Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Banner Map
 
Help Icon Button  

SPRINGER Families

Colonial Shenandoah (now Page) County, Virginia

Google maps may be slow to load - wait for colored pins to show

View Jeremy's Run & Vaughn Summit in Shenandoah County, Virginia - West Virginia in a larger map
Click + or - to Zoom In or Out, Click on the colored pin to see the details of the location
Click and drag the hand to move the map, or click the link above to see all my ancestor locations.

5th great-grandparents were Jacob FALLIS born after 1742 New Jersey to Frederick and 1797 Shenandoah Counties, Virginia and Sarah SPRINGER about 1746 daughter of Isaac SPRINGER of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania to 1809 Shenandoah County, Virginia. Their land was along Jeremy's Run and it is assumed they were buried on it. Vaughn's Mountain is just south of their land, and daughter Sarah Fallis' husband Benjamin WOOD, a Revolutionary War Veteran is buried less than a mile a way to the northeast in the Wood-Conn Cemetery. Son Isaac married Mercy VAUGHAN and daughter Phebe married Mercy's brother John VAUGHAN assumed somehow connected with Vaughn's Mountain.

Dennis SPRINGER bought 353 acres of land from Lord Fairfax November 4, 1754 located on Back Creek adjacent Berkeley Country Road 7 from page 205 Pioneers of Old Frederick County, Virginia by Cecil O'Dell whose ancestors were involved in the land transactions. 107 acres of that land was granted to a Josiah SPRINGER. September (October) 5, 1765 Drusilla Springer born in Burlington, New Jersey married Zackquill Morgan son of Colonel Morgan Morgan neighbor in Thomas FOLLIS's 1754 land. It states Morgan Morgan's 1,000 acres of land was near Torytown Run a branch of Mill Creek about 3/4 mile west of Bunker Hill, West Virginia. Highway 81 is the East side, County Highway 26 runs through the center, and Berkeley Highway 24 crosses the west side. Morgan's wife Catherine was from Bridgeton, New Jersey. Morgan's Chapel the Old English Church was also known as Mill Creek.

Dennis Springer and Ann Prickett descendants do NOT list a daughter Sarah among their 11 children from their will.

Does anyone know where the information that Sarah was the daughter of Isaac Springer of Philadelphia comes from? I assume the Wood Family Bible since Sarah FALLIS WOOD had a great-grandson named Isaac Springer WOOD. I found this in my early 1990's research in other Fallis Family Trees without any source information. I find nothing on Isaac Springer of Philadelphia or Virginia. Perhaps Sarah was not even a Springer and we are looking at the wrong surname?

Several sources claim a December 7, 1775 marriage in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania which makes no sense since Sarah SPRINGER is listed in the WOOD Family Bible as mother of Sarah FALLIS born in 1766 shown in the Find-A-Grave tombstone photo on the right for Sarah's Revolutionary War husband Benjamin Wood.

Genealogy research is never complete, important details might be missing, and often contains errors, so let me know if your research contradicts mine. My Indiana and Ohio family research comes from conversations with relatives, scrapbooks, library research, online records, visits to courthouses, final resting places on family farms and cemeteries. Families in other states rely mostly on the research of others. Links to other web sites often change then won't work, so if you find broken links, have additional information on any families, corrections, photos, or anything to add to the history of our families, please leave a Comment in my Guest book, join my Follis Families on Facebook page for updates and new discoveries, or send an Email. The Wayback Machine archives most old web pages so copy and paste the broken URL address to find the missing 404 pages that disappeared. Read Dick Eastman's newsletter on using Unverified Data from the internet.

Back to top