Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Militia Pensions, War 1812

Northumberland, Hastings, Prince Edward and Lennox Counties

Home Page WorldConnect Family File Contact Me

Militia Records

Militia Pensions, War 1812 - 1815, Return for 1876 - 77
[A List] showing the names of all [surviving] veterans who have proved their rights
to partake in the grant of $50 000 voted last session of Parliament in favor of Militiamen of 1812-15,
and the action taken in each case during the current financial year.


Source: Militia Pensions, War 1812 - 15, Department of Militia and Defence, printed by Order of Parliament, 1877, Ottawa, Toronto Public Library
, 331.25291355C

Copyright
Randy Saylor, transcriber, March 2011



Northumberland County
Post Office Case # Name Amt Paid Remarks
Northumberland


Pages 30 - 31








Baltimore 3467 Reuben W Parker   Services not proved
Bomanton 2386 William Brisbin 20 00
do 2267 Benjamin Purdy 20 00
Brighton 2785 Timothy Colby 20 00
do
3071 Joseph Cryderman   Left Limits
do
1558 Joseph Gibson 20 00
do
1560 John M Lawson 20 00
do
1561 David Shear   No return
do 1559 John Sprung 20 00
do 837 Caleb Thompkins 20 00
do 1946 Ferdinand Vansicklin 20 00
Castleton 65 Samuel Blakely   Dead
do 445 Jonathan Gaffield 20 00
do 290 James Moore 20 00
do 64 James Phillips 20 00
do 63 Benjamin Williams 20 00
Cobourg 2746 Abraham Culver 20 00
do 2480 W.F.H. Culver 20 00
do 344 John McCarthy 20 00
do 831 Ebenezer Perry   Dead
Codrington 1944 David Orser 20 00
Colborne 1244 John P Huycke 20 00
Dartford 1068 Joseph Young 20 00
do 2225 John Darling   Services not proved
Eddystone 1943 Harden Eddy 20 00
do 2151 James Purdy 20 00
do 3239 Isaac Tucker 20 00
Gore's Landing 2777 Joseph harris 20 00
Grafton 2149 Turnam Hinman 20 00
Haldimand 2150 Jared Lewis Sweet   Dead
Hamilton Twsp 993 Hiram Ash 20 00
Munich 2257 John Sundy   Dead
Murray 1971 Benjamin Preston 20 00
Norham 2174 Nicholas Cornelius 20 00
do 1367 Benjamin Reynolds 20 00
do 1366 Elakam Weller 20 00
Rosa 1919 Abraham Maybee 20 00
Smithfield 1948 Henry H Johnson   Dead
Vernonville 2388 James Purdy 20 00
do 3076 James Norton   Services not proved
Warworth 2716 Francois Dubuc 20 00
do 1365 Benjamin Hicks 20 00
do 963 George Sexton   Dead
Wicklow 1177 Martin Hubbel 20 00
do 3224 Ephraim Doolittle 20 00


Hastings County
Post Office Case # Name Amt Paid Remarks
HASTINGS



Pages 18 - 20



Bannockburn 2194 Philip Roblin 20 00
Belleville 1090 Jonas Canniff 20 00
do 1706 James Carscallen 20 00
do 753 Robert Davis 20 00
do 638 Abraham Diamond 20 00
do 636 John Diamond 20 00
do 44 William Diamond 20 00
do 1705 Thomas Empey   Dead
do 3124 Thos T Fralick 20 00
do 810 Joseph Height 20 00
do 463 Elijah Ketcheson 20 00
do 639 Joseph P Huyck 20 00
do 3157 Alexander McIntosh   No Return
do 464 James McTaggart 20 00
do 1380 Luke Ostrum 20 00
do 262 Philip Zwick 20 00
do 2005 Cornelius Badgley 20 00 Services not proved
Blessington 3449 Peter Hubbel   On list for 1st July 1877
Bridgewater 2980 Thomas Lindsay 20 00
do 3328 Beloni Fortin 20 00
Cannifton 1371 Apollo Jones   No Return
do 3440 John Howard   Services not proved
Chapman 2379 James C Parks 20 00
Foxboro 754 Joseph Thrasher 20 00
Frankford 622 Alexander Chisholm 20 00
do 2709 John G Smith 20 00
do 2705 Zachariah Vanmeer 20 00
Harold 1626 William Cole 20 00
do 2825 Henry McMillan 20 00
Halloway 3996 Patrick Simpson 20 00
Madoc 1814 Charles St. Charles 20 00
Marysville 1874 William Young 20 00
Philipston 943 Peter Denys 20 00
do 1194 William Sills 20 00
Queensboro' 2797 Francis Dafoe 20 00
Spring Brook 1261 Isaac Huff 20 00
Shannonville 3167 Joseph Hill 20 00
Stirling 2047 Eli Benedict 20 00
do 1347 Frederick Keller 20 00
do 1438 Amos L Smith 20 00
do 962 Davod Vancott 20 00
Trenton  8318 James Vandervoort 20 00
do 2471 Charles Alger   No Return
do 2298 Lyman Davis 20 00
do 1921 Etienne Duquette 20 00
do 1920 Francois Goulette   No Return
do 2011 Robert Weller 20 00
do 2439 John Howser 20 00
do 2731 Tob. Walter Meyers 20 00
do 2297 John W Meyers 20 00
do 2440 James Vandervoort   Services not proved
Thomasburgh 2795 Jacob Crankight 20 00
Tweed 2981 James Rogers 20 00
Thurlow 1876 Cornelius Grinsolus 20 00
do 462 Jacob McMaster 20 00
Wallbridge 461 Thomas Ketcheson   Services not proved
do 717 Samuel E Rose 20 00


Prince Edward County
Post Office Case # Name Amt Paid Remarks
Prince Edward



Pages 34 - 35








Albury 1534 Peter Dempsey
Dead
do 1970 Isaac Dempsey
Dead
Ameliasburgh 1430 Cornelius Huyck
Dead
do 2708 John Lambert 20 00
do 1945 John Tillotson 20 00
Bloomfield 1016 Abraham Cannon 20 00
do 1017 James Cooper 20 00
do 2189 Daniel Leavens 20 00
do 2183 Eliphalet Leavens 20 00
Cherry Valley 862 Parnum Burlingham   Dead
do 868 James Potter Spencer 20 00
Consecon 1298 Gibbs Squier 20 00
do 1399 John Young 20 00
do 1069 James Pierson 20 00
Demorestville 1170 Jacob Roblin   Dead
do 1176 Nathaniel Parks 20 00
do 2826 Simeon Keltner 20 00
Green Point 870 Levi Roblin 20 00
do 1174 Jacob Short 20 00
Hallowell 864 Abraham Fry 20 00
do 863 William Yerex 20 00
Hillier 1245 Lyman Smith 20 00
do 1128 Alexander Rutter   Services not proved
Milford 1952 Jacob Hughes 20 00
North Port 1173 Joseph Morden 20 00
Picton 1018 Benjamin Bristol 20 00
do 1400 Thomas David 20 00
do 871 John Gerou   Dead
do 865 Jacob Hover 20 00
do 2788 Joseph Johnson 20 00
do 869 Abraham Lazier 20 00
do 909 Jonathan Martin   Dead
do 2188 Elijah Orser 20 00
do 402 Jacob Peteeson [sic] 20 00
do 1175 John Richards 20 00
do 2049 T. Smith Wood 20 00
Prinyer 959 Conrad Bongard 20 00
Point Traverse 1462 Duncan McCrimmon 20 00
Rednersville 1847 James Cobus Rush 20 00
do 2367 John Snider 20 00
Ross More 2739 James McWilliams 20 00
West Lake 2185 John Mastin 20 00
Wellington 3451 William Garrat   On list for 1st July 1877


Lennox County
Post Office Case # Name Amt Paid Remarks
LENNOX



Pages 23 - 25








do 910 Stephen Robbin 20 00
Bath 1871 Martin Aylworth   Dead
do 935 Colman Bristol 20 00
do 1873 William Burlay 20 00
Ernestown 1398 Peter Amey 20 00
do 570 John Link 20 00
do 2036 Lucas Sharp 20 00
Morven 1014 Jacob Smith 20 00
do 284 Johnson Howley 20 00
do 2750 Silas Johnson 20 00
Mill Haven 2754 Jacob Miller 20 00
Napanee 118 Michel Bezeau 20 00
do 1083 John W Bristol 20 00
do 283 John Davy 20 00
do 678 George Hill Deltor [sic] 20 00
do 706 John Hawley 20 00
do 1850 Henry Kennedy    Left Limits
do 1263 William Kerby 20 00
do 351 Garrett Kimmerly 20 00
Napanee 354 John Kimmerley 20 00
do 1084 William Lattimer 20 00
do 164 Joseph W Morden 20 00
do 350 Frederick Oliver 20 00
do 738 George Schryver 20 00
do 507 William Scott 20 00
do 119 Asa Shermahorn 20 00
do 353 Amos Shermahorn 20 00
do 2751 Jonas Vanalstine   Services not proved
do 2982 John Young 20 00
do 1152 David William   Services not proved
Odessa 122 Joseph Chatterson 20 00
do 220 Daniel David 20 00
do 2195 Dennis Lucas 20 00
do 1221 Jonathan Parrott 20 00
do 16 Samuel Smith 20 00
do 1466 John Vermett   Dead
do 3428 Solomon Leaman 20 00 On list for 1st July 1877
do 2755 Daniel Babcock 20 00
do 3461 John Asselstine 20 00 Services not proved
Parma 737 John Dafoe 20 00
do 16?8 Jacob Huffnail 20 00
do 1151 Jacob Rikely 20 00
Roblin 352 David Pringle 20 00
do 2792 George Young   Dead
Selby 1150 Daniel Dafoe 20 00
do 117 Hugh Benn 20 00
do 355 George Haines 20 00
Sillsville 708 William Bell Sills 20 00
do 1645 Joseph Card 20 00
Violet 1739 John Storms   On list for 1st July 1877
Wilton 3057 Eli Babcock 20 00
do 2846 Andrew Kellar 20 00