Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Hallowell Township Minute Book

1831 - 1849

Home Page WorldConnect Family File Contact Me
Prince Edward County Archives

Hallowell Township is in Prince Edward County. Ontario. This township minute book
is held at the Prince Edward County Archives and has the accession number A1998.051.139.

The book was transcribed by those named below under the coordination of Randy Saylor and is posted here with the permission of the archives.

Copyright: Randy Saylor, 2006

Page 01
[spine]
Hallowell Minutes 1831-1849
A1998.051.139
 
Page 02
[Blank Cover] 
 
Page 3 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Note: This page is an inside cover page and consists of names and dates, in some cases written randomly on the page.]
[Transcribers note: Written at the top of the page and centred is the following.]
                        “ Jack “ Rowe”
            Jan 3 1831 – April 1849
[Transcribers Note: The following is written at an oblique angle near the top of the page]
                        Jas. Fralugh
            Aug 3, 1903
[Transcribers note:  The following appears to be written in the same handwriting more centred on the page and below the written name and date of Jas. Fralugh.]
                        William
            “Bloomfield” Sept 10th 
                        August – 14th 1893
                        August             1893
                        August           1893
                            “                    “
                     “                           “  “
                     “                           “
                     “  “                       “  “
                     “                           “


Page 4 – Carm Foster
Township Meeting for Hallowell Held at Thomas Eyres Inn the 3rd day of January 1831
The following officers were chosen
 
William Rorke              Town Clerk                  appd
William Dougall   }
Daniel Hare……   }    assessors                       Swn.
 
Caleb Williams Collector                        “
David L Fairfield           Townwarden                  “
Andw. Deacon             Churchwarden              chosen by the Parson,
                                   
Road Masters                              
1   David B Hill    appd                         16 Charles Saylor x         swn
     Henry Spafford           swn                    Bela Johnson                 “
     Roger B. Conger        “                         John B Spencer             “
     William White              “                        Nicholas Williams       “
     Reynier Post              “                         Joseph McCaw            “
     John P. Williams        “                          David Youmans x        “
    Wm Cuningham        appd                     John Darling Jr               “    
     David Stinson            swn.                    James Spencer              “
     Calvin Pier                                          James Ketchum x         “
     Peter Leavins                                      Henry Brisbane            “
     Peter Macfaull                                      John Black x                “
     John Stinson Jr         swn                      Elijah Bentley           appd
     Silas Ball                                              Joshua Walters          swn
     Samuel Orser                                       John Frayer x              “
15 David Clark                                     30 Eliphalet Leavins        “
                                                         
Page 5 – Carm Foster

Pound Keepers
1.  Thomas Eyres                      Swn                 9   Abott Warren                  Swn
     Calvin Pier                           Swn                      William Nelson                 “
     Joseph Baker                     S “                          William Curry                   “
     Paul Armstrong                    “                          Robert Germmin              “
     William Ogden                     “                         William Garratt             appd
     Daniel Hare                          “                          Thomas Morgan            Swn
     Joshua Walters                     “                    15  Joseph Terwilligar            “
8   Paul Clarke                           “  
 
Town Laws
Fences to be four feet eight inches high to have no space as wide as Seven inches Within 2 feet of the ground, and if made of Sufficient Materials Shall be a lawful fence
 
Horses Sheep & Swine are not commoners, andy Boar hog of two months old found running at large it may be lawful for any Inhabitant to take him up and Keep him as his own lawful property
 
Horned Cattle are not Commoners from the 1st Monday in Jany unto the 15th day of April next, the remainder of the year they shall be lawful commoners
                      Wm. Rorke, TownClk
 
At a Special Sessions held by the Magistrates, the 19th day of April 1830 the Road Masters were appointed to work the following divisions and their Warrants Issued
 
David B Hills Division from the Township line at Ruttan to the centre of Hallowell Bridge and one half all cross Roads including Reynolds Settlement
 
Henry Spaffords division from the East end of Hallowell Bridge up by Ellis’s to the Bridge Church, thence to the east end of the new Bridge near Wm Johnsons & half the Cross Road


Page 6 – Carm Foster
Charles Saylors division commencing at the line between himself and Peter Mastin thence to the Corner at John Coopers also from James Barkers through to the New Ridge Road and to have Samuel Noxon and Jas. Barkers Statute Labour
 
Bela Johnson, to commence at the line between Saylor & Mastin thence to west Point with half the Cross Roads and half the new Road from Harris’s to the Villiage.
 
Roger Congers division from the Townline near Peter Laziers to Jewell Johnsons including half the Road to Yerks, half the Road, to Spencer Wharf and to Bockers’ wharf and all other Cross Roads
 
David Stinson’s division from the Eastern line of No 2 to the Centre of Hallowell Bridge thence up the Villiage to his own house and Strikers including both, with the Cross and Back Streets also half the new road leading from East lake road to Harris’s
 
Calvin Piers Division commencing at Strikers west line and Austins east line thence to the Easterly line of Jno Johnsons doing 15 days work on the Road South Side lot 9? and from D. Smiths to the Kings allowance on the Easterly Side William Johnsons farm and the back & Cross Streets in the Villiage
 
Wm. Cunninghams division from John Johnsons Eastline to John Coopers including John Jones –
 
John P. Williams to commence at morgans old house to Stephen Bowermans eastline including the Road from John Bulls through to the Concession also the Road from the main Road to Cuninghams point and half the other Cross Roads –
 
John B Spencers division commences at the Eastlake outlet Bridge to the easterly line of Guy Young’s farm from thence to lake ontario also the Road by Amos Hubbs to the Ridge Road and one half of all cross roads –


Page 7 – Carm Foster
Nicholas Williams division commencing at the west line of No 16 thence to the new Bridge opposite Wm. Johnsons Barn also as much on the old Road by Jacob Platts as will be necessary to Keep it passable
 
Joseph McCaws division commencing at Winnett Williams corner to Jacob Fraleighs house including the road infront of Owen MacMahons –
 
David Youmans to commence at Francis Davis thence past Youmans Mill to the Bridge near Wm. Johnsons Barn
 
John Darling Jr. division from Jacob Fraleigh, easterly Line to Samson Strikers thence to the rear of his own place at the 2nd. Concession road –
 
James Spencers division from Samson Strikers easterly line to the centre of the outlet Bridge including Salmon point and the road to Varnum Burlinghams
 
James Ketchum’s division from the Second concession Road at Isaac Scotts thence past his own house to Wm. Darlings also half the Road to Soup Harbour
 
Elijah Bentleys division from Isaac Scotts to the town line also from Jacob Fraleighs to the rear of John Scott Jrs farm also to open the new road in front of the 3rd Concession to the township line –
 
Joshua Walters division from the rear of John Scotts Jr farm to the big Lake including half the road to Jas Ketchums
 
Peter Leavens from Geo Morros? house to the Townline byway of Paul Leavens’ also along the Concession to the west Side No. 15 –


Page 8 – Carm Foster
Peter McFaull from the west side No. 15 to the Township Road and half Said Road with half the Cross roads –
 
Henry Brisbane’s division from the Cross Road at the Chruch to his own house and half the new Road to Robt Johnsons
 
John Frayers route from Robt Johnsons to John Richards and to open half the road from Said Johnsons to P. Brisbanes
 
John Black’s division from the School house near John Richards to David Youmans corner.
 
John Stinson Jr. division from Stephen Bowermans east line to John Trumpours eastline including half the Cross roads
 
Silas Ball to commence at Jno Trumpours eastline through to the Township Road and half Said Road and half the Cross roads
 
Reynier Post from the Townline near Abram Laziers thru to Jno Trewilligars east line with half of all cross Roads
 
Wm. Whites division from Jne Trewilligars east line to Stephen Fergusons thence to Freeborn Clarkes with half of all Cross roads
 
Saml. Orser commencing at David Orsers corner thence to the corner between No. 11 and 12 then through the Cross Road to John Trewilligars
 
Eliphalet Leavins from the west side No 12 to the west side No 5 thence to B. Sampsons line from Peter Taylors through the Concession line
 
David Clark from West Side No 5 to the townline & half the Cross Roads – All the returns to be made the 2nd Saturday in December next to the Justices of this Division


Page 9 – Carm Foster
Special Road Session held at the Inn of Garratt Striker in the Villiage of Hallowell 9th July 1831
Present       Asa Werden
                  Benjn Hubbs     }   Comminssioners Highways
                  Andw Deacon
David Stinson  Roadmr Complainant
         Vs
Thomas Moore   Deft
David Stinson Swn says the boy Dr. Moore Sent did not do more than half a days wk
Courtnay Crittenden Swn  Says he does not think the boy done more than half a days Statute labor
Judgment with Cost 1 day------------7.6
Constables fees                                     1.6
(Paid overto D Stinson)     Paid infull   9.0
 
 
Calvin Pier Plff  Road Mr
        Vs
James Williamson defd
The defdt appeared acknowledged he would do the Statute labour 3 days @ 5/-     15.0
                                                       Constables fees 1/6  Writ  2/0                                3.6
( Settled with C Vier)                                                           Judgment with Cost       18.6
 
 
David Stinson vs. Joseph Wilson deft
            Defendant appeared and paid         5.0
                                           Constable         1.6
( paid to D Stinson)  Judgment with Cost  6.6
 
 
David Stinson Road Mr. Plff vs. Saml. A Morrison deft
            Defendant appeared and paid 2 ds   @ 5/-    ---------- 10 –
                                                               Constable   -----------1.6
( Paid over to Stinson)                         Judgment with Cost   11.6


Page 10 – Carm Foster
Calvin Pier Plff vs. Irv Martin deft.
            Defendant appeared, acknowledged he was owing
                                         2 ds. Work @ 5/- ………… 12.6
                                                              Constable ……...   1.6
(Settled with Pier)                  Judgment with Cost ……  14.0
 
 
Calvin Pier Plff vs. Hamilton Clarke Dft
            Defendt. Did not appear and C. Pier Sworn Says that he lawfully warned him which he refused to do 3 ds work at 5/- …………15-
Constables fees 1/6 Judgmet 2/- the; writ 2/-…….  5.6
                                                                               1.0.6
writ Issued to R. Rullell 29 Agust. 1831
 
 
David Stinson Plff vs. Alfred Wood Deft.
      Deft appeared acknowledged owing 1 days work at 5/- @7/6  Constable 1/6…. 9/-
 
Calvin Pier vs Gidn. Bowerman Deft
      3 days work due on a Note given in 1830…………..15/-
                                   2 ds work for 1831 @ 5/-  ………10/-
                                                            Constable  ………  1.6
Settled with Pier                    Judgement with Cost         1.6.6
 
Moses Carnahan Plff vs. Joseph Allen deft        (not warned)
      Judgment acknowledged on a wk of 1830  ₤ 1.5.0
 
David Stinson Plff vs. Joseph Redmond deft
      Judgmt. Acknowledged  5/-   D. Orsers cost 1/6  wit 2/- ….. 8.6
 
David Stinson Plff vs. L.P. Macpherson Deft
      Left for further Consideration of the Commr.
 
Page 11  Doug Smith
At a Special Road Session held at Garratt Strickers Inn at Hallowell 1st October 1831
            Present Simeon Washburn  Benjn Hubbs and Owen W Mahon, Commissioners of Highways
            Roger Conger Road Mn. Plaintiff Vs H W Laughlin deft
Judgmt for 2ds work 10/ Judgmnt of  ?commissioners?, 2/6                               12.6
                                    Constable   1 / 4      Oath 1/                                                       2.4
                                                                                                                                    _____
Judgmnt with Costs                                           14.10
                                    writ ―
            David Stinson Compliant Vs Jas Carroll deft
                        Judgmnt for 2 days @ 5p  10/- Judgmnt ?commissioners ? 2/6 12.6                                                                 Constable  1/   Oath 1/                                     2          
                                                                                                                                    ____
                                                            Judgmnt with Costs                                           14.6
                                                                                                writ ―
 
Page 12  Doug Smith  
At a Township meeting of Hallowell, held at Thomas Eyre's Inn the 2nd day of January 1832
            The following officers were chosen, viz.
James Macdonald                     Town Clerk                  Sworn
Caleb Williams }
Daniel Hare       }                     Assessors                     S
Charles Sailor                           Collector                      S
Calvin Pier                    Town Warden                          S
And: Deacon Esq         Church Warden
 
Overseers of Highways and Fence Viewers
1 David B. Hill   affd                             16  Henry A Johnson                S
2  Ira Spafford    Sworn                        17  Sylvenus Pettit                    S
3  David Goldsmith       S                     18  John Young                        S
4  Stephen Ferguson     S                     19  Daniel Daily                        S
5  Nicholas D Lazier      S                     20  John MacGoodwin Sen      S
6  Isaac Bedall              S                     21  Silas Dyre                           S
7  Isreal Bowerman      S                     22  Ira Brown (new Division)    S
8  Adam Hubbs            S                     23  James Ingall                        S
9  Garratt Striker          S                     24  James Spencer                   S
10 Daniel Leavens        S                     25  Valentine Ogden                 S
11 Robert Hubbs          S                     26  James MacCready              S
12 Stephen Bowerman S                      27  Curtis Merrill                       S
13 John Cronk             S                     28  Wilson Bentley                   Sw
14 Samuel Orser          S                     29  William Curry                     S
15 Arthur Branscomb   S                     30  Ranssalaer Birlingham         S
 
Page 13  Doug Smith
Pound Keepers
1  Thomas Eyre            Sworn
2  Moses Carnahan                              9    Abram Warren                   Sworn
3  Joseph Baker             S                    10  William Nelson                   S
4  Samuel Carman Sen  S                     11  James Crayton
5  William Ogden             S                   12  John Stanton                       S
6  Dyre S. Ogden            S                   13  William Garratt                   affd
7  James Ingall     S                   14  Cornelius Bowerman         
8  William Scott                                    15  Jesse Walters                     affd
 
Town Laws
1 Fences being four feet eight inches high, and having no space as wide as seven  inches within 2 feet of the ground, and made of sufficient materials – shall be a lawful fence ―
2 Horses, Sheep and Swine are not commoners ―
3 Any boar hog found running at large, may be castrated by any person, at the risk of the owner
4 Horned Cattle are not to be commoners untill the 15th of April next – after that period they shall be Lawful commoners ―
                                                            McDonald T. C.
 
Page 14  Doug Smith
            At a special sessions held by the magistrates the 24th day of March 1832 the road masters were appointed to work the following divisions and their warrants issued
1 David B. Hills division from the township line at A. Rattans to the center of Hallowell Bridge and one half of all cross roads, including the road from the main road below said Hill’s barn through the Reynold’s settlement ( doing one days Labor of the whole division on the same ) and to include Thomas Eyre’s statute labor –
2 Ira Spaffords division from the East end of Hallowell Bridge up by Ellis’ to the church, thence to the east end of the new bridge near Wm Johnsons and half the cross roads – work done
3 Henry A. Johnson’s division commences at the line between Charles Saylor and Peter Mastin thence to the corner of John Coopers – also from Jas Barkers through to the new ridge road and to have Samuel Noxan and Jas. Barker’s statute labor ―
4 David Goldsmith’s division is from the township line at Peter Laziers to Charles Borkus Inn including the road to Cory Spenser’s  wharf, &   of all other cross roads.
work done       
5 Stephen Ferguson’s is from John Tewillegars east line to his own place thence to Freeborn Clark’s with half of all the cross roads -        work done
6 Nicholas D. Lazier’s is from the township line near Abram Laziers to John Tewillegar’s east line, with half of all crossraods ―      work done
 
Page 15 – Carm Foster
      Isaac Bedall’s division is from T. Morgans old house to Stephen Bowerman’s east
7    line, including the road from John Bulls through to the concession – also the road        from the main road to Cunningham’s point, and half the other cross roads -   work done
 
8    Israel Bowerman’s division is from John Johnson’s east line to John Coopers, including the Jones place -  work done
 
9    Adam Hubbs division is from Charles Bockers’ wharf (including said Bockers) to the center of Hallowell bridge from thence up the village to G. Strikers’ east line, including the cross and back streets and half the road to Wm  Yearx’s – work done (except 19/9)  14/9 paid over to Luke Wallace
 
      Garret Strider’s from his own place to John Johnson’s east line (doing 20 days work 10  on the road south side lot A) and from D. Smith’s to the allowance for road on the
      easterly side of Wm. Johnson’s farm and the road from the East Lake road to H. Harris’ including the cross and back streets in the village –
 
      Daniel Leaven’s is from Geo. Monroe’s house to the Township line by way of said
11  Leavens – also along the concession to the west side of lot No. 15 (work done) 16 Jany In addition to the above Warrant you are Ordered & required to work half the front half of the Cross road leading from James Strikers to the rear of the L Concession
 
      Robert Hubbs is from the west side of No. 15 to the Township line and half the cross
12  road by Gilbert Dorland’s – work completed
 
      Stephen Bowerman’s is from his own east line to John Trumpour’s east line including
13  half the corss roads      work done
 
14  John Cronk’s is from John Trumpour’s east line through to the road on the township line, with half the last mentioned road and other cross roads – work done


Page 16 – Carm Foster
15  Samuel Orser’s division is from David Orsers corner to the corner between lots No. 11 & 12 thence through the cross roads to John Tewillegar’s – work done
 
16  Arthur Branscombe’s is from the west side of lot No. 5 to the township line, and half the cross roads – work done
 
17  Sylvances Pettit’s is from the line between C. Saylor and P. Mastin to West Point with half the cross roads and half the new road from Harris’s to the village in addition to east lake Bridge – work done
 
18 John Young’s is from the East Lake outlet bridge to the easterly line of Guy Young’s farm – thence to the Ontario – also the Road by Amos Hubbs’ to the ridge road and one half of all the cross roads.   work done
 
19  Daniel Daily’s is from the west line of No. 16 to the new bridge opposite Wm Johnson’s barn – also as much on the old road by Jacob Platts as will render it passable – work done
 
20  John MacGoodin, Sen.. division is from W. William’s corner to Jacob Fraleigh’s house including the road in front of Ewen MacMahon’s – and also Francis Davis’ through by Youman’s mills to the bridge near Wm Johnson’s –
 
21  Silas Dyre’s is from Jacob Fralicks easterly line to Samson Strikers thence to the rear of Jno. Darlings’ at the 2nd Concession road – work completed
 
22  Ira Brown’s is from the front of the 3d Concession to the rear of of the same, to open the new road laid out by D. Hare, also the allowance for road in the rear of the 3d Concession from the township line half way to Soup Harbor – work done
 
23  James Ingall’s is from the rear of Jno. Scotts farm to the Ontario, including half the road to Jas. Ketchum’s – work done


Page 17 – Carm Foster
24  James Spencer’s division is from Samson Striker’s east line to the center of the Outlet bridge, including Salmon point and the road to Varnum Burlingham’s – work done
 
25  Valentine Ogden’s is from Isaac Scotts to William Darlings ( including William Scotts statute labor) and one half the cross roads – work done
 
26  Wilson Bentley’s is from Isaac Scotts’ to the township line – also from Jacob Fraleigh’s to the rear of John Scotts Junr. and to open the new road in front of the 3d concession to the township line – work done
 
27  Ranssalaer Burlingham’s is from the west side of No. 12 to the west side No. 5 thence to B. Simpsons line – and from Peter Tailors through to the concession line – work completed
 
28  James MacCready’s is from the + road at the church to P. Brisbin’s & half the new road to Robt. Johnsons – work done
 
29  William Curry’s is from Robt. Johnstons to John Richards and to open half the new road from said Johnston to P. Brisbins – work done
30 Curtis Merrills’ is from the schoolhouse at John Richards to David Youmans corner –
 
            All the Returns to be made to the Commissioners of Highways on Saturday the 1st. of  Dec. next at G. Strikers Inn –
            Adam Hubbs Dr. to Cash paid over to him by the Commissioners of Highways} ₤1.1.6


Page 18 – Carm Foster
            At the Anual Township meeting of Hallowell held January 7th 1833 at the house of Duncan P. Graham  The following officers were chosen –
            Town Clerk
            Joseph Wilson  Sworn
            Assessors
            Thomas Morgan  S
            Daniel Hare         S
            Collector
            Calvin Pier          S
            Town Warden
            Charles Bockus
 
            Over Seers of High Ways & fence Viewers
1 Norman Landon  S 16 Benjamin Hubbs Esqr.   S
2 William Johnson  S 17 Isaac Jackson  S
3 David S Conger  S 18 Daniel Hare  S
4 Joseph Reynolds  S 19 Winett Williams  S
5 David Van Dusen  S 20 Oliver Martin  S
6 Gilbert Weeks  S 21 Jarvis Striker  S
7 Israel Bowerman  apd 22 Ira Brown  S
8 Luke Wallace  S 23 James Ingall  S
9 Stewart Wilson  S 24 John C Striker  S
10 Joseph Baker  S 25 Valintine Ogden  S
11 William Young  S 26 James McQuaid  S
12 Stephen Bull  S 27 John Black  S
13 David Conger  S 28 John Scott Jun  S
14 Samuel Orser  S 29 John Johnson  S
15 John Branscomb  S 30 Joseph Tewiliger  S
 
            Pound Keepers
1 Thomas Eyre 6 Dyer S. Ogden
2 David M Hopkins  S 7 Wm Ferguson  S
3 Peter Leavens 8 Wm Scott  S
4 Arthur Youmans Jun. 9 Abram Warren
5 Farrington Ferguson Segr?  S 10 Joshua Hicks  S
over
 


Page 19 – Carm Foster
11 Wm Curry  S 14 John P Williams
12 Valentine Ogden  S 15 Jesse Walters  Apd.
13 Wm Garratt  Apd    
 
Town Laws
1st.       Fences being four feet eight inches high and made of Sufficient materials, Shall be a lawful fence against horses horned Cattle & Sheep
2      Fence being four feet high and having no Space exceeding Seven inches within two feet of the ground.  Shall be a lawful fence against Swine
3.     Horses Sheep and Swine not Commoners
4.     Horned Cattle are not to be commoners untill the fifteenth of April next after that period they may be Commoners –
                        Joseph Wilson
                        Town Clerk


Page 20 – Carm Foster
            At a Special Session held by the Magistrats the 23d  day of March 1833 the road Masters were apointed to work the following divisions, and their warrants Issued.
1st   Norman Landons Division from the Town ship line at A. Ratans to the Hallowell bridge, and one half of all Cross Roads including the road from the main road below D.B. Hills Barn.  Through to the Reynolds, Settlement, and to Include Thomas Eyres, Statute labor – Work done
2d     Wm Johnsons Division is from the east end of Hallowell Bridge up by Ellises to the Chruch, thence to the Center of the Bridge near Wm Johnsons, And half the Cross roads –
3d     David Congers Division is from the Township line at Peter Laziers to Charles Bockuses, Inn including the road to Cory Spencers wharf and half of other Cross roads –
4th    Joseph Reynolds Division is from John Tewiligars east line to Stephen Fergusons place, thence to Frulorn Clarks with half of all Cross roads –
5th    David Van Dusens Division is from the Town Ship line near Abram Laziers to John Tewiligars east line, with half of all Cross Roads – work done
6th    Gilbert Weeks, Division is from T. Morgan old house to Stephen Bowermans east line including the road from John Bulls through
                                                                                                over


Page 21 – Carm Foster
        to the Concession, also the road from the main road, to Cunninghams point and half the other Cross roads – work done
7th    √ Israel Bowermans Division is from John Johnsons east line to John Coopers inculding the Jones place –
8th    Luke Wallaces Division is from Charles Bockus, wharf including Charles Bockus & L P. McPherson Esqr Statute labor to the center of Hallowell Bridge, from thence up the Village as far G. Strikers East line and to the end of Doct. Austins house on both sides the road ( leaving out Stewart Wilson ) including the back Street and half the Cross Streets, and half the road to William Yerx on to the 2d  Concession Road.  You are also to do twenty days Statute labor upon the new road passing Daniel Youngs through to Jacob Platts – work done
9th    √ Stewart Wilsons, Division is from Garratt Strikers East line and from the east end of Doct. Austins House on both sides the Street including his own house to John Johnsons East line, and from S. Werdens red Store to the center of the long bridge near Wm Johnsons Barn, he is required to do twenty days Statute labor on the road on the South Side lot
            A –


Page 22 – Carm Foster
10th  Joseph Bakers Division is from George Munros, house to the township line by way of daniel Leaveens – also along the concession to the west side of lot No. 15. and the front half of the Cross road leading from James Strikers to the rear of Second Concession – work done
11th  William Youngs division is from the west side of lot No. 15. to the township line and half the Cross road by Gilbert Dorlands – work done
12th  Stephen Bulls Division is from Stephen Bowermans east line to John Trumpors East line including half the Cross Roads – work done
13th  David Congers Division is from John Trumpors East line through to the road on the township line with half the last mentioned road, and other Cross roads.  work done
14th  Samuel Orsers Division is from David Orsers Corner, to the Corner between lots No. 11 & 12 thence through one half of the Cross roads – work done
15th  John Branscombs Division is from the west side of lot No. 5. to the township line and half the Cross Roads –
16th  Benjamin Hubbs Esqr Division is from the line between Charles Saylors and Peter Mastin thence to the Corner of John Coopers, also from James Barkers through to the new Ridge Road and to have Samuel Noxon & James Barker Statute labor – work done
 
Page 23 - Janet Kellough
17th   Isaac Jacksons Division is from the line Between C. Saylors and T. Martins to West Point with half the cross roads and half the new road from Harrises to the Village also to the east lake Bridge - work done
 
18th  Daniel Hares Division is from the east line of No 16. N sides East lake thence to Lake ontario and the west corner of the beach and also to the center of the outlet Bridge  across? the road past Amos Hubbs to the ridge road and one half of all cross Roads on his Division. He is also to lay out twenty Days worth of his division on opening the new road from Jacob Platts accross the swamp to Hallowell - work done
 
19th  Winett Williams Division commences on the westerly line of No. 16 North side east lake and extends tothe center of the Bridge near Wm Johnsons Barn, also the road from his house to Jacob Platts and the new road from thence across the swamp to the top of the hill on No. 22 & 23 Military tract. he is to perfrom 20 days statute lavour on the road from his house to Wm Johnsons and after repairing the road from the line of No. 16 to Jacob Platts, he is to lay out the remainder of the labour in opening the new road across the swamp and only put as much labour on the old Road from Jacob Platts to Wm Johnsons as will keep it passable
 
20th  Oliver Martins Division is from W. Williams Corner to Jacob Fralicks house including the road in front of Owen McMahons and also from Francis Davises throug to Youmans Mills to the center of the Bridge near Wm Johnsons
 
Page 24 - Janet Kellough
21st Jarvis Strikers Division is from Jonathan Fraleighs house, from thence to his own house, also the rear of D. Kellys farm & including Wm McKenzies statute labor he is also to lay out fifteen days work with join(?) division in opening and making the road from from Jacob Platts to the Village of Hallowell - done
 
22 Ira Browns Division is from the front of the 8th Concession to the rear of the same, to open the new road laid out by D. Hare, also the allowance for road in the rear of 3d Concession, from the township line halfway to Soup harbour
 
23 James Ingalls Division is from the rear of John Scotts farm to the Ontario, including half the road to James Ketchums
 
24 John C. Strikers Division is from Samson Strikers east line to the center of the outlet bridge Including Salmon Point and the road to Normun Burlingham - work done
 
25th Valentine Ogdens division is from Isaac Scotts to William Darlings Including Wm. Scotts statute labor and one half the cross roads - work done
 
26th  James McCoids Division is from the cross road at the church to T Brisbine & half the new road to Robert Johnsons - work done
 
27th John Blacks Division is from the school house at John Richards to David Youmans corner
 
28th John Scotts Jun Division is from Isaac Scott to the township line - also from Jacob Fralicks to the rear of John Scotts Snr and open the new
                                                                                    over
 
Page 25 - Janet Kellough
road in front of the 3d concession to the township line
 
29th John Johnsons Division is from Robt Johnsons to John richards and to open half the new roads from said Johnsons to T Brisbane thence to the township line - done
 
