Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Ancestors of Amy Russell Tolbert



picture
Joahn Bruen and Mary Ottey




Husband Joahn Bruen

           Born: Abt 1484 - England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Bruyn (1442-      )
         Mother: Anne Starlae (      -      )


       Marriage: 




Wife Mary Ottey

           Born: Abt 1486 - England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M John Bruen

           Born: Abt 1510 - Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 15 May 1587 - Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, England
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothy Holford (Abt 1537-      )
           Marr: 1559




picture
John Bruen and Anne Fox




Husband John Bruen

           Born: 1560 - Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 18 Jan 1624/25 - Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, England
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bruen (Abt 1510-1587)
         Mother: Dorothy Holford (Abt 1537-      )


       Marriage: 1597 - Tarvin, England

   Other Spouse: Margaret Allen (      -      ) - After 1610




Wife Anne Fox

           Born: Abt 1580 - Rodes, Lancashire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: Dec 1606 - , Cheshire, England
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Obadiah Bruen, The Immigrant

           Born: Dec 1606 - , Cheshire, England
     Christened: 25 Dec 1606 - Christened Tarvin, Cheshire, England
           Died: 1681 - Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, USA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Lawrence (1609-1684)
           Marr: 1633 - Shrewsbury, Salop, England




General Notes: Husband - John Bruen

JOHN BRUEN - bapt. in 1560, the eldest of thirteen ch., the father-in-law
of John Baldwin of Milford.

John Bruen's life was published first in 1641, under the title:"The very
Singular Life of John Bruen, Esq., of Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire,
exhibiting a variety of Memorable and Exemplary Circumstances, which may
be of Great Utility to all Persons, but Principally Intended as a
Precedent of Piety and Charity for the Inhabitants of the County of
Chester. By the Rev. William Hinde, Fellow of Queen's College, Oxford,
and Preacher of God's Word at Bunberry, in the aforesaid County." It was
republished at Chester in 1799, and in New York in 1857; and a Synopsis
was published in Ormerod's "History of Chester." [CC Baldwin also
mentions John's brothers Dutton, of Dutton and Thomas (who attended
Oxford with John from 1574-1580) and his sister Catherine. John and
Catharine's lives are in Christopher Morton's "Monuments of the Fathers
and Reformers. London: 1706. 8 vo."

m. 1st Elizabeth HARDWARE; 2nd Anne Fox; and 3rd, Margaret ----. [I have
a note, but alas no source, that the surname for Margaret, the 3rd wife,
was DONE.]

His ch. by 1st m. were:

1. John, 14 succeeded to the estate
2. Anne, 14 bapt Nov. 11, 1586; d. in 1605
3. James, 14 bapt. in 1586
4. Henry, 14 bapt. November, 1588; no issue
5. Elizabeth, 14 bapt. May 28, 1589
6. Calvin, 14 bapt Jan. 7, 1591; Mayor of Chester, and Sheriff of
Cheshire in 1656; m. no issue
7. Beza,14 bapt. Feb. 24, 1593
8. Nathaniel, 14 b. July 28, 1597

By his 2nd marriage:

9. Katherine, 14 bapt. Feb 7, 1601
10. Abigail, 14 b. April 8, 1603
11. Jonathan, 14 b. Jan 6, 1605
12. Obadiah, 14 b. Dec 25, 1606+
13. Joseph, 14 b. March 4, 1614
14. Margaret, 14 b. Dec. 8, 1616, and three other ch. bapt. with Margaret

By the 3rd marriage:

15. Mary, 14 bapt 14 Jun 1622 at Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, Eng, d 2 Sep
1670 at Milford, CT; emigrated to New England with her brother Obadiah
and John Baldwin, Sen., of Milford, (ante page 190.) [CC Baldwin Gen.]
16. Son, 14 name unknown

Mary BRUEN, 14 b June 14, 1622, Cheshire, Eng. (Obadiah's half sister) m.
13 Oct 1653 John BALDWIN b 24 Jun 1619.
Mary BRUEN died 2 Sep 1670. She was John BALDWIN's second wife. His first
wife was Mary CAMP. John BALDWIN and Mary CAMP had a son named John
BALDWIN, b either 1640 in Milford, CT or 20 Mar 1648 also in Milford.
This son is the very same John BALDWIN who married Hannah BRUEN, daughter
of Obadiah BRUEN. I made a chart to show this, because I kept getting
confused, what with the similar names, dates etc:

Anne Fox m John Bruen m Margaret DONE 2 b 1560 3

| |

Obadiah BRUEN Mary BRUEN - m - John BALDWIN - m - Mary CAMP
b 25 Dec 1606 b 14 Jun 1622 2 b 24 Jun 1619 1
m Sarah _____ 13 Oct 1653 |

| |

Hannah BRUEN - - - - - - - m - - - - - - - John BALDWIN
b 9 Jan 1644 13 Oct 1663 b 1640 or 20 Mar 1648

Another Bruen researcher, this one current, Nancy Hoffman Jones of CA, is
the source of some of the following information about John BRUEN's
descendants in Newark which I have supplemented with information from the
Baldwin Geneaolgy and Conger, EB Crane and NJ Archives (see below).

