Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

HRH Sultan Hishamuddin Alam Shah Al-Haj bin al-Marhum Sultan Ala'uddin Suleiman Shah

BORN : 13 MAY 1898, Bandar,Selangor,Malaysia
Source : Heads of States and Governments Heads of States and Governments ; Harris M. Lentz III ; McFarland & Co,Inc. 1994
DIED : 1 SEP 1960, Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia
Source : Heads of States and Governments Heads of States and Governments ; Harris M. Lentz III ; McFarland & