Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Surnames
Copyright (c) January 1997-present  Scott and Gwen Green

 

Home

 

BEARDEN (Beardain/Beardin/Bearden)
John Bearden - Jackson Co GA>Panola Co MS>Kiowa Co OK>Oklahoma Co OK

BERNARD
William Mark Bernard - Yell County AR

BURNS (Burnes)
David Burnes - Scotland>Prince George's County MD>Oglethorpe/Wilkes Co GA>Lincoln Co TN>Henderson Co TN>Marshall Co MS>Yalobusha Co MS>Panola Co MS

CRUM
Jacob Crum - Greene Co TN

GILLILAND/GILLAND
John Gilliland - Cocke Co TN

GREEN
William Riley Green - SC > KY > Hamilton Co IL 

GRIFFITH
David C. Griffith - Hamilton Co IL 

HIPPS
Jacob Hipps - Greene Co TN 

KELLER
Leonard Keller - Germany or PA > Greene Co TN 

LAMB
Henry Lamb - Rowan Co NC 
Marmaduke Lamb - Randolph Co NC  > Greene Co TN  

LEE
Ambrose Lee - NC > Chester District SC > Greene County AL > Perry County AL > Yell County AR

MUNDY
Henry Mundy - NC > Hamilton Co IL 

MURPHEY
Joseph/Joel Murphey - Bienville Parish LA>Hood Co TX>Anderson Co TX>Kiowa Co OK

RIDDLEHOOVER (Reidlehuber)
Simeon Reidlehuber - Germany>Newberry District SC>Bienville Parish LA

ROLLINS
David Rollins - Randolph Co NC  > Greene Co TN  

RUSHING
Matthew Rushing - Germany > Anson Co NC > Bedford Co TN > Cirttendon Co KY > Wright Co MO > Fannin Co TX > Oklahoma County OK  

SENTELLE (Sentell, Sentall, Sental)
Samuel Sentelle - Prince George Co VA  > Brunswick Co VA   > Edgefield Co SC  > Buncombe/Henderson Co NC   > Greene Co TN 

SMITH
Dutton Smith - England > OH > Maury Co TN 

STANTON
John Stanton - Greene Co TN 

THOMAS
Unknown Thomas - Greene Co TN 

THOMPSON
John Ora Thompson - Hamilton Co IL 

TRAMMELL
Thomas Trammell - England > Stafford Co VA > Prince William Co V A > Washington Co MD > Gallatin Co IL  > Hamilton Co IL 

UPTON
John Upton - England > LA > PA > Chatham Co NC  > Overton Co TN  > Smith Co TN  > White Co IL 

WHEELER
Benjamin Wheeler - NC > Henderson/Union Co KY  > Wayne Co IL > Hamilton Co IL 

WHITE
Thomas White - KY>Hamilton Co IL 

back to Top

Genealogy A Journey In Time

Bearden (Beardain/Beardin/Bearden)- Jackson Co GA>Panola Co MS>Kiowa Co OK>Oklahoma Co OK

Descendants of Andrew Jackson Beardain
(approximately 46KB)

back to Top

John Bearden b. 1805 GA d. by 1850 MS
m. 5 Nov 1828 Jackson Co GA
Syntha Callahan b. 1804 GA d. aft 1860

Children:
a. Richard Bearden m. Elizabeth
b. Salinda Bearden m. Peter Hubbard Dubois
c. Andrew Jackson Beardain m. Martha Jane Burns
d. Ann Bearden
e. Elizabeth Bearden

back to Top

horizontal rule

Bernard - Yell County AR

Descendants of William Mark Bernard
(approximately 21KB)

back to Top

William Mark Bernard b. 4 May 1854 Chickalah, Yell County AR d. 24 Mar 1916 Chickalah, Yell County AR
m. 1889
Effie Lena Lee b. 2 Dec 1866 Springfield, Perry County AL d. 7 Apr 1929 Chickalah, Yell County AR

