Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Ancestors of Amy Russell Tolbert



picture
William Tylson




Husband William Tylson

           Born: 1539 - Pinchbeck, , Lincolnshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Anne de Ferrers (      -      ) - 26 Nov 1860 1

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Hill (Abt 1560-      ) - 20 Apr 1865 2




Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 F Elizabeth Tylson

           Born: 1 Feb 1565 - Pinchbeck, , Lincolnshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Soule (1564-1612)
         Spouse: Robert Soule (1564-1612)
           Marr: 18 Nov 1869 1 2




picture
John Willoughby, Third Baron Willoughby of Eresby and Cecily Ufford




Husband John Willoughby, Third Baron Willoughby of Eresby

           Born: Bef 6 Jan 1329 - Eresby Manor, Lincolnshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 29 Mar 1372
         Buried:  - Spilsby, Lincolnshire, England


         Father: John Willoughby, Second Baron Willoughby of Eresby (1304-1349)
         Mother: Joan Roscelyn (Abt 1305-After 1354)


       Marriage: 1343 - Suffolk, England




Wife Cecily Ufford

           Born: Abt 1327
     Christened: 
           Died: Bef 29 Mar 1372
         Buried: 


         Father: Baron Robert de Ufford, Knight of the Garter 1332-1337, Earl of Suffolk (      -      )
         Mother: Margaret de Norwich (      -      )





Children
1 F Margaret Willoughby

           Born: Bef 1410 - England
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1444 - South Ormsby, England
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sir Thomas Skipwith (Bef 1400-Abt 1440)
           Marr: Abt 1425 - Lincolnshire, England



2 M Robert Willoughby

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Skipwith (      -      )
         Spouse: Elizabeth Latimer (      -      )



3 F Joan Willoughby

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Biorn (Bjorn) Ulsiusson, Jarl Denmark




Husband Biorn (Bjorn) Ulsiusson, Jarl Denmark

           Born: Abt 992 - Of Denmark
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Noted events in his life were:
• Cause of Death, murdered




Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Sigurd (Syward) "The Saxon" De Dierga , Earl Northumberland

           Born: Abt 1020 - Denmark
     Christened: 
           Died: 1055 - York, , Yorkshire, England
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Aelflaed (Aelfred) , Ctss Northumberland Of Be (Abt 1027-Abt 1060)
           Marr: 1024 - Possibly Yorkshire, England




picture
Lude Bird Upshaw




Husband

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Lude Bird Upshaw 3

           Born: 28 Nov 1890 - Buckhart, Douglas, Missouri, USA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 11 Jan 1936 - Caldwell, Canyon, Idaho, USA 3
         Buried:  - Canyon Hill Cemetery, Caldwell, Canyon, Idaho, USA 3



Children
1 F Grace Alsup 3

           Born: 18 Jan 1908 - Buckhart, Douglas, Missouri, USA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 19 Jan 1996 - Nampa, Canyon, Idaho, USA 3
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Fred A. Rose (1909-1986) 3
           Marr: 2 Feb 1929 3



2 M Herbert Hadley Alsup 3

           Born: 24 Mar 1909 - Pullman, Whitman, Washington, USA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: Apr 1984 - Moses Lake, Grant, Washington, USA 3
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Viola L. Cole (1910-1987) 3
           Marr: Sep 1928 3



3 F Ruth Alsup 3

           Born: 13 Jan 1911 - Pullman, Whitman, Washington, USA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 19 Dec 1996 - Nampa, Canyon, Idaho, USA 3
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Aubrey Clarence Bish (1908-1994) 3
           Marr: 24 Mar 1928 - Emmett, Gem, Idaho, USA 3



4 F Living (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Living



5 F Living (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Living



6 M Living (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Living



7 F Living (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Living (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Greta Helen Alsup 3

           Born: 3 Mar 1932 - Caldwell, Canyon, Idaho, USA 3
     Christened: 
           Died: 19 Oct 1970 - Caldwell, Canyon, Idaho, USA 3
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Living




picture
Armengol (Ermengaud) I Count Of Urgel




Husband Armengol (Ermengaud) I Count Of Urgel 4

           Born: Abt 975 - Urgel, Lerida, Spain
     Christened: 
           Died: 1 Sep 1010 - Cordoba, Spain
         Buried: 


         Father: Raymond II Borrell Count Of Barcelona (Abt 0926-0992) 4 5
         Mother: Ledgarde De Rouergue (0952-After 0997) 4 5


       Marriage: 




Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children

picture
Piers (Peter) De Valognes




Husband Piers (Peter) De Valognes 4 6

           Born: After 1033 - Valognes, Cotentin/Manche, Normandy, France
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1087 - Of Essex & Hertfordshire, England 6
         Buried: 


         Father: Enguerrand I Comte De Ponthieu (Abt 0985-Abt 1045) 4 7
         Mother: Adele Of Holland (Abt 0985-      ) 4 8


       Marriage: 




Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children

General Notes: Husband - Piers (Peter) De Valognes

The parentage of Piers de Valognes came from the "Ancestors of Paul McBride" website, not Turton, who has no ancestors for Peters/Piers. Paul McBride, whose information is usually reasonably accurate, has "Peter (Piers) de Valognes (-1087)" listed as son of Enguerrand I de Ponthieu & Adele of Holland. Paul McBride does not give a source for his placement of Piers (Peter) de Valognes, d. 1087, as son of Engerraund I de Ponthieu. Paul then has Peter de Valoines, husband of Albreda de Rie, listed as son of Enguerrand II de Ponthieu by Adelaide of Normandy. Curt Hofemann's e-mail below indicates Paul McBride's sources for this 2nd listing. The first listing would seem to fit Turton's identification as the husband of Albreda de Rie, while the 2nd listing explicitly states another Piers/Peter de Valognes was her husband.

Since there seems to be evidence (see Curt's e-mail below) that Enguerrand II de Ponthieu died without male issue, I am going with Paul McBride's 1st listing of Piers de Valognes, d. 1087, making him son of Enguerrand I by his 2nd wife. Of course, even if there are some sources (or hints) for this, this parentage is very "iffy".

--------------------

The following e-mail was sent by Curt Hofemann [curt_hofemann AT yahoo.com]:

Jim,

This didn't seem appropriate for a post-em to your WorldConnect posting.

ID: I24082 Muriel de Valognes
Father: Piers (Peter) de Valognes
Mother: Aubrey de Rye

FWIW, in Rosie Bevan's 18 Apr 2003 msg to SGM, Subject: Essex/Valognes/Fitz John (which you have cited elsewhere in this line), in the Valognes/Essex chart at the end of the msg, she showed Muriel as dau (not sister) of Piers (Peter) de Valognes who m. Albreda de Saint-Sauveur. Not sure if that was a typo or she was suggesting that CP is in error. The chart _was_ prefaced "proposed reconstruction"… Chris Phillips did respond, but did not address this (at least that I have found).

Also, re: parents of Piers (Peter) de Valognes as Enguerrand II of Ponthieu Count of Ponthieu & Adeliza of Normandy; Paul McBride did give sources: 1. "Ancestors of Deacon Edward Converse" & 2. "Magna Charta Pedigrees (Portland East Stake Gen. Lib.)". Unfortunately I am unfamiliar with the refs. It probably has to do with the following:

"I have seen numerous statements that Peter de Valognes, Domesday holder of the barony of Benington [Sanders, 12], was "nephew of the Conqueror", but no sourced evidence for this has come to light. Various web sites show him (again without sources) as son of Adelaide of Normandy and Enguerrand de Ponthieu, but this seems extremely unlikely given the latter died in 1053 without a male heir". [Ref: Rosie Bevan 2 Sep 2003]

Note actually his father, Enguerrand, was a nephew of W the C. Whether or not he had a son Peter de Volognes is the prob.

Cheers,
Curt
picture

Peter (Piers I) De Valoines




Husband Peter (Piers I) De Valoines

           Born: 1050 - Oxford, Suffolk, Eng
     Christened: 
           Died: 1107
         Buried: 


         Father: Enguerrand II , Count of Ponthieu (1020-1053) 9
         Mother: Adelaide (Adelis) of Normandy, Prss Normandy/Ctss Aumale (Abt 1025-Abt 1090) 9


       Marriage: 




Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children

picture
Living




Husband Living (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 F Katherine Vampage

           Born: Abt 1316 - Strensham, , Worcestershire, England 10
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Russell (Abt 1315-1376)




picture
Visbur Vanlandisson




Husband Visbur Vanlandisson

           Born: 319 - Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Vanlandi Svegdisson (0298-      )
         Mother: Driva Snaersdoittir (0301-      )


       Marriage: 




Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Domald Visbursson

           Born: 340 - Uppsala, Uppsala, Sweden
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Rodulf (Ralph) I De Warenne and Beatrice De Vascoeuil




Husband Rodulf (Ralph) I De Warenne 4 11 12

           Born: Abt 998 - Varenne Near Bellencombre, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France 13
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1074 - Varenne Near Bellencombre, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France 11
         Buried: 


         Father: Roger De Warenne (Abt 0977-      ) 4
         Mother: Daughter De Torta (Abt 0977-      ) 4


       Marriage: 




Wife Beatrice De Vascoeuil 4 12 14 15

           Born: Abt 1000 - Vascoeuil, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1053 14
         Buried: 


         Father: Tesselin Vicomte Of Rouen (Abt 0970-      ) 4 15 16
         Mother: Miss De Bolbec (Abt 0985-      ) 4 15





Children
1 M Rodulf (Ralph) II De Warenne 4 12 17 18

            AKA: Ralph De Warrene
           Born: Abt 1020 - Varenne Near Bellencombre, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France 13
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma (Abt 1020-After 1074) 4 17 19
           Marr: Abt 1034



2 M Roger de Mortimer 4 12 18 20

           Born: Abt 1030 - Mortemer-Sur-Eaulne, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
     Christened: 
           Died: Bef 1086 - Saint-Victor-En-Caux, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France 20
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hawise De Vexin (Abt 1042-After 1086) 4 20
           Marr: Bef 1054 21




General Notes: Husband - Rodulf (Ralph) I De Warenne

RODULF (e) DE WARENNE derived his name from the hamlet of Varenne (dept. Seine-Inférieure) on the little river Varenne in Normandy. His parentage is unknown. He is said to have held land outside the walls of Rouen under Robert I, Duke of Normandy (died 1035), and the Cartulary of the abbey of the Holy Trinity on the Mont de Rouen proves that he held a considerable territory on both banks of the Seine upstream from Rouen. He also held land at Vascoeuil (dept. Eure), which he gave about 1053 to the abbey of St. Pierre de Préaux (b), and in the pays de Caux, north of Rouen, where he sold 4 churches with tithes to the Holy Trinity in 1059, and gave another church, also with tithes, in 1074. He married Beatrice, whose mother was almost certainly a sister of Gotmund Rufus DE VASCOEUIL, daughter of Tesselin, Vicomte of Rouen. She was living about 1053. [Complete Peerage XII/1:491-2, XIV:603, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

(e) His christian name is Latinised both as Rodulfus and as Radulfus (Ralph), This confusion occurs in other families (eg. the founder of the "Tancarvilles") and is probably due to two somewhat similar names having been assimilated into one; eg. Ranulf (from Hrabenwulf) and Randolf (from Randwulf). Scribes were then likely to change Rodulfus when copying early charters.

(b) Before May 1055 Rodulf sold to the monks land at Blosseville and Eauplet, on the right bank of the Seine, and Sotteville on the left bank. Subsequently he sold them all his rights in Blosseville, Mesnil-Esnard, Neuvillette, Lescure and Eauplet.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------- ------

[From "The Origins of Some Anglo-Norman Families"]

For this identification see Mr. Loyd's paper 'The Origin of the Family of Warenne' in Yorkshire Arch. Journal, vol. xxxi, pp. 97-113. The hamlet of Varenne lies on the river Varenne c. 2 miles S of Arques and c. 13 miles N of Bellencombre. The latter place, arr. Dieppe, cant. Bellencombre, where there was a castle, became the caput of the Warenne honour in Normandy.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------
Curt Hofemann, curt_hofemann AT yahoo.com, provided the
following additional information on Rodulf, in a post-em:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------

Rodulf (Ralph) I de Warenne

K.S.B. Keats-Rohan "Poppa of Bayeux and her Family":

1027-35: first occurrence of Ralph de Warenne in a charter for Saint-Amand [p22]

c1050: grant of land in Vascoeuil by Ralph de Warenne and wife Beatrice; charter mentions Ralph's brother Godfrey and was attested by Gotmund miles abbatis. Dateable to c1050 by a reference to Roger de Beaumont as Vicomte of Rouen [p22]

1050's: well known charters of early 1050s by which Ralph de Warenne and his wife Beatrice were associated with the lands of Roger fitz Bishop Hugh of Coutances and his sons. [p23]

Research note: K-R p22 contradicts CP (& Holloway & Wagner) by stating Rodulph/Ralph died before Beatrice. Beatrice is listed as living 1053 (CP XII/1:492 & ES III:698) & dead before 1059 (CP XII/1:492, K-R p22, Moriarty p184, Wagner p46]. K-R states a grant "made by widow Beatrice" to Preaux of land near Dozule, Eure was "dated during the time of William son of Count Robert, suggesting that William had not yet begun the series of military achievements that enabled him to be detached from his father in such references, i.e. before c1054-60". To do: check CP's source of the 1074 grant. Also is the term "widow" K-R's or stated in the grant of the land near Dozule?... Curt

Regards,
Curt


General Notes: Wife - Beatrice De Vascoeuil

He [Rodulf de Warenne] married Beatrice, whose mother was almost certainly a sister of Gotmund Rufus DE VASCOEUIL, daughter of Tesselin, Vicomte of Rouen. She was living about 1053. [Complete Peerage XII/1:491-2, XIV:603, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

-------------------

The following is excerpted (full post is in notes under father) from a post to SGM, 3 Dec 1996, by Todd Farmerie:

From: Todd A. Farmerie (taf2 AT po.cwru.edu)
Subject: Robert de Torigny and the family of Gunnor, Duchess of Normandy
Newsgroups: soc.genealogy.medieval
Date: 1996/12/03

It appears to be through this family that the relationship of two more Norman barons come into play, but not exactly as Torigny presents it. He shows yet another niece marrying Ranulph de Warenne, and by him having William de Warenne and Roger de Mortimer. This is clearly untrue, because Roger appears to have been a generation older than William. The solution appears to be that Torigny (as he had done with the Montgomerys) compressed into one individual a father and son of the same name. Ranulph de Warenne (I) appears to have married Beatrice, sister of Richard, vicomte of Rouen, and thus sister-in-law of one of Gunnor's nieces (thus it would appear that this family actually does not descend from a relative of Gunnor's, but is genealogically linked to some of her descendants) and had sons: Roger (de Mortimer) and Ranulph de Warenne (II), who in turn was father of another Ranulf (III) and of William de Warenne.

picture

Sources


1 v37t0751.ftw.

2 v02t3113.ftw.

3 Genealogy.com, LLC, World Family Tree Vol. 100, Ed. 1 (Release date: July-2002), Tree #0990.

4 Jim Weber (https://myaccount.rootsweb.com/publicprofile?mn=jimweber110&kurl=http:%2F%2Fwc%2Erootsweb%2Eancestry%2Ecom%2Fcgi%2Dbin%2Figm%2Ecgi%3Fdb%3Djweber%26id%3DI03403%26op%3DGED).

5 Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com, Todd A. Farmerie, 25 Oct 1999.

6 The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968, 106.

7 The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968, 13.

8 The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968, 13, 105.

9 Tauté, Anne. "The Kings and Queens of Great Britain" pub by Elm TreeBooks/Hamish Hamilton Ltd. Great Britain.//.

10 1771067.ged.

11 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:491-492.

12 Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com, Todd A. Farmerie, 3 Dec 1996.

13 The Origins of Some Anglo-Norman Families, by Lewis C Loyd, 1999, 111.

14 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:492.

15 Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com, Alan B. Wilson, 13 Jul 1997.

16 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XIV:603.

17 The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968, 112.

18 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:493.

19 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:492, XIV:603.

20 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, IX:266-7.

21 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, IX:267 note (c).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 29 Sep 2011 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia