Search billions of records on

HH Shri Projwala-Nepala Taradhisha Maharaja Sir Chandra Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana

BORN : 8 JUL 1863
DIED : 26 NOV 1929

FATHER : Cdg. Gen. Shri Dhir Shumsher Rana [1828 - 14 OCT 1884]

PARTNER : Untraced

  1. Rani Khageswari Lakshmi Devi [1880 - Aft 1894]
  2. Supradipta Manyabara Gen. HH Shri Tin Maharaja Sir Mohun Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana [23 DEC 1885 - 6 JAN 1967]
  3. Supradipta Manyabara Gen. HH Maharajkumar Sir Baber Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana [27 JAN 1888 - 1960]
  4. Supradipta Manyabara Fl. M. H.E. Maharajkumar Sir Keshar Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana [8 JAN 1892 - 7 JUN 1964]
  5. Supradipta Manyabara Lt.-Gen. H.E. Maharajkumar Singha Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana [1893 - ]
  6. Maj.Gen. Maharajkumar Krishna Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana [8 FEB 1900 - 19 MAY 1977]
  7. Maj. Gen. Maharajkumar Badri Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana
  8. Maj.Gen. Maharajkumar Bishnu Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana [1908 - 29 JAN 1946]
  9. General His Excellency Maharajkumar Shanker Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana [1909 - 4 JUN 1976]
  10. Maj.-Gen. Maharajkumar Madan Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana
  11. Rani Raj Lakshmi Kumari Devi [1918 - 1999]

HH Shri Madati-Prachanda Bhujadandetyadi Shri Shri Shri Projjwala-Nepala Taradhisha Maharaja Sir Chandra Shumsher Jung Bahadur Rana, 5th Prime Minister and Marshal of Nepal 1901/1929, educated at Durbar High School in Kathmandu and at Calcutta Uni versity, Major-General in Nepalese Army 1882, Honorary Colonel in 4th Gurkha Rifles 1906, Southern Commanding General 1885/1887, Eastern Commanding General in 1887, Western Senior Commanding General 1887/1901, Commander-in-Chief in 1901, Honorar y General in British Army 1919, Director of Foreign Office and of Public Instructions 1887/1901, Grand Master of Most Refulgent Order of Star of Nepal 1923, Grand Officer of Legion of Honour. He classified the Ranas into A, B and C categories an d only the A class was made eligible for the roll of succession, abolished sati in 1924 and slavery in 1926, he electrified Kathmandu in 1924 and established the Tri-Chandra College in 1918. He opened Durbar High School for the general people , he also established Gorkha Bhasa Prakasini Samiti in 1912 and built an electricity power station at Pharping. A personal gun salute of 19 was awarded to him on the occassion of his visit to England in 1908 (later increased to 21 if visiting Indi a), at the same time, HM King Edward VII awarded him the Grand Cross of the Order of Bath, and Oxford University conferred on him the honourary degree of "Doctor of Civil Law". Other awards and creations include; Maharaja [cr.1901], Thong Lin Pimm a Kokang Wong Syan (China) [cr.1902], G.C.B. (civ) [cr.1908], G.C.S.I. [cr.1905], G.C.M.G. [cr.1919], G.C.V.O. [cr.1911], F.R.G.S. (Hon), D.C.L. (Hon)(Oxford) [cr.1908].


This page updated on 23 NOV 2015 : Database maintained by Henry Soszynski

Generated by Lifelines v3.0.28 (T.T.Wetmore) and Dump_html v1.3 (S.McGee)