1. "Collections of the NJ Historical Society- Supplement: Proceedings
Commemorative of the Settlement of Newark, NJ on Its 200th Anniversary,
Vol VI." W. Whitehead, T. Ward, W. Kinney and S. Congar, Newark, NJ: NJ
Historical Society, 1866 (This is Conger Genealogy reference cited by CC
Baldwin)

2. "Calendar of NJ Wills Vol. I 1670-1730: Documents Relating to the
Colonial History of the State of New Jersey. First Series Vol XXIII."
William Nelson, Ed., Paterson, NJ: Press Printing and Pub. Co., 1901

3. "Calendar of NJ Wills Vol. II 1730-1750: Documents Relating to the
Colonial History of the State of New Jersey. First Series Vol XXX." A.
Van Doren Honeyman, Somerville, NJ: Unionist-Gazette Assn., Pub., 1918

4. "Calendar of NJ Wills Vol. III 1751-1760: Documents Relating to the
Colonial History of the State of New Jersey. First Series Vol XXXII." A.
Van Doren Honeyman, Somerville, NJ: Unionist-Gazette Assn., Pub., 1924

John BRUEN, 15 b. June 2, 1646 m. Esther Lawrence, dau. of Deacon Richard
Lawrence of New Haven, CT

1. Eleasor, 16 (or Eleazor or Eleazer) [See #2 above p. 66 BROWNE,
Eleazer Nov 20, 1711 Wife Ruth BRUIN; 3 sons, unnamed] m 1st----?

1. Eleazor, 17 m. Charity GILBERT [? mentioned in will of Samuel Cooper
Aug, 2, 1737- "bonds due from . . . Eleazer BRUEN" P. 110 #3 above]

1. Eleasor, 18 [?Is he Elezer BRUEN a neighbor of Eliphalet JOHNSON p.
177-8 #4 above?]
2. Caleb, 18 m. Anna WHEELER
1. Matthias, 19 m. Hannah COE
2. Caleb, 19 b. 1768
3. James, 19 b. 1780
4. Phebe, 19
3. James, 18
4. Mathias, 18

Eleazor, 16 m. 2nd Ruth BALDWIN [See # 2 above p. 67 BRUIN, Ruth July 11,
1717 widow of Eleazer BROWNE; stepson Eleazer BRUIN; sons Timothy &
Obadia; executors include "brother" Joseph BRUIN]

2. Obadiah, 17 m. ---? [may be bondsman mentioned in will of Isaac
Baldwin p. 32 and witness to will of Stephen Freeman p. 559-60, #3 above]

1. Daniel, 18 m. ----? [?could be Daniel BROWNE whose will is p. 70 #3
above; dau. Mary WARD, Abigail ROBARDS, Esther TICHNOR & Dorcas BRUIN;
also mentions Dorcas WARD (dec); son-in-law David WARD and grandson
Joshua WARD]

1. Jabez, 19

1. Daniel, 20
2. George, 20
3. William D., 20

[not clear 1. Julia, 21 m. Mort. S. Ward if these 2. George A., 21 m.
Anna Sanders + issue are

1. William G, 22 1860-1937 m Ellen Mulford 1869-1941 from George
2. S. Georgianna, 22 m Julia L. or both]
3. Stephen, 22
4. John Elliot,22

3. William D., 21
4. James, 21
5. Clementine, 21 m. Theo Runyon
6. L.F. Bruen, 21

4. James, 20

2. Obadiah, 18

3. Abraham, 18

1. Elias, 19

1. C.T. Bruen, 20

3. Timothy, 17 m. Lydia CRANE? (conjecture- see EB Crane p. 27; is he the
Timothy BRUEN paid from estate of Joseph MEEKER p. 330 #3 above?])

1. Thaddeus, 18

2. Nathanial, 18

3. Josiah, 18

4. Josephus, 18

5. Phebe, 18

6. Charlotte, 18 m. ? FARRAND

7. Catherine, 18 m ? CRANE

2. Joseph, 16 [Executor to estate of Ruth BRUIN p. 67 #2 above; ?debtor
mentioned in will of Cornelius BOARD? P. 49-50, beneficiary in will of
John Carinton (Carrington) p. 84 executor of will of Samuel DAVIS p. 136
neighbor of Thomas DAVIS P. 136 #3 above and neighbor of Samuel WARD p.
348 #4 above?]

1. David, 17 m. 1 ----? [?Is he Executor of will of Jasper CRANE p. 122,
"friend" of James Davis will who renounces Executorship p. 134 #3 above?
and/or executor of will of Nathanial WARD p. 348 #4 above?] m. 2 Phebe
CRANE

3. John, 16 [?debtor mentioned in wills of Cornelius BOARD? P. 49-50 and
John Carinton (Carrington) p. 84 and neighbor of Thomas DAVIS P. 136 #3
above?]

1. John, 17 [?John Jr whose will is p. 45 #4 above?]

2. Joshua, 17

3. Joseph, 17 [? Is he debtor mentioned in will of Cornelius BOARD? P.
49-50, beneficiary in will of John Carinton (Carrington) p. 84 executor
of will of Samuel DAVIS p. 136 neighbor of Thomas DAVIS P. 136 #3 above,
neighbor of Samuel WARD p. 348 #4 above? and/or witness of will of John
van Winkle Sr p. 340 #4 above?]

4. Rebecca, 16 ?

5. Esther,16? m. Joseph BALDWIN

Note also: On p. 82 #3 above there is mentioned Phebe BRUEN daughter of
Israel CANFIELD. I didn't notice- because I wasn't looking then- whether
this Esther BRUEN who supposedly married Joseph BALDWIN was in the CCB
Gen.
picture

John Bruen and Dorothy Holford




Husband John Bruen

           Born: Abt 1510 - Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 15 May 1587 - Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, England
         Buried: 


         Father: Joahn Bruen (Abt 1484-      )
         Mother: Mary Ottey (Abt 1486-      )


       Marriage: 1559




Wife Dorothy Holford

           Born: Abt 1537 - Dutton, Cheshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Holford (1508-1569)
         Mother: Jane Booth (1500-      )





Children
1 M John Bruen

           Born: 1560 - Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 18 Jan 1624/25 - Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, England
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Fox (Abt 1580-1606)
           Marr: 1597 - Tarvin, England
         Spouse: Margaret Allen (      -      )
           Marr: After 1610




General Notes: Husband - John Bruen

Dorothy Holford was his second wife. He was John of Bruen (also Bruyn) Stapleford, Chesire, England
"The Ancestry of Daniel Bontecou of Springfield, Ma" A record of forty successive generation, extending through thirteen centuries. Compiled by John E. Morris, Hartford CT; Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1887

picture

Obadiah Bruen, The Immigrant and Sarah Lawrence




Husband Obadiah Bruen, The Immigrant

           Born: Dec 1606 - , Cheshire, England
     Christened: 25 Dec 1606 - Christened Tarvin, Cheshire, England
           Died: 1681 - Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, USA
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bruen (1560-1625)
         Mother: Anne Fox (Abt 1580-1606)


       Marriage: 1633 - Shrewsbury, Salop, England




Wife Sarah Lawrence

           Born: 1609
     Christened: 
           Died: 25 Mar 1684 - Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, USA
         Buried: 



Children
1 F Hannah Bruen

           Born: 9 Jan 1642/43 - Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
     Christened: 
           Died: Abt 1695 - Newark, Essex County, New Jersey, USA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Baldwin (Abt 1640-1706)
           Marr: 3 Oct 1663 - New London, Connecticut, USA



2 M John Bruen

           Born: 1646
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Bruen

           Born: 1634
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rebecca Bruen

           Born: 1643
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Bruen

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Obadiah Bruen, The Immigrant

