Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

Old Cemetery Message Board Jan 2003 - Mar 2004

INTRODUCTION:  This message board was once hosted by bravenet.com.  Due primarily to the inability through the free hosting provided by bravenet to protect against the prevalence of electronic email harvesters aka "spambots" from harvesting submitter's emails and sending them spam and secondarily to the prevalence of cumbersome pop-ups, I made the decision to discontinue the message board.
If you enjoy communication through the message board medium, my suggestion is to use the Daviess County ancestry.com board which employs techniques that all but eliminate for now the ability of a spambot to harvest an email and currently does not use pop-ups.
The entries below have been altered to have their email addresses removed.  I will serve as intermediary for now to contact anyone who submitted to this board.  --steve reid

Subject:   goins
Name:   Joe Harris
Date Posted:   Mar 29, 04 - 12:26 PM
Email:    
Message:   Need death dates on the goins that are buried in Lick fork Cemetery.

 

Subject:   Re: goins
Name:   Steve Reid
Date Posted:   Mar 30, 04 - 9:09 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:   Cynthia Robinson's index to Daviess County transcriptions (generally not as accurate as the transcription itself, but more handy) has this on GOINS buried in Lick Fork:
Claude b 29 Jan 1894 d 25 Oct 1914
Elizabeth A. b 12 Oct 1866 d 2 Nov 1941
Granville G. b abt 18 Feb 1839 d 6 Mar 1892
James M. abt 16 Apr 1833 d 16 Feb 1908
James W. b 1870 d 1960
John B. b 25 Jun 1861 d 8 Jan 1925
Mattie b 1875 d 1962
Mary J. b abt 12 Feb 1847 d 12 sep 1901
Maude A. b abt sep 1886 d 1 Jan 1893
Sophy Jane b abt 10 jun 1837 d 2 Mar 1892
Other GOINS buried in nearby Trosper Cemetery.

 

Subject:   Enyart Cemetary
Name:   Lorelei Redmond
Date Posted:   Mar 24, 04 - 5:54 PM
Email:    
Message:   I am looking for any information on the Enyart Cemetary. Particulary H.W. Enyart and his daughter Permelia Chiles and her husband Col. Richard B Chiles. I understand they are all buried at this site and I need to know where to locate it. I will be in the area this summer.
Thanks

 

Subject:   Re: Enyart Cemetary
Name:   Steve Reid
Date Posted:   Mar 31, 04 - 6:43 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:   I have been to Enyart Cemetery and have quite a bit of information for you. I will update what I have over the next few weeks and let you know when I am finsihed

 

Subject:   Re: Re: Enyart Cemetary
Name:   Lorelei Redmond
Date Posted:   Mar 31, 04 - 9:59 PM
Email:    
Message:   Thanks!!! I look forward to that information when you are done.

 

Subject:   WILSON CEMETERY
Name:   Marshall Wyatt
Date Posted:   Feb 6, 04 - 11:53 AM
Email:    
Message:   can anyone tell me the names of the people that are buried in the Wilson Cemetery off of Ivory rd.
I'm specifically looking for the william and Dorcas Wilson family.
thank You
Jack

 

Subject:   Re: WILSON CEMETERY
Name:   Steve Reid
Date Posted:   Mar 21, 04 - 8:03 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:   Could you specify birth and/or death dates for Dorcas & William?

 

Subject:   Dillon, Dillin, Poe, Peugh, Pugh
Name:   Larry Evans
Date Posted:   Oct 14, 03 - 4:05 PM
Email:    
Message:   I am looking for the burial site of James (Jimmie) Dillon born 4 Nov. 1868 and died 11 Oct. 1869 who is buried in the Salmon Cemetary so I'm told. Also I am looking for the burial sites of my great grandfather William Dillon or Dillin who was born 1819 and died unknown date and great grandmother Lydia Poe Dillon or Peugh or Pugh maiden name spelling unknown for sure although some records found show it Poe. She was born about 1816 possibly Tennessee and died between 1870 & 1880. She was on the 1870 Benton Township Daviess County Census but not on the 1880 one. I'm only guessing they are buried in the Salmon Cemetary as that is where their grandson Jimmie is supposed to be buried.

 

Subject:   Re: Dillon, Dillin, Poe, Peugh, Pugh
Name:   Steve Reid
Date Posted:   Dec 16, 03 - 2:11 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:   Robinson's index to Daviess County Cemeteries lists three DILLON surnames, all buried in Salmon Cemetery:
Lydia Abt 30 Sep 1814 - 28 Apr 1880
Julia A. 21 Mar 1850 - 1 Dec 1865
James died 11 Oct 1866
I would still verify this data against an actual transcription (you can write the Daviess County Library in Gallatin and request a copy for a nominal fee) as there are mistakes in this index.

 

Subject:   Grimes
Name:   Martha Grimes
Date Posted:   Apr 10, 03 - 10:33 PM
Email:    
Message:   I am looking for the grave of Richard Grimes born 1838 in KY, died 1901 in MO...most likely Daviess Co. His second wife is buried in Muddy Creek Cem., Pattonsburg, Daviess Co. MO., but I can not locate Richard. Can anyone help? Has anyone came across any Grimes in this general area? Thanks

 

Subject:   John Dowdy
Name:   Marcia Contreras
Date Posted:   Mar 6, 03 - 10:27 PM
Email:    
Message:   I am looking for the grave or any information on John Dowdy. He was in the 1840 census but not the 1850 in Gallatin. His wife and children were in the 1850 census and left there in 1854 to move to California. The only information I have found so far, was his daughter, Elizabeth Dowdy married James V. Hoover. Any info. would be greatly appreciated.

 

Subject:   Re: John Dowdy
Name:   steve
Date Posted:   Mar 25, 03 - 11:13 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:  
Marcia--

As I am currently working on a transcription of the Daviess County 1850 census, one of the major themes seems to be the lack of burial information for antebellum deaths. It would appear that a large majority of these deaths were buried without tombstones, thus prohibiting transcription a century (or more) later. Otherwise, mother nature has a quiet, steady way of making the tombstone illegible.

 

Subject:   This Message Board...
Name:   Suzan Paschen
Date Posted:   Mar 1, 03 - 7:55 PM
Email:    
Message:   What a fine place!! I'll visit often. Thanks Steve.
 

 

Subject:   Gibson/Goble
Name:   Arlene Gregoire
Date Posted:   Feb 22, 03 - 8:07 PM
Email:    
Message:   I would like to find the burial place for my gg-grandfather, Levy Gibson (Gipson) who lived in Marion Twp, Daviess County in 1870; died by 1879. Levy's wife's name was Elizabeth Goble Gibson. Also interested in the Goble surname in Daviess County.

 

Subject:   Re: Gibson/Goble
Name:   steve
Date Posted:   Mar 2, 03 - 3:21 AM
Email:   steve reid
Message:  
Robinson's index to Daviess County Cemetery transcriptions lists no matching entries for your Gibson names though 13 are listed; Robinson lists no Goble surnames.



Neighboring DeKalb county does have both Gibson and Goble surnames in the DeKalb County Census, but no matches.



Neither have listings for GIPSON.



Keep at it, Levy might just turn up buried elsewhere besides Daviess County.
 

 

Subject:   Hatfields
Name:   George Washington Hatfield
Date Posted:   Feb 22, 03 - 12:20 PM
Email:    
Message:   I would be interested in anything on the Hatfields, Raders,

and the Hatfield land near Bancroft.

 

Subject:   Re: Hatfields
Name:   Suzan Paschen
Date Posted:   Mar 1, 03 - 7:22 PM
Email:    
Message:  
There is only one Hatfield listed in Robinson's Cemetery Index of Daviess Co.

Sarah C. abt 30 Jan 1893 24 Mar 1893 Mt Zion d/o S.E.



There are several Rader's listed which I will send you by separate e-mail.

Suzie
 

 

Subject:   Re: Hatfields
Name:   Suzan Paschen
Date Posted:   Mar 1, 03 - 8:53 PM
Email:    
Message:  
I tried to e-mail a list of Rader burials directly to you. The mail bounced. Please contact me - suzie

 

 

Subject:   Looking for Roberts burial
Name:   Jennifer Wathen
Date Posted:   Feb 20, 03 - 9:07 AM
Email:    
Message:   I live in MS and I am hoping that someone who has access to Daviess county cemetery records would do me the kindness of looking someone up for me. Two of my 2nd great-grandfather's brothers lived in Daviess county. They were James Roberts and William T. Roberts. I know that James and his wife, Millie, are buried in Crab Orchard Cemetery, but I have no idea where William and his wife, Irene/Irena, are buried. I know that in 1860, Wm. was living in Jefferson Twp., in 1870 in Grand River Twp., in 1880 in Union Twp. and by the 1900 census he was living within the town of Gallatin. There is no telling which township they are buried in! I sure would appreciate some help

 

Subject:   Re: Looking for Roberts burial
Name:   Suzan Paschen
Date Posted:   Mar 1, 03 - 5:44 PM
Email:    
Message:  
Hi Jennifer!

I have been away from the genealogy for a while, and have just found this message board.

I have spent much time touring the cemetery records of Boone County looking for our William b.1805 KY. If I'm not mistaken I think I found William T. (and Irene)there. Either that or I found them on a Boone Co. census. You may want to take a look there, or if I get to it first I will e-mail you.

I left Earthlink and am with Adelphia now. Either Booksetc, or Rootsetc.

Suzie
 

 

Subject:   Re: Re: Looking for Roberts burial
Name:   Anonymous
Date Posted:   Mar 2, 03 - 6:17 AM
Message:  
Suzie,



I'm glad to have your new e-mail address - I will reply in more detail by e-mail and let you know what I have found for William T. and his family sence we last corresponded. Anyway, I have found William & his family in the 1860-1900 census in Daviess county. So, I really believe they would have been buried in that county. Plus, Irene was still alive as of the 1900 census, so the Irene you found buried in Boone county couldn't be her.

 

Subject:   Tombstone for Thomas Steele?
Name:   Judy Abbess
Date Posted:   Feb 6, 03 - 7:54 PM
Email:    
Message:   Hi, Thomas Steele, 12 Oct 1817 to 20 Feb 1882, is buried at Centenery Cemetery. If he has a tombstone, would it be possible for someone to photograph and send it to me. Thanks in advance. Judy Abbess

 

Subject:   Re: Tombstone for Thomas Steele?
Name:   Judy Abbess
Date Posted:   Feb 9, 03 - 5:42 PM
Email:    
Message:  
Great news, a very nice lady from Livingston County photographed the tombstone and emailed it to me. Thanks, but my need has already been met. Judy

 

Subject:   Re: Re: Tombstone for Thomas Steele?
Name:   steve
Date Posted:   Feb 9, 03 - 6:39 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:  
I'm so happy you were able to get the photo you were looking for; I didn't have it. If your sender gave permission, we could include it online. I am also glad you took the time to update us so others would know you didn't need it still. --Steve

 

Subject:   Re: Re: Re: Tombstone for Thomas Steele?
Name:   Judy Abbess
Date Posted:   Feb 9, 03 - 6:54 PM
Email:    
Message:  
Hi Steve, I will certainly ask her. It would be wonderful to have Thomas out there in case someone else is looking for him. Thanks for the idea. Judy

 

Subject:   Old Scotland Cemetery/Church of Christ
Name:   Shirley Siems Terry
Date Posted:   Jan 31, 03 - 11:58 AM
Email:    
Message:   What happened to the Old Scotland Cemetery?



Shirley Siems Terry

 

Subject:   Re: Old Scotland Cemetery/Church of Christ
Name:   steve
Date Posted:   Feb 2, 03 - 6:42 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:  
I have listed this cemetery simply under "Scotland" as I can't find any historical reference to "Old Scotland."

You can view the Scotland Cemetery webpage at: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sareid/CemSheets/scotland.htm

If you meant something else by your question, you might resubmit.

--Steve

 

Subject:   Re: Re: Old Scotland Cemetery/Church of Christ
Name:   Shirley Siems Terry
Date Posted:   Feb 3, 03 - 4:36 PM
Email:    
Message:  
Steve,



Thanks for responding. I've only been to the Old Scotland Cemetery, once almost at dusk, so I'm not familiar with your area, the various cemeteries and towns, etc.



In 1986, Margaret Harrah of Gallatin, a Terry cousin of my husbands, sent me a newspaper clipping evidently from 1956 which was headed "Old Scotland Church Observes Its Centennial." I typed it up and returned it to her. It says it was originally the Pilot Grove Christian Church but later came to be known as the Scotland Church of Christ.



I also have a typed copy of a page written by W.S.Brown between 1886 and 1894 concerning the church's history.



I would be happy to send you copies of these pages if you are interested. I could scan and send them or send by snail mail. I'm not sure how readable they'd be scanned.



This business of Pilot Grove and Old Scotland is really confusing to me because I have what I think is a complete listing of Old Scotland Cemetery burials (which I could also send) which does not include our Hammons photographed on your Old Pilot Grove Cemetery site.



Shirley Siems Terry

 

Subject:   Re: Re: Re: Old Scotland Cemetery/Church of Christ
Name:   steve
Date Posted:   Feb 3, 03 - 11:06 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:  
Shirley,

You are absolutely correct about Scotland being formerly called Pilot Grove and have touched upon perhaps the #1 confusing cemetery name issue for Daviess County. Here's how the name game goes:



"Pilot Grove" is the historical name for Scotland Cemetery identified as #4 in Washington Twp on my 2003 map ( http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~sareid/map2003.htm )



"Old Pilot Grove" is a different cemetery near Scotland identified as #2 in Lincoln Twp on map.



"Pilot Grove #1" is another unique cemetery not far from either the two mention cemeteries and is identified as #3 in Lincoln Twp on map.



"Pilot Grove #2" is the fourth unique cemetery with the words "Pilot Grove" in them. It is cemetery #8 in Jamesport township and as you may have guessed not far from "Old Pilot Grove" cemetery.



If you can keep all these straight, you are entitled to the official "PG" cemetery club of Daviess County.



As far as sending me the church's history--go for it either way!



--Steve

 

Subject:   Re: Re: Re: Old Scotland Cemetery/Church of Christ
Name:   Shirley Siems Terry
Date Posted:   Sep 29, 03 - 2:01 PM
Email:    
Message:   Just wanted to update my e-mail address. Wayne and I had the pleasure of visiting Old Scotland Cemetery in early September 2003. It is well maintained. Wayne tooks lots of digital pictures in about four trips to the cemetery. As members of the church of Christ, we were thrilled to be able to attend a Sunday morning church service in this church established in 1856. Since it is a rural church with fewer and fewer people living in the area, the congregation is quite small where once it numbered over 100. We think everyone in attendance that morning was related to Wayne through either his Terry, Hammond or Dinnel ancestors.

 

Subject:   Shaffer Family
Name:   Virginia Rose
Date Posted:   Jan 27, 03 - 11:41 AM
Email:    
Message:   Hello, I am trying to find the graves of my gt. grandmother's brother and family. His name was Alfred P. Shaffer who died in Jamesport about 1890. One of his daughter's, Mary Shaffer had worked for the Drummond Hotel.I believe she never married. I do have some pictures. If anyone can help me find his grave or the grave of Mary, I certainly would appreciate it.

 

Subject:   Re: Shaffer Family
Name:   steve
Date Posted:   Jan 28, 03 - 9:55 AM
Email:   steve reid
Message:  
Virginia,

I don't have any record showing a burial for Alfred P. or Mary Shaffer and they are not listed in Robinson's Cemetery Index. Although the Index is not comprehensive, it would certainly make me at least ponder if your SHAFFERs are indeed buried in Daviess County.

If I were to suggest a next step would be to search probate records for a will to pin down an exact date of death. With an exact date you could scan local papers archived at the MO State Historical Society and see if there exists an obituary.

Neither of these suggestions comes without a significant time investment, but at least you are far from being at a "dead-end."

Have fun, Steve

 

Subject:   Welcome to the Message Board!
Name:   steve
Date Posted:   Jan 26, 03 - 12:39 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:   Welcome one and all! I have been long in the planning of having a board such as this so we can better share our knowledge of Daviess County Cemeteries. You do not need to be a member of any mailing list and you are strongly encouraged to actively participate with questions, comments, etc. I will moderate this board and answer questions to the best of my knowledge, but I fully expect others to jump in as well thereby allowing a group conversation rather than just two-way. In closing, may I suggest 3 basic rules:

(1) Keep it relevant to Daviess County Cemeteries.

(2) Keep it clean and mind your manners.

(3) Have fun!!! This will only be as good as we make it.

 

Subject:   Re: Welcome to the Message Board!
Name:   Robert J. Lessa
Date Posted:   Apr 2, 03 - 2:13 PM
Email:    
Message:  
Lookimg for the burial place of Charles B. Munson and his first wife Roxanna and any of his children one dau. married a Kellogg and another married a Muenier.



Roxanna d. in 1879 and Charles in 1884. He was a restaurant/grocer owner in Winstonville.

 

Subject:   Munson surname
Name:   steve
Date Posted:   Apr 5, 03 - 10:33 PM
Email:   steve reid
Message:   Denise Huffman in 2000 made a nice Winston cemetery transcription posted to the web at:

http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/mo/daviess/cemeteries/winston.txt

In this transcription, she notes a MUNSON surname tombstone as "unreadable."

In 1971, the Daughters of the American Revolution Gallatin chapter made a transcription of Winston Cemetery. While I do not have this transcription readily available, about 1993 Cynthia Robinson made an index of all the DAR transcriptions including Winston. In Robinson's index a Charles B. Munson died 1884 and a Roxanna Munson died 1879 are buried in Winston Cemetery.