Children:
a. William Ray Bernard m. Kate Larch
b. Maggie Josephine Bernard m. Elmer King
c. Cora Effie Bernard
d. Mellie Cleo Bernard m. Henry Sheridan Smith
e. Samuel Guy Bernard
f. Winnie Pearl Bernard m. (1) Homer Horn (2) Rodney Blevins
g. Georgia Gertrude Bernard m. Homer Horn
h. Ruth Leighton Bernard
i. Eula May Bernard m. Hugh Kendrick
j. Ruby Alma Bernard m. Truman Lester Parker
k. Robert Lee Bernard

back to Top

horizontal rule

Burns (Burnes)- Scotland>Prince George's Co MD>Oglethorpe/Wilkes Co GA>Lincoln Co TN>Henderson Co TN>Marshall Co MS>Yalobusha Co MS>Panola Co MS

Descendants of David Burnes
(approximately 47KB)

back to Top

David Burnes b. abt 1700 Scotland d. abt 1762
m. abt 1720
Widow Ann Fleming d. abt 1764

Children:
a. James Burnes m. Jemima Brown

back to Top

horizontal rule

Crum - Greene Co TN

Descendants of Jacob Crum
(approximately 135KB)

back to Top

Jacob Crum
m.
Nasee Mott

Children:
a. Hsai Crum
b. Elizabeth Emaline Crum m. George W. Hipps
c. William Crum m. Elizabeth Johnson
d. Sarah Crum m. John Riley
e. Margaret Crum
f. John Crum
g. Nancy Crum m. Daniel L. Stephens

back to Top

horizontal rule

Gilliland/Gilland - Cocke Co TN

Descendants of John Gilliland
(approximately 290KB)

back to Top

John Gilliland
m.
Elizabeth Young

Children:
a. Robert Gilliland m. Margaret
b. Dr. John Gilliland m. ? Axley

c. James Gilliland
d. Priscilla Gilliland
m. Anthony Walsh
e. Mary Gilliland
m. Col. Samuel Wear
f. Abel Gilliland
m. Mary Haney/Haynie
g. Eli Gilliland
m. Keziah Haynie
h. Harvey Gilliland
m. Jane
i. Isaac Gilliland
j. Josiah Gillland

back to Top

horizontal rule

Green - South Carolina>Kentucky>Hamilton Co IL

Desendants of William Riley Green
(approximately 201KB)

back to Top

William Riley Green b. abt 1804 KY d. 25 Dec 1881 Hamilton Co IL
m. 12 Jan 1833 Hamilton Co IL
Mary "Polly" White b. abt 1820 KY d. 22 Apr 1885 Hamilton Co IL

Additional notes:
William Riley Green's parents are unknown to us. According to the 1880 Illinois census, his father was born in South Carolina.

Children:
a. Henry Green m. 1) Minerva J. Lane2) Mary E. Barber Trammell
b. Mary Catherine Green m. Edward Cluck
c. Thomas Green m. Abashaba Trammell
d. Rebecca Green m. Samuel Cannon
e. John Jefferson Green m. 1) Hester Elizabeth McDaniel 2) Tobiatha C. Drew 3) Etha Malinda Pierce
f. William Richmond Green m. 1) Sarah Margaret Beard 2) Mary Priscilla Griffith
g. James R. Green m. Matilda Jane Nanney
h. Hannah Green m. 1) Adam Thompson 2) Wade Hampton Thomas
i. Lewis Green m. Rose Alice Hayes
j. Darcus Green m. William R. Green
k. Charlie Green m. Melissa Trammell
l. Alfred E. Green m. Elizabeth Upton

back to Top

horizontal rule

Griffith - Hamilton Co IL

Descendants of David C. Griffith
(approximately 96KB)

back to Top

David C. Griffith b. abt 1822 IL d. abt 1861
m. 2 Oct 1845
Elizabeth Wheeler b. abt 1825 IL

Children:
a. James F. Griffith m. Rachel Matlock
b. Mary Priscilla Griffith m. 1) Albert Thompson 2) George Washington Redmon 3) William Richmond Green
c. Amanda Griffith m. John Hamilton
d. William Griffith m. Mary C. Rodgers

back to Top

horizontal rule

Hipps - Greene Co TN

Descendants of Jacob Hipps
(approximately 105KB)

back to Top

Jacob Hipps
m.
Rosannah Roberts

Children:
a. George W. Hipps m. Elizabeth Emaline Crum

back to Top

horizontal rule

Keller - Germany or Pennsylvania>Greene Co TN

Descendants of Leonard Keller
(approximately 193KB)

back to Top

Leonard Keller b. abt 1781 Germany or PA
m. 3 May 1810 Greene Co TN
Rebecca Roberts b. abt 1796 NC

Children:
a. John Keller m. Mary A. Daniel
b. Katherine Keller m. Nathan Hamilton Lamb
c. Sarah Keller
d. James Keller m. Sarah A. Crumley
e. Jacob Keller m. Hulda Carolina Willett
f. George Washington Keller m. Elizabeth Jane Weller
g. Emaline Keller m. James Haire

back to Top

horizontal rule

Lamb - Randolph Co NC>Greene Co TN

Descendants of Marmaduke Lamb
(approximately 415KB)

back to Top

Marmaduke Lamb b. abt 1792 Randolph Co NC d. abt 1856 Limestone Spring, Greene Co TN
m. 3 Feb 1811 Randolph Co NC
Orphy Rollins b. abt 1795 NC d. abt 1865 Limestone Spring, Greene Co TN

Children of Marmaduke and Orphy:
a. John Rollins Lamb m. Sarah Jane Ealy
b. David Rollins Lamb m. Elizabeth Henry
c. James R. Lamb m. 1) Polly Ann Varner 2) Caroline Wilkins 3) Elizabeth
d. Nathan Hamilton Lamb m. Katherine Keller
e. Charlotte Lamb m. Elijah Ricker
f. Riley Harland Lamb m. 1) Elizabeth Varner 2) Catherine Roper
g. William Aiken Lamb m. 1) Eliza Elizabeth Hickson 2) America Hatfield
h. Oliver M. Lamb m. 1) Melinda Wills 2) Julia Presley
i. John W. S. Lamb m. Mary Elizabeth Ward
j. Polly Ann Margaret Lamb m. William Rollins Jr.

Additional notes:
We strongly suspect Marmaduke is the son of Nathan Marmaduke Lamb (b. 19 Sep 1768 Perquimans Co NC d. 1839 Randolph Co NC) and Mary Norton/Dunn (b. 1760).   Children of this family include:

bulletNancy Lamb m. Allen Myers
bulletWilliam Oliver Lamb m. Melinda Wills
bulletMary Lamb m. William Morgan
bulletFrances Lamb m. Thomas Wall
bulletJosiah (Joseph) Lamb m. Sarah E. Blackwell
bulletPolly Ann Lamb m. William Boyan
bulletElizabeth Lamb m. Salathiel Leonard
bulletEdith Lamb m. William Chamness Jr.
bulletLydia H. Lamb m. 1) Jeremiah Jack 2) John/William Rollins

Nathan Marmaduke was the son of Joseph Lamb and Frances Beeson, and the grandson of Henry Lamb and Elizabeth Henley.

pdficon.gif (1027 bytes)
(approximately 728KB)


back to Top

horizontal rule

Lee - NC > Chester District SC > Greene County AL > Perry County AL > Yell County AR

back to Top

Ambrose Lee  b. abt 1750 NC d. abt 1793 SC
m.
Frances

Children:
a. William Lee m. Coney
b. John Lee m. Polly
c. Jeremiah Lee m. Rebecca
d. David A. Lee m. Fanny
e, Sarah Lee m. Thomas Bradsher
f. Nancy Lee
g. Vincent Lee m. Elizabeth

back to Top

horizontal rule

Mundy - North Carolina>Hamilton Co IL

Descendants of Samuel Mundy
(approximately 146KB)

back to Top

Henry Mundy b. abt 1767 NC d. 1841
m.
unknown

Children:
a. Lucinda Mundy m. Henry Myers
b. John Mundy
c. Larkin Mundy m. Stacy Stevens
d. Samuel Mundy m. Tabitha Morris
e. Henry S. Mundy m. Nancy

back to Top

horizontal rule

Murphey - Bienville Parish LA>Hood County TX>Anderson County TX>Kiowa County OK

Descendants of Joel Murphey
(approximately 39KB)

back to Top

Joseph/Joel Murphey
m.
1) Elizabeth Riddlehoover

Children:
a. John M. Murphey m. Julia Ann Jordan
b. Angelina Murphey
c. Mary Elizabeth Murphey

 

m.
2) Marie Adeline Grillett

Children:
a. Antoine Benoit Murphey m. 2) Frances Blunt
 

m.
3) Marina (Jackson) Dickson

back to Top

horizontal rule

Riddlehoover (Reidlehuber) - Germany>Newberry District SC>Bienville Parish LA

Descendants of Simeon Reidlehuber
(approximately 39KB)

back to Top

Simeon Reidlehuber
m.
?

Children:
a. Elizabeth Riddlehoover m. Jacob Frye
b. George Michael Riddlehoover m. 1) Hannah 2) Magdalina Wicker
c. Mary Sibella Riddlehoover

d. Simeon Riddlehoover
e. Gasper Riddlehoover

back to Top

horizontal rule

Rollins - Randolph Co NC>Greene Co TN

Descendants of David Rollins
(approximately 496KB)


back to Top

David Rollins b. Randolph Co NC d. Greene Co TN
m.
Lydia Collins

Children:
a. Nathan Rollins m. Elizabeth
b. Enoch Rollins m. Mary A. Carlisle
c. Polly Rollins
d. William Rollins m. Rachel Morgan
e. Ruthy Rollins m. James Shelton
f. John Rollins m. Lydia Lamb
g. Orphy Rollins m. Marmaduke Lamb

back to Top

horizontal rule

Rushing - Germany > Anson County NC > Bedford County TN > Crittendon County KY > Wright County MO > Fannin County TX > Oklahoma County OK

Descendants of Matthew Rushing
(approximately 48KB)

back to Top

Matthew Rushing b. bef 1700 Germany d. bef 1730 North Carolina
m.
unknown 

Children:
a. William Rushing m. unknown

horizontal rule

Sentelle (Sentell, Sentall, Sental) - Prince George Co VA>
Brunswick Co VA> Edgefield Co SC>Buncombe/Henderson Co SC>
Greene Co TN

Descendants of Samuel Sentelle
(approximately 308KB)

back to Top

Samuel Sentelle d. abt 1739 Petersburg, Prince George Co VA
m.
Jane d. abt 1737 Petersburg, Prince George Co VA

Additional notes:
Samuel Sentelle probably arrived in the Virginia colony around 1700 among a group of destitute Huguenot refugees.

Children:
a. Samuel Sentelle Jr. m. Mary
b. Anne Sentelle

back to Top

horizontal rule

Smith - England > OH > Maury Co TN

Descendants of Dutton Smith
(approximately 57KB)

back to Top

Dutton Smith b. abt 1775 England d. 10 Nov 1867 Maury Co TN
m.
Sarah Harrelson b. 1783 Virginia d. 1874 Johnson Co AR

Children:
a. Susannah Smith m. Thomas David Heffington
b. Lucinda Smith m. Samuel Melton
c. John Haywood Smith m. Charlotte Corley
d. James Elbert Smith m. Louisa Davis
e. James Carroll Smith m. Sarah Mills
f. Levina Smith m. (1) John Heffington (2) Henry Heffington
g. William Henry Smith m. Virginia Ann "Ginny" Corley
h. Mathias Harrelson Smith m. Martha Ann Cooper


back to Top

horizontal rule

Stanton - Greene Co TN

Descendants of John Stanton
(approximately 68KB)

back to Top

John Stanton
m.
Elizabeth

Children:
a. William Stanton m. 1) Obedience Stroud 2) Mary "Polly" "Cid" Gentry

back to Top

horizontal rule

Thomas - Virginia>Greene Co TN

Descendants of Unknown Thomas
(approximately 30KB)

back to Top

Unknown Thomas
m.
Milly b. 1801 Virginia

Children:
a. Barney Thomas m. Elmira
b. Elizabeth Thomas
c. James Thomas m. Martha Ambrose
d. Franklin Gardner Thomas m. Malinda Catherine Dotson
e. William Thomas
f. Archibald Thomas m. Ruth Ann Jones
g. Milly Thomas
h. Cela Thomas

back to Top

horizontal rule

Thompson - Tennessee>Hamilton Co IL

Descendants of John Ora Thompson
(approximately 109KB)

back to Top

John Ora Thompson b. 14 May 1818 Tennessee d. 27 Dec 1888 Hamilton Co IL
m. 17 Oct 1841 Hamilton Co IL
Dorinda Niver b. 18 Jan 1815 New York d. 2 Jul 1881 Hamilton Co IL

Additional notes:

Dorinda Niver's first marriage was to Allen Henderson Albin b. 1 Dec 1810 d. 25 Mar 1840. She was the daughter of David Niver b. 1780 New York d. 1838 White Co IL

Children:
a. John Wesley Thompson m. Nancy Jane Allen
b. Dorinda Ellen Thompson m. Solomon Wheeler
c. Henry Randolph Thompson
d. Albert Thompson m. Mary Priscilla Griffith
e. Mary A. Thompson m. Cornelius Coffin Mangis
f. Lucy Thompson
g. David Thompson m. Paralee Gebelle Carey
h. Lewis Wakefield Thompson m. Martha Virginia Blake
i. George Franklin Thompson m. 1) Nancy J. Nation 2) Julia A. Nation
j. Anna Thompson

back to Top

horizontal rule

Trammell - England>Stafford Co VA>Prince William Co VA>
Washington Co MD> Gallatin Co IL>Hamilton Co IL

Descendants of Thomas Trammell
(approximately 485KB)

back to Top

Thomas Trammell b. abt 1654 Devonshire, England d. abt 1725 Stafford Co VA
m.
Mary Williams

Additional notes:
Thomas Trammell came from England to the colony of Virginia in the spring of 1670 or 1671 as an indentured servant to Francis Wyeth.

Children:
a. Elizabeth Trammell m. John Roberts
b. John Trammell m. Mary Garrard
c. Daniel Trammell

back to Top

horizontal rule

Upton - England>Louisiana>Pennsylvania>Chatham Co NC>
Overton Co TN> Smith Co TN>White Co IL

Descendants of John "The Miller" Upton
(approximately 582KB)

back to Top

John Upton b. 1710 England d. 1783
m.
Elizabeth Roberts b. 1720 d. 1794

Children:
a. Elizabeth "Betsy" Upton m. Samuel Wilkins
b. Sarah Upton
c. Tobias Upton m. Sarah
d. John "The Miller" Upton m. Delilah
e. James T. Upton m. 1) Anna 2) "Ginney" Wilson
f. David Upton m. Elizabeth
g. Richard Upton m. Sarah
h. Benjamin Upton m. Judith Wilkes
i. Robert Upton m. Anna Copeland
j. Edward Upton m. Mrs. Mary Eaton
k. Phillip Upton m. Rachel
l. George Washington Upton m. Charity Burrows
m. William E. Upton m. Nancy Bowman


back to Top

horizontal rule

Wheeler - North Carolina>Henderson/Union Co KY>
Wayne Co IL>Hamilton Co IL

Descendants of Benjamin Wheeler
(approximately 73KB)

back to Top

Benjamin Wheeler
m.
spouse unknown

Additional notes:
Benjamin Wheeler fought in the Revolutionary War. He was captured at the fall of Charleston, and was a prisoner aboard the British ship Torbay.

Children:
a. William W. Wheeler Sr. m. Ann Mathis

back to Top

horizontal rule

White - Kentucky>Hamilton Co IL

Descendants of Thomas White
(approximately 214KB)

back to Top

Thomas White d. Aug 1834 Hamilton Co IL
m.
Mary

Children:
a. Lidya White
b. Hugh White m. Mary "Polly" McColgin
c. Thomas White
d. Mary "Polly" White m. William Riley Green

back to Top

horizontal rule