Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Tuanku Abdul Rahman bin al-Marhum Tuanku Muhammed

BORN : 24 AUG 1895, Sri Menanti,Negeri Sembilan,Malaysia
Source : Heads of States and Governments Heads of States and Governments ; Harris M. Lentz III ; McFarland & Co,Inc. 1994
DIED : 1 APR 1960, Istana Negara,Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia
Source : Heads of States and Governments Heads of States and Governments ; Harris M. Lentz III ; McFarland & Co,Inc. 1994

FATHER : Tuanku Sri Muhammed bin al-Marhum Tuanku Antah [1865 - 1 AUG 1933]
MOTHER : Tunku Puan Halijah binti Tunku Muda Chik

PARTNER 1 : Cik Maimunah (née Dulcie Campbell) [ - 20 MAR 1981]
Divorced:

  1. Tunku Aidah binti al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman Shah [1919 - ]
  2. Tuanku Ja'afar bin al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman Shah [19 JUL 1922 - ]
  3. Tunku Sheilah binti al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman Shah [6 MAY 1924 - ]
  4. Tunku Panglima Besar Abdullah bin al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman Shah [2 MAY 1925 - ]
  5. Tunku Maztum binti al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman Shah
  6. Tunku Arishah binti al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman Shah

PARTNER 2 : Tunku Ampuan Maharum binti Tunku Mambang
Union: 1921
Divorced:

  1. Tuanku Munawir bin al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman Shah [29 MAR 1922 - 14 APR 1967]

PARTNER 3 : Tunku Puan Besar Kursiah binti Tunku Besar Burhanuddin [16 MAY 1911 - 2 FEB 1999]
Union: 1929

  1. Tunku Hajjah Bahiyah binti al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman Shah [24 AUG 1930 - 26 AUG 2003]
  2. Tunku Shahriah binti al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman Shah [8 APR 1932 - ]

PARTNER 4 : Tunku Zaidah binti Tunku Zakaria [27 OCT 1922 - ]

  1. Tunku Nor Zakiah binti al-Marhum Tuanku Abdulrahman


NOTES:
1st Yang di Pertuan Agung of Malaysia [31.8.1957] - [1.4.1960]
2nd Yang di Pertuan Besar of Negri Sembilan 1933/1960
He was educated at the Kuala Jempol Malay School until 1907, then at the Malay College of Kuala Kangsar 1907/1914; he was appointed as Malay Attaché of the Federal Secretariat; in 1915, he was employed as an Assistant Collector of Land Revenu e in Seremban; later appointed as Assistant Malay Officer in Klang, then assigned to work in Ulu Selangor as Assistant Collector of Land Revenue; he was promoted to Assistant District Officer; in 1925, he served for a short period in the Kuala Lum pur Supreme Court and later undertook further studies in the U.K., earning a degree in Law; three years later, he was admitted to the bar and afterwards he became a Magistrate, then was appointed District Officer and became an advocate; he ha d a keen interest in sports such as cricket, football and tennis, and especially boxing.



[INDEX]  [HOME PAGE ] [LINKS ]


This page updated on 4 DEC 2015 : Database maintained by Henry Soszynski

Generated by Lifelines v3.0.28 (T.T.Wetmore) and Dump_html v1.3 (S.McGee)