Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Military Settlements 1816

Sidney, Thurlow, Sophiasburgh, Ameliasburgh, Cramahe, Murray

Home Page WorldConnect Family File Contact Me
Records of the Bay of Quinte

Return of Persons who have received locations for lands in the Township of Sidney, Thurlow, Sophiasburgh, Ameliasburgh, Cramahe & Murray from the locating Departments at the head of the Bay of Quinty
20 Apr 1816 under D M Rogers Deputy Superintendent of Locations

Source: Crown Lands, Military Settlements, Soldiers and Emigrants, RG 1-158, 1816 - 1828, Vol 101, item 1, AO, MS693, reel 120
Note: This whole document is written in one hand and appears to be a later copy and back dated. There was an index so I was able to double check the spelling.
Randy Saylor,  transcribed 22 Apr 2008

In the Township of Sidney
Names
Russell Hawley
William McGrath
James Cochraine
John Cronk
Frederick Crimstone
James Hawley
James Miller
Aaron Sharp
Peter Sharp
Joseph Whipple
David Noppin
Owen Anderson
Thomas Anderson
Heirs of Joseph Bartlet 
Robert Anderson
John Anderson
William Babcock

No of persons 17
Description
Privt Glengy Lt Infy
Privt 10th Reg
t
Corporal   Do  Do
Private       Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Royal Scots
Do             Glengy Lt Infy
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
No of Lot
Front  1/2 ---- 3
Front  1/2 ---- 14
Rear  1/2 ---- 14
Front  1/2 ---- 16
Rear  1/2 ---- 16
Front  1/2 ---- 20
Front  1/2 ---- 22
Front  1/2 ---- 26
Rear  1/2 ---- 28
Rear  1/2 ---- 32
West  1/2 ---- 13 [15?]
Rear  1/2 ---- 17
Front  1/2 ---- 17
Front  1/2 ---- 16
Front  1/2 ---- 27
Rear  1/2 ---- 27
Front  1/2 ---- 29

Con
6
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
7
8
8
8
9
9
9
9
No of acres
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100

1700
Remarks
sec c 5 Oct 1818 on the Pet of ??






See Fiat W 26
Signed D M G Rogers, Depy Supt of Locations UC
In the Township of Thurlow
Names
Caleb Palmer
John Reynolds
David Bedwell
John Lindsay
Samuel Taylor
Robert Grace
David Willcox
James Lowe
James Demoray
John Doyle
William Bowen
David Mines
Jonas Abrahams
Jacob Oliver
Solomon Walker
William Taylor
Frances McQueen
William Hoyt
Daniel McKinnes
Ephraim Abbot
Martin Severs
Daniel Maybe
James Spencer

[next page]
Peter Maybe
Henry Ludowick
Christopher Obrian
John Jerollamyn [Gerolamy]
James Jerollamy Junr [Gerolamy]
James Jerollamy Senr [Gerolamy]
Philip Criller
John Lamb
Heirs of Alex McPherson
Willaim Lewis
Jeremiah Allan
George Wellbank
Jesse Reynolds
James Cummings
William McGrath
Thomas Parfit
Levi McDonell
Andrew Ransier
John Rogers
William Rogers
John Thompson
John Larsh
Alexr McDonell
Edward Anderson

No of persons 47
Description
Privt Glengy Lt Infy
Do             Do  Do
Sergt          Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Sergt          Do  Do
Private       Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Bugler        Do  Do
Private       Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do


Privt Glengy Lt Infy
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Corporal    Do  Do
Private       Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Bugler        Do  Do
Private       Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
No of Lot
Front  half ---- 31
Rear  1/2 ---- 31
West  1/2 ---- 31?
East  1/2 ---- 31?
Front  1/2 ---- 24
Rear  1/2 ---- 24
Front  1/2 ---- 26
Rear  half ---- 26
Front  half ---- 30
Rear  half ---- 30
Rear  half ---- 26
Front  half ---- 28
Rear  half ---- 28
Front half ---- 30
Rear  half ---- 30
Front  half ---- 13
Rear  half ---- 13
Front  half ---- 15
Rear  half ---- 15
Front  half ---- 17
Rear  half ---- 17
Front  half ---- 19
Rear  half ---- 19


Front  half ---- 21
Rear  half ---- 21
Front  half ---- 25
Rear  half ---- 25
Front half ---- 27
Rear  half ---- 27
Front  half ---- 10?
Rear  half ---- 10?
Front  half ---- 24
Rear  half ---- 24
Front  half ---- 30
Rear  half ---- 30
Front  half ---- 14
Rear  half ---- 14
Front  half ---- 20
Rear  half ---- 20
Front  half ---- 26
Rear  half ---- 26
Front  half ---- 8
Rear  half ---- 8
Front  half ---- 15
Rear  half ---- 15
Front  half ---- 22
Rear  half ---- 22
Con
1
1
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5


5
5
5
5
5
5
6
6
6
6
6
6
7
7
7
7
7
7
8
8
8
8
8
8
No of acres
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100


100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100

No acres 4700
Remarks
















This lot leased to Samson Barman OC 17 July 1816




???









Esc c 27 Dec 1820 in ???






See ???
Signed D M G Rogers, Depy Supt of Locations UC
In the Township of Sophiasburgh
Names
Heirs of Henry Farrington
James Dulmage
Samuel Taylor
Paul Nichols C for? CC 26 Feb 1840?
John Blueman
Nancy Brooks in trust for the heirs
Heirs of her late husband

No of persons 6
Description
Private Glengy Lt Infy
Corporal   Do  Do
Private       Do  Do
???             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Glengary Lt Infantry

No of Lot
Front  half ---- 61
Front  half---- 79
Front  half ---- 17
Front  half ---- 66
Rear   half ---- 66
Front  half ---- 73

[* = 2nd Con West of Green Point ??]
Con
2*
2
2
2
2
2
No of acres
100
100
100
100
100
100

600
Remarks







Carrying Place  24 April 1816  Signed D M G Rogers, Depy Supt of Locations UC
In the Township of Ameliasburgh
Names
Abraham Cronkhite
David Woodman
John Martin
John Hellerman
Thomas Lewis
Thadeus Lewis
Peter Vermiller Senr See fiat #4 MI
Benjamin Davison
William Vermiller
James Watson
Peter Vermiller Junr See Fiat #5 MI
John Tyler
Solomon Vermiller
Duncan McGuire
Description
Private Glengy Lt Infy
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Settler
Private Glengy Lt Infy
Settler
Private Glengy Lt Infy
Settler
Private    Do    Do
Settler
Private    Do    Do


No of Lot
Front  half 99
Rear   half 99
Front  half 92
Front  half 79
West Half 88
East Half 88
Rear   half 21
Front  half 21
Rear   half 26
Front  half  26
Front  half 10
Rear   half 10
Front  half 17
Rear   half17
Con
2nd from the bay
2nd from the Do
3rd  Do   Do
4th  Do   Do
5th  Do   Do
5th  Do   Do
2nd from the lake
2nd  Do   Do
2nd  Do   Do
2nd  Do   Do
3rd  Do   Do
Do  Do   Do
3rd  Do   Do
3rd  Do   Do
No of acres
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
Remarks

John Lamb by Special OC 27 Dec 1820




Peter Vermiller by there sons part on the lake by order of Genl Robinson






Carrying Place  24 April 1816  Signed D M G Rogers, Depy Supt of Locations UC
In the Township of Cramahe
Names
John Steinman
Children H Shoultz
Philip Mack
George Palmer
William Windover

No of persons 5
Description
Private Royal Scots
Do   delbalteville
Private Glengy Lt Infy
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do


No of Lot
Front 1/2  9
Front 1/2  16
Front 1/2  5
Front 1/2  9
Rear 1/2   9


Con
2
2
3
3
4

No of acres
100
100
100
100
100

no acres 500
Remarks
Settled duty performed as part? Edward Hatfull OC 26 Sept 1818






Signed D M G Rogers, Depy Supt of Locations UC
In the Township of Murray
Names
Edward Hattfull
John Brock
Joseph Harvey
William Jay
William Ireland
Capt Richd Bullock
Henry Mellville
Gilbert Cowan
Edward Evans
Thomas Potts
William Smith
James Braion?
James Holt Powers
Samuel Powers
William Branch
Ralph Bells
John Metcalf
William Meredith
John Bowman

[next page]
William Smith Jumr
John Flindall
John Sweep
Enoch Allard
Peter Vallier
Joseph Gold
John Nicklin
John Jackson
Lewis Lewis
William Page
Dirk Yeons?
Daniel Walker
Andrew Huffman
Nicholas Kuff
Luther E Eastling
Edward Bamber
John Bluett

No of persons 36


Description
Purser Royal Navy
Sergt Cann Fencibles
Private 41st Regt
Corporal  Do  Do
Settler
41st Regt Receig Officer
Emigrant
     Do
     Do
     Do
     Do
     Do
     Do
     Do
     Do
     Do
Sergt 19th Dragoons
Private 90th Regt
Private Glengy Lt Infy



Do              Do
Emigrant
Corpl Glengy Lt Infy
Private Glengy Lt Infy
Do             Do  Do
Do             Do  Do
Emigrant
      Do
Private 6th Regt
Settler
P. Canadn Fencibles
Private Glengy Lt Infy
Do             Do  Do
Do  Delbatteville Regt
Private Glengy Lt Infy
Emigrant
      Do

                         No acres
No of Lot
                 28
West Side 12
East Side 12
West Side 12
East half 13
                15
East Side 16
West Side 16
East Side 17
West Side 17
East Side 18
West Side 18
East Side 19
West Side 19
East Side 20
West Side 20
East Side 21
West Side 21



Do            9
8
10
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
 front pt  5?
 front 1/2  9            
---------
    
Con
A
B
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
C



Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
Do
9
2

----------
No of acres
200
100
100
100
100
200
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100



100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100

3800
Remarks
Inspected by Moorse re report see  copy of report page 15 of ??

Should be E 1/2 no 13 Capt Bullock 22 Feb 1819? & W 1/2  13 ?? Jay
?? West side of No 13 ????
East 1/2 No 14 by the Bay Capt Bullock not 22 Feb 1819?
Maurice Hickey front 1/2 no 12
John Brock rear 1/2 No 12 - Capt ?? 22 Feb 1819
James Williams W 1/2 No 11
David Knight E 1/2 No 11





See RB No 14 p371 & petition of Edward Hatfull







Since located to Samuel Hea???? see the papers attached to hs petition in the Council Office








See First No X 18 Mily B4 Page # 261 ??


See First No F 19 Mily B4 Page # 26

Inspd by S Sherwood see copy of W Rogers Report page ?? see W 1/2  No 5. 2 Con East 7. 8. ??