Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1866 - 1884  Voters Register
For Shasta County
 SU - WE
Transcribed and Donated by
Madge Richardson Walsh
Copyright ©1993
 
Janie Edwards
Slow loading - if you find a name of interest I may have some census info for them.
 
 
 
 
VR#
Surname Given Name
Age
Birthplace Occupation Residence
Reg date 
Naturalized Comment
1970
SUDBROCK Henry
52
Prussia miner Shasta
14 Jun 1871
14 Jun 1871 Shasta
176
SUDER Francis
37
Bavaria miner Shasta
17 Sep 1866
17 Oct 1852 NY City cld 11 Jun 1873
1319
SULAWAY George Henry
36
NH teamster Shingletown
12 Jun 1867
2151
SULIVAN Corneleous
46
IRE miner Arbuckle
4 Aug 1871
ctf from Trinity Co
2152
SULIVAN William
33
IRE miner Arbuckle
4 Aug 1871
ctf from Trinity Co
6349
SULLIVAN Horace Wellington
42
ME carpenter Redding
13 Sep 1882
6019
SULLIVAN John
57
Gr't Britain miner Shasta
9 Feb 1882
10 Aug 1880 Yreka
2901
SULLIVAN John Daniel
35
IRE miner Piety Hill
31 Aug 1875
1864 Horton Co. Mich.
3953
SULLIVAN Michael Joseph
21
NY blacksmith Shasta
2 Aug 1879
1433
SULLIVAN Thomas Jefferson
49
TN correll keeper Lower Soda Springs
27 Aug 1867
ctf from Red Bluff cld 26 Sep 1868
2886
SULLIVAN Thomas Jefferson
56
TN miner Round Mountain
30 Aug 1875
cld 10 Sep 1880 to Siskiyou Co
1131
SULLIVAN William
33
IRE miner Arbuckle
11 May 1867
11 May 1867 Shasta cld
1131
SULLIVAN William
33
IRE miner Watson Gulch
31 May 1867
11 May 1867 Shasta cld
173
SULLIVEN Cornelious
46
IRE miner WatsonG Arbuckle
13 Sep 1866
10 Oct 1859 Keokuk IA  cld
3225
SULLOWAY John William
28
RI stage driver Reading
2 Aug 1877
cld 5 Apr 1877 to Siskiyou Co
6662
SUMMERS Charles P.
36
ENG miner Whiskytown
31 Mar 1884
31 Mar 1884 Shasta
3290
SUMMERS Charles Powell
28
ENG mill man Shingletown
20 Aug 1877
Corvallis, Benton Co., Ogn [OR] cld 12 Apr 1879 to Trinity Co.
6241
SUMMERS Charles Powell
33
ENG miner Eagle Creek
8 Aug 1882
10 Apr 1877 Corvalis OR Circuit Ct cld 31 Mar 1884
7230
SUMMERS James Elmer
36
IL miner Delta
1 Oct 1884
3425
SUMNER Isaac
38
MO miner Round Mountain
1 Sep 1877
1780
SUNDERLAND James
21
IN stock raiser American Ranch
28 Jul 1869
cld 15 Sep 1884 to Tehama Co.
3870
SUPAN Conilis Dovar
23
CA laborer Copper City
28 Jul 1879
cld 18 Aug 1884 Tehama Co.
2916
SURBLED Jacob
65
France miner Centerville
14 Sep 1875
23 Mar 1874 Shasta
6854
SUTHERLAND John
43
CAN miner French Gulch
17 Jul 1884
May 1872 Plumas Co.
2211
SUTHERLAND John William
22
NY ostler [sic] Shasta
11 Aug 1871
4223
SUTTER Frank
50
GER miner Buckeye
28 Jun 1880
19 Oct 1852 NYC Common Pleas
234
SUTTLE Thomas Erastus
42
US miner French Gulch
27 Jun 1866
cld
3367
SUTTON Jesse
29
IA laborer Fall River Mills
29 Aug 1877
2403
SUTTON Thomas Johnson
24
WI carpenters helper Redding
2 Nov 1872
3820
SUTTON William
45
IL farmer Fall River
17 Jul 1879
7196
SUTTON William A.
35
IA farmer Fall River Mills
30 Sep 1884
4363
SUTTON William Albert
31
IA farmer Fall City
23 Aug 1880
cld 11 Apr 1883 to Siskiyou Co.
2290
SUZA Antonio Francis
32
Portugal miner Shasta
4 Sep 1871
4 Sep 1871 Shasta cld 10 Jul 1879 to Siskiyou Co
5014
SUZA Antonio Francisco
42
Portugal miner Shasta
27 Sep 1880
4 Sep 1871 Shasta
274
SWAIN Alexander Cartwright
42
US miner Whiskeytown
30 Jun 1866
cld - dead
6323
SWAIN John
48
TN farmer Cottonwood
12 Sep 1882
cld 26 Jul 1884 Santa Cruz Co
6997
SWANSON John Thomas
29
IA teacher Shingletown
25 Aug 1884
2215
SWANTON John
39
IRE raftsman Balls Ferry
13 Aug 1871
Father 1845 cld 23 Aug 1873 by his request
3092
SWARTSWELTER Abner
45
OH saloon keeper Round Mountain
4 Nov 1876
3588
SWASEY Benjamin
57
NH photographer Shasta
28 Feb 1879
3561
SWASEY Frank Marshall
26
CA photographer Shasta/Redding
11 Jun 1878
308
SWATSZELL James Edward
39
US miner Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
cld 21 Aug 1876 dead
1783
SWEATT Daniel Couch
47
NH carpenter Portuguese Flat
31 Jul 1869
ctf from San Francisco Co cld 27 Jul 1871
70
SWEENEY Daniel
49
IRE miner Horsetown
28 Jul 1866
15 Oct 1852 Boston cld 2 Aug 1875 to Tehama Co.
39
SWEENEY Edward
46
IRE miner Watson Gulch*
23 Jul 1866
20 Oct 1852 Boston *X Horsetown cld 30 Aug 1884 Tehama Co.
4219
SWEENY Edward
26
MA lawyer Shasta
25 Jun 1880
2655
SWEENY Edward Daniel
21
MA school teacher Shasta
14 Jun 1875
cld 16 Jun 1876 to Tehama Co
726
SWEET Henry A.
