Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

FAMILY RECORD

The Self Family in the United States


SIXTH GENERATION:
WILLIAM SELF LINE


Jemima Temperance  Peter

JEMIMA SELF LINE

Jemima John Corbin

JEMIMA HUDSON LINE

ELIZABETH DAMERON
Born Oct. 24, 1796 in Northumberland County, VA.  Died Apr. 22, 1894 in Richmond County, VA.  She m. Oct 23, 1822, probably in Richmond County, VA., Thomas Parker Lewis, b. 1791 and d. May 1, 1886.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Jeremiah S. b. Aug. 23, 1825 d. June 19, 1891
2.      Thomas Parker

JOHN CORBIN HUDSON LINE


WILLIAM HUDSON
He m. (1) Elizabeth Headley, b. 1818;  (2) Ellen Dungan.

CHILDREN BY FIRST WIFE:

1.      Margaret b. 1830
2.      Sydnor b. 1839
3.      Virginia b. 1842
4.      William b. 1844
5.    *Madison W. b. Feb. 1846
6.      Maria b. 1848
7.      Lucinda b. 1849

JOSEPH W. HUDSON
Born 1810.  Died after 1893.  He m. (1) Mary Ann Pridham, b. 1830, daughter of John Middleton Procter and Melinda (Harrison) Pridham;  (2) Louisa Fulks.
CHILDREN BY FIRST WIFE:
1.    *John C. b. 1845
2.    *Virginia A. b. 1848
3.    *Octavus W. b. July 1853
4.    *Victoria N.  b. 1858
5.    *Charles W. b. 1860
6.    *Theodrick Jackson  b. Oct.   1862
7.    *Dorothy Lee b. Feb.   1866
8.    *Emaline  b. Mar.  1856 [sic]
9.      Sophronia b. 1870

SYDNOR TRUSSEL HUDSON
He m. Elizabeth F. Turner.

JULIA ANN HUDSON
She m. James Pearson.

ALICE C. HUDSON
She m. George Holliday.

TEMPERANCE SELF LINE

Rachel
Epaphroditus
William

RACHEL HEADLEY LINE

EDWARD ASHBURN
Born in Richmond County, VA.  He m. Dec. 25, 1838 Flavia Ann Headley.

CHILDREN:

1.      Jane b. ABT 1839
2.      Eliza b. ABT 1840
3.      Steptoe b. ABT 1843
4.    *Theophilus E. b. Apr. 1847
5.      Charm b. ABT 1846

EPAPHRODITUS HEADLEY LINE



EPPA S. HEADLEY
Born 1822 in Northumberland County, VA.  He m. Alice ---, b. 1824.

CHILDREN:

1.      Josephine        b. 1850
2.      Mary                b. 1852
3.      Laura                b. 1856

WILLIAM HEADLEY LINE

GEORGE HEADLEY
Born about 1820.  He m. (1) Jan. 8, 1840 in Northumberland County, VA., Jane Rice;  (2) January 8, 1855 in Northumberland County, VA., Rebecca Jones.

CHILD BY SECOND WIFE:

1.    *Laura A. b. ABT 1860

SAMUEL SCOTT HEADLEY
Born about 1823.  Died about 1895.  He m. (1) Sep. 1857, Sarah I. Rice;  (2) Mar. 1865, Flemingtina A. Dodson;  (2) July 1872, Anna S. Davis.

CHILDREN BY FIRST WIFE:

1.      Isabella b. ABT 1859
2.    *Sarah I.           

CHILDREN BY THIRD WIFE:

3.      Laura A. b. ABT 1874
4.      Anne M. b. ABT 1875
5.    *Zebedee G. b. 1878

WILLIAM W. HEADLEY
Born about 1828 in Northumberland County, VA.  He m. Alice J. ---, b. 1837 in VA.

CHILDREN:

1.      Luther J.  b. 1859   
2.      Jewey b. 1860
3.      Edgar  b. 1866 (m. Sue B. ? b. 1875)
4.      Willie A. b. 1869
5.      Alpha S. b. 1870


SAMUEL BEALE SELF LINE

Peter
James M.
John Turner



PETER SELF LINE



POLLY SELF
Born 1833 in TN.  She m. Mar. 6, 1859 in Greenwood County, AR., James William Hatfield.




WILLIAM JACKSON SELF
Born Jan. 26, 1838 in Dallas County, MO.  He m. (1) 1857 in Dallas County, MO., Sarah Cox, d. 1857 in Dallas County, MO;  (2) 1859 in Dallas County, MO., Elizabeth Cowden, d. 1863 in Dallas County, MO;  (3) 1865 in Dallas County, MO., Mary McGinnis, d. 1873 in Dallas County, MO;  (4) Feb. 3, 1874 in Polk County, MO., Sarah Elizabeth Shaw, b. Feb. 22, 1847 in Dallas County, MO and d. Feb. 7, 1906 in Dallas County, MO., daughter of James and Minnie (Conn) Shaw. 

CHILDREN BY SECOND WIFE:

1.    *James H. b. Jan. 1860       
2.    *Francis Marion b. Aug. 1861

CHILDREN BY THIRD WIFE:

3.    *William Riley b. Jan.1867
4.    *Mary E. b. 1868
5.    *Mark Lafayette b. Oct. 1869
6.    *Nancy J. b. Sep. 23, 1871 and d. Dec. 27, 1952

CHILDREN BY FOURTH WIFE:

7.    *Albert Jackson b. July 1875
8.    *Minnie Permentia b. June 20, 1877 and d. June 16, 1918
9.    *Lulu Ellen  b. Mar. 9, 1880 and d. Oct. 5, 1899
10.  *Edward Walker b. July 9, 1888 and d. Oct. 4, 1967


CHARLOTTE SELF
Born 1840 in Dallas County, MO.  She m. John D. Allen.

ELIZA JANE (“JENNIE”) SELF
Born June 29, 1843 in Buffalo, MO.  Lived briefly in Indian Territory during the 1880s.  Died Feb. 12, 1923 in Coolidge, KS and buried in Granada, CO.  She m. July 11, 1865 in Greenwood, AR., Jacob Feemster Mendenhall, son of Joseph Hoye and Abigail Rebecca (Rudisill) Mendenhall.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Laura Lula b. Oct.  29, 1867 d. Mar.  3,  1942
2.      Rosa Isadore b. Jan.  20, 1870  d. Aug. 12, 1871
3.    *Nathan William Davis b. Feb.  26, 1872 d. Jan.  19, 1955
4.    *Jesse Leaser Howard b. Jan.  11, 1875  d. July  29, 1907
5.    *John Thadius Feemster  b. Aug. 15, 1877 d. Feb. 14,  1967
6.      Nancy Overstreet  b. Jan.  28, 1881 d. Feb. 16,  1881
7.    *Thomas Peter  b. Aug.  4, 1882  d. July 21,  1961
8.      Alonzo Joseph Adair  b. May 24, 1885 d. Sep. 11, 1886

RUTH SELF
Born 1846 in Dallas County, MO.  Died in OK.  She m. L. D. Little.

JAMES M. SELF LINE

ANN SELF
Born 1838 in Sabine Parish, LA.  She m. Apr. 4, 1855 in Sabine Parish, LA., Artiberry Carter.

HENRIETTA MARIE SELF
Born 1846 in Sabine Parish, LA.  She m. July 14, 1864 in Sabine Parish, LA., James Madison Williams, b. Jan. 17, 1841 in Florien, Sabine Parish, LA and d. Oct. 6, 1925, son of Samuel and Nancy (Parker) Williams.

CHILDREN:

1.      Nancy  b. 1866
2.      Jesse   b. 1868

JOHN TURNER SELF LINE
ELIZABETH B. SELF
Born Aug. 14, 1830 in TN.  Died Feb. 6, 1889 in Polk County, MO.  She m. Sep. 6, 1860 in Polk County, MO., William M. Allbright.
CHILD:
1.    *Samuel H. b. 1862

IRENA SELF
Born Feb. 2, 1832 in Dickson County, TN.  Died 1878.  She m. Jan. 18, 1855 in Polk County, MO., Joseph Allen Pendergraft, b. Dec. 13, 1837 in Hardin County, TN and d. Dec. 10, 1912 in Hollis, Harmon County, OK., son of John Stephens and Jane (Kendrick) Pendergraft.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Lucy Jane b. Apr. 13, 1856 d. Feb. 7, 1936
2.    *Louisa Emaline b. Nov. 7, 1857 d. July 5, 1891
3.    *Sarah Ellen b. Sep. 26, 1859 d. June 6, 1923
4.    *John Marion b. May 29, 1861 d. Oct.  28, 1941
5.    *William Carroll b. Sep. 22, 1864  d. Feb.  20, 1922
6.    *Mary Elizabeth b. Nov. 29, 1866 d. July 2, 1953
7.      James Calvin b. Sep. 30, 1868 d. July 7, 1870
8.    *Rosa Belle

SAMUEL H. SELF
Born 1833.  Died 1861.  He m. Sep. 18, 1853 in Polk County, MO., Nancy Jane Albright, b. July 1835 in TN.

CHILDREN:

1.    *John Turner b. Nov. 22, 1854 d. Nov. 24, 1938
2.    *William H. b. Nov. 1859

SARAH SELF
Born 1838 in MO.  She m. Jan. 24, 1856, William Case, b. 1832 in McNairy County, TN and d. Feb. 28, 1879 in Barry County, MO.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Cynthia Elizabeth b. Feb. 4, 1857
2.    *Samuel Isham b. July 17, 1858 d. July 27, 1943
3.      Nancy Jane b. Dec. 7, 1859
4.      Louise Melissa b. Dec.  28, 1861
5.      Lucy Ann b. May  28, 1864
6.      John W. b. Oct.  22, 1866

LOUISA A. SELF
    Born 1842.  She m. Richard Smith.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Lona        
2.      Martha
3.      Frankie
4.      Emmet
5.      John
6.    *Ellen B. b. 1868 and d. 1920

AILSEY SELF LINE

Susan
David Brown
Jechonias ("Jack")
Moses Brown



SUSAN STREET LINE

ABRAM (“ABE”) SELF
Born Jan. 17, 1833.  Died Oct. 26, 1901.  He m. Ophelia T. Adams, b. Sep. 10, 1833, daughter of Benjamin F. and Nancy Frances (“Nancy Ben”) (Reynolds)
Adams.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Dorsey T. b. Nov.   28, 1859 d. Apr.   10, 1914
2.    *William A.  b. 1861 d. Aug.    1923


CHARLOTTE J. SELF
Born about 1834 in Dickson County, TN.  She m. Thomas James, b. 1826 in TN.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Susan Ann b. Feb. 7, 1853  d. Sep. 7, 1923
2.    *Nathan Johnson  b. Feb. 4, 1855  d. Aug.  15, 1936
3.      Samuel  b. 1857
4.    *John M. b. 1860
5.    *William Henry  b. Aug.  10, 1864 d. June  19, 1941


ANDREW BROWN McCLURKIN
Born Aug. 26, 1847 in Yellow Creek, Dickson County, TN.  Died Dec. 4, 1889.  He m. Dec. 15, 1870 in Dickson County, TN., Mary Jane (“Mammy Mack”) Adams, b. Dec. 5, 1839 in Yellow Creek, Dickson County, TN and d. June 14, 1935,
daughter of Benjamin F. and Nancy Frances (“Nancy Ben”) (Reynolds) Adams.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Walter H. b. Jan.    4, 1872  d. Mar. 17, 1923
2.    *George Hickman  b. 1875 d. Aug. 18, 1973
3.    *Elbert Hicks b. July 2, 1879 d. Jan. 9, 1968
4.    *Virgie Marcella  b. Nov. 22, 1880  d. Mar. 1, 1971
5.    *Priscilla

JAMES HUGH McCLURKIN
Born 1850.  Died 1938.  He m. Missouri Taylor, b. 1854 and d. 1944.

CHILDREN:

1.    *James Loda b. 1873
2.      Susan  b. 1877


CORA FRANCIS McCLURKIN
Born 1853.  Died 1919.  She m. George T. Adams, b. 1853 and d. 1949.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Nellie F.   b. 1878
2.    *Hugh Dossie b. 1878  d. 1947
3.    *Georgia O.  b. 1885 d. 1971
4.    *Willie A.  b. 1887  d. 1979

SAMUEL B. McCLURKIN
Born 1854.  Died 1954.  He m. Nancy F. Adams, b. 1850.

CHILDREN:

1.               Hughalah  b. 1872
2.               Samuel B.  b. 1874
3.               Patrick Henry   b. 1876
4.               Sally Opelia  b. 1878

DAVID BROWN STREET LINE

WILLIAM M. STREET
Born 1833.  He m. Cassandra A. Dotson, b. 1833  He went to AL. 

CHILDREN: 

1.             *James Edwin  b. 1856  d. 1931
2.               Mary E.   b. 1858
3.               Minerva L. b. 1860
4.             *David L.  b. 1860
5.             *William Thomas (“Tom”) b. Mar. 17, 1862   d. Aug. 20, 1943
6.               Daniel   b. 1864


DAVID WASH STREET
Born 1835.  Died 1871.  He m. Rosaline Angline.  Lived in Montgomery County, TN.

CHILD:

1.      Waunita b. 1867


MARY MARGARET STREET
Born 1837.  Died 1912.  She m. Arrestes Benjamin Williams, b. 1836 and d. 1913.

CHILDREN:

1.      Laura E.  b. 1859
2.      W. Y.    b. 1860
3.      Ida
4.      Hollie
5.      Minerva

JECHONIAS ("JACK") STREET LINE

MARY MARGARET STREET               
Born June 24, 1839.  Died May 5, 1937.  She m. James Richard (“Red”)
Williams, b. Mar. 24, 1834, son of Henry B. H. Williams.  

CHILDREN:

1.             *G. L. (“Fate”)
2.             *Benjamin    b. 1870 
3
.             *Jennie T.  b. 1872    d. 1948  
4
.             *Etta   b. 1872  d. 1919
5                Hay  b. 1876

WILLIAM HENRY STREET
Born 1840.  Died 1907.  He m. Sallie Tennessee Brown, b. 1853.

CHILDREN:

1.    *Henry Molten b. 1873 d. 1950
2.    *Albert Brown   b. 1875   d. 1953
3.    *Charles Calvin  b. 1876  d. 1959
4.    *Ernest Rice  b. 1880   d. 1948
5.    *Jennie Alice  b. 1882  d. 1961
6.    *Flemn Cayce  b. 1887  d. 1965

MARTHA FRANCES (“FANNIE”) STREET
Born 1841.  She m. Sep. 29, 1863 in Dickson County, TN., Gustavus Adolphus (“Gus”) Williams, b. 1844.

CHILDREN:

1.      Clarence
2.      Swan
3.    *Westell Ann  b. 1864  d. 1943
4.    *Ila V.   b. 1866
5.      Laura E.  b. 1870
6.    *Elizabeth A.  b. 1876

AILSEY JANE STREET
Born 1843 in Dickson County, TN.  Died 1926.  She m. Aug. 21, 1861, William
    Silas (“Babe”) Porch, d. 1918.

CHILD:

1.    *Ella C.,  b. 1867

DAVID ANDERSON STREET
Born July 26, 1845 in Dickson County, TN.  Died Oct. 1, 1906.  He m. (1) Nannie Law England, b. Mar. 29, 1859 and d. Apr. 3, 1899;  (2) Winnie L. Nicy;  (3) Malissa Moyer.

CHILDREN BY FIRST WIFE:

1.    *Jennie Alice b. Jan. 1, 1880 d. Nov. 14, 1954
2.    *Dula   b. 1882 d. 1962
3.    *Hardin H. b.. Dec. 1883 d. 1947
4.    *Raymond  b. Mar.  1886
5.    *Leslie W. b. Dec.  1887
6.    *Roxie Grey b. Aug. 13, 1889 d. July 8, 1973
7.    *Oscar R.   b. Mar.  1895
8.    *Inez
9.      Keziah
10.   James A.


CHILDREN BY SECOND WIFE:

11.    *Thomas
12.    *Calvin
13.      Ula


ERNIE LODA STREET
Born 1852.  He m. Lula J. ---, b. 1855.

CHILDREN:


1.  *William Nolen   b. June 6, 1877 d. Dec.   28, 1908
2.    Jennie  b. 1880
3.   Claud   (F)   b. 1880

4. *Herman L. b. 1881

MOSES BROWN STREET LINE


NANCY CASS STREET
Born 1840.  She m. James Marshall Dotson, b. 1840.

CHILDREN:

1.      Daniel W.  b. 1860
2.      Thomas M.  b. 1862
3.      Emma Frannie  b. 1864
4.      James Marshall b. 1867
5.      Henry A.  b. 1869
6.      Moses V. b. 1874
7.      Robert Lee  b. 1876
8.      George  b. 1880

 
AILSEY A. STREET        
 Born Oct. 4, 1842.  Died Jan. 9, 1904.  She m. Jan. 11, 1860, Abner H. Robertson, b. May 28, 1834 and d. Feb. 21, 1898.  

CHILDREN:

1.   *Sara Anna Elizabeth  b. Dec. 22, 1864 d. Apr.   27, 1938
2.     Mary Susan b. 1868
3.     Nancy Lee  b. 1870
4.   *
Alcy Almira   b. 1872


ROBERT FLORENCE6STREET
Born Aug. 22, 1845.  Robert Street was a Private in Co. F, 10th and 11th Regiments of the Confederate Army during the Civil War.  Died Apr. 20, 1935.  He m. May 8, 1868 in Dickson County, TN., Virginia Elnora Parminter,  b. Jan. 9, 1850 and d. Oct. 3, 1903, daughter of William Addison and Eleanor Rebecca (Sims) Parminter.

CHILDREN:

1.      William Addison  b. Mar. 5, 1872  d. Mar.  20, 1873
2.      Lotia    b. Sep  22, 1873 d. Sep. 22, 1873
3.    *Wylie Warren  b. Aug.  12, 1876    d. May  10, 1956
4.    *Edwin Hoyt  b. Jan. 5, 1878   d. Mar. 24, 1967
5.    *Horace Lurton  b. Mar.  14, 1880  d. Sep. 3, 1962
6.    *Otis Basil    b. Oct.   24, 1886  d. July 22, 1964
7.    *Otho May    b. May   20, 1890   d. Jan.  29, 1911
8.      Florence Genora  b. Apr.   15, 1892  d. May  0, 1902

HOWARD WILLIAM STREET
Born Mar. 4, 1847.  Died 1923.  He m. Eliza Frances Street, daughter of David Brown and Minerva W. (Jones) Street.  

CHILDREN: 

1.     Ora Bell  b. Apr. 10, 1869  d.  Feb. 5, 1947
2.   *David Wash  b. 1871 d. Mar. 26, 1944
3.   *Lura Williams b. Sep. 27, 1872   d. 1950
4.   *Howard J. b. 1876  d. Feb. 23, 1931
5.  *Fannie G.  b. Mar. 4, 1877   d. Nov. 16, 1952
6.  *Beulah L.  b. 1878  d. 1947
7.  *Henry Russell b. Aug.  20, 1880  d. Apr.  22, 1963
8.  *Elizabeth  b. Apr. 14, 1883  d. Dec. 5, 1970
9.    Charles D.   b. June  6, 1885  d. Oct.  17, 1887
10.  *Moses Brown  b. May 4, 1888  d. Feb.  28, 1954

SARAH ANDERSON STREET 
Born Oct. 12, 1849.  Died Aug. 13, 1926.  She m. James K. Polk Goodrich, b. 1849 and d. 1926 and went to TX.  

CHILDREN: 

1. *Moses Street (“Rouse”)  b. 1875  d. 1952
2.   Nellie F. Sarah   d. 1926


MOLLIE JOANNA (“LIT”) STREET
Born July 10, 1852.  Died Jan. 30, 1931.  She m. Samuel (“Cave”) Adams, b. Mar. 31, 1852 and d. May 25, 1940.

CHILDREN:
1.   Samuel F.  b. Nov.  2, 1876  d. Apr. 16, 1957
2.   Tom
3.   William
4. *Howard Johnson b. 1883  d. Sep. 18, 1966
5.   George
6. *Reuben (“Rube”) (m. Elnora Street)
7. *Florida E.   b. Nov. 5, 1888


FLORIDA STREET 
Born 1853.  She m. Will Burgess, b. 1876 and d. June 6, 1951.


JOHN McCLURKAN STREET
 
Born Mar. 28, 1856.  Died Mar. 4, 1920.  He m. (1) Lou Rogers;  (2) Ada Craig.
   
CHILDREN BY FIRST WIFE:

1.    *Nancy Elizabeth (“Nannie”)  b. Jan. 1, 1883 d. Nov. 25, 1960
2.    *Thomas  Rogers  b. May  17, 1884 d. Feb.  6, 1936
3.    *William Bradley b. Mar.  15, 1886  d. Feb. 16, 1929
4.    *Samuel H. b. Dec.  12, 1887 d. June 6, 1955
5.    *Batson E. b. Aug. 5, 1889  d. Aug. 31, 1976

CHILDREN BY SECOND WIFE:

6.    *Clyde Jackson (m. Elizabeth)    b. 1896  d. Jan. 27, 1971
7.    *Edwin Moses
8.      Robert
9.    *Homer Calvin (m. Earle May)    b. 1902  d. July 16, 1968
10.      Leamon
11.      Carmack Smith  b. 1908 d. Apr. 9, 1973
12.    *Maggie (m. George Green)
13.      Ila
14.    *Mable (m. Paul Carlson)
15.      Myrtle

WILLIAM STREET
Born Jan. 12, 1861.  He m. Bettie McFadden, b. 1874 and d. Oct. 27, 1956.




Note:
On this site, an asterisk in front of an individual's name means that he or she was married but not necessarily that there were any children born from that union.

Go to Index

Go to First Generation

Go to Second Generation

Go to Third Generation

Go to Fourth Generation

Go to Fifth Generation

Go to Sixth Generation


This page was last updated on Aug. 3, 2008