strain, Winfield S. - laborer
Sutton, Henry A. - farmer
Sutton, Levi - stockraiser  160 acres
Sweeney, Robert - laborer
Taggart, William F. - farmer
Tatom, Alfred C. - blacksmith
Taylor, James - manager A. Germon's Shake Mill
Thompson, Arthur - stagedriver
Thompson, Edward P. -  superintendent Del Norte Commercial Co.
Thompson, Frederick - logger
Thorwarth, J. F. - physican & surgeon, dealer in drugs, fancy goods
Thrane, Francis - cooper
Thurston, Edw. R. - fish packer
Townsend, Samuel - farmer 160 acres
Trimble, James - blacksmith, wagonmaker
Trimble, M. C. - millhand
Tryon, Charles - dairyman
Tryon, Dennis - dairy 200 acres
Tryon, Frank - farmer 600 acres
Tryon, Wm. D. - dairyman 440 acres
Tyler, Justin S. - stockraiser  400 acres
Uhlrich, August - fisherman 160 acres
Valley Hotel - J. A. J. McVay  proprietor
Vandervort, William - carpenter, painter, paperhanger, undertaker
Waggle, Thomas - barkeeper with Frank Frame
Waggle, William - laborer
Wallace, Benjamin F. - carpenter
Wallace, Oliver V. - carpenter
Walsh, Michael - logger
Watson, W. - millhand
Wentz, James P. - saloon  160 acres
Westbrook, Henry - dairyman 1359 acres
Westbrook, William - dairyman 420 acres
White, John - farmer
White, Leonard - capitalist 3 acres
Whitesides, David - milkman
Wimer J. & Sons - 160 acres
Winton, Alonzo - farmer
Winton, Charles - millhand
Winton, Samuel - farmer 120 acres
Winton, Thomas - farmer
Woodruff, Clarence - dairyman
Woodruff, Curtis - dairyman 320 acres
Woodside, William H. - logger
Woodward, Ed. - logger  80 acres
Wright, David - farmer
Warbrough, David A. - logger

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
History of DEL NORTE CO. as of 1885

This county is a part of old Klamath county, and is bounded on the north by the State of Oregon, on the east by Siskiyou, on the south by Siskiyou and Humboldt counties, and on the west by the Pacific Ocean.  As its name signifies, it is the northern extremity of the State.  It has been said that Del Norte county is years behind Humboldt, its immediate neighbor on the south, notwithstanding that its natural resources are far greater.  Humboldt we believe, possesses more arable and grazing land than Del Norte, but this advantage is outweighed by the latter county's more extensive timber lands and mining prospects.  The backwardness of this county is variously accounted for.  Some say that outside capital, willing to assist the development of the county, has been discouraged, and with its customary shyness has sought other channels, accompanied by the enterprise and new blood which is so beneficial when engrafted upon old communities or infused in any business system.  We hardly think that any spirit at variance with the characteristic Californian hospitality is to be attributed to our northern sister, and that the foregoing allegation cannot be true; but would prefer to believe that the old Del Norte life and energy, taxed as it has been by its necessities for many years, is not now able to display its old ambitious enterprise.  Del nortans are, however, beginning to awake to the fact that their county has been for years failing to attract any material portion of the army of immigrants which has been pouring into the State for the past few years, if indeed she has received any share, and a more concerted spirit has been aroused not only to present her opportunities to this class, but to act upon the government at Washington in the interest of the harbor improvements at Crescent City, and the securing of an appropriation for the opening and perfecting of the navigation of Smith River.  These improvements effected, and a comprehensive system of public roads inaugurated and prosecuted to keep pace with, or rather in advance of the coming of immigration, will give the county an opportunity of recovering from the languor under which she has so long suffered.  The past two years have witnessed an immigration into California, which, with the increased stream of the next few years, will traverse and inspect every portion of the country.  This immigration is the most desirable of any that settles in the Union.  It comes with money, business ability and energy, and makes its presence felt instantaneously.  It is the element that is trebling the population of the southern country and making even the arid lands blossom and become fruitful.  Attracted by our climate it comes with its varied experiences in lumbering, milling, farming, fishing, dairying, mining and prospecting, and it only remains for the opportunities and possibilities of this county to be fairly presented to them to insure a fair and proportionate consideration at their hands.  Railroad connection will follow regulated by the healthy competition of ocean carriers, and in ten years we expect to see Crescent City a town of the second class, or as large as the Eureka of to-day, and also quite a large manufacturing and business center at Smith river.

At present statistics show lumber manufacturing to be the principal industry of Del Norte County.  Mining formerly took the lead, but that pursuit has diminished.  The mining of early days was principally at Myrtle Creek, on the South Fork of Smith River, at Happy Camp (where the industry is still carried on), and in the vicinity of Crescent City.  The statistics of the express companies show large shipments of gold dust from the few claims worked and fabulous in proportion to the number of men engaged in mining.  There was an exodus of miners from Del Norte at the time of the Fraser River excitement, and again at the time of the discovery of the Comstock, so that the mountains have not been prospected with the assiduity of other localities.  Wherever time, experience and money have been invested in prospecting and mining here, good results have followed.

The possibilities of the stockraising and dairying businesses are also very great.  A surplus of the present production remains for shipment, even after the mining, lumbering, and milling elements of the county are supplied.  It is a very fertile dairying country, and the product might be increased a hundred fold.  Wherever the cereals have been cultivated very satisfactory results have followed.  The number of bushels to the acre has frequently been surprising.  The soil is generally of a rich color and very deep, and a humid atmosphere prevails, particularly in the neighborhood of the coast.

The difficulty of road making has always been a serious one in this county, the nature of the country preventing construction except at great expense.  Years ago this difficulty was partially combatted by the organization of a joint- stock company, which built the Crescent City and Yreka turnpike road.  There are no roads up and down the Coast, only trails, and scarcely defined at that.

The Indian population exists by fishing, hunting, and working for the whites.  Out of three hundred and fifty- three in the county eighty-two live on the Klamath reservation.  About fifty-seven of them live in the neighborhood of Happy Camp-the balance near Crescent City.  Their habits and superstitions are an interesting study.  They have their own laws, currency (a rare shell), and preserve many of their aboriginal customs.  With this tribe, as with most of our Indian populations, contact with the whites only had the effect of merging into their character most of the vices and none of the virtues of the dominant Caucasian race.  A mere fragment of the tribe still exists; it is decreasing rapidly, and a few years more will see their extinction as a tribe.

The following statistics will be of interest:-
Population (census of 1880)- Whites, 1700; Indians, 353; Negroes, 7; Chinese, 409- total, 2669.  Number of school children, 478; teachers, 11.  Number of voters, 690.  In area the county has 1,024,000 acres, of which only 74,749 are carried on the assessment rolls.  In available timber lands there are 258,700 acres, which, at the most conservative estimate, will furnish material for hundreds of years to come.  At present there are six saw mills, with an average capacity of 130,000 feet per day.  The amount of manufactured lumber shipped from Del Norte is estimated at 18,000,000 feet per annum.  The value of real estate other than the city and town lots was $378,823; improvements on same $163,842; city and town lots, $36,700; improvements, $137,860.  Total value of all property assessed, $1,067,093.
The Land Office for this district is located at Eureka, Humboldt County, Cal.
The government of the county, as at present constituted, is as follows:

SUPERIOR JUDGE - James E. Murphy.

CLERK AND EX-OFFICIO AUDITOR AND RECORDER - Peter H. Peveler

SHERIFF - Charles E. Hughes

TREASURER - George W. Tack

ASSESSOR - William H. Woodbury

SURVEYOR - Albert H. Cleveland

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS - William H. Jeter

DISTRICT ATTORNEY - L. F. Coburn

CORONER AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATOR - J. E. Eldredge

SUPERVISORS - First District, Ewald Vorlander; Second District, Samuel Crandell; Third District, John N. Mc Vay; Fourth District, John R. Nickel; Fifth District, Horace Gasquet

JUSTICES OF THE PEACE - Crescent Township, Dougald S. Sartwell and Thomas Duffey; Smith River Township, James Brooking and Peter Costello; Happy Camp Township, Cornelius Gordon and Stephen S. Colby

CONSTABLES - Crescent Township, Fred. A. Freund and Robert J. Jenkins (Deputy Sheriff); Smith River Township, Silas A. Moore and Frank Frame (Deputy Sheriff); Happy Camp Township, De Witt C. Barney and Isaac E. Cade (Deputy Sheriff).

In the present undeveloped condition of the county a large majority of its business interest are centered in Crescent City, the county seat, which is situated on an open bay, just south of Point St. George, tow hundred and eighty miles north of San Francisco, by sea.  Connected by trail with Trinidad - distance, sixty miles southeast, and by wagon road with Jacksonville, Oregon, with which place it has tri-weekly stage connection - distance, one hundred and twenty-eight miles.  The steamers Crescent City and Mary D. Hume are regularly engaged in the trade between this port and San Francisco - the latter touching at several way ports, and making the trip about every twelve days in good weather, and the former going direct, and making the round trip in from seven to eight days.  in the summer time, when northerly winds prevail, this harbor affords fair shelter, but during the southerly winds of winter it gives hardly any protection to vessels, and a great deal of time is wasted waiting for opportunities, between storms, to land and receive cargoes.  A very good harbor for all seasons might be made out of this by constructing a breakwater or seawall from Battery Point to a large rock lying south of it.  Attempts have been made to secure an appropriation for this purpose from the Government, but they have resulted in nothing more than a survey.  An estimate has been made that the cost would be about $3,000,000.  The advantage to the coast, besides its value to this productive county, would be very great.  A harbor of refuge would be created, where very much needed, in a long line of shelterless ocean front.  The underwriters are well aware of the importance of this improvement, and have figures to show that the work should be seriously considered in Congress.  While a much less amount would render the harbor comparatively safe, the above mentioned sum would secure a permanent and perfect haven of large capacity.  The population of the town in about one thousand.  It possesses two churches - Roman Catholic and Methodist Episcopal - a new Court House, costing $12,000; a large school house, with an average attendance of one hundred and forty children, four hotels, a weekly newspaper - Del Norte Record, edited by Mr. J. E. Eldredge - a saw mill of 50,000 feet per day capacity, owned by Messrs, Hobbs, Wall & Co., and one of 40,000 feet, owned by the Lake Earl Mill Co., a tannery, brewery, shipwright's shop, a wagon shop and several extensive general business houses.

The business of Messrs, Hobbs, Wall & Co. employ two hundred men.  Their property embraces the mill, a shingle and box factory, four and a half miles of substantial railroad to the woods, a large general store and a controlling interest in the principal wharf and steamship business.  In 1883 their mill turned out 8,250,000 feet of lumber and 8,000,000 is about the average output.

The mill of the Lake Earl Mill Co. produced about 6,000,000 feet of lumber in the past year.  The hotels are the Del Norte, American, Bay and the Crescent City.  The Del Norte Hotel is conducted by Mr. Ed. Yates, a gentleman of long experience as a caterer, and ever alive to the requirements of his guests.  The Del Norte contains a large number of rooms well furnished and comfortable, and its table fare is really good.

Crescent City was first settled in the spring of 1853, and was incorporated as a city in 1854.  In a year it grew from a place of one house to a city of three hundred houses, and over one thousand inhabitants.  Through decline in the mining industry Crescent City wasted steadily from about 1859 until the manufacture of lumber commenced, some years later.  That industry with what little mining is still carried on, and the dairying, agricultural and stockraising interests, sustain a solid and steady business in the town - not fluctuating much, but steadily enriching that portion of the community which is thrifty, intelligent and alive.  The old spirit that prevailed in 1853 still exists, and the trade of a great county of immense resources will always be attracted to Crescent City by the element that represents it.

A trip to Del Norte includes much experience that is enjoyable and healthful, and can be made in the season in twelve days, giving the visitor about nine days in the county.  The sea trip by the steamer Crescent City is just about of the right duration for those who are not expert sailors, and then the steamship people are very solicitous about the comfort of passengers.  The nine days is amply sufficient time to "square" one self at Crescent City and see all that is interesting in the county.  There is much that is beautiful among the towering redwood forests along the rock-bound coast and in the mountains.  the climate is all that could be desired, and the delights of a camping trip can be imagined.  The spoils of the average hunting party is very large, while the prolific streams afford a substantial reward to the gentle fisherman.  But best of all comes the glow of health from recreation in the mountain wilds, and the recuperation which a sojourn in wooded solitudes brings to the active worker.
SOCIETIES

FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS - Crescent City Lodge, No. 45, meets Monday on or before each full moon.

INDEPENDENT ORDER OF ODD FELLOWS - Klamath Lodge, No. 41, meets every Wednesday evening.

ANCIENT ORDER OF UNITED WORKMEN - Del Norte Lodge, No. 183, meets every Friday evening.

KNIGHTS OF PYTHIAS - Perseverance Lodge, No. 77, meets every Friday evening.

INDEPENDENT ORDER GOOD TEMPLARS - Crescent City Lodge, No. 398, meets every Saturday evening.

CHOSEN FRIENDS - Crescent Lodge, No. 93, meets second and fourth Monday of each month.

ELITE THEATRE ASSEMBLY ROOMS AND SKATING RINK - This establishment is due to the enterprise of Messrs. Endert & Capprise.  The theatre possesses a full set of scenery, with footlights and stage appurtenances, and the floor, when cleared, is very well suited to dancing assemblies.  The Rink, in the same building, affords enjoyment to large numbers of those who delight in mimic skating.

 
 
 
Main Index
Cards by Janie