Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1866 - 1884  Voters Register
For Shasta County
BO - CL
Transcribed and Donated by
Madge Richardson Walsh
Copyright ©1993
 
Janie Edwards
Slow loading - if you find a name of interest I may have some census info for them.
 
 
VR# 
Surname Given Name
age
Birthplace Occupation Residence
Reg date 
Naturalized Comment
57
BOALL Charles
50
Bavaria baker Shasta
27 Jul 1866
16 Oct 1856 Shasta cld - dead
6103
BOARDMAN Charles Anson
52
NY painter Redding
1 Aug 1882
6104
BOARDMAN Charles Morgan
21
NY painter Redding
1 Aug 1882
403
BOARDMAN Henry
35
US miner Middletown
12 Jun 1866
cld 26 Aug 1871
7066
BOATMAN James William
25
MO clerk Shingletown
10 Sep 1884
1045
BOATMAN William
41
OH raftsman Parkville
17 Apr 1867
cld 23 Sep 1868
1465
BOATRIGHT William
42
TN miner TX Springs
16 Sep 1867
cld 9 Sep 1880 to Tehama Co
1222
BOCK Frederick
45
GER miner Shasta
28 May 1867
1854 NYC cld 7 Jul 1867 2 yrs
1731
BOCK Frederick
47
GER laborer Shasta
7 Jul 1869
1854 NY cld 10 Apr 1875
2677
BOCK Frederick
53
GER laborer Piety Hill
12 Jul 1875
1854 NYC
2763
BODLY Joseph
30
OH farmer Burgettville
14 Aug 1875
cld 2 Oct 1876 San Louis Obispo
2132
BOHANNON E.
61
US farmer Eagle Creek
4 Aug 1871
ctf from Humboldt Co. cld 1882 by B of S dead
4012
BOIRE Edward
27
US blacksmith Round Mountain
4 Aug 1879
cld 28 Oct 1882 to Sacramento
4359
BOIRE Elmond
21
KS telegraph oper Redding
21 Aug 1880
4011
BOIRE Frederick
23
IL laborer Round Mountain
4 Aug 1879
cld 10 Aug 1882 to Butte Co.
4016
BOIRE Moses
56
CAN blacksmith Furnaceville
4 Aug 1879
Kane Co Ct, Ill. cld 10 Aug 1882 to Butte Co.
1948
BOITEL Louis
43
France miner Shasta
22 May 1871
19 Nov 1870 Shasta cld - dead
7075
BOITEL Louis
54
France miner Centerville
12 Sep 1884
19 Nov 1870 Shasta
1686
BOLAND Anthany
38
IRE miner Horsetown
3 Oct 1868
papers lost witness Barney Conroy, Horsetown
6356
BOLAND Charles Cooley
28
NY attorney at law Shasta
16 Sep 1882
1744
BOLES Alvy
55
OH blacksmith Fort Crook
21 Jul 1869
ctf from Siskiyou Co. cld 27 Aug '72 
4446
BOLES Alvy
68
OH blacksmith Fall River
16 Sep 1880
3828
BOLTON Edward
51
Wales miner Shasta
19 Jul 1879
1842 Boston, Mass Circuit Ct
6541
BOLTON John C.
37
AR teamster Shasta
18 May 1883
cld 10 May 1884 to Stanislaus Co.
3153
BONDE Peter
25
GER farmer Millville
12 May 1877
San Francisco, Cal. 12th District cld 26 Aug 1884 to Tehama Co.
2580
BONNAME Pierre
58
France miner Flat Creek
1 Sep 1873
1 Sep 1873 Shasta
3503
BOOS George
52
GER butcher Shasta
4 Sep 1877
Father
7111
BOOTH Arthur Wells
26
MO farmer Buckeye
23 Sep 1884
1120
BOOTH Reuben Hull
41
NY carpenter Shasta
7 May 1867
5004
BOOTHBY Hansan Ezekiel
24
CA printer Millville
25 Sep 1880
2026
BOOTS Jessie
48
VA miner Shingletown
21 Jul 1871
ctf from Nevada Co.
1047
BOSANKO Henry
37
WI stock raiser Roaring River
22 Apr 1867
cld - dead
172
BOSSYNS John
42
Belgium miner Muletown
12 Sep 1866
25 Jun 1861 Shasta
7140
BOSWELL Andrew J.
59
TN miner Buckeye
27 Sep 1884
2083
BOSWELL Casper
21
IL farmer Burgettville
24 Jul 1871
7104
BOSWELL Charles Edward
23
CA miner Shasta
20 Sep 1884
7239
BOSWELL George W.
27
CA stock raiser Buckeye
3 Oct 1884
930
BOSWELL Joseph Quincy
34
AL miner French Gulch
20 Apr 1867
7141
BOSWELL William A.
38
IL teamster Shasta
27 Sep 1884
7154
BOSWORTH Curtis David
28
IL farmer Fort Crook
27 Sep 1884
6800
BOSWORTH Edward Ariel
47
VT farmer Fall River Mills
21 Jun 1884
6147
BOSWORTH Horatio F.
46
OH physician Fall River Mills
15 Jul 1882
6806
BOSWORTH Nathaniel C.
60
NH farmer Fort Crook
23 Jun 1884
2458
BOTTSFORD Reall Munroe
54
US miner Lower Springs
16 Jul 1873
999
BOTTSFORD Riall Munroe
48
NY miner Chicago
26 Apr 1867
cld 11 Aug 1871
7013
BOUCHET Ernest
62
France miner French Gulch
28 Aug 1884
29 Jul 1867 Mariposa Co.
1019
BOUQUETT Frederick
[26 Apr 1867]
cld [no other information]
1130
BOUQUET Frederick
-
France miner Janesville
9 May 1867
1851 New Orleans cld 26 Jun 1869 limitation 2 yrs
1708
BOUQUET Frederick
51
France miner Roaring River
26 Jun 1869
1851 New Orleans La
6469
BOURNE George Jessee
52
IN book keeper Copper City
21 Sep 1882
2996
BOVEE Louis
46
France miner Centerville
9 Oct 1876
2 Sep 1867 Plumas Co. cld 25 Sep 1878
788
BOWDEL Jacob Lindsey
39
VA miner Buckeye
21 Mar 1867
3774
BOWEN Charles Henry
39
OH farmer Copper City
23 Jun 1879
cld 8 Jul 1880 to Tehama Co.
6674
BOWEN Charles Henry
44
OH farmer Montgomery Creek
22 Apr 1884
3460
BOWEN DeWitt Clinton
50
NY sheep raiser Millville
1 Sep 1877
3078
BOWEN John Wiley
43
TN carpenter Round Mountain
4 Nov 1876
cld 5 Jun 1882 to Red Bluff
3847
BOWER Henry Thomas
21
CA teamster Shasta
26 Jul 1879
1745
BOWERS Frederick
21
ENG laborer Shasta
21 Jul 1869
12 Jul 1869 Shasta cld 14 Aug 1871
1685
BOWERS William
55
IRE miner Arbuckle
29 Sep 1868
1868 Yuba Co.
6750
BOWERSOX William
26
IL farmer Buckeye
2 Jun 1884
6565
BOWKER John R.
36
IA stage driver Redding
23 Aug 1883
2178
BOWMAN James Franklin
38
Scotland farmer Fort Crook
7 Aug 1871
29 Jun 1867 Nevada Co.
2653
BOWMAN Nathaniel Alpheous
23
OR farmer Stillwater
10 Jun 1875
cld 11 May 1880 to Red Bluff
1548
BOXLEY Isiah
35
IL farmer Fort Crook
26 Aug 1868
cld 10 Apr 1871
76
BOYCE John
34
IRE teamster Shasta
31 Jul 1866
14 Jul 1860 Shasta cld - dead
449
BOYCE Robert
26
US farmer Millville
31 Mar 1866
cld 13 Apr 1876 name misspelled
6700
BOYCE William F.
24
OR miner Anderson
7 May 1884
6998
BOYD Benjamin F.
22
CA teamster Igo
4 Aug 1884
2628
BOYD Charles
21
US miner Horsetown
17 Apr 1875
cld 1 Sep 1877 Tehama Co
3715
BOYD Charles
25
PA miner Horsetown
16 May 1879
cld 19 Jul 1879 to Trinity Co.
4459
BOYD Charles
27
PA miner Horsetown
18 Sep 1880
cld 8 Aug 1882 to Tehama Co.
6598
BOYD Charles
30
PA miner Horsetown
14 Jan 1884
6026
BOYD Robert
22
CA miner Horsetown
3 Apr 1882
3933
BOYD Samuel Hutchison
60
OH farmer Gas Point
2 Aug 1879
cld 9 Aug 1879 to Red Bluff
4003
BOYD Samuel Thomas
30
MO farmer Round Mountain
4 Aug 1879
cld 21 Aug 1880 to Butte Co.
1026
BOYD William
38
IRE miner Horsetown
26 Apr 1867
1847 Philadelphia cld by 2 yrs limitation
1754
BOYD William
40
IRE miner Horsetown
27 Jul 1869
1847 Philadelphia, Pa.
3815
BOYD William Jr.
21
CA miner Horsetown
14 Jul 1879
608
BOYER John
39
NY miner Portuguese Flat
21 Nov 1866
4306
BOYES Elmer Delora
23
IL farmer Burgettville
5 Aug 1880
4305
BOYES Ethan Weeks
56
NY farmer Burgettville
5 Aug 1880
872
BOYES John KY
21
MO laborer Millville
6 Apr 1867
2681
BOYES Leonard Franklin Peck
22
MO stock raiser Big Cow Creek
17 Jul 1875
2941
BOYES Robert
35
MO farmer Cow Creek
13 Apr 1876
570
BOYES William
56
US farmer Millville
1 Sep 1866
cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
3192
BOYLAN William Charles
32
NY machinist Round Mountain
22 Jun 1877
1617
BOYLE Patrick
42
IRE labourer Shasta
21 Sep 1868
Oct 1849 Harrisburgh, Pa. cld 13 Mar 1875 to Tehama Co.
2738
BOYLE Patrick
49
IRE laborer Millville
11 Aug 1875
Oct 1849 Harrisburg, Pa. cld - dead
6074
BRACKETT Edmund Warren
21
WI laborer Redding
7 Jun 1882
3319
BRACKETT George Frank
26
ME machinist Buckeye
28 Aug 1877
cld 31 May 1879 to Siskiyou Co.
3786
BRACKETT George Frank
28
ME miner Whiskeytown
5 Jul 1879
1822
BRACKETT Joseph Warren
31
OH school teacher Shingletown
6 Aug 1869
ctf from Monterey Co. cld 1 Apr 1875 dead
4358
BRACKINS Samuel Elbert
33
NC miner Redding
21 Aug 1880
1762
BRADBURY Benjamin Randall
40
ME miner Dog Creek
20 Jul 1869
1048
BRADEN Francis Manion
35
TN miner Janesville
22 Apr 1867
cld 1882 by B of S
3384
BRADFORD William
28
MO blacksmith Buckeye
29 Aug 1877
cld 7 Sep 1880 to San Joakinn Co.
4374
BRADLEY Amos
45
NY stage driver French Gulch
31 Aug 1880
3822
BRADLEY John Franklin
21
CA harness maker Shasta
18 Jul 1879
cld 3 Sep 1880 to Stanislaus Co.
2378
BRADLEY Thomas
53
IRE laborer Shasta
28 Oct 1872
1839 Newark NJ; papers lost cld 21 Aug '77 Siskiyou Co
3674
BRADLEY Thomas
60
IRE laborer Shasta
7 Apr 1879
1839 Newark, NJ Co Ct
456
BRADLEY William Leroy
38
US farmer Millville
31 May 1866
cld 2 Jul 1875 removed
2724
BRADY Charles Edward
43
MD brick moulder Shasta
6 Aug 1875
cld 21 Jul 1882 to Colusa Co
3115
BRADY Luke William
29
WI blacksmith Shasta
6 Nov 1876
cld 17 May 1877 to Tehama Co.
6749
BRAIN Rufus
27
IL farmer Anderson
2 Jun 1884
6463
BRANCH George Washington
55
NB farmer North Cow Creek
19 Sep 1882
5 Sep 1881 Red Bluff
6094
BRAND Stephen Elijah
21
CA hog raiser Shingletown
12 Jun 1882
3403
BRANDON William
28
PA laborer Anderson
1 Sep 1877
2707
BRANNAN John
50
GER miner Eagle Creek
28 Jul 1875
8 Mar 1875 Shasta
3587
BRANSTADTER Daniel Van Buren
42
TN stock raiser Burney Valley
27 Feb 1879
2232
BRANSTDER Daniel Boon
30
TN laborer Shingletown
19 Aug 1871
ctf from Tehama Co cld 14 Oct 1871
928
BRASS Benjamin
56
MA farmer French Gulch
20 Apr 1867
3207
BRAUER John Louis
21
OH teamster Eagle Crk/Burney Val
5 Jul 1877
2424
BRAUER Oscar Gustave
21
US trader Roaring River/
22 Apr 1873
6628
BRAY Charles Sumner
27
OH farmer Anderson
14 Mar 1884
2429
BRAY William John
24
US farmer Burgettville
6 May 1873
cld 21 Aug 1876 removed
6972
BRELSFORD Egburt M.
32
IN farmer Round Mountain
18 Aug 1884
115
BRENNAN Carbery
38
IRE miner TX Springs
3 Aug 1866
15 Sep 1856 Shasta cld 20 May 1871
2524
BRESLAUER Daniel
28
Prussia merchant Redding
22 Aug 1873
28 Aug 1869 Butte Co. cld 15 Oct 1884 to San Francisco
6198
BRESLAUER Isidore
26
GER merchant Redding
29 Jul 1882
3 Feb 1882 Shasta 
2725
BRESLAUER Nathan
27
Prussia clerk Reading
6 Aug 1875
2 Nov 1872 San Francisco 15th Dist
177
BREWER Michael
44
Prussia farmer Bald Hills
10 Sep 1866
11 Jul 1866 Shasta cld - see No. 1107
1107
BREWER Michael
45
GER farmer Bald Hills/Burney Val
1 May 1867
11 Jun 1866 Shasta
3254
BREWSTER Lewis
24
OH laborer Moscow Mill
20 Aug 1877
1413
BRICELAND John Milton
41
VA physician Shasta
29 Jul 1867
cld 3 Aug 1871
2657
BRICELAND John Milton
50
VA physician Shasta
16 Jun 1875
2435
BRIDIERS, De Charles Ernest Abel
58
France miner Centerville
26 May 1873
26 May 1873 Shasta
972
BRIGENTIES Wilhelm
40
GER miner Janesville
25 Apr 1867
3 Aug 1863 Shasta cld 11 Jan 1877 dead
1052
BRIGGS Benjamin Franklin
56
KY miner TX Springs
25 Apr 1867
cld 14 Oct 1868
2135
BRIGGS James
61
OH laborer Shingletown
27 Jul 1871
2937
BRIGMAN Andrew Culbtson
27
MO farmer Eagle Creek
7 Dec 1875
5032
BRIGMAN John A.
29
MO miner Igo
28 Sep 1880
6136
BRIGMAN Kelly
22
OR farmer Eagle Creek
8 Jul 1882
cld
7086
BRIGMAN Kelly
25
OR farmer Eagle Creek
18 Sep 1884
697
BRILL John Henry
44
GER saloon keeper French Gulch
4 Mar 1867
18 Oct 1856 Shasta
3209
BRINCARD Arthur
21
CA merchant TX Springs
9 Jul 1877
cld 4 Aug 1880 to Trinity Co.
2670
BRINCARD James Stephen
21
CA laborer Shasta
29 Jun 1875
6127
BROADHURST Charles
50
MI apiarist Anderson
5 Jul 1882
6974
BROADHURST John
35
CT engineer Montgomery Creek
18 Aug 1884
6108
BROADHURST Theodore F.
25
MI apiarist Anderson
17 Jun 1882
1358
BROCK James
36
IN miner Copper City
25 Jun 1867
3031
BRODE Herman Julius
46
GER farmer South Cow Creek
28 Oct 1876
24 Jul 1871 Yolo Co.
2432
BROOKS Julius Caesar
46
US farmer Burney Valley
21 May 1873
cld 22 Mar 1875 to Colusa Co
953
BROTHERTON Elisha
34
NY laborer Shingletown
22 Apr 1867
cld 29 Apr 1870
929
BROWN Adin Spalding
46
NY miner French Gulch
20 Apr 1867
2229
BROWN Augustus
42
NY blacksmith Millville
17 Aug 1871
ctf from Yolo Co cld 1 Sep 1873 by self request
2235
BROWN Charles
27
PA farmer Portuguese Flat
17 Aug 1871
2528
BROWN Charles Henry
21
US dairyman Hat Creek
23 Aug 1873
cld 16 Aug '76 Calistoga
6043
BROWN Charles Henry
32
CA farmer Burney Valley
2 May 1882
2850
BROWN Cornelius Vandyke
41
PA miner Spring Creek
28 Aug 1875
cld 12 Oct 1877 Calaveras Co
6220
BROWN David Amos
27
CA farmer Burney Valley
4 Aug 1882
2259
BROWN Elias Edward
21
IL farmer Burney Valley
26 Aug 1871
ctf from Tehama Co cld 29 Sep 1882 to Tehama Co.
215
BROWN Ephraim
62
US farmer French Gulch
25 Jun 1866
cld - dead B of S
1740
BROWN Ephraim
65
NY farmer French Gulch
10 Jul 1869
cld 2 July 1875 dead
2057
BROWN Francis
39
NY farmer Burgettville
24 Jul 1871
2662
BROWN Francis Richard
38
ENG physician Millville
22 Jun 1875
1869 Plumas Co
6041
BROWN Frank Frederic
24
CA farmer Burney Valley
2 May 1882
3919
BROWN George
37
PA hotel keeper Copper City
31 Jul 1879
6185
BROWN George Homer
26
IN printer Copper City
28 Jul 1882
3028
BROWN George Washington
25
NY farmer French Gulch
26 Oct 1876
522
BROWN George Washington
39
US farmer North Cow Creek
23 Aug 1866
3662
BROWN Henry Carlos
40
OH carpenter Copper City
7 Apr 1879
1833
BROWN Henry Thompson
61
IRE cook [no entry]
12 Aug 1869
Father; ctf frm Siskiyou Co
1908
BROWN Henry Thompson
61
IRE cook Millville
15 Oct 1869
Father; ctf frm Siskiyou Co cld 1 Nov 1872 to Yreka
2517
BROWN Isreael
40
US saloon keeper Millville
22 Aug 1873
ctf from Colusa Co cld 9 Aug 1875 to Humboldt Co
2640
BROWN James
26
US laborer Millville
28 May 1875
cld 18 Sep 1884 to Tehama Co
6077
BROWN James Cornell
51
NY saddler Anderson
7 Jun 1882
3315
BROWN Jay
21
CA laborer Fall River Mills
28 Aug 1877
982
BROWN John
42
ENG miner Arbuckle
25 Apr 1867
1852 Lancaster, OH cld by 2 yrs limitation
2532
BROWN John
43
VA blacksmith Shingletown
25 Aug 1873
ctf from Calaveras Co
168
BROWN John
45
US miner Janesville
4 Sep 1866
cld - dead
6717
BROWN John A.
60
IN farmer Burney Valley
14 May 1884
6861
BROWN John Charles
38
ENG farmer Fall River Mills
21 Jul 1884
21 Jul 1884 Shasta
2565
BROWN John N.
54
US hotel keeper Redding
29-Aug-73
cld 21 Aug 1876 removed
6130
BROWN John Rudd
49
NY railroad agent Redding
8 Jul 1882
5079
BROWN John Wyatt
23
MO hostler Dog Creek
18 Apr 1881
1290
BROWN Joseph Calvin
39
VA laborer Millville
28 May 1867
cld 14 Aug 1871
3118
BROWN Joseph Calvin
49
VA laborer Millville
6 Nov 1876
cld 2 Jul 1879 to Modoc Co.
5009
BROWN Joseph Calvin
54
VA laborer Round Mountain
27 Sep 1880
cld - dead
275
BROWN Joseph Gibbs
42
US cook Whiskeytown
30 Jun 1866
2845
BROWN Manly M.
36
NY ferryman Buckeye
28 Aug 1875
914
BROWN Manly Moesy
29
NY miner French Gulch
20 Apr 1867
cld
1456
BROWN Morell Clay
35
NY miner French Gulch
2 Sep 1867
cld - removed
5012
BROWN Morrill Clay
47
NY rancher French Gulch
27 Sep 1880
3413
BROWN Robert
59
TN farmer Round Mountain
1 Sep 1877
3160
BROWN Robert A.
23
IA laborer Shingletown
26 May 1877
221
BROWN Stanley Morrison
28
US miner French Gulch
25 Jun 1866
cld 2 Jul 1875 - dead
3794
BROWN Thomas E.
36
TN farmer Shingletown
11 Jul 1879
cld 30 Mar 1882 to Colusa Co.
229
BROWN William
58
US gardner French Gulch
26 Jun 1866
cld - dead 1884
3316
BROWN William Dean
47
MA painter Fort Crook
28 Aug 1877
5041
BROWN William Larn
50
NY butcher French Gulch
30 Sep 1880
2896
BROWN William Wesley
22
OR farmer Burney Valley
30 Aug 1875
3318
BROWN Zenas Lilley
42
NY ferryman Buckeye
28 Aug 1877
1507
BROWN Zenos Litly
32
NY miner French Gulch
6 Jun 1868
cld 25 Aug 1875 to Trinity Co
7040
BROWNIING Thomas N.
50
IL farmer Cow Creek
8 Sep 1884
4246
BROWNING Robert
33
NY miner French Gulch
13 Jul 1880
6719
BROWNLEE A. A.
51
CAN farmer Burney Valley
14 May 1884
Davenport IA Co Ct
6718
BROWNLEE William E.
27
IA farmer Burney Valley
14 May 1884
6900
BRUCE Wallace
35
NY clergyman Buckeye
6 Aug 1884
7064
BRUCH C. A.
29
MN farmer [no entry]
10 Sep 1884
735
BRUMFIELD Samuel Berry
36
KY miner Flat Creek
16 Mar 1867
2463
BRUMFIELD William A.
48
TN brick layer Redding
22 Jul 1873
cld 23 Aug 1873 to Butte County
658
BRUMFIELD William Alexander
42
TN miner Flat Creek
5 Feb 1867
cld 20 Aug 186x [page cut off]
4473
BRUMFIELD William Alexander
55
TN miner Shasta
21 Sep 1880
3237
BRUMMETT Wesley
32
MO farmer Igo
14 Aug 1877
cld 25 May 1880 to Tehama Co.
946
BRUMSEY Samuel Alexander
24
IA laborer Shingletown
22 Apr 1867
cld 26 May 1868
6313
BRUNELL Joseph Andrew
38
CAN laborer Redding
4 Sep 1882
Mar 1864 NY 
1577
BRUNNING Henry
40
GER saloon keeper Shasta
7 Sep 1868
21 Jul [1868] Shasta cld - dead
1198
BRUNSEL John
43
GER blacksmith Janesville
25 May 1867
1856 Austin, TX cld 10 Sep 1884 Sacramento Co.
1798
BRUNSELL John
45
GER miner Janesville
31 Jul 1869
[no entry] cld - registered twice
2333
BRYANT Jacob
68
Denmark laborer Redding
30 Aug 1872
Mar or Apr 1827 NY Marine Ct cld 12 Oct 1872
2187
BRYANT John Grant
22
US physician Millville
9 Aug 1871
ctf from Yolo Co. cld 1882 by B of S
2415
BRYANT William Smith
51
US carpenter Millville
9 Nov 1872
6708
BRYNER George
37
PA farmer Big Bend
14 May 1884
2145
BUCE Richard Keen
42
VA farmer Millville
27 Jul 1871
2276
BUCHANAN Harrison M.
26
IA laborer Burney Valley
2 Sep 1871
ctf from Contra Costa Co cld 4 Jun 1873
756
BUCK Orasnias David
32
NY carpenter Churntown
16 Mar 1867
6568
BUCKHART Alex
39
GER shoemaker Shasta
5 Sep 1883
15 Nov 1867 St Joseph, Mo.
1050
BUCKHOLDER Robert
26
PA miner Eagle Creek
25 Apr 1867
cld 31 Jul 1867
1468
BUCKHOLDER Robert
26
PA lumberman Eagle Creek
29 Sep 1867
ctf from Trinity Co cld 24 Sep 1868 dup 30 Sep 1868
3901
BUCKLEY John
48
IRE laborer French Gulch
31 Jul 1879
Jun 1864 Nevada Co.
2761
BUCKNER George
69
KY blacksmith Fall River
14 Aug 1875
6032
BUDDLE John
27
ENG miner Shasta
17 Apr 1882
17 Apr 1882 Shasta Co.
7168
BUELL Charles P.
51
NY carpenter Buckeye
30 Sep 1884
295
BUFFAM James
52
US miner Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
cld 2 Jul 1875 removed
6676
BUFFUM Frank A.
22
IL farmer Happy Valley
24 Apr 1884
952
BUFORD Paschal Gorden
31
VA mill sawyer Shingletown
22 Apr 1867
cld
3783
BUICK John Hasting
24
CA laborer Reading
3 Jul 1879
710
BULLOCK Zimri Franklin
30
IN miner Buckeye
8 Mar 1867
303
BUNKER Daniel Gage
46
US miner Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
cld - dead
4261
BUNKER Daniel Gage
60
NH miner Arbuckle
15 Jul 1880
4487
BUNNELL Ben Franklin
43
IN laborer Millville
23 Sep 1880
cld 23 Jan 1884
4429
BUNNELL Henry J.
51
NJ ditch agent TX Springs
10 Sep 1880
3621
BUNYARD William Henry
58
KY carpenter Millville
5 Apr 1879
1206
BURCH Hiram
32
IN miner Flat Creek
27 May 1867
cld 27 Aug 1873 at his request
3215
BURCH Lea
40
KY farmer Round Mountain
19 Jul 1877
5092
BURCH William Erastus
50
IN farmer Cottonwood
2 May 1881
7292
BURGDORF Charles
35
GER farmer Churn Creek
6 Oct 1884
1873 Pittsburgh, Pa.
3253
BURGESS George Everett
38
ME laborer Moscow Mill
20 Aug 1877
cld 24 Aug 1882 to Yreka
3941
BURGESS Jeremiah J.
59
NY farmer Anderson
2 Aug 1879
4254
BURGESS Madison Monroe
28
WI farmer Igo
14 Jul 1880
523
BURGETT William
27
US merchant Fort Crook
27 Aug 1866
cld 2 Aug 1870 to Lassen Co.
338
BURGOON James Reuben
37
US miner Copper City
14 Jul 1866
cld 12 Sep 1868
2885
BURGOON James Reuben
45
OH carpenter Round Mountain
30 Aug 1875
cld - State Prison
915
BURK Harison
30
KY hotel keeper French Gulch
20 Apr 1867
cld 26 Sep 1868
1759
BURK Harrison
31
KY hotel keeper Tower House
28 July 1869
cld - removed
1771
BURK Harrison
31
KY hotel keeper Tower House
30 Jul 1869
ctf cld 4 Aug 1871
3412
BURK Harrison
42
KY hotel keeper Round Mountain
1 Sep 1877
cld 1 Apr 1879 to Red Bluff
917
BURK Patrick
48
IRE miner French Gulch
20 Apr 1867
24 Sep 1856 Shasta
7084
BURKE Bernard W.
36
KY harness maker Anderson
15 Sep 1884
6836
BURKE Edwin R.
51
NY miner Slate Creek
5 Jul 1884
3458
BURKE Jeremiah
21
MI laborer Cottonwood
1 Sep 1877
cld 23 Apr to xxx, Colusa Co.
3242
BURKE John
61
IRE miner Eagle Creek
18 Aug 1877
18 Aug 1877 Shasta Co.
6522
BURKE John
65
IRE miner Eagle Creek
2 Oct 1882
18 Aug 1877 Shasta
4484
BURNER George Washington
35
OH blacksmith Millville
23 Sep 1880
6975
BURNES Charles Francis
38
MA lumberman Eagle Creek
19 Aug 1884
2001
BURNETT John W.
26
IN farmer Cottonwood
4 Apr 1871
cld 21 Aug 1876 removed
3969
BURNHAM William Sargent
36
MA broom maker Pacheco
4 Aug 1879
3819
BURNS Charles
21
CA laborer Whiskeytown
16 Jul 1879
2475
BURNS Peter
41
IRE engineer Cottonwood
4 Aug 1873
NYC papers lost cld 26 Feb 1875 Sacramento
1414
BURNS Robert Franklin
37
TN miner Buckeye
1 Aug 1867
cld
6973
BURR David Thomas
41
OH farmer Big Bend
18 Aug 1884
5031
BURR Gershom
48
MA miner Eagle Creek
28 Sep 1880
6344
BURROUGHS Alfred Silas
26
NY druggist Redding
13 Sep 1882
cld 12 Sep 1884 to Santa Clara
6
BURROWES Joseph Taylor
30
US under sheriff Shasta
17 Jul 1866
cld - left the state
1229
BURT William Meare
44
NY stage driver Shasta
30 May 1867
cld 25 Jul 1867
6703
BURTNER George W.
42
OH minister Happy Valley
7 May 1884
2029
BURTON Daniel
37
OH laborer Shasta
24 Jul 1871
cld
2949
BURTON Dixon P.
22
CA blacksmith Millville
5 Jun 1876
322
BURTT George
28
US merchant Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
cld - dead
6897
BURTT John Henry
32
NY merchant Anderson
28 Jul 1884
5
BUSH Chauncey Carroll
34
US merchant Shasta
17 Jul 1866
2602
BUSHNELL William
22
US teamster Millville
15 Sep 1873
cld 18 Oct 1876 Butte Co
7160
BUSS Elmer Frank
28
CA merchant Anderson
27 Sep 1884
7016
BUTLAR Charles M.
24
CA miner French Gulch
30 Aug 1884
7167
BUTLAR William
51
TN farmer Buckeye
29 Sep 1884
7065
BUTLER Charles
33
NC blacksmith Shingletown
10 Sep 1884
2261
BUTLER Charles Orville
39
NY farmer Round Mountain
28 Aug 1871
ctf from Yolo Co cld 23 Aug '73 by req D. Schindler,
4468
BUTLER David
61
NH miner Eagle Creek
18 Sep 1880
\_Yolo Co Clerk
2201
BUTLER Mortimer D.
43
VT stock raiser Shingletown
12 Aug 1871
cld 20 Aug 1875 to Trinity Co
7106
BUTLER Mortimer D.
55
VT miner French Gulch
20 Sep 1884
4041
BUTLER William
24
ME laborer Moscow Mill
4 Aug 1879
cld 15 Jul 1880 to Tehama Co.
2352
BUTTER Thomas Jefferson
46
IN forward merch Redding
10 Oct 1872
cld 2 Jul 1875 removed
1931
BUTTERBAUGH William
60
PA woodchopper Shasta
29 Aug 1870
ctf from Butte cld 27 Apr 1871
2307
BUTTERFIELD Charles
26
US miner Chicago
6 Sep 1871
cld 16 Mar 1874 to San Bonito Co
2306
BUTTERFIELD William
38
US miner Chicago
6 Sep 1871
cld 2 Aug 1875 S.F. removed
1843
BUTTERWAY George Henry
23
LA carpenter Shingletown
20 Aug 1869
1241
BUTTS Albert
46
NY farmer Piety Hill
31 May 1867
cld 29 Sep 1868
2824
BUZAN John
54
MO farmer Millville
25 Aug 1875
1296
BYRNE Edward
39
IRE miner Whiskeytown
12 Jun 1867
1849 Jefferson Co. NY cld
1796
BYRNE Edward
41
IRE miner Whiskeytown
2 Aug 1869
3539
BYRNE John
38
VA laborer Anderson
18 Mar 1878
3406
BYRNE John Peter
37
VA laborer Millville
1 Sep 1877
89
BYSTLE Daniel Potter
44
US carpenter Shasta
31 Jul 1866
979
CABENEKE Charles
41
Poland miner Arbuckle
25 Apr 1867
11 Jun 1860 Shasta
2428
CADWELL Alfred William
22
US laborer Shasta
5 May 1873
cld - dead
2686
CADWELL William Brainard
43
MA miner Round Mountain
21 Jul 1875
7235
CAHALAN Michael
45
IL teamster Redding
2 Oct 1884
786
CAHOW Abijah
21
IA saloon keeper Buckeye
22 Mar 1867
1497
CAHOW Miles
45
OH laborer Churntown
8 May 1868
cld - dead
352
CAHOW Nicholas
21
US miner Buckeye
27 Jul 1866
cld - dead
348
CALDWELL Joseph Montgomery
48
US miner Copper City
16 Jul 1866
cld 
2383
CALDWELL Uriah
51
ENG farmer Round Mountain
29 Oct 1872
23 Sep 1867 San Francisco 4th Dist.
1442
CALISON William Thomas
34
KY farmer Fort Crook
24 Aug 1867
cld - dead
3763
CALKINS Hiram Albert
36
NY farmer Round Mountain
13 Jun 1879
4237
CALKINS John Adam
47
NY farmer Round Mountain
13 Jul 1880
2953
CALLAHAN Daniel
31
NY farmer Stillwater
21 Jun 1876
4072
CALLEN Samuel
41
PA carpenter Copper City
7 Aug 1879
5010
CALLISON John Gillmore
23
OR farmer Fort Crook
27 Sep 1880
6023
CALLISON William Logan
23
OR farmer Fort Crook
14 Mar 1882
1297
CAMBELL William
41
TN miner Flat Creek
15 June 1867
cld 10 Feb 1873 - dead
1582
CAMDEN Charles
51
ENG toll road owner Tower House
7 Sep 1868
7 Sep 1868 Shasta
247
CAMDEN John Folner
27
US hotel keeper Tower House
28 Jun 1866
cld 2 Aug 1873 removed
6531
CAMP Alexander
60
IL teamster Redding
4 Oct 1882
6497
CAMP Benjamin Franklin
26
IL laborer Redding
29 Sep 1882
7210
CAMPBELL Ira
31
Gr. Brit farmer Fort Crook
1 Oct 1884
Fairfield, Solano Co
6123
CAMPBELL James Dabney
32
MO miner Shasta
24 Jun 1882
5074
CAMPBELL James Sanford
50
KY farmer Shingletown
24 Jan 1881
294
CAMPBELL Jeremiah Blizzard
38
NY farmer Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
6596
CAMPBELL Robert A.
27
CAN miner Shasta
3 Jan 1884
16 Sep 1882 Shasta
3922
CAMPBELL Selvester J.
25
OH carpenter Copper City
31 Jul 1879
1992
CAMPBELL Sylvester
27
IN lumberman Piety Hill
15 Jul 1871
ctf from Lassen Co
6892
CAMPBELL Thomas J.
49
KY farmer Cottonwood
28 Jul 1884
1824
CAMPBELL Thomas McLane
26
IA clerk Parkville
6 Aug 1869
cld 4 Apr 1871
4010
CAMPBELL Thomas Mclane
36
IA clerk Round Mountain
4 Aug 1879
cld 23 Aug 1880 to Yolo Co.
7295
CAMPBELL William D.
39
MO farmer Centerville
6 Oct 1884
3694
CAMPLIN Edward Green
36
MO physician Fall River
24 Apr 1879
cld 1882 by BofS
6826
CAMPOS Ygnasio
59
Mexico miner Whiskeytown
2 Jul 1884
2 Jul 1884 Shasta
3804
CANNON John
46
VT miner Copper City
14 Jul 1879
6542
CANNON Thomas Francis
23
CA printer Redding
26 May 1883
6656
CANTERBURY Andrew H.
31
IA farmer Millville
31 Mar 1884
1911
CANTERBURY James Cyrus
23
KY school teacher Fort Crook
6 Apr 1870
cld 2 Aug 1872
3178
CARBERRY Aaron
52
OH farmer Spring Valley
2 Jun 1877
7061
CARDER Thomas
63
ENG lumberman Round Mountain
10 Sep 1884
14 Aug Trinity Co
1938
CARLISLE Henry James
22
OH laborer Round Mountain
25 Mar 1871
cld 5 May 1877 - to Siskiyou Co.
6532
CARLOW William Henry
37
NY exprss mess. Redding
4 Oct 1882
cld 24 Sep 1884 to Sacramento Co
1025
CARLSEN Frederick Peter
33
GER miner Horsetown
26 Apr 1867
Father 1846 Racine Wis
6658
CARLSON B. L.
26
Sweden farmer Pacheco
31 Mar 1884
Father
3223
CARLSON Charles Bleckert
48
Sweden miner Whiskeytown
1 Aug 1877
2 Jul 1867 San Francisco 4th Dist. cld 23 Nov 1878 to Placer Co.
538
CARMAN George Lovett
28
US merchant Fort Crook
29 Aug 1866
cld - dead
7113
CARMANY John H.
50
PA miner Whiskeytown
23 Sep 1884
2368
CARMER Reuben Orrin
33
NY corral keeper Redding
21 Oct 1872
cld 27 Mar 1879 to Red Bluff
4408
CARMER Reuben Orrin
42
NY miner Redding
6 Sep 1880
1420
CARMICHAEL Charles
37
NY miner Copper City
5 Aug 1867
cld - dead
1334
CARNEY Christopher D.
50
OH lumberman Shingletown
14 Jun 1867
246
CARPENTER Benjamin
34
US ditch tender Tower House
28 Jun 1866
cld - dead
1281
CARPENTER Richard
23
OH farmer Ludwig Bridge
25 May 1867
1808
CARPENTER William
66
NY farmer Lower Springs
6 Aug 1869
ctf from Tehama Co cld 2 Sep 1871
3320
CARPENTER William
76
NY laborer Mountain Home
28 Aug 1877
3911
CARR Alexander
25
IN miner Copper City
31 Jul 1879
cld 27 Jul 1880 to Tehama Co.
2659
CARR Francis
41
IRE school teacher Shasta
19 Jun 1875
30 Aug 1860 Ulster Co NY
3809
CARR Hiram Henry
58
OH laborer Copper City
14 Jul 1879
2391
CARRIER John Quincy Adams
44
NC farmer Eagle Creek
31 Oct 1872
cld 2 Aug 1873 - dead
1718
CARSON John
23
OH farmer Ludwigs Bridge
16 Jun 1869
cld 21 Aug 1876 - removed
703
CARTER William Lloyd
27
IL printer Shasta
7 Mar 1867
4060
CARTER William Nelsen
52
US blacksmith Gas Point
4 Aug 1879
cld 5 Jun 1880 to Red Bluff
2833
CARTWRIGHT Charles Frederick
33
NY blacksmith Round Mountain
26 Aug 1875
cld 31 Aug 1877 to Sonoma Co.
598
CARTWRIGHT Thomas James
36
ENG miner Whiskeytown
12 Nov 1866
Father 1848 OH Co Va cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
3100
CARVER William S.
52
OH miller Millville
6 Nov 1876
cld 31 Jul 1879 to Colusa Co.
6607
CASE Wendell Phillip
46
NY farmer Millville
15 Feb 1884
7020
CASTAINGTS Jean
55
France miner Flat Creek
1 Sep 1884
28 Sep 1868 Nevada City
2351
CASTLE Alfred Stephen
28
MI farmer Redding
10 Oct 1872
ctf from Amador Co
347
CASTLE George Francis
29
US miner Copper City
16 Jul 1866
cld 31 May 1871
3206
CASTLE George Francis
50
MD miner Buckeye
5 Jul 1877
2358
CASTLE Oren Brace
23
MI brakeman Redding
15 Oct 1872
cld 19 Aug 1875 to Santa Cruz Co.
3212
CASTO John Leland
44
IN farmer Anderson
14 Jul 1877
1496
CASTO Johnithan Skiver
50
OH cooper Piety Hill
27 Apr 1868
2630
CASTO Morris Lane
21
US miner Igo
27 Apr 1875
cld 13 Jul 1877 to Tehama Co.
2016
CASTO Vanson Dodge
21
IL miner Piety Hill
24 Jun 1871
3687
CASWELL Henry
41
OH farmer Eagle Creek
15 Apr 1879
3751
CATON Peter Silvester
23
IN laborer Round Mountain
6 Jun 1879
cld 3 Aug 1879 to Tehama Co.
4332
CATON Peter Silvester
24
IN saloon keeper Montgomery Creek
17 Aug 1880
536
CATON William
53
US farmer Fort Crook
25 Aug 1866
cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
1121
CATRON Joseph Martin
33
ENG miner Muletown
18 May 1867
19 Aug 1858 Nevada Co. cld
1152
CATRON Joseph Martin
33
ENG miner Shasta
18 May 1867
19 Aug 1868 Nevada Co. cld
1418
CATRON Joseph Martin
33
ENG miner Buckeye
3 Aug 1867
19 Aug 1865 Nevada Cal. Co Ct cld - removed
3321
CAVANAGH John
52
IRE miner Dog Creek
28 Aug 1877
1850 Mineral Point, Wis* *papers destroyed by fire 
3912
CAVANAUGH Thomas J.
25
CA laborer Copper City
31 Jul 1879
6467
CAVERLY John
61
IRE carpenter Redding
20 Sep 1882
Shasta DC
3993
CAVIN Alexander Columbus
32
AR farmer Burgettville
4 Aug 1879
3510
CAYLER John Marion
23
IA laborer Millville
4 Sep 1877
cld 24 Jul 1879 to Modoc Co.
6056
CAYLOR George Washington
22
IA farmer Mill Creek
12 May 1882
7114
CAYTON William
22
CA laborer Buckeye
25 Sep 1884
3239
CAYTON William
62
PA farmer Round Mountain
17 Aug 1877
cld - dead
2501
CECIL Joseph Mings
39
TN merchant Bells Bridge
16 Aug 1873
ctf from Butte Co
835
CENSER Charles
40
GER miner Shasta
2 Apr 1867
1844 NYC cld 28 Aug 1871
2328
CENSOR Charles
44
NY miner Shasta
17 Oct 1871
ctf from Siskiyou Co
3632
CEZAR Garnet Gillispe
33
NY barber Copper City
7 Apr 1879
7007
CHADWICK Curtis Fisher
52
NH carpenter Buckeye
28 Aug 1884
2889
CHAMBERS John Castlio
48
MO millman Round Mountain
30 Aug 1875
2895
CHAMPENOIS John
65
NY farmer Janesville
30 Aug 1875
cld - dead
2894
CHAMPENOIS Joseph
35
NY farmer Janesville
30 Aug 1875
6592
CHAMPLIN A. R.
58
NY laborer Shasta
12 Dec 1883
6075
CHAMPLIN Lester
31
PA merchant Anderson
7 Jun 1882
cld 23 Jan 1884 to Tehama Co.
8
CHANDLER Frederick Brewster
34
US co. treasurer Shasta
17 Jul 1866
cld 14 Jul 1871
4009
CHANDLER William Bernard
31
VA laborer Round Mountain
4 Aug 1879
2796
CHANDLER William Bigler
30
US miner Round Mountain
23 Aug 1875
3099
CHAPEL Pembroke Somerset
41
MI laborer Millville
6 Nov 1876
cld 30 Aug 1877 to Siskiyou Co.
3758
CHAPIN George M.
47
RI miner Reading
11 Jun 1879
cld 12 Aug 1880 to Calaveras Co.
6980
CHAPMAN Calvin N.
21
IA laborer Shingletown
25 Aug 1884
1064
CHAPMAN Henry
26
OH miner Eagle Creek
24 Apr 1867
193
CHAPMAN John
38
US farmer Watson Gulch
16 Jun 1866
639
CHAPMAN John
39
OH farmer Watson Gulch
7 Jan 1867
cld 1873
3067
CHAPMAN Thomas
27
MI laborer Cottonwood
3 Nov 1876
cld 21 Jun 1879 to Placer Co.
3407
CHAPMAN William Rodman
62
KY carpenter Shingletown
1 Sep 1877
42
CHAPPELL James Nathan
41
US clerk Shasta
24 Jul 1866
3256
CHARLES John Bromley
34
NY lumberman Millville
20 Aug 1877
951
CHARLES Sydney
33
NY laborer Shingletown
22 Apr 1867
6605
CHASE Albert B.
39
VT carpenter Fort Crook
7 Feb 1884
2401
CHASE Albert C.
33
MA painter Buckeye
2 Nov 1872
cld 2 Aug 1873 - dead
1115
CHASE Albert Crocker
27
MA painter Millville
4 May 1867
cld
3461
CHASE George Russell
29
NH saddler Cottonwood
1 Sep 1877
2402
CHASE James Monroe
31
MA painter Buckeye
2 Nov 1872
cld 10 Aug 1877 to Modoc Co.
834
CHASE James Munroe
25
MA painter Millville
2 Apr 1867
cld
455
CHATHAM Augustus
52
US farmer Millville
31 May 1866
cld - dead
2764
CHATHAM George Richard
22
IL stock raiser Millville
14 Aug 1875
cld - dead
228
CHAUNCEY Alfred Gaston
52
US farmer French Gulch
26 Jun 1866
3162
CHENEY Calhoun
21
PA laborer Mountain Home
26 May 1877
4368
CHENOWETH Charles L.
30
IL miner Shasta
31 Aug 1880
cld 3 Apr 1882 to Nevada Co.
3679
CHENOWETH George Washington
36
IL miner Shasta
8 Apr 1879
6625
CHENOWETH Simeon
34
OH farmer Redding
10 Mar 1884
6870
CHENOWETH Zenis S.
32
OH farmer Centerville
23 Jul 1884
2711
CHENOWORTH Presley Haycroft
59
KY laborer Igo
31 Jul 1875
cld - dead
414
CHESNUTT James Martin
35
US farmer Bald Hills
13 Jun 1866
4212
CHISM William Henry
21
CA stock raiser Shasta
8 Jun 1880
cld 1 Oct 1880 to Sutter Co.
562
CHITTENDEN William Henry
50
US miner Shasta
15 Sep 1866
cld - dead
252
CHITWOOD Joseph Alexander
42
US miner Tower House
28 Jun 1866
cld
140
CHITWOOD Joseph Alexander
48
US miner Tower House
14 Aug 1866
413
CHRISMAN Walker
63
US stock raiser Horsetown
12 Jun 1866
cld 2 Aug 1873 removed
3950
CHRISTENSEN Hans P. S.
26
IL farmer Shingletown
2 Aug 1879
2963
CHRISTISON Colin
30
SCOT sheep raiser Janesville
28 Jul 1876
25 Jul 1876 Tehama Co
1968
CHUILLIER Louis
49
France miner Horsetown
13 Jun 1871
13 Jun 1871 Shasta cld 2 Oct 1880 - dead
4250
CHURCH Alanson
60
IN farmer North Cow Creek
13 Jul 1880
cld 7 Aug 1882 to Solano Co.
4423
CHURCH Benjamin F.
32
OH merchant Anderson
10 Sep 1880
cld 10 Apr 1882 to Santa Cruz Co.
2114
CHURCH Caryl
23
OH hay presser Buckeye
20 Jul 1871
cld 7 Nov 1876 - to Stockton
4328
CHURCH Obidiah
45
IN farmer Janesville
17 Aug 1880
cld 12 Jul 1882 to Colusa Co.
2961
CLARE James
36
IRE miner Little Cow Creek
3 Jul 1876
1 Oct 1868 Solano Co
1161
CLARK Charles Wesley
34
NY miner Whiskeytown
8 May 1867
cld 18 Oct 1876 - Solano Co.
3725
CLARK Columbus Dow
32
IN laborer Millville
27 May 1879
2272
CLARK David
49
OH farmer Millville
31 Aug 1871
ctf from Yolo Co
3002
CLARK David Allen
25
IA farmer Mountain Home
24 Oct 1876
cld 4 Sep 1877 to Tehama Co.
1621
CLARK Elijah Hill
34
AR miner Portuguese Flat
23 Sep 1868
ctf Trinity Co. cld 26 Aug 1871
2847
CLARK Elijah Hill
42
AR miner Southern Station
28 Aug 1875
6808
CLARK H. L.
30
CA farmer Shingletown
24 Jun 1884
2462
CLARK Harrie
44
US artist Shasta
21 July 1873
cld 5 Jan 1877 - dead
1015
CLARK John
35
IRE miner Horsetown
26 Apr 1867
20 Jun 1861 Shasta cld - dead
2866
CLARK John
40
IRE farmer Millville
30 Aug 1875
8 Aug 1872 Mariposa Co
6049
CLARK John James
21
KY farmer Millville
2 May 1882
2052
CLARK Morgan
30
OH farmer Burgetville
21 Jul 1871
3257
CLARK Moses Richard
24
IA laborer Mountain Home
20 Aug 1877
2975
CLARK Oscar
25
CT tailor Shasta
15 Sep 1876
cld 1882 by B of S
166
CLARK Owen
41
IRE miner Shasta
3 Sep 1866
28 Jun 1860 Shasta cld 1 Jul 1867
3222
CLARK Robert Tellinghart
44
RI miner Dog Creek
31 Jul 1877
1719
CLARK Rufus Alexander
36
VA teamster Shingletown
3 Jul 1869
248
CLARK Samuel Welch
58
US miner Tower House
28 Jun 1866
cld by B of S
1820
CLARK Thomas
49
IRE miner Arbuckle
6 Aug 1869
1848 Sullivan Co NY
3259
CLARK William
32
WI farmer Shingletown
20 Aug 1877
706
CLARK William
49
GA miner Flat Creek
7 Mar 1867
3574
CLARK William Riley
21
CA farmer North Cow Creek
29 Jun 1878
cld 1 Apr to Lassen Co.
3323
CLAUSEN Asmus
42
GER miner Round Mountain
28 Aug 1877
Eldorado Co cld 12 Nov 1879
6223
CLAWSON Charles Nelson
34
TN farmer Redding
5 Aug 1882
1506
CLAYMAN Benjamin
59
PA farmer Buckeye
27 Jun 1868
ctf from Klamath Co cld 9 Aug 1871
6856
CLAYMAN Benjamin
77
PA laborer French Gulch
17 Jul 1884
561
CLAYMAN John Henry
24
US miner Buckeye
11 Sep 1866
cld 25 Jul 1871
351
CLAYTON John McFarlane
35
US miner Buckeye
26 Jul 1866
1362
CLEMEN Edward
36
IRE miner Shasta
26 Jun 1867
14 Oct 1856 Shasta cld - dead
1831
CLEMENT William Hamilton
30
MO farmer Millville
10 Aug 1869
ctf from Butte Co
6979
CLEMERSON William Pike
34
KY laborer Shingletown
25 Aug 1884
785
CLENDENEN John Jackson Fowler
36
MO miner Churntown
22 Mar 1867
490
CLENDINEN Calvin
30
US laborer Buckeye
8 Jun 1866
cld 9 Sep 1876
1752
CLENDINEN Calvin
30
WI farmer Buckeye
26 Jul 1869
ctf from San Joaquin Co cld 2 Aug 1875 - removed
6124
CLENDINEN William Henry
24
WI ferryman Buckeye
24 Jun 1882
3957
CLEVELAND Aaron Silas
30
OH laborer Horsetown
2 Aug 1879
cld 6 Jun 1884 to Butte Co.
1099
CLEVELAND William Murry
29
OH miner Janesville
23 Apr 1867
cld 13 May 1874Butte Co.
2703
CLEVELAND William Murry
35
OH bar keeper Cottonwood
29 Jul 1875
861
CLINE George
27
PA farmer North Cow Creek
4 Apr 1867
cld - dead
3895
CLINESCHMIDT Henry
33
Prussia saloon keeper Reading
31 Jul 1879
3 Oct 1868 San Francisco
3670
CLINTON William Howard
39
NY miner Copper City
7 Apr 1879
203
CLOSE Robert
40
US blacksmith Horsetown
20 Jun 1866
871
CLOUGH Albion Caparis
42
ME farmer Millville
6 Apr 1867
cld 2 Aug 1875 - dead
1761
CLOUGH Joseph Loford
24
ME stage driver Shasta
29 Jul 1869
cld 21 Aug 1876
448
CLOUGH Noah
47
US farmer Millville
31 May 1866
cld 20 Aug 1869
1287
CLOUGH Orrison
46
ME farmer Millville
26 May 1867
cld 13 Jul 1871
6506
CLOWDY Alfred
49
Prussia butcher Middletown
30 Sep 1882
1856 San Francisco
2671
CLYNCH Patrick
40
IRE farmer Shingletown
1 July 1875
20 Oct 1864 Wilmington Del
 

 

Back to Main Voters Index
 
 
Main Index 
Pages by Janie
Cards by Janie