Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

 

1850 Daviess County, Missouri, Census & Slaveowner Index
With Selected 1860 Census Family Links

November 2003 by Steve Reid

 

Guide

    The asterisk (*) following the surname indicates a slaveowner.  There are 77 slaveowners in the 1850, all but 2 listed as heads of household.  Images of the slave index are also available on the Mackley website.
    The number to the left of the name in this transcription is Column #2: Family number, rather than Column #1, household.

Accuracy

     I feel confident this is a high-quality index although I am not confident I have compiled it error-free.  I have done limited spot checking against individual entries at ancestry.com and do feel superior to that index, particularly in the less common name area.  One of the advantages I have is my experience in dealing with Daviess County surnames and possess both a working knowledge and a number of county resources at hand with which to check for plausible names when reasoning is required.  I have noted with question marks ( ? ) handwriting I could not determine.
     Middle initials are the least likely items to be accurate due to the census taker's handwriting.  I found it fairly impossible to distinguish between a standalone capital "L" from a "S" and a capital "I" from a "J", resulting in a myriad of question marks for middle initials.  Distinguishing vowels and lowercase letters "r" from "n" were decided many times by context.
     Of course you can view the census yourself courtesy the Missouri Mackley Census Images available online at:  http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mackley/1850MoCoImageLinksPages/Daviess50ImagesPage.htm  Other indices include a 1850 census transcription by Nadine Hodges in book form only available Family History Library in Salt Lake City which I have not consulted.  Ancestry.com is not readily clear on who did their index.
     I am most solicitous of anyone wishing to point out any faults on this transcription and am committed to posting corrections to this index to keep it as perfect as possible.  Do keep in mind that (1) I have attempted to preserve the original spelling of the census taker even when I know it is in error and (2) there are entries where it is quite evident that multiple interpretations are possible and in these instances I reserve the right of referee for this transcription.  In these latter cases, I would be happy to explain my reasoning. 

Comparing the 1850 to the 1860 Census

     To the right of the surname is information in parenthesis about the individual as found in the 1860 Daviess County Census transcription by Mary Inglis Sims.  I did not look for all names so a lack of parenthetical information does not necessarily indicate exclusion from the Daviess County 1860 census.
     The 1860 census enumerates families in the following subdivisions:  Jackson Twp 8%, Jamesport Twp 1%, Grand River Twp 22%, Salem Twp 12%, Benton Twp 12%, Jefferson Twp 23%, Harrison Twp 6%, Gallatin Twp 11%, Town of Gallatin 5%.  Note that the 1860 political townships differ geographically from townships of later censuses.  The 1860 census has 1597 families, or double the 792 families of the 1850 census.  The 1850 census is not enumerated into township subdivisions.
     If put into 1860 townships, the 1850 census would order somewhat like this:  Jefferson Twp -->Gallatin Twp-->Harrison Twp-->Jackson Twp-->Grand River Twp-->Salem Twp-->Benton Twp.  This is a huge oversimplification with switchbacks between townships evident; yet it is a basic backbone, nonetheless.  I did not identify a single head enumerated in the 1850 census also enumerated in the 1860 township area of Jamesport; be it noted that only two persons 10-20 years old in Jamesport Twp 1860 census were born in Missouri giving likely evidence of immigration to Jamesport Twp after 1850 for the 1860 families.  Also noted is that the Town of Gallatin 1860 subdivision was not readily distinguished in the 1850 census although many tended to be enumerated in the 1860 version of Gallatin Twp.

History of this Transcription

    I began this transcription in March 2003 for personal use, but I grew interested in the project and thought perhaps my findings might be useful to someone else besides myself.  Having invested a fair amount of time in this project, I would be interested in your personal feedback what you find useful about this transcription.

 

1850 Daviess Co. Census: Enumeration in 1860 Daviess County Census:
Page 352 -- 19 Aug  
1        John Hopkins*  (Salem Twp, p. 428)
2        John Dearing     
3        Elisha Koger  
4        Lewis B. Lynn  
5        Elisha Koger  
6        James Koger*  
7        John H. Orr (Gallatin Twp, p. 531)
8        Nathan Harman (Jefferson Twp, p. 504)
Page 352A -- 20 Aug  
9        Charles Morris  
10    Jeremiah Shelly (two families Jefferson Twp:  p. 496 & p. 504)
11    John H. Morris  
12    William Wiser  
13    Henry N. Creekmore (Jefferson Twp, p. 493)
14    Elisha B. Creekmore (Gallatin Twp, p. 531)
Page 353 -- 21 Aug  
15    John P. Creekmore (Died 1859; wife and children, Jefferson Twp, p. 494)
16    Hutson T. Reid (Jefferson Twp, p. 484)
17    Samuel Marksberry (Jefferson Twp, p. 483)
18    George W. Duncan (Jefferson Twp, p. 483)
19    Josiah Taylor  
20    Joseph H. Mallory (Jefferson Twp, p. 493)
Page 353A -- 22 Aug  
21    Elisha Frost (Jefferson Twp, p. 483)
22    Christopher M. Myers (Jefferson Twp, p. 489)
23    Magdalene Patton (Jefferson Twp, p. 493)
24    James Hannah (Jefferson Twp, p. 507)
25    Tobias Miller  
26    William Smith  
27    William Prewitt (Jefferson Twp, p. 473)
Page 354 -- 23 Aug  
28    Thomas R. Gilbreath (Jefferson Twp, p. 506)
29    Christopher Myers  
30    Jeremiah Harman (Jefferson Twp, p. 506)
31    William Oldacre  
Page 354A -- 23 Aug  
32    Joseph Smith  
33    Henry Vanover  
34    David Henderson (Jefferson Twp, p. 464)
35    Mark F. Trotter  
36    Joseph H. Breeden  
37    Greenville Blankenship (Benton Twp, p. 431)
Page 355 -- 23 Aug  
38    Richard Blankenship (Jefferson Twp, p. 498)
39    John McCully  
40    Martha Henderson  
41    Jeremiah Campbell  
42    Allen B? Nance (Jefferson Twp, p. 470)
Page 355A -- 24 Aug  
43    John A. Brown  
44    Ephraim Bristow (Jefferson Twp, p. 470)
45    Moses Stevens  
46    Lewis Sweeny (Jefferson Twp, p. 471)
47    George Youtsey (Jefferson Twp, p. 471)
Page 356 -- 24 Aug  
48    Benjamin Shrum (Jefferson Twp, p. 470)
49    Johnathon D. Trotter (Jefferson Twp, p. 461)
50    Josiah Davis (Jefferson Twp, p. 468)
51    Joseph B. Hopkins (Gallatin Twp, p. 548)
52    Jesse Ninemires (Jefferson Twp, p. 466)
53    Charles B. Williams* (Jefferson Twp, p. 492)
Page 356A -- 28 Aug  
54    John W. Patton  
55    Elizabeth Brown  
56    David Brown (Jefferson Twp, p. 468)
57    Samuel Brown (Jefferson Twp, p. 466)
58    David Youtsey (Jefferson Twp, p. 469)
59    William Roper  (Jefferson Twp, p. 463)
60    James Brown  
Page 357 -- 29 Aug  
61    Adam Kirby  
62    Thomas Pennington (Jefferson Twp, p. 462)
63    Ebenezer Fields* (Jefferson Twp, p. 462)
64    John Henderson  
65    Garritson Grantham (Jefferson Twp, p. 461)
66    John Blankenship  
67    James Gibson  
Page 357A -- 30 Aug  
68    Peter Dailey (Died 1853; children in Jefferson Twp, p. 477)
69    Handley Webb  
70    Elijah Turner  
71    Isaac Gromer (Died by 1860; wife with daughter in Benton Twp, p. 446)
72    Mathew Rowland  
73    John Stout (Jefferson Twp, p. 459)
74    William Brown  
75    John Brown  
Page 358 -- 30 Aug  
76    David Gromer* (Jefferson Twp, p. 457)
77    Harvey Cooper  
78    Taylor McCulley*  
79    Obed Keller  
80    Elijah Frost  
Page 358A -- 31 Aug  
81    Benjamin Vesser  
82    Kendrick Johnson (Jefferson Twp, p. 507)
83    John Deering (Jefferson Twp, p. 499)
84    Henry G. Deering (Jefferson Twp, p. 504)
85    Balsam K? Hines (Jefferson Twp, p. 498)
Page 359 -- 31 Aug  
86    David Smith  
87    Solomon Frazer  
88    William Taylor  
89    Mary Johnson  
90    Levi Johnson  
91    Daniel Bradford  
Page 359A -- 4 Sept  
92    Robert A. Leard  
93    George Garrison (Wife and children, Jefferson Twp, p. 500)
94    William Morris  
95    Wright Taylor (Jefferson Twp, p. 504)
96    Harrison Welcher  
97    Elisha Frost  
98    John A. Williams  
Page 360 -- 4 Sept  
99    John F. Chiles  
100  David K. Bowman  
101  Mason W. Frazer  
102  Lurena Cope  
103  William D. Cope*  
104  Allen J. Cope*  
105  Elijah Armstrong  
Page 360A -- 5 Sept  
106  John J. Owens* (Jefferson Twp, p. 480)
107  Thomas Sherrell  
108  William Collier  
109  Benjamin Jones  
Page 361 -- 6 Sept  
110  Anderson Smith* (Jefferson Twp, p. 502)
111  John H. Alexander (Jefferson Twp, p. 464)
112  Polly Higgens  
113  John Walker (Jefferson Twp, p. 478)
114  James Owings (Town of Gallatin, p. 552)
115  Thomas J. Osborn (Town of Gallatin, p. 552)
116  James J. Minor (Town of Gallatin, p. 558)
117  William O. Sherrell  
Page 361A -- 6 Sept  
118  George S? Thomason  
119  William Reid (Jefferson Twp, p. 501)
120  James Reid (Jefferson Twp, p. 463)
121  George W. Osborne (Jefferson Twp, p. 478)
122  John Osborne* (Jefferson Twp, p. 477)
123  William Rowland* (Jefferson Twp, p. 463)
Page 362 -- 7 Sept  
124  James Armstrong  
125  Wesley Higgens  
126  Oliver Norman*  
127  James P. Drake (Jefferson Twp, p. 476)
128  Joseph Wood  
129  Rueben D. Black (Jefferson Twp, p. 479)
Page 362A  --  7 Sept  
130  John W. West (Jefferson Twp, p. 478)
131  Abner Osborn* (Jefferson Twp, p. 479)
132  James Moore (Jefferson Twp, p. 480)
133  William Woolverton  
134  Jacob Harper  
135  Horab West  
136  William V? Brinnen (Gallatin Twp, p. 524)
Page 363  --  9 Sept  
137  Thomas J. Latham (Gallatin Twp, p. 524)
138  Obediah Ramsbottom (Gallatin Twp, p. 524)
139  William P.? Binnen (Gallatin Twp, p. 524)
140  James W. McGaugh  
141  Robert C. Campbell  
142  Solomon McBreyer    
143  Andrew McBreyer  
144  Powhattan Downing* (Gallatin Twp, p. 529)
145  John N. Ross (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 534)
Page 363A  --  10 Sept  
146  Rueben Noah  
147  George N. Noah (Gallatin Twp, p. 527)
148  George F. Noah (Gallatin Twp, p. 527)
149  Willis Pautrick  
150  Matilda Donaho (Town of Gallatin, p. 549)
151  Jeremiah Lenhart (Gallatin Twp, p. 525)
152  Samuel Surface (Gallatin Twp, p. 525)
153  Cyrus Lenhart  
Page 364  -- 11 Sept  
154  Andrew J. Castor  
155  James Creason  
156  John W. Kelso (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 526)
157  Edgar C. Kelso*  
158  Owen H. McGee (Town of Gallatin, p. 549)
159  James McGee (Town of Gallatin, p. 549)
160  William McGee (Town of Gallatin, p. 549)
161  William McCrary (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 535)
Page 364A  -- 12 Sept  
162  Samuel McAfee (Gallatin Twp, p. 539)
163  Aaron Banks  
164  Margaret McCrary  
165  Henry McBryer  
166  John McBryer  
167  Abel M. Covington (Gallatin Twp, p. 547)
Page 365  -- 13 Sept  
168  Hugh Vallandigham  
169  Lucy Estes (Jefferson Twp, p. 496)
170  Gabriel M. Keene*  
171  William S. Brosius  
172  Henry Brosius  
173  Jacob Brosius  
Page 365A  -- 14 Sept  
174  William Davidson  
175  Jacob Brosius* (Town of Gallatin, p. 556)
176  Samuel McClain  
177  Henry Whittington  
178  Joshua W. Lynch  
179  William Culver (Gallatin Twp, p. 532)
Page 366  -- 23 Sept  
180  Jesse Bartlett (Gallatin Twp, p. 526)
181  Robert L? Kelso  
182  David Miller  
183  Elijah Creason  
184  Orin Cole (Jefferson Twp, p. 502)
185  Oldin Cole (Jefferson Twp, p. 490)
186  Luther Cole (Jefferson Twp, p. 490)
Page 366A  -- 24 Sept  
187  Lydia Nickerson (Jefferson Twp, p. 489)
188  John T. Dotson  
189  John Reid (Jefferson Twp, p. 491)
190  Josephus Bell  
191  James Johnson (Jefferson Twp, p. 490)
192  Mary Renolds  
Page 367  -- 25 Sept  
193  Robert Castor (Jefferson Twp, p. 488)
194  John Castor (Jefferson Twp, p. 489)
195  Samuel Sheffer  
196  Absalom Sleagle  
Page 367A  -- 26 Sept  
197  William Lipstrap?  
198  Benjamin Powell  
199  Lawton Bacon  
200  Sheldon? S? Creason  
201  Joseph McMurtry  
202  Ira Bacon  
203  Razin Castor (Gallatin Twp, p. 528)
204  John McMurtry (Gallatin Twp, p. 527)
205  George W. Lyle (Jackson Twp, p. 337)
206  Daniel Doll (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 527)
Page 368  -- 26 Sept  
207  Richard Wooderson  
208  Richard Wooderson (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 528)
209  Merrett Givens (Gallatin Twp, p. 529)
210  John Splawn  
211  John Rigg  
212  Isaac Splawn*  
213  George Vance  
214  Jeremiah W. Smith  
Page 368A  -- 27 Sept  
215  William Fine?  
216  John Raglan  
217  James Raglan  
218  Frank Maupin  