Obadiah BRUEN. Died AFT 1680, Newark, NJ. Son of John B. BRUEN and Anne
FOX. Married Sarah, died ABT 25 MAR 1684. From "A Genealogical
Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England" by James Savage
(Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1969: at Nichols Library,
Naperville, IL) Vol 1, page 280 (Bruen): OBADIAH, Gloucester, came, 1640,
prob. with Rev. Richard Blinman, had first set down at Marshfield, and
ask. for adm. as freem. of Plymouth jurisdict. Mar. 1641, but speedily
went to the opposite side of the Bay. He was freem. 19 May 1642;
selectman in 1642, and sev. foll. yrs. and rep. 1647, 8, 9, and 51, in
wh. last yr. with his spiritual guide he rem. again to New London, there
was town clk. 15 yrs. often rep. and is nam. in the royal chart. 1662;
but hav. purch. 11 June 1667, with assoc. the ld. in N.J. now the city
of Newark, he rem. thither, where the fam. has always flour. He was
youngest s. of John B. Esq. of Bruen Stapleford, Cheshire, bapt. 25 Dec
1606, at Tarves, nearChester, bec. a draper at Shrewsbury in the adjoin.
Co. Salop, had w. Sarah and ch. Mary, bef. com. over, and here Rebecca;
Hannah, b. 9 Jan. 1644; and John, 2 June 1646. The time of his d. in
unkn. but he was alive 1680. In spel. the name a slight variety occurs. A
let. of 11 Oct. 1679 to his d. and her h. at New london, from Newark, to
tell of the d. of their min. the first Pierson, is sign. Ob. Brewen, but
by the w. Sarah Bruen. His d. Mary m. 1653, John Baldwin of Milford, as
his sec. w.; Hannah m. 1663, John Baldwin of Milford, s. of the h. of her
sis. but perhaps d. soon, as he is said to have d. on a voyage unm. but
it may be that her h. was ano. of the frequent Johns; Rebecca m. 1663,
Thomas Post of Norwich, as his sec. w. Rev. Matthias, b. at Newark, 11
Apr. 1793, Columb. Coll. 1812, d. 11 Nov. 1829, was a descend. of high
reput. "Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants"
Marcellus Donald Alexander R. von Redlich Vol 1 p 127: Obadiah Bruen,
bapt at Tarvin, England, Dec. 25, 1606; d. at Newark, N.J., about
1682/90; m. Sarah, d. about Mar. 25, 1684

Children of Obadiah BRUEN and Sarah:
1 Mary BRUEN. Married John BALDWIN, son of Sylvester BALDWIN.
2 Hannah BRUEN. Born 9 JAN 1643, Gloucester,MA. Died ABT 1695,
Newark,,NJ. "Pedigrees--" by Redlich (see notes for John Bruen) p
122: Hannah Bruen, b. at Gloucester, Mass., Jan. 9, 1643; d. at Newark,
about 1695; m. at New London, Oct. 3, 1663, John Baldwin, b. at Milford
Conn., about 1640; d. at Newark, about 1703
3 John BRUEN. Born 2 JUN 1646. Died ABT 1696, Newark,,NJ.
"Pedigrees of Some of the Emperor Charlemagne's Descendants" by
Marcellus Donald Alexander R. von Redlich, Genealogical Publishing Co.,
Inc., Baltimore 1988 Vol. 1, p 127: John Bruen IV, b. June 2, 1646; d. at
newark, N.J., about 1696; m. Esther, dau. of Richard Lawrence


Obadiah BRUEN, 14 b. Dec. 25, 1606; m. Sarah _____; emigrated to New
England. He was Representative in Massachusetts; after that, for fifteen
years, Town Clerk of New London, Conn; one of the grantees in the Royal
Charter of Connecticut. He was one of the associates in buying Newark and
settled there. He had ch.:

1. Mary. (?) May be a mistake of Mr. Savage for Mary, the sister, who m.
John Baldwin, Sen [Others think this is a mistake too]
2. Rebecca, 15 m. Thomas Post
3. Hannah, 15 b. Jan. 9, 1644; m. [13 Oct 1653] John BALDWIN, s. John,
Sen. of Milford (ante page 300.) [CC Baldwin Gen]
4. John, 15 b. June 2, 1646

[CCB concludes by quoting Tuttle to the effect that (naturally) the
Bruen's are descended from the usual collection of famous royals- William
the Conqueror; ancient kings of Scotland; Saxon kings of England; Alfred
the Great; Hugh Capet; Robert, King of France; Charlemagne and
Constantine. Anybody have the sources on all that? (Bev asked
ingenuously!) Oh yes, I left out Pepin, the Old; b abt A.D. 560; King
John and four or five Barons who signed the Magna Carta. This last if
from "At the Sign of the Crest" by Hazel Kraft Eilers in Hobbies, The
Magazine for Collectors, Sept. 1952, p. 156. The references she gives for
Pepin and company are "The Encyclopedia of American Biography" and "The
Ancestry of John Barber White", neither of which I have looked at.
Meanwhile, back in the colonies, the Bruens were continuing to create
descendants. Eilers adds a few
details (e.g. Plymouth) but seems to have relied upon CCB's account from
Tuttle:]

Obadiah BRUEN, 14 b. Dec. 25, 1606; m. Sarah _____; landed at Plymouth,
Mass., 1640-1. He first settled at Marchfield, Mass. He was admitted
"freeman, 1642, selectman 1642 and for several years following. He was
Representative in Massachusetts; after that, for fifteen years, Town
Clerk of New London, Conn; one of the grantees in the Royal Charter of
Connecticut. He was one of the associates in buying Newark and settled
there. He had ch.:

1. John,15 b. June 2, 1646 m. Esther Lawrence, dau. of Deacon Richard
Lawrence of New Haven, CT
2. Rebecca,15 m. Thomas Post of Norwich
3. Hannah,15 b. Jan. 9, 1644; m. [13 Oct 1653] John BALDWIN, Jr. of
Milford [Beware of the confusions over John Baldwin Senior, Junior, John
I, John II etc. It is argued- persuasively by some- that the John Baldwin
Jr. of Newark was not the son of John Baldwin Senior of Milford although
it is agreed that John Baldwin Senior of Milford did have a son named
John Baldwin.

Everton Publishers, Root Cellar Search: Submitter #: 16852
Name:
SHARON K LEON,
N 5308 OAK
SPOKANE, WA 99208
picture

Graf Brun/Brunhart and Gisla von Verla




Husband Graf Brun/Brunhart

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Gisla von Verla

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Ludolph , the Great 1




           Born: Cir 805
     Christened: 
           Died: 12 Mar 864
         Buried:  - Brunshausen
         Spouse: Oda (      -0913) 1
           Marr: Bef 830




picture
Henry Le Scrope and Juliane Brune




Husband Henry Le Scrope

           Born: Between 1183 and 1195
     Christened: 
           Died: 1218 - Flotmanby, Yorkshire, England
         Buried: 


         Father: Simon Le Scrope (Between 1162/1171-After 1225)
         Mother: Ingoliana (Abt 1174-      )


       Marriage: Abt 1213 - Fylingdales, , Yorkshire, England




Wife Juliane Brune

           Born: Abt 1194
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M William Le Scrope

           Born: 1229 - Flotmanby, Yorkshire, England
     Christened: 
           Died: 1296 - Bracewell, , Yorkshire, England
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Le Scrope

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Margaret Le Scrope

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Living and Living




Husband Living (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Clayton H. McGregor (1881-1962)
         Mother: Ida Smith (1889-WFT Est 1910/1979)


       Marriage: 




Wife Living (details have been suppressed)

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children

picture
James Bruyn and Anne Starlae




Husband James Bruyn

           Born: 1442 - England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Anne Starlae

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M Joahn Bruen

           Born: Abt 1484 - England
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ottey (Abt 1486-      )




picture
Robert Russell and Bridget Bryan




Husband Robert Russell

           Born: 19 Jun 1788 - , Campbell, Virginia, USA
     Christened: 
           Died: 20 Mar 1831 - Mineola, MO
         Buried: 


         Father: James Russell (1754-Abt 1824)
         Mother: Rosannah Rutherford (1760-1824)


       Marriage: 16 Feb 1815 - Virginia




Wife Bridget Bryan

           Born: 10 Jan 1794
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children

picture
William Forbes and Margaret Bryan




Husband William Forbes

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 1763 - Alamance Presbyterian Church, Guilford, Orange, North Carolina, USA
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 




Wife Margaret Bryan

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



Children
1 M John Forbes

           Born: 8 Sep 1738 - Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
     Christened: 
           Died: 1819 - , Wilson, Tennessee, USA
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wiley (1748-1835)
           Marr: 1786 - Guilford, Guilford, North Carolina, USA



2 M Arthur Forbes

           Born: 1746 - , North Carolina
     Christened: 
           Died: Apr 1781 - Greensboro, Guilford, North Carolina, USA
         Buried:  - Alamance Presbyterian Church, Guilford, Orange, North Carolina, USA 2
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wiley (1748-1835)
           Marr: 1771 - Guilford, Guilford, North Carolina, USA



3 M William Forbes

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Hugh Forbes

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Anne Forbes

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Forbes

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Rachel Forbes

           Born: 
     Christened: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Forbes

He died in 1763, leaving a will recorded in Orange County, North Carolina.

picture

Sources


1 O'shea/Charlemagne qvc.

2 REV. E. C. MURRAY, D.D, A HISTORY OF ALAMANCE CHURCH, 1762-1918.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 29 Sep 2011 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia