Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
1866 - 1884  Voters Register
For Shasta County
A - BL
Transcribed and Donated by
Madge Richardson Walsh
Copyright ©1993
 
Janie Edwards
Slow loading - if you find a name of interest I may have some census info for them.
 
 
VR# 
Surname Given Name
age
Birthplace Occupation Residence
Reg date
Naturalized Comment
6197
ABBOTT Henry Livingston M.
28
CA clerk Igo
28 Jul 1882
1673
ABER Thomas Jefferson
36
NJ miner TX Springs
3 Oct 1868
ctf from Siskiyou Co
2204
ABRAMS Thomas
45
ENG miner TX Springs
14 Aug 1871
Father
3867
ACUFF Marchall
45
TN carpenter Copper City
28 Jul 1879
cld 2 Feb 1883 to Mendocino Co.
7110
ADAMS Charles B.
31
MA blacksmith Fall River Mills
26 Sep 1884
3312
ADAMS Edward Silas
31
ME laborer Round Mountain
28 Aug 1877
1519
ADAMS George Washington
21
AR teamster Shingletown
20 Jun 1868
2136
ADAMS George Washington
24
AR laborer Shingletown
27 Jul 1871
812
ADAMS George Washington
52
TN justice / peace Shingletown
26 Mar 1867
cld 24 May 1872 dead
2024
ADAMS James Henry
29
VT laborer Shingletown
21 Jul 1871
ctf from Nevada Co.
2799
ADAMS John Howe
24
VT mechanic Klotz Mill
23 Aug 1875
cld 31 Jul 1876 to Sonoma Co.
1122
ADAMS John Quincy
40
NY sawyer Horsetown
8 May 1867
cld 12 Sep 1868
2023
ADAMS John Quincy
41
NY sawyer TX Springs
21 Jul 1871
ctf from Nevada Co. cld 11 Oct 1876 San Francisco
1882
ADAMS Joseph Wallace
56
NY merchant Parkville
28 Aug 1869
311
ADAMS Lewis
33
US miner Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
cld B of S
1550
ADAMS Napoleon Bonapart
22
IA stable keeper Fort Crook
22 Aug 1868
cld 11 Aug 1871
4303
ADAMS Thomas Chester
30
KY farmer Fall City
5 Aug 1880
cld 8 Aug 1882 to Tehama Co.
944
ADAMS William Thomas
23
AR farmer Shingletown
22 Apr 1867
3707
ADAMSON Charles Wesley
22
CA farmer North Cow Creek
5 May 1879
cld 8 Sep 1880 to Pataluma
3708
ADAMSON William Henderson
35
IA teacher North Cow Creek
5 May 1879
cld 1 Sep 1881 to Lake Co.
6264
ADDISON Emsley
60
IN blacksmith Cottonwood
14 Aug 1882
7163
ADISON Emsley
22
IN laborer Cottonwood
29 Sep 1884
648
ADKINS Henry William
49
ENG farmer Eagle Creek
22 Jan 1867
27 Mar 1849 New Orleans
1056
ADKINS John Thomas
22
LA stock raiser Eagle Creek
24 Apr 1867
2134
AGNES William Washington
22
OH farmer Shingletown
26 Jul 1871
cld 30 Oct 1876 Tehama
1717
AHL William
28
MO sawyer Shingletown
30 Jun 1869
2297
AKENS Robert
43
IRE stock raiser Roaring River
4 Sep 1871
4 Sep 1871 Shasta
7071
AKINS James
63
IRE farmer Arbuckle
11 Sep 1884
30 Jun 1880 Weaverville
2022
ALBERRY Richard Milton
24
US farmer [no entry]
20 Jul 1871
862
ALBERTSON William Armstrong
27
OH farmer Millville
5 Apr 1867
2200
ALBERY Morgan
24
OH carpenter Shingletown
11 Aug 1871
cld 2 Aug 1875 Humboldt
6860
ALBRO George T.
22
CA miner Shasta
19 Jul 1884
707
ALBRO Stephen Loran
34
NY miner Buckeye
6 Mar 1867
947
ALCOE William Henry
39
PA laborer Shingletown
22 Apr 1867
6792
ALCORN Frank Alexander
32
OH farmer Anderson
16 Jun 1884
2893
ALDEN Willis
42
NY minister Janesville
30 Aug 1875
cld 3 Nov 1876 Siskiyou
2880
ALDERSLEY Edwin
31
ENG engineer Round Mountain
30 Aug 1875
7 Aug 1871 Butte Co. cld 21 Sep 1876 Princeton
6765
ALDERSLY Edwin
40
ENG lumber dealer Anderson
7 Jun 1884
7 Aug 1871 Oroville, Butte Co.
831
ALDERSON Matthew
42
ENG gentleman Chicago XPiety Hill
1 Apr 1867
17 Sep 1855 Shasta cld - removed
1530
ALDERSON Matthew
42
ENG gentleman Janesville
1 Aug 1868
17 Sep 1855 Shasta cld 18 Feb 1869
3391
ALDRIDGE David Ritten Atcherson
21
OR farmer Shingletown
31 Aug 1877
2798
ALDRIDGE James K. Polk
22
OR laborer Shingletown
23 Aug 1875
6971
ALDRIDGE John Cable 
24
OR teamster Shingletown
25 Aug 1884
663
ALDRIDGE William
48
KY farmer Shingletown
7 Feb 1867
2525
ALEXANDER John James
47
KY teamster Redding
22 Aug 1873
ctf from Tehama Co.
4442
ALEXANDER John Littleton
39
MO laborer Shasta
13 Sep 1880
cld 15 Feb 1883Colusa Co.
3311
ALEXANDER Josiah
39
KY farmer Round Mountain
28 Aug 1877
4385
ALEXANDER Samuel D.
29
MO hosteler French Gulch
31 Aug 1880
3003
ALEXANDER Samuel Pannill
34
VA miner Igo
12 Oct 1875
cld 24 Sep 1880 to Trinity Co.
1739
ALLEN Benjamin Franklin
21
IL miner Tower House
14 Jul 1869
1716
ALLEN Benton
21
MO laborer Shingletown
30 Jun 1869
cld 2 Aug 1873 removed
863
ALLEN Caleb Grandison
34
NC laborer Millville
6 Apr 1867
cld - dead
2869
ALLEN Franklin Fernando
32
OH laborer Shasta
30 Aug 1875
cld - removed
2282
ALLEN George
34
ENG carpenter Portuguese Flat
4 Sep 1871
4 Sep 1871 Shasta cld 1882 by B of S
3249
ALLEN George Henry
33
ME laborer Mountain Home
20 Aug 1877
918
ALLEN Gideon Thomas
24
MO farmer Millville
20 Apr 1867
cld 2 Aug 1875 to Lake Co.
1603
ALLEN John
35
NY miner Shingletown
9 Sep 1868
ctf from Yuba Co cld 10 Jun 1869
4286
ALLEN John Bethel
27
MO farmer Fall City
29 Jul 1880
265
ALLEN Johnathin McClure
42
US carpenter French Gulch
29 Jun 1866
cld 25 Sep 1868
1773
ALLEN Johnathin McClure
42
US carpenter French Gulch
30 Jul 1869
ctf from Trinity Co. cld by B of S 1882
3140
ALLEN Lewis Asbury
30
TX farmer Millville
22 Jan 1877
2171
ALLEN Mortimer Churberry
44
US miner Millville
7 Aug 1871
ctf from Trinity Co.
2270
ALLEN Rufus Franklin
22
MO laborer Millville
29 Aug 1871
cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
940
ALLEN Spencer Green
21
MO laborer Millville
22 Apr 1867
cld 21 Apr 1874
2755
ALLEN Thomas Benton
27
MO mechanic Shingletown
14 Aug 1875
1055
ALLEN William Lawton
31
MO teamster Piety Hill
19 Apr 1867
cld 21 Apr 1874
1641
ALLFELD George Hanson
35
Prussia miller Ludwigs Bridge
28 Sep 1868
3 Sep 1867 San Francisco; ctf SF cld 28 Aug 1869 
1238
ALLINSON Mark
53
ENG miner Piety Hill
31 May 1867
1834 Dubuque, IA cld 1882 by B of S
3962
ALLSEITS Meinrad
35
Prussia shoemaker Cottonwood
4 Aug 1879
2 Nov 1876 San Francisco
2007
ALPAUGH Silvester
40
NY farmer Round Mountain
10 May 1871
6855
ALTHOUSE Josiah
54
PA laborer French Gulch
17 Jul 1884
2291
ALVES Joseph
24
Portugal miner Shasta
4 Sep 1871
4 Sep 1871 Shasta cld 20 Jul 1877 to Tehama Co.
2674
ALZAMORA Charles
24
Spain baker Round Mountain
5 Jul 1875
Father
1971
AMBERSON William
32
PA blacksmith Janesville
14 Jun 1871
ctf from Yuba Co. cld 28 Sep 1872
1622
AMES Thaddeus Mather
43
NY physician Fort Crook
23 Sep 1868
ctf from Sonoma Co Cld - removed 
260
ANBESHAWN Labon
29
US butcher Whiskeytown
29 Jun 1866
Cld 11 Aug 1882 by B of S
3537
ANDERSON Addison
22
MO laborer Shasta
17 Oct 1877
Cld 19 Aug 1880 to Tehama Co.
6012
ANDERSON Addison
26
MO miner Shasta
1 Aug 1881
827
ANDERSON Benjamin Dabney
36
VA gentleman Shasta
1 Apr 1867
cld removed
3499
ANDERSON Charles Edmund
24
IN laborer Millville
4 Sep 1877
cld 27 Jul 1880 to Tehama Co.
1103
ANDERSON Charles O.
28
Sweden steward Shasta
30 Apr 1867
10 Aug 1860 Shasta cld 25 Feb 1874
3900
ANDERSON Charles Otto
39
Sweden miner French Gulch
31 Jul 1879
10 Aug 1860 Shasta cld 16 Sep 1880 to Siskiyou Co.
6517
ANDERSON Charles Otto
42
Sweden cook Redding
2 Oct 1882
10 Aug 1860 Shasta
3680
ANDERSON Edward Thomas
25
CA farmer Millville
8 Apr 1879
cld 26 Jul 1879 to Modoc Co.
5026
ANDERSON Edwin Thomas
24
CA farmer Anderson
28 Sep 1880
cld 24 May 1884
3568
ANDERSON Elbridge Gerry
39
IA carpenter Reading
17 Jun 1878
cld 28 May 1881 to Humboldt Co.
1054
ANDERSON Elias
50
KY farmer American Ranch
15 Apr 1867
2557
ANDERSON Elias Fleming
22
US railroad clerk American Ranch
27 Aug 1873
cld dead
1715
ANDERSON George Henry
21
MO farmer American Ranch
14 Jun 1869
3248
ANDERSON George Henry
28
MO farmer American Ranch
20 Aug 1877
3853
ANDERSON George Washington
31
TN physician Anderson
28 Jul 1879
7085
ANDERSON Harold S.
36
Denmank carpenter Buckeye
16 Sep 1884
14 Feb 1879 Oakland, Cal.
7073
ANDERSON Henry
31
Scotland farmer Sacramento Bridge
11 Sep 1884
Father
1917
ANDERSON Jackson
40
MO blacksmith Shasta
12 Apr 1870
4370
ANDERSON James
59
ENG cook Igo
31 Aug 1880
20 Oct 1853 San Francisco
2447
ANDERSON James Ellis
66
US farmer Spring Valley
24 Jun 1873
cld 20 Oct 1876 Roseville
5095
ANDERSON John
36
Sweden stock raiser Gas Point
9 May 1881
9 May 1881 Shasta
652
ANDERSON John
39
GA farmer Eagle Creek
30 Jan 1867
cld 6 Aug 1867
1467
ANDERSON John
39
GA farmer Eagle Creek
29 Sep 1867
ctf from Trinity Co
2865
ANDERSON Oliver Hart
49
KY fisherman Dog Creek
30 Aug 1875
444
ANDERSON Thomas
33
US farmer Millville
30 May 1866
1315
ANDERSON Thomas
34
PA teamster Shingletown
11 Jun 1867
cld 25 Aug 1869
6333
ANDERSON Thomas
35
Scotland farmer Anderson
12 Sep 1882
7 Oct 1881 Stockton, Cal.
3457
ANDERSON Walter Alonzo
24
IN farmer Anderson
1 Sep 1877
2973
ANDERSON William Somers
22
CA farmer Anderson
7 Sep 1875
3965
ANDREW Sidney
48
MO farmer Buckeye
4 Aug 1879
149
ANDREWS Alexander Robertson
37
US ditch owner Roaring River
21 Aug 1866
6970
ANDREWS James Dudley
21
CA book keeper Redding
12 Aug 1884
4036
ANDREWS Lee
30
MO farmer Buckeye
4 Aug 1879
764
ANDREWS Levi Gates
33
OH miner Churntown
15 Mar 1867
261
ANDREWS William
40
US clerk Whiskeytown
29 Jun 1866
7143
ANGLIN Elmer Elsworth
22
OR farmer Pit River
27 Sep 1884
2063
ANGLIN Joshua T.
46
TN farmer Burgettville
24 Jul 1871
cld by B of S 1882
362
ANKLIN Henry
30
US merchant Millville
25 Jul 1866
cld dead
6748
APPEL Charles Frederick
26
MI farmer Anderson
2 Jun 1884
2014
APPERSON John Thompson
31
VA miner Piety Hill
9 Jun 1871
cld 7 Aug 1874
6318
ARBUCKLE Cornelius Sabastian
24
CA horse trainer Round Mountain
5 Sep 1882
6042
ARCHER Charles Edward
23
IA farmer Burgettville
2 May 1882
6556
ARCHER George Benjamin
26
PA miner French Gulch
8 Oct 1882
4272
ARCHER Noah A.
26
IL cabinet maker Fall City
29 Jul 1880
cld 9 Sep 1882 to Butte Co.
1886
ARCHIBALD Zacariah
33
VA farmer Parkville
30 Aug 1869
ctf from Tehama Co. cld 1 Aug 1871
2509
ARENTS Hiram Brower
26
NY merchant Redding
20 Aug 1873
ctf from Butte Co. cld 4 Aug 1875 to Butte Co.
7166
ARMAS Abraham Peter
31
CA hotel keeper Cottonwood
30 Sep 1884
3488
ARMATH Frederick
44
GER painter Shingletown
3 Sep 1877
3 Sep 1877 Shasta cld 18 Jun 1878 to Red Bluff
3306
ARMAUD Emile
51
Franck miner Shasta
27 Aug 1877
27 Aug 1877 Shasta
2737
ARMENTROUT Henry
41
VA farmer Mill Creek
11 Aug 1875
cld 10 Jun 1884 
1170
ARMENTROUT John William
30
VA blacksmith Tower House
10 May 1867
cld 26 Jul 1871
4264
ARMETH Frederick
48
GER painter Redding
16 Jul 1880
3 Sep 1877 Shasta
7255
ARMSTRONG Aaron
59
IL farmer Copper City
4 Oct 1884
668
ARMSTRONG Allen Ramsey
54
TN farmer Buckeye
13 Feb 1867
cld 23 Oct 1868
2218
ARMSTRONG Allen Ramsey
54
TN farmer Buckeye
15 Aug 1871
ctf from Colusa Co. cld - dead Aug 1872
3411
ARMSTRONG James Marion
37
KY farmer Round Mountain
1 Sep 1877
6623
ARMSTRONG James W.
40
NY farmer Buckeye
10 Mar 1884
4393
ARMSTRONG John Joseph
42
ENG merchant Redding
1 Sep 1880
Father cld 24 Sep 1881 to Trinity Co.
2175
ARMSTRONG John Sylvester
21
NY farmer Eagle Creek
5 Aug 1871
cld at his req 28 Aug 187x [torn]
3313
ARMSTRONG John Sylvester
27
NY carpenter Round Mountain
28 Aug 1877
6896
ARMSTRONG John Wesley
48
TN farmer Shingletown
28 Jul 1884
6265
ARMSTRONG Samuel S.
40
IL farmer Anderson
14 Aug 1882
2139
ARMSTRONG Thomas Benton
30
MO laborer Shingletown
28 Jul 1871
4379
ARMSTRONG Walter Scott
33
AL farmer Cottonwood
31 Aug 1880
cld 30 Sep 1884 to Butte Co.
909
ARNETT David
35
IA miner Whiskeytown
20 Apr 1867
1697
ARNETT John Westley
40
IL farmer Fort Crook
28 Oct 1868
ctf from Humboldt Co cld 21 Aug 1876
1551
ARNETT William
27
MO clerk Fort Crook
24 Aug 1868
cld 24 May 1872 removed
6001
ARNOLD George
44
AL laborer Anderson
13 Jun 1882
3586
ARNOLD James
38
KY farmer Ball's Ferry
18 Jan 1879
cld 21 Aug 1882 to Santa Rosa
6874
ARNOLD William F.
45
ME miner Redding
23 Jul 1884
364
ARTHUR Thomas
52
US farmer Millville
22 Aug 1866
363
ASBELL Joseph Marrion
34
US farmer Millville
25 Jul 1866
2699
ASBERRY Thomas
40
KY farmer Mountain Home
23 Jul 1875
1323
ASBURY Presley Blair
33
KY farmer Shingletown
13 Jun 1867
485
ASBURY William Walters
28
US farmer Parkville
4 Jun 1866
2294
ASHFIELD James
40
ENG miner Shasta
4 Sep 1871
4 Sep 1871 Shasta cld dead
75
ASHWORTH Thomas
46
US hotelkeeper Whiskeytown
31 Jul 1866
cld 3 Aug 1870
512
ATHERTON Abner James
61
US farmer Buckeye
8Jun 1866
cld 3 Jul 1877 dead
6013
ATKINS Benjamin Wilberforce
21
CA farmer Pacheco
2 Aug 1881
7068
ATKINS Frank Martin
21
NV Terr. lumberman Mill Creek
10 Sep 1884
1351
ATKINS Quintus Marcissus
36
OH farmer Millville
20 Jun 1867
2465
ATKINSON Thomas
40
IRE laborer Hughes Ferry
23 Jul 1873
13 Sep 1856 Shasta
771
AUFSCHNEIDER Charles
35
Bavaria miner Whiskeytown
18 Mar 1867
13 Jul 1860 Shasta cld 15 Oct 1873 dead
7109
AUGUSTA Peter Joseph
36
Portugal farmer Pittville
26 Sep 1884
San Luis Obispo
814
AUSPACH Peter
47
OH blacksmith Shasta
28 Mar 1867
cld dead
6248
AUTENRIETH Frederick Alexander
22
CA merchant Dog Creek
8 Aug 1882
6471
AUTENRIETH Louis Jr.
21
CA farmer Dog Creek
22 Sep 1882
3898
AVERILL George Warren
29
MA dentist Reading
31 Jul 1879
3095
AVERY John
26
IRE farmer Millville
4 Nov 1876
Troy NY  cld 29 Apr 1879 to Woodland
3410
AWBREY Irwin
37
MO carpenter Fort Crook
1 Sep 1877
6563
AYRIS Alfred
28
ENG farmer Burney Valley
16 Nov 1882
16 Nov 1882 Shasta
[5049?]
B...[BARTLEY?] ...[T. R.?]
34
ENG minister [damaged; see Intro]
1 Oct 1880
San Jose 20th Judicial cld 28 Aug 188x Nevada Co.
1511
BABCOCK Milton Stout
24
OH teacher Millville
15 June 1868
cld 14 Aug 1873 at his request
1108
BABCOCK Riley Calvin
42
NY clerk Shasta
1 May 1867
cld removed
4458
BACON Edgar Willard
29
WI miner Eagle Creek
18 Sep 1880
cld 14 Jul 1882 to Trinity Co.
3844
BACON Harry J.
24
MO clerk Reading
24 Jul 1879
cld 26 Sep 1884 to Siskiyou Co.
2039
BACON William Augustus
21
MO laborer Shasta
27 Jul 1871
ctf from San Joaquin Co cld 14 Jul 1875
6661
BADGEROW Weston
51
NY farmer Millville
31 Mar 1884
cld 6 Sep 1884 to Mendocino Co.
27
BAEHR Ferdinand William
43
Hanover jeweler Shasta
20 Jul 1866
14 Jul 1855 San Francisco cld by removal
7063
BAGLEY Samuel J.
24
OR student Millville
10 Sep 1884
6017
BAHNEY Eugene William
33
OH merchant Copper City
2 Dec 1881
4443
BAILEY Charles Morrison
21
IL laborer Redding
14 Sep 1880
3333
BAILEY Emmor
62
DE farmer Fort Crook
28 Aug 1877
1913
BAILEY George Alexander
31
MA laborer Shasta
9 Apr 1870
cld 17 Aug 1875 to Nevada Co
6679
BAILEY Horace Parks
24
CA stock raiser Millville
29 Apr 1884
2455
BAILEY Joel Campbell
37
US farmer Shingletown
7 Jul 1873
3982
BAILEY Joseph F.
38
US laborer Copper City
4 Aug 1879
1347
BAILEY Joseph Hutchings
35
NY farmer Lower Springs
20 Jun 1867
2487
BAILEY Samuel Austin
26
US painter Shasta
11 Aug 1873
cld 1882 by B of S
571
BAILEY Washington
37
US farmer Lower Soda Sprngs
14 Sep 1866
3602
BAILEY William Moody
22
IA tinner Reading
29 Mar 1879
cld 7 Aug 1882 to Trinity Co.
2075
BAILEY William Ralph
21
AR teamster Millville
31 Jul 1871
7256
BAILY William H.
28
IA tinsmith Redding
4 Oct 1884
4209
BAINBRIDGE Eugene Blackburn
31
IL farmer Burney Valley
5 Jun 1880
102
BAINBRIDGE George Winfield
43
ENG miner Whiskytown
2 Aug 1866
15 Jun 1857 Shasta cld dead
4351
BAINBRIDGE John Pope
57
KY farmer Montgomery
17 Aug 1880
772
BAINE Robert
37
IRE miner Churntown
18 Mar 1867
18 Mar 1867 Shasta
2846
BAIRD Albert
32
PA stage driver Southerns Station
28 Aug 1875
6890
BAIRD David
43
Scotland miner Slate Creek
26 Jul 1884
26 Jul 1884 Shasta
839
BAKER Almereane Welberan
26
KY miner Eagle Creek
3 Apr 1867
cld by request
6214
BAKER Almareane Welborn
40
KY miner Eagle Creek
1 Aug 1882
6027
BAKER Andrew Jackson
22
MO laborer Cottonwood
3 Apr 1882
1775
BAKER Andrew Thomas
32
MA butcher Shingletown
30 Jul 1869
ctf from Tehama Co.
2137
BAKER Charles
36
ENG merchant Shingletown
27 Jul 1871
Father
2641
BAKER Charles
38
US laborer Shingletown
28 May 1875
4322
BAKER Daniel Oliver
26
MO farmer Cottonwood
7 Aug 1880
cld 5 Aug 1881 to Colusa Co.
6458
BAKER Ed G.
22
NY laborer Shasta
16 Sep 1882
1158
BAKER Edward
21
ME mill man Whiskeytown
8 May 1867
418
BAKER Elijah Dixon
45
US miner Bald Hills
14 Jun 1866
1046
BAKER George
40
OH miner Roaring River
20 Apr 1867
2944
BAKER George
40
NY cabinet maker Anderson
15 May 1876
1114
BAKER George Lear
33
VA laborer Millville
4 May 1867
cld 23 Aug 1875 to Siskiyou Co
6865
BAKER George U.
39
ME machinist French Gulch
22 Jul 1884
2311
BAKER Harvey Edward
21
IA farmer Burney Valley
26 Sep 1871
935
BAKER Hiram Carroll
36
OH carpenter Millville
22 Apr 1867
1872
BAKER Hiram Hale
50
NY farmer Fort Crook
19 Aug 1869
5091
BAKER John Byron
27
MO farmer Cottonwood
2 May 1881
7287
BAKER John Florence
22
OH farmer Buckeye
6 Oct 1884
189
BAKER Johnathin Holms
45
US ditch owner Eagle Creek
15 Jun 1866
cld removed
6608
BAKER Lewis Edward
21
CA merchant Millville
18 Feb 1884
2985
BAKER Obadiah Ethelbert
40
NY school teacher Round Mountain
28 Sep 1876
1051
BAKER Prince Thompson
32
ME miner Piety Hill
25 Apr 1867
cld 7 Sep 1868
2305
BAKER Prince Thompson
33
ME miner Piety Hill
6 Sep 1871
ctf from Butte Co
3161
BAKER Reuben
31
PA farmer Anderson
26 May 1877
cld 15 Apr 1879 to Tehama Co.
3970
BAKER Ruben
36
PA carpenter TX Springs
4 Aug 1879
1160
BAKER Robert Cushing
45
OH miner French Gulch
14 May 1867
220
BAKER Stephen Franklin
43
US miner French Gulch
25 Jun 1866
cld 28 Aug 1869
2288
BAKER Stephen Franklin
43
US miner French Gulch
4 Sep 1871
ctf Shasta Co
4321
BAKER William
55
KY farmer Cottonwood
7 Aug 1880
874
BAKER William Hamilton
40
OH farmer Millville
6 Apr 1867
3497
BAKER Willis Dickson
22
AL stock raiser Janesville
4 Sep 1877
1633
BALCH Hase
21
US laborer Ludwigs Bridge
26 Sep 1868
Cld
1221
BALDWIN Edwin Leland
32
NY miner Lower Springs
28 May 1867
939
BALDWIN Ephraim Eliot
25
ME blacksmith Millville
22 Apr 1867
cld 20 May 1871
4460
BALDWIN James
58
PA laborer Anderson
18 Sep 1880
1298
BALDWIN James Hiram
50
VT farmer Shingletown
15 Jun 1867
340
BALDWIN Nahum
40
US blacksmith Millville
26 Jul 1866
cld 9 May 1868
2572
BALES Bowater
64
NC carpenter Battle Creek
1 Sep 1873
2571
BALES William Marshall
44
IN carpenter Battle Creek
1 Sep 1873
3496
BALL Charles Jerome
23
WI laborer Shingletown
4 Sep 1877
7067
BALL Edd.
22
CA farmer Shingletown
10 Sep 1884
416
BALL George Harris
37
US farmer Bald Hills
13 Jun 1866
cld dead
171
BALL Henry Seymour
34
US farmer Shingletown X Millville
8 Sep 1866
cld removed
458
BALL Irvin Larson
29
US farmer Parkville
4 Jun 1866
cld 13 Jun 1867
1326
BALL Irvin Larson
31
NY farmer Shingletown
13 Jun 1867
457
BALL Robert Martin
38
US farmer Parkville
4 Jun 1866
cld 28 Jun 1873
769
BALL William Wallace
40
NY sawyer Shingletown
16 Mar 1867
1845
BALLARD James Landy
32
IL farmer Round Mountain
12 Aug 1869
cld removed
903
BALLARD Newel
28
NY teamster TX Springs
19 Apr 1867
cld 27 Apr 1871
1663
BALLENGER Joseph Power
41
US laborer Copper City
2 Oct 1868
ctf from Humboldt Co. cld 26 Sep 1872
4053
BALLOU Edward Lull
23
MI miner Igo
4 Aug 1879
1964
BALLOY John Baptiste
41
France miner Bald Hills
12 Jun 1871
12 Jun 1871 Shasta
4259
BAMBERG John Frederick
41
GER farmer Anderson
14 Jul 1880
[no entry]
3589
BANGHART George Washington
21
CA miner Whiskeytown
10 Mar 1879
182
BANGHART Woolston
40
US miner Whiskeytown
28 Sep 1866
1159
BANISTER Joseph
37
MD miner Whiskeytown
8 May 1867
cld 17 Oct 1868
2198
BANKER John Henry
41
NY farmer Eagle Creek
12 Aug 1871
ctf from Plumas Co. cld 2 Jul 1875 removed
3672
BANKS Charles
39
MO miner Whiskytown
7 Apr 1879
cld 16 Sep 1884 to Tehama Co.
2012
BANKS John Riley
21
MO farmer Roaring River
9 Jun 1871
cld 25 Jul 1873
190
BANKS Samuel Edward
21
US merchant Bald Hills
16 Jun 1866
cld 21 Jun 1868
2087
BANKS Samuel Edwin
26
MO farmer Roaring River
1 Aug 1871
ctf from Colusa Co.
3837
BARBER Allen Norman
30
IL farmer Burney Valley
23 Jul 1879
1973
BARBER Andrew Jackson
35
NY farmer Janesville
17 Jun 1871
ctf from Mendocino Co.
3251
BARBER Caleb Austin
27
MO blacksmith Shingletown
20 Aug 1877
cld 6 Sep 1880 to Tehama Co.
754
BARBER William Champlin
37
NY gentleman Churntown
14 Mar 1867
cld 30 Sep 18xx [page cut off]
2192
BARD Jacob
28
PA farmer Burgettville
9 Aug 1871
cld 1882 by B of S
755
BARD James
42
NJ miner Churntown
15 Mar 1867
cld 17 Jul 1873
2399
BARDO Levi
22
US carpenter Redding
2 Nov 1872
cld 1 Apr 1875 to Stanislaus Co
2398
BARDO Washington
25
US carpenter Redding
2 Nov 1872
cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
2397
BARDO William
46
US carpenter Redding
2 Nov 1872
cld 2 Aug 1875 removed
4023
BARE Owen Christopher
39
IN farmer Millville
4 Aug 1879
2700
BARKMAN William
52
OH laborer Shasta
26 Jul 1875
2180
BARLEY Evan Sneath
30
MO farmer Burney Valley
8 Aug 1871
ctf from Colusa Co. cld 22 May 1875 to Tehama Co
6838
BARNES Arthur
25
NB carpenter Anderson
7 Jul 1884
7 Jul 1884 Shasta
7112
BARNES Beesley Enoch
25
IA laborer Fort Crook
25 Sep 1884
1242
BARNES George Washington
37
NY farmer Eagle Creek
31 May 1867
cld 30 Jul
1653
BARNES George Washington
37
NY lumberman Eagle Creek
30 Sep 1868
ctf from Trinity Co. cld 
3765
BARNES Ira
42
NY mechanic Copper City
13 Jun 1879
2393
BARNES James
37
KY farmer Eagle Creek
2 Nov 1872
3569
BARNES Lafayette Samuel
26
IL printer Reading
17 Jun 1878
cld 31 Mar 1879 to Adin, Modoc Co
6051
BARNES LaFayette Samuel
29
IL printer Redding
3 May 1882
2131
BARNETT F. M.
32
US farmer Eagle Creek
4 Aug 1871
ctf from Humboldt Co.
1401
BARNETT Jesse
41
TN miner Lower Soda Sprngs
18 Jul 1867
cld 1 Sep 1868
5066
BARNETT Noah Moses
50
NY miner Dog Creek
2 Oct 1880
2675
BARNETT William Martin
32
IL farmer Stillwater
5 Jul 1875
281
BARNEY Earl Simpson
38
US clerk Dog Creek
11 Jul 1866
cld 12 Aug 1871
4398
BARNEY James Paul
35
MI telegraph op'tor Igo
2 Sep 1880
524
BARNUM Marvin James
30
US farmer Fort Crook
29 Aug 1866
6240
BARR George Allen
32
NY miner Eagle Creek
8 Aug 1882
2679
BARR Zackariah Taylor
24
TN laborer Southerns Station
17 Jul 1875
cld 29 Mar 1879 to Siskiyou
2604
BARRETT Knowlton
21
US laborer Burgettville
10 Oct 1873
cld 1882 by B of S
2762
BARRETT Wallace Clinton
27
MI farmer Burgettville
14 Aug 1875
cld 1882 by B of S
459
BARRY John Newbury
43
US farmer Millville
5 Jun 1866
cld 2 Jul 1875 removed
7265
BARSOLEN Joseph
35
CAN farmer Eagle Creek
4 Oct 1884
22 Jun 1874 Nevada Dist Ct
3314
BARTEE William
21
CA laborer Shingletown
28 Aug 1877
1777
BARTELS Frederick
32
GER teamster Ludwigs Bridge
30 Jul 1869
26 Jun 1868 Red Bluff cld 24 Aug 1871
7240
BARTLEY Andrew
33
CAN engineer Whiskeytown
3 Oct 1884
20 Jun 1882 Auburn
6977
BARTON Guy William
48
VT farmer Buckeye
26 Aug 1884
3317
BARTON Thomas William
36
NY farmer Fall River Mills
28 Aug 1877
cld 1882 by B of S
3907
BASFORD Thomas Warren
26
IL laborer Copper City
31 Jul 1879
507
BASS Augustus
56
US farmer Churntown
8 Jun 1866
2649
BASS Herbert
21
CA stock raiser Stillwater
5 Jun 1875
506
BASS John Stevens Patten
44
US farmer Churntown
8 Jun 1866
2650
BASS Joseph Lawrence
26
TN stock raiser Stillwater
5 Jun 1875
3660
BASS Seymore Stone
22
CA butcher Copper City
7 Apr 1879
6729
BASSETT Charles Albert
36
MA farmer Redding
14 May 1884
7031
BASSETT Eugene
27
MN laborer Redding
8 Sep 1884
6726
BASSETT George F.
34
MN printer Redding
15 May 1884
808
BASSHAM Green Berry
31
AL miner Shasta
26 Mar 1867
cld
6521
BASSHAM William Pleasant
44
AL carpenter Shasta
2 Oct 1882
1049
BASSHAM William Plumb
28
AL laborer Roaring River
22 Apr 1867
cld 19 Oct 1868
3065
BATCHELDER Perez Mann
21
MA miner Millville
1 Nov 1876
cld 30 Nov 1878 to Visalia
998
BATCHELER Joseph Benson
32
NY district recorder Chicago
26 Apr 1867
997
BATCHELER Noah Smith
48
NY farmer Chicago
26 Apr 1867
cld 1882 by B of S
2442
BATCHELLER Herman Virgil
34
US saddler Shasta
20 Jun 1873
cld 9 Feb 1875 to Salinas Monterey Co
1544
BATES Fordice
43
US farmer Tower House
1 Sep 1868
ctf from Trinity Co. cld 19 Mar 1869
1400
BATES Lafayette
41
NY miner Dog Creek
16 Jul 1867
4421
BATES Salem
70
VT farmer Pacheco
9 Sep 1880
6543
BATIS Tognini
50
SWITZ miner Redding
7 Oct 1882
28 Sep 1868 Yreka
770
BATTAMS Thomas
39
ENG miner Buckeye
18 Mar 1867
Father 1836 Auburn NY cld - dead
1219
BAUER Frederick
43
GER miner Shasta
28 May 1867
May 1859 Shasta
253
BAUGH John
33
US miner Tower House
29 Jun 1866
cld dead
2371
BAUNN Antoine
29
SWITZ laborer Cottonwood
21 Oct 1872
1865/66 Yolo or Placer Co.papers lost cld 12 Apr 1879 to Tehama Co
337
BAXTER George Washington
39
US miner Copper City
14 Jul 1866
1214
BAXTER Patrick
34
IRE miner Shasta
27 May 1867
1859 Boston, Mass. cld by 2 yrs limitation
1905
BAXTER Patrick
36
IRE miner Shasta
11 Oct 1869
1860 or 1861 Mass. cld 25 Sep 1872 removed
3640
BAXTER Thomas Henry
52
Australia laborer Copper City
7 Apr 1879
[no entry]  cld - dead
3642
BAXTER Walter Banham
30
CA laborer Copper City
7 Apr 1879
cld by B of S
296
BAYLISS Abraham Miller
36
US miner Dog Creek
13 Jul 1866
4357
BAYLY Marcus Buck Hobson
41
VA merchant Redding
21 Aug 1880
339
BEACH Edward Walter
39
US teamster Copper City
16 Jul 1866
cld by B of S
6899
BEACH William Eaber
33
MI farmer Redding
5 Aug 1884
4404
BEAL Charles William
21
OR laborer Millville
6 Sep 1880
5045
BEAL Mo... Hayden
41
IL carpenter [damaged]
1 Oct 1880
cld 22 Sep 1882 to Santa Rosa
873
BEALE Thomas Jourdain
28
VA farmer Millville
6 Apr 1867
cld - dead
2244
BEALE William Kyle
45
VA farmer Millville
13 Aug 1871
ctf from Tehama Co cld - dead
1974
BEALL Thomas
66
KY miner Roaring River
17 Jun 1871
ctf from Placer Co.
6599
BEAM Asa
60
OH stock raiser Gas Point
17 Jan 1884
6692
BEAM James Albert
22
IN sheep raiser Gas Point
2 May 1884
3644
BEAM John Demmerest
26
OH shoemaker Copper City
7 Apr 1879
cld 24 Aug 1880 to Calaveras Co.
2660
BEARD Edward
52
US farmer Stillwater
22 Jun 1875
6544
BEARD James P.
26
IL farmer Buckeye
7 Oct 1882
6660
BEATIE Daniel
60
OH farmer Millville
31 Mar 1884
6646
BEATIE John
22
OH farmer Anderson
31 Mar 1884
1921
BEATY Milo
67
KY laborer Shasta
13 May 1870
2082
BECK Henry
61
PA carpenter Burgettville
24 Jul 1871
cld 24 Jul 1877 Siskiyou Co
677
BECK William
45
TN farmer Millville
16 Feb 1867
cld - convicted 1880 State Prison
7165
BECKER Charles J.
27
CA merchant Cottonwood
29 Sep 1884
7257
BECKER Frederick Wilhelm
37
GER farmer Cottonwood
4 Oct 1884
18 Sep 1880 Shasta
1291
BECKETT Henry
26
MO farmer Millville
28 May 1867
402
BEDFORD James Alexander
24
US miner TX Springs
11 Jun 1866
cld 11 Jun 1872
5094
BEDFORD James Franklin
21
CA clerk Anderson
3 May 1881
891
BEDFORD James Maddison
52
NC miner TX Springs
10 Apr 1867
cld 8 Apr 1874 to Modoc Co
404
BEDFORD John Franklin
32
US merchant TX Springs
12 Jun 1866
3605
BEDFORD Walter Wright
21
GA merchant Anderson
31 Mar 1879
cld 13 Jul 1879 Alturas, Modoc Co.
4193
BEEBE Day
45
PA farmer TX Springs
26 Mar 1880
6562
BEEBE Delvin Rice
22
IA farmer Eagle Creek
23 Oct 1882
7280
BEEBE Perry Absalom
21
CA farmer Eagle Creek
6 Oct 1884
4424
BEECHER James Harvey
36
OH merchant Anderson
10 Sep 1880
3107
BEEVES Nicholas Alexander
39
MO miner Igo
6 Nov 1876
4324
BEHRENS Charles Henry
21
CA steward Shasta
9 Aug 1880
908
BEHRENS Ludwig
41
GER miner Whiskeytown
20 Apr 1867
13 Jun 1860 Shasta cld 1 Nov 1876 to Colusa Co
2425
BEHRLE Louis
22
US brewer Shasta
26 Apr 1873
1216
BEINERT David
35
GER shoemaker Shasta
28 May 1867
1857 San Francisco cld 2 Aug 1871
2322
BELL Aaron
32
PA clerk Shasta
12 Oct 1871
ctf from Sacramento Co
3190
BELL Charles Augustus
43
WI miner French Gulch
19 Jun 1877
3226
BELL George Henry
21
WI farmer Eagle Creek
3 Aug 1877
1915
BELL Hanson
58
MD jobbing Shasta
9 Apr 1870
cld 14 Mar 1874 dead
3777
BELL James Henry
32
OH farmer North Cow Creek
26 Jun 1879
3047
BELL James Nelson
56
VA physician Round Mountain
30 Oct 1876
1044
BELL Joseph Jones
41
PA farmer TX Springs
15 Apr 1867
cld 2 Oct 1880 to San Francisco
2573
BELL Thomas Boaz
22
US farmer American Ranch
1 Sep 1873
6239
BELLEAU Louis Francis
55
CAN miner Eagle Creek
8 Aug 1882
Father cld 24 Jun 1884 to Trinity Co.
6490
BELONGA John
22
CA laborer Montgomery
29 Sep 1882
6901
BELSHE Thomas J.
28
CA farmer Cottonwood
10 Aug 1884
3661
BEMIS George Abijah
50
CT engineer Copper City
7 Apr 1879
3691
BEMIS Hosea Reed
32
US saloon keeper Reading
18 Apr 1879
3405
BENNDORF Richard
40
GER farmer Anderson
1 Sep 1877
1 Sep 1877 Shasta Co.
1373
BENNETT Edward Payne
34
NH miner Arbuckle
24 Jun 1867
cld 21 Sep 1868
2451
BENNETT Francis
43
US mechanic Shingletown
7 Jul 1873
1520
BENNETT Henry
25
NJ laborer Millville
23 Jun 1868
cld 16 Jun 1875 to Colusa Co
2405
BENNETT J. Bishop
23
US tel operator Redding
4 Nov 1872
cld 1 Sep 1873 at his request
1546
BENNETT Martin
40
OH farmer Fort Crook
21 Aug 1868
3079
BENNETT William Thomas
33
PA farmer Round Mountain
4 Nov 1876
1850
BENNIFIELD Willis
61
TN farmer Fort Crook
14 Aug 1869
cld 21 Aug 1876 removed
1547
BENNIFIELD Willis Worthington
21
MO farmer Fort Crook
22 Aug 1868
cld 26 Aug 1873 at his request
904
BENSEN Claus
30
GER miner Whiskeytown
20 Apr 1867
1 Nov 1858 NY Common Pleas cld 1882 B of S dead
1345
BENTON John Handsell
34
MO ox driver Millville
17 Jun 1867
cld 29 Aug 1871
3567
BENTON John Hansell
45
MO farmer Shingletown
17 Jun 1878
1316
BENTON Leonard Timothy
33
IN teamster Parkville
12 Jun 1867
6976
BENTON Thomas Hart
23
CA teamster Cal. [sic]
25 Aug 1884
6775
BENTZ John H.
37
GER painter Anderson
9 Jun 1884
1 Feb 1869 Onandaga Co, NY
6250
BENVIL George P.
31
NS blacksmith Redding
8 Aug 1882
8 Aug 1882 Shasta 
1737
BERDAN Myron Gaige
24
NY blacksmith Shingletown
14 Jul 1869
ctf from Tehama Co cld 8 Mar 1872
3252
BERDAN Nelson L.
24
MI lumberman Moscow Mill
20 Aug 1877
cld 13 Oct 1884 to San Francisco
6166
BERG Robert
45
Sweden miner Shasta
24 Jul 1882
24 Jul 1882 Shasta 
6552
BERGER John Benton
28
MO teacher Pacheco
7 Oct 1882
cld 25 Sep 1884 to Lassen Co.
6070
BERGER Robert
30
IL teacher Redding
31 May 1882
1629
BERGH Henry
44
Sweden merchant Churntown
24 Sep 1868
24 Sep 1856 Shasta
7009
BERGMAN Axel
27
Sweden druggist Redding
28 Aug 1884
2 Aug 1880 Minneapolis 4th Dist
6715
BERKLEY Lewis W.
41
VA blacksmith Big Bend
14 May 1884
6886
BERNARD Jesse LeRoy
28
IA farmer Anderson
23 Jul 1884
3607
BERNARD Warren Scott
26
OH wood chopper Anderson
2 Apr 1879
2950
BERRY Charles Edmond
40
US tinner Reading
5 Jun 1876
965
BERRY John William
24
IL merchant Ludwigs Bridge
24 Apr 1867
cld 30 Jul 1867
1830
BERRY John William
24
IL merchant Millville
10 Aug 1869
ctf from Tehama Co. cld 28 Aug 1873 by his request
2609
BEVERIDGE James
44
SCOT teamster Shasta
1 May 1874
Father cld 16 Jul 1875
2431
BIBBENS Benjamin Tafft
29
US farmer Burney Valley
12 May 1873
3538
BICKERTON Winfield Scott
25
IL stock raiser Millville
15 Jan 1878
290
BICKFORD Lorenzo Dow
36
US butcher Churntown*
12 Jul 1866
"*X Portuguese Flat cld - dead
707
BICKFORD William Henry
39
MA miner Buckeye
6 Mar 1867
4292
BICKING George Jacob
21
CA laborer Shasta
2 Aug 1880
651
BICKING Jacob
49
GER blacksmith Shasta
29 Jan 1867
29 Oct 1852 Shasta cld - dead
3148
BIDWELL Christopher Columbus
21
CA blacksmtih Millville
26 Apr 1877
390
BIDWELL John Harris
46
US wagon maker Shasta
15 Aug 1866
cld 25 Jan 1875 - dead
2752
BIDWELL John Henry
21
CA clerk Millville
13 Aug 1875
cld 10 Jan 1880 to Lassen Co
4281
BIDWELL Leolen Monthford
21
IL tinsmith Fall City
29 Jul 1880
894
BIDWELL William James 
22
WI blacksmith Millville X Shasta
13 Apr 1867
6694
BIEGLE William D.
27
NY miner Whiskytown
3 May 1884
1526
BILLOP George
34
OH bull driver Shingletown
20 Jun 1868
3459
BILLUPS Charles
37
IA farmer Cottonwood
1 Sep 1877
1110
BIRDSALL John Downing
32
NJ farmer American Ranch
4 May 1867
cld 9 Sep 1867
6102
BIRKHEAD James Chinoweth
35
MO tobacconist Redding
1 Aug 1882
cld 18 Aug 1884 to Stanislaus Co.
2130
BIRKS Jeremiah
22
IA stock raiser Millville
4 Aug 1871
ctf from Tehama Co cld 8 Oct 1872
3250
BITTEY Walter Berry
56
NY Laborer Moscow Mill
20 Aug 1877
607
BLACK Robert
29
PA stock raiser Fort Crook
15 Nov 1866
cld 26 March [no year given]
3817
BLACKBURN Charles
22
CA blacksmith Anderson
16 Jul 1879
cld 2 Sep 1882 to Tehama Co.
1645
BLACKBURN James Whittaker
40
PA stage driver Shasta
28 Sep 1868
ctf from Siskiyou Co. cld to Siskiyou Co.
417
BLAIN William
46
US farmer Bald Hills
14 Jun 1866
cld 2 Jul 1875 removed
1154
BLAIR James Drummond
37
IRE butcher Whiskeytown
18 May 1867
Father 1846 Crawford Co Pa
600
BLAIR Robert
34
SCOT miner Arbuckle
12 Nov 1866
12 Nov 1866 Shasta
4331
BLAKE George Smith
47
ME farmer Big Bend
17 Aug 1880
832
BLAKE John Minert
34
MA miner Shasta
2 Apr 1867
cld 2 Aug 1873 removed
1702
BLAKE John Minott
35
MA miner Flat Creek
15 May 1868
entd as John Blake Minot thru mistake cld 2 Aug 1873 removed
2749
BLAKE John Minot
43
MA miner Shasta
12 Aug 1875
cld 29 Sep to Yreka
2875
BLAKESLEE George
44
CT miner Igo
30 Aug 1875
6559
BLAKESLEY William Thomas
23
IA farmer Anderson
8 Aug 1883
3399
BLANK George Washington
21
IA laborer Igo
31 Aug 1877
3007
BLANK Jacob
49
PA machinist Igo
14 Oct 1876
2089
BLASKE Albert
39
Prussia merchant Burgettville
2 Aug 1871
ctf from Siskiyou Co cld 14 Aug 1873 at his request
3076
BLAY Thomas
31
CAN farmer Fort Crook
4 Nov 1876
17 May 1867 Colusa Co.
1346
BLEDSOE James Riley
30
KY farmer Millville
19 Jun 1867
cld 25 Apr 1874 Modoc Co.
664
BLEDSOE John Calvin
30
KY farmer Millville
7 Feb 1867
cld 25 Apr 1874 Modoc Co.
1205
BLINN Jacob
40
GER miner Shasta
25 May 1867
27 Jun 1861 Shasta cld 1882 by B of S - dead
2868
BLISS Edward Truman
39
NY laborer Igo
30 Aug 1875
cld 27 Jul 1880 to Sutter Co
6791
BLODGET William Ora
21
MO farmer Millville
14 Jun 1884
2011
BLODGETT Joseph Henry
32
IN farmer Millville
19 May 1871
1402
BLODGETT Philipp
38
OH miner Portuguese Flat
19 Jul 1867
3234
BLONDELET Jaques Philip
59
France miner French Gulch
13 Aug 1877
10 Aug 1875 Trinity Co. Dist. Ct.
77
BLOOMFIELD Isaac
37
US wagon maker Shasta X Tower House
31 Jul 1866
cld 29 Jul 1871
250
BLOOMFIELD Isaac
37
US wagon maker Tower House
28 Jun 1866
cld 29 Jul 1871
3838
BLOYD Charles Benjamine
36
IL farmer Burney Valley
23 Jul 1879
cld 22 Sep 1884 to Tehama Co.
3665
BLUE Samuel Stowt
55
NY amalgamater Copper City
7 Apr 1879
1253
BLUMB Henry
32
GER baker Shasta
31 May 1867
22 Jan 1859 Shasta
6593
BLUMB Henry Theadore
21
CA baker Shasta
20 Dec 1883
 
 
 
Back to Main Voters Index
 
 
Main Index 
Pages by Janie
Cards by Janie