36
NY ditch owner French Gulch
9 Mar 1867
cld 31 Jul 1871
1423
SWEETSER Nelson Cushing
38
ME miner Lower Springs
13 Aug 1867
cld - dead
1518
SWIM Isaac Trumbull
35
KY logger Shingletown
20 Jun 1868
4180
SWINNEY Thomas Franklin
38
GA blacksmith Big Bend
1 Oct 1879
cld 6 Oct 1882 to Calaveras Co.
4182
SYLVESTER Henry Richard
44
NY carpenter Big Bend
1 Oct 1879
cld 6 Oct 1882 to Calaveras Co.
1135
SYMAN Henry
41
Russia merchant Ludwigs Bridge
11 May 1867
13 Feb 1861 Red Bluff Tehama Co.
2
SYME John
46
Scotland miner French Gulch
14 Jul 1866
20 Sep 1856 Shasta
730
TAGGART Grant Israel
36
PA hotel keeper Tower House
14 Mar 1867
cld 7 Feb 1872
3482
TALBOT William Howell
49
OH miner Whiskeytown
3 Sep 1877
cld 15 Jul to Siskiyou Co
880
TANQUARY Oliver Hazard Perry
39
VA merchant Millville
6 Apr 1867
cld 22 Apr 1871
1811
TAPIE Arnod
33
France teamster Shasta
2 Aug 1869
2 Aug 1869 Shasta cld - dead
1263
TAPKER Adolph
34
GER miner Muletown
1 Jun 1867
Father in 1843 St Charles Mo cld 25 Jul 1868
3197
TARBOX Dana Boardman
35
WI teamster Moscow Mill
26 Jun 1877
cld 27 Jul 1879 to Butte Co.
7127
TARLETON James D.
58
KY farmer Anderson
22 Sep 1884
4274
TARTER Daniel
62
VA farmer Fall City
29 Jul 1880
cld by B of S
3372
TARTER Laban Van
39
IL merchant Fall River Mills
29 Aug 1877
2098
TAYLER Edward Robert
35
US miner Burgettville
2 Aug 1871
ctf from Siskiyou Co.
196
TAYLOR Alanson
35
US farmer Eagle Creek
18 Jun 1866
156
TAYLOR Charles William
32
US hotel keeper Whiskytown*
24 Aug 1866
* X French Gulch
205
TAYLOR Clay Webster
21
US miner Horsetown
20 Jun 1866
737
TAYLOR Clay Webster
22
MI ditch owner Horsetown
16 Mar 1867
cld see No 205
1181
TAYLOR Edward
38
ENG miner Lower Springs
20 May 1867
7 Aug 1863 Shasta cld 30 Aug 1871
2345
TAYLOR Edward
43
ENG miner Shasta
2 Oct 1872
7 Aug 1863 Shasta
323
TAYLOR Edward Robert
35
US miner Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
cld 7 Oct 1868
3428
TAYLOR Francis Marion
28
MO farmer Burney Valley
1 Sep 1877
2648
TAYLOR Frank Murphy
33
US blacksmith Mountain Home
28 May 1875
2160
TAYLOR Fred Adams
21
MI blacksmith Shasta
5 Aug 1871
ctf from Tehama Co cld 22 Sep 1871? [damaged]
3608
TAYLOR Fred Adams
31
MI artist Shasta
2 Apr 1879
cld 2 Aug 1881 to San Francisco 
879
TAYLOR Hiram
53
VA farmer Millville
6 Apr 1867
cld - dead
7253
TAYLOR Hiram
21
IL laborer Cottonwood
2 Oct 1884
1225
TAYLOR Holloway
38
VT merchant Shasta
29 May 1867
cld 28 Oct 1872 removed
2927
TAYLOR Holloway
48
VT tinsmith TX Springs
18 Oct 1875
cld 2 Jul 1879 to S. F.
1250
TAYLOR James Henry
57
NY minister Shasta
31 May 1867
cld 13 Jun 1867
1421
TAYLOR James Waugh
29
VT miner Buckeye
5 Aug 1867
609
TAYLOR John Gilford
39
KY stock raiser Fort Crook
15 Nov 1866
2121
TAYLOR John Henry
33
MO farmer Shingletown
24 Jul 1871
5071
TAYLOR John James
26
MO hostler Shasta
18 Oct 1880
3453
TAYLOR Milton Grissel
27
OR farmer & stock  Mountain Home
1 Sep 1877
cld 2 Oct 1877 removed
4194
TAYLOR Milton Griswould
29
OR farmer Mountain Home
31 Mar 1880
7102
TAYLOR Oscar L.
25
IL farmer Redding
16 Sep 1884
7161
TAYLOR Samuel C.
34
MI carpenter Anderson
27 Sep 1884
575
TAYLOR Thomas Benton
24
US farmer Shingletown
1 Sep 1866
cld see No 1293
1293
TAYLOR Thomas Benton
25
MO stock raiser Millville
29 May 1867
2143
TAYLOR Thomas Bentary
29
MO farmer Shingletown
31 Jul 1871
6034
TAYLOR William
49
NJ miner Gas Point
18 Apr 1882
3929
TAYLOR William Henry
26
IA miner Buckeye
1 Aug 1879
6525
TAYLOR William J.
26
IL farmer Arbuckle
2 Oct 1882
cld - dead
6955
TAYLOR William M.
28
IA miller Montgomery Creek
4 Aug 1884
2466
TEASDLE Martin
61
ENG miner Redding
24 Jul 1873
ArapahoeCol Terr. District Ct
3620
TEEL Charles Adelbert
23
IA merchant Millville
5 Apr 1879
3630
TEFFT Addison
21
CA cook Copper City
7 Apr 1879
3295
TEMPLE Henry C.
29
WI laborer Moscow Mill
20 Aug 1877
cld 20 May 1880 to Red Bluff
2396
TENEICK John Frederick
26
IA corall man Redding
2 Nov 1872
2589
TENEICK Marcus L.
33
IA teamster Redding
2 Sep 1873
2566
TENEICK Tunis C.
38
US corral man Redding
30 Aug 1873
3606
TERBUSH George Finchly
21
CA farmer Piety Hill
1 Apr 1879
551
TERRY Jeremiah
49
US farmer Fort Crook
29 Aug 1866
cld by B of S
471
TERRY Lewis
48
US farmer Lower Springs
2 Jun 1866
cld 24 Apr 1873 dead
550
TETER Thomas
65
US farmer Fort Crook
27 Aug 1866
cld 15 Jul 1868
332
TETRICK Anderson
33
US miner Copper City
16 Jul 1866
cld 23 Jun 1875 to Siskiyou Co
6533
TETRICK Anderson
50
IL miner Copper City
3 May 1883
1318
THACKER Harry Morgan
47
LA farmer Parkville
12 Jun 1867
6119
THATCHER Alexander G.
22
CA farmer Millville
21 Jun 1882
574
THATCHER Ezekial Thomas
40
US farmer Parkville
1 Sep 1866
4435
THATCHER George Washington
21
CA farmer Millville
13 Sep 1880
2382
THATCHER Mark Car
70
US farmer Millville
29 Oct 1872
cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
781
THAYER Augustus Washington
39
MA miner Churntown
22 Mar 1867
2791
THIERKOFF Joseph Anthony
50
France farmer North Cow Creek
20 Aug 1875
8 Jul 1858 Cincinnati OH
553
THOMAS Albert
35
US farmer Fort Crook
30 Aug 1866
cld 28 Aug 1876 removed
6529
THOMAS George Henry
31
NY farmer Millville
21 Mar 1883
5086
THOMAS Henry
31
NY farmer Millville
2 May 1881
cld 21 Mar 1883
2968
THOMAS John Nathaniel
48
IL farmer Round Mountain
30 Aug 1876
4441
THOMAS John Wesley
47
IN farmer Millville
13 Sep 1880
6505
THOMAS Samuel George
24
ENG wood carver Millville
30 Sep 1882
1096
THOMAS Samuel Miller
40
OH farmer Roaring River
22 Apr 1867
cld - dead
4310
THOMASSON William Ross
34
MO merchant Roaring River
7 Aug 1880
2350
THOMPSON Albert Euphrates
43
PA carpenter Redding
10 Oct 1872
ctf from Tehama Co cld 25 Oct 1876 Trinity Co
6550
THOMPSON Albert Euphrates
42
PA carpenter Redding
7 Oct 1882
3373
THOMPSON Albert Euphratic
36
PA carpenter Round Mountain
29 Aug 1877
cld 4 Apr 1879 to Modoc Co.
2840
THOMPSON Ashman
61
ME carpenter Whiskeytown
27 Aug 1875
4048
THOMPSON Charles Morse
43
ME mill foreman Moscow [Mill]
4 Aug 1879
6210
THOMPSON David Steele
45
OH farmer Pacheco
1 Aug 1882
6606
THOMPSON Ernest B.
34
IL stock raiser Copperty City
14 Feb 1884
2716
THOMPSON Francis Riley
21
PA laborer Reading
31 Jul 1875
2061
THOMPSON George
33
IRE farmer Burgettville
24 Jul 1871
Father
678
THOMPSON George Washington
56
KY miner Flat Creek
16 Feb 1867
cld
1366
THOMPSON George Washington
56
KY miner Shasta
28 Jun 1867
cld - dead
3475
THOMPSON George Washington
33
IN farmer Janesville
1 Sep 1877
3976
THOMPSON Hubert Armstrong
29
OH farmer Millville
4 Aug 1879
6730
THOMPSON Ira S.
45
IN farmer Anderson
19 May 1884
1304
THOMPSON James
53
ENG miner French Gulch
17 Jun 1867
1848 Washtenau Co Mich
1353
THOMPSON James
53
ENG miner French Gulch
6 Jul 1868
4 Jul 1844 Washtenau Co Mich
1640
THOMPSON James
21
MI carpenter French Gulch
26 Sep 1868
3238
THOMPSON James
22
PA laborer Reading
14 Aug 1877
cld - dead
2977
THOMPSON John
44
Sweden miner Tower House
18 Sep 1876
18 Sep 1876 Shasta cld 28 Jun 1879 to Placer Co.
3173
THOMPSON John
28
CAN laborer Mountain Home
26 May 1877
Father
3978
THOMPSON John
52
MA farmer Millville
4 Aug 1879
3937
THOMPSON John Rufus
36
AR farmer Cottonwood
2 Aug 1879
4205
THOMPSON Philip C.
21
CA laborer Redding
25 May 1880
6194
THOMPSON Riel Jackson
46
VT physician Igo
28 Jul 1882
cld 6 Sep 1884 to Trinity Co.
3026
THOMPSON Robert Niles
31
IL clerk Fort Crook
25 Oct 1876
cld 28 Apr 1879 to Modoc Co.
3994
THOMPSON Robert Niles
35
IL merchant Burgettville
4 Aug 1879
cld by B of S
4224
THOMPSON Victor
31
KY miner Whiskytown
30 Jun 1880
798
THOMPSON William
40
IRE teamster Shasta
25 Mar 1867
25 Sep 1852 Pitsburg Pa Ct Qtr Sessions cld - dead
2835
THOMSON Byron Winchester
36
VT miner Chicago Mine
26 Aug 1875
cld 23 Oct 1876 San Francisco
7103
THOMSON Byron W.
45
VT miner Igo
18 Sep 1884
3045
THOMSON Riel Jackson
40
VT miner Igo
30 Oct 1876
cld 12 Apr 1879 to Trinity Co.
1451
THON Robert
58
NH farmer North Cow Creek
31 Aug 1867
2303
THORNTON George Francis
31
AL physician Cottonwood
6 Sep 1871
ctf from San Francisco Co cld 12 Aug 1874 removed
2069
THORNTON James W.
31
MO farmer Burgettville
25 Jul 1871
2068
THORNTON Simeon T.
53
IN farmer Burgettville
25 Jul 1871
1344
THUCKER Hirahm
86
NC farmer Shingletown
15 Jun 1867
cld - dead [red ink]
3294
THURSTION Daniel
40
ME lumberman Moscow Mill
20 Aug 1877
331
TIFFIN Franklin Clark
27
OH miner Chicago*
14 Jul 1866
* X Copper City
383
TIFFIN John Edward
38
OH blacksmith Copper City
26 Jul 1866
2993
TILLINGHART Allen
38
MA clerk Shasta
4 Oct 1876
cld 18 Aug 1877 Siskiyou Co.
3699
TILTON Andrew J.
50
MA miner Shasta
3 May 1879
cld 12 Oct 1882 to San Francisco
7128
TILTON Andrew J.
56
MA miner Shasta
23 Sep 1884
4336
TILTON Thomas
58
KY laborer Burney Valley
17 Aug 1880
242
TIMBERMAN Andrew Jackson
32
US miner French Gulch
28 Jun 1866
cld
1302
TIMMINS Hubert Stock
39
ENG miner Churntown
17 Jun 1867
17 Jun 1867 Shasta cld 16 Sep 1876 removed
780
TIMMINS William Dickson
36
KY miner Churntown
21 Mar 1867
3040
TIPTON John Simpson
33
AR miner Millville
30 Oct 1876
cld States Prison
7046
TISDALE Carson
30
KY farmer Shingletown
10 Sep 1884
3139
TOEPEL Charles
24
GER tin smith Millville
22 Jan 1877
27 Dec 1876 Shasta
7296
TOLLADAY Andrew Jackson
54
OH farmer Round Mountain
6 Oct 1884
7130
TOLLEY Samuel E.
59
TN farmer Anderson
24 Sep 1884
4433
TOMLIN William Laton
36
MO farmer Anderson
10 Sep 1880
3032 TOMLINS George
63
NY farmer North Cow Creek
4 Aug 1879
*[should be 4032] cld 4 Jan 1881 to Pataluma Cal.
6824
TONG Charles S.
23
CA barkeeper Redding
1 Jul 1884
cld 8 Sep 1884 to Stanislaus Co.
6536
TOPE John
30
MA carpenter Redding
8 May 1883
cld 26 Sep 1884 to Calaveras Co.
4318
TOTTEN Peter
40
IL farmer Cottonwood
7 Aug 1880
1543
TOURTELOTTE Jesse
38
US hotel keeper Tower House
1 Sep 1868
ctf from Trinity County cld 19 Mar 1869
3056
TOWER Adrian Levi
24
ME mill man Shasta
31 Oct 1876
cld removed
2331
TOWER Oscar
32
US carpenter Parkville
8 Jul 1872
ctf from Tehama Co cld 9 Jul 1873
2541
TOWNSEND Burrell Anderson
46
US staging Fall River Valley
25 Aug 1873
ctf from Alameda Co cld by B of S
552
TOWNSEND Edwin
37
US farmer Fort Crook
30 Aug 1866
3293
TOWNSEND George Everson
36
ME logger Moscow Mill
20 Aug 1877
cld 24 Mar 1879 to Nevada Co.
1138
TOWNSEND Herbert
-
ENG hostler French Gulch
13 May 1867
19 Nov 1860 Shasta cld 16 Sep 1868
1994
TOWNSEND Herbert
ENG hostler Churntown
17 Jul 1871
ctf Tehama County cld 4 May 1874 to Tehama Co.
6600
TOWNSEND Isaac M.
21
WI farmer Anderson
22 Jan 1884
6681
TOWNSEND James L.
24
NB farmer Sacramento Bridge
29 Apr 1884
29 Apr 1884 Shasta
183
TOWNSLEY William Stinson Blair
42
US farmer Shingletown
1 Oct 1866
2923
TOZIER Anthony Rogers
25
ME farmer Millville
12 Oct 1875
144
TRACY Felix
37
US expressagent Shasta
15 Aug 1866
cld 1 May 1868
7045
TRACY Irvin
34
IN lumberman Round Mountain
10 Sep 1884
2440
TRACY John
27
US laborer Dog Creek
9 Jun 1873
cld by B of S
3027
TRACY John Seldon
36
IL teamster Round Mountain
25 Oct 1876
7129
TRACY Walter Douglass
21
IA farmer Millville
24 Sep 1884
4298
TRAINNOR John C.
60
IRE farmer Eagle Creek
2 Aug 1880
10 Nov 1842 Boston Mass.
2934
TRAUERNICHT Robert
23
MO blacksmith Klotz Mill
19 Oct 1875
472
TRAVERS Thomas Champlin
33
US trapper Fort Crook
5 Jun 1866
cld 25 Jan 1875 dead
4300
TREANOR James Henry
35
IA farmer Burgettville
5 Aug 1880
1728
TREIBEL Cyrus William
33
PA miner Churntown
23 Jun 1869
cld 30 Aug 1877Butte Co.
1729
TREIBEL Joseph
69
France farmer Churntown
23 Jun 1869
26 Aug 1842 Northampton Co Penn cld 11 Aug 1871
6707
TREMBATH James
39
ENG miner French Gulch
12 May 1884
1877 San Jose
1832
TRONDLE Peter
49
GER blacksmith Millville
11 Aug 1869
3 Jul 1855 Albany Justice Court
6696
TROUNCE John William
30
ENG miner Whiskeytown
5 May 1884
5 May 1884 Shasta
962
TROUNDLE Peter
45
GER wagon maker Parkville
23 Apr 1867
in 1854 Albany NY cld by limitation 2 yrs
5046
TROUT Sidney Perry
25
IA farmer Balls Ferry
1 Oct 1880
cld 18 Dec 1880 to Tehama Co.
2680
TROWBRIDGE George
52
CT miner Soda Springs
17 Jul 1875
cld 9 Sep 1876 Siskiyou Co.
6161
TROWBRIDGE George
57
CT miner Buckeye
22 Jul 1882
3732
TRUSDELL James Theodore
35
MS farmer Bunker Hill
6 Jun 1879
cld 10 Apr 1882 to Stanislaus Co.
4262
TUCKER Francis Truman
38
IL teamster Shasta
15 Jul 1880
2760
TUGGLE Charles H.
25
IA laborer Shingletown
14 Aug 1875
cld 25 Jul 1880 to Tehama Co.
2606
TUGGLE William Harvey
49
US farmer Shingletown
1 Jan 1874
3298
TUGGLE William Merriman
22
IA laborer Shingletown
21 Aug 1877
6581
TULL Francis Marion
37
IL farmer Anderson
27 Sep 1883
1424
TULL Virgil
33
KY blacksmith Shasta
14 Aug 1867
cld
7238
TULL William W.
35
IL farmer Pitt River
2 Oct 1884
1292
TULLOCK William
38
MO farmer Millville
28 May 1867
1454
TULLY Michael
45
IRE miner Buckeye
2 Sep 1867
2 Sep 1867 Shasta
1772
TUPKER Adolph
34
GER miner Shingletown
30 Jul 1869
ctf Trinity County cld
2474
TUPKER Adolph
39
GER carpenter Cottonwood
4 Aug 1873
Shasta
4344
TUPKER Adolph
46
Prussia carpenter Cottonwood
17 Aug 1880
Father error - registered twice
2280
TURNER Abraham Forrest
39
OH shoemaker Buckeye
4 Sep 1871
ctf from Colusa Co cld 1 Sep 1873 by his request
912
TURNER Howard L.
30
KY teamster Tower House
20 Apr 1867
cld 21 Jul 1871
2369
TURNER John Alphonse
31
ME bookkeeper Redding
21 Oct 1872
[damaged] cld 25 Aug 1873 [79?] by his request
3981
TURNER John Calvin
31
NB lawyer Copper City
4 Aug 1879
ctf from Tehama Co. cld 3 Jun 1880 to Tehama Co.
7047
TURNER Joseph
35
NB farmer Shingletown
10 Sep 1884
Red Bluff
2140
TURNER Thomas Lee
52
KY stock raiser Shingletown
29 Jul 1871
cld 11 Oct 1871
2423
TUSTIN Franklin Benjamin
36
US stock raiser Roaring River
22 Apr 1873
5030
TUSTIN Harold
24
CA packer Gas Point
28 Sep 1880
782
TUTTLE Edward Henry
37
NY miner Churntown
23 Mar 1867
7039
TWINE Charles A.
21
CA blacksmith Redding
8 Sep 1884
2518
TWINE Elias
43
WA DC teamster Shasta
22 Aug 1873
ctf from Tehama Co cld 16 Aug 1875 to Trinity Co
3518
TWINE Elias
48
WA DC cook Reading
4 Sep 1877
cld 3 Aug 1879 to Tehama Co.
6872
TWINE Elias
54
WA DC cook Redding
23 Jul 1884
3429
TYLER Edward
46
AL miner Southerns
1 Sep 1877
3476
TYLER George Augustus
22
CA stock raiser Cottonwood
1 Sep 1877
cld 31 Jul 1879 to Red Bluff
7306
TYLER James A.
36
IL miner Copper City
6 Oct 1884
2538
TYRELL Stephen
26
IL farmer Hat Creek
25 Aug 1873
ctf from Sutter Co cld 7 Aug 1882 to Tehama Co
6957
ULRY Irwin
33
IL ferryman Wells Ferry
2 Aug 1884
6956
ULRY Jesse
60
OH farmer Wells Ferry
2 Aug 1884
1116
ULTZ Christopher
46
PA farmer Millville
4 May 1867
cld 17 Jul 1879 to Modoc Co.
757
UPTON Daniel
29
OH saloon keeper Churntown
14 Mar 1867
16
VAIL George Christopher Spencer
51
US clerk X editor Shasta
17 Jul 1866
cld 23 Mar 1868
3613
VALENTINE William
38
IA blacksmith Balls Ferry
4 Apr 1879
cld 1 Sep 1884 Trinity Co.
2199
VAN CLEIF Daniel
21
OH farmer Shingletown
11 Aug 1871
cld 2 Aug 1875 Fresno Co
2818
VAN EMON James Harvey
48
OH blacksmith Round Mountain
23 Aug 1875
cld 20 Sep 1884 to San Diego Co.
2751
VAN NORMAN Nathaniel
38
NY farmer Hat Creek
13 Aug 1875
1991
VAN RIPER William
52
NY miner Shasta
12 Jul 1871
641
VAN SCHAICK John Fowkes
57
NY painter Shasta
7 Jan 1867
cld - dead
2106
VAN SCOYK Jacob
43
OH laborer Burgettville
3 Aug 1871
ctf from Amador County
6243
VAN TYNE Theodore
26
NY wheelright Eagle Creek
8 Aug 1882
6958
VAN VRANKEN Eber
56
NY farmer Anderson
9 Aug 1884
259
VAN WIE Aaron Walter
32
US farmer Tower House
29 Jun 1866
cld - dead
3612
VANCE Ira William
29
OH miner Shasta
3 Apr 1879
cld 18 Sep 1880 to Plumas Co.
3232
VANDARVEER Francis Philander
48
NY miner Reading
11 Aug 1877
2387
VANDENBURGH Cornelius Cassius
45
NY carpenter Redding
31 Oct 1872
cld 5 Aug 1873 by request
382
VANDERHOOF Lewis
28
US blacksmith Millville
26 Jul 1866
cld 2 Aug 1873 removed
3698
VANNOY Jasper Newton
41
TN miner Shasta
28 Apr 1879
2133
VANSONG Antone
34
France miner French Gulch
4 Aug 1871
15 Aug 1860 Trinity Co. & ctf
6591
VASSAR Albert
22
NE laborer Big Bend
11 Dec 1883
1003
VAUBEL Christian
31
OH miner Piety Hill
26 Apr 1867
cld by B of S
2816
VAUGHN Alden Richard
24
VT mechanic Klotz Mill
23 Aug 1875
cld 26 Sep 1876 Colusa Co.
1855
VAUGHN Andrew
49
KY saloon keeper Fort Crook
14 Aug 1869
cld 8 Apr 1874 Centerville Big Valley
2817
VAUGHN Edwin Austin
22
VT mechanic Klotz Mill
23 Aug 1875
4228
VAUGHN George Wesley
27
CA teamster Redding
3 Jul 1880
cld 29 Mar 1884
3967
VAUGHN Lemuel Washington
30
MO teamster Pacheco
4 Aug 1879
6170
VAUGHN Louis K.
24
MI miller Balls Ferry
26 Jul 1882
cld 9 Jul 1884 Butte Co.
1535
VAUGHN William Tyler
28
MO farmer Millville
21 Aug 1868
6479
VEID Fred
21
CA laborer Shasta
25 Sep 1882
4192
VEID Jacob
21
NY laborer Shasta
19 Mar 1880
293
VELMON Lowrey
45
US miner Portuguese Flat
12 Jul 1866
cld 23 Aug 1873 by his request
2629
VENNER Louis
43
CAN miner Oak Run
21 Apr 1875
19 Aug 1873 San Francisco cld 17 Jul 1876 to San Francisco
6763
VERDERMAN Fridelin
44
SWITZ farmer Millville
7 Jun 1884
4 Jun 1884 Shasta
3374
VESTAL Isaac Newton
24
CA farmer Fall River Mills
29 Aug 1877
4338
VESTAL James William
21
CA farmer Fall City
17 Aug 1880
3375
VESTAL Thomas Hardin
23
CA farmer Fall River Mills
29 Aug 1877
cld 28 Aug 1884 to Lassen Co.
3376
VESTAL William
55
NC farmer Fort Crook
29 Aug 1877
1998
VETTERLIN William M.
30
GER ferryman Portuguese Flat
13 Jul 1871
[no entry] cld 24 Jul 1873
1643
VICARS John Rogers
28
TN labourer Shingletown
28 Sep 1868
ctf Tehama Co cld 5 Apr 1871 
2521
VICARS William Gilbert
25
TN teamster Redding
22 Aug 1873
ctf from Tehama Co cld 22 May 1874 Butte Co.
7000
VICKERS William
55
KY saloon keeper Flat Creek
26 Aug 1884
2917
VICTOR Jean
47
France miner Buckeye
16 Sep 1875
16 Sep 1875 Shasta
893
VIED Jacob
41
GER carpenter Shasta
13 Apr 1867
14 Oct 1857 NY City
4469
VIEUXTEMPS Otto
39
MA farmer Fall River
20 Sep 1880
cld 22 May 1882 to Red Bluff
1969
VIGNAUD Jean
39
France gardner Shasta
13 Jun 1871
13 Jun 1871 Shasta
3174
VIGUS George W.
26
IL laborer Shingletown
26 May 1877
cld 3 Apr 1879 to Red Bluff
768
VILAS Marselas Boin
31
NY sawyer Shingletown
16 Mar 1867
150
VOLLUNTINE Edwin
41
US tin smith Shasta
22 Aug 1866
2578
VOLONT Joseph
37
France miner Churntown
1 Sep 1873
1 Sep 1873 Shasta
2612
VOLUNTINE John Chapman
21
US tin smith Shasta
20 Jun 1874
cld 17 Jun 1876 to Tehama Co.
3522
VOORHIS Michael
44
IN miner Shasta
5 Sep 1877
3235
VORAIN Jean
55
France miner French Gulch
13 Aug 1877
1 Sep 1873 Trinity Co. cld 16 Jul 1879 to Trinity Co.
2726
VOSS Carl
57
GER farmer Bald Hills
6 Aug 1875
6 Aug 1875 Shasta
4371
VOSS Carl George
31
GER farmer Eagle Creek
31 Aug 1880
17 Jan 1880 Red Bluff
6191
VOSS Emile George
21
GER teamster Igo
28 Jul 1882
Father
4188
VOSS Theodore
33
GER laborer Igo
26 Feb 1880
26 Feb 1880 Shasta
6025
WADDEL Peter
29
Sweden laborer Copper City
28 Mar 1882
28 Mar 1882 Shasta
1083
WADE Benjamin Boyasten
45
OH farmer Janesville
24 Apr 1867
cld - dead
567
WADE Isaac
65
US miner Dog Creek
15 Sep 1866
cld - dead
1450
WADE James
28
SC stock raiser Fort Crook
30 Aug 1867
2891
WADE John Washington
46
OH hunter Janesville
30 Aug 1875
450
WAGGONER Erastus
45
US farmer Millville
31 May 1866
72
WAGMIRE Samuel
47
US farmer Millville
28 Jul 1866
cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
2176
WAIT Henry Clay
22
OH painter Shasta
4 Aug 1871
3769
WAITE Arthur Nelson
22
OH painter TX Springs
17 Jun 1879
204
WAITE Nelson
47
US miner Horsetown
20 Jun 1866
cld - removed
2836
WAITE Nelson
56
OH miner TX Springs
26 Aug 1875
4222
WALCOTT Charles Henry
58
NH wheelright Redding
26 Jun 1880
cld 7 Jun 1882 to Tehama Co.
7254
WALCOTT L. F.
37
MI miner Buckeye
3 Oct 1884
6965
WALDEN Jerome B.
55
NY farmer Redding
8 Aug 1884
3455
WALDEN Thomas Edward
49
VA farmer Millville
1 Sep 1877
388
WALKER Daniel Bliven
55
US herder Churntown
26 Jul 1866
cld - removed
2748
WALKER Daniel Blivens
64
TN miner North Cow Creek
11 Aug 1875
3590
WALKER Elias Henry
28
IN school teacher Reading
14 Mar 1879
cld 22 Jul 1884 Plumas Co.
2336
WALKER George Washington
37
MO farmer Hat Creek
10 Sep 1872
6563
WALKER Harry Calvin
48
NY miller Anderson
17 Aug 1883
2498
WALKER John
35
US laborer Redding
16 Aug 1873
527
WALKER John Only
72
US farmer Fort Crook
25 Aug 1866
cld - dead
3430
WALKER West
21
MO farmer Burney Valley
1 Sep 1877
6758
WALKER William B.
22
OH farmer Buckeye
2 Jun 1884
916
WALKER William Blair
32
AR miner French Gulch
20 Apr 1867
cld 30 Mar 1880 to Siskiyou
7135
WALL August
32
Norway cabinet maker Redding
23 Sep 1884
15 Oct 1877 San Francisco 15th Dist.
3631
WALLACE James Nebroke
29
VA farmer Copper City
7 Apr 1879
174
WALSH Michael
70
IRE miner Shasta
15 Sep 1866
23 Apr 1845 Green Co WI cld
767
WALSH Michael
70
IRE miner Churntown
16 Mar 1867
23 Apr 1845 Green Co Wis cld 27 Jan 1873 - dead
2634
WALSH William
35
IRE miner Horsetown
3 May 1875
3 May 1875 Shasta
1962
WALTER William
37
GER cooper Shasta
15 Jun 1871
[no entry] cld 16 Oct 1880 to OR
1367
WALTERS David
55
GER miner Middletown
29 Jun 1867
1 Jun 1859 Shasta
3505
WALTON John
45
CAN laborer Reading
4 Sep 1877
30 Aug 1875 Sonoma Co.
6536
WALTON John
50
CAN miner Copper City
4 Oct 1882
30 Aug 1875 Sonoma Co.
7041
WALTON Ralph R.
40
IL lumberman Round Mountain
10 Sep 1884
1594
WALTZ George Patrick
33
VA teamster Shasta
9 Sep 1868
ctf Sierra Co cld
1900
WALTZ George Patrick
33
VA teamster Shasta
25 Sep 1869
cld 5 Jan 1877 - dead
1080
WALWORTH William Walace
40
MI miner TX Springs
18 Apr 1867
cld 12 Jun 1867
787
WARD James
31
MO miner Churntown
21 Mar 1867
6004
WARD John
22
KS farmer Shingletown
14 Jun 1881
3172
WARD Newton W.
24
IL farmer Mountain Home
26 May 1877
1878
WARE James
33
ME carpenter Shingletown
24 Aug 1869
ctf from San Francisco cld 11 Mar 1871 removal
1928
WARFIELD Robert
26
PA miner Whiskytown
7 Aug 1870
ctf Trinity Co
1604
WARING Samuel
44
NY butcher Shasta
12 Sep 1868
cld 28 Aug 1869
1961
WARING Samuel
44
NY butcher Shasta
10 Jun 1871
ctf from San Francisco Co cld 16 Sep 1876 San Francisco
3456
WARNER Charles Sloan
36
IL blacksmith Moscow Mill
1 Sep 1877
cld 18 Aug 1884 Modoc Co.
2079
WARNER Ebenezer Lansing
42
PA carpenter Burgettville
31 Jul 1871
ctf from Solano Co
4461
WARREN Aaron
48
TN laborer TX Springs
18 Sep 1880
7010
WARREN Alexander B.
43
MA saloon keeper Redding
28 Aug 1884
6684
WARREN Henry
27
CA farmer Happy Valley
2 May 1884
7288
WARREN J. F.
21
CA laborer Redding
6 Oct 1884
530
WARREN John Green
43
US farmer Fort Crook
29 Aug 1866
6644
WARREN William Joseph
23
CA farmer TX Springs
28 Mar 1884
3673
WARRING Samuel
52
NY butcher Reading
7 Apr 1879
1742
WASSON Giles
44
KY labourer Churntown
7 Jul 1869
cld 16 Sep 1876 removed
7277
WATERS David James
23
CA farmer Big Bend
4 Oct 1884
2785
WATERS George
33
Bavaria farmer Muletown
18 Aug 1875
1865 Waterbury Conn cld 24 Jun 1884 Merced Co.
370
WATKINS Caleb
30
US laborer Millville
26 Jul 1866
cld 25 Oct 1876 San Diego
2173
WATROS Nicias
29
OH farmer North Cow Creek
7 Aug 1871
ctf from Sonoma Co
2979
WATSON Archibald
43
CAN teamster Shasta
21 Sep 1876
21 Sep 1876 Shasta cld 21 Jul 1884 Lassen Co.
1667
WATSON James
32
IL farmer TX Springs
2 Oct 1868
ctf Siskiyou Co
210
WATSON William
36
US miner French Gulch
25 Jun 1866
cld - removed
1677
WATSON William
39
MO miner French Gulch
6 Oct 1868
cld 12 Sep 1877 - dead
1211
WATTERS John
34
IRE miner Shasta
27 May 1867
1855 Manchunk Penn cld - removed 
1674
WATTERS John
34
IRE miner Shasta
5 Oct 1868
ctf Siskiyou Co cld 16 Mar 1871
6759
WATTLES Benjamin C.
60
CT miner French Gulch
2 Jun 1884
243
WATTS Charles Lincoln
34
US teamster French Gulch
28 Jun 1866
cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
6482
WAUGH James Garner
38
VA farmer Fall River
26 Sep 1882
1163
WAUGH Joseph
43
IRE ferry man Shasta
15 May 1867
Father in 1832 Chittenden Co Vt
6208
WAY Benjamin
51
IN farmer Buckeye
1 Aug 1882
6353
WAY Johnathan Riley
28
IN farmer Big Bend
14 Sep 1882
1922
WAYNE James Gabriel
52
GA miner Eagle Creek
17 May 1870
cld 9 Jul 1875
2386
WEAVER John E.
45
IN carpenter Redding
31 Oct 1872
cld 27 May 1873
4256
WEAVER Phillip Marion
63
OH farmer Anderson
14 Jul 1880
cld 1 Sep 1884 Los Angeles
3852
WEAVER Styles
26
OH farmer Anderson
28 Jul 1879
6610
WEBB Henry Lander
21
CA farmer Millville
20 Feb 1884
2394
WEBB James Allen
37
VA farmer Eagle Creek
2 Nov 1872
596
WEBB John Paxton
33
US farmer Millville
9 Nov 1866
1118
WEBB Marrion Barton
23
AR miner TX Springs
6 May 1867
cld 23 Sep 1868
206
WEBB Theron Balch
49
US miner TX Springs
20 Jun 1866
cld 28 Sep 1868
646
WEBB Thomas Jones
30
PA farmer Millville
12 Jan 1867
6045
WEBB William Nelson
21
CA farmer Millville
2 May 1882
1826
WEBBERMAN Bernard Henry
40
GER farmer Shingletown
9 Aug 1869
1841 Benton Co. IA cld 30 Aug 1871
3383
WEBSTER Noah Hamilton
44
IL laborer Round Mountain
29 Aug 1877
6560
WEBSTER Noah Hamilton
49
IL laborer Copper City
8 Oct 1882
4204
WEBSTER Thomas
55
CAN miner Gas Point
24 May 1880
24 May 1880 Shasta
3720
WEED David Franklin
22
CA painter Shingletown
27 May 1879
3506
WEED Edward Augustus
36
CT book keeper Reading
4 Sep 1877
cld 17 Apr 1879 to Lassen Co.
2531
WEED Thomas S.