219  James Morris  
220  William Splawn  
Page 369  -- 27 Sept  
221  Jonathon Splawn  
222  Charles Black (Gallatin Twp, p. 536)
223  John McCrary (Gallatin Twp, p. 536)
224  Silas McCrary (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 537)
225  Obediah Ramsbottom (Gallatin Twp, p. 534)
226  James Whitt  
Page 369A  -- 28 Sept  
227  Adolphus McCrary (Gallatin Twp, p. 537)
228  Lewis Linnville  
229  Thomas S? Drane (Gallatin Twp, p. 545)
230  Ephraim McCrary (Gallatin Twp, p. 537)
231  William S? Stone (Gallatin Twp, p. 542)
232  William Murray  
233  William Allen  
Page 370  -- 28 Sept  
234  Johnathon H. Stone  (Town of Gallatin, p. 556)
235  Razin? Hemry  
236  Rhoda Edwards  
237  Hutson J? Martin*  
238  Timothy Ward (Gallatin Twp, p. 529)
239  George H. Rogen?  
240  Marcelous Moss  
Page 370A  -- 1 Oct  
241  Marion? Downing*  
242  John D. Coulson* (Town of Gallatin, p. 559)
243  Thomas Lankford*  
244  William B. Clay (Grand River Twp, p. 373)
245  John M. Clay  
246  John M. Woodard  
247  John Graybill  
Page 371  -- 4 Oct  
248  Elijah Whitt (Gallatin Twp, p. 532)
249  John A. Curtis (Gallatin Twp, p. 531)
250  George ?. H. Curtis (Gallatin Twp, p. 533)
251  Peleg Place (Gallatin Twp, p. 533)
252  William Place  
253  Samuel McDow (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 544)
Page 371A  -- 5 Oct  
254  Philip Covington  
255  George Hemry  
256  Lewis S. Tarwater (Wife and children, Gallatin Twp, p. 542)
257  James Fugett  
258  Felix Stokes (Gallatin Twp, p. 530)
259  James M. Smith  
260  James McMahan  
Page 372  -- 5 Oct  
261  Daniel Smoot* (Town of Gallatin, p. 559)
262  Samuel Hobbs  
263  John Stokes  
264  William L. McHaney (Gallatin Twp, p. 544)
265  Andrew McHaney  
266  Samuel Prewett  
267  William Scott  
268  Samuel Brunk  
Page 372A  -- 7 Oct  
269  Jacob Brunk  
270  Thomas G. Foley (Gallatin Twp, p. 540)
271  Porterfield Tolin  
272  Levi Cox  (Gallatin Twp, p. 540)
273  Benjamin Cox*  
Page 373  -- 8 Oct  
274  Isaac H. Davis (Harrison Twp, p. 518)
275  Samuel McLaughlin  
276  John A. Tuggle* (Harrison Twp, p. 519)
277  James Horseman  
278  Lydia England  
279  John Nicholson  
Page 373A  -- 10 Oct  
280  Jacob Hershbarger  
281  Edward H. Payne* (Harrison Twp, p. 520)
282  James A. Tippet  
283  Elijah Foley (Harrison Twp, p. 520)
284  Elizabeth Bowers  
285  William Cox (Harrison Twp, p. 517)
Page 374  -- 10 Oct  
286  Green Bowers  
287  John W. Blakley (Gallatin Twp, p. 541)
288  William Allin  
289  Noah Hershbarger* (Harrison Twp, p. 516)
290  Barbary Hershbarger  
291  John Prewett?  
292  William Bennett (Harrison Twp, p. 513)
Page 374A  -- 11 Oct  
293  Elijah K. Trosper* (Harrison Twp, p. 513)
294  Allen M. England  
295  Manuel Martin (Harrison Twp, p. 513)
              Thomas W. Reed*  
296  John H. Trosper*  
297  Nicholas Trosper  
298  Hanson Bennett (Harrison Twp, p. 514)
Page 375  -- 11 Oct  
299  Sarah Bennett  
300  John Woolsey (Harrison Twp, p. 514)
301  Sarah W. Bennett (Harrison Twp, p. 514)
302  Elijah Trosper  
303  Humphrey R? Weldon* (Harrison Twp, p. 509)
304  Eli Wilson* (Harrison Twp, p. 512)
305  William B. Wilson  
306  Peter Hershbarger (Harrison Twp, p. 515)
Page 375A  -- 12 Oct  
307  Joseph Osborn* (Wife and children, Harrison Twp, p. 514)
308  John Wilkison  
309  Andrew Chestnut  
310  Henry Payne*  
311  Thomas A. Tuggle*  
312  William ? Dinnington  
313  William Osborn  
314  Hugh Hale  
Page 376  -- 12 Oct  
315  Thomas Blakley (Harrison Twp, p. 521)
316  Isaac Splawn  
317  Moses Netherton*  
318  Charles Netherton (Grand River Twp, p. 395)
319  John Williamson* (Harrison Twp, p. 522)
320  James Sawyers (Harrison Twp, p. 522)
321  Benjamin Vantage?  
Page 376A  -- 14 Oct  
322  Asa Brigman?  
323  James Acord (Benton Twp, p. 434)
324  Mary Cook  
325  John Whitt*  
326  Henry P. Payne*  
327  Samuel K. Dinsmore (Jackson Twp, p. 343)
Page 377  -- 14 Oct  
328  Joseph Nichols  
329  George W. Buttler  
330  Elisha T. Buttler  
331  Nathan Snider  
332  John D. Casey* (Gallatin Twp, p. 532)
333  Archibald Youtsey (Jackson Twp, p. 325)
334  Obediah W. Smith* (Wife and children, Jackson Twp, p. 326)
Page 377A  -- 16 Oct  
335  Adam Clendenen*  
336  Zion Wilkinson  
337  Alfred F? Barnett* (Town of Gallatin, p. 555)
338  William Cox  
339  Stuart Slavens  
340  Israel Mulnix  
Page 378  -- 16 Oct  
341  Aleander Leitch  
342  Robert Wilson  
343  John Byrd* (Children--maybe--Grand River Twp, p. 371)
344  Nancy Wilson  
345  Samuel Venable  
346  Albert Venable (Town of Gallatin, p. 550)
347  Young Guthrie  
Page 378A  -- 17 Oct  
348  James Middleton  
349  Vincent Piles  
350  Elijah Piles  
351  Charles Rowland  
352  William Smith  
Page 379  -- 17 Oct  
353  Mary Luckhart  
354  William L. Brown  
355  Joel R. Brown  
356  Jane Middleton  
357  Joseph R. Breeden (Grand River Twp, p. 386)
358  John W. Breeden  
359  Silas B. Guthrie (Grand River Twp, p. 386)
360  Charles A. Cravens (Grand River Twp, p. 377)
361  John Cravens*  
Page 379A  -- 17 Oct  
362  James Drummond (Grand River Twp, p. 370)
363  Joseph Goodbar (Grand River Twp, p. 370)
364  Andrew W. Gay  
365  John M. Baker*  
366  John McClung  
367  Rachel Miller  
368  John Gillilan  
Page 380  -- 18 Oct  
369  Joseph Noble (Grand River Twp, p. 375-6)
370  John Kemp (Grand River Twp, p. 377)
371  William Hays (Grand River Twp, p. 374)
372  Robert C. William (Grand River Twp, p. 365-6)
373  Richard Hill (Grand River Twp, p. 350)
374  Alexander Gillilan (Grand River Twp, p. 376)
Page 380A  --  19 Oct  
375  Elisha Ogden (Grand River Twp, p. 373)
376  Jacob W. Blizzard (Grand River Twp, p. 375)
377  Nathan Gillilan* (Grand River Twp, p. 367)
378  John Gillilan (Grand River Twp, p. 365)
379  Thomas Emerson (Grand River Twp, p. 374)
380  Lavisa? McClaskey  
381  Thomas Kemp  
Page 381  --  19 Oct  
382  Robert Nichols (Grand River Twp, p. 375)
383  James B. Foster (Grand River Twp, p. 373-4)
384  James N. Netherton (Grand River Twp, p. 387)
385  John Anderson  
386  John Mann (Grand River Twp, p. 368)
Page 381A  --  22 Oct  
387  Joshua L. Drummond (Wife and daughter, Grand River Twp, p. 350)
388  William Ervin (Jackson Twp, p. 345)
389  Mounts Nichols (Jackson Twp, p. 345)
390  John Warren (Jackson Twp, p. 343-4)
391  John Armstrong  
392  Eloner Dowdy  
Page 382  --  22 Oct  
393  James Hoover  
394  James Faulkner  
395  Nathan Hamlin  
396  Franklin Jorden*  
397  Addison Price (Jackson Twp, p. 342)
398  David Arney  
399  Johnathon Oxford (Jackson Twp, p. 340)
Page 382A  --  23 Oct  
400  Benjamin Pritchard (Grand River Twp, p. 388)
401  Isaac Jordan (Jackson Twp, p. 341)
402  Joseph W. Rose  
403  Samuel Gillilan (Grand River Twp, p. 366)
404  George Muffley  
405  Edward Moberly  
406  James Rhea (Wife and children, Jackson Twp, p. 329)
Page 383  --  23 Oct  
407  David McCue* (Jackson Twp, p. 338)
408  John Curtner?  
409  John Hamlin  
410  George W. Boyd  
411  Samuel K. Brown*  
Page 383A  --  24 Oct  
              William Brown*  
412  John M. Brown (Jackson Twp, p. 339)
413  James K. Brown (Jackson Twp, p. 329)
414  Enos A. Terry (Jackson Twp, p. 336)
415  George W. Hobbs (Jackson Twp, p. 331-2)
416  John L? Elliott  
Page 384  --  24 Oct  
417  Georgesar Dickinson  
418  Joseph L? Dickinson (Jackson Twp, p. 334)
419  Andrew P. Dossir  
420  Gabriel B. Ballinger* (Wife and children, Jackson Twp, p. 329)
421  Thomas B. Dosser  
422  Maria Walker (probably Jackson Twp, p. 333)
423  William G. Eads (Jackson Twp, p. 333)
Page 384A  --  25 Oct  
424  John Offield  
425  Polly Offield  
426  Isaac Minnick (Jackson Twp, p. 333-4)
427  Nathaniel Houston (Jackson Twp, p. 332)
428  Alfred C. Minnick (Jackson Twp, p. 332)
429  Nathaniel Z. Davis (Jackson Twp, p. 334)
430  Hugh Hamlin  
Page 385  --  25 Oct  
431  Levi P. Cox (Jackson Twp, p. 336)
432  Manticue Smith  
433  Pleasant Blakley (Jackson Twp, p. 337)
434  Jennings Ballinger  
435  Nancy Adams  
436  James Coffett  
Page 385A  --  25 Oct  
437  John Yates*  
438  Matilda D. Magee  
439  James Miller (Jackson Twp, p. 331)
440  Chandler George (Jackson Twp, p. 330)
441  David Maupin*  
442  Fountain Maupin  
Page 386  --  26 Oct  
443  Joseph Miller  
444  Shelton Atteberry  
445  John K. Kerr*  
446  Catherine Smith  
447  Thomas Holliday  
448  Robert P. Peniston* (Jackson Twp, p. 325 -- first family enumerated in 1860 census)
449  Jacob Stallings  
Page 386A  --  28 Oct  
450  Johnathan E. Mann*  
451  Orse? B? Richardson  
452  John Cravens*  
453  Volney E? Bragg*  
454  Joseph L? Nelson (Town of Gallatin, p. 554)
Page 387  --  28 Oct  
455  William P. Peniston*  
456  Francis M. Estes (Town of Gallatin, p. 555)
457  Frances H. Buchhols (Town of Gallatin, p. 556)
458  George Mulnix  
459  James Bristow  
460  Larkin Packwood  
461  George W. Brosius (Town of Gallatin, p. 556-7)
Page 387A  --  29 Oct  
462  John F. Robinson  
463  John Comer (Town of Gallatin, p. 556)
464  Jamima A. Jefferies*  
465  John W. Jefferies  
466  Horace Brown  
467  Robert F. Owings* (Town of Gallatin, p. 555)
468  Thomas T. Frame* (Town of Gallatin, p. 548)
Page 388  --  29 Oct  
469  Andrew Shriver  
470  James Miller  
471  Gabriel Byrd  
472  John B. Feurt  
473  John Grant (Salem Twp, p. 411)
474  David N. Ferry  
475  Joseph D. Feurt (Salem Twp, p. 412-3)
Page 388A  --  30 Oct  
476  Stephen Noel  
477  Robert Kirkpatrick (Grand River Twp, p. 388)
478  John Johnson (Salem Twp. p. 423)
479  Oliver Johnson  
480  William B. Johnson  
481  Gardner Waters  
482  Mary Feurt  
483  Thomas Feurt (Salem Twp, p. 411)
484  Catherine Glaze (Salem Twp, p. 411)
Page 389  --  31 Oct  
485  Moses Netherton  
486  Merry Creason  
487  David Rowland (Salem Twp, p. 410)
488  John W Harbord (Salem Twp, p. 410)
489  William Harbord  
490  Owen Loyd  
Page 389A  --  31 Oct  
491  Samuel Odell  
492  Henry Lee  
493  Carroll W. Lee  
494  George Flint (Salem Twp, p. 409)
495  William F. Flint  
496  George Babbit  
497  Naomah Foster (Salem Twp, p. 407)
Page 390  --  31 Oct  
498  William Munson  
499  John Williams (Salem Twp, p. 407)
500  Samuel Prewitt (Salem Twp, p. 407)
501  William Williams*  
502  Andrew Williams  
503  John J? Ford  
Page 390A  --  4 Nov  
504  Thomas Higgens  
505  Tenyman Harper*  
506  Hiram J? Cook  
507  Andrew Lockridge*  
508  Ashberry Terry  
509  Stephen Smith  
510  James H. Fleneker?  
511  Thomas J? Hamilton (Grand River Twp, p. 354)
Page 391  --  6 Nov  
512  Lewis Philips  
513  Peter Cook  
514  Peter L? Cook (Grand River Twp, p. 354)
515  John C. Dinnell (Wife and child Grand River Twp, p. 355)
516  Jesse Boyce  
517  Jacob A. Brown (Grand River Twp, p. 358)
518  Arthur H. C. McFarland
Page 391A  --  7 Nov  
519  Eleazar McClure  
520  John Kennedy  
521  Lewis Frazer (Grand River Twp, p. 362-3)
522  Henry Johnson  
523  Samuel Pliley (Grand River Twp, p. 397)
Page 392 --  7 Nov  
524  Israel Bunnyard  
525  Johnathan Smith  
526  John Goodman  
527  William Adams (Grand River Twp, p. 385)
528  Peter C. Dowell  
529  Lewis Brown  
Page 392A  --  8 Nov  
530  John Landes (Salem Twp, p. 414)
531  Joel Dowell  
532  John Adams Brown  
533  John Hammons (Grand River Twp, p. 382)
534  Jeremiah Davidson  
535  Wiley N. Pryor (Grand River Twp, p. 364)
Page 393 --  8 Nov  
536  Hiram A. Pryor  
537  Silas H. Pryor (Grand River Twp, p. 364)
538  Peter Bear (Grand River Twp, p 381-2)
539  John Mikels (Grand River Twp, p. 364)
540  George W. Curl  
541  George Bear (Grand River Twp, p. 380)
542  Elizabeth Seat?  
543  John Call  
Page 393A -- 9 Nov  
544  Moses Brown (Grand River Twp, p. 380)
545  Levi Landes (Grand River Twp, p. 379-80)
546  Hadley Brown (Grand River Twp, p. 379)
547  Martin Wiles (Grand River Twp, p. 379)
548  Joshua H. Brown  
549  James M. Oxford  
550  Samuel Tibbles (Grand River Twp, p. 394)
Page 394 -- 9 Nov  
551  Peter Dowell (Grand River Twp, p. 394)
552  Erasmus Lewis (Grand River Twp, p. 378)
553  Andrew J. Jobe  
554  Simon P? Smith (Grand River Twp, p. 381)
555  Levi Cline (Grand River Twp, p. 398)
556  Moses Brown (probably Grand River Twp, p. 385)
557  Hiram Leach (Grand River Twp, p. 391)
Page 394A --  11 Nov  
558  Robert Harrah (Grand River Twp, p. 390)
559  Morgan Smith (Grand River Twp, p. 390)
560  William H. Breeden (Salem Twp, p. 412)
561  Benjamin McGrue  
562  Abram Coots  
563  Alfred Coots  
564  Mary J. Ballenger  
565  Henry Netherton (Salem Twp, p. 421-2)
Page 395 -- 11 Nov  
566  William Isaacs  
567  Thomas M. Nations (Grand River Twp, p. 390)
568  John R. Rhodes  
569  James Armstrong (Salem Twp, p. 422)
570  Felix H. McKenny  
Page 395A -- 12 Nov  
571  Stephen Splawn (Salem Twp, p. 421)
572  Mary Nicholson (Salem Twp, p. 421)
573  George Story (Jackson Twp, p. 327)
574  James Bray  
575  Catharine Harbard (remarried COFFEE; Salem Twp, p. 403)
Page 396 -- 12 Nov  
576  Joseph Gillespie  
577  Samuel K. Roberts (Salem Twp, p. 416)
578  William Galbreath  
579  Even Morgan (Salem Twp, p. 406)
580  Matilda M. Higgens  
581  John Netherton (Salem Twp, p. 403)
582  Lewis Terry (Salem Twp, p. 405)
Page 396A --   13 Nov  
583  Milton Higgins (Salem Twp, p. 404)
584  Aaron D. Higgens (Salem Twp, p. 404)
585  John Higgens  
586  Ahira G. Durgen  (Salem Twp, p. 405)
587  Thomas Carter  
588  Ellender Watson  
Page 397 -- 13 Nov  
589  John Donaldson  
590  John Mead (Benton Twp, p. 442-3)
591  James Welsh (Two children, Benton Twp, p. 433)
592  Philip Peery (Salem Twp, p. 426)
593  Lewis Watson (Wife living with Jonathon, below)
594  Jonathon Watson (Benton Twp, p. 434)
Page 397A --  13 Nov  
595  Ambrose Watson (Daughter possibly, Salem Twp, p. 420)
596  Robert B. Johnson  
597  Hanford Harrah (Grand River Twp, p. 389-90)
598  Thomas Carraway (Benton Twp, p. 439)
599  George Rowland  
600  George Tetherow  
601  Nathan Price  
602  Amos Johnson  
Page 398 --  14 Nov  
603  Jacob Rookstool (Benton Twp, p. 439)
604  Peter M. Nicholas  
605  John B. Brown  
606  Edward Murphy  
607  James G. Davis  
608  John F. Davis  
609  John Gardner (Benton Twp, p. 438)
Page 398A -- 14 Nov  
610  William Ryne (Benton Twp, p. 437)
611  William Taylor  
612  Hezekiah W. Enyart* (Benton Twp, p. 450)
613  Samuel Ross  
614  Benjamin Harris (Benton Twp, p. 455)
Page 399 -- 15 Nov  
615  John Furguson  
616  George Cain  
617  Benjamin Powell  
618  Thomas H. McCulloch  
619  John D. Williams (Benton Twp, p. 440)
620  John P. Lots (Benton Twp, p. 447)
Page 399A -- 15 Nov    
621  William S? Dickerson (Jefferson Twp, p. 497)
622  James B. Githens  
623  Joseph McCrosky (Wife, Benton Twp, p. 433)
624  John Bailey  
625  John Cain  
626  Howard B. Best  (Benton Twp, p. 454)
627  James Gray  
Page 400 -- 16 Nov  
628  Jeremiah C. M. Burns (Benton Twp, p. 454)
629  William Davis  
630  David Lockwood (Benton Twp, p. 453)
631  John B. Burns  
632  Zacariah Spiers (Benton Twp, p. 453)
Page 400A -- 16 Nov    
633  Hiram Davis  
634  Isaac R. Davis  
635  John Roberts (Wife and children, Benton Twp, p. 449)
636  Washington Peery     
637  Moses Wilson  
638  Sarah Davis  
639  Hiram Bond (Benton Twp, p. 452)
640  John Gagan (Benton Twp, p. 450-1)
Page 401 --  18 Nov  
641  Isaac Hays  
642  Ruanna Salmon (Benton Twp, p. 435)
643  Seth Rulon  
644  William Dillon (Benton Twp, p. 436)
645  Joseph Stapleton (Wife and a son, Benton Twp, p. 436)
646  Peter Stapleton (Benton Twp, p. 436-7)
647  Matthew R. Stapleton (Benton Twp, p. 436)
648  Merideth Morris (Benton Twp, p. 437)
649  John F. Sluss  
Page 401A -- 18 Nov  
650  Jacob Sluss  
651  Patience Salmon (Benton Twp, p. 436)
652  William Ramey (Wife and children, Benton Twp, p. 438)
653  Susanna Walker  (Two daughters, Benton Twp, p. 431)
654  Joseph Ledgerwood (Benton Twp, p. 444)
655  George W. Hand (Benton Twp, p. 432)
Page 402 -- 18 Nov    
656  Hiram W. Peery (Benton Twp, p. 446)
657  Russul Peery (possibly Benton Twp, p. 448)
658  Timothy S? O. Keeffe  
659  Ruth Peery  
660  Bazell George  
661  Abigal George  
Page  402A -- 19 Nov  
662  David Chapman (Benton Twp, p. 441)
663  Isaac Shirt?  
664  Calvin Pell (Two daughters possibly Grand River Twp, p. 400)
665  James R. McDaniel (Benton Twp, p. 449)
666  Edward P. McDaniel  
667  Hutson Low (Son(s) possibly Benton Twp, p. 432)
Page 403 -- 19 Nov  
668  Jacob Hays (Benton Twp, p. 452)
669  Jeremiah Moore  
670  Joshua Bennett  
671  Sterling Morgan  
672  Margaret Baily (Benton Twp, p. 441)
Page 403A -- 20 Nov    
673  Willis Cooper (Benton Twp, p. 449)
674  Hugh Cooper (Benton Twp, p. 431)
675  John L? Peery  
676  John Githens  
677  John P. Powell  
Page 404 -- 21 Nov  
678  Henry Cooper  
679  Christopher Cain  
680  John Cain  
681  George W. Hall (Benton Twp, p. 443)
682  Handley Webb (Benton Twp, p. 441)
683  Jeremiah Belcher (Benton Twp, p. 451)
Page 404A -- 21 Nov  
684  Barnett Dilly (Benton Twp, p. 443)
685  George W. Ross  
686  Susan Hillman  
687  Charles Yates  
688  Joseph N. Green  
689  Lot Cain  
Page 405 -- 21 Nov  
690  William Kyle  
691  Elijah D. Coffee  
692  Robert D. Peery*  
693  John Fitzmorris  
694  John Fitzmorris  
695  James M. Peery (Benton Twp, p. 432)
696  Maria Spencer  
697  William Walker  
698  John A? Smith  
Page 405A -- 22 Nov  
699  Sanclair Curtley  
700  James H. Taylor (Salem Twp, p. 418)
701  John M. Lowry (Benton Twp, p. 438)
702  Andrew Cowan* (Benton Twp, p. 441)
703  Frances Marshall* (Son?, Benton Twp, p. 431)
704  Agnes Wilkins (Benton Twp, p. 438)
705  Margaret Holland  
706  William Wortman (Benton Twp, p. 440-1)
707  Milton L? Wortman (Benton Twp, p. 448)
Page 406 -- 22 Nov  
708  Tillman Everette  
709  James Aldridge (Benton Twp, p. 430)
710  Owen Ellis (Benton Twp, p. 430)
711  Harvey Ellis (Salem Twp, p. 412)
712  Franklin H. Ellis  
713  George W. Walls  (Grand River Twp, p. 388)
714  Philip R. Ellis (Wife and children, Benton Twp, p. 433)
715  John E. Ellis  
716  Elizabeth McMillon (Benton Twp, p. 430)
Page 406A -- 23 Nov  
717  [no #] Henry Thomas (Benton Twp, p. 440)  
718  John Murphy  
719  David Graham (Benton Twp, p. 433)
720  Susan Jarrett* (Benton Twp, p. 433)
721  John Meadows (Benton Twp, p. 438)
722  Alexander McClung* (Benton Twp, p. 439)
Page 407 -- 23 Nov  
723  John Nelson  
724  Burrell B. Mize  
725  Elizabeth Graham (Benton Twp, p. 434)
726  Cary Tate  
727  Richard Grant  
728  George Buttler  
Page 407A -- 25 Nov  
729  Nathan Buttler (Salem Twp, p. 412)
730  Henry J?Ballenger (A son possibly, Benton Twp, p. 434)
731  Rebecca Murphy  
732  Eliza Ballinger  
733  Michael Grant (Wife and children, Salem Twp, p. 427)
734  Carroll Grant  
735  William Grant (Salem Twp, p. 427)
Page 408 -- 26 Nov  
736  David Murphy (Benton Twp, p. 434)
737  Mary Tunnell (A son, Salem Twp, p. 422)
738  Erasmus Sevier (Salem Twp, p. 425)
739  Naham Johnson (Wife and children, Salem Twp, p. 423)
740  Hannah Sevier  
741  Sarah Freeny  
742  John Mullican (Wife and children, Salem Twp, p. 423)
743  Solomon Odell  
Page 408A -- 26 Nov  
744  Mary Walls (Grand River Twp, p. 389)
745  Henry Mills (Grand River Twp, p. 387)
746  Benjamin F. Smith (Grand River Twp, p. 387)
747  Joh J. Evely (Grand River Twp, p. 393)
Page 409 -- 29 Nov    
748  William Gooch  
749  Isaac Smith  
750  Samuel W. Pugh (Grand River Twp, p. 385)
751  James Smith (Grand River Twp, p. 390)
752  Phebe Nations  
753  Wilbourn Nations (Grand River Twp, p. 387-8)
Page 409A -- 30 Nov  
754  William W. Everly (Jefferson Twp, p. 496)
755  Benjamin G. Kimble (Grand River Twp, p. 399)
756  James C. Hart  
757  James Johnson  
758  Leroy Brasfield  
759  Joshua Smith  
760  Hannah Aten  
Page 410 -- 30 Nov  
761  Noah Brown  
762  George Cline  
763  John M. Buzzard  
764  Franklin Collison  
765  James Collison (Grand River Twp, p. 349-50)
766  Bennett B. Pryor  
767  Josep P. Carraway  
768  Alfred McClaskey  (Wife, Jefferson Twp, p. 483)
769  William Jones  
Page 410A -- 3 Dec     
770  John Green  
771  Thomas S? Magaugh (Town of Gallatin, p. 556)
772  William McGarven  
773  Joseph Wm Pausey*  
774  Benedict Weldon* (Harrison Twp, p. 509)
Page 411 -- 3 Dec  
775  David Maupin  
776  Lewis McGannon (Gallatin Twp, p. 539)
777  Reuben French (Wife and children, Grand River Twp, p. 374)
778  Philip R. Wirt* (Town of Gallatin, p. 552)
779  Amanda Baxter  
780  Meriwether T? Green (Gallatin Twp, p. 541)
781  Thomas Clingan (Town of Gallatin, p. 552-3)
Page 411A -- 6 Dec  
782  Robert McGaugh  
783  Jesse Wilson  
784  Jacob S? Rogers  
785  Aaron Smith  
786  McClain Wilson  
787  Lewis J? Dodd  
788  George W. Moore*  
789  William B? Allen  
790  William L? White  
Page 412 -- 7 Dec    
791  Wm M. R. Wooderson (Jackson Twp, p. 337-8)
792  Hugh Farry (Gallatin Twp, p. 548)
   

 

Home