30th Joseph Tewiligars Division is from west side of No 12 to the west side of No 6 thence to B. Simson line and from peter Taylors through to the Concession line
 
            All the returns to be made to the Commissioners of Highways on Saturday the Seventh day of  December next at the inn of DT Grahams
 
Page 26 - Janet Kellough
Township Meeting for Hallowell held at Duncan I.(?) Grahams Snr. the 6th Day of January 1834
The following Officers were Chosen
Calvin Pier        } Town Clerk sworn                William Dougall} Town Warden sworn
S Aaron Dougall}                                             John Foster} Church Warden chosen by
S John Young    } Assessors sworn                                          the parson
David Orsar      } Collector sworn
 
Overseer of Highways & Fence Viewers
1 Isaac Fisher sworn                             16 Caleb Williams Sworn
2 Joseph Johnson sworn                       17 Henry Harris afd
3 Cory Spencer afd                              18 Jonathan Miller sworn
4 Richard southard afd                          19 Daniel Young Jun sworn
5 Samuel Wright sworn                        20 Arthur Youmans Jun S
6 Obediah Cooper afd                          21 Samuel Blakley Sworn
7 Joseph Warring affirmed                    22 Ira Brown sworn
8 David M Hopkins Sworn                   23 Benjamin Geroe sworn
9 Gideon Bowerman S                         24 Barnard Danard sworn
10 Elias Beedal Sworn                          25 David Kelly sworn
11 Moses White afd                             26 Martinus Friar Sworn
12 Francis McDonald Sworn                27 John Black Sworn
13 John Osterhout Sworn                     28 Benjamin Richards sworn
14 Joseph Waters sworn                      29 William Vance sworn
15 Robert Clark sworn                         30 John F Bowerman sworn
 
Page 27 -  Janet Raats
Pound Keepers
William Vance  Sworn                          Abram Warren             Sworn
Richard Ferguson         Sworn                          Joshua Hicks
Reuben Burlingham                                           John Johman                             Sworn
David Youmans            Sworn                          Valentine Ogden                       Sworn
Jarvis Striker                Sworn                          John Cronkhite
Daniel Hare                  Sworn                          Josep Barker
James Ingall                  Sworn                          Jesse Waters                            Sworn
John Scott Jun              Sworn
 
Town Laws for the year 1834
1st        Fences being four feet Eight Inches high and made of Sufficient materials shall be a lawful fence against horses horned Cattle and Sheep
 
2nd        A fence being four feet high and having no Space Exceeding seven inches within two feet of the ground shall be a lawful fence against swine
 
3rd        Horned Cattle are not to be Commoners untill the fifteenth April Next after that they may be Commoners untill townmeeting again
 
4th        Horses Sheep and Swine Not Commoners
 
5th        Any horned Cattle that is Known to be unruly or disorderly is no Commoner at any time
 
6th        Any Boar Hog or Buck Sheep found running at large from the first day of April to the tenth day of November may be Altered at the risque of the Owner
 
[Transcribers Note: The following is written in much smaller paler script and crowded into the bottom of the page-names are not clear.]
At a Special Session held at Garrett Strikers in Hallowell the 18th March [Transcriber’s Note: ink blot covers the first two digits of the year.] 34 the road masters were appointed to work the following divisions and their warrants issued ? Wash burn}
                                                                                             ? Hubbs  ??????}
 
Page 28 -  Janet Raats
??1st Isacie Fishers Division is from Abram Rattan East line to the centre of Hallowell bridge and one half of all Cross roads including the road leading from the main road to Reynolds Settlement ---  work Done in full
 
2nd Joseph Johnsons division is from the east end of Hallowell bridge up past the Court house to the Church and thence to the Centre of the bridge at William Johnsons including half the Cross roads---work Done in full
 
3rd Cary Spencers division is from the Township line at Peter Laziers to Charles Backus Inn including the road to Cory Spencers wharf and half of all cross roads---Work done in full
 
4th Richard Southards Division is from John Tewilegars east line to Stephen Fergusons place thence to Freebarn Clarks with half of all cross roads – Work all done Jan 5th 1835
 
5th Samuel Wrights Division is from the Township line near Abram Laziers to John Teweligars east line with half of all cross roads—work done in full
 
6th Obediah Coopers Division is from where Thomas Morgans old house stood to Stephen Bowermans east line including the road from John Bulls through to the Concession and the road from the main road to Cunninghams point and half of all Cross roads warrant extended to 1st Monday Jan. 1835 work done in full Jan 5 1835
 
7th Joshua Warrings Division is from John Johnsons East line to John Coopers house including Ben J. Simpsons place warrant extended to 1st Monday Jan. 1835 work Done except 17/6
 
8th David W. Hopkins division is from C Backus wharf including C Backus and L P Mcpherson to the Centre of Hallowell Bridge thence up the Vilage to G Strikers east line including the back Streets and half the Cross streets and half the road to Wm. Zerns and to [Transcribers Note: next three words illegible] Statute Labour on the from the east end Hallowell bridge to D B Mills Barn.
 
 
Page 29 -  Janet Raats
9th Gideon Bowermans Division is from G Strikers east line and Dact Austins east line on both sides of the Street to John Johnsons east line and from A Wendins red Stone to the Centre of the long  Bridge near William Johnsons Barn and the road in rear of the third Concession of the Military tract from the red Stone aforesaid back---Work done in full Dec 1834
 
10th Elias Beedes division is from George Munroes house to the township line by the way of Daniel Leavens also along the concession to the west Side of Lot No15---work done in full
 
11th Moses Whites Division is from the west side of lot No 15 to the township line and half the Cross Road by Gilbert Dorlands work done in full
 
12th Francis MC Donald Division is from Stephen Bowermans east line to John Trumpours east line including Half of all Cross roads-Work done in full Jan 5th 1835
 
13th John Osterhauts Division is from John Trumpours east line to the road on the Township line with half the last mentioned road and half of all other Cross roads---
 
14th Joseph Waters Division is from David Orsans corner to the Corner between Lots No 11 & 12 and thence one half of the Cross roads-Extended to 1st Mon Jan. 1835-work Done Jan 5th 1835
 
15 Robert Clarks division is from the west side of lot No 5 to the township line and half of all Cross roads—Work all done by R. Clark
 
Page 30 -  Janet Raats
16th Caleb Williams Division is from James Barkers to John Coopers thence to the line between Charles Sailors and Peter Martins then from John Coopers to the new road leading from Henry Harris’ to Hallowell Vilage including Joseph Barkers & Samuel Knoxons Statute Labour work done in full
 
17th Henry Harris division is from the line between Charles Saylor & Peter Martin, to west point with half the Cross roads and half the new road leading from Henry Harris to Hallowell Vilage work done in full
 
18th Jonathan Millers Division is from the east line of  of Lot No 16 thence to lake Ontario and across the beach to the centre of the Outlet bridge Also the road past Amos Hubbs to the ridge road and one half of all cross roads- in his division work don in full
 
19th Daniel Youngs Division is from the Corner at Winett William both Roads through to William Johnson Barn on to the Bridge near there and across the Swamp to the top of the Hill on No 22 & 23 Military tract work done in full
 
20th Arthur Youmans Division is from the Corner at Winett William to Jacob Fralicks house including the road in front of Owen MC Mahan farm and also the road leading past D Youman to where the road leading from Winitt Williams intersects it extended to 1st Monday Jan 1835
 
21st Samuel Blakely Division is from Jonathan Fralicks house to Jarvis Strikers house also to the rear of  of Daniel Rellys farm work don in full.


 
 
 
Page 31  Doug Smith
22nd  Ira Browns Division is from the township line to corner at William Huyek’s and one half of all crossroads
23  Benjamin Geracs Division is from the rear of John Scotts farm to Lake Ontario including half the road to James Ketchum and the road leading past the Light house laid by Daniel Hare
24  Barnard Danards Division is from Sampson Strikers east line to the centre of the Outlet Bridge thence from the southwest side of James McNutts farm on a strait line to about the centre of Lot No 24 thence on a strait line (near where the old road now is) to a pair of Bars in front of Richard Jenks house Also the allowance for Road between the first and second Concesssions across Lots No 16 17 & 18 till it intersects the the Conc road leading from Jonathan Fergusons back
25  David Rellys Division is from Isaac Scotts to the school house thence to west corner at Lot No 14 in the second Concession and half of Cross Roads  Work done in full 1834
26  Martinus Bryans? Division is from the cross road at the Church to Patrick Brisbans and half the new road through to the road leading by Robert Johnsons – work done in full
27  John Blacks Division is from the corner where old school house stood at John Richards to David Youmans corner ―
 
Page 32  Doug Smith
28th  Benjamin Richards Division is from Abram Putneys Blacksmith Shop to the township line thence from Jonathan Fralicks house to to the rear of John Scott Jun. Farm – and to work the new road in front of the 3rd Concession to the township line south side East lake
29  William J Nance Division is from Robert Johnsons to John Richards and half of all Conc road Work all done Jany 5th 1835
30  John I Bowerman Division is from west side No 12 to the west side No 5 thence to B Simpsons line and Peter Taylors through to the Concession line -
 
All the Returns to be made to the Commissioners of Highways on Saturday the Eighth day of December Next at the Inn of Garret Striker   C Pier T C
 
At a Special Session held at Garrett Strikers on July 15th 1834
 James Dougall      }
                                                                                                             David N Stevens  } Esq
                                                                                                             Thomas Nash       }    
 
 Were present and Decided that the road leading from Patrick Brisbans to William Currys Confirmd by the Court last April Sessions should be opened by Statute Labour
Sessions Adjourned by order of the Court to Friday the 18th July inst 1834
                                                                                    Calvin Pier
                                                                                    Town Clerk
 
Page 33  Doug Smith
Joseph Johnson returned his Warrant and work all done this Dec 1834
                                                                                                            C Pier  T. C.
 
Received from Joshua Warring 17 / 6 to be handed over to the path master for the same division for the year 1835  Calvin Pier TC
Paid over to the Commissioners 17 / 6  Calvin Pier
Paid to in to the hands of Benjamin Hubbs the value of three days work certified by Joseph Waters  Road Master
Received by me for the Hallowell Bridge  D B Stevenson
Received from Calvin Pier Town Clerk Seventeen Shillings and six pence being the amount receved by him from  Joshua Warring for the purpose of the Hallowell Bridge
                                    [signed] D B Stevenson  contractor
 
Page 34  Doug Smith
Township Meeting for Hallowell held at Garret Strikers Inn the 5th day of January 1835
The following Officers were chosen
            Calvin Pier  }                Town Clerk                  Sworn
 
            John N Young  }                                                                      Sworn
                        and                               Assessors
            David Orser      }                                                                     Sworn
 
            David Orser      }                     Collector                                  Sworn
 
                                                Fence Viewers
1st  John H Young   Sworn                    10th  Joseph J Johnson
2nd  Dyer Platt      Sworn                      11th  Abram Warring                Sworn
3rd  Bela Johnson                                              12th  David S Conger                Sworn
4th  Benjamin Gerac                              13th  Thomas Morgan
5th  William Bently                                14th  Caleb Williams                 Sworn
6th  James Spencer                               15th  William Cunningham         Affd
7th  John Murney     Sworn                   16th  Daniel Leavens
8th  William Curry    Sworn                   17th  David Canger                   Sworn
9th  James Mc Coia   Sworn                 18    William Young
 
                                                Town Wardens                        
            Calvin Pier                    Sworn
            John Foster                  Chosen by the Parson
 
                                    Overseers of Highways
1st  John Stanton           Sworn             8th  Francis Mitchell                  Sworn
2nd  Joseph Johnson  Sworn                  9th  Nicholas H Davis                Sworn
3rd  David Goldsmith                             10th Elias Beedle                                   Sworn
4th  William Foster     Sworn                 11th John R Marden                  Sworn
5th  Abram Lazier       Sworn                12th  Josiah Bull                         Sworn
6th  Cory S Bull          Sworn                13  William Stinson                   Sworn
7th  William Southard Sen Affd              14  Joseph Water                                 Sworn 
 
Page 35 – Carm Foster
15th William B Leavens S √ 23 Platt Hugh √ Sworn
16th Havelan Hubbs appd 24 Samuel Badgley Sworn √
17 Joshua Hicks Sworn √ 25 James Ketchum Sworn √
18 James Cooper Sworn √ 26  Thomas McCrady
19 Jacob Platt Sworn √ 27 William Snider Sworn √
20 David Youman Sworn √ 28 William Scott Sworn √
21 Charles Williams Sworn √ 29 William Curry Sworn
22 Thomas Dulmage Sworn 30 Vincent Bowerman Appd
 
Pound Keepers
1 David B Hill Appd 9th Abram Warren Sworn
2 Richard Ferguson Sworn 10 Joshua Hicks Sworn
3 James Striker Sworn 11 Robert Johnson Sworn
4 William Johnson 12 James Ketchum Sworn
5 Samuel Blakeley Sworn 13 Gilbert Dorland
6 Richard Young 14 Samuel Knoxen
7 Elias Werden Sworn 15 Moses Waters
8 James Wamsley    
 
Town Laws for the year 1835 are as follows
1st    Fences to be the same as last year
2nd    Fence the Same as last year –
3d     Horned Cattle the same as last year not to be Commoners untill the fifteenth of
        April next After that they may be Commoners till Town Meeting again
4th    Horses Hogs and Sheep not Commoners
5th    Any horned Cattle that is Known to be unruly or disorderly is no Commoners at any time
6      Any Boar, Hog found Roamming at large from the 1st day of April to the tenth day of November may be attered? At the risqe of the Owner


Page 36 – Carm Foster
At a Special Session was held at Garret Strikers Inn in the township of Hallowell on Saturday the 21st March 1835 
            the following Commissoners were presant
 
Simeon Wasburn √ William Dougall √
Daniel Hare √ Charles Bockers √
David Stinson √ David B Stevenson √
 
            The Road masters were appointed to work the following divisions and their Warrants Issued
1st       John Stanton,s Division is from Abram Rattans East line to the Centre of Hallowell Bridge and one half of all Cross Roads Includind the road leading from the main road to Reynolds Settlement
2nd      Joseph Johnson Division is from the east end of Hallowell Bridge up past the Court house to the Church thence to the Centre of the Log Bridge at William Johnsons and half of all Cross roads
      Returned work all completed 7th Nov 1835
3d       David Goldsmith Division is from the township line at Peter Laziers to Charles Bockers Inn Including the road to Cory Spencers Wharf and half of all Cross Roads
4th      William Foster Division is from John Tewilegars east line to Stephen Ferguson place thence to where Freeborn Clark formerly liv,d with half of all Cross Roads
          William Foster Returned work all done Nov 7th 1835


Page 37 – Carm Foster
5th      Abram Lazier Division is from the township line near Abram Lazier to John Tewiligars east line with half of all the Cross Roads
6        Cory S Bull Division is from where Thomas Morgans old house stood to Stephen Bowermans east line Including the road from John Bulls throug to the Concession and the road from the main Road to Cunninghams point and half of all Cross roads Except the concession road east of Stephen Bowermans east line
          Return,d Work all Completed 7th Nov 1835
7th      William Southard Division is from John Johnsons East line to John Coopers house Including Benjamin Simpson
          Returned all Work done Nov 7th 1835
8th      Francis Mitchell Division is from Charles Bockers wharf Including C Bockers and L P McPherson to the east end of Hallowell Bridge then up the vilage to Garrett Strikers east line Including the Back Streets and half the Concession road leading to William Yerxs
          Return,d work all Completed 7th 1835
9th      Nicholas H Davis Division is from Garrett Strikers east line to John Johnsons east line and the back Street from Stuart Wilson past the Chapel to the main street and from A Werdens red Store to William Johnsons Barn and one half of the ridge road  Also twenty days Labour on the hill near John Youngs


Page 38 – Carm Foster
10th    Elias Beadle [Transcribers note:  The surname of Elias might also be Bedell] Division is from George Munroe house to the township line by the way of Daniel Leavens also along the Concession to the west side of Lot No 15
          Returned work all Completed Nov 14th 1835
11th    John R Morden Division is from the west side Lot No 15 to the township line and half the Cross Road by Gilbert Dorlands
12th    Josiah Bull Division is from Stephen Bowerman east line Including the whole of the Concession road between Stephen & Josiah Bowerman to John Trumpour east line and half of all Cross roads – Returnd Work all done Nov 7th 1835
13th    William Stinsons Division is from John Trumpours east line to the road on the township line with half the last mentioned road and half of all Cross roads
          Returnd Work all done Nov. 14th 1835
14th    Joseph Waters Division is from David Orsers Corner to the corner between Lots No 11 and 12 and to open the cross road Leading between Lots No 12 & 13 in the third Concession Military tract and lay out not Exceeding three days Labour on the last described road and one half of all cross roads
15th    William B Leavens Division is from the west Side of Lot No 5 to the township line and the whole of the cross road leadind past Wm Clark
          Returnd work all done 7th Nov 1835


Page 39 – Carm Foster
16th  Havelan Hubbs Division is from James Barkers to John Coopers thence to the line between Charles Saylor and Peter Mastin then from John Coopers to the new road leading from Henry Harris to Hallowell vilage Including Joseph Barker and Samuel Noxon, Statute Labour
        Returnd work all Completed 7th 1835
17th  Joshua Hicks Division is from the line between Charles Saylor and Peter Mastin to west point and half the Cross roads and half the road leading to Hallowell Vilage from Henry Harris to Hallowell Vilage
18th  James Cooper Division is from the east line of lot No 16 to lake Ontario thence across the beach to the Centre of the outlet Bridge also the cross road leading past Amos Hubbs to the ridge road and half of all Cross roads
        Returnd work all done 7th Nov 1835
19th  Jacob Platts Division is from the Corner at Winett Williams to William Johnsons Barn by the way of the youman road and from the top of the hill near John Young across the Swamp to Winett Williams
        Jacob Platt – Returnd work all Completed 7th 1835
20th  David Youmans Division is from Winett Williams Corner to the lane leading to Joseph McCaws and also the road leading past David Youmans to where the road leading from Winett Williams intersects it
        Returnd work all done 14 Nov 1835


Page 40 – Carm Foster
21st  Charles Williams Division is from the lane leading from Joseph McCaws to Jarvis Strikers house also the road past Daniel Kellys to the School house
        Return,d work all Completed Nov 7th 1835
22nd  Thomas Dulmadge Division is from the township line to the Corner at William Huycks place and half of all cross roads
23d   Platt Huyck Division is from the rear of John Scotts farm to Lake Ontario and half the road to James Ketchums and the road Leading past the light house laid out by Daniel Hare
24    Samuel Badgley Division is from Jarvis Strikers east line to the Centre of the outlet Bridge thence from the south west Side of James McNutts farm on a straight line to about the Centre of lot No 24 thence on a straight line to a pair of bass in front of Richard Jenks also the allowance for road between the first and second Concession across Lots No 16. 17 & 18 till it intersects the cross road leading from Jonathan Ferguson,s back
25th  James Ketchum Division is from Isaac Scotts to the School house thence to the west Corner of lot No 14 in the second Concession and half of all Cross roads Including Isaac Scotts Labour


Page 41 – Carm Foster
26th  Thomas McCrady Division is from the Catholic Church to to the episcopal Church thence to Patrick Brisbans thence on the road leading Past Patrick McFadden to the township line
        Returnd work all done 7th Nov 1835
27th  William Sniders Division is from the Corner where the old Schoool house stood near John Richards to David Youmans Corner
        Returnd work all Complete Nov 21st 1835
28th  William Scott Division is from Putneys Blacksmith Shop to the township line, thence from William Ogden house to the rear of John Scotts Jun farm and to work the new road in front of the third concession to the township line south side east Lake
29th  William Currys Division is from the Centre of Ira Spaffords lot to John Richards and to do ten days labour on the new road leading past James McCradys to Patrick Brisbans
        Returnd work all Completed Nov 7th 1835
30th  Vincent Bowerman Division is from the west side No 12 to the west side No 5 to B Simpons line and from Peter Taylors through to the Concession line
        Returnd work all Completed Nov 14th 1835
All the returns to be made the first Satturday in November Next at ten Oclock in the forenoon
                                    Calvin Pier TA


Page 42 – Carm Foster
At a special Session held at Garret Strikers Inn in Hallowell on the 7th day of November 1835
            Commissioners presant – David B. Stevenson √
                                                      David Stinson √
 
Joseph Johnson Complainant
            VS
William Hughes
            Joseph Johnson sworn says that he warn,d him as the Law directs and that he neglected to work – Judgement 3 days work to be done next week
            No Cost
 
John Stanton Complainent
            VS
David B Hill Def
            Adjourned until Next Saturday at ten Oclock forenoon –
 
Road Session adjourned until next Saturday 14th November
 
At a Special Session held by adjournment on Saturday 14 Nov 1835
            Commissioners presant  D. B. Stevenson
                                                    William Dougal
Nicholas Davis Complainant
            VS
George Gray
            Nicholas Davis sworn says he warnd the said George Gray as the law directs and he neglected to work one day
            Judgment – 5/-
 
Nicholas Davis Complainant
            VS
Heman Spafford
            Nicholas Davis sworn says he warnd him to work that he was entitled to do 3 days and that he did but one
            Settled by work    Judgement 1d
 
Page 43  Doug Smith
Nicholas Davis Complainant
            Vs
A N Allen
                                                            Nicholas Davis   Sworn
Says that he warnd A N Allen to work as the law directs and that he neglected so to do that he was liable to work 5 days
                                    Judment   25/ ―   L 1- 5
 
Page 44  Doug Smith
Township Meeting held ar Garrett Strikers Inn on Monday the 4th January 1836
            William Rorke was chosen Chairman
 
The following Officers were Chosen
                        Calvin Pier                    }     Township Clerk
 
Swrn                James McDonald          }
Swrn                George Munroe            }     Commissioners
Swrn                Abram Lazier               }
 
Swrn                David Orsar                 }     Collector
 
Swrn                Moses Carnahan          }     Assessor
 
                                    Fence Viewers
 
Swrn                Wilson Bently                           James McCoid Sen x
Swrn                Daniel leavens                           David S Conger   Swrn
                        Thomas Morgan x                    Samuel Carman Sen x
Swrn                Bela Johnson x Sworn              Daniel Hare x
Swrn                James P Soencer                      William Foster x  Swron
                        Havelan Hubbs x Affd              John Fain               Swrn
Swrn                William Curry                           Gilbert Dorland    Affd
Swrn                Abram Warren                         John Murney x     Swrn
Swrn                William Johnson x S                  Parmenis Sprague Swrn
Swrn                BenJamin Ellison Jun T Con
 
Page 45  Doug Smith
                                    Overseer of Highways
1st   William Vance                    Swrn
2nd  Henry Spafford                  Swrn                23rd  Amos Hubbs  x                Affd  
3rd  x Peter Lazier x                  Swrn                24th  John Young x                   Swrn
4th  Jonathan Vincent                Swrn                25th  David Youmans x Swrn
5th  Nicholas Lazier                   Swrn                26th  Charles Williams x            Swrn   
6th  Alex McDonald                  Swrn                27th  Soloman Spafford x          Swrn
7th  Cornelius Bowerman          Affd                 28th  James Wormsley              Swrn
8th  x Aaron Dougall x               Swrn                29th  Platt Huyck                      Swrn   
9th  x Charles Backus x Swrn                            30th  Thomas Max x                 Sworn
10th  Heman Spafford x            Swrn                31st  Peter Eckert x                   Swrn   
11th  John Vancleaf                   Swrn                32nd  William Rankin x  Swrn
12th  Reuben Burlingham           Swrn                33rd  David kelly                       Swrn
13th  Peter McFall x                  Swrn                34th  William Reed x                 Swrn
14th  David Stinson x                Sworn              35th  James Malholand  Swrn
15thPeter Cronk                      Affirmd             36th  Joseph Snider                   Swrn
16th  Gershem Vincent  Swrn                            37    John Williams                   Swrn
17th  Arthur Branscomb            Swrn                38th  Jonathan Fralick x Swrn
18th Charles Saylor x                Swrn                39    William J Vance                Swrn
19th  Dyer Platt x                      Swrn                40    Eliphalet Leavens x           Swrn
20th  Hazelton Spencer Swrn                            41st  William Snider  Picton       Swrn
21st  Guy H Young x                 Swrn                42    BenJ Elison Jun T Con      Sworn
22nd  John Morgan x                 Swrn                43    Richard Southard x           Affd   
 
            Pound Keepers       Joseph Baker appointed by Commissioner Swr     
1st  David B Hill                        Affd                 10th  Rhinard Post x                  Swrn
2nd Richard Russel x                 Swrn                11th  Isaih Tubbs                       Swrn
3rd  John Vancleaf refuse to be                          12th  Robert Johnson                Swrn
4th  Swor On account of being Overseer           13    Joseph J Johnson              Swrn
4th  Ira Spafford                        Swrn                14    David Kelly                      Swrn
5th  William Ogden                    Swrn                15th  David Congar                   Swrn
6th  John Miller             Swrn                            16    James Barker                   Affd
7th  Dyer Ogden                       Swrn                17    Moses Walters                 Swrn
8th  John Fair                            Swrn                18    Isaac Scott                       Swrn
9th  Dana Hartford                    Swrn                19th  Joseph Reynolds               Swrn
 
Page 46  Doug Smith
Town Laws to be Observd for 1836 are as follows
1st  Resolv,d  That any fence being four feet Eight inches high and made of sufficient Materials shall be deem,d a lawful fence against horses horned Cattle and Sheep
 
2nd  Resolved  That any fence being four feet high and having no space exceeding seven Inches within two feet of the ground shall be deem,d a lawful fence against Swine
 
3rd  Resolv,d  That all horned Cattle are free Commoners from the 15th of April until the first day of December after that period they shall not run at large under penalty of being impounded
 
4th  Resolv,d  that horses sheep and Swine are not allowed to run at large at any time under the penalty of being impounded
 
5th  Resolv,d  that any horned Cattle that is generally known to be unruly or disorderly are not to run at large at any time under aforsaid penalty of being impounded
 
6th  Resolv,d  that any Boar hog found running at large the owner shall pay a fine of ten Shillings
 
7th  Resolv,d  that any ram found running at large from the 10th of September untill the 10th of November the owner shall pay a fine of twenty Shillings
 
Page 47  Doug Smith
8th  Resolv,d  that any stud horse found running at large over one and a half year old the owner shall pay a fine of twenty Shillings
 
9th  Resolv,d  that the Overseer of highways are required to Cut all the Burs in the highway in his division
 
10th  Resolved  that the next Township Meeting Shall be holden at the Court house in Picton
 
Page 48  Doug Smith
 
            At the meeting of the Commissioners for the Township of Hallowell held at Garret Strikers Inn on Saturday, the 16th of January 1836 the Owners of highways were allotted the following divisions and their Warrants issued
 
1st  William Nance Division is from Abram Rattans east line to the east end of Hallowell Bridge and the road leading to Reynolds Settlement to the township line ―
 
2nd  Henry Spafford Division is from the turn of the road that leads to Youmans Mill on Lot No 9 – to a drain near Thomas Nashes and  half of the road from Ira Spaffords to Green Bush ―
 
3  Peter Laziers Division is from the township line near Peter Laziers to Charles Backus Inn including the road to Cory Spencers wharf and one half of all Cross roads ―
 
4th   Johnathan Vincent Division is from the east line of the Carnahan lot to Stephen Fergusons place then to Samuel Foster and one half of all cross roads  Returned this 12th Nov 1836 – work all done
 
5th  Richard Southard Division is from John Tewilgars east line to to the east line of the Carnahan lot and one half of all Cross roads ― Return made 6 July 1836 work done
6th  Alexander MC Donald Division is from Josiah Bowermans west line to Jonathan Clark east line and to include the road to point  M
 
Page 49  Doug Smith
7th  Cornelius Bowermans Division is from Jonathan Clark east line to William Southards west line and the road from Gilbert Weeks to the front of the 3rd Concession and the road to John Bulls Mill ―
 
8th  Aaron Dougalls Division is from William Southards west line to Sherriff Bullocks west line ―
 
9th  Charles Backus Division is from Elizabeth street to the west end of Hallowell Bridge thence to Backus Wharf and the cross road back to Samuel Wright and also thirty days statute labour on the road between Mrs Morelys Barn and the Hubbs Barn owned by D B Hill
 
10th  Heman Spafford Division is from Elizabeth street to the west line of Sherriff Bulock thence on the Little Lake road to intersect the road beyond William Johnson Barn then the ridge road to Jacob Platts east line then the south side of lot A together with the Back street round by Stuart Wilsons and the Methodist Chappel This division is extended to open the road the whole length
11th  John Vancleaf Division is from George Munroes to Joseph Bakers Corner and half the cross road leading past Wm Clarks
 
12th  Reuben Burlinghams Division is from Jaoseph Bakers Corner to the township line past David Leavens also along the concession to the west side of Lot No 12 and all cross roads
 
Page 01
[spine]
Hallowell Minutes 1831-1849
A1998.051.139
 
Page 02
[Blank Cover] 
 
Page 3 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Note: This page is an inside cover page and consists of names and dates, in some cases written randomly on the page.]
[Transcribers note: Written at the top of the page and centred is the following.]
                        “ Jack “ Rowe”
            Jan 3 1831 – April 1849
[Transcribers Note: The following is written at an oblique angle near the top of the page]
                        Jas. Fralugh
            Aug 3, 1903
[Transcribers note:  The following appears to be written in the same handwriting more centred on the page and below the written name and date of Jas. Fralugh.]
                        William
            “Bloomfield” Sept 10th 
                        August – 14th 1893
                        August             1893
                        August           1893
                            “                    “
                     “                           “  “
                     “                           “
                     “  “                       “  “
                     “                           “


Page 4 – Carm Foster
Township Meeting for Hallowell Held at Thomas Eyres Inn the 3rd day of January 1831
The following officers were chosen
 
William Rorke              Town Clerk                  appd
William Dougall   }
Daniel Hare……   }    assessors                       Swn.
 
Caleb Williams Collector                        “
David L Fairfield           Townwarden                  “
Andw. Deacon             Churchwarden              chosen by the Parson,
                                   
Road Masters                              
1   David B Hill    appd                         16 Charles Saylor x         swn
     Henry Spafford           swn                    Bela Johnson                 “
     Roger B. Conger        “                         John B Spencer             “
     William White              “                        Nicholas Williams       “
     Reynier Post              “                         Joseph McCaw            “
     John P. Williams        “                          David Youmans x        “
    Wm Cuningham        appd                     John Darling Jr               “    
     David Stinson            swn.                    James Spencer              “
     Calvin Pier                                          James Ketchum x         “
     Peter Leavins                                      Henry Brisbane            “
     Peter Macfaull                                      John Black x                “
     John Stinson Jr         swn                      Elijah Bentley           appd
     Silas Ball                                              Joshua Walters          swn
     Samuel Orser                                       John Frayer x              “
15 David Clark                                     30 Eliphalet Leavins        “
                                                         
Page 5 – Carm Foster

Pound Keepers
1.  Thomas Eyres                      Swn                 9   Abott Warren                  Swn
     Calvin Pier                           Swn                      William Nelson                 “
     Joseph Baker                     S “                          William Curry                   “
     Paul Armstrong                    “                          Robert Germmin              “
     William Ogden                     “                         William Garratt             appd
     Daniel Hare                          “                          Thomas Morgan            Swn
     Joshua Walters                     “                    15  Joseph Terwilligar            “
8   Paul Clarke                           “  
 
Town Laws
Fences to be four feet eight inches high to have no space as wide as Seven inches Within 2 feet of the ground, and if made of Sufficient Materials Shall be a lawful fence
 
Horses Sheep & Swine are not commoners, andy Boar hog of two months old found running at large it may be lawful for any Inhabitant to take him up and Keep him as his own lawful property
 
Horned Cattle are not Commoners from the 1st Monday in Jany unto the 15th day of April next, the remainder of the year they shall be lawful commoners
                      Wm. Rorke, TownClk
 
At a Special Sessions held by the Magistrates, the 19th day of April 1830 the Road Masters were appointed to work the following divisions and their Warrants Issued
 
David B Hills Division from the Township line at Ruttan to the centre of Hallowell Bridge and one half all cross Roads including Reynolds Settlement
 
Henry Spaffords division from the East end of Hallowell Bridge up by Ellis’s to the Bridge Church, thence to the east end of the new Bridge near Wm Johnsons & half the Cross Road


Page 6 – Carm Foster
Charles Saylors division commencing at the line between himself and Peter Mastin thence to the Corner at John Coopers also from James Barkers through to the New Ridge Road and to have Samuel Noxon and Jas. Barkers Statute Labour
 
Bela Johnson, to commence at the line between Saylor & Mastin thence to west Point with half the Cross Roads and half the new Road from Harris’s to the Villiage.
 
Roger Congers division from the Townline near Peter Laziers to Jewell Johnsons including half the Road to Yerks, half the Road, to Spencer Wharf and to Bockers’ wharf and all other Cross Roads
 
David Stinson’s division from the Eastern line of No 2 to the Centre of Hallowell Bridge thence up the Villiage to his own house and Strikers including both, with the Cross and Back Streets also half the new road leading from East lake road to Harris’s
 
Calvin Piers Division commencing at Strikers west line and Austins east line thence to the Easterly line of Jno Johnsons doing 15 days work on the Road South Side lot 9? and from D. Smiths to the Kings allowance on the Easterly Side William Johnsons farm and the back & Cross Streets in the Villiage
 
Wm. Cunninghams division from John Johnsons Eastline to John Coopers including John Jones –
 
John P. Williams to commence at morgans old house to Stephen Bowermans eastline including the Road from John Bulls through to the Concession also the Road from the main Road to Cuninghams point and half the other Cross Roads –
 
John B Spencers division commences at the Eastlake outlet Bridge to the easterly line of Guy Young’s farm from thence to lake ontario also the Road by Amos Hubbs to the Ridge Road and one half of all cross roads –


Page 7 – Carm Foster
Nicholas Williams division commencing at the west line of No 16 thence to the new Bridge opposite Wm. Johnsons Barn also as much on the old Road by Jacob Platts as will be necessary to Keep it passable
 
Joseph McCaws division commencing at Winnett Williams corner to Jacob Fraleighs house including the road infront of Owen MacMahons –
 
David Youmans to commence at Francis Davis thence past Youmans Mill to the Bridge near Wm. Johnsons Barn
 
John Darling Jr. division from Jacob Fraleigh, easterly Line to Samson Strikers thence to the rear of his own place at the 2nd. Concession road –
 
James Spencers division from Samson Strikers easterly line to the centre of the outlet Bridge including Salmon point and the road to Varnum Burlinghams
 
James Ketchum’s division from the Second concession Road at Isaac Scotts thence past his own house to Wm. Darlings also half the Road to Soup Harbour
 
Elijah Bentleys division from Isaac Scotts to the town line also from Jacob Fraleighs to the rear of John Scott Jrs farm also to open the new road in front of the 3rd Concession to the township line –
 
Joshua Walters division from the rear of John Scotts Jr farm to the big Lake including half the road to Jas Ketchums
 
Peter Leavens from Geo Morros? house to the Townline byway of Paul Leavens’ also along the Concession to the west Side No. 15 –


Page 8 – Carm Foster
Peter McFaull from the west side No. 15 to the Township Road and half Said Road with half the Cross roads –
 
Henry Brisbane’s division from the Cross Road at the Chruch to his own house and half the new Road to Robt Johnsons
 
John Frayers route from Robt Johnsons to John Richards and to open half the road from Said Johnsons to P. Brisbanes
 
John Black’s division from the School house near John Richards to David Youmans corner.
 
John Stinson Jr. division from Stephen Bowermans east line to John Trumpours eastline including half the Cross roads
 
Silas Ball to commence at Jno Trumpours eastline through to the Township Road and half Said Road and half the Cross roads
 
Reynier Post from the Townline near Abram Laziers thru to Jno Trewilligars east line with half of all cross Roads
 
Wm. Whites division from Jne Trewilligars east line to Stephen Fergusons thence to Freeborn Clarkes with half of all Cross roads
 
Saml. Orser commencing at David Orsers corner thence to the corner between No. 11 and 12 then through the Cross Road to John Trewilligars
 
Eliphalet Leavins from the west side No 12 to the west side No 5 thence to B. Sampsons line from Peter Taylors through the Concession line
 
David Clark from West Side No 5 to the townline & half the Cross Roads – All the returns to be made the 2nd Saturday in December next to the Justices of this Division


Page 9 – Carm Foster
Special Road Session held at the Inn of Garratt Striker in the Villiage of Hallowell 9th July 1831
Present       Asa Werden
                  Benjn Hubbs     }   Comminssioners Highways
                  Andw Deacon
David Stinson  Roadmr Complainant
         Vs
Thomas Moore   Deft
David Stinson Swn says the boy Dr. Moore Sent did not do more than half a days wk
Courtnay Crittenden Swn  Says he does not think the boy done more than half a days Statute labor
Judgment with Cost 1 day------------7.6
Constables fees                                     1.6
(Paid overto D Stinson)     Paid infull   9.0
 
 
Calvin Pier Plff  Road Mr
        Vs
James Williamson defd
The defdt appeared acknowledged he would do the Statute labour 3 days @ 5/-     15.0
                                                       Constables fees 1/6  Writ  2/0                                3.6
( Settled with C Vier)                                                           Judgment with Cost       18.6
 
 
David Stinson vs. Joseph Wilson deft
            Defendant appeared and paid         5.0
                                           Constable         1.6
( paid to D Stinson)  Judgment with Cost  6.6
 
 
David Stinson Road Mr. Plff vs. Saml. A Morrison deft
            Defendant appeared and paid 2 ds   @ 5/-    ---------- 10 –
                                                               Constable   -----------1.6
( Paid over to Stinson)                         Judgment with Cost   11.6


Page 10 – Carm Foster
Calvin Pier Plff vs. Irv Martin deft.
            Defendant appeared, acknowledged he was owing
                                         2 ds. Work @ 5/- ………… 12.6
                                                              Constable ……...   1.6
(Settled with Pier)                  Judgment with Cost ……  14.0
 
 
Calvin Pier Plff vs. Hamilton Clarke Dft
            Defendt. Did not appear and C. Pier Sworn Says that he lawfully warned him which he refused to do 3 ds work at 5/- …………15-
Constables fees 1/6 Judgmet 2/- the; writ 2/-…….  5.6
                                                                               1.0.6
writ Issued to R. Rullell 29 Agust. 1831
 
 
David Stinson Plff vs. Alfred Wood Deft.
      Deft appeared acknowledged owing 1 days work at 5/- @7/6  Constable 1/6…. 9/-
 
Calvin Pier vs Gidn. Bowerman Deft
      3 days work due on a Note given in 1830…………..15/-
                                   2 ds work for 1831 @ 5/-  ………10/-
                                                            Constable  ………  1.6
Settled with Pier                    Judgement with Cost         1.6.6
 
Moses Carnahan Plff vs. Joseph Allen deft        (not warned)
      Judgment acknowledged on a wk of 1830  ₤ 1.5.0
 
David Stinson Plff vs. Joseph Redmond deft
      Judgmt. Acknowledged  5/-   D. Orsers cost 1/6  wit 2/- ….. 8.6
 
David Stinson Plff vs. L.P. Macpherson Deft
      Left for further Consideration of the Commr.
 
Page 11  Doug Smith
At a Special Road Session held at Garratt Strickers Inn at Hallowell 1st October 1831
            Present Simeon Washburn  Benjn Hubbs and Owen W Mahon, Commissioners of Highways
            Roger Conger Road Mn. Plaintiff Vs H W Laughlin deft
Judgmt for 2ds work 10/ Judgmnt of  ?commissioners?, 2/6                               12.6
                                    Constable   1 / 4      Oath 1/                                                       2.4
                                                                                                                                    _____
Judgmnt with Costs                                           14.10
                                    writ ―
            David Stinson Compliant Vs Jas Carroll deft
                        Judgmnt for 2 days @ 5p  10/- Judgmnt ?commissioners ? 2/6 12.6                                                                 Constable  1/   Oath 1/                                     2          
                                                                                                                                    ____
                                                            Judgmnt with Costs                                           14.6
                                                                                                writ ―
 
Page 12  Doug Smith  
At a Township meeting of Hallowell, held at Thomas Eyris Inn the 2nd day of January 1832
            The following officers were chosen, viz.
James Macdonald                     Town Clerk                  Sworn
Caleb Williams }
Daniel Hare       }                     Assessors                     S
Charles Sailor                           Collector                      S
Calvin Pier                    Town Warden                          S
And: Deacon Esq         Church Warden
 
Overseers of Highways and Fence Viewers
1 David B. Hill   affd                             16  Henry A Johnson                S
2  Ira Spafford    Sworn                        17  Sylvenus Pettit                    S
3  David Goldsmith       S                     18  John Young                        S
4  Stephen Ferguson     S                     19  Daniel Daily                        S
5  Nicholas D Lazier      S                     20  John MacGoodwin Sen      S
6  Isaac Bedall              S                     21  Silas Dyre                           S
7  Isreal Bowerman      S                     22  Ira Brown (new Division)    S
8  Adam Hubbs            S                     23  James Ingall                        S
9  Garratt Striker          S                     24  James Spencer                   S
10 Daniel Leavens        S                     25  Valentine Ogden                 S
11 Robert Hubbs          S                     26  James MacCready              S
12 Stephen Bowerman S                      27  Curtis merrill                       S
13 John Cronk             S                     28  Wilson Bentley                   Sw
14 Samuel Orser          S                     29  William Curry                     S
15 Arthur Branscomb   S                     30  Ranssalaer Birlingham         S
 
Page 13  Doug Smith
Pound Keepers
1  Thomas Eyre            Sworn
2  Moses Carnahan                              9    Abram Warren                   Sworn
3  Joseph Baker             S                    10  William Nelson                   S
4  Samuel Carman Sen  S                     11  James Crayton
5  William Ogden             S                   12  John Stanton                       S
6  Dyre S. Ogden            S                   13  William Garratt                   affd
7  James Ingall     S                   14  Cornelius Bowerman         
8  William Scott                                    15  Jesse Walters                     affd
 
Town Laws
1 Fences being four feet eight inches high, and having no space as wide as seven  inches within 2 feet of the ground, and made of sufficient materials – shall be a lawful fence ―
2 Horses, Sheep and Swine are not commoners ―
3 Any boar hog found running at large, may be castrated by any person, at the risk of the owner
4 Horned Cattle are not to be commoners untill the 15th of April next – after that period they shall be Lawful commoners ―
                                                            McDonald T. C.
 
Page 14  Doug Smith
            At a special sessions held by the magistrates the 24th day of March 1832 the road masters were appointed to work the following divisions and their warrants issued
1 David B. Hills division from the township line at A. Rattans to the center of Hallowell Bridge and one half of all cross roads, including the road from the main road below said Hill’s barn through the Reynold’s settlement ( doing one days Labor of the whole division on the same ) and to include Thomas Eyre’s statute labor –
2 Ira Spaffords division from the East end of Hallowell Bridge up by Ellis’ to the church, thence to the east end of the new bridge near Wm Johnsons and half the cross roads – work done
3 Henry A. Johnson’s division commences at the line between Charles Saylor and Peter Mastin thence to the corner of John Coopers – also from Jas Barkers through to the new ridge road and to have Samuel Noxan and Jas. Barker’s statute labor ―
4 David Goldsmith’s division is from the township line at Peter Laziers to Charles Borkus Inn including the road to Cory Spenser’s  wharf, &   of all other cross roads.
work done       
5 Stephen Ferguson’s is from John Tewillegars east line to his own place thence to Freeborn Clark’s with half of all the cross roads -        work done
6 Nicholas D. Lazier’s is from the township line near Abram Laziers to John Tewillegar’s east line, with half of all crossraods ―      work done
 
Page 15 – Carm Foster
      Isaac Bedall’s division is from T. Morgans old house to Stephen Bowerman’s east
7    line, including the road from John Bulls through to the concession – also the road        from the main road to Cunningham’s point, and half the other cross roads -   work done
 
8    Israel Bowerman’s division is from John Johnson’s east line to John Coopers, including the Jones place -  work done
 
9    Adam Hubbs division is from Charles Bockers’ wharf (including said Bockers) to the center of Hallowell bridge from thence up the village to G. Strikers’ east line, including the cross and back streets and half the road to Wm  Yearx’s – work done (except 19/9)  14/9 paid over to Luke Wallace
 
      Garret Strider’s from his own place to John Johnson’s east line (doing 20 days work 10  on the road south side lot A) and from D. Smith’s to the allowance for road on the
      easterly side of Wm. Johnson’s farm and the road from the East Lake road to H. Harris’ including the cross and back streets in the village –
 
      Daniel Leaven’s is from Geo. Monroe’s house to the Township line by way of said
11  Leavens – also along the concession to the west side of lot No. 15 (work done) 16 Jany In addition to the above Warrant you are Ordered & required to work half the front half of the Cross road leading from James Strikers to the rear of the L Concession
 
      Robert Hubbs is from the west side of No. 15 to the Township line and half the cross
12  road by Gilbert Dorland’s – work completed
 
      Stephen Bowerman’s is from his own east line to John Trumpour’s east line including
13  half the corss roads      work done
 
14  John Cronk’s is from John Trumpour’s east line through to the road on the township line, with half the last mentioned road and other cross roads – work done


Page 16 – Carm Foster
15  Samuel Orser’s division is from David Orsers corner to the corner between lots No. 11 & 12 thence through the cross roads to John Tewillegar’s – work done
 
16  Arthur Branscombe’s is from the west side of lot No. 5 to the township line, and half the cross roads – work done
 
17  Sylvances Pettit’s is from the line between C. Saylor and P. Mastin to West Point with half the cross roads and half the new road from Harris’s to the village in addition to east lake Bridge – work done
 
18 John Young’s is from the East Lake outlet bridge to the easterly line of Guy Young’s farm – thence to the Ontario – also the Road by Amos Hubbs’ to the ridge road and one half of all the cross roads.   work done
 
19  Daniel Daily’s is from the west line of No. 16 to the new bridge opposite Wm Johnson’s barn – also as much on the old road by Jacob Platts as will render it passable – work done
 
20  John MacGoodin, Sen.. division is from W. William’s corner to Jacob Fraleigh’s house including the road in front of Ewen MacMahon’s – and also Francis Davis’ through by Youman’s mills to the bridge near Wm Johnson’s –
 
21  Silas Dyre’s is from Jacob Fralicks easterly line to Samson Strikers thence to the rear of Jno. Darlings’ at the 2nd Concession road – work completed
 
22  Ira Brown’s is from the front of the 3d Concession to the rear of of the same, to open the new road laid out by D. Hare, also the allowance for road in the rear of the 3d Concession from the township line half way to Soup Harbor – work done
 
23  James Ingall’s is from the rear of Jno. Scotts farm to the Ontario, including half the road to Jas. Ketchum’s – work done


Page 17 – Carm Foster
24  James Spencer’s division is from Samson Striker’s east line to the center of the Outlet bridge, including Salmon point and the road to Varnum Burlingham’s – work done
 
25  Valentine Ogden’s is from Isaac Scotts to William Darlings ( including William Scotts statute labor) and one half the cross roads – work done
 
26  Wilson Bentley’s is from Isaac Scotts’ to the township line – also from Jacob Fraleigh’s to the rear of John Scotts Junr. and to open the new road in front of the 3d concession to the township line – work done
 
27  Ranssalaer Burlingham’s is from the west side of No. 12 to the west side No. 5 thence to B. Simpsons line – and from Peter Tailors through to the concession line – work completed
 
28  James MacCready’s is from the + road at the church to P. Brisbin’s & half the new road to Robt. Johnsons – work done
 
29  William Curry’s is from Robt. Johnstons to John Richards and to open half the new road from said Johnston to P. Brisbins – work done
30 Curtis Merrills’ is from the schoolhouse at John Richards to David Youmans corner –
 
            All the Returns to be made to the Commissioners of Highways on Saturday the 1st. of  Dec. next at G. Strikers Inn –
            Adam Hubbs Dr. to Cash paid over to him by the Commissioners of Highways} ₤1.1.6


Page 18 – Carm Foster
            At the Anual Township meeting of Hallowell held January 7th 1833 at the house of Duncan P. Graham  The following officers were chosen –
            Town Clerk
            Joseph Wilson  Sworn
            Assessors
            Thomas Morgan  S
            Daniel Hare         S
            Collector
            Calvin Pier          S
            Town Warden
            Charles Bockus
 
            Over Seers of High Ways & fence Viewers
1 Norman Landon  S 16 Benjamin Hubbs Esqr.   S
2 William Johnson  S 17 Isaac Jackson  S
3 David S Conger  S 18 Daniel Hare  S
4 Joseph Reynolds  S 19 Winett Williams  S
5 David Van Dusen  S 20 Oliver Martin  S
6 Gilbert Weeks  S 21 Jarvis Striker  S
7 Israel Bowerman  apd 22 Ira Brown  S
8 Luke Wallace  S 23 James Ingall  S
9 Stewart Wilson  S 24 John C Striker  S
10 Joseph Baker  S 25 Valintine Ogden  S
11 William Young  S 26 James McQuaid  S
12 Stephen Bull  S 27 John Black  S
13 David Conger  S 28 John Scott Jun  S
14 Samuel Orser  S 29 John Johnson  S
15 John Branscomb  S 30 Joseph Tewiliger  S
 
            Pound Keepers
1 Thomas Eyre 6 Dyer S. Ogden
2 David M Hopkins  S 7 Wm Ferguson  S
3 Peter Leavens 8 Wm Scott  S
4 Arthur Youmans Jun. 9 Abram Warren
5 Farrington Ferguson Segr?  S 10 Joshua Hicks  S
over
 


Page 19 – Carm Foster
11 Wm Curry  S 14 John P Williams
12 Valentine Ogden  S 15 Jesse Walters  Apd.
13 Wm Garratt  Apd    
 
Town Laws
1st.       Fences being four feet eight inches high and made of Sufficient materials, Shall be a lawful fence against horses horned Cattle & Sheep
2      Fence being four feet high and having no Space exceeding Seven inches within two feet of the ground.  Shall be a lawful fence against Swine
3.     Horses Sheep and Swine not Commoners
4.     Horned Cattle are not to be commoners untill the fifteenth of April next after that period they may be Commoners –
                        Joseph Wilson
                        Town Clerk


Page 20 – Carm Foster
            At a Special Session held by the Magistrats the 23d  day of March 1833 the road Masters were apointed to work the following divisions, and their warrants Issued.
1st   Norman Landons Division from the Town ship line at A. Ratans to the Hallowell bridge, and one half of all Cross Roads including the road from the main road below D.B. Hills Barn.  Through to the Reynolds, Settlement, and to Include Thomas Eyres, Statute labor – Work done
2d     Wm Johnsons Division is from the east end of Hallowell Bridge up by Ellises to the Chruch, thence to the Center of the Bridge near Wm Johnsons, And half the Cross roads –
3d     David Congers Division is from the Township line at Peter Laziers to Charles Bockuses, Inn including the road to Cory Spencers wharf and half of other Cross roads –
4th    Joseph Reynolds Division is from John Tewiligars east line to Stephen Fergusons place, thence to Frulorn Clarks with half of all Cross roads –
5th    David Van Dusens Division is from the Town Ship line near Abram Laziers to John Tewiligars east line, with half of all Cross Roads – work done
6th    Gilbert Weeks, Division is from T. Morgan old house to Stephen Bowermans east line including the road from John Bulls through
                                                                                                over


Page 21 – Carm Foster
        to the Concession, also the road from the main road, to Cunninghams point and half the other Cross roads – work done
7th    √ Israel Bowermans Division is from John Johnsons east line to John Coopers inculding the Jones place –
8th    Luke Wallaces Division is from Charles Bockus, wharf including Charles Bockus & L P. McPherson Esqr Statute labor to the center of Hallowell Bridge, from thence up the Village as far G. Strikers East line and to the end of Doct. Austins house on both sides the road ( leaving out Stewart Wilson ) including the back Street and half the Cross Streets, and half the road to William Yerx on to the 2d  Concession Road.  You are also to do twenty days Statute labor upon the new road passing Daniel Youngs through to Jacob Platts – work done
9th    √ Stewart Wilsons, Division is from Garratt Strikers East line and from the east end of Doct. Austins House on both sides the Street including his own house to John Johnsons East line, and from S. Werdens red Store to the center of the long bridge near Wm Johnsons Barn, he is required to do twenty days Statute labor on the road on the South Side lot
            A –


Page 22 – Carm Foster
10th  Joseph Bakers Division is from George Munros, house to the township line by way of daniel Leaveens – also along the concession to the west side of lot No. 15. and the front half of the Cross road leading from James Strikers to the rear of Second Concession – work done
11th  William Youngs division is from the west side of lot No. 15. to the township line and half the Cross road by Gilbert Dorlands – work done
12th  Stephen Bulls Division is from Stephen Bowermans east line to John Trumpors East line including half the Cross Roads – work done
13th  David Congers Division is from John Trumpors East line through to the road on the township line with half the last mentioned road, and other Cross roads.  work done
14th  Samuel Orsers Division is from David Orsers Corner, to the Corner between lots No. 11 & 12 thence through one half of the Cross roads – work done
15th  John Branscombs Division is from the west side of lot No. 5. to the township line and half the Cross Roads –
16th  Benjamin Hubbs Esqr Division is from the line between Charles Saylors and Peter Mastin thence to the Corner of John Coopers, also from James Barkers through to the new Ridge Road and to have Samuel Noxon & James Barker Statute labor – work done
 
Page 23 - Janet Kellough
17th   Isaac Jacksons Division is from the line Between C. Saylors and T. Martins to West Point with half the cross roads and half the new road from Harrises to the Village also to the east lake Bridge - work done
 
18th  Daniel Hares Division is from the east line of No 16. N sides East lake thence to Lake ontario and the west corner of the beach and also to the center of the outlet Bridge  across? the road past Amos Hubbs to the ridge road and one half of all cross Roads on his Division. He is also to lay out twenty Days worth of his division on opening the new road from Jacob Platts accross the swamp to Hallowell - work done
 
19th  Winett Williams Division commences on the westerly line of No. 16 North side east lake and extends tothe center of the Bridge near Wm Johnsons Barn, also the road from his house to Jacob Platts and the new road from thence across the swamp to the top of the hill on No. 22 & 23 Military tract. he is to perfrom 20 days statute lavour on the road from his house to Wm Johnsons and after repairing the road from the line of No. 16 to Jacob Platts, he is to lay out the remainder of the labour in opening the new road across the swamp and only put as much labour on the old Road from Jacob Platts to Wm Johnsons as will keep it passable
 
20th  Oliver Martins Division is from W. Williams Corner to Jacob Fralicks house including the road in front of Owen McMahons and also from Francis Davises throug to Youmans Mills to the center of the Bridge near Wm Johnsons
 
Page 24 - Janet Kellough
21st Jarvis Strikers Division is from Jonathan Fraleighs house, from thence to his own house, also the rear of D. Kellys farm & including Wm McKenzies statute labor he is also to lay out fifteen days work with join(?) division in opening and making the road from from Jacob Platts to the Village of Hallowell - done
 
22 Ira Browns Division is from the front of the 8th Concession to the rear of the same, to open the new road laid out by D. Hare, also the allowance for road in the rear of 3d Concession, from the township line halfway to Soup harbour
 
23 James Ingalls Division is from the rear of John Scotts farm to the Ontario, including half the road to James Ketchums
 
24 John C. Strikers Division is from Samson Strikers east line to the center of the outlet bridge Including Salmon Point and the road to Normun Burlingham - work done
 
25th Valentine Ogdens division is from Isaac Scotts to William Darlings Including Wm. Scotts statute labor and one half the cross roads - work done
 
26th  James McCoids Division is from the cross road at the church to T Brisbine & half the new road to Robert Johnsons - work done
 
27th John Blacks Division is from the school house at John Richards to David Youmans corner
 
28th John Scotts Jun Division is from Isaac Scott to the township line - also from Jacob Fralicks to the rear of John Scotts Snr and open the new
                                                                                    over
 
Page 25 - Janet Kellough
road in front of the 3d concession to the township line
 
29th John Johnsons Division is from Robt Johnsons to John richards and to open half the new roads from said Johnsons to T Brisbane thence to the township line - done
 
30th Joseph Tewiligars Division is from west side of No 12 to the west side of No 6 thence to B. Simson line and from peter Taylors through to the Concession line
 
            All the returns to be made to the Commissioners of Highways on Saturday the Seventh day of  December next at the inn of DT Grahams
 
Page 26 - Janet Kellough
Township Meeting for Hallowell held at Duncan I.(?) Grahams Snr. the 6th Day of January 1834
The following Officers were Chosen
Calvin Pier        } Town Clerk sworn                William Dougall} Town Warden sworn
S Aaron Dougall}                                             John Foster} Church Warden chosen by
S John Young    } Assessors sworn                                          the parson
David Orsar      } Collector sworn
 
Overseer of Highways & Fence Viewers
1 Isaac Fisher sworn                             16 Caleb Williams Sworn
2 Joseph Johnson sworn                       17 Henry Harris afd
3 Cory Spencer afd                              18 Jonathan Miller sworn
4 Richard southard afd                          19 Daniel Young Jun sworn
5 Samuel Wright sworn                        20 Arthur Youmans Jun S
6 Obediah Cooper afd                          21 Samuel Blakley Sworn
7 Joseph Warring affirmed                    22 Ira Brown sworn
8 David M Hopkins Sworn                   23 Benjamin Geroe sworn
9 Gideon Bowerman S                         24 Barnard Danard sworn
10 Elias Beedal Sworn                          25 David Kelly sworn
11 Moses White afd                             26 Martinus Friar Sworn
12 Francis McDonald Sworn                27 John Black Sworn
13 John Osterhout Sworn                     28 Benjamin Richards sworn
14 Joseph Waters sworn                      29 William Vance sworn
15 Robert Clark sworn                         30 John F Bowerman sworn
 
Page 27 -  Janet Raats
Pound Keepers
William Vance  Sworn                          Abram Warren             Sworn
Richard Ferguson         Sworn                          Joshua Hicks
Reuben Burlingham                                           John Johman                             Sworn
David Youmans            Sworn                          Valentine Ogden                       Sworn
Jarvis Striker                Sworn                          John Cronkhite
Daniel Hare                  Sworn                          Josep Barker
James Ingall                  Sworn                          Jesse Waters                            Sworn
John Scott Jun              Sworn
 
Town Laws for the year 1834
1st        Fences being four feet Eight Inches high and made of Sufficient materials shall be a lawful fence against horses horned Cattle and Sheep
 
2nd        A fence being four feet high and having no Space Exceeding seven inches within two feet of the ground shall be a lawful fence against swine
 
3rd        Horned Cattle are not to be Commoners untill the fifteenth April Next after that they may be Commoners untill townmeeting again
 
4th        Horses Sheep and Swine Not Commoners
 
5th        Any horned Cattle that is Known to be unruly or disorderly is no Commoner at any time
 
6th        Any Boar Hog or Buck Sheep found running at large from the first day of April to the tenth day of November may be Altered at the risque of the Owner
 
[Transcribers Note: The following is written in much smaller paler script and crowded into the bottom of the page-names are not clear.]
At a Special Session held at Garrett Strikers in Hallowell the 18th March [Transcriber’s Note: ink blot covers the first two digits of the year.] 34 the road masters were appointed to work the following divisions and their warrants issued ? Wash burn}
                                                                                             ? Hubbs  ??????}
 
Page 28 -  Janet Raats
??1st Isacie Fishers Division is from Abram Rattan East line to the centre of Hallowell bridge and one half of all Cross roads including the road leading from the main road to Reynolds Settlement ---  work Done in full
 
2nd Joseph Johnsons division is from the east end of Hallowell bridge up past the Court house to the Church and thence to the Centre of the bridge at William Johnsons including half the Cross roads---work Done in full
 
3rd Cary Spencers division is from the Township line at Peter Laziers to Charles Backus Inn including the road to Cory Spencers wharf and half of all cross roads---Work done in full
 
4th Richard Southards Division is from John Tewilegars east line to Stephen Fergusons place thence to Freebarn Clarks with half of all cross roads – Work all done Jan 5th 1835
 
5th Samuel Wrights Division is from the Township line near Abram Laziers to John Teweligars east line with half of all cross roads—work done in full
 
6th Obediah Coopers Division is from where Thomas Morgans old house stood to Stephen Bowermans east line including the road from John Bulls through to the Concession and the road from the main road to Cunninghams point and half of all Cross roads warrant extended to 1st Monday Jan. 1835 work done in full Jan 5 1835
 
7th Joshua Warrings Division is from John Johnsons East line to John Coopers house including Ben J. Simpsons place warrant extended to 1st Monday Jan. 1835 work Done except 17/6
 
8th David W. Hopkins division is from C Backus wharf including C Backus and L P Mcpherson to the Centre of Hallowell Bridge thence up the Vilage to G Strikers east line including the back Streets and half the Cross streets and half the road to Wm. Zerns and to [Transcribers Note: next three words illegible] Statute Labour on the from the east end Hallowell bridge to D B Mills Barn.
 
 
Page 29 -  Janet Raats
9th Gideon Bowermans Division is from G Strikers east line and Dact Austins east line on both sides of the Street to John Johnsons east line and from A Wendins red Stone to the Centre of the long  Bridge near William Johnsons Barn and the road in rear of the third Concession of the Military tract from the red Stone aforesaid back---Work done in full Dec 1834
 
10th Elias Beedes division is from George Munroes house to the township line by the way of Daniel Leavens also along the concession to the west Side of Lot No15---work done in full
 
11th Moses Whites Division is from the west side of lot No 15 to the township line and half the Cross Road by Gilbert Dorlands work done in full
 
12th Francis MC Donald Division is from Stephen Bowermans east line to John Trumpours east line including Half of all Cross roads-Work done in full Jan 5th 1835
 
13th John Osterhauts Division is from John Trumpours east line to the road on the Township line with half the last mentioned road and half of all other Cross roads---
 
14th Joseph Waters Division is from David Orsans corner to the Corner between Lots No 11 & 12 and thence one half of the Cross roads-Extended to 1st Mon Jan. 1835-work Done Jan 5th 1835
 
15 Robert Clarks division is from the west side of lot No 5 to the township line and half of all Cross roads—Work all done by R. Clark
 
Page 30 -  Janet Raats
16th Caleb Williams Division is from James Barkers to John Coopers thence to the line between Charles Sailors and Peter Martins then from John Coopers to the new road leading from Henry Harris’ to Hallowell Vilage including Joseph Barkers & Samuel Knoxons Statute Labour work done in full
 
17th Henry Harris division is from the line between Charles Saylor & Peter Martin, to west point with half the Cross roads and half the new road leading from Henry Harris to Hallowell Vilage work done in full
 
18th Jonathan Millers Division is from the east line of  of Lot No 16 thence to lake Ontario and across the beach to the centre of the Outlet bridge Also the road past Amos Hubbs to the ridge road and one half of all cross roads- in his division work don in full
 
19th Daniel Youngs Division is from the Corner at Winett William both Roads through to William Johnson Barn on to the Bridge near there and across the Swamp to the top of the Hill on No 22 & 23 Military tract work done in full
 
20th Arthur Youmans Division is from the Corner at Winett William to Jacob Fralicks house including the road in front of Owen MC Mahan farm and also the road leading past D Youman to where the road leading from Winitt Williams intersects it extended to 1st Monday Jan 1835
 
21st Samuel Blakely Division is from Jonathan Fralicks house to Jarvis Strikers house also to the rear of  of Daniel Rellys farm work don in full.


 
 
 
Page 31  Doug Smith
22nd  Ira Browns Division is from the township line to corner at William Huyek’s and one half of all crossroads
23  Benjamin Geracs Division is from the rear of John Scotts farm to Lake Ontario including half the road to James Ketchum and the road leading past the Light house laid by Daniel Hare
24  Barnard Danards Division is from Sampson Strikers east line to the centre of the Outlet Bridge thence from the southwest side of James McNutts farm on a strait line to about the centre of Lot No 24 thence on a strait line (near where the old road now is) to a pair of Bars in front of Richard Jenks house Also the allowance for Road between the first and second Concesssions across Lots No 16 17 & 18 till it intersects the the Conc road leading from Jonathan Fergusons back
25  David Rellys Division is from Isaac Scotts to the school house thence to west corner at Lot No 14 in the second Concession and half of Cross Roads  Work done in full 1834
26  Martinus Bryans? Division is from the cross road at the Church to Patrick Brisbans and half the new road through to the road leading by Robert Johnsons – work done in full
27  John Blacks Division is from the corner where old school house stood at John Richards to David Youmans corner ―
 
Page 32  Doug Smith
28th  Benjamin Richards Division is from Abram Putneys Blacksmith Shop to the township line thence from Jonathan Fralicks house to to the rear of John Scott Jun. Farm – and to work the new road in front of the 3rd Concession to the township line south side East lake
29  William J Nance Division is from Robert Johnsons to John Richards and half of all Conc road Work all done Jany 5th 1835
30  John I Bowerman Division is from west side No 12 to the west side No 5 thence to B Simpsons line and Peter Taylors through to the Concession line -
 
All the Returns to be made to the Commissioners of Highways on Saturday the Eighth day of December Next at the Inn of Garret Striker   C Pier T C
 
At a Special Session held at Garrett Strikers on July 15th 1834
 James Dougall      }
                                                                                                             David N Stevens  } Esq
                                                                                                             Thomas Nash       }    
 
 Were present and Decided that the road leading from Patrick Brisbans to William Currys Confirmd by the Court last April Sessions should be opened by Statute Labour
Sessions Adjourned by order of the Court to Friday the 18th July inst 1834
                                                                                    Calvin Pier
                                                                                    Town Clerk
 
Page 33  Doug Smith
Joseph Johnson returned his Warrant and work all done this Dec 1834
                                                                                                            C Pier  T. C.
 
Received from Joshua Warring 17 / 6 to be handed over to the path master for the same division for the year 1835  Calvin Pier TC
Paid over to the Commissioners 17 / 6  Calvin Pier
Paid to in to the hands of Benjamin Hubbs the value of three days work certified by Joseph Waters  Road Master
Received by me for the Hallowell Bridge  D B Stevenson
Received from Calvin Pier Town Clerk Seventeen Shillings and six pence being the amount receved by him from  Joshua Warring for the purpose of the Hallowell Bridge
                                    [signed] D B Stevenson  contractor
 
Page 34  Doug Smith
Township Meeting for Hallowell held at Garret Strikers Inn the 5th day of January 1835
The following Officers were chosen
            Calvin Pier  }                Town Clerk                  Sworn
 
            John N Young  }                                                                      Sworn
                        and                               Assessors
            David Orser      }                                                                     Sworn
 
            David Orser      }                     Collector                                  Sworn
 
                                                Fence Viewers
1st  John H Young   Sworn                    10th  Joseph J Johnson
2nd  Dyer Platt      Sworn                      11th  Abram Warring                Sworn
3rd  Bela Johnson                                              12th  David S Conger                Sworn
4th  Benjamin Gerac                              13th  Thomas Morgan
5th  William Bently                                14th  Caleb Williams                 Sworn
6th  James Spencer                               15th  William Cunningham         Affd
7th  John Murney     Sworn                   16th  Daniel Leavens
8th  William Curry    Sworn                   17th  David Canger                   Sworn
9th  James Mc Coia   Sworn                 18    William Young
 
                                                Town Wardens                        
            Calvin Pier                    Sworn
            John Foster                  Chosen by the Parson
 
                                    Overseers of Highways
1st  John Stanton           Sworn             8th  Francis Mitchell                  Sworn
2nd  Joseph Johnson  Sworn                  9th  Nicholas H Davis                Sworn
3rd  David Goldsmith                             10th Elias Beedle                                   Sworn
4th  William Foster     Sworn                 11th John R Marden                  Sworn
5th  Abram Lazier       Sworn                12th  Josiah Bull                         Sworn
6th  Cory S Bull          Sworn                13  William Stinson                   Sworn
7th  William Southard Sen Affd              14  Joseph Water                                 Sworn 
 
Page 35 – Carm Foster
15th William B Leavens S √ 23 Platt Hugh √ Sworn
16th Havelan Hubbs appd 24 Samuel Badgley Sworn √
17 Joshua Hicks Sworn √ 25 James Ketchum Sworn √
18 James Cooper Sworn √ 26  Thomas McCrady
19 Jacob Platt Sworn √ 27 William Snider Sworn √
20 David Youman Sworn √ 28 William Scott Sworn √
21 Charles Williams Sworn √ 29 William Curry Sworn
22 Thomas Dulmage Sworn 30 Vincent Bowerman Appd
 
Pound Keepers
1 David B Hill Appd 9th Abram Warren Sworn
2 Richard Ferguson Sworn 10 Joshua Hicks Sworn
3 James Striker Sworn 11 Robert Johnson Sworn
4 William Johnson 12 James Ketchum Sworn
5 Samuel Blakeley Sworn 13 Gilbert Dorland
6 Richard Young 14 Samuel Knoxen
7 Elias Werden Sworn 15 Moses Waters
8 James Wamsley    
 
Town Laws for the year 1835 are as follows
1st    Fences to be the same as last year
2nd    Fence the Same as last year –
3d     Horned Cattle the same as last year not to be Commoners untill the fifteenth of
        April next After that they may be Commoners till Town Meeting again
4th    Horses Hogs and Sheep not Commoners
5th    Any horned Cattle that is Known to be unruly or disorderly is no Commoners at any time
6      Any Boar, Hog found Roamming at large from the 1st day of April to the tenth day of November may be attered? At the risqe of the Owner


Page 36 – Carm Foster
At a Special Session was held at Garret Strikers Inn in the township of Hallowell on Saturday the 21st March 1835 
            the following Commissoners were presant
 
Simeon Wasburn √ William Dougall √
Daniel Hare √ Charles Bockers √
David Stinson √ David B Stevenson √
 
            The Road masters were appointed to work the following divisions and their Warrants Issued
1st       John Stanton,s Division is from Abram Rattans East line to the Centre of Hallowell Bridge and one half of all Cross Roads Includind the road leading from the main road to Reynolds Settlement
2nd      Joseph Johnson Division is from the east end of Hallowell Bridge up past the Court house to the Church thence to the Centre of the Log Bridge at William Johnsons and half of all Cross roads
      Returned work all completed 7th Nov 1835
3d       David Goldsmith Division is from the township line at Peter Laziers to Charles Bockers Inn Including the road to Cory Spencers Wharf and half of all Cross Roads
4th      William Foster Division is from John Tewilegars east line to Stephen Ferguson place thence to where Freeborn Clark formerly liv,d with half of all Cross Roads
          William Foster Returned work all done Nov 7th 1835


Page 37 – Carm Foster
5th      Abram Lazier Division is from the township line near Abram Lazier to John Tewiligars east line with half of all the Cross Roads
6        Cory S Bull Division is from where Thomas Morgans old house stood to Stephen Bowermans east line Including the road from John Bulls throug to the Concession and the road from the main Road to Cunninghams point and half of all Cross roads Except the concession road east of Stephen Bowermans east line
          Return,d Work all Completed 7th Nov 1835
7th      William Southard Division is from John Johnsons East line to John Coopers house Including Benjamin Simpson
          Returned all Work done Nov 7th 1835
8th      Francis Mitchell Division is from Charles Bockers wharf Including C Bockers and L P McPherson to the east end of Hallowell Bridge then up the vilage to Garrett Strikers east line Including the Back Streets and half the Concession road leading to William Yerxs
          Return,d work all Completed 7th 1835
9th      Nicholas H Davis Division is from Garrett Strikers east line to John Johnsons east line and the back Street from Stuart Wilson past the Chapel to the main street and from A Werdens red Store to William Johnsons Barn and one half of the ridge road  Also twenty days Labour on the hill near John Youngs


Page 38 – Carm Foster
10th    Elias Beadle [Transcribers note:  The surname of Elias might also be Bedell] Division is from George Munroe house to the township line by the way of Daniel Leavens also along the Concession to the west side of Lot No 15
          Returned work all Completed Nov 14th 1835
11th    John R Morden Division is from the west side Lot No 15 to the township line and half the Cross Road by Gilbert Dorlands
12th    Josiah Bull Division is from Stephen Bowerman east line Including the whole of the Concession road between Stephen & Josiah Bowerman to John Trumpour east line and half of all Cross roads – Returnd Work all done Nov 7th 1835
13th    William Stinsons Division is from John Trumpours east line to the road on the township line with half the last mentioned road and half of all Cross roads
          Returnd Work all done Nov. 14th 1835
14th    Joseph Waters Division is from David Orsers Corner to the corner between Lots No 11 and 12 and to open the cross road Leading between Lots No 12 & 13 in the third Concession Military tract and lay out not Exceeding three days Labour on the last described road and one half of all cross roads
15th    William B Leavens Division is from the west Side of Lot No 5 to the township line and the whole of the cross road leadind past Wm Clark
          Returnd work all done 7th Nov 1835


Page 39 – Carm Foster
16th  Havelan Hubbs Division is from James Barkers to John Coopers thence to the line between Charles Saylor and Peter Mastin then from John Coopers to the new road leading from Henry Harris to Hallowell vilage Including Joseph Barker and Samuel Noxon, Statute Labour
        Returnd work all Completed 7th 1835
17th  Joshua Hicks Division is from the line between Charles Saylor and Peter Mastin to west point and half the Cross roads and half the road leading to Hallowell Vilage from Henry Harris to Hallowell Vilage
18th  James Cooper Division is from the east line of lot No 16 to lake Ontario thence across the beach to the Centre of the outlet Bridge also the cross road leading past Amos Hubbs to the ridge road and half of all Cross roads
        Returnd work all done 7th Nov 1835
19th  Jacob Platts Division is from the Corner at Winett Williams to William Johnsons Barn by the way of the youman road and from the top of the hill near John Young across the Swamp to Winett Williams
        Jacob Platt – Returnd work all Completed 7th 1835
20th  David Youmans Division is from Winett Williams Corner to the lane leading to Joseph McCaws and also the road leading past David Youmans to where the road leading from Winett Williams intersects it
        Returnd work all done 14 Nov 1835


Page 40 – Carm Foster
21st  Charles Williams Division is from the lane leading from Joseph McCaws to Jarvis Strikers house also the road past Daniel Kellys to the School house
        Return,d work all Completed Nov 7th 1835
22nd  Thomas Dulmadge Division is from the township line to the Corner at William Huycks place and half of all cross roads
23d   Platt Huyck Division is from the rear of John Scotts farm to Lake Ontario and half the road to James Ketchums and the road Leading past the light house laid out by Daniel Hare
24    Samuel Badgley Division is from Jarvis Strikers east line to the Centre of the outlet Bridge thence from the south west Side of James McNutts farm on a straight line to about the Centre of lot No 24 thence on a straight line to a pair of bass in front of Richard Jenks also the allowance for road between the first and second Concession across Lots No 16. 17 & 18 till it intersects the cross road leading from Jonathan Ferguson,s back
25th  James Ketchum Division is from Isaac Scotts to the School house thence to the west Corner of lot No 14 in the second Concession and half of all Cross roads Including Isaac Scotts Labour


Page 41 – Carm Foster
26th  Thomas McCrady Division is from the Catholic Church to to the episcopal Church thence to Patrick Brisbans thence on the road leading Past Patrick McFadden to the township line
        Returnd work all done 7th Nov 1835
27th  William Sniders Division is from the Corner where the old Schoool house stood near John Richards to David Youmans Corner
        Returnd work all Complete Nov 21st 1835
28th  William Scott Division is from Putneys Blacksmith Shop to the township line, thence from William Ogden house to the rear of John Scotts Jun farm and to work the new road in front of the third concession to the township line south side east Lake
29th  William Currys Division is from the Centre of Ira Spaffords lot to John Richards and to do ten days labour on the new road leading past James McCradys to Patrick Brisbans
        Returnd work all Completed Nov 7th 1835
30th  Vincent Bowerman Division is from the west side No 12 to the west side No 5 to B Simpons line and from Peter Taylors through to the Concession line
        Returnd work all Completed Nov 14th 1835
All the returns to be made the first Satturday in November Next at ten Oclock in the forenoon
                                    Calvin Pier TA


Page 42 – Carm Foster
At a special Session held at Garret Strikers Inn in Hallowell on the 7th day of November 1835
            Commissioners presant – David B. Stevenson √
                                                      David Stinson √
 
Joseph Johnson Complainant
            VS
William Hughes
            Joseph Johnson sworn says that he warn,d him as the Law directs and that he neglected to work – Judgement 3 days work to be done next week
            No Cost
 
John Stanton Complainent
            VS
David B Hill Def
            Adjourned until Next Saturday at ten Oclock forenoon –
 
Road Session adjourned until next Saturday 14th November
 
At a Special Session held by adjournment on Saturday 14 Nov 1835
            Commissioners presant  D. B. Stevenson
                                                    William Dougal
Nicholas Davis Complainant
            VS
George Gray
            Nicholas Davis sworn says he warnd the said George Gray as the law directs and he neglected to work one day
            Judgment – 5/-
 
Nicholas Davis Complainant
            VS
Heman Spafford
            Nicholas Davis sworn says he warnd him to work that he was entitled to do 3 days and that he did but one
            Settled by work    Judgement 1d
 
Page 43  Doug Smith
Nicholas Davis Complainant
            Vs
A N Allen
                                                            Nicholas Davis   Sworn
Says that he warnd A N Allen to work as the law directs and that he neglected so to do that he was liable to work 5 days
                                    Judment   25/ ―   L 1- 5
 
Page 44  Doug Smith
Township Meeting held ar Garrett Strikers Inn on Monday the 4th January 1836
            William Rorke was chosen Chairman
 
The following Officers were Chosen
                        Calvin Pier                    }     Township Clerk
 
Swrn                James McDonald          }
Swrn                George Munroe            }     Commissioners
Swrn                Abram Lazier               }
 
Swrn                David Orsar                 }     Collector
 
Swrn                Moses Carnahan          }     Assessor
 
                                    Fence Viewers
 
Swrn                Wilson Bently                           James McCoid Sen x
Swrn                Daniel leavens                           David S Conger   Swrn
                        Thomas Morgan x                    Samuel Carman Sen x
Swrn                Bela Johnson x Sworn              Daniel Hare x
Swrn                James P Soencer                      William Foster x  Swron
                        Havelan Hubbs x Affd              John Fain               Swrn
Swrn                William Curry                           Gilbert Dorland    Affd
Swrn                Abram Warren                         John Murney x     Swrn
Swrn                William Johnson x S                  Parmenis Sprague Swrn
Swrn                BenJamin Ellison Jun T Con
 
Page 45  Doug Smith
                                    Overseer of Highways
1st   William Vance                    Swrn
2nd  Henry Spafford                  Swrn                23rd  Amos Hubbs  x                Affd  
3rd  x Peter Lazier x                  Swrn                24th  John Young x                   Swrn
4th  Jonathan Vincent                Swrn                25th  David Youmans x Swrn
5th  Nicholas Lazier                   Swrn                26th  Charles Williams x            Swrn   
6th  Alex McDonald                  Swrn                27th  Soloman Spafford x          Swrn
7th  Cornelius Bowerman          Affd                 28th  James Wormsley              Swrn
8th  x Aaron Dougall x               Swrn                29th  Platt Huyck                      Swrn   
9th  x Charles Backus x Swrn                            30th  Thomas Max x                 Sworn
10th  Heman Spafford x            Swrn                31st  Peter Eckert x                   Swrn   
11th  John Vancleaf                   Swrn                32nd  William Rankin x  Swrn
12th  Reuben Burlingham           Swrn                33rd  David kelly                       Swrn
13th  Peter McFall x                  Swrn                34th  William Reed x                 Swrn
14th  David Stinson x                Sworn              35th  James Malholand  Swrn
15thPeter Cronk                      Affirmd             36th  Joseph Snider                   Swrn
16th  Gershem Vincent  Swrn                            37    John Williams                   Swrn
17th  Arthur Branscomb            Swrn                38th  Jonathan Fralick x Swrn
18th Charles Saylor x                Swrn                39    William J Vance                Swrn
19th  Dyer Platt x                      Swrn                40    Eliphalet Leavens x           Swrn
20th  Hazelton Spencer Swrn                            41st  William Snider  Picton       Swrn
21st  Guy H Young x                 Swrn                42    BenJ Elison Jun T Con      Sworn
22nd  John Morgan x                 Swrn                43    Richard Southard x           Affd   
 
            Pound Keepers       Joseph Baker appointed by Commissioner Swr     
1st  David B Hill                        Affd                 10th  Rhinard Post x                  Swrn
2nd Richard Russel x                 Swrn                11th  Isaih Tubbs                       Swrn
3rd  John Vancleaf refuse to be                          12th  Robert Johnson                Swrn
4th  Swor On account of being Overseer           13    Joseph J Johnson              Swrn
4th  Ira Spafford                        Swrn                14    David Kelly                      Swrn
5th  William Ogden                    Swrn                15th  David Congar                   Swrn
6th  John Miller             Swrn                            16    James Barker                   Affd
7th  Dyer Ogden                       Swrn                17    Moses Walters                 Swrn
8th  John Fair                            Swrn                18    Isaac Scott                       Swrn
9th  Dana Hartford                    Swrn                19th  Joseph Reynolds               Swrn
 
Page 46  Doug Smith
Town Laws to be Observd for 1836 are as follows
1st  Resolv,d  That any fence being four feet Eight inches high and made of sufficient Materials shall be deem,d a lawful fence against horses horned Cattle and Sheep
 
2nd  Resolved  That any fence being four feet high and having no space exceeding seven Inches within two feet of the ground shall be deem,d a lawful fence against Swine
 
3rd  Resolv,d  That all horned Cattle are free Commoners from the 15th of April until the first day of December after that period they shall not run at large under penalty of being impounded
 
4th  Resolv,d  that horses sheep and Swine are not allowed to run at large at any time under the penalty of being impounded
 
5th  Resolv,d  that any horned Cattle that is generally known to be unruly or disorderly are not to run at large at any time under aforsaid penalty of being impounded
 
6th  Resolv,d  that any Boar hog found running at large the owner shall pay a fine of ten Shillings
 
7th  Resolv,d  that any ram found running at large from the 10th of September untill the 10th of November the owner shall pay a fine of twenty Shillings
 
Page 47  Doug Smith
8th  Resolv,d  that any stud horse found running at large over one and a half year old the owner shall pay a fine of twenty Shillings
 
9th  Resolv,d  that the Overseer of highways are required to Cut all the Burs in the highway in his division
 
10th  Resolved  that the next Township Meeting Shall be holden at the Court house in Picton
 
Page 48  Doug Smith
 
            At the meeting of the Commissioners for the Township of Hallowell held at Garret Strikers Inn on Saturday, the 16th of January 1836 the Owners of highways were allotted the following divisions and their Warrants issued
 
1st  William Nance Division is from Abram Rattans east line to the east end of Hallowell Bridge and the road leading to Reynolds Settlement to the township line ―
 
2nd  Henry Spafford Division is from the turn of the road that leads to Youmans Mill on Lot No 9 – to a drain near Thomas Nashes and  half of the road from Ira Spaffords to Green Bush ―
 
3  Peter Laziers Division is from the township line near Peter Laziers to Charles Backus Inn including the road to Cory Spencers wharf and one half of all Cross roads ―
 
4th   Johnathan Vincent Division is from the east line of the Carnahan lot to Stephen Fergusons place then to Samuel Foster and one half of all cross roads  Returned this 12th Nov 1836 – work all done
 
5th  Richard Southard Division is from John Tewilgars east line to to the east line of the Carnahan lot and one half of all Cross roads ― Return made 6 July 1836 work done
6th  Alexander MC Donald Division is from Josiah Bowermans west line to Jonathan Clark east line and to include the road to point  M
 
Page 49  Doug Smith
7th  Cornelius Bowermans Division is from Jonathan Clark east line to William Southards west line and the road from Gilbert Weeks to the front of the 3rd Concession and the road to John Bulls Mill ―
 
8th  Aaron Dougalls Division is from William Southards west line to Sherriff Bullocks west line ―
 
9th  Charles Backus Division is from Elizabeth street to the west end of Hallowell Bridge thence to Backus Wharf and the cross road back to Samuel Wright and also thirty days statute labour on the road between Mrs Morelys Barn and the Hubbs Barn owned by D B Hill
 
10th  Heman Spafford Division is from Elizabeth street to the west line of Sherriff Bulock thence on the Little Lake road to intersect the road beyond William Johnson Barn then the ridge road to Jacob Platts east line then the south side of lot A together with the Back street round by Stuart Wilsons and the Methodist Chappel This division is extended to open the road the whole length
11th  John Vancleaf Division is from George Munroes to Joseph Bakers Corner and half the cross road leading past Wm Clarks
 
12th  Reuben Burlinghams Division is from Jaoseph Bakers Corner to the township line past David Leavens also along the concession to the west side of Lot No 12 and all cross roads
 
Page 98 – Carm Foster
            At the Annual Township Meeting held at Gilbert Weeks at Bloomfield On the first day January 1838  Daniel Hare Esqr Called to the Chair the following officers were Chosen Vis –
Benjamin Hubbs} Township Clerk
 
sw Benjamin Simson
sw Charles Saylor             } Commissioners
sw David Stinson Esqr
 
sw Thomas M Brown} Assessor
sw Caleb Williams} Collecttor
 
              Fence Viewers
 
sw Isaac Scott sw Perminus Spragg
  Amos Bowrman sw James Mcquaid
sw Aron Werden sw David S Conger
sw Dunkin P Graham   Samuel Carman
sw Joseph Badgley sw John H Young
  Samuel Noxen sw John Turwilleger
sw Robert Johnson sw John Fair
sw William Yerx sw Willet C Dorland
sw Jacob Platt sw Norman Landon
 
            Overseers Of Highways
 
sw John Brown sw John Stinson Junior
sw Ira Spafford Junior sw John Trumpour
sw Peter Lizear sw Jessee Orser
sw Samuel Foster sw William Clark Jun
sw John Turwillegar affirmed John Cooper
sw John P Williams sw David Williams
aff Thomas Warring   Willet Jackson
sw George Monro sw Nicholas Williams
sw Reuben Burlingham sw Samuel Minaker
sw William Blakeley sw William Scott


Page 99 – Carm Foster
No 7   Robert Johnsons Division is from John Richards to the Centre of Ira Spafford Lot thence on the Road to the west line of James McCradys farm
            Special Order
No 8    Josiah Bowrman Your Division is from your own west line to Jonathan Clarks East line and to incoude the Road to point M
No 9    John P Williams Your Division is from your west line on the Main Road to to the East line of Aron Werden Lot and the Cross Road between Lots No 8 & Nine
No 10  Reuben Burlingham Division is from Joseph Bakers Corners to the Township Line past Daniel Leavens and all Cross Roads and from hugh McDonalds to the west line Lot No 12 in 2nd Concession
No 11  Winet Williams Division is from Nicolas Williams East line to the Bounds of the incorperation of the Town of Pikton
No 12  John Stinson Juner Your Division is from Stephen Bowermans East line including the Cross Roads between Stephen and Amos Bowermans then to John Trumpours East Line and the New Road between John and Thomas Stinson
No 13  Joseph Turwilleger Your Division is from the East line of Lot No 11 to the west line of lot No 5 and half of all Cross Roads leading Back past Joseph Turwillegars and the Road leading past Eliphlet Leavens


Page 100 – Carm Foster
No 14  Nicholas Williams Division Division is from Daniel Young west line to Nicolas Williams East line and all the Cross Roads to the Rear of Gilbert Millers farm
No 15  Willet Jackson Your Division is from the former line between Charles Saylor and Peter Maston thence to the South west line of Lot No 9 thence from Henry Harris to James Larkins place and half of all Cross Roads
No 16  Thomas Warring Division is from Wm Sothards west line to the Limits of the Corporation of Picton
No 17  John Turwilliger Your Division is from the west line of Elijah Orsers lot to the East line of John Turwillegar lot and from thence between Lots No 12 & 13
No 18  Ira Spafford Division is from the South line of Lot No 9 to the line between Johnson and the Rev Wm McCauley and half the Lenth of Ira Spaffords farm
No 19  George Monro Your Division is from his place to Joseph Bakers Corner and half the Road Leading to Wm Clarks
No 20  Wm Blakeley Division is from the West Side of Lot No 12 to the Township Line and half the Cross Road past Willet Dorlands
No 21  Jessee Orser Division is from Joseph Orser Corner to the line between Lot No 11 and 12 and the half of all Cross Roads
 
Page 100a – Carm Foster
[Image missed and added in this place]
sw Dyer Stanton sw Josiah Bowerman
sw James Ketchum sw Sheldon Spafford
sw Samuel Yerwood sw Edward Dulmadge
sw Jonathon Fralick sw Daniel Vanclief
sw Joesph Terwillegar sw William Yerx
sw John Kirvia sw David Moore
sw Silas Dyer sw Peter Eckert
  Amos Hubbs sw Isaac Scott
sw Winet Williams sw James Mcquaid
sw Nathinel Parks sw Miler Slaven
app Thomas Warring sw Robert Johnson
    app Henry B Cooper  in for
 
            Pound Keepers
  Jacob Fralick   Thomas Morgan
sw Alexander McDonald ap David B Hill
  Rynear Post   John Osterhout
  Joseph Barker sw John Vanclief
sw Joseph Terwilleger sw Isaiah Tubs
sw William Foster sw Platt Hyuke
sw John B Spencer sw Edward Gipson
sw Samuel Blackley   Frances Noble
sw Vallentine Ogden sw David Kelley
sw Robert Johnson sw Joseph Badgley
  Barnard Daynard    
 
1st   It was Resolved Unanomusly By the Meeting that the Twonship Laws be the Same as last Year 1837
2nd    Resolved that the Next Annual Township Meeting be held at Bloomfield at the House of Gilbert Weeks

Page 100b – Carm Foster
[Image missed and added in this place]
            At the Meeting of the Board of Commissioners held at the House of Gilbert Weeks on the third Saturday of January 1838 to allot the path Masters their divisions where the following Divisions were alloted and their Warrents issued
            Commissioners present  Benjamin Simpson
                                                    Charles Saylor
                                                    David Stinson
1st        John Brown Division is from Abraham Retans East Line the Bounds of the Corporation of Picton and the Road to Reynolds Settlement to the Township Line
2nd        John Kervia Division is from the front of the 4th Concession and through to the Lake Shore to Garratt & Clutes place
3rd        John Cooper Disivion is the Main Road at James Barkers to the Ridge Road and from the line between Charles Saylors and Peter Mastons to the Main Road at Thomas Morgan including the Statute Labour of Samuel Noxen  James Barker or Joseph Barker and the Carnahan Estate
No 4th  David Williams Your Division is from the South East line of Lot No 9 to west point and along the point to Daniel McDonalds west Line and half the Cross Roads and to the Sand Banks to the Lake Shore
No 5    Peter Lazier Division is from the Township Line at Sophres Burgh to the Corporation Bounds of Picton and half the Cross Roads
No 6    James Mcquaid Division is from the East of the Cross way Near Pat Brisbans to the Corporation Bounds to James McCradys west line also to the Township Line that Leads past Pat McFadden also the Road that Leads past Wm Nelson place to the Township line and the Government allowance Between Gore K and the first Concession
 
Page 101 -  Judy Andrus Toporcer
No 22   Wm Clarks Junor Division is from the west line of Lot No 5 to the Township line and half the cross Roads leading past Wm Clarks
 
No 23   Henry Coopers Division is from the Rear of Gilbert Millers farm to the Ridge Road then along the Ridge road from Jacob Platts East line to James C Larkins including Larkins Statute labour
 
No 24   Nathaniel Parks Division is from the East line of Lot No 49 along the Township line to the East to the East line of Lot No 39 including all between the limits of Hallowell
 
No 25   William Yerx Division is from John Terwilligar East line to the Township line and one half the Cross Road leading to Congers
 
No 26   Silas Dyer Division is from Daniel Youngs west Line to lake Ontario thence across the Beach to the Center of the outlet Bridge then from John Morgans to Daniel McDonalds East line and half the cross Roads
 
No 27   Peter Eckert Division is from Richard Jenks to the East line of Lot No 19 and the Road across the Beach to the Center of the Out Let Bridge
 
No 28   David Moore Division is from the Center of No 11 in front of the 4th Concession to the shore of lake Ontario and from the light House to Donald Henderson half of the Road to James Ketchum and the Road to Clarke[lake??] point and to open the Road in the Concession from the corner to Mr[?] Ingles in the 4th Concession
 
Page 102 -  Judy Andrus Toporcer
Josiah Bowerman
In addition to No 8 you are hereby required to work all the cross Roads Leading from the front Road to the second Concession Road between the Military Tract and lot No 18 in addition to the Division in your Warrant 1st concession
 
No 29   William Scotts division is from John Scotts corner to Whitman Elsworth corner and all Roads within said limits
 
No 30   George Monra? Division is from Joseph Bakers corner to John Thurkles[?] store and half the Road leaving past Wm Clarks
 
No 30   Jonathan Fralick Division is from Wm Ogden to the front of John Scotts Junor lot and then from from [sic] Bentleys Corner to the Township line
 
No 30   Samuel Yerwood Division is from Putneys Black Smith Shop to James Scotts East line including James Scotts Statute Labour
 
No 31[?]   Daniel Vanclief  Division is from the Corner of Wm Hughs to the Township line and half the Cross Road between the 4th and second Concession
 
No 32   Miles Slavin Division is from the corner where the olde School House stood[?] near John Richards to David Youmans corner also the Road from the Township line to the Monument at No 9
 
No 33   Samuel Mencken [?] Division is from the front of John Scotts lot to the Rear of the2nd Concession thence to the Township Line and from Wm Scotts corner half way to the New Road and to include half the Cross Road
 
Page 103 -  Judy Andrus Toporcer
No 34   Edward Dulmadge Division is from the Center of East Creek Bridge to Jarvis Strikers and then past Daniel Kellogs to the School House
 
No 35   Dyer Stanton Division is from the East Line of Lot No 19           to Jarvis Strikers East Line also the cross Road between Lot No 16 and 17 also the Cross Road between Lots 18 and 19 then the Concession Road from 14 to 19 and from thence to the Lake Shore
 
No 36   Samuel Foster? Division is from the line between Elijah Orser [?] and Wm Foster and around the Gore to Where Thomas Bowerman lived and half the Cross Road out to Joseph Turwilligers
 
No 37   James Ketchum Division is from McBrides [?] Black Smith Shop to the west corner of Lot No 14 then from the School House to the Rear of No 12 thence across the Rear of No 11 in Rear of Second Concession
 
No 38   Sheldon Spafford Division is from the Center of East Creek Bridge past David Youmans to the turn of the Road at Lot No 9 then down the Road to Winet [?] Williams then past Aurther Youmans until it intersects the other road
 
No 39   John Trumpours Division is from your East line to the Road at the Township line and half of the last Mentioned Road and half of all Cross Roads in your Division
 
Page 104 -  Judy Andrus Toporcer
[Page needs to be rephotographed to be read.]
 
Page 105 -  Judy Andrus Toporcer
Pound Keepers Fees and Duty
It is ordered by the Commissioners Benjn Simson that the following fees be taken by {Charles Saylor all Pound Keepers for the Year 1838} David Stinson
 
Seven pence halfpenny for feeding horses and horned Cattle 24 hours with 14 lbs of hay Each animal
 
One penny halfpenny for feeding calves or sheep 24 hours with 18 lbs of hay for every Six Sheep or calves
 
One penny per head for feeding swine for every 24 hours and to feed them with one point [?] of peas or corn and Sufficent water
 
Pound Keepers fees for impounding for Each horse Cow or Bull two Shillings and Six pence     Nine pence currency
For Each Sheep Calf or hog Four pence currency
 
Pound Keepers fees Advertising Each Sale two Shillings and Six pence Currency
 
And for Each Sale two Shillings and Six pence currency
 
January 1838 Benjn Hubbs Town Clerk
 
Page 106 -  Lorne Shunk
            Pound Keepers Divisions
Prijnius????  Post Your Division is from is from the Township line from Abraham Lizears and to Peter Lizears from thence to the Bounds of the Corperation and through the  the 2nd Concession to John Terwilligers including the Whole of the 1st Concession
Joseph Barker Your Division is from the East line of Lot No 18 in the 3rd Concession of the N.T. to the South line of Lot No 17 in the first Concession North of West Lake and from George Mann west line of Lot No 4 in the Second Concession of the M.T. Also the Road past John Coopers to East Creek Bridge also the Road past Daniel Morgans to the East end of 1st Concession M.T.
John Osterhout Your Division is from the west line of Lot No 17 in the 1st Concession North of West Lake to Wellenton and to include the 2nd Concession from the Township line to Lot No 9
John Vanclief Your Division is from Lot No 8 in the second Concession going East to the East of said Concession to include gore E and the 2nd Concession M.T. and to the East line of Lot No 3 in the said Concession
David Kelley Your Division is from Bentleys Corner to the Road between Lot No 11 and 12 to take Nine only what Belongs to the 1st Concession South of East Lake
Joseph Terwilligar Your Division is from the west line of Lot No 1 in the 3rd Concession M.T. to the East Lone of Lot No 17 in said  Concession
Isach Tubs Your Division is from East Creek Bridge to west point and Round the Point to Gore I
William Foster Division is from Johnn Terwilligars East Line Round the Gore to Thomas Bowermans
John Spencers Your Division is from is from the west side of Gore I Along the 1st  Concession North of East Lake to the Corner of the Road at Vinet Williams to include in said Concession in said Limits
 
Page 107 -  Lorne Shunk
Jacob Fralick Your Division  is  from
 
Joseph Badgley Your Division is  from
 
Plaft Huyke Your Division to include the 4th Concession from the East line of Lot No 9 to Lous Harbour and the whole of the 5 Concession
 
Edward Gipson Your Division  is from the 3rd Concession including said Concession and the whole of the 4th Concesssion to  the Township line to Lot No 9 and to include all within said Limits
 
Vallentine Ogden Your Division
 
Robert Johnsons Division is to Include Gore K and L and the second Concession North of Black River and the first Concession East of the Caring place
 
David B. Hills Division is from the Township line at Abraham Ratans to the incorperation of Picton including all in said first Porcession?  in said limits
 
Thomas Morgans Division is from Benj Simsons On the Main Road to incorperation Picton in the 2nd Concession To Joseph Terwilligars and all within said limits
 
Page 108 -  Lorne Shunk
Barnard Daynard Division is to include all Salmon Point and Louss Harbour until it intersects other Division East of East Lake
 
Alexander McDonald Division is from Lot No 17 to Benj’m Simsons and on the point including all within limits on the Main Road
 
Frances Noble Division
 
21  Samuel Blakeley Division is from the west line of Lot No 9 in the first  Concession South side of East Lake to McNist ???? including all within said Limits
 
Page 109 -  Lorne Shunk
Et a meeting of the Board of Commissioners held at Gilbert Hicks Inn on Saturday the 3rd February for the perpose of Examing the persons that Neglected to take the oaths of Office as the Law Directs Summones  ????? issued
Commissioners Present Benj’n Simson  Charles Saylor  David Stinson
Wm Scott appeared took the Oath and Agreed to pay the Cost  fine  remited????
John Brown Appeared took the Oath proceedings discontinued
Daniel Vanclief Appeared took the Oath proceedings discontinued
Jonathan Fralick appeared took the oath proceedings discontinued
Samuel Yerwood apeared took the No further proceedings
Niles Slavins appeared took the oath No further proceedings
Edward Dulmage appeared took the oath No further proceedings
Samuel Minacar appeared took the oath No further proceedings
Dyer Stantins appeared too the oath No further proceedings
And all the above Named persons discharged from paying Any Fine
February 3rd 1831 Benj Hubbs Town Clerk
 
Page 110  Doug Smith
            Adjourned
 
At An Meeting of the Board of Commissioners held at Gilbert Weeks on the 27th January 1838 for the further purpose of alloting the Road Masters their divisions
                                                Commissioners  Present  Benj Simson
                                                                 Charles Saylor
                                                                                         David Stinson
Send Summons where Issued for the following persons for not attending to take the Oath of  Required by Law  John Brown  Samuel Mincker  Wm Scott  Dyer Stanton  Samuel Yarwood  Johnathon Fraleck   Edward Deilmedge  Daniel Vanclief  Miler Slaven on the complaint of Benjn Hubbs  Town Clerk
 
At a meeting of the Commissioners held at Gilbert Weeks March 21st 1838 on the complaint of Thomas Brown  Assessor  Vs  David B Hill
Commissioners Prensent  David Stinson Esq
                                         Binjn Simson
Settled by the partys Cost paid to Stephen Bull  3 / 8
 
                                    June 1st 1838
                                                                        Credit                           Dtr
Township of Hallowell in Account                     Dtr                               Credit      
With Benjn Hubbs Town Clerk
Credit by Cash oaid for 1837                           2  9  6
June Dtr to Cash paid David Williams Road
20th1838 Master 10 / for fine John Hyat                                               ,,  10  ,,
June 15th 10 / Paid Cash John C Williams
fine of Hezzikiah Jones  Credit for                                                         ,,  10  ,,
the fine I paid over Myself                                 ,,  10  ,,
Credit for Cash 5 / fine Hugh
McDonald                                                        ,,  5  ,,
H. B Hyats fine is included in the                       3  4  6
Money I Received fron C. Pire
June 25thDtr to Cash paid John                                                            2  10  ,,
Cooper
June 26thReuben Burlingham                                                                      5  ,,           
Carnahan Estate Compounded                                                  3  15  0
For Statute Labour                                           1  ,,  ,,                          ,,   9   6
Balance Paid over  ₤ ,, 9  6                               4  4  6
 
Page 111  Doug Smith
September Balance in favour of the Township
1st1838           Brought Over                                                               ,,   9  6
Received from D. B. Stevenson Esq
fine from John Jones Selling liquor
without a Licence                                                                                  7  14  3
Received from D. B. Stevenson Esq fine
from Joseph Redmond for Do Do                                                         5    8  9
Received from D. B. Stevenson Esq
fine from Wm Scott & J. Read assalt                                                     1  15  0
Received from D. B. Stevenson Esq
fine from H Spafford for assult                                                  ,,  10  ,,
fine from J. D. for Swaring                                                                    ,,    2  ,,
Sept 19th paid Hnry Brisben for turnpikeing 48 Rods of Road    2  11  2
               paid John Osullivin for turnpikeing 58 Rods of Road   2  19  2
Oct 1st paid James Sullivin for diging Stumps leveling Road        1   4   ,,
Oct 10th paid Isaac Scott to lay out on his Division of Road                   1  15
Nov 12 paid Ira Brown for Job on the Road P Lake                                 10
Dec 1st paid Winet Williams for 32   Days Work on the
Road leading from Picton to P Lake                                          6  10  8
Jan 5th  John Williams paid                                            1    ,,    ,,          15 10  ,,
            Of Commutation Money from T. Morgan          16  19  6
Jan 7th 1839 Balance due the ₤ 1  9  6
I do hereby Certify the above Account is a true coppy   Benj Hubbs
                                                                                                Township Clerk
Hallowell Jan 7th 1839
 
Page 112  Doug Smith
At the Annual Township Meeting According to publick Notice held at Gilbert Weeks at Bloomfield the seventh day of January 1839 Daniel Hare Esq   Being Called to the Chair the following officers where Chosen  Vis
 
I Benjn Hubbs    do sincerely promis and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Township Clerk for the Township of Hallowell for the Current year 1839                             [sign] Benjn Hubbs Township Clerk  
 
I  Henry A Johnson  do sincerely promis and declare I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties od assessor for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year 1839
                                                            [sign]  Henry A Johnson
                                                                        Benjn Hubbs  T. Clerk
 
I  Caleb Williams  do sincerely promis and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duries of Collecttor for the Twonship of Hallowell for the Current year 1839
                                                            [sign] Caleb Williams
                                                            Benj Hubbs  T. onship Clerk
 
We whoes Names are hereunto Subscribed do Severally and individually Sincerely promis and declare that Each of Us you will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of pound Keeper for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year 1839
 
[All names below are actual signatures as written by the individuals]
                        Henry Werden                          Hen Warren
                        William Reed                            Philip Clark
                        Aa Werden                              Eliphalet Leavens
                        William Stinson             Joseph Reynolds
                        Ganet Van gesarr?                    Robert Johnston          
                        Ahen Stephens             Nathan M Lassc?
                        James Thompson                      D. B. Hill
                        ?hu  ?     Ketchum                    Elias Bedal
                        Caleb Hyatt                              Joshua Hicks
                        Benjn Hubbs Town Clerk         Elias Werden
                                                                        William Rankin
                                                                        Abejah? Spafford
 
Page 113  Doug Smith
            Whose Names are hereunto
We the Subscribers do Severally and individually Sincerely promis and declare that Each of Us will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Road Master for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year 1839
 
[All names below are actual signatures as written by the individuals]
                        James Stricker                          Jonathan Vincent
                        William McKenzie                    Joseph Reynolds
                        Arthur Elsworth                        Benjn Simpson
                        James Beaty                             Thomas Stinson
                        John  his +  mark Daynard        David Conger
                        Thomas Clark                           Josiah Brunscombe
                        Wilson Bentley             John Cooper
                        Silvanus Pettet                          David Kelly
                        William Young              Duncan N Graham
                        David P. Conger                       Nathaniel Parks
                        David Youmans                        Moses C Walters
                        John Mc Sicein?                       Riche Glare
                        Peter German                           Wm Daniel Peterson
                        Benjn Hubbs Township James McQuaid
                                                Clerk
                                                                        Wm Young
                                                                        James  his  X  mark Troin
                                                                        William Curry
                                                                        Wm Southard
                                                                        E Y Cunningham
                                                                        Elisha Cole
                                                                        Antoni  Houghly D
                                                                        Jacob Platt
                                                                        Joseph Johnson
                                                                        Francis his X mark Godwin
                                                                        James P Spencer
                                                                        John Scott Junr
                                                                        William W Cunningham
                                                                        John Murrey
           
Page 114 – Margaret Sharon
We whose Names are hereunto subscribed do severally and individually sincerely promis and declare that Each of us will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Town Wardeans for the Township of Hallowell for the current year 1839
 
            [original signatures follow]
                        David Conger
                        Charles Saylor
                        Guy H Young
 
Benjn Hubbs Town Clerk
 
 
We whose Names are hereunto subscribed do severally and individually sincerely promis and declare that Each of us will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Fence Viewers for the Township of Hallowell for the current year 1839
 
            [original signatures follow]
                        William Tubbs
                        Willet C Dorland
                        Isaac Bedal
                        David Kilby
                        W.I. Vance
                        Aaron D. Dougall
                        Abrm Lazier
                        Samuel Carman
 
Benjn Hubbs Town Clerk
 
Resolved unamously [sic] that the Township Laws Remain the same as they where in the Years of 1837 and 1838
 
Resolved that the Next Township Meeting be held at Bloomfield
 
Town Laws to be observed for 1839 are as follows 1st Resolved that any fence being four feet Eight Inches high and Made of Sufficient Material shall be deamed a
 
Page 115 – Margaret Sharon
Lawful fence against horses horned Cattle and Sheep
 
2nd      Resolved that any fence being four feet high and Not to Exceede a space of seven inches from the ground two feet high Shall be deamed a lawful fence against Swine
 
3rd       Resolved that all horned Cattle are free Commoners from the 15 April until the 1st Day of December after that period they shall not run at large under the penalty of being impounded
 
4th       Resolved that horses sheep and swine are not allowed to run at large at any time under the penalty of being impounded
 
5th       Resolved that any horned Cattle that are generally known to be unruly or disorderly are not allowed to run at large at any time under the penalty of being impounded
 
6th       Resolved Resolved that any Boar hog found runing at large the owner shall pay a fine of ten shillings
 
7th       Resolved that any Ram found runing at large from the 10th day Sept until the 10th day November the owner shall pay a fine of twenty shillings
 
8th       Resolved that any stud horse found runing at large over one year and a half olde the owner shall pay a fine of twenty shillings
 
Page 116 – Margaret Sharon
9th       Resolved Resolved that overseers of highways are Requested to have all the Beers [?] cut in his division according to Law
 
Pound Keepers fees
 
Seven pence halfpenny for feeding horses and latter 24 hours with 14lbs of hay Each animal with sufficient water for the same
 
2nd      For feeding calves or sheep 24 hours with 24lbs hay for Every Sex [?] Sheep or Calves two pence per head
 
3rd       For feeding Swine for Every 24 hours and to feed the [sic] with one and a half pint [?] of peas or corn and sufficient Water one penny halfpenny per head
 
4th       Impounding for each horse ox cow or bull nine pence by per head
 
5th       For each sheep calf or hog four pence per head
 
6th       For advertising each sale two shillings and six pence by
 
7th       For each sale two shillings and six pence
 
Revised by the Town Wardens the above rules
Hallowell April 20th 1839
 
Charles Saylor
David Conger [?]
 
Benj Hubbs Town Clerk
 
Page 117 – Margaret Sharon
Hallowell April 20th 1839
Path Masters Divisions in the Township
 
No 17
Joseph Ronalds Division extends from the east line of Wm Yortons to the road across the front of David Vandusen lot and half the cross road between 12 & 13 third concession MG
 
No 10
Wm Young Division extends from Moses Whites west line to Joseph Bakers House corner thence on the cross road north to the School House in rear of Daniel Leavens with one half the cross road
 
No 39
David Congers Division extends from the east line of Lot No 10 to the road at the Township Line with half of all the cross roads in the first concession
 
No 6
James McQuaid your Division is from the bounds of the Corporation of Picton to James McQuaids McCradys west line also the road that goes past to Patricks McFaddens to the Township Line also the road that leads to William Nelsons to the Township line and the Goverment allowance between Gore K and the first concession
 
No 4
Dunken P Graham your Division is from the south side of No 9 to Donalds east line along west point to the sand banks and half the cross roads


Page 118 – Margaret Sharon
No 30
Elisha Cole your Division extends from Charles Williams corner to James Scotts west line
 
No 24
Wm Young East Lake your Division extends from the east line of your lot to the east line of Daniel [?] McDonalds across the sand banks to the bridge and the cross roads to the rear of the lots
 
No 33
John Scott your Division extends at the corner between James Scotts and Bentleys through to Wm Scotts west line and the road between 4 and 5 across the 3rd concession and the road between the 2 and 3 concession to the Township Line east
 
No 40
Frances McGoodchen [?] extends from Isaac Scotts corner to Mcanelly [?] east line
 
No 13
Moses Walters your Division extends from the east line of No 4 to the west line of of Lot No 12 and the cross roads between No 6 & 7 to William Whites and the cross roads between 8 & 9 in the 3rd concession
 
No 29
John McKibben your Division extends from Wm Scotts west line to Quakenbush east line and you to do ten days labour in the road across the third concession by David Moores
 
No 23
Wm Southard Division commences at the rear of Gilbert Millers to the ridge road and from J Larkins west line to the east lake road along the ridge


Page 119 – Margaret Sharon
No 14
Jacob Platt your Division extends from the west line of Nicolas Williams past John Young to the line of the Town of Picton and the road on the east side of No 1 & end of E Lake
 
No 38
David Youmans your division extends from Werret [?] Williams west line to East Creek Bridge with the road between 3 and 4 past the mills to the west side of Werret [?] Williams lot
 
No 39
David Kelley your division extends from the northeast line of lot No 10 on the base line between the 1 and 2 concession east of East Lake to the south west side of lot No 14 and on the road between lots No 1 & 12 through the second concession and also from east line of lot No 10 to the west line of lot No 12 on the line between the 2nd and 3rd concession
 
No 41
James Straken [?] division extends from Stephen Whites east line including George Munro and John Thurkle to the turn of the road at Joseph Bakus [?] house and half the cross road leading to Wm Clarks
 
No 28
Peter Gorman your division extends from the second concession road past David Moores and from G Quackenbush west line to the Light House also the oake point road also part of the 5th concession
 
Page 120 – Margaret Sharon
No 30
Wilson Bentley your division extends from Wm Ogdens house to the Township line towards Melford and from the school house to James Scotts corner including Wm Ogden and Widow Clark
 
No 34
Wm McKenzie your division extends from the middle of East Creek Bridge to Gieves [?] Strikers and from thence to the rear of the first concession
 
No 22
Josiaha [?] Branscomb your division extends from from the west line of lot No 5 to the Township line near Wm B Leavens and half the cross road leading past Wm Clarks
 
No 8
Elijah Y Cuningham your division extends from the east line of lot No 18 first con M.G. to Jonathan Clarks east line and the road to point M and the road leading from the front road to second concession M.G.
 
No 31
Richard Hare division extends from the town line between the 3rd and 4 concession to the west side of lot No 10
 
No 12
Thomas Stinson your division is from Stephen Bulls west line to Stephen Bowermans east lline with half the cross road next to John Stinsons
 
No 9
Benjm Simson division extends from John P Williams west line in the main road to the east line of Aron Wirdens [?] east line of Aron Werdens and the cross road between lot No 8 and 9
 
Page 121 – Margaret Sharon
No 21
Thomas Clark your division extends Jessie Orsers corner to the road (between -- written above) of your lot and Joseph Waltes with half of the said road between your and said Walters
 
No 3
John Coopers division extends from James Barkers at the Main Road from thence to the Ridge Road thence from G [?] Samson corner to the former line between P [?] Saylor and Peter Marton [?]
 
No 2
James Beatey [?] division extends from the front of the 4th concession between lots No 4 and 5 through to the lake shore in rear of the 5th concession
 
No 5
David S Pongor [?] division extends from the bounds of the Town of Picton to Sophiasburgh line with half the loop road
 
No 16
William Y Cuningham division extends from William Southards west line to the limits of the corporation
 
No 24
Nathanel Parks division extends from the east line of lot No 49 along the concession line to the east side of lot No 39 including within the limits of Hallowell in your division
 
No 32
James Irvins division extends from the corner where the school house formerly stood rear John Richards to David Youmans corner also the road from the Township line to the monument at No 9
 
Page 122 – Carm Foster
No 27
            John Daynard Division Extends from the East line of No 19 to Salmon point and the Road across the Beach to the Center of the Bridge at the Outlet
No 35
            James P Spencer Division Extends from the West Line of Jarvis Strikers to the East line of Lot No 19 also the Cross Road between 16 & 17 and Between 18 & 19
No 15
            Selvenus Pettet Division Extends from Charles Saylors former line to the west line of No 9 and from Henry Harris to James C Larkins west line North half the Cross Roads
No 20
            Antionne Cashzur? Division Extends from North Side of west Lake 2nd Con Commences from from the west Side of Lot No 12 to the Township Line and half the Cross past Willet Dorlands
No 18
            Joseph Johnsons Division Extends from from the West line of Winet to the line between yourself and the Rev Wm McCauley and half the Lenth of the Road to Ira Spaffords
No 25
            Daniel Peterson Division Extends from the West Line of David Vandusens to the Township Line a A Lazears including one half the Cross Road Leading between Washburn & Johnson and half the to the Methodist Meeting House at Congers
No 1
            John Murney Division Extends from the East Line of A. Ratons to the Bounds of Picton and the Road past R. Ronalds? to the Township line


Page 123 – Carm Foster
No 26
            Aurther Elsworth Division Extends from the East line of Wm Young to the west Line of Nicolas Williams with half the Cross Roads and to perform 15 days of your Labour between Winet Williams and John Young
No 7
            Wm Currey Division Extends from John Richards to the Continuing? Of Ira Spaffords thence on the Road to the west line of James McCradys farm


Page 124 – Carm Foster
            May 15th 1839 The Township of Hallowell in Account with Benjn Hubbs Township Clerk Credit   Dt?
            By Cash on hand from 1838                             1 9 6
June July 1 By Cash for Road work Carnahan Estate  1 - -
            By Cash from David Stinson Esq-
            Collected Under Summerry Act                       1 - -
[The following line has been “x’d” out in such a manner as to make it unreadable]
            June 10th To Cash paid for Scraper for John Coopers division      2 - -
            June 12th I paid Wm Belnus? For diging Stump                             - 1 -
Received from D. B. Stevenson Esq fine from Mr Wicot Selling Liquor  7 8 9
                        Do from Henry Duning fine for assult                              1 10 0
Road Money from Last Year applied By the Magistrate in Sessions       6 16 11
                                                                                                              15 15 8
July 19th
            To Cash paid Jacob Platt Road Master  15 15 8 for diging Stumps and leveling Road between Lots No 22 & 23 Second Concession Military Tract
            SeptReceived of David S Conger Road Master                          - 2 -
            Sept 3rd I Received 10/ fine from Mr Bailey fine for assult         -10 -
                          I Received 5/ fine from Thomas J Bowrman for assult  - 5 –
                                                                                                            20-1-2  17-16-8
                                                                                                               17 16 8
Balance due the Township                                                                    2  4  6
Remaining in My hands at this Time January 6th 1840 Benjn Hubbs
                                                                                               Town Clerk


Page 125 – Carm Foster
            at the Annual Township Meeting According to publick Notice held at George Monrows at Bloomfield the 6th day of January 1840  Charles Saylor Being Called to the Chair the following officers where Chosen Vis
[Transcribers note: It appears the signatures of the persons fulfilling the stations are of a different handwriting and may have been written by those actually filling those stations]
           
            I Benj Hubbs do Sincerely promis and declare that I will Faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Town Clerk for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year 1840
                        Benj Hubbs
                                    Town Clerk
           
            I John H Young do Sincerely promis and declare that I will Faithfully and Diligently perform the duties of Assessor for the Township of Hallowell for the Current year 1840
                        John H Young
           
            I Daniel Leavens do Sincerely promis and declare that I will Faithfully and Diligently perform the duties of Collecttor for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year 1840
                        Daniel Leavens
           
            We whose names are hereunto Subscribed do Sinserely promis and declare that Each of Us will Faithfully and Diligently perform the duties of Pound Keepers for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year 1840
[Transcribers note:  The signatures which follow are all in different handwriting and would appear to have been written by each Pound Keeper.]
 
[All names below are actual signatures as written by the individuals]
  John Miller
Des?minus Spragg John B Spencer
John Stanton Chris Williams
Robert Johnston Wm Foster
Thomas Morgan James Slaven
Frances McDonald his X mark Hugh Ried
Eliphalet Leavens Samuel Yurwood
Norm? Warren Thomas Cursnun?
Bernard Durance? James T Ketchum
Joshua Hicks Charles Thompson
  David S Conger
  Abm Vanalstine
 


Page 126 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers note:  All names on this page are in different handwriting and would appear to have been signed by that person]
Isaac Bedal
William Cunningham
Joseph Baker
           
            We whose names are hereunto Subscribed do Sincerely promis and Declare that Each of us will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Path Master for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year 1840
 
[All names below are actual signatures as written by the individuals]
X Elias Bedal X Caleb Elsworth
X Henry Harris X Reuben Reynolds
X David Youmans X Jacob Miller
X Peter Gerow X Henry Spafford
X David Kelly X John Cronkhite
X William Tubbs James bond? his cross +
X Daniel Vancleef his X mark X Andrew? Knox
X Ira McCready his X mark X Jacob Freligh
X Daniel Peterson his X mark X Benjamin H Hubbs
X Reuben Brisben? X Joseph Walters
X James Irvin his X mark X David S. Conger
X Valentine Ogden X Martines Frair
Wm Scott X Caleb Williams
X John Murney X Samuel Foster
X John Branscombe X Benjamin Allison
X George W Saunders X John Young
X David Hare X Amos Bowerman
X Jarvis Striker X David Vandusen
X Cory S Bull  
X Wakenun? Losee  
X Abraham Townsend  
X Joseph Waring  
X James Reid  
X Peter xMabee his  
X Elijah Y Mcfaul  
           


Page 127 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers note: all names are of different handwriting and appear to have been signed by that person]
            We whose names are hereunto Subscribed do Sinserely promis and Declare that Each of us will faithfully and Diligently perform their duties of Town Wardeans for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year 1840   John B Spencer  Belu Johnson
 
            We whose names are hereunto Subscribed do Sinserely promis and declare that Each of us will faithfully and Diligently perform the duties of Fence Viewers for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year 1840
 
[All names below are actual signatures as written by the individuals]
            David Kelly  Aaron D Dougall  William Garratt  W. J Vance  Joseph McCaul Obadiah Cooper  Henry Platt


Page 128 – Carm Foster
            January 5th Resolved that the Town Laws Remain the same 1840 as last year 1839 Except the 5th Resolution was altered and Resolved that any horned Cattle generally known to be unruly and Disorderly are not allowed to Run at large under the penelty of being impounded and the Owner to pay the the damage wheather the fence is Lawful or not
            The Special Sessions held at Geroge Munros Inn at Bloomfield on the 17 day of April 1840 for to issue the Warrents to the Pathmasters in Said Township of Hallowell Justices of the peace presant
            Vis  David B Stevenson  William Dougall  David Stinson  Daniel Hare
           
            Path Masters divisions for the Township of Hallowell for the year 1840
No 1    John P Cooper   Caleb Williams  division Extends from the Mane Road by James Barkers from thence to the Ridge Road from thence to the Near Benj Samsons Comes thence to Charles Saylors line formerly between him and Peter Maston including the Statute labour of Samuel Knox and the Carnahan Estate
No 2    Henry Harris division Extends from Charles Saylors former line to the west line of No 9 and thence from Wm Insleys to James P Larkens west line and half the Cross Roads
No 3    William Tubbs division Extends from No 9 to Daniel McDonalds East line then along west point and to the Sand Banks and half the Cross Roads


Page 129 – Carm Foster
[Beside each item an “X”  was written as if entered at a later date.]
No 4    Cory S Bull division Extends from John P Williams West line on the Main Road to A. Werdens East line and the Cross Road between Lots No 8 and 9
No 5    Joseph Warring division Extends from A. Werdens East line to the limits of the Corporation of Picton
No 6    John Murney division Extends from the Township Line to the limits of the Corporation
No 7    David Vandusen division Extends from the East line of Wm Fosters to the Road Cross the front of your own lot and half the Cross Road between 12 & 13 third Concesstion M.T.
No 8    Reuben Burlingham division Extends from Moses Whites west Line to Joseph Bakers Corner near his House thence on the Cross Road North to the School House in Rear of Daniel Leavens with one half the Cross Roads
No 9    David Conger  John Cronkhite division Extends from the East line of lot no 10 to the Road at the Township line with half of all the Cross Roads in 1st concession
No 10  John McCraday division Extends from the Limits of the Corporation of Picton to James McCradys west line also the Road that passes Patrict Mcfaddens to the Township line also the Road that leads to Wm Nelsons to the Township line and the government allowance between Gare K and the 1st Concession
No 11  John Young division Extends from the west line of Nicolas Williams past your own place to the Limits of Picton.
 
Page 130  Doug Smith
No 12  Henry Spafford division Extends from the West line of Winet Williams to the South line of the Rev Wm McCauley and half the lenth of the Road leading to Ira Spafford and the by Wm Johnson to John Young line
 
No 13 Jacob Fralegh your division Extends from William Ogden House to the Township line and from the School House to James Scott Corner including Wm Ogden and the Widow Clark :
 
No 14  David Youmans division Extends from Winet Williams West line to East Creek Bridge and the Road past the Hills? to the West side of Winet Williams lot in Rear
 
No 15  Caleb Elsworth division Exrends from the East line of Wm Young to the West line of Nicolas Williams with half the Cross Roads and to perform 20 days of your labour between Winet Williams and John Young
 
No 16  Elias Bedal division Extends from Stephen Whites East line including George Monros and John Thuskle? to Joseph Bakers House and half the Cross Roads leading to Wm Clarks and half the Cross leading to Stephen Bowermans
 
No 17  Elijah McFaul division Extends from Stephen Bulls West line to Stephen Bowerman East line with half the Cross by John Stinsons Esq and Stephen Bowermans
 
No 18  James Striker division Extends from East Creek to the west line of Lot No 12 and from thence to the lenth of the 1st Concession Near James Ketchum
 
No 19  Vallentine Ogdens division Extends from Abel? Thomson Corner to James Scott’s East line including James Scott’s Statute labour
 
No 20  Andrew Knox division Extends at the School House at No 13 in the 4th Concession thence to Lake Ontario and also to John Konklins
 
Page 131  Doug Smith
No 21  Peter Mayleu division Extends from Isaac Scotts East Corner to Macenelly East line
 
No 22  James Read division Extends from Wm Scotts West line to Henry McKibbin East line and 10 days betwen 3 & 4 in the 3rd Concession
 
No 23  Wakeman Lazer division Extends from the East Line of No 19 to Salmon point and the Road across the Sand Banks to the Center of the outlet Bridge
 
No 24  David Killey division division Extends from the North East line of lot No 10 on the Base line between the 1 & 2 Concession East of East lake to the South west Side of lot No 14 and on the Road between Lots No 11 & 12 through the 2nd Concession and also from the East line of Lot No 10 to the west line of Lot No 12 on the line between 2 & 3 Concession
 
No 25  Peter Gerow division Extends from the 2nd Concession Road past David Mores and from Henry McKibbins West line to the light House
 
No 26  Amos Bowerman division Extends from John P Williams West line to Stephen Bowermans East line and half the Cross Road to the 2nd Concession and also the Road to point H
 
No 27  Benjn Ellison division Extends from the East Line of Lot No 49 along the Concession Line to the East side of Lot No 39 included in the Limits of Hallowell
 
Page 132  Doug Smith
No 28  Daniel Hare Esq Division Extends from the East line of Wm Young lot thence to the East line of Daniel McDonalds and across the Sand Banks to the Center of the Bridge and the Cross Roads to the Rear of the lots
 
No 29  John Branscombe division Extends from the West line of lot No 5 to the Township line Near Wm B Leavens and half the Cross Road leading past Wm Clarks
 
No  30  George W Sandress division Extends from the East line of No 4 to the west line of Lot No 12 and the Cross Roads between No 6 & 7 to William White and the Cross Road between 8 & 9 in the 3rd Concession
 
No 31  Joseph Walters division Extends from Joseph fosin? Corner to the west line of Lot No 12 in the 3rd Concession and half of the Road between yourself and Thomas Clark
 
No 32  Daniel Peterson division Division Extends from the East line of David Vandusen to the Township line and the Road between No 2 & 3 to the limits of Picton
 
No 33  David S Conger division Extends from the Bounds of the Town of Picton to the Township Line of Sophiresburgh and all the Cross Road to the 2nd Concession
 
No 34  James Irvin division Extends from the Corner where the School House stood formerly near John Richards to David Youmans Corner also the Road from the Township line to the Monument at Lot No 9
 
Page 133  Doug Smith
No 35  Daniel Vancleif your division Extends from the Goran? Line between the 3 & 4 Concession to the West side of Lot No 10 and the Road across 3 Con between 4 & 5
 
No 36  Reuben Ronalds division Extends from near David B hills to the Township Line of Morysburgh
 
No 37  Jacob Millir division Extends from the west Line of James  Strikers to the Eats line of Lot No 19 also the Cross Road between 16 & 17 and 18 & 19
 
No 38  Abram Townsand division Extends from the Rear of Gilbert Millers farm to the Ridge Road and from James P Larkens west line to the East Lake Road along the Ridge
 
No 39  Benjn H Hubbs division Extends from the West Side of Lot No 12 in 2nd Con to the Township Line and half the Cross Road leading past Willet C Dorlands
 
No 40  Samuel Foster division Extends from Joseph Turwilliger Corner to your own House and from Wm Fosters East line to the Corner in the Rear of J. Turwilliger
 
No 41  James Bond division Extends from the front of the 4th Concession Between Lots No 4 & 5 through to the Lake Shore in Rear of the 5th Concession
 
No 42  Wm Scott division Extends from from the Corner of James Scott and Bentley through to your own place and between the Lots 4 & 5 Concession Across the 3rd Concession and between the 2 & 3 Concession to the Township line East
 
Page 134 – Ruth Melander
28 No 43 Martinus Friars Division extends from John Richards to the center of Jno Spaffords lot also on the road to the west side of Louis McReady lot
 
Page 135 – Ruth Melander
January 6th 1840 Ballance in My hands Due the Township of Hallowell              2   4  6      
I paid Cory S Bull for to pay out on the Road in his division                                                  15                                        
I paid Caleb Williams on account of Consiahan? Estate in his division                   1                    
I paid William Hubbs to Lay? out on his division                                                            2-6                                                                                
By Cash Received from Jacob Farguson under Summary Act                      2   6                        
By Case Received from Daniel McDonald under Summary Act                         2   6                     
By Cash Received under Summary act from Micheal Clare?                        1                     
By Cash from Charles Gerow Summary Act                                                       2   6  1  ?-6                                                
                                                                                                                        3   14  0
                                                                                                                        1   17  6
Balance due the Township is                                                                             1  14   6                                                                 
      January 4th 1841
           Benjn? Hubbs
                 Town Clerk
 
Belu Johnson
Town Werden?
 
Page 136 – Ruth Melander
            At the Annual Township Meeting held according to public notice at the Inn of George Munro of Bloomfield the 4 ‘ day of January 1841
being called to the Chair the following officers were chosen
            viz
                                                                                                     Township Clerk
            I Benjamin Hubbs do sincerely promise and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties? of Township Clerk for the township of Hallowell for the current year
                                                                                                      Benjn Hubbs
                                                                                                            Town Clerk
Assessor
I William Garret do sincerely promise and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of assessor for the township of Hallowell for the current year
                                                                                                       William Garrett
Colector
I Benjamin Simpson do solemnly promise and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Colector for the Township of Hallowell for the Current year
                                                                                                        Benjn Simpson
Pound Keepers
We whose names are hereto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Pound Keepers for the township of Hallowell for the current year                                 D. B. Hill
Robert Johnston                                                           Benjn Simpson
Francis ? McDonald                                                     Samuel Wright
 
Page 137 – Ruth Melander
Joshua Hicks                                                                Joseph Reynolds
Stephen Blunt                                       `                       Peter Mc?alle
Jno? Spafford                                                               Thomas Waring
William Way                                                                 James Striker
Road Masters
We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that each of us will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of pathmaster for the township of Hallowell for the current year
John McCready                                                            Duncan P Graham
George W Saunders                                                     John D Fraser?
Joseph Reynolds                                                           Stephen Blunt
W.C. Dorland                                                              Thomas Clark
X Charles A Wiggins                                                    X Samuel Wright
X Henry B Cooper?                                                     X Johnston Kelly
X John his X mark Vancleaf                                          X Jonathan Vincent
Benjn Hubbs witness                                                    X Robert his X mark G????
X Peter V Benson                                                        Benjn Hubbs witness   
X Thomas M Brown                                                     X Isaac Reynolds
John his X mark English                                                X Isaac Bedal                          
Benj Hubbs Witness                                                     Jeremiah Herrington by
Henry A Johnson                                                          his order B. Hubbs Witness
X James Parks                                                             X Samuel Titus by
Moses White                                                                his order John Hubbs Witness
X David Conger                                                           X Stephen Bowerman
 
Page 138 -  Janet Raats
            Township Wardens
We whose names are herewith subscribed do severally promise and declare that each of us will severally faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Township Wardens for the Township of Hallowell for the current year   [following three names are signatures]
                                                                        Obadiah Cooper
                                                                        Charles Saylor
                                                                        Caleb Williams
 
            Fence Viewers
We whose names are herewith subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will severally faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Fence Viewers for the Township of Hallowell for the current year  [following names are signatures]
 
Robert Johnston                                                           Aaron D Dougall
Joseph Johnson                                                            John Stinson Jr
W. C. Dorland                                                             Bela Johnson
David Conger                                                               Isaac Jackson
                                                                                    Jeremiah Herrington by
                                                                                    his Order B. Hubbs Witness
 
The Township Laws to Remain the same as past year
                                                                                    Benj Hubbs
                                                                                    Town Clerk
 
Page 139 -  Janet Raats
            Path Master Division for the Year 1841
N 1      Henry A Johnson Division Extends from the Main Road by James Barkers from thence to the Ridge Main Road from thence to Benj Simsons corner thence to Charles Saylors line between him and Peter Maston including the Statute labour of Samuel Knox and the Parnahan Estate
 
N 2      Johnson Kelley Division Extends from Charles Saylors line to Lot No 9 and thence from Wm Insley to James C. Larkins and half the cross Roads
 
N 3      Dunkin P Graham Division Extends from No 9 to Daniel McDonalds East line thence along west point to the sand banks and half the cross Roads
 
N 4      Charles Wiggins Division Extends from John P Williams west line and the Main Road to Aron Werdens East line and the cross Road between lots No 8 and 9
 
N 5      Jeremiah Harrington Division Extends from Aron Werdens East line to the limits of the Cooperation of Picton
 
N 6      Robert Gramman? Division Extends from the Township line to the limits of the Cooperation of Picton
 
N 7      Joseph Reynolds Division Extends from the East line of Wm Fosters to the Road across the front of David Vandusen lot and half the cross Road between 12 & 13  3 concession M. Y.
 
N 8      Thomas M Brown Division Extends from the where the School House St?? in the Rear of Daniel Leavens to Joseph Bakers corner with the Road in front of P. Leavens
 
N 9      David Conger Division Extends from the East line of lot No 10 to the Township line Road with half of all the cross Roads in the 1st concession
 
Page 140 -  Janet Raats
No  10 John McCradey Division Extends from the limits of the corporation to James McCradeys west line to the road that passes McFaddens to the Town line thence to the road leading to Wm Nelson at the Town line and the government allowance between Gore K and 1st concession
 
 No 11 Daniel Young Division Extends from the North East of the casway near his own House to the Rear of the 2 concession
 
No 12  John English Division Extends from the West line of Winet Williams to the South line of the Rev. Wm. McCauley and half the lenth of the road leading to Ira Spaffords and by Wm Johnsons to John Youngs
 
No 13  John Vancleef Division Extends from Stephen Whites East line including George Monro & John Thurkle to Joseph Bakers house and half the cross Roads leading to Wm Clarks & Stephen Bowermans
 
No 14 Stephen Bowerman Division Extends from Stephen Bulls west line to your East line with the cross Road by John Stinsons edge?
 
No 15  Stephen Blunt Division Extends from John P Williams west line to Stephen Bowermans East line and half the cross Road also the Road to point M
 
No 16  James Parks Division Extends from the East line of No 49 on the concession to the East of No 39 included in the limits of Hallowell
 
No 17 Isaac Bedal Division Extends from the west line of No 5 to the Town line near Wm B Leavens and half the cross Road leading to Wm Clarks
 
No 18  George W Sandress Division Extends from the East line of No 4 to No 12 and the cross Road between 6 & 7 to Wm Whites also the cross Road between 8 & 9 in 3rd concession
 
Page 141 -  Janet Raats
No 19  Thomas Clark Division Extends from Joseph Orsers corner to the West line of No 12 in the 3rd concession and the Road between Yourself and Joseph Walters
 
No 20 Samuel Wright Division  Extends from the East line of D Vanduson to the Town line and the Road between No 2 & 3 to Picton and to the Cross Road to Congors Mill
 
No 21  Roger B Conger Division Extends from the Town line to the Corporation of Picton
 
No 22  Peter Benson Division Extends from the Corner where the School House Stood near John Richards to David Youmans corner also the Road to the Town line to the Monument at No 9
 
No 23  Isaac Reynolds Division Extends from Near David B Hill to the Town line at Marysburgh
 
No 24  Henry B Cooper Division Extends from the Rear of Gilbert  Millers to James C Larkins west line and to the East lake Road on the Ridge
 
No 25 Samuel Titus Division Extends from the west Side of No 12 in 2nd concession to the Town line and half the cross Road leading past Willet C Dorlands
 
No 26  Jonathan Vincent Division Extends from Joseph Terwilliger corner to Samuel Fosters East line in the Rear of John Terwilligers
 
No 27  Moses White Division Extends from the west line at your own place and thence to Hugh McDonalds corner at the other Road
 
No 28  John D Tayler Division Extends from John Richards to the center of Lou Spoffords lot also on the Road to the west side of James McCreed lot
 
Page 142 – Carm Foster
            Ballance Due the Township for the Year 1841 Jan 4th
            Brought forward - - ₤ 1-14-6}
            June 12th 1841 I paid Charles Wiggens - - - - ₤ 1-0-0  Belonging to his Division to lay out on the highway
            I paid to Mr Cole for work on the road on Harvey A Johnsons Division – 0-9-6
                                                                                                                               ₤ 1=9=6
            June Credit By the Estate of Carnahan  ₤ -17-6}
                                                                           ₤ 2-12-0
            January 3rd 1842 Ballance due the Township of Hallowell In My hands ₤ 12
₤ 1-2-6   20/ Shillings of this Ballance Belongs to the Division in the Second Concession adjoining Hillier
                                                Benjn Hubbs
                                                   Town Clerk
            Received of Benjn Hubbs Town Clerk the Sum of one pound 2/6 Cof? Due the Township of Hallowell January 3rd 1841
                                    Aaron D Dougall


Page 143 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Note: the signatures on this page appear to be those of the individual taking the oath]
            At the annual Township Meeting held according to publick Notice at the Inn of George Monroes Bloomfield the 3rd day of January 1842  Charles Saylor – Being Called to the Chair the following officers were Chosen Vis
                       
                        Township Clerk
            I Aaron D Dougall do Sincerely promis and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perfom the duties of Township Clerk for the Township of Hallowell for the Current year
                        A D. Dougall
 
                        Assessor
            I Isaac Ferguson – do Sincerely promis and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Assessor for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year
                        Isaac Ferguson
 
                        Collector
            I Benjamin Simpson do Sincerely promis and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Collector for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year
                        Benjn Simpson,


Page 144 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers notes:  The names on this page appear to be signatures written by the individual taking the oaths]  
 
                        Pound Keepers
            We whose names are hereunto Subscribed do severally promis and declare that we will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Pound Keepers for the Township of Hallowell for the Current year
 
Robert Johnston Panminus Sprag
Thomas M Brown Wm W Cunningham
Daniel Pettet Stephen Blunt
Isaac Bedal Joseph Reynolds
Stephen Bull Belu Johnson
John Vancleaf  
Moses C Walters  
Gershom Vincent  
                       
                        Road Masters
            We whose names are hereunto Subscribed do severally promis and Declare that we will faithfully and diligently Perform the duties of Road Masters for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year
 
George Richards Aaron Mastin
Sighned Before G D Dougall Witness
Elias Bedal Signed by Request} Henry Wordin
Roger B. Conger William Orser
Vincent Bowerman Joseph Reynolds
Joseph Leavens Ira Spafford Junr
Haviland Hubbs John S Young
Henry B Cooper. Jeremiah Herrington
Henry Lambert Caleb Garratt
Jonathan Vincent Wm Young
Norman Landon John Sullivan
William I. Vasser? Rynear Post  X his mark
John S Hill  
Dlijah Y Cunningham  
Wm B Leavens  
Stphen Bull  
Francis McDonald  
 


Page 145 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers notes:  The names on this page appear to be signatures written by the individual taking the oaths]                          
                        Town Wardeans
            We whose Names are hereunto Subscribed do Severally promis and declare that we will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Town Wardeans for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year
            Corey S Bull
            Elias Bedal
            Belu Johnson
 
                        Fence Viewers
            We whose names are hereunto Subscribed do Severally promis and declare that We will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Fence Viewers for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year
            Robert Johnston                       A.D. Dougall
            Hyram Tubbs
            Archelaus Southard
            Abr,m Lazier
            Panminus Spragg
            Thomas Morgan


Page 146 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers note: written very lightly at the top of this page is what appears to be the following]
            Charles Saylor Eqt Chains
                        Sincerely Scott
 
            Resolved that the Township laws Remain The Same as they ware last year and the year of 1837 & 1838 as they have not been altered Since that time –
            Received of Aaron D Dougall the sum of one pound Hf to expended on my division in the Seond consession ajoining Hillier Hallowell May 9th 1842
                        Caleb Garratt
[Transcribers Note:  In the first line of the above paragraph Hf is used after the word pound.  This would seem to indicate the money used was the Halifax pound.]


Page 147 – Carm Foster
            Path masters Divisions for the year 1842
No 1   Hevlin Hubbs Division
            Extends from the main road by James Barkers from thence to the Ridge Road from thence to Benjamin Simpsons Corner from thence to Charles Saylors Line between him and Peter Mastin in Cluding the Statute labour of Samuel Knox and Thlomas Morgan
No 2    Henry Lambert Division
            Extends from number 9 to Charles line including Mr Tubbs and from William Ensleys to J. C Larkins and Half the Cross roads
N 3      Aaron Mastin Division
            Extends from the Souths Side of Number nine Daniel McDonalds east line and along west point to the Sand Beach and Half the Cross roads
No 4    John S Youngs Division
            Extends from J. P. Williams west line on the main road to the east line of Benjamin Simpsons land and the Cross road between lot number eight and Nine
No       Jeremian Herington Division
            Extends from Thomas Morgans west line to the limits of the Corperation of Picton not in cluding Thomas Morgan
No 6    Norman Landon Division
            Extends from the Township line to the limits of the Corperation of Picton
No 7    Joseph Runnolds Division
            Extends from the east line of Wm Fosters to the front of David Vandusens and Half the cross roads to Joseph Walterses


Page 148 – Carm Foster
No 8    Joseph Leavens Division
            Extends from the rear of Daniel Leavens farm to the east line of Lot number eighteen near James Gipsons Shop
No 9    Francis McDonalds Division
            Extends from the Township line at Wellington to the east line of the lands owned by Frances McDonald in the first Consession west side of the west lake Said Township and Half the Cross roads leading to W. C. Dorland
No 10  John OSullivians Division
            Extends from the limits of Picton To John McCradys west line an the two Roads to Marysburgh line
No 11  Robert Wordens Division
            Extends from the limits of Picton to the township of Athol
No 12  Ira Spaffords Division
            Extends from the limits of Picton to the township of Athol and Half the Cross roads between Number two and three
No 13  Elias Bedals Division
            Extends from Stephen Whites east line including John Hurkill? To James Strikers west line with half The Cross roads to William Clarks and half the road to Stephen Bowermans
No 14  Stephen Bull Division
            Extends from Stephen Bulls west line to Stephen Bowermans east line with the cross road by John Stinsons Esqr
No 15  Elijah Y. Cunningham Division
            Extends from J. P. williams West line to Stephen Bowermans east line and half the Cross roads also the road leading to Point M.


Page 149 – Carm Foster
No 16  Henry Wordens Division
            Extends from the east line of No 49 on the Consession to the east of No 39 included in the limits of Hallowell
No 17  Bateman Leavens Division
            Extends from the west line of No 5 to the township line near your place in cluding          Robert Crawford and half the cross roads by William Clarks
No 18  Vincent Bowerman Division
            Extends from the east line of No 4 to No 11 and the Cross roads between 6 & 7 to William Whites also the Cross road between 8 & 9 in the 3 concession
No 19  William Orser Division
            Extends from Joseph Orsers Corner to the west line of No 12 in the 3 consession the road between Thomas Clark and Joseph Walters
No 20  Rynear Post Division
            Extends from the east line line of David Vandusens to the Township line and the road between Lot No 2 & 3 and half the cross roads to Congers Mills
No 21  Roger B. Conger Division
            Extends from the Limits of Picton to the Township line and Half the cross roads between No 8 & 9
No 22  George Richards Division
            Extends from the corner where the School house Stood Near John Richards to David Youmans Corner also the road to the Townline to the monument at No 9
No 23  John Hill Division
            Extends from Near David B Hills to the town line at Marys burgh
 
Page 150 – Carm Foster
No 24   Henry B Cooper Division
              Extends from the rear of Gilbert Millers land including Amos Hubbs  Abraham Townsend & Andrew Welch to James Larkins West line and to the east lake road on the ridge
No 25    Caleb Garrett Division
              Extends from the west side of No 12 to the 2nd Consession to the town line and half the cross roads leading to W. C. Dorlands
No 26    Jonathan Vincent Division
              Extends from the east line of Wm. Fosters to Samuel Fosters and the cross road by Terwillegars
No 27    William Youngs Division
              Extends from the west line of Moses Whites place to Hugh McDonals Corner at the other road
No 28    William J Vance Division
              Extends from John Richards to the center of Ira Spaffords lot also on the road to the west side of James McCradys lot
[Transcribers note: the following is in different handwriting from the rest of the page]
            Hevlin Hubbs Road return
            William Orser        Do - -


Page 151 – Carm Foster
            Aaron D Dougall in account with the Township of Hallowell Brought forward from the 3rd of January 1842
            Receved from B. Hubbs Town Clerk                ₤ 1-2-6
            Paid Claeb Garrett Roadmaster                          1-0-0
            Balance Due Township                            0-2-6
 
Augus 20th1843  To 25 feet of Two inch plank for a Bridge Broken near my place and                                          repaired by me                       2  6
                                                                            “  “
 
            Receved from Claeb Williams Esq the Sum of five Shillings}                   0 5 0
1843    Paid the above five Shillings to John Mastin on Division No. 3}              0 5 0
                                                                                                                         0-0 0


Page 152 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers note: the signatures on this page are those of the person taking the oath]
            At the anuel Township meeting held according to publick Notice at Charles Wiggins Bloomfield the 2nd day of Janurary 1843  Caleb Williams Being Called to the chair the following officers were Chosen Viz
                       
                        Township Clerk
            I Aaron D Dougall   I do promise and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Township Clerk for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                                                            Aaron D Dougall
 
                        Assessor
            I Isaac Forguson – I do Sincerely promise and declare that I will faithfully and dilligently Perfom the duties of assessor for the township of Hallowell for the Current year
                                                            Isaac Ferguson
 
                        Collector                     
            Henry B Coper – I do Sincerely promise and declare that I will faithfully and dilegently perform the duties of Collector for the Township of Hallowell for the Current year
                                                            Henry B Cooper


Page 153 – Carm Foster
                        Pound Keepers
            We whose names are here unto Subscribed do Severly Promise and declare that we will faithfully and diligently Perfom the duties of Pound Keepers for the township of Hallowell for the Current Year
[Transcribers note: the signatures on this page are those of the person taking the oath]
 
 
Robert Johnston Gershom Vincent
John Brown Wm his X mark Clark Jun
Caleb Williams Tom C Williams
G A Sargent David S. Conger
James his X mark Parks   Jonathan Vincent
Richard Southard Wm W Cunningham
Moses C Walters James Gibson
Nicholas D Lazier Robert Blackley
John Stanton John Osterhout
  Willet Jackson
 
                        Road Masters
            We whose names are here unto Subscribed do severly Promise and declare that we will faithfully and diligently Perform the duties of Road masters for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year
 
Josiah Bull Elias Bedal
Henry his X mark Brisbin Henry B Cooper
George Webster Corey S Bull
Aaron D. Dougall Joseph Baker
Bela Johnson Pannemus Spragg
William his X mark Yerex Robert Johnston
{John  M mastain per Hyram Tubbs  David S Conger Wm G Clark
Gilbert his X mark French Charles Saylor
  James B Vincent
  Arthur Branscombe
  Frances his X mark McDonald
  William Grimman?
  James Stinson
  Reuben Reynolds
  Hyram his X mark Wilder
  Reuben R Burlingham
  Wm Foster


Page 154 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Notes: It appears the names of the persons on this page were signed by the persons taking the oaths]
                        Town Wardeans
            We Whose names are here unto Subscribed do Severly Promise and delare that we will faithfully and diligently perform the dutys of Township Wardens for the Township of Hallowell for the Current Year
[Transcribers Note: no names were written following this oath]
 
                        Fence Viewers
            We whose names are unto Subscribed do Seveally promise and declare that we will fiathfully and dilligently perfom the dutyes of fence viewers for the township of Hallowell for the Current year
            Robert Johnston
            John Murney
            Hyram Tubbs
            William Southard
            Thomas Waring
            Nicholos D. Lazier
            Vincent Bowerman
            Wm C Williams
 
            It unanimously Resolved that the Township laws do remain the in ?evry year the Same as Past year and Since 1839 – This Second day of January 1843
                        A D Dougall Town Clerk


Page 155 – Carm Foster
                        Path Masters divisions for 1843
No 1    Henry B Cooper  Charles Saylor Road Master
            From James Barkers to the ridge road and from Buy Simpsons to the line between C Saylor and P Mastin including Samuel Noxon and Thomas Morgan and Buy Simpson
No 2    Bela Johnson
            From C Saylors line to Lot number nine including Mr Tubbs, and from Ensleys to JC Laskey with half the Cross Roads
No 3    John Mastin
            Extends from South line of No 9 to Daniel McDoug east line and along west point to the Sand Beach with half the Cross Roads
No 4    Cory S Bull
            Extends from J P Williams west line to Buy Simpsons east line and the cross road between Lot no 8 and nine including Buy Simpson and the road between Elias Morgan and the ? school 20 day on the road between Benjamin Simpsons and Thomas Morgans leading to the 3 concession
No 5    A D Dougall
            Extends from B Simpsons East line to the limits of Picton Except Thos Morgan
No 6    Wm Grunmore?
            Extends from the Township line to The Town of Picton
No 7    Gilbert French
            Extends from Wm Fosters East line to Wm Yourx west line and half the cross road to Jos Watters and no more than three days work to be done on the Road by Richard Southard and John Terwilleger and Sixteen days works to be done on the road leading to Abraham fryes


Page 156 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Note: In the margin along the left side of the page in some places are “x’s”  and √ marks possibly used as a double check of the divisions]
No 8    Joseph Baker Roadmaster
            Extends from rear of David L Mosars? farm to the east line of Lot no 18 near Jarvis Gibsons with half the cross roads & fifteen rods further leading to Joseph Leavins
No 9    Frances McDonald Roadmaster
            Extends from Township line at Wellington to the east line of your Land and half the cross road by W. C. Dorland & David Conger from Center of N0 1 To east line of No. 10 as far as francis McDonals land extends
No 10  Henry Brisbin Roadmaster
            Extends from the Town of Picton to John McReads west line and the two roads to the line of Marysburgh
No 11  Daniel Young Roadmaster
            Extends from the limits of Picton to the Township line of Athol
            [Transcribers Note: two names are written in small and different hand writing after Athol and are as follows]
            Jas Samson & John Moore
No 12  George Webster Roadmaster
            Extends from the limits of Picton to the Township of Athol and half the cross road between two and three
No 13  Elias Bedal Roadmaster
            Extends from Stephen Whites East line including John Fhiskill? To Jarvis Strikers west line including half the cross road to Wm Clarks
No 14  Josiah Bull Roadmaster
            Extends from the east side of Frances McDonalds land  ? Bulls west line to Stephen Bowermans east line and the cross road by John Stinsons
No 15  Wm G Clark Roadmaster
            Extends from J P Williams west line to


Page 157 – Carm Foster
            Stephen Bowermans east line and the cross road to James Gibsons including William Christy and half the cross road and the road leading to point M
            3 days work to W Christy
No 16  Pominas Spragg Roadmaster
            Extends from the east line of forty nine to east line of thirty nine including all on the concession in the Township of Hallowell
No 17  Arthur Branscum
            Extends from the west line of no 5 to the Township line near Leavens including the house on rear of D Leavens farm and half the cross road to Wm Clarks
No 18  Reuben R Burlingham raodmaster
            Extends from the East line of No 4 to no 12 and the cross road between 6 and 7 to William Whites and half the cross road between 7 and 8
No 19 Jarvis B Vincent
            Extends from Joseph Br?s?s? Corner to the west line of no 12 and half the cross road between Joseph Watter and Thos Clark and the new road to B Simpsons house
No 20  Wm Yearx
            Extends from the east line of David Vandusen to the Township line and the cross road between 2 and 3 to the Picton line and half the cross road to Congers
No 21  David S Conger
            Extends from the limits of Picton to the Township line and half the cross road between 8 and 9
 


Page 158 – Carm Foster
            + Patrick Kinny
No 22  +David Vanblarine? Roadmaster
            Extends from the corner where the school house formerly Stood near John Richards to Davis Yeomas? Corner on the Township line including the road from Jarvis Clapp to Morgans Mill lying in Hallowell and to work 12 days on the new road from Helabrant Bensons to the township line or Joseph Sniders
No 23 Reuben Reynolds Roadmaster
            Extends from the main road near DB Hills to the Township of Marysburgh
No 24  Henry B Cooper
            Extends from the rear of Gilbert Mullers? Lot including Amos Hubbs, Abrm Townsend and Andre Welch to Jarvis Laskies west line and to the East lake Road on the Ridge
No 25  Hiram Wilder
            Extends from the west line of no 12 in the 2 con to the Township line and half the cross raod leading to WC Dorlands
No 26  William Foster
            Extends from your east line to Samuel Fosters house and the cross road to John Terwillegers
No 27  William Christy
            Extends from the west line of no 12 in the 2nd Con to Hugh McDonalds corner
No 28  Robert Johnson
            Extends from John Richards to the center of Ira Spaffords Lot also the road to Jarvis McKeady west line
Joseph Cummons Division No 29 Division Commencing at Township line and extends to the middle of lot No one


Page 159 – Carm Foster
           
            At the annuel Township meeting Held according to publick Notice at Thomas Corys Inn in Bloomfield on the first day of January 1844  Willett C Dorland – Being Called to the chair the following Township officers were chosen. Viz.
 
[Transcribers Note: the signatures on this page appear to be those of the person taking the
oath]
            I Aaron D. Dougall do promise and declare that I will faithfully and dillegently perform the duties of Township Clerk for the township of Hallowell for the current year
                        A. D. Dougall
 
            I Isaac Forguson do promise and declare that I will faithfully and dillegently perform the duties of Assessor for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                        Isaac Ferguson
 
            I Stephen Blunt do promise and declare that I will faithfully and dillegently perform the duties of Collector for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                        Stephen Blunt

Page 160 – Carm Foster
                        Pound Keepers
            We whose names are Here unto Subscribed do Severally promise and declare that we will faithfully and dilligengly preform the duties of Pound Keepers for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
[Transcribers Note: the signatures of those taking the oaths on this page appears to be those of that person]
 
Robert Johnston Louis? x his Mark C Parks
N D. Lazier Benjamin H Hubbs
Gershom Vincent Hyram Tubbs
Jonathan Vincent Wm Curry
Henry Southard  
 
                        Road Masters
            We whose names are here unto Subscribed do Severlly promise and declare that we will faithfully and dilligently perform the duties of road masters for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
 
Parmenis Spragg Samuel Foster
Joseph Baker Patrick x his mark Kenny  
Henry B Cooper Herbert Hubbs Junor
Robert Johnston John B Monroe?
Moses C Walters Joseph Cummings
Daniel McFaul Benjn Hubbs
Thos Corey Amos Bowerman
John Orser David Conger
John O. Conger John J Hyatt
James Gibson Rynear x his mark Post
John Southard John Murney
John McCready Richard Ferguson
Joseph Walters Reuben Reapiote?
Henry Lambert James x his mark Huff
William Johnson  
Garret Striker  
 


Page 161 – Carm Foster
                        Fence Viewers
            We whose names are here unto Subscribed do Severly promise and declare that we will faithfully and dilligently perform the duties of Fence Viewers for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
[Transcribers Note: the signatures of those taking the oaths on this page appears to be those of that person]
Rensealear Orser?                    Wm. W. Cunningham
Robert Johnston
N D Lazier
 
                        Town Wardens
            We whose names are here unto subscribed do Severlly promise and declare that we will faithfully and dilligently perform the duties of Town wardens for the township of Hallowell for the current year
                        Bela Johnson
                        William Dougall
           
Page 162  Doug Smith
Town Laws to be observed for the year 1844 Shall be as follows ―
1st  Resolved that any fence being four feet eight inches high Shall be deemed a lawful fence against Horses  Horned Cattle and Sheep If made of Sound Materal
2nd  Resolved that any fence being four feet High and not to excede a Space of Seven inches from the ground two feet high Shall be deimed a lawful fence against Swine
3rd  Resolved that all the Horned Cattle are free commoners from the 15 day of April untill the 1st day of December after that period they shall not run at Large under the penally of being impounded
4th  Resolved that Horses  Sheep and Swine are not allowed to run at Large under the penally of being impounded
5th  Resolved that any Horned Cattle that are generally known to be unruly or disorderly are not allowed to run at Large at any time under the penally of being impounded
6th  Resolved that any Boar Hog found running at Large from the first day of September until the first day of January the owner Shall forfeit the Sum of ten Shillings and the person that takes up any such Boar hog with in the time specified in this resolution Shall impound the Same with the nearest pound Keeper that may be to him and the said pound Keeper Shall advertise the said Boar or Boars as in other cases of Animals being impounded and if the owner comes and pays the Said ten Shillimgs the pound Keeper Shall deliver him his hog and pay over all the money after deducting his lawful fees up to the time the money is paid to the person putting in Such hog and if no owner comes and pais the Said ten Shillings the pound Keeper Shall procede to sell to the highest Bidder and if any money remains after his lawful fees the Sale then pay the Balance of Such money over to the person So impounding Said Hog
 
Page 163  Doug Smith
7th  Resolved that any Ram found running at large from the first day of September untill the first day of January the owner Shall forfeit and pay the Sum of ten Shillings and the person that takes up any Such ram With in the time Specified in this Resolution Shall impound the Same with the nearest pound Keeper that may be to him and the said pound Keeper Shall advertise the Said ram as in other cases of animals Being impounded and if the owner comes and pais the Said ten shillings the pound Keeper Shall deliver him his Ram and pay over all the money after deducting his lawful fees up to the time the money is paid to the person putting in Such Ram if no owner comes and pais the Said ten Shillings the pound Keeper Shall procede to Sell said ram to the Aighest bidder and if any money Remain after deducting his lawful fees the pound Keeper Shall pay Such Ballanc to the person So impounding Such ram
8th  Resolved that any Stud horse found running at large over one year and a half olde the owner Shall pay a fine of twenty Shillings
9th  Resolved that the overseers of high ways are required to cut all the Burs in their divisions according to law
 
Page 164  Doug Smith
At the anuel Township Meeting Held according to publick Notice At Thomas Coryes Inn Bloomfield on the 6th day of January 1845 Willet C Dorland Being called to the chair the following Township officers were chosen Viz
 
I Thomas Donnelly do promise and declare that I will faithfully And diligently perform the duties of of Township Clerk for the Township of Hallowell for the current year ―
                                                            [sign]  Thomas Donnelly
 
I Isaac Ferguson do promise and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of assessor for the Township of Hallowell for the current year ―
                                                            [sign]  Isaac Ferguson
 
I Stephen Blount do promise and declare that I will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Collector for the Township of Hallowell for the current year ―      
                                                            [sign] Isaac Ferguson
                                                                        Stephen Blunt
 
We Whose  names are here unto Subscribed do Severly promise and declare that we will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of pound Keepers For the Township of Hallowell for the current year
[Names below are recorded as signatures]
                        David C Goldsmith                               Gersham Vincent
                        Wm C Williams                                    Johnathan Vincent
                        Willet Jackson                                      Henry Southard
                        David Clark                                          Daniel Morgan
                        Peter Cronkhite                                    Peter McFaul
                        Wm Curry                                            Hugh McDonnell
                                                                                    William Hay
                                                                                    H Williams
                                                                                    Thomas Waring
                                                                                    Wm G Hubbs
 
Page 165  Doug Smith
Road Matters
 
We Whose names are here unto Subscribed do Severally promise and declare that we will faithfully and Diligently perform the duties of Road Masters for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
[Names below are recorded as signatures]
 
                        Lewis B Stinson                                    John Murray
                        Ha Werden                                          John J Hyatt
                        Robert his X mark Clark                       Henry his X mark Brisbin
                        Jur Spafford                                         Joseph Reynolds his X mark
                        Samuel his X mark Blackley                  Benjamin Williams
                        John Bull                                              William Southard
                        John his X mark Danard                       Robert Johnston
                        John Cronkhite                                     Wm Foster
                        Peter Johnson                                       John W Terwilligar his X mark
                        Peter Lazier                                          Richard T Morden
                        John Cooper                                        Joseph Baker
                        Isaac Reynolds                                     James Striker
                        William his X mark Yerux                     Josiah Bowerman
                        Daniel Young Junior                              John R Monk
                                                                                    Abraham his X mark Fry
                                                                                    Thomas Clark
                                                                                    Joseph Cummings
 
                                    Fence Viewers
We whose names are hereunto Subscribed do Severlly promise and declare that we will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of fence viewers
                        Robert Johnson                                    Benjamin Allison
                        Wm W Cunnigham
                        Willet H Dorland
                        Eliphalet Leavens
 
Page 166 – Lorne Shunk
                        Town Wardens
            We whose names are here unto subscribed do severlly promise and declare that we will faith fully and dilligently perform the duties  Township Wardens for the  Township of Hallowell for the current year
[the names below are recorded as actual signatures]
Cha’s Saylor, Z. ? Williams?, Elias Bedal, Benj’n Simpson, David Cargin? [or Conger?]
 
            It was resolved that the Township Laws do remain the same as last year for the ensuing year excepting that part of the Sixth which restricts a Boar Hog from running at large from the First day of September until the Frist dat of January and that part of the Seventh which restricts  a Ram from running at large  during the same period, in both thses instances the restriction is extended from the First day of January unitl the thirty first day of December.
 
Page 167 – Lorne Shunk
            Path Masters Divisions for 1845
No 1    John Cooper’s Division extends from James Barkers to the Ridge Road and from Benjamin Simpson’s corner at the Main Road thence to the Line between Charles Saylor’s former line and Peter Mastin including Samuel Noxan and Thomas Morgan
 
            No 2    Bela? Johnon’s Division Extends from Cjarles Saylor’s Former line to Lot Number Nine including Ms Tubbs and from Ensley’s to J C Sarking? With half the Cross Road.
 
            No 3    John Hyatt’s
                        From south line of Lot No 9 to Daniel McDonald’s East Line and along West Point to the Sand Beach with half the Cross Road.
 
            No 4    John Bull Jun’r’s
            From J P Williams West Line to Benj’ Simpson’s East Line and the Cross Road between No 8  and 9 including Benj Simpson’s and 20 days on the Raod between Simpson’s to Tho’s Morgan’s Leading to the 7th Concesion
 
            5          Aaron Wesdea’s?         Division From B. Simpson’s  East Line to the limits of Picton Except Thomas Morgan also was from Thos Waring’s to the ???? Hill
 
            No 6    John Murney’s
            From the Township Line to the Town of Picton
 
            No 7    Joseph Reynolds’
            From the corner West of William Foster’s  East line to Wm Yerex’s West Line
 
            No 8    Joseph Baker’s
            From rear of Daniel Leaven’s Farm to the East line of Lot Number 18 near James Gibson’s  & fifteen Rods leading to Joseph Leavens
 
Page 168 – Lorne Shunk
            No 9    John Crankhite’s
            From the centre of Lot No to the East line  of Lot Number Ten as  far as Franics McDonald’s land extends
 
            No 10  Henry Brisbin’s
            From the Town of Picton to John McCready’s west line and the two roads to the line of  Marysburrgh
 
            No 11  Daniel Young’s
            From the Limits of Picton to the Township Line of  Athol including James Lawson, John Moore
 
            No 12  Ira Spafford Sen’r’s
            From the Limits of Picton to the Twonship of Athol and half the cross road between  two and three and the road from Wm Johnson’s to Robt Nordus???
 
            No 13  James Striker appointed by the Superintedant in place of John Vancleaf deceased
            From Stephen White’s east line including John Hiskill? To James Striker’s West line and half the cross road to the ????
 
            No 14  Lewis B Stinson’s
            From Stephen Bull’s west line to Stephen Bowerman’s East line and Cross Road  by John Stinson’s
 
            No  15 Josiah Bowerman’s
            From J. P. William’s west Line to Stephen Bowerman’s East line and the Cross Road to James Gibson, inluding Wm Christy and the Road leading to Point  ?? with 3 days Work on the Raod leading to Wm Christy’s
           
No 16  Benjamin Ellison’s
            From the East Line of Forty Nine to the East Line of  Thirty Nine including all on the Concession in the  Township of Hallowell
 
Page 169 – Lorne Shunk
            No 17  Robert Clark’s Division
            From the West line of No 5 to the Township line near Leavens’ including the house on the rear of D Leavens and half the Cross Road to Wm Clarks
 
            No 18 Richard S Mordin’s Division Extends From the East Line of No 4 to No 12 and the Cross Road between 6 & 7 to William White’s
 
            No 19 Thomas Clark’s Division Extends From Joseph Orser’s corner to the West Line of No 12 and half the Cross Road by Joseph Walter’s and the new raod to B. Simpson’s house
           
            No 20 William Yerex’s Division Extends From the East Line of David Vandusen’s  to the Township Line and the Cross roads between Lots Number Two and three to the Picton Line and half the cross road to Conger’s
 
            No 21  Peter Lazier’s Division
            From the limits of Picton to the Township Line and half the cross raod between Lots No 8 and 9
 
            No 22  John Danard’s Division
            From the corner where the School House formerly Stood near John Richard’s to David Yeoman’s corner on the Township Line including the road from James Clapp’s to Morgan’s Mill lying in Hallowell and to work 12 days on the new road from Helle????? Benjamin to the Township line at Joseph Snyder’s
 
            No 23  Isaac Reynold’s Extends
            From the main road near Wm Grants to the Township of Maryburgh
           
            No 24  William Southhard’s
            From the rear of Gilbert Miller’s lot including And’w  Welch’s to James Larkinls West  Line and to the East Lake Road on the ridge
 
            No 25 Samuel Blakely’s
            From the West Line of Lot Number 12 in the Second Concession to the Towship Line and half the cross road To Willet Dorland’s
 
Page 170 - Janet Kellough      
            No 26 William Forster's Division Extends from your East Line to Samuel Foster's house and the crop road to John Terwilligar's
            No 27 John Mordens Division From the West Line of No 12 in the Second Concession to Jugh McDonald's corner
            No 28 Robert Johnson's Division From John Richards to the  ( centre of Ira Spafford's lot ) (note: struck out)  corner near McCready? also the road to James McCready's west line
            No 29 Joseph Cummins Division From the Township Line to the centre of Lot No 1     
            No 30 Abraham Fry's Division From the line between Gilbert French's and David Vandusen's to the south corner of Abraham Fry's lot
            No 31 John W Terwilligar's Division From the School House on the road between 12 & 13 half way to Joseph Walters and from Worne(?) Plumpton's to David Vandusen's west line
 
August 1845
            Stephen Blount appointed Treasurer at the Township Meeting in January resigned his situation in favour of James N Leavens whereupon the District Council proceeded to appoint Elijah McFaul
            I, Elijah McFaul do promise and declare that will faithfully and diligently perform the duty of collector for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                                                                                    Elijah McFaul
 
Page 171 - Janet Kellough
            1846
            At the annual Township Meeting held pursuant to public notice at Thomas Corey's Inn in Bloomfield on Monday January 5th 1846 Charles Saylor being called to the chair the following Township officers whose names are subscribed to the respective declarations were chosen
           
            Township Clerk
            I Thomas Donnelly do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Town Clerk for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                                                                                    Thomas Donnelly
 
            Assessor
            I Isaac Ferguson do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of assessor  for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                                                                                    Isaac Ferguson
 
            Collector
            I Elijah McFaul do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Collector  for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                                                                                    Elijah McFaul
 
            Fence Viewers
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of fence viewers for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
            Robert Johnston           William Sucy?               ? Johnson 
             John Dingman              Henry Werden  Charlie? Ferguson
            George Richards           Willet C  Leveans?       Daniel Leavens?
 
Page 172 - Janet Kellough
            Pound keepers
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Pound Keepers for the township of Hallowell for the current year
 
            Jasper Dingman                        George Richards                       Willet Jackson 
            Jonathan Vincent                      James C Parks + his mark        ? William                     
            William Swagor?                      John Branscombe                     William Terwilligar       
            Willet C Dorland                      David L Conger                        William Grimmon
            Charles Saylor              Joseph Baker               Daniel Pettet
            Archibald Blackley                   William Yerex + his mark          Samuel Orser
 
            Town Wardens
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Town Wardens for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
            Aaron D Doraper?                   Archelaus Southard      William Garrett
            David Stinson
 
Page 173 - Janet Kellough
            Road Masters
                        We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Road Masters for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
 
            Joseph H Clark                        Smith P Leavens                       David Cunningham
            John Murny?                Robert Danard             ? F Ellisson
            Joseph Reynolds                       Archelaus Southard                  Henry Platt
            Jasper Dingman                        William Garratt             John Bluet
            Nathaniel Branscombe              George W Fry              William Christy
            John Stinson                 Reuben Barlingham                   Amos Hubbs Jr
            John McCready                        Richard R Clute                        Thomas C Carnahan
            Robert Blackley                        Elias G Werden                        Haviland Hubbs
            Stephen Terwilligar + his mark  Thomas Clark               Nathan R Conger
            Martin Vursvargh ? + his mark  John Terwilligar                        Joseph Cumming
            Robert Fleming
 
            Resolved that the Township Laws remain the same as last year
                                                                                    T Donnelly
                                                                                    Clerk
 
Page 174 – Carm Foster
                        Path Masters Divisions for 1846
No 1    Heaviland Hubb’s Division extends from James Barkers on the Ridge road and from Benjamin Simpsons corner at the main road thence to the side Line betweem (Charles Saylor’s former line East Creek Bridge Peter Mastins) including Saml Noxon, Thomas Morgan’s & John Saylor
No 2    Daniel Mastin’s Extends From North End of East Creed Bridge South Side of Charles Saylor’s former line to Lot Number Seven and from Ensley’s to J. B. Larkin’s with half the cross roads
No 3    Henry Platt’s extends From the North End of East? Creek Bridge South Line of Lot Number 7 to Daniel McDonald’s east Line and along the West point to the Sand Beach with half the cross roads
No 4    Smith P Leaven’s extends From J. P William’s west Line to Benjamin Simpson’s East Line the cross road between 8 and 9 including Benj Simpson’s and the road near his place to the 3rd Concession and 30 days work in No 1 Division on the causeway across the Mill Pond
No 5    Aaron Thomas Carnahan’s extends From B. Simpson’s east Line to the limits of Picton Except Thomas Morgan also the road from Thos Warings to the Steam Mill Ridge Road
No 6    John Murney’s extends From the Township Line to the Town of Picton
No 7    Joseph Reynold’s extends From the corner of the Gore west of William Foster’s AH Yerex’s west Line including V Ferguson & to open the road the west? Corner of the Gore
No 8    Reuben Burlingham’s extends From the rear of D Leaven’s farm to the East Line of Lot No 18 near James Gibsons & 15 rods leading to Joseph Leavens and half of Isaac Huff’s road


Page 175 – Carm Foster
No 9    Wm Garratt’s Extends From the centre of Lot No 1 to the East side of Lot No 10 as far as Ira McDonald’s land Extends
No 10  John McCready’s From the town of Picton to John McCready’s west line and the two roads to the line of Marysburgh
No 11 Elias G Werden’s From the limits of the town of Picton to the Township Line of Athol including Jarvis Lawson & John Moore
No 12  Martin Vosburgh’s From the limits of Picton to the Township Line of Athol and half the cross road between no 2 and 3 and the road from Wm Johnson’s to Robt Worden’s
No 13  Nathaniel Branscomb’s extends From Stephen White’s east line including John Hurkill to Jarvis Striker’s west line and half the road to Wm Clark’s
No 14  John Stinson’s extends From Stephen Bull’s west line to Stephen Bowerman’s east line and the cross road by John Stinson’s
No 15  Wm Christy’s Extends From Stephen Bowerman’s east line to J P William’s west line and the cross road to Jas Gibson’s including Wm Christy and the road leading to Point M. with 3 days work on the road leading in to W Christy’s
No 16  Benjamin Ellison’s From the east line of Forty nine to the east line of Thirty Nine including all on the Concession in the Township of Hallowell


Page 176 – Carm Foster
No 17  Joseph Clark’s extends From the west line of No 5 to the Township Line near Leavens’s including the house on the rear of D Leavens’s and half the cross road to Wm Clark’s
No 18  David Cunningham’s extends From the east line of No 4 to No 12 and the cross road between No 6 & 7 to Richd Morden’s
No 19  Thomas Clark’s extends From Joseph Orser’s corner to the west line of No 12 half the cross road by Joseph Walters and the new road to Benjamin Simpson’s house
No 20  Richard R. Clute From the east line of David Vandusen’s to the Township Line, the cross road between No 2 & 3 to the limits of Picton and half the cross road to Conger’s
No 21  Nathan B Conger’s From the limits of Picton to the Township Line and half the cross road between No 8 and 9
No 22  John Daynard’s? From the corner where the School House formerly stood near John Richards to David Yeoman’s corner on the Township Line including the road from James Clapps to Morgan’s Mill lying in the Township of Hallowell and to work 12 days on the new road from Hillebrant Bensons to the Township Line or Joseph Snyders
No 23  John Bulls extends From From the main road near William Garrats to the Township of Marysburgh


Page 177 – Carm Foster
No 24  Archelaus Southard’s extends From the rear of Gilbert Miller’s lot including Andw Welch to James Larkin’s west line and to the East lake road on the ridge
No 25  Hevaland Hubbs Jun’r Robt Blakely’s From the west line of Lot No 12 to the in the Second Con. to the Township line and half the cross road by Willet Dorlands
No 26  Stephen Terwilligar’s extends From Wm. Foster’s east west line to the n John Lovell’s house and the cross road to John Terwilligar, and road between the gore and coves?
[Transcribers Note: the above division No 26 has many cross outs and additions using a different colour of ink some of which may also be crossed out.]
No 27  Reuben ?urlenghane’s? Amos Hubbs Junr Extends From the west line of No 12 in the second Concession to Hugh McDonald’s corner 
No 28  Jasper Dingman’s extends From John Richards to the corner near Wm Curry’s also the road to J McCready’s west line
No 29  Joseph Flemming’s Extends From the Township Line to the centre of Lot No 1
No 30  George W Fry’s Extends From the line between Gilbert French and D Vandusen to the south corner of David Fry’s lot
No 31  John Terwilligar From the School House on the road between 12 & 13 half way to Joseph Walter’s and from Horace Plumptons to David Vandusen’s west line
No 32  Robert Flemings Extends From the monument near Flemings main road near Peter Bensons to the road by Robt Johnsons and from the corner near Wm Currys to the centre of Ira Spaffords lot including Guy Spafford
[Transcribers Note: regarding Division No 32 above the words monument near Flemings was added using a different coloured ink]


Page 178 – Carm Foster
            On the 31st. of December 1846 David Stinson Esqr did deposit in my hands a copy of the “award, order and Determination of William Dougall, Daniel Leavens and Charles Saylor Fence Viewers” on a line fence between Peter Cronkhite and Willet C. Dorland in which the said Fence Viewers do assign that Peter Cronkhite shall make the fence from the Lake shore to the south side of Dorlands orchard 13 chains 30 links that Dorland shall make the fence from the south side of said orchard on the line to a certain pine stump 23 chains 50 links then Cronk shall make the fence from the said pine stump to the north end of Dorland’s improvement, 8 chains and eleven links – the said Cronk to pay the said Dorland 12s/6p for rails and the further sum of 1.15s.9p Costs the said Dorland to pay 1.2s.11p costs
                        Thomas Donnelly
                        Township Clerk


Page 179 – Carm Foster
                        1847
            At the Annual Township Meeting held pursuant to public notice at Thomas Corey’s Inn Bloomfield on Monday January 4th 1847
            David B Stevenson Esquir was elected a Member of the Municipal Council – and Aaron D? Dougall being called to the chair the following Township Officers whose names are subscribed to the respective declarations were chosen
[Transcribers Note: The signatures on this page appear to be those of the person taking the declaration]
                        Township Clerk
            I Thomas Donnelly do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Town Clerk for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                        Thomas Donnelly
 
                        Assessor
            I Wm Hubbs do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Assessor for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                        William Hubbs
 
                        Collector
            I Elijah McFaul do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Collector for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                        Elijah Y Mcfaul
 
            D. Stinson Esqr.  David Burlingham and James Leavens [a work was inserted here but stroked out in such a manner that it cannot be read] protested against against the election of the said Elijah McFall on the grounds of his ineligibility to serve from his not having finally settled his accounts with the Treasurer previous to the third Tuesday in December as the law directs
                        T Donnelly
                        Town Clerk


Page 180 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Note: the signatures on this page appear to be from those taking the oath]            
                        Fence Viewers
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Fence viewers for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
 
Robert Johnston A Southard John McCready
Wm G Clark Isaac x his mark Jackson Nathaniel Lazier
Reuben Burlingham (by request)   Gershom Vincent
William Garratt   Wm Curry
 
                        Town Wardens
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Town Wardens for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                        Daniel Leavens
                        G. A. Sargent
                        John Arthur
                        Dasia? Conger
 
                        Pound Keepers
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Pound Keepers for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
 
By Request James Parks Jasper Dingman
By Request Samuel Wright Caleb Williams
(By Request) Hugh McDonnell John Arthur
James? P Hicks Robert T Williamson
John V Striker Willet C. Dorland
Paul Freem??o? Jonathan Vincent
Paul Trumpour Thomas Donnelly
  Wm W. Cunningham
  Gershom Vincent
  Norman Landon
  J H Dougall
 


Page 181 – Carm Foster
                        Road Masters
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Road Master for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
[Transcribers note: The following signatures appear to have been written by those taking the oath]
 
Obadiah Cooper Henry B Cooper
Jeremiah C Bishop Jasper Dingman
Wm G Clark T. Hill
Silvanus Pettet Benjamin Hubbs
Henry Southard William McQuin
Stephen W Vincent Joseph Leavens
Daniel Ferguson John Lovell
Richard Southard Samuel Leavens
Isaac Reynolds Patrick Kinney (by request)
Daniel Young Martin x his mark Vosburgh
William Vance Joseph Walters
Daniel McDonald by request Aaron D. Dougall
Peter Cronkhite James McQuaid
James Striker (by request no?)  
King Ellison  
Thomas Stinson  
 
            Resolved that the Township Laws be the same as last year
                        T Donnelly
                        Town Clerk
 
Page 182  Doug Smith
            Path Master’s Divisions for 1847
No 1  Benjamin Hubb’s Division Extends from James Barkers’s west Line to the ridge road and from B Simpson’s corner at the Main Road to the East Creek Bridge including Saml Noxon and Thomas Morgan
No 2  Sylvenus Pettit’s Division Extends
From the North End of East Creek Bridge to the South Line of Number Seven and from Ensley’s & J C. Larkins’s with half the cross roads
No 3  Danl Macdonald’s Division extends
From the South Line of Lot Number Seven to D Macdonald’s east line and along the West Point to the Sand Beach with half the cross roads
No 4  Obadiah Cooper’s Division extends
From J. P. Williams west line to Benj Simpsons East line The cross road between 8 and 9 including B Simpson’s and the road near his place to the 3rd Concession
No 4  Aaron D. Dougall’s Division Extends
From B. Simpson’s east line to the limits of Picton Except Thomas Morgan also the road from T Warings to the ridge road
No 6  William Vance’s Division Extends
From the Township Line to the Town of Picton
No 7  Stephen W. Vincent’s Division Extends
From Wm Forsters East line to Wm Yerex’s west line
No 8  Joseph Leaven’s Division Extends
From the rear of D. Leaven’s Farm to the East line of Lot No 18 near Jas Gibson’s and fifteen roads leading to Joseph Leavens’s and half Isaac Huff’s road
 
Page 183  Doug Smith
No 9  Peter Cronkhite’s Division Extends
From the centre of Lot 1 to the west side of Lot 10 as far as Jr Macdonald’s land extends
No 10  James McQuaid’s Division Extends
From the Town of Picton to John McCready’s west Line and the two roads to the line of Marysburgh
No 11  Garratt Strikers Division Extends
From the Town of Picton to the line of Athol including J Lawson R Mitchell and J Moors 
No 12  Martin Vosburgh’s Division Extends
From the Limits of Picton to the line of Athol and half the cross road between No 2 and 3 and the road from Wm Johnson’s to Robert Werden’s
No 13  James Strikers Division Extends
From Stephen White’s east line ( including J Huikell ) to Jas Striker’s west line and half the road to Wm Clark’s
No 14  Thomas Stinson’s Division Extends
From Stephen Bull’s west line to Stephen Bowerman’s East line and the road by John Stinson’s
No 15  William G Clarks Division Extends
From Stephen Bowermans East line to H William’s west line and the cross road leading to Jas Gibson’s including Wm Christy and the road leading to Point M. with 3 days work on the road leading to W. Christy’s
No 16  Bemjamin Ellison’s Division Extends
From the east line of Forty Nine to the East line of Thirty nine including all in the Concession in the Township of Hallowell
 
Page 184  Doug Smith
No 17  Samuel Leavens Division Extends
From the west line of No 5 to the Township Line near Leavens’s including the house on the rear of D Leavens ; & half the cross road to Wm Clarks
 
No 18  Henry Southards Extends
From the east line of No 4 to No 12 and the cross road between No 6 and 7 to to the line between 5 & 6 near Richard Morden’s house
 
No 19 Joseph Walters’s Extends
From Joseph Orser’s corner to the west line of No 12 half the cross road by Jas Walters and the new road to B Simpson’s house
 
No 20  William Yerix’s Extends
From the eats line of David Vandusen’s to the Township Line, the cross road between No 2 & 3 to the limits of Picton and half the cross road to Conger’s
 
No 21  Nathaniel Lazeir’s Extends
From the limits of Picton to the Township Line and half the cross road between No 8 and No 9
 
No 22  Patrick Kinney’s Extends
From the corner near where the School House formerly stood near John Richard’s ; to the Township Line including the road from James Clapps to Morgan’s Mill in the Town of Hallowell also the road to Sniders & to the Monument at No 9
 
No 23  Isaac Reynolds’s Extends
From the Main Road Near Grant’s to the line of Marysburgh
 
No 24  Henry B Cooper’s extends
From the rear of Gilbert Miller’s lot including Andw Welch to Jas Laskins ; west line and to the East Lake road on the ridge
 
No 25  Hiram Wilder’s Extends
From the west line of Lot No 12 in the 2nd Con. To the Twonship Line and half the cross road to Willet Dorlands
 
Page 185  Doug Smith
No 26  John Lovell’s Division Extends
From Wm Forster’s west line to the Monument at the corner of the Gore and from the John Lovell’s to the Front of the Con. including Vincent Ferguson and you are desired? To open the road on the allowance to the said Monument
 
No 27  Daniel Youngs Division Extends
From the West line of No 12 in the 2nd Con to MacDonald’s corner
 
No 28  Jasper Dingman’s Extends
From John Richards to the road near Wm Carry’s thence to John M Cready’s west line ―
 
No 29  Daniel Ferguson’s Extends
From the Township line to the centre of Lot No 1
 
No 30  Cadwell Bishop’s Extends
From the line between G French and D Vandusen to the South corner of David Fry’s lot
 
No 31  Richard Southard’s Ectends
From the School House on the road between No 12 & 13 half way to Joseph Water’s and from Horace Plumpton’s to D Vandusen’s  west line
 
No 32  William McQuin’s Extends
From the Monument near Fleming’s to the road by R Johnsons and from the corner near Wm Curry’s to the centre of Ian Spaffords lot including Guy Spafford
 
Bloomfield April 1884              [sign]    Thomas Donnelly
                                                                        Town Clerk     
 
Page 186  Doug Smith
[Blank Page]
 
Page 187  Doug Smith
                                                1848
At the Annual Township Meeting held pursuant to Public Notice, at Thomas Corey’s Inn Bloomfield on Monday January 3rd 1848 Willet C Dorland Esq being called to the chair, the following Township Officers whose names are subscribed to the respective declarations were chosen
 
                                    Township Clerk
I  Thomas Donnelly  do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Town Clerk for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
                                                            [sign]   Thomas Donnelly
 
                                    Assessor
I  William Hubbs  do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Assessor for the present year for the Township of Hallowell
                                                            [sign]  William Hubbs
 
Collector
I  Elijah McFall  do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Collector for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
                                                            [sign]  Elijah McFall
 
                                    Fence Viewers
We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Fence Viewers for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
[Names below are signatures]
                        Willet C Dorland                                  Charles Saylor
                        David Conger                                       William Vance 
                        Robert Johnston                                   Hela? Johnson
                        John  Walters                                       David Stinson
                        Gersham Vincent                                  Daniel Leavens
                        Amor McDonall                                   James C Parks per D B Stevens
                        Wm O Hay                                          David S Conger per T Donnelly
                        P Spragg
 
Page 188  Doug Smith
                                                Town Warden
We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Town Wardens for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                                                                                    Aaron D Dougall
                                                                                    David Stinson
                                                                                    B N Williams
 
                                                Pound Keepers
We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Pound Keepers for the Township of Hallowell for the current year
                        Danl his X mark Sullivan                       Wm C Williams
                        Henry Southard                                    Wm W Cunningham
                        Joseph Baker                                       B N Williams
                        Willet C Dorland                                  Gersham Vincent (pr TD by request)
                        Bengn Bristol proby request                  Guy S Spafford
                        Samuel C Wright                                  James C Parks per D B Stevenson
                        Willaim H Huyck                                  Peter McFaul
                        Richard Southard
                        Caleb Williams pTD
                                                                        Willam Grimman
 
Page 189  Doug Smith
                                                Road Masters
We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will faithfully and diligently perform the duties of Road Masters for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
                        Charles Saylor                                      Wm Garratt
                        John McCuary                                      William Curry p TD
                        Wm Way                                             John Trot
                        John his X mark Dainard                       Gersham Vincent
                        Aaron D Dougall                                  John Hubbs
                        Elija McFaul                                         Henry B Cooper
                        Eliphalet Leavens                                  Henry Spafford
                        Bishop Hannah                         Daniel W Hubbs
                        Isaac Fisher                                          W O Conger
                        Samuel Titus p T Donnelly                    Daniel Leavens
                        Nelson Harris                                       David Vandusen
                        Reuben Reynolds                                  Elias G Werden
                        Vincent Ferguson                                  William McQuin
                        Elias Bedal p TD                                  Stephen Blount
                        Stephen Blount p TD                            Richard Southard
                                                                                    David C Goldsmith
                                                                                    John R Morden p TD
                                                                                    Thomas Corey
 
It was resolved the Township Laws for the current year be the same as last year
 
Page 190  Doug Smith
No 1  Charles Saylor’s Division Commences Extends from
Th Donnelly’s West Line to the Ridge Road and from Benjn Simpson’s corner at the Main Road to the East Creek Bridge including Vaml Noxon and Thomas Morgan and Including Robert Saylor and Thom Morgan Man and Teniant?
No 2  Nelson Harris’s Extends from
From the North End of East Creek Bridge to the South Line of No 7 and from Ensley’s to J C Surkins with half the cross roads
No 3  John Mastin’s Extends
From the South Line of Lot Number 7 to D McDonald’s east line and along the West Point to the Sand Beach with half the Cross Roads
No 4  Thomas Corey’s Extends
From E R Williams’s west line to B Simpson’s East line the Cross road between No 8 & 9 including B Simpson’s and the Road the road near his place to the 3rd Concession
No 5  Aaron D Dougall’s Extends
From Benjamin Simpson’s East line to the limits of Picton Except Thomas Morgan also the road from T Waring’s to the Ridge Road
No 6  Isaac Fisher’s Extends
From the Township Line to the Town of Picton
No 7  David Vandusen’s Extends
From Wm Forster’s east line to Wm Yerex’s west line
No 8  Daniel Leavens’s Extends
From the rear of D. Leavens’s farm to the East Line of Lot No 18 near Jas Gibson’s & 15 Rods leading to Jas Leavens’s & half Isaac Huffs road
 
Page 191  Doug Smith
No 9  William Garratt’s Division Extends
From the centre of Lot No 1 to the west side of No 10 as far as Francis McDonalds Land Extends
No 10  John McCready’s Extends
From the Town of Picton to J McCready’s west line and the two roads to the Line of Marysburgh
No 11  Elias G Werden’s Extends
From the Town of Picton to the line of Athols including R Mitchell and I Moors
No 12  Henry Spafford’s Extends
From the limits of Picton to the line of Athol and half the cross roads between No 2 & 3 and the road from Wm Johnsons to R Werdens
No 13  Elias Bedal’s Extends
From Stephen White’s east line including J Thiskill? To Jas Striker’s west line and half the road to Wm Clark’s
No 14  Elijah Mc Fall’s Extends
From Stephen Bull’s west line to Stephen Bowerman’s east line and the road by John Stinsons
No 15  Stephen Blount’s Extends
From Stephen Bowerman’s east line to J R Williams’s west line & the cross road leading to J Gibson’s including W Christy and the road leading to Point M. with 3 days work on Christy’s road
No 16  Willaim Way’s Extends
From the east line of Forty Nine to the east line of Thirty nine including all in the Concession in Township of Hallowell
 
Page 192 – Carm Foster
No 18
No 16  John Hubb’s Division extends From the west line of No 5 to the Township Line near Leaven’s including the house on the rear of D Leaven’s and half the cross road to W. Clarks
No 17
No 17  Eliphalet Leavens’ Extends From the East line of No 4 to No 12 and the cross road to the Line between No 5 & No 6 near R Morden’s house
No 19
No 18  Gershom Vincent’s extends From Joseph Orser’s corner to the west line of No 12, half the cross roads by Joseph Walters and the new road to B Simpson’s house
No 19
No 19  Wilson O. Conger’s Extends From the east line of D Vandusen’s to the Township Line, the cross road between No 2 & 3 to the limits of Picton and half the cross road to Congers
No 20
No 20  David C Goldsmiths extends From the limits of Picton to the Township Line & half the cross road between 8 & 9
No 21  No 22  John Danard’s Extends From the corner where the School House formerly stood, near Jno Richards to the Township Line including the road from the Ira Clapps to Morgan’s Mill in Hallowell also the road to Sniders and the Monument at No. 9
22  No 23   Reuben Reynold’s Extends From the main road near Grants to the line of Marysburgh
No 23  No 24  Henry B. Cooper’s Extends From the Township line at Athol including
X         Andw Welch to J Larkin’s west line and to the East Lake road on the ridge


Page 193 – Carm Foster
24  No 25  Daniel Hubb’s Division extends From the west line of Lot No 12 in the Second Concession to the Township Line and half the cross road to W Dorland’s
25  No 26  Vincent Ferguson’s extends From Wm. Foster’s west Line to the Monument at the corner of the Gore and from John Lovell’s to the Front of the 3rd Concession
26  No 27  John R. Morden’s extends From the West Line of No 12 2nd Cons to McDonald’s corner
27  No 28  William Curry’s extends From John Richard’s to the road near Wm Curry’s thence to Jno McCready’s west Line
No 28  No 29  Samuel Titus’s Extends From the Township Line to the centre of Lot No 1
X
29  No 30  Bishop Hannahs extends From the line between French & Vandusen’s to the south corner of David Fry’s lot
No 30  No 31  Richard Southard’s extends From the School House on the road between
X         No 12 & 13 halfway to Joseph Walters’s and from Horace Plympton’s to D Vandusen’s West line
No 31  No 32  William McQuin’s From the Monument near Flemings to the road by P Johnsons and from the corner near Wm Currys to the center of Ira Spafford’s lot including Guy Spafford
 
            Bloomfield April 1848              Thomas Donnelly
                                                            Towhship Clerk
            These are without alteration for this year April 1849   T Donnelly Town Clerk


Page 194 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Note: this is a blank page]


Page 195 – Carm Foster
                        1849
            At the Annual Township Meeting held pursuant to Public Notice at Corey’s Inn in Bloomfield on Monday January 1st. 1849  Willet C Dorland being called to the Chair
            The following Township Officers whose names are subscribed to the respective declarations were chosen
[Transcribers Note: the signatures which follow appear to be those of the person signing the declaration]
                        Township Clerk
            I Thomas Donelly do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Town Clerk for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
                        Thomas Donnelly
 
                        Assessor
            I Isaac Ferguson do promise and declare, that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Assessor for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
                        Isaac Ferguson
 
                        Collector
            I Thomas M. Brown do promise and declare that I will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Collector for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
                        Thomas M Brown
 
                        Town Wardens
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Town Wardens for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
                        A D Dougall
                        David Stinson


Page 196 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Note: The signatures on this page appear to be those of the person taking the oath]
                        Fence Viewers
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Fence Viewers for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
Charles Saylor                          Garrett Stinson
Robert Johnston
Gershom Vincent
David B,? Conger
Amos McDonald
W. C Dorland
Daniel Leavens
 
                        Pound Keepers
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do – Severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Pound Keepers for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
 
Henry Platt Oliver Dingman (TD)
Gershom Kincaid John Ruttan (TD)
Guy Spafford W H Huyck (TD)
Charles Saylor James C Parks (TD)
AD Dougall William C Yerex (TD
Joseph Baker Caleb T? Williams
Henry Southard  
 


Page 197 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Note: The signatures on this page appear to be those of the person taking the oath]
                        Road Masters
            We whose names are hereunto subscribed do Severally promise and declare that we will diligently and faithfully perform the duties of Road Masters for the Township of Hallowell for the present year
 
Charles Saylor William Christy
AD Dougall Henry B Cooper
Wm H Huyck (TD) TC Wilder
James C Parks (TD) John Lovell
Wilson O, Conger John W Shloults
Philip Rose (TD) Thomas Williamson
Calvin Par-Dan? Willet Jackson
Stephen W Vincent James Gibson
Daniel Leavens Reuben R Burlingham
Jeremiah C Bishop Henry B Stinson
John Murney Benjamin Simpson (TD)
Peter Lazier James Mulhollande
John English  
John? Osterhaut  
Gideon H Bowerman  
Calvin Tier?Vein?  
Minard McDonald  
Joseph Cumming  
WC Williams  
 


Page 198 – Carm Foster
[Transcribers Note: this is a blank page]


Page 199 – Carm Foster
                                                                        T Dou?
            Seven pence half penny for feeding horses and cattle 24 hours with 14lbs of Hay each animal    
            Two pence for feeding calves or sheep 24 hours with 24 lbs of Hay for every 6 sheep or Calves
            One penny half penny per head for feeding swine for every 24 hours and to feed them with 1 pint of pease or corn and sufficient water
            Pound Keepers Fees for empounding
                        For each horse, Cow, Ox, or Bull 9 p
                        For each sheep, Calf or Hog         do p
            Hallowell Jan 1st. 1848 Signed Charles Saylor 
                                                              David Conger