50
[blot] boot maker Redding
25 Aug 1873
2169
WEEDEN Joseph Davis
45
Scotland miner Portuguese Flat
7 Aug 1871
proof by 2 witnesses, ctf from Trinity Co cld 16 Jul 1875
2683
WEEKS John
43
NY miner Dog Creek
19 Jul 1875
cld 17 Oct 1876 Siskiyou
2931
WEIGART William
35
IA farmer Shingletown
19 Oct 1875
4268
WEIL Charles
24
France merchant Redding
19 Jul 1880
19 Jul 1880 Shasta
613
WEIL David
30
GER merchant Shasta Horsetown
3 Dec 1866
4 Aug 1862 Shasta cld 11 Oct 1882 to San Francisco Co.
614
WEIL Joseph
24
GER merchant Horsetown
3 Dec 1866
13 Aug 1863 Shasta cld 11 Oct 1882 to San Francisco
1429
WEIL Leopold
38
GER merchant Shasta
17 Aug 1867
9 Aug 1854 Nevada Cal cld 29 Jul 1871
3760
WEIL Sigismond
33
France merchant Reading
12 Jun 1879
Louisville Ky City Ct
1430
WEIL William
42
GER merchant Shasta
17 Aug 1867
14 Oct 1856 Shasta cld 29 Jul 1871
6959
WEIR John
23
PA laborer Flat Creek
30 Jul 1884
3909
WEIR William
22
PA laborer Copper City
31 Jul 1879
7204
WELBORN John Louis
38
TN farmer Sacramento Bridge
29 Sep 1884
847
WELCH Andrew Jackson
51
NC farmer Millville
6 Apr 1867
cld - dead
1611
WELCH George Washington
21
NV farmer Millville
11 Sep 1868
will be 21 on 19th Sept 1868 cld 16 Aug 1871
2770
WELCH George Washington
28
CA school teacher Millville
14 Aug 1875
cld 6 Aug 1876 Modoc Co.
3055
WELCH James Franklin
26
WI mill man Round Mountain
31 Oct 1876
6097
WELCH Jasper Roswell
22
OR farmer Millville
12 Jun 1882
cld - dead
4436
WELCH John Hewett
58
NY mason Millville
13 Sep 1880
850
WELCH John Walter
26
MO stock raiser Millville
6 Apr 1867
6064
WELCH Newton Elmer
22
OR stock raiser Millville
26 May 1882
5072
WELCH Robert Francis
40
KY farmer Anderson
23 Nov 1880
cld 3 Oct 1884 to Colusa Co.
2718
WELCH Willard Cass
21
OR farmer Millville
2 Aug 1875
453
WELCH William Wort
33
US teamster Millville
4 Jun 1866
849
WELCH William Wort
24
MO farmer Millville
6 Apr 1867
6766
WELKER Bernhard
23
GER farmer Round Mountain
7 Jun 1884
Father
73
WELLENDORFF Louis
34
GER druggist Shasta
28 Jul 1866
30 May 1859 Shasta cld 3 Jun '79 to San Pablo Contra Costa Co
74
WELLENDORFF Oskar
31
GER druggist Shasta
28 Jul 1866
12 Aug 1864 Weaverville cld - dead
6167
WELLENDORFF Willey
21
CA clerk Redding
26 Jul 1882
1405
WELLER Peter
30
NJ miner Portuguese Flat
19 Jul 1867
cld 17 Aug 1868
4390
WELLS Charles Vincent
22
CA laborer Redding
1 Sep 1880
6255
WELLS James Rodric
30
UT Terr drayman Redding
10 Aug 1882
3759
WELLS James Seymour
53
NY farmer Reading
11 Jun 1879
2710
WELLS Richard Henry
49
NY stock raiser Janesville
28 Jul 1875
3501
WELLS Russel J.
46
OH carpenter TX Springs
4 Sep 1877
586
WELSER John 
44
Bavaria miner Arbuckle Piety Hill
10 Oct 1866
17 Jun 1861 Shasta cld 8 Sep 1868
6155
WELSH John O.
41
MA artist Redding
20 Jul 1882
3530
WELSH John Wesley
39
OH stable man Shasta
12 Oct 1877
1308
WELSH Micheal 
40
IRE miner Shasta
18 Jun 1867
10 May 1859 Shasta
4362
WELSH Robert W.
56
MD farmer Fall City
23 Aug 1880
cld 8 Jul 1884 to Butte Co.
6162
WELSH William Martin
21
CA blacksmith Shasta
22 Jul 1882
2234
WENTWORTH Frank Densmore
38
VA carpenter Buckeye
19 Aug 1871
ctf from San Francisco Co
6225
WENTWORTH Frank Densmore
50
VA carpenter Buckeye
5 Aug 1882
2181
WENTWORTH Thomas Jefferson
34
MI farmer Shasta
8 Aug 1871
ctf from Siskiyou Co cld 26 Apr 1873 dead
6863
WERMUTH Millard Ezra
26
CA farmer Anderson
21 Jul 1884
3378
WESSMAN John August
33
Sweden blacksmith Fall River Mills
29 Aug 1877
29 Feb 1874 Cook Co. Ill. Criminal Ct. [duplicate, all X'd out]
3387
WESSMAN John August
33
Sweden blacksmith Fall River Mills
29 Aug 1877
29 Feb 1874 Cook Co. Ill. Criminal Ct
310
WEST Andrew
39
US miner Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
cld
1212
WEST Brownill
47
RI miner Tower House
27 May 1867
7298
WEST Henry
36
WI botler Centerville
6 Oct 1884
3143
WEST Samuel Davis
30
MO farmer Millville
15 Mar 1877
cld 26 Mar 1879 to Modoc Co.
6678
WEST William A.
45
IL farmer North Cow Creek
26 Apr 1884
528
WEST William Anderson
28
US laborer Fort Crook
25 Aug 1866
cld - S. Prison
6478
WESTERFIELD Frederick
23
OH miner Shasta
25 Sep 1882
cld 15 Jul 1884 to Yuba Co.
1043
WESTERVELT Andrew
40
NY miner Dog Creek
29 Apr 1867
cld 1872 dead
3833
WESTLAKE Emery
21
IL farmer Cottonwood
22 Jul 1879
6828
WESTLAKE George
21
IA teamster French Gulch
3 Jul 1884
3669
WESTLAKE George Burrough
46
OH miner Copper City
7 Apr 1879
cld 15 Oct 1880 to S.F.
3545
WESTLAKE Hiram
24
OH farmer Cottonwood
1 Jun 1878
May 28th, 1878
3546
WESTLAKE Richard
46
OH farmer Cottonwood
1 Jun 1878
May 28th, 1878
4226
WESTLAKE Welling
21
IL miner French Gulch
30 Jun 1880
cld 23 Sep 1882 to Tehama Co.
7255
WESTLAKE Welling
25
IL laborer French Gulch
3 Oct 1884
 
Back to Main Voters Index
 
 
Main Index 
Pages by Janie
Cards by Janie