Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Ancestors of Amy Russell Tolbert



picture
Hrollager/Hrollaug Ragnvaldsson, of Iceland and Emina




Husband Hrollager/Hrollaug Ragnvaldsson, of Iceland

           Born: Abt 854 - Maer, Nord-Trondelag, Norway
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Rognvald "the Wise" Eysteinsson, Earl of More (Abt 0830-0890) 1
         Mother: Groa Ragnhild Hrolfsdotter (Abt 0848-      )


       Marriage: 884




Wife Emina

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Rollo Thurstan Brico/Bigod

           Born: Abt 885 - Maer, Nord-Trondelag, Norway
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gerlotte de Blois (Abt 0913-      )




picture
Ralph de Warenne and Emma




Husband Ralph de Warenne

           Born: Abt 998 - France
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Emma

           Born: 1020 - France
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M William de Warenne

           Born: Abt 1055 - Bellencomba, France
     Christened: 
           Died: 14 Jun 1088 - Lewes, , Sussex, England
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gundred of Normandy, Princess of England (1062-1085)




picture
Roger I De Montgomery, Vicomte D'hiemois and Emma




Husband Roger I De Montgomery, Vicomte D'hiemois 2 3 4 5 6 7

           Born: Abt 1000 - St-Germain-DE-Montgomery, Calvados, Normandy, France 6
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1040 - Exiled To Paris, Ile-DE-France, France 6
         Buried: 


         Father: Hugues De Montgomery (Abt 0975-Bef 1050) 2 5 6 7
         Mother: Joscelina De St. Vaast D'equiqueville (Abt 0978-      ) 2 5 6 7


       Marriage: 




Wife Emma 2 6 7

           Born: Abt 1005 - France
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1067 6
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Roger II De Montgomery, 1st Earl Of Shrewsbury 2 3 8 9 10 11

            AKA: 01st Earl Of Arundel Roger II De Montgomery,8 1st Earl Of Shrewsbury Roger II De Montgomery
           Born: Abt 1024 - St-Germain-DE-Montgomery, Calvados, Normandy, France
     Christened: 
           Died: After 27 Jul 1094 - Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England (Clothed As A Monk) 5 8 11 12
         Buried:  - Shrewsbury Abbey, Shropshire, England
         Spouse: Mabel De Talvas D' Alencon (1026-1079) 2 8 9 11
           Marr: After 1048 - 1st Wife 5 6
         Spouse: Adelaide Du Puiset (Abt 1045-      ) 2 11
           Marr: After 1079 - 2ND Wife 11




General Notes: Husband - Roger I De Montgomery, Vicomte D'hiemois

1022 founded Troarn Abbey.

Note: Turton has Roger as son of Hugh & Josceline, rather than Roger being married to Josceline. After reading the evidence for CP's ancestry in note (c) below, I can see Turton's point. It seems that Turton's interpretation is just as valid as CP's. Turton goes by the "fact" that Josceline married a Hugh de Montgomery and had a son Roger, while CP goes by the "fact" that Josecline was mother of Roger II. One of the "fact"s is wrong. But I think the dates favor Josceline being a grandmother of Roger II, rather than a mother; so I am going with Turton.

---------------

ROGER I DE MONTGOMERY, seigneur of Montgomery and vicomte of the Hiesmois, witnessed in 1031 or 1032 a charter of Robert I, Duke of Normandy, for the abbey of St. Wandrille. Between 1028 and 1035 he restored to the abbey of Jumièges a market at Vimoutiers, near Montgomery, of which he had deprived the monks. During the troubles of Duke William's minority he was exiled and went to Paris on account of the murder of Osbern, son of Herfast, the steward, by his son William de Montgomery. At some date unknown he founded a collegiate church for twelve secular canons at Troarn. He married Josceline, a niece of the duchess Gunnor (c). The date of his death is uncertain. [Complete Peerage XI:682-3, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

