Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1866 - 1884  Voters Register
For Shasta County
 RU - ST
Transcribed and Donated by
Madge Richardson Walsh
Copyright ©1993
 
Janie Edwards
Slow loading - if you find a name of interest I may have some census info for them.
 
VR#
Surname Given Name
Age
Birthplace Occupation Residence
Reg date 
Naturalized Comment
4360
RUCKER Anthony George
66
VA farmer Redding
21 Aug 1880
cld 28 Aug 1882 to Merced Co.
5056
RUCKER Richard Sharp
43
MO teamster Redding
1 Oct 1880
cld 19 Sep 1884 to Bieber Lassen Co
3508
RUDD John
54
ENG miner Shasta
4 Sep 1877
5 Sep 1871 Sutter Co. cld 23 Oct 1877 - dead
6884
RUFF Samuel F.
22
CA telegraph oper Anderson
25 Jul 1884
6547
RUGGLES J. Richard
48
NY tailor Redding
7 Oct 1882
6747
RULE John Walter
21
CA miner Igo
2 Jun 1884
4271
RUMISER Henry Harrison
36
PA miner Buckeye
26 Jul 1880
4075
RUNCKEL Peter
34
GER farmer Cottonwood
1 Sep 1879
1 Sep 1879 Shasta
2214
RUPERT George
24
IL labourer Shingletown
12 Aug 1871
2814
RUPERT Jacob
60
PA laborer Klotz Mill
23 Aug 1875
2513
RUPERT Wilson
26
IL laborer Shingletown
22 Aug 1873
ctf from Tehama Co
7274
RUPLEY Jacob
63
PA farmer Happy Valley
4 Oct 1884
3696
RUSSELL Cave Johnson
31
NY farmer Eagle Creek
28 Apr 1878
7308
RUSSELL James
56
Scotland farmer Pitt River
6 Oct 1884
Sept 1858 Sacramento
4428
RUSSELL Josiah Mitchell
47
IN farmer Anderson
10 Sep 1880
2827
RUSSELL Thomas Clayton
23
CA laborer Shasta
25 Aug 1875
cld 19 Sep 1876 Butte Co.
593
RUSTER John
37
GER farmer Eagle Creek
30 Oct 1866
15 Sep 1856 Shasta
1805
RUSTER William
34
Hanover miner Piety Hill
2 Aug 1869
[no entry]
6495
RUTH Andrew
49
OH farmer Round Mountain
29 Sep 1882
1934
RUTH Henry Louis
49
GER gardner Shasta
6 Sep 1870
5 Sep 1870 Shasta
2190
RUTHERFORD Thomas
27
Scotland laborer Jaynesville
10 Aug 1871
12 Oct 1868 Yolo Co;ctf Yolo Co. cld 18 Oct 1872
2230
RYAN Andrew
37
PA carpenter [no entry]
17 Aug 1871
ctf from Tehama Co.
2269
RYAN Carydau
42
PA carpenter Burgettville
25 Aug 1871
2021
RYAN James
35
TN engineer Round Mountain
19 Jul 1871
ctf Butte County cld 26 Apr 1875 to Butte Co.
7273
RYAN Timothy
43
IRE laborer Redding
4 Oct 1884
Father
800
RYMER Peter James
46
NC miner Whiskeytown
25 Mar 1867
270
SABAN Pierce
66
US miner Whiskeytown
30 Jun 1866
cld 21 Mar 1874 dead
433
SADLER Frank Augustus
40
US miner Bald Hills
14 Jun 1866
cld 11 Aug 1873 by his request
3563
SAELTZER Rudolph Moritz
28
GER merchant Reading
13 Jun 1878
13 Jun 1878 Shasta
1803
SAFFERY William Daniel
39
ENG miner Buckeye
2 Aug 1869
2 Aug 1869 Shasta
766
SAGE Eli McKelvin
32
TN farmer Churntown
16 Mar 1867
cld 22 Jul 1871
6611
SALINAS German Martin
42
Chille saloon keeper Anderson
20 Feb 1884
5 Oct 1868 Sacramento
2490
SALISBURY Charles James
23
US laborer Southerns Station
11 Aug 1873
3068
SALISBURY Hiel G.
53
NY carpenter Millville
3 Nov 1876
4225
SALLEE James
30
FL miner Shasta
30 Jun 1880
7096
SALNAVE Henry P.
25
WI farmer Anderson
17 Sep 1884
1988
SALNAVE John M.
30
NY farmer Buckeye
8 Jul 1871
3219
SALORT Gabriel
48
Spain miner Shasta
25 Jul 1877
25 Jul 1877 Shasta
2058
SAMPSON Edwin R.
42
IN farmer Burgettville
24 Jul 1871
cld by B of S
6820
SAMPSON Thomas W.
25
OR farmer Redding
1 Jul 1884
6002
SAMPSON Thomas Wilson
22
OR farmer Fort Crook
30 May 1881
cld 4 Oct 1882 to Colusa Co
6633
SAMSON Sylvester
31
NJ mechanic Redding
20 Mar 1884
1695
SAMULSON Anders
48
Norway miner TX Springs
26 Oct 1868
26 May 1859 Shasta cld dead [red ink]
2747
SANDERS Alexander
55
KY hotel keeper Hatchet Creek
11 Aug 1875
3426
SANDERS Andrew
32
MO farmer Burney Valley
1 Sep 1877
7232
SANDERS Edward
34
Norway stock raiser Portuguese Flat
1 Oct 1884
15 Dec 1873 Humbolt Cal
6994
SANDERS George
50
ENG farmer Hatchet Creek
xx Aug 1884
Los Angeles [badly damaged]
7227
SANDERS Henry
22
CA harness maker Anderson
1 Oct 1884
6946
SANDERS John
57
Prussia merchant Anderson
31 Jul 1884
16 Aug 1878 San Francisco
374
SANDERS Samuel Griffin
34
US farmer Millville
25 Jul 1866
cld 25 Feb 1867
1151
SANDERS William Augustus
28
WI teacher Shasta
17 Mar 1867
ctf from Tehama Co. cld - removed
325
SANFORD Alexander
34
US miner Copper City
14 Jul 1866
2060
SARGENT John
39
VA farmer Burgettville
24 Jul 1871
cld by B of S
2005
SARGENT John Franklin
29
IA miner Buckeye
29 Apr 1871
cld 28 Jul 1871
3167
SARGENT John Franklin
36
IA laborer Mountain Home
26 May 1877
cld 10 Jun 1879 to Trinity Co
2084
SARGENT Samuel
30
IL farmer Burgettville
24 Jul 1871
cld by B of S
1692
SARRAZIN Charles
38
France miner Churntown
24 Oct 1868
24 Oct 1868 Shasta cld see No 2219
2219
SARRAZIN Charles
38
France miner  Churntown
15 Aug 1871
24 Oct 1868 Shasta; ctf Siskiyou Co
4005
SASSEN William Lanson
36
TN laborer Round Mountain
4 Aug 1879
cld 7 Mar 1882 to Modoc
6768
SATTERLEE Frank P.
26
MI miner Shasta
7 Jun 1884
2594
SAULAN Andro
38
Austria miner Whiskeytown
3 Sep 1873
8 May 1867 Eldorado Co
1898
SAURENIS Daniel
75
NY school teacher Fort Crook
1 Sep 1869
7201
SAWYER Nathan
41
IL farmer Pittville
27 Sep 1884
2955
SAXON Francis Marion
42
IN farmer Stillwater
21 Jun 1876
cld 19 Jun 1882 to Sutter Co
6475
SAXON Francis Marion
49
IN farmer Pacheco
25 Sep 1882
3737
SAXON Robert Jackson
21
IA farmer Millville
6 Jun 1879
6044
SAXTON William Thomas
21
IA farmer Pacheco
2 May 1882
6948
SCAMMAN Frank
21
CA farmer Big Bend
3 Aug 1884
6106
SCAMMON George
21
CA wagon maker Redding
17 Jun 1882
83
SCAMMON James Freman
39
US carpenter Shasta
31 Jul 1866
2461
SCAMMON James Walter
21
ME express mess Redding
19 Jul 1873
cld dead
7152
SCHADE Carl F.
35
Prussia farmer Buckeye
27 Sep 1884
8 Apr 1879 San Francisco 15th Dist.
85
SCHAFFER John
48
Bavaria farmer Shasta
31 Jul 1866
4 Oct 1856 Shasta cld 15 Aug 1871
2626
SCHAFFTER Meinrad
52
France miner Arbuckle
8 Mar 1875
8 Mar 1875 Shasta
7299
SCHALLOCK Henry
60
Prussia farmer Centerville
6 Oct 1884
23 Jul 1873 Eureka Cal.
2030
SCHENICK Michael
21
MA miner Horsetown
24 Jul 1871
1132
SCHEURER Bernard
45
GER miner Shasta
11 May 1867
12 Jun 1862 Shasta
6231
SCHILLENGER Clarence Hector
28
IL lumberman Eagle Creek
7 Aug 1882
cld 26 Aug Sutter Co
138
SCHIRMER Charles
32
SWITZ farmer Eagle Creek
11 Aug 1866
Father 1845 St Louis Mo. cld by B of S.
6577
SCHLEIGH William Henry
23
CA laborer Anderson
20 Sep 1883
1380
SCHMIDT Anthony
42
GER miner Whiskeytown
3 Jul 1867
27 Jun 1861 Shasta cld 29 Jul 1867
1654
SCHMIDT George F. L.
40
Hanover labourer Ludwig's Bridge
30 Sep 1868
10 Apr 1868 Weaverville;ctf Trinity Co cld 10 Jul 1869
3812
SCHMIDT John Jacob
48
France trader Copper City
14 Jul 1879
[no entry]
7139
SCHNABEL Adolph H.
29
CA miner Whiskeytown
27 Sep 1884
7252
SCHNABEL August H.
33
CA supt of mines Whiskeytown
3 Oct 1884
3183
SCHNEIDER Gregor
25
GER miner Arbuckle
4 Jun 1877
4 Jun 1877 Shasta
3596
SCHNEIDER John
42
Hesse Cassel paper hanger Reading
29 Mar 1879
District Court  cld 30 Jun 1880 Calevaras Co.
153
SCHNEIDER Louis
30
GER butcher Shasta
22 Aug 1866
16 May 1859 Shasta
94
SCHNEIDER Phillip
34
Prussia shoemaker Shasta
1 Aug 1866
24 Jan 1859 Shasta
5078
SCHNELLE George
44
GER farmer Millville
13 Apr 1881
13 Apr 1881 Shasta
5096
SCHNIDER Voluntine
22
GER blacksmith Cottonwood
10 May 1881
10 May 1881 Shasta
3638
SCHNOOVER Thomas
43
NY carpenter Copper City
7 Apr 1879
1058
SCHOCK William Scheinfelt
35
PA clerk Roran River [sic]
22 Apr 1867
cld 20 May 1871
6496
SCHOFIELD Nathan
43
MI mechanic Burney Valley
29 Sep 1882
5089
SCHOOLING Campbell Hagen
26
MO sheep shearer Cottonwood
2 May 1881
3364
SCHOOLING Campbell Hagens
24
MO sheep shearer Millville
29 Aug 1877
cld 20 Jun 1879 to Modock Co.
2862
SCHOOLING James Perry
58
KY farmer Cow Creek
30 Aug 1875
6559
SCHOOLING Oliver Beverly
34
MO farmer Anderson
8 Oct 1882
2863
SCHOOLING William Irvin
25
MO laborer Millville
30 Aug 1875
6183
SCHOONOVER George Bradford
21
MO miner Copper City
28 Jul 1882
cld 8 Mar 1884 to Alameda Co
703
SCHRADER John McNabb
28
OH conductor Shingletown
7 Mar 1867
cld 2 Sep 1868
2326
SCHRADER John McNable
28
OH conductor [no entry]
15 Oct 1871
ctf from Nevada Co cld 13 May 1875 to Eldorado Co
2251
SCHRODER John
43
Prussia carpenter French Gulch
24 Aug 1871
ctf from San Francisco Co cld 26 Aug 1875 to SF Co
40
SCHROETER Gunther Frederick Carl
37
Prussia sadler Shasta
23 Jul 1866
2 Oct 1856 Shasta
1193
SCHROETER John
-
GER farmer North Cow Creek
24 May 1867
18 Mar 1862 Shasta cld 28 Sep 1877 - dead
6508
SCHROTER Arthur Alvin
21
CA saddler Shasta
30 Sep 1882
1727
SCHULER George Frederick
33
GER farmer Shingletown
30 Jun 1869
11 Jun 1866 Shasta
1313
SCHULER James Fort
39
NY laborer Shingletown
11 Jun 1867
1247
SCHULER John
-
GER teamster Shasta
31 May 1867
1844 Philadelphia cld 9 Jul 1869 by 2 yrs limitation
1732
SCHULER John
53
GER teamster Shasta
9 Jul 1869
1844 Philadelphia dont remember ct cld 5 Mar 1883
4315
SCHULTE Joseph Jr.
29
NY miner Igo
7 Aug 1880
1675
SCHULTZ Charles
45
Hanover miner Middletown
5 Oct 1868
5 Oct 1868 Shasta
6229
SCHULZ Rich Jr
24
NE farmer Cottonwood
7 Aug 1882
6486
SCHULZ Richard Sr.
52
GER physician Cottonwood
19 Aug 1882
27 May 1871 Philadelphia Pa
2878
SCHUMAN Adam
42
GER merchant Cottonwood
30 Aug 1875
15 Jul 1871 Tehama Co
1502
SCHUMANN Frederick
22
GER miner French Gulch
19 May 1868
18 May 1868 Shasta cld 2 Jul 1873
594
SCHUREMAN John Frangott
41
GER miner Shasta
31 Oct 1866
4 Aug 1863 Shasta [not cld] 31 Jul 1882 to Modoc Co.
4262
SCHUSTER Henry
24
GER baker Shasta
22 Jul 1880
8 Jul 1880 San Francisco Superior Ct
3132
SCHUYLER Nicholas
51
NY teamster Shasta
7 Nov 1876
cld by B of S
84
SCHWING Joseph
40
GER cooper Shasta
31 Jul 1866
16 Oct 1856 Shasta cld 16 Sep 1876 removed
1954
SCLEIGH Johnithan Stoner
34
PA labourer Shingletown
2 Jun 1871
ctf Tehama Co cld 2 Oct 1872
2672
SCLEIGH Jonathan Stoner
44
PA blacksmith Anderson
2 Jul 1875
ctf from Tehama Co
3617
SCOTT Baptists Henry
45
PA butcher Reading
5 Apr 1879
cld by B of S
1080
SCOTT Edwin
39
US miner X merchant Eagle Creek
20 Apr 1867
cld - dead
1460
SCOTT John
50
IRE miner Shasta
16 Sep 1867
1844 NY Marine Court
2500
SCOTT John Cowhick
34
IL lumberman Round Mountain
16 Aug 1873
ctf from Sonoma
6541
SCOTT John Franklin Pinkston
38
IL teamster Redding
6 Oct 1882
23
SCOTT John Varner
44
IRE hotel keeper Shasta
18 Jul 1866
25 Sep 1844 Pittsburg Pa.
195
SCOTT Lorin
36
US merchant Eagle Creek
18 Jun 1866
cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
5011
SCOTT Thomas Turner
36
MO miner Buckeye
27 Sep 1880
3713
SCOTT William
49
West CAN laborer Roaring River
12 May 1879
12 May 1879 Shasta
2768
SCOTT William
68
Scotland farmer Cow Creek
14 Aug 1875
Patterson NJ cld dead
30
SCOTT William Amery
44
US boot maker Shasta
20 Jul 1866
6163
SCOVEL Jerome Bonaparte
51
NY blacksmith Cottonwood
24 Jul 1882
3071
SCRANTON Noble Rogers
40
VT carpenter Millville
3 Nov 1876
cld 14 Jun 1882 to Colusa Co
7200
SCROGGINS Doctor F.
60
AL farmer Round Mountain
30 Sep 1884
4409
SEAMAN George
21
CA farmer Buckeye
6 Sep 1880
1452
SEAMAN Martin
43
Denmark miner Centerville
2 Sep 1867
2 Sep 1867 Shasta
71
SEAMAN Otis
46
US farmer Churntown
28 Jul 1866
4311
SEAMANS Merritt Wood
38
NY carpenter Igo
7 Aug 1880
56
SEAMANS Porter
43
US farmer Churntown
26 Jul 1866
3362
SEARS George Crowzen
47
ME saloon keeper Dog Creek
29 Aug 1877
6995
SEBASTIAN Wavir
54
Norway miner French Gulch
xx Aug 1884
1 Aug 1877 Weaverville [damaged]
6875
SEBRING Anson
37
OH laborer Redding
23 Jul 1884
4356
SEBRING William Henry
31
OH farmer Redding
21 Aug 1880
6947
SEITS Abraham Lincoln
21
OR farmer Anderson
31 Jul 1884
7001
SELLERHOFF Benjamin
51
GER laborer Balls Ferry
26 Aug 1884
Father
1840
SELVESTER Samuel
21
ENG farmer Fort Crook
19 Aug 1869
Father; ctf Colusa Co cld by B of S
3733
SELVESTER William Cap 
21
WI farmer Fort Crook
6 Jun 1879
6326
SENN Frederick Samuel
22
OH farmer Anderson
11 Sep 1882
4451
SENN John
45
SWITZ farmer Anderson
17 Sep 1880
1859 New Philadelphia, Tuscora Co.,  OH
1353
SENTI Joseph Martin
40
SWITZ farmer Buckeye
22 Jun 1867
1849 Bellville Ill cld by 2 yrs limitation
2815
SENTI Joseph Martin
48
SWITZ farmer Buckeye
23 Aug 1875
1851 Bellville Ill.
1749
SENTO Joseph Martin
42
SWITZ farmer Buckeye
22 Jul 1869
1849 Belleville, Ill. cld 22 Oct 1872
1168
SEVEDGE Kenton
45
KY machinist French Gulch*
9 May 1867
*X Tower House
1169
SEVEDGE William Harrison
31
AR laborer Whiskeytown*
9 May 1867
*X Tower House cld by B of S.
1712
SEXTON David
37
AR labourer Shasta
28 Jun 1869
ctf from El Dorado Co
1374
SEYMOUR Charles Benton
44
CAN miner Arbuckle
24 Jun 1867
cld 16 Sep 1876 to Humboldt
4057
SHADLEY Henry
60
VA farmer Gass Point
4 Aug 1879
4061
SHADLEY Mathew P.
34
VA farmer Gass Point
4 Aug 1879
cld 30 Sep 1880 to Tehama Co.
7069
SHADLEY Mathew P.
40
IA farmer Cottonwood
10 Sep 1884
6585
SHADLEY William H.
27
MN laborer Big Bend
27 Oct 1883
682
SHAFER Henry
32
GER miner Shasta
19 Feb 1867
9 Mar 1863 Shasta cld - dead
6952
SHAFFER B. A.
31
IL farmer North Cow Creek
7 Aug 1884
7197
SHANAHAN Chester
23
CA farmer Anderson
30 Sep 1884
6037
SHANAHAN David Newton
48
MO farmer Anderson
29 Apr 1882
6036
SHANAHAN Eugene
21
CA farmer Anderson
29 Apr 1882
6039
SHANAHAN Thaddeous Wilton Huff
23
CA farmer Anderson
1 May 1882
2974
SHANNON James
73
TN farmer Buckeye
14 Sep 1876
4044
SHARP Joseph
42
IN engineer Mountain Home
4 Aug 1879
cld 28 Jun 1880 to Red Bluff
3767
SHARP William Leonard
29
MO miner Shasta
16 Jun 1879
cld 16 Jul 1879 to Plymoth
6307
SHARP William Leonard
33
MO miner Shasta
2 Sep 1882
1057
SHAW Bartlett
46
NY miner Roaring River
20 Apr 1867
920
SHAW George
31
ME cook French Gulch
20 Apr 1867
cld 31 Jul 1871
6549
SHAW Millard Melchert
32
IN farmer Redding
7 Oct 1882
6548
SHAW Paschal Hickman
63
NY farmer Redding
7 Oct 1882
1473
SHAW Robert
48
OH farmer Arbuckle
15 Oct 1867
7147
SHAW Samuel Robert
65
IRE farmer Millville
27 Sep 1884
18 Sep 1868 Sacramento
7275
SHAW Theodore H.
45
MI farmer Flat Creek
4 Oct 1884
7081
SHAW William T.
36
IL laborer Anderson
15 Sep 1884
1137
SHEA Michael
-
IRE miner French Gulch
13 May 1867
3 Aug 1863 Shasta
3087
SHEARIN Alfred Alston
33
NC stock raiser Millville
4 Nov 1876
2274
SHEARIN Daniel T.
21
US farmer Millville
1 Sep 1871
ctf from Colusa Co
5061
SHEARIN Mark Harvel
79
NC farmer Millville
2 Oct 1880
4070
SHEARIN Mark Samuel
39
NC farmer Millville
6 Aug 1879
1696
SHED John
33
ENG miner Shasta
28 Oct 1868
26 Oct 1868 Sacramento
1269
SHEHAN Cornelius
66
IRE miner Horsetown
5 Jun 1867
29 Sep 1842 Mobile La cld - dead
482
SHELDON Samuel Bosworth
54
US farmer American Ranch
4 Jun 1866
3523
SHELTON Francis Marion
31
MO laborer Eagle Creek
5 Sep 1877
4465
SHELTON Freeman Johnson
37
MO laborer Arbuckle
18 Sep 1880
3524
SHELTON John Harrison
22
CA laborer Eagle Creek
5 Sep 1877
4290
SHELTON Martin
60
US farmer Arbuckle
31 Jul 1880
6771
SHELTON Stonewall J.
23
CA bar keeper Igo
7 Jun 1884
3926
SHELTON Thomas Jefferson
28
MO miner Arbuckle
31 Jul 1879
cld 29 Sep 1884 Tehama Co.
643
SHEPARD Benjamin Allen
34
MO miner Piety Hill
7 Jan 1867
cld by B of S.
2478
SHEPHARD Andrew Jackson
35
US harness maker Redding
5 Aug 1873
1522
SHERER Henry
38
OH farmer Ludwigs Bridge
25 Jun 1868
cld 7 Jun 1871
6295
SHERIDAN Adelbert Oscar
21
CA farmer Shingletown
23 Aug 1882
3043
SHERIDAN Calvin Wasson
43
IN engineer Millville
30 Oct 1876
1338
SHERIDAN George Washington
36
KY farmer Shingletown
15 Jun 1867
2855
SHERIDAN Thomas
49
IRE miner Round Mountain
28 Aug 1875
WI, Lankaster Court
795
SHERWIN Jesse
64
NY miner Churntown
23 Mar 1867
6298
SHERWOOD Charles Andrew
37
ME laborer Shasta
25 Aug 1882
6647
SHIFLETT H. W.
33
MO farmer Pacheco
31 Mar 1884
1434
SHINICK John
54
IRE miner Horsetown
28 Aug 1867
[no entry] cld - 2 years
1756
SHINICK John
56
IRE miner Horsetown
27 Jul 1869
1842 Boston Mass cld dead
3816
SHIPLER Rinaldo R.
36
PA miner Shasta
16 Jul 1879
4316
SHIRLAND Henry R. Francis
62
VT miner Igo
7 Aug 1880
3735
SHIRLEY George Lewis
26
IL laborer Fall River
6 Jun 1879
cld by B of S
4260
SHMITT Anton
52
GER farmer Cottonwood
14 Jul 1880
1857 Shasta
4375
SHOEMAKER Howard
25
VA hostler French Gulch
31 Aug 1880
cld 26 Sep 1884 to Trinity Co.
799
SHOEMAKER Milton
37
US miner Flat Creek
25 Mar 1867
cld 25 Sep 1868
2254
SHOEMAKER Milton
37
US miner Portuguese Flat
25 Aug 1871
ctf from Trinity Co cld 24 Aug 1875 to Trinity Co
6706
SHOEMAKER Milton
54
IL rancher Slate Creek
12 May 1884
2720
SHOEMAKER Simon
41
OH carpenter Shasta
4 Aug 1875
cld 7 Oct 1875 to Trinity Co
3585
SHOEMAKER Simon
41
OH carpenter North Cow Creek
3 Feb 1879
cld 10 Mar 1882 to Red Bluff
7024
SHOEMAKER Simon
46
OH carpenter Eagle Creek
5 Sep 1884
6509
SHOEMAKER Stephen
22
CA laborer Shasta
30 Sep 1882
922
SHORNHAFER Theadore
21
TN bar keeper French Gulch
20 Apr 1867
2584
SHORT Francis Marion
31
US miner Janesville
2 Sep 1873
cld 5 Oct 1876 Trinidad
6120
SHORT Irwin G.
25
CA stock raiser Millville
22 Jun 1882
701
SHORT Josiah Monroe
34
IL speculator Shasta
6 Mar 1867
cld - removed
6543
SHOUF Humphrey
37
IN farmer Pacheco
26 May 1883
6010
SHOUP Franklin
36
OH farmer Anderson
7 Jul 1881
961
SHOUSE Isaac
43
NC farmer Shingletown
23 Apr 1867
1392
SHUCK Havean
37
IN ferryman Buckeye
15 Jul 1867
967
SHUFFLEBEAM Elias
39
OH farmer Ludwigs Bridge
24 Apr 1867
cld 21 Aug 1876 removed
69
SHUFFLETON Charles Dudley
30
US miner Shasta
28 Jul 1866
cld
6066
SHUFFLETON Edward Tracy
21
CA farmer Gas Point
29 May 1882
657
SHUFFLETON Hugh Hall
36
ENG farmer Janesville
4 Feb 1867
Father 1835 Rensalear Co. NY
6172
SHULES Walter H.
24
IL laborer Anderson
26 Jul 1882
1533
SHULTZ John
35
PA gardner Shasta
12 Aug 1868
cld 26 Mar 1877 dead
307
SHUMAKER Milton
37
US miner Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
cld
22
SHURTLEFF Benjamin
44
US physician Shasta
18 Jul 1866
cld 15 May 1874
147
SHURTLEFF Harrison Jerome
41
US miner Shasta
20 Aug 1866
cld 1 Aug 1867
7070
SHURTLEFF Nathaniel B.
26
CA printer Shasta
11 Sep 1884
796
SIDDALL Levi
31
OH miner Churntown
23 Mar 1867
cld - insane [red ink]
6720
SIKES Charles H.
27
OH farmer Buckeye
13 May 1884
1984
SIKES Ezra Rockwell
42
OH miner Shasta
7 Jul 1871
6329
SILVA Joaquin
35
Azores* farmer Igo
12 Sep 1882
27 May 1874 Butte Co. * Western Islands
2289
SILVA Jose Francu
32
Portugal miner Shasta
4 Sep 1871
4 Sep 1871 Shasta cld dead
2730
SILVER Frank
30
Portugal farmer Millville
6 Aug 1875
6 Aug 1875 Shasta cld 20 Aug 1879 to Calistoga
6637
SILVER Frank
55
Portugal miner Eagle Creek
24 Mar 1884
24 Mar 1884 Shasta
6840
SILVER John
27
Portugal laborer Shasta
7 Jul 1884
7 Jul 1884 Shasta
324
SILVERTHORN George
46
US farmer Copper City
14 Jul 1866
7304
SILVERTHORN William W.
21
CA miner Copper City
6 Oct 1884
1852
SILVESTER Abraham
45
ENG laborer Fort Crook
14 Aug 1869
1859 IA Co Wis
1853
SILVESTER Arthur James
25
ENG laborer Fort Crook
14 Aug 1869
Father
1851
SILVESTER Joshua
55
ENG hotel keeper Fort Crook
14 Aug 1869
1859 IA Co. Wis cld 19 May 1877 dead
6052
SIMMONS George Robert
23
CA printer Redding
3 May 1882
cld 3 Sep 1884 to San Francisco
3704
SIMMONS James Carter
21
CA farmer Millville
5 May 1879
392
SIMMONS James Maddison
44
US miner TX Springs
11 Jun 1866
cld
824
SIMMONS James Maddison
44
TN? miner TX Springs
30 Mar 1867
1854
SIMMONS James Torrence
54
KY farmer Round Mountain
15 Aug 1869
cld removed
3811
SIMMONS Shannon
51
OH carpenter Copper City
14 Jul 1879
870
SIMMONS Shelby Huggins
35
TN miner Millville
6 Apr 1867
6617
SIMON Isaac
27
Prussia merchant Redding
28 Feb 1884
Father
6615
SIMON Samuel
25
Prussia merchant Redding
28 Feb 1884
Father
6953
SIMONDS Frederick B.
58
NH liquor dealer Redding
9 Aug 1884
7202
SIMONDS Frederick T.
21
CA clerk Redding
30 Sep 1884
2495
SIMONIN James Johnson
39
MO cabinet maker Hat Creek
13 Aug 1873
2972
SIMONS Jacob Frank
31
Bavaria tailor Shasta
4 Sep 1876
19 Mar 1867 Waterbury, Conn. City Ct. cld by B of S
3291
SIMPSON John Wesley
25
IN laborer Mountain Home
20 Aug 1877
cld 21 Sep 1880 to San Joaquin Co
671
SIMPSON Joseph
36
NH merchant Horsetown
13 Feb 1867
cld 11 Oct 1876 dead
3182
SIMPSON Lawrence Whitser
24
TX farmer Hat Creek
2 Jun 1877
135
SIMPSON Thomas
48
ENG miner French Gulch
9 Aug 1866
10 Jun 1863 Shasta cld - dead
876
SIMPSON Thomas Jefferson
33
AL teamster Millville
6 Apr 1867
3168
SINCLAIR Adam
31
Scotland laborer Mountain Home
26 May 1877
1871 Alpena MI
125
SINCLAIR James
37
Scotland butcher French Gulch
4 Aug 1866
27 Sep 1856 Shasta cld 27 May 1872
2936
SIPPELL Otto
22
NY laborer Shasta
20 Oct 1875
cld 23 Aug 1876 to Siskiyou
751
SISK John Calvin
33
IL miner Churntown
15 Mar 1867
2362
SIVLEY Garland Hill
40
IL carpenter Redding
16 Oct 1872
cld 26 Aug 1875 to San Joaquin Co
3972
SKELTON George
21
WI farmer Pacheco
4 Aug 1879
2960
SKELTON William Oscar
33
IA engineer French Gulch
1 Jul 1876
cld 13 Aug 1877 removed to Los Angles
6773
SKILLEN Hiram Kirk
23
IA miner Shasta
7 Jun 1884
6182
SKINNER Robert Alexander
23
CA miner Copper City
28 Jul 1882
3938
SLEEPER George Washington
48
NH miner Arbuckle
2 Aug 1879
cld 27 Sep 1882 to Lassen Co.
2096
SLICER Enoch George
26
OH miner Burgettville
2 Aug 1871
ctf from Yuba Co cld 28 Aug 1875 to Placer Co
3369
SLIGAR Francis Marion
38
TN stock raiser Fort Crook
29 Aug 1877
3782
SLOAN David Allen
37
PA painter Reading
1 Jul 1879
3427
SLUT James
38
DE miner Southerns
1 Sep 1877
1553
SMALL George Henry
23
MO farmer Fort Crook
22 Aug 1868
cld by B of S
1443
SMALL Henry Toles
46
MO stock raiser Fort Crook
23 Aug 1867
cld - dead 
548
SMALL William Barton
35
US stock raiser Fort Crook
27 Aug 1866
cld 27 Jun 1867
2188
SMALLEY Leander
31
OH laborer Shingletown
9 Aug 1871
ctf from Santa Cruz Co cld 7 Aug 1879 to Yreka
2905
SMALLEY Simean
84
PA mechanic Shingletown
31 Aug 1875
1339
SMALLY Elijah
27
OH laborer Shingletown
15 Jun 1867
3310
SMAW John Edward
50
VA peddler Millville
28 Aug 1877
2409
SMILEY Fred. Alonzo
21
US telegraph oper Redding
4 Nov 1872
cld 3 Mar 1874
1592
SMILEY Robert
24
CAN miner Whiskeytown
8 Aug 1868
3 Sep 1867 Auburn cld 1 Dec 1868
2138
SMITH Albert Frnanda
23
NC sawyer Shingletown
27 Jul 1871
4422
SMITH Amos Blair
37
OH blacksmith Eagle Creek
10 Sep 1880
3149
SMITH Andrew Madison
28
IA farmer Cottonwood
1 May 1877
3734
SMITH Andrew Robe
45
IN blacksmith Fall River
6 Jun 1879
6488
SMITH Calbourne J.
21
CA miner Igo
28 Sep 1882
2224
SMITH Charles
22
NY hostler Shasta
17 Aug 1871
cld 24 Nov 1873
1231
SMITH Charles Edward
47
GER miner Lower Springs
30 May 1867
1845 NY cld by limitation
1842
SMITH Charles Edward
49
GER miner Lower Spring
19 Aug 1869
1845 NY cld
2460
SMITH Charles Edward
53
GER miner French Gulch
17 Jul 1873
Oct or Nov 1845, NYC; proof of loss of ctf of naturalization under code Sec 1097
3623
SMITH Charles Henry
23
CA printer Millville
5 Apr 1879
cld 7 Sep 1880 to Contra Costa Co.
2913
SMITH Charles Wesley
38
SC painter TX Springs
1 Sep 1875
cld 29 Jul 1879 to Tehama Co
6951
SMITH Clayton P.
27
CA book keeper Igo
4 Aug 1884
4378
SMITH Daniel Lindsey
21
MO farmer Eagle Creek
31 Aug 1880
6693
SMITH Daniel Linzy
23
MO merchant Eagle Creek
2 May 1884
1901
SMITH David Charles
26
NY moulder Shingletown
1 Oct 1869
ctf from Sac City cld removed
4466
SMITH David W.
21
CA laborer Janesville
18 Sep 1880
217
SMITH Ebeneizer James 
36
US miner Tower House
25 Jun 1866
cld 23 Apr 1874 to Modoc Co.
Augustus X French Gulch
3363
SMITH Edward Charles
22
CA farmer Millville
29 Aug 1877
6250
SMITH Frank Spencer
22
CA teamster Shingletown
9 Aug 1882
499
SMITH Frederick
32
US farmer Buckeye
7 Jun 1866
3166
SMITH George
32
OH farmer Shingletown
26 May 1877
7195
SMITH George
58
NY miner Flat Creek
29 Sep 1884
192
SMITH George Kayler
47
US farmer Eagle Creek
16 Jun 1866
cld
3964
SMITH George William
51
MO carpenter Reading
4 Aug 1879
6626
SMITH Harry
25
CA laborer Redding
10 Mar 1884
7228
SMITH Harvey
44
VA carpenter Shingletown
1 Oct 1884
3062
SMITH Henry Martin
33
NY farmer Fall River
1 Nov 1876
cld 26 Jun 1880 to Colusa Co
6895
SMITH Ira D.
30
WI carpenter Anderson
28 Jul 1884
6520
SMITH James Franklin
22
AR farmer Fall River
2 Oct 1882
3899
SMITH James John
35
LA hostler Reading
31 Jul 1879
497
SMITH James Kelly
32
US farmer North Cow Creek
6 Jun 1866
2162
SMITH James Oscar
45
NY physician Cottonwood
7 Aug 1871
ctf from Tehama Co
3646
SMITH James Potter
35
PA mill man Copper City
7 Apr 1879
119
SMITH Jasper Enoch
36
US miner Tower House
4 Aug 1866
2385
SMITH Joel Doah
35
ME butcher Redding
31 Oct 1872
752
SMITH John
44
MO miner Churntown
15 Mar 1867
2608
SMITH John
53
Scotland farmer Janesville
1 May 1874
proof of citizenship papers lost by fire cld 16 Aug 1882 to Tehama Co
7198
SMITH John Edwin
25
MI laborer Cottonwood
30 Sep 1884
3738
SMITH John Kelley
25
Scotland farmer Bunker Hill
6 Jun 1879
San Francisco Judicial cld 12 Jun 1882 to San Francisco
773
SMITH John Pence
41
KY farmer Millville
18 Mar 1867
7125
SMITH John William
27
AR blacksmith Fall River Mills
25 Sep 1884
750
SMITH John William
35
NY miner Churntown
14 Mar 1867
cld - dead
1539
SMITH Jorden Balls
61
OH miner Tower House
26 Aug 1868
ctf from El Dorado Co cld dead
2919
SMITH Joseph
38
GER miner Spring Creek
4 Oct 1875
4 Oct 1875 Shasta
255
SMITH Joseph Enoch
36
US miner Tower House
29 Jun 1866
5040
SMITH Joseph Lamper
33
MA carpenter Millville
30 Sep 1880
cld 1 Jun 1882 to Red Bluff
4022
SMITH Louis Clarence
26
VT laborer Millville
4 Aug 1879
6460
SMITH Otis
54
MI farmer Cottonwood
18 Sep 1882
6110
SMITH Peter Thompson
38
Denmark farmer Anderson
17 Jun 1882
5 Dec 1879 Woodland, Yolo Co.
6230
SMITH Salathiel
35
OH farmer Eagle Creek
7 Aug 1882
2236
SMITH Samuel H.
47
MA miner Portuguese Flat
14 Aug 1871
500
SMITH Sidney
35
US farmer Buckeye
7 Jun 1866
3090
SMITH Stephen Bess
22
MO farmer Millville
4 Nov 1876
4346
SMITH Sylvester Harvey
49
PA farmer Big Bend
17 Aug 1880
6499
SMITH Theodore
64
KY teamster Redding
30 Sep 1882
1141
SMITH Thomas Burton
23
MO miner Piety Hill
15 May 1867
ctf from Nevada Co.
2420
SMITH Thomas Cochran
21
CAN farmer Janesville
15 Mar 1873
Father
976
SMITH Thomas David
43
Scotland miner Arbuckle
25 Apr 1867
2 Apr 1852 Shasta cld 29 Jul 1873
3688
SMITH Thomas Osborne
23
IL farmer Eagle Creek
15 Apr 1879
3624
SMITH Willey Cotton
28
AL laborer Millville
5 Apr 1879
cld 12 Apr 1882 to Colusa Co.
3676
SMITH William
22
CA laborer Shasta
7 Apr 1879
7231
SMITH William
49
IN laborer Delta
1 Oct 1884
2823
SMITH William Adkin
37
TN blacksmith Reading
23 Aug 1875
4444
SMITH William B.
21
CA laborer Igo
15 Sep 1880
4491
SMITH William Fogg
25
ME carpenter Shingletown
24 Sep 1880
2627
SMITH William Ganet
22
US miner Eagle Creek
17 Apr 1875
cld 19 Jul 1877 [79?] to Trinity Co [red ink]
4062
SMITH William Garrett
26
KY laborer Eagle Creek
4 Aug 1879
2644
SMITH William Henry
22
US stock raiser Shingletown
28 May 1875
3557
SMITH William Jefferson
21
KS farmer Fall River
10 Jun 1878
831
SMITH William Thomas
34
ENG miner Portuguese Flat
1 Apr 1867
1847 Boston Mass cld 23 Jun 1880 to Arizona
1330
SMITH William Walace
46
CAN farmer Shingletown
14 Jun 1867
2208
SMITH Williamson Lincoya
37
VA hotel keeper Shasta
14 Aug 1871
ctf from Siskiyou Co
2828
SMITHSON James Stanton
22
IL farmer Stillwater
25 Aug 1875
1038
SMITHSON Stenton
39
ENG miner Buckeye
29 Apr 1867
Boone County Ill.
2034
SMUR William
29
PA harness maker Shasta
25 Jul 1871
ctf Yolo Co cld 14 Aug 1872 to Tehama Co
4279
SNELL James Horace
21
CA farmer Burgettville
29 Jul 1880
4240
SNIDER Jacob
54
OH laborer Shingletown
13 Jul 1880
2561
SNIDER John David
43
US farmer North Cow Creek
28 Aug 1873
6954
SNIVELY James A.
26
CA laborer Anderson
10 Aug 1884
309
SNOW Benjamin
45
US miner Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
cld 1880 dead
2945
SNOW George Horace
24
MO farmer Anderson
15 May 1876
cld 14 Aug 1879 to Lake Co
2624
SNOW John D.
47
PA farmer Jacksons Ferry
10 Sep 1874
cld 26 Apr 1879 to Lake Co
2497
SNOW Nathaniel Davis
21
US tinner Millville
15 Aug 1873
394
SNYDER Edward William
33
US miner Horsetown
12 Jun 1866
cld - dead
968
SNYDER Edward William
33
PA miner Horsetown
24 Apr 1867
cld - dead
1509
SNYDER John David
38
AR blacksmith Churntown
10 Jun 1868
cld 24 Aug 1871
1693
SNYDER Joseph Henry
24
TX farmer Millville
26 Oct 1868
ctf Butte Co cld 30? Apr 1867 [water damage]
1616
SOLAN John
28
IRE farmer Churntown
17 Sep 1868
12 Nov 1860 Shasta; ctf Siskiyou Co cld 27 Aug 1869
1040
SOLON John
28
IRE miner Churntown
29 Apr 1867
12 Nov 1869 Shasta cld 21 Jul 1867
1904
SOLON John
28
IRE miner Churntown
7 Oct 1869
12 Nov 1860 Shasta
112
SONTER John
46
Scotland miner French Gulch
3 Aug 1866
5 Jun 1849 Rochester NY* *[in pencil: Lewiston]
6796
SORENSON James
40
Denmark farmer Fort Crook
18 Jun 1884
18 Jun 1884 Shasta
6515
SORNBORGER Martin M.
61
VT farmer Burney Valley
1 Oct 1882
2881
SOUTHARD Thomas Wisdom
49
TN mechanic Round Mountain
30 Aug 1875
cld 26 Oct 1876 San Joaquin 
286
SOUTHERN Simeon Fisher
38
US miner Portuguese Flat
12 Jul 1866
5062
SOUTHERN William Fountain
21
CA laborer Southerns
2 Oct 1880
2102
SOUX William
21
NY farmer Burney Valley
3 Aug 1871
ctf from Colusa Co cld 31 Oct 1872
6461
SOUZA Antonio Furtoda
43
Portugal farmer Janesville
18 Sep 1882
16 Feb 1874 Shasta
432
SOWLE James
42
US miner Bald Hills
13 Jun 1866
6841
SOWOLEN Joe Santes
27
Portugal stock raiser Millville
7 Jul 1884
7 Jul 1884 Shasta
898
SPADE George Washington
32
NY machinist Ludwigs Bridge
13 Apr 1867
cld 18 Sep 1868
1024
SPAHR Daniel
33
GER miner TX Springs
26 Apr 1867
1855 Clairemont Co. OH cld 27 Jul 1869 2 yrs
1755
SPAHR Daniel
35
GER miner Horsetown
27 Jul 1869
Clairborn Co OH cld removed
2932
SPAHR James Claude
27
MO tin smith Shasta
19 Oct 1875
cld removed [red ink]
1196
SPALDING Asher D.
28
OH stage driver Shasta
25 May 1867
cld by B of S.
2028
SPANGLER James Samuel
38
KY farmer Millville
22 Jul 1871
ctf from Tehama Co cld 3 Sep 1873
393
SPANN John Wesley
42
US farmer American Ranch
11 Jun 1866
902
SPARBER Frank
41
GER tanner Shasta
18 Apr 1867
22 Dec 1856 Buffalo NY cld - dead
6105
SPARKS Henry B.
47
NC farmer Buckeye
15 Jun 1882
6272
SPARLING Edward J.
26
CAN miller Anderson
14 Aug 1882
1865 Grand Rapids Mich. [entered by clerk on wrong line]
6950
SPARLING James
44
CAN farmer Anderson
4 Aug 1884
4 Aug 1884 Shasta
3365
SPAULDING Charles Wesley
24
WI laborer Fall River Mills
29 Aug 1877
cld by B of S
2775
SPAULDING DeForest Wells
27
IL farmer Fall River Mills
16 Aug 1875
cld by B of S
6742
SPAULDING DeForest Wells
37
IL farmer Fall River Mills
15 May 1884
2831
SPAULDING Jefferson Powers
28
ME laborer Shasta
26 Aug 1875
679
SPAULDING Kirk
38
PA miner Shasta
16 Feb 1867
3366
SPAULDING Levi
64
ME farmer Fall River Mills
29 Aug 1877
cld by B of S
6524
SPEARS William
50
KY miner Arbuckle
2 Oct 1882
723
SPECK Alexander
38
PA miner Buckeye
8 Mar 1867
cld - dead
6100
SPELNEAN John
36
IRE barber Redding
13 Jun 1882
Father
6643
SPENCER Benjamin
43
ME carpenter Anderson
28 Mar 1884
833
SPENCER Fleming
40
VA farmer Piety Hill
2 Apr 1867
cld 31 Jul 1871
1920
SPENCER Jessie
44
VA miner Buckeye
6 May 1870
cld see below [#1999]
1999
SPENCER Jessie
44
VA miner Churntown
21 Jul 1870
cld by B of S
6844
SPENCER Jesse
63
VA miner Shasta
12 Jul 1884
687
SPENCER John C.
43
IRE hotel keeper Horsetown
25 Feb 1867
3 Apr 1855 Shasta cld
1105
SPENCER John C.
44
IRE hotel keeper Chicago
1 May 1867
3 Apr 1855 Shasta cld
1324
SPENCER John Randolph
44
CAN laborer Shingletown
13 Jun 1867
7026
SPENCER Thomas
55
Sweden miner French Gulch
5 Sep 1884
4 May 1864 Trinity Co.
7229
SPERBER William F.
30
NY lumberman Shingletown
1 Oct 1884
285
SPERRY Shelden
30
US miner Dog Creek
11 Jul 1866
2375
SPRAGUE Arthur Hale
24
OH carpenter Redding
26 Oct 1872
cld 4 Oct 1876
3544
SPRAGUE Arthur Hale
30
OH carpenter Shasta
24 May 1878
38
SPRAGUE Royal Tylor
52
US lawyer Shasta
23 Jul 1866
cld - removed
3830
SPRINGER A. C.
39
ME miner Copper City
21 Jul 1879
3480
SPRINGER Henry Martin
57
ME carpenter Millville
3 Sep 1877
222
SPROWLS John
36
US miner French Gulch
25 Jun 1866
6274
ST JOHN William Vincent
27
CA laborer Round Mountain
14 Aug 1882
7126
ST VRAIN Augustus D.
44
MO laborer Mill Creek
26 Sep 1884
7044
ST VRAIN Ceran E.
22
MO farmer Mill Creek
10 Sep 1884
2206
STACEY Thomas Sargent 
35
KY farmer Millville
14 Aug 1871
ctf from Stanislaus Co cld 31 Oct 1876 San Luis Obispo Co
Perry McDonald
2676
STACHER Henri
37
SWITZ farmer Millville
6 Jul 1875
6 Jul 1875 Shasta
1583
STACY Edward Henry
35
France miner Dog Creek
7 Sep 1868
7 Sep 1868 Shasta cld dead
2790
STACY John Muse
41
KY farmer Cow Creek
20 Aug 1875
3451
STACY Thomas Sargent 
46
KY laborer Millville
1 Sep 1877
cld
6996
STAFFORD Eugene
21
OH farmer Mill Creek
25 Aug 1884
328
STAFFORD William
52
RI miner Copper City
16 Jul 1866
cld 29 Jul 1867
2247
STAFFORD William
52
RI miner Whiskeytown
4 Sep 1871
ctf from Siskiyou Co cld 20 Aug 1877 Siskiyou
4220
STAFFORD William
62
RI miner Shasta
26 Jun 1880
498
STANFORD Francis Whitcomb
40
US farmer North Cow Creek
7 Jun 1866
2189
STANFORD George Newton
21
MO farmer Buckeye
9 Aug 1871
cld convicted Grand Larceny
3541
STANFORD Henry Thomas
21
MO farmer North Cow Creek
1 May 1878
cld - dead
1910
STANFORD John Franklin
21
MO labourer Buckeye
19 Oct 1869
2094
STANLEY Alfred
53
TN farmer Round Mountain
2 Aug 1871
ctf from Yolo Co
4020
STANLEY Charles Berry
24
IL farmer Millville
4 Aug 1879
6992
STANLEY Edward P.
51
ME lumberman Big Bend
18 Aug 1884
2314
STANLEY Harber
21
IA farmer Burgettville
31 Aug 1871
registered by assessor cld by B of S
2242
STANLEY Jasper
21
IA farmer Burgettville
22 Aug 1871
ctf from Mono Co cld by B of S
1383
STANLEY John Ferdinand
46
Sweden miner Watson Gulch
5 Jul 1867
5 Jul 1867 Shasta
3449
STAPP James Bornough
28
MO lumberman Moscow Mill
1 Sep 1877
cld 13 Mar 1879 to Butte Co.
3450
STAPP Walter Hall
23
MO lumberman Mountain Home
1 Sep 1877
cld 26 Mar 1879 to Red Bluff
3117
STARK Addison Marion
46
IN farmer Anderson
6 Nov 1876
158
STARK Casper
44
GER miner French Gulch
25 Aug 1866
26 Mar 1856 Shasta cld - dead
899
STARK Casper
45
GER miner French Gulch
15 Apr 1867
26 Mar 1856 Shasta cld - dead
6571
STARR William Fred
22
CA laborer Anderson
7 Sep 1883
6569
STARR William Henry Geyer
50
IL wagon maker Anderson
6 Sep 1883
6068
START Benjamin Howard
21
CA laborer Burgettville
29 May 1882
603
START Benjamin Lorron
33
MD farmer Fort Crook
15 Nov 1866
cld - removed
4201
STATON Caswell C.
27
CA saloon keeper Gass Point
11 May 1880
4231
STATON GeorgeWashington
64
KY farmer Anderson
8 Jul 1880
6613
STATON Henry C.
24
CA farmer Happy Valley
25 Feb 1884
4243
STATON Jadie Lee
25
CA laborer Gass Point
13 Jul 1880
3980
STAUB Joseph
53
MD farmer Buckeye
4 Aug 1879
3667
STEELE John Henry
28
LA tinner Copper City
7 Apr 1879
2313
STELLWAY George
43
Bavaria saloon keeper Shasta
26 Sep 1871
ctf from Siskiyou Co cld 22 Jun 1874 to Tehama Co
2909
STELLWAY George
46
GER brewer Millville
31 Aug 1875
12 Sep 1852 Shasta Co cld 8 Oct 1875 to Tehama Co
1389
STELWAY George
43
Bavaria brewer Shasta
17 Jul 1867
12 Sep 1855 Shasta cld - removed
2709
STEPHENS Charles Hamilton
23
NY stock raiser Janesville
28 Jul 1875
4217
STEPHENSON William Christopher
36
MO farmer Fall City
17 Jun 1880
2911
STERLING James Burns
24
PA blacksmith Shasta
31 Aug 1875
1689
STEVENS Albert
30
PA labourer Fort Crook
14 Oct 1868
ctf Butte Co
2158
STEVENS Alfred Patridge
45
KY millwright [no entry]
5 Aug 1871
ctf from San Joaquin Co cld 2 Aug 1872
6804
STEVENS Alvin Burt
52
TN farmer Millville
23 Jun 1884
4418
STEVENS Otis Erastus
52
VT mill right Millville
9 Sep 1880
cld 19 Sep 1884 to San Joaquin Co
375
STEVENSON David Chambers
44
US farmer Millville
25 Jul 1866
cld - dead
15
STEVENSON Robert
40
Scotland merchant Shasta
17 Jul 1866
25 Nov 1862 Shasta cld 28 Sep 1868
6597
STEWARD John W.
33
CA farmer Buckeye
5 Jan 1884
4280
STEWART Ben Vail
21
IA farmer Fall City
29 Jul 1880
cld 5 Oct 1880 Napa Co.
7098
STEWART Benjamin F.
32
CA laborer Buckeye
18 Sep 1884
3474
STEWART Burwell Walker
44
MO farmer Janesville
1 Sep 1877
7099
STEWART Charles
66
KY farmer Buckeye
18 Sep 1884
2018
STEWART Charles Cernahan
30
NY miner Portuguese Flat
11 Jul 1871
cld 24 Jun 1873
3292
STEWART Charles Henry
26
ME laborer Moscow Mill
20 Aug 1877
2570
STEWART Daniel
30
US laborer Hazletons Mill
30 Aug 1873
6736
STEWART Henry Young
32
MO farmer Fall River Mills
17 May 1884
7097
STEWART Horatia N.
28
CA blacksmith Buckeye
18 Sep 1884
6300
STEWART James Oscar
46
OH metallurgist Round Mountain
28 Aug 1882
cld 22 Sep 1884 to Alameda Co
3771
STEWART James Stevenson
47
PA laborer Reading
19 Jun 1879
2623
STEWART John Brady
60
PA farmer Burgettville
5 Sep 1874
cld 5 Oct 1880 to Napa Co
7100
STEWART Joseph C.
24
CA laborer Buckeye
18 Sep 1884
2981
STEWART Joseph Charles
38
NY miner Buckeye
25 Sep 1876
2353
STEWART Robert Bruce
34
PA rail road man Redding
10 Oct 1872
cld 26 Aug 1876 removed
1419
STEWART Robert Hunter
50
PA miner TX Springs
3 Aug 1867
ctf from Weaverville
5015
STEWART Samuel
25
IRE farmer Eagle Creek
27 Sep 1880
Father
557
STEWART Samuel Long
47
US miner Dog Creek
30 Aug 1866
cld
3736
STEWART Samuel Long
60
VA saddler Bunker Hill
6 Jun 1879
cld 7 Jun 1880 to Modoc Co.
4349
STEWART Samuel Long
60
VA saddler Montgomery
17 Aug 1880
5080
STEWART William Russell
37
MO farmer Buckeye
22 Apr 1881
830
STEWART William Worthington
54
CAN miner Janesville
1 Apr 1867
cld - dead
4499
STICKLEY Silas S.
26
VA farmer Redding
25 Sep 1880
2073
STILL Thomas
40
TN miner Round Mountain
27 Jul 1871
cld Sept 1874 dead
1354
STILLER Augustus Richard
42
Prussia farmer Piety Hill
22 Jun 1867
20 Sep 1858 Shasta cld 22 Oct 1872 removed to Siskiyou  [cancellation crossed out]
3493
STILLER John Alexander
21
GER miner Igo
3 Sep 1877
Father cld 28 Aug 1882 Nevada Co.
2544
STINE William H.
34
US miner American Ranch
26 Aug 1873
3528
STOCKTON John Edmondson
59
KY Dr. & surveyor Shingletown
25 Sep 1877
6138
STODDARD William Seward
21
CA clerk Igo
11 Jul 1882
cld 22 Jul 1884 Tehama Co
326
STODDART John Roe
23
US miner Chicago
14 Jul 1866
cld
327
STODDART Thomas Adams
63
US miner Chicago
14 Jul 1866
cld 27 Sep 1876 to Trinity Co.
6867
STOKES George William
36
MO farmer Shingletown
23 Jul 1884
6725
STOLLINGS Samuel Ward
48
MO farmer Round Mountain
15 May 1884
5073
STONE Albert C.
22
IA lumberman Shingletown
11 Dec 1880
3846
STONE Alfred
44
CAN miner Shasta
25 Jul 1879
[Jul 1867 Colfax, Placer Co Dist Ct]* *[Data from 1879 printed register]
1393
STONE Elias
64
NY ferryman Dog Creek
20 Jul 1867
cld 23 Sep 1868
6209
STONE George Raphael
35
PA clerk Redding
1 Aug 1882
6282
STONE Hamden Sidney
62
WV farmer Redding
18 Aug 1882
1660
STONE Henry Flint
33
MA miner French Gulch
1 Oct 1868
ctf Yuba Co cld 19 Jul 1869 
2479
STONE John Westley
41
US miner Buckeye
5 Aug 1873
3052
STONE John Wesley
44
NY miner Buckeye
30 Oct 1876
cld 4 Aug 1884 Placer Co
699
STONE Joshua
34
ME gunsmith Dog Creek
5 Mar 1867
cld - dead
4177
STONE Welcome Gustavus
46
PA farmer Cottonwood
19 Sep 1879
7199
STORER Frank William
21
CA farmer Round Mountain
30 Sep 1884
6993
ST[ORER] [James] Leach
46
IL farmer Montgomery Creek
xx Aug 1884
[badly damaged; missing data from his  1866 registration]
5072
STORER William Gillmore
38
IL farmer Round Mountain
9 Oct 1880
2685
STORR William
46
ENG miner Buckeye
20 Jul 1875
1847 Fulton Co. Ill. cld by B of S
6141
STORY John Chamberlain
38
CAN farmer Gas Point
12 Jul 1882
Red Bluff
2097
STORY Thomas Harrison
48
ENG hotel keeper Burgettville
2 Aug 1871
Reg Act Sec 6; ctf Yuba Co
6632
STOVALL W. W.
57
NC minister Cottonwood
20 Mar 1884
6949
STOWELL George Walker
40
MO farmer Anderson
4 Aug 1884
1698
STOWELL John Howard
47
MA miner Shasta
31 Oct 1868
cld 16 Aug 1871
2312
STOWELL John Harvard
50
MA miner Shasta
26 Sep 1871
ctf from Siskiyou Co
7124
STRAIGHT John W.
29
WI saloon keeper Anderson
23 Sep 1884
6642
STRANGE James H.
26
ENG farmer Happy Valley
28 Mar 1884
San Joaquin Co.
4361
STRAUB William
39
GER farmer Fall City
23 Aug 1880
Fairfield, Solano Co. 
2839
STRAUSER Joseph Martin
37
OH stage driver Fall River Mills
27 Aug 1875
cld 7 Oct '76 Yreka; cld 21 Aug '80 Yreka
4405
STRAYER Charles Owen
21
OH farmer Millville
6 Sep 1880
cld 13 May 1882 to Stanislaus Co.
6639
STRAYER Charles Owen
24
OH farmer Millville
25 Mar 1884
3705
STRAYER Lawrence Otterbein
23
OH student Millville
5 May 1879
3706
STRAYER Martin
46
OH farmer Millville
5 May 1879
3832
STREET William R.
49
IN farmer Gass Point
22 Jul 1879
556
STRICKLAND John
60
US farmer Fort Crook
30 Aug 1866
cld - dead
6712
STRICKLER William
63
PA millwright Big Bend
14 May 1884
6171
STRIPLIN Alfred L.
28
AR farmer Millville
26 Jul 1882
cld 2 Jan 1884 to Butte Co.
3371
STRIPLING Albert Jackson
39
IL blacksmith Fort Crook
29 Aug 1877
cld 23 May 1880 to Modoc Co.
7095
STRODE George C.
40
MO miner Whiskeytown
15 Sep 1884
3370
STRODE George Taylor
26
OH farmer Fort Crook
29 Aug 1877
3014
STRODE Harry
32
PA stock raiser Anderson
19 Oct 1876
821
STRODE James
64
VA gardener TX Springs
30 Mar 1867
cld - dead
2469
STRODE John Sale
27
MO miner Mad Mule Hill
30 Jul 1873
ctf Lassen Co
1
STROMDAHL August William
43
Sweden miner French Gulch
14 Jul 1866
27 Sep 1856 Shasta cld
3495
STRONG Jason Bunce
41
NJ farmer Igo
3 Sep 1877
4295
STROUD David
28
OR merchant Buckeye
2 Aug 1880
4294
STROUD Ira
26
OR merchant Buckeye
2 Aug 1880
3091
STROUD Isaac
30
IA laborer Round Mountain
4 Nov 1876
1591
STROUD John
33
KY miner Shasta
8 Sep 1868
869
STROUD Nathaniel Thompson
50
KY farmer Millville
6 Apr 1867
cld - dead
875
STROUD Samuel Ewing
50
KY teamster Millville
6 Apr 1867
3807
STUBB Moses Rumsey
49
NY stage driver Copper City
14 Jul 1879
cld 4 Aug 1882 to Humboldt Co.
7101
STUCK Andrew J.
21
CA sheep raiser Eagle Creek
18 Sep 1884
431
STUCK Jehu
38
US farmer Bald Hills
13 Jun 1866
6232
STUCK Mathias F.
21
CA farmer Eagle Creek
7 Aug 1882
1980
STUDER William
29
SWITZ miner [no entry]
23 Jun 1871
18 Sep 1868 Sacramento Co.
106
STUFFLEBEAM Elias
39
US farmer Ludwigs Bridge
3 Aug 1866
cld 21 Aug 1876 removed
3147
STUFFLEBEAM Elias
47
OH farmer Haggin Grant
23 Apr 1877
cld 18 Jun 1880 to Red Bluff
3452
STUFFLEBEAM John Wesley
23
IA farmer Anderson
1 Sep 1877
cld 18 Jun 1880 to Red Bluff
6686
STUFFLEBIEM Elias
54
OH farmer Cottonwood
2 May 1884
6688
STUFFLEBIEM John W.
29
IA farmer Cottonwood
2 May 1884
2946
STULL William
42
PA farmer American Ranch
15 May 1876
2342
STURGIS John
31
US engineer Redding
30 Sep 1872
cld 1 Jul 1874 to Petaluma
6843
STUTLER Rudolf
23
SWITZ laborer Millville
10 Jul 1884
10 Jul 1884 Shasta
 
Back to Main Voters Index
 
 
Main Index 
Pages by Janie
Cards by Janie