(c) Robert de Torigny in his continuation of William de Jumieges (bk. viii, chapter 35--ed. Marx, p. 321) makes the mother of Roger II de Montgomery to be Josceline, daughter of Wevie, a sister of Gunnor; in chapter 37 he states Wevie's husband Hugh de Montgomery, but the father of Roger II was undoubtedly named Roger. The mistake in these genealogical chapters, 35-37, as to which see G. H. White's article on "The Sisters and Nieces of Gunnor, Duchess of Normandy" in 'Genealogist', N.S., vol. xxxvii, pp. 57-65, 128-132, are too numerous to make it possible to trust them in default of corroboration, but the statement as to Josceline is in part corroborated by Ives, bishop of Chartres. In a letter of the year 1114 to Henry I ('Rec. des Hist. de France', vol. xv, p. 167) he points out that a projected marriage between a natural daughter of the King and Hugh, son of Gervase de Chateauneuf, would be invalid on the ground of consanguinity. He traces Hugh's pedigree as follows: Senfrie, sister of Gunnor, had a daughter, Josceline, the mother of Roger de Montgomery, who had a daughter Mabel married to Gervase de Chateauneuf, by whom the daughter of Senfrie or Sainfrie, who according to Robert de Torigny (loc. cit.) was Gunnor's sister; the name of Josceline's husband is not given. The bishop seems to be writing with due sense of responsibility, for the letter contains this remarkable passage: " Quod enim dicimus, non ex conjecturis facimus, quia prae manibus habemus scriptam genealogiam, quam scribi fecerunt nobiles viri de eadem tribu progeniti, et parati sunt ante judices ecclesiasticos eandem genealogiam in tuto loco computare et secundum legum instituta probare." Moreover the protest was successful, since Hugh did not marry the King's daughter but a daughter of Waleran, Count of Meulan. If however another of these genealogies of Robert de Torigny be accepted, Hugh nevertheless married within the prohibited degrees, since his bride descended from another of Gunnor's sisters (see 'ante', vol. vii, p. 521, note "c"). Taken as a whole the evidence seems to show that Rober I's wife was Josceline, a niece of Gunnor.
picture

Ivo III Bellemontensis and Emma




Husband Ivo III Bellemontensis

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 22 May 1059
         Buried: 


         Father: Ivo II Bellemontensis (      -Bef 1036)
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 




Wife Emma

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 21 Jul 1039
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Ivo IV , Comte de Beaumont-sur-Oise

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Judith (      -      )
         Spouse: Adelaide de Gournay (      -1099)



2 M Odo/Eudes , Vicomte de Chaumont-en-Vixen

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 16 Sep 1083
         Buried: 



3 M Albericus/Aubri , Vicomte de Coucy

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 1095
         Buried: 



4 M Josfredus , Comte De Beaumont

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1068
         Buried: 



5 M Gosbert Bellemontensis

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1039
         Buried: 




picture
Rodulf (Ralph) II De Warenne and Emma




Husband Rodulf (Ralph) II De Warenne 2 7 13 14

            AKA: Ralph De Warrene
           Born: Abt 1020 - Varenne Near Bellencombre, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France 15
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Rodulf (Ralph) I De Warenne (Abt 0998-After 1074) 2 7 16
         Mother: Beatrice De Vascoeuil (Abt 1000-After 1053) 2 7 17 18


       Marriage: Abt 1034




Wife Emma 2 13 19

           Born: Abt 1020
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1074 17
         Buried: 



Children
1 M William Warenne, 1st Earl Of Surrey 2 20 21 22




            AKA: 01st Earl Of Surrey William De Warenne
           Born: Abt 1055 - Varenne Near Bellencombre, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France 15 22
     Christened: 
           Died: 24 Jun 1088 - Lewes, Sussex, England (From Wounds At Siege Of Pevensey) 21 22
         Buried:  - Priory Of Lewes, Sussex, England 22
         Spouse: Gundred of Flanders (Abt 1063-1085) 2 13 20 21 23
           Marr: Bef 1077 - Normandy, France 21
         Spouse: Sister Of Richard Guet (Abt 1060-After 1098) 2 23
           Marr: After 1085 - 2ND Wife 23



2 M Ranulf De Warenne, Of Whitchurch 2 24

            AKA: Ranulf De Blancminster
           Born: Abt 1045 - Varenne Near Bellencombre, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France
     Christened: 
           Died: After 1086 - Blancminster Now Whitchurch, Shropshire, England 24
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Rodulf (Ralph) II De Warenne

RODULF DE WARENNE, 1st son and heir, is known only from his subscriptions to two charters of his father for the Holy Trinity of Rouen. As his father's lands near Rouen and in the pays de Caux did not pass to his son William or William's descendants, it is likely that Rodulf succeeded to them on his father's death; he married Emma, whose parentage is unknown. [Complete Peerage XII/1:493, XIV:603, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]

-------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------

[From "The Origins of Some Anglo-Norman Families"]

For this identification see Mr. Loyd's paper 'The Origin of the Family of Warenne' in Yorkshire Arch. Journal, vol. xxxi, pp. 97-113. The hamlet of Varenne lies on the river Varenne c. 2 miles S of Arques and c. 13 miles N of Bellencombre. The latter place, arr. Dieppe, cant. Bellencombre, where there was a castle, became the caput of the Warenne honour in Normandy.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------- -----------------
Curt Hofemann, curt_hofemann AT yahoo.com, provided the
following additional information on Rodulf, in a post-em:
-------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----------------

Rodulf (Ralph) I de Warenne

K.S.B. Keats-Rohan "Poppa of Bayeux and her Family":

1027-35: first occurrence of Ralph de Warenne in a charter for Saint-Amand [p22]

c1050: grant of land in Vascoeuil by Ralph de Warenne and wife Beatrice; charter mentions Ralph's brother Godfrey and was attested by Gotmund miles abbatis. Dateable to c1050 by a reference to Roger de Beaumont as Vicomte of Rouen [p22]

1050's: well known charters of early 1050s by which Ralph de Warenne and his wife Beatrice were associated with the lands of Roger fitz Bishop Hugh of Coutances and his sons. [p23]

Research note: K-R p22 contradicts CP (& Holloway & Wagner) by stating Rodulph/Ralph died before Beatrice. Beatrice is listed as living 1053 (CP XII/1:492 & ES III:698) & dead before 1059 (CP XII/1:492, K-R p22, Moriarty p184, Wagner p46]. K-R states a grant "made by widow Beatrice" to Preaux of land near Dozule, Eure was "dated during the time of William son of Count Robert, suggesting that William had not yet begun the series of military achievements that enabled him to be detached from his father in such references, i.e. before c1054-60". To do: check CP's source of the 1074 grant. Also is the term "widow" K-R's or stated in the grant of the land near Dozule?... Curt

Regards,
Curt


General Notes: Wife - Emma

Emma was originally said to be a 2nd wife of the elder Rodulf de Warenne. She was later made wife of the younger Rodulf. I assume the "living 1074" still applies to her.
picture

Hunroch , Margrave de Friuli and Engeltron , de Paris




Husband Hunroch , Margrave de Friuli 1

           Born: Bef 811 - Italy
     Christened: 
           Died: After 853
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bef 826




Wife Engeltron , de Paris 1

           Born: Bef 811 - France
     Christened: 
           Died: After 853
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Eberhard , Marquis de Friuli

           Born: Bef 826
     Christened: 
           Died: 16 Dec 866
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gilsela , de Baviere (0818/0822-0874)
           Marr: 836



2 M Amadeus , Count de Bourgogne 1

           Born: Bef 827
     Christened: 
           Died: After 865
         Buried: 




picture
Eudes , of Orleans and Engeltrude of Paris




Husband Eudes , of Orleans 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Engeltrude of Paris 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 F Ermentrude , d'Orleans 1

           Born: 27 Sep 830 - France
     Christened: 
           Died: 6 Oct 869 - Saint-Denis, Seine, Ile-de-France, France
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles II the Bald , Holy Roman Emperor, King of France (0823-0877) 1 25
         Spouse: Adelhard , Count de Paris (Bef 0840-      ) 1
           Marr: 16 Oct 1910 - Roby, TX 26




picture
Enguerrand (Engeleram)




Husband Enguerrand (Engeleram) 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Lideric (      -After 0792) 1
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 




Wife

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Odocacer 1

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 864
         Buried: 




picture
Enguerrand II , Count of Ponthieu and Adelaide (Adelis) of Normandy, Prss Normandy/Ctss Aumale




Husband Enguerrand II , Count of Ponthieu 27

           Born: 1020 - Of Ponthieu
     Christened: 
           Died: 1053 - Arques (Slain At The Siege) 28
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Abt 1045 - , , Normandy, France




Wife Adelaide (Adelis) of Normandy, Prss Normandy/Ctss Aumale 27

           Born: Abt 1025 - Falaise, Calvados, Fr 28 29 30 31 32 33
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1090 - Lens, Fr 28 30 31 32 33
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert I "The Magnificent" Normandy, 6th Duke Normandy (1000-1035) 2 25 34 35 36 37
         Mother: Arletta (Herleve) de Falaise, Officer Of The Household (Abt 1003-Abt 1050) 25 27



   Other Spouse: Kenneth II "The Fratricide" , King of Scotland (      -0995) 25 27

   Other Spouse: Lambert , Count of Lens (1022-1054) 27 - Abt 1053 - , , Normandy, France

   Other Spouse: Eudes (Odo) III de Aumale, Earl Holderness/Ct Champa (Abt 1037-1107) - , , Normandy, France 39



Children
1 F Elizabeth , Of Ponthieu

           Born: 1049 - St Pol, Artois, Fr
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Adeliza de Ponthieu

           Born: Abt 1050 - Ponthieu, Somme, Picardy, Fr
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Peter (Piers I) De Valoines

           Born: 1050 - Oxford, Suffolk, Eng
     Christened: 
           Died: 1107
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Adelaide (Adelis) of Normandy, Prss Normandy/Ctss Aumale

OCCUPATION: Countess of Cha, Countess of AumaleAlternate name found in file: Adeliza Of Norm andy Countess Of Aumale

Weis' "Ancestral Roots. . ." (130:24), (136:23), (148:22), calls her Countess of Aumale, sist er of WILLIAM THE CONQUERER, and dau. of DUKE ROBERT I and HERLEVE.Cokayne's "Complete Peerag e" , (Aumale, pp. 351-352), (Tosny), mentions her as the CONQUERER's sister. This source stat es that she married three times.

************Alternate name found in file: Adeaide of Normandy, Adelaide of Aumale, Adelhide de Normandie

Adelaide was the illigitamate daughter of Robert I and his mistress Herleve

************
picture

Enguerrand/Isambart I , Count of Ponthieu & Montreuil and Adele of Holland




Husband Enguerrand/Isambart I , Count of Ponthieu & Montreuil

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1033




Wife Adele of Holland

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Arnulph , Count of West Frieslnd (      -0993)
         Mother: 



   Other Spouse: Baldwin II , Count Boulogne (Abt 0976-1033)



Children
1 M Hugh II , Count of Ponthieu, Montreuil, Seigneur de Abbevill

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Peter/Piers de Valognes

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1087
         Buried: 



picture

Sources


1 Dee, Danielle Marie. AOL user Dani Dee. File uploaded to AOL "VanArsdale/Crawford/Hayes" (danidee.zip) on Nov 29, 1994.

2 Jim Weber (https://myaccount.rootsweb.com/publicprofile?mn=jimweber110&kurl=http:%2F%2Fwc%2Erootsweb%2Eancestry%2Ecom%2Fcgi%2Dbin%2Figm%2Ecgi%3Fdb%3Djweber%26id%3DI03403%26op%3DGED).

3 Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999, 2604.

4 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XI:682-3.

5 The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968, 13.

6 Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com, Alan B. Wilson, 30 Jul 1997.

7 Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com, Todd A. Farmerie, 3 Dec 1996.

8 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, I:230-3.

9 The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968, 8, 10, 13.

10 Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999, 124-26.

11 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XI:683-7.

12 Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999, 185-1.

13 The Plantagenet Ancestry, by William Henry Turton, 1968, 112.

14 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:493.

15 The Origins of Some Anglo-Norman Families, by Lewis C Loyd, 1999, 111.

16 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:491-492.

17 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:492.

18 Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com, Alan B. Wilson, 13 Jul 1997.

19 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:492, XIV:603.

20 Reilly, Deborah Lynn. E-mail from LynnBull@aol.com addressed toEochaid@aol.com "Re: Yes I would" sent March 4, 1995 00:16:17 EDT. 6+.

21 Magna Charta Sureties 1215, Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Sheppard Jr, 5th Edition, 1999, 158-1.

22 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:493-495.

23 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, XII/1:494.

24 Newsgroup: soc.genealogy.medieval, at groups - google.com, Todd Farmerie, 8 Jan 1999.

25 Microsoft Encarta 1994 ed.

26 v80t1283.ftw.

27 Tauté, Anne. "The Kings and Queens of Great Britain" pub by Elm TreeBooks/Hamish Hamilton Ltd. Great Britain.//.

28 Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr, 130-24.

29 Ancestry.com 134070.GED.

30 passmore4.ged.

31 1352117.ged.

32 LDS Website (http://www.familysearch.org/Eng/Search/frameset_search.asp?PAGE=af/search_AF.asp), 21326705.

33 Ancestry.com 23288.GED.

34 Burke's Peerage & Baronetage, 106th Edition, Charles Mosley Editor-in-Chief, 1999, cxiv.

35 Encyclopedia Britannica, Treatise on, Robert I.

36 Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr., 1999, 212e-22.

37 Complete Peerage of England Scotland Ireland Great Britain and the United Kingdom, by G. E Cokayne, Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000, III:164.

38 v144t0437.ftw.

39 Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists, 7th Edition, by Frederick Lewis Weis, additions by Walter Lee Shippard Jr, 136-23.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 29 Sep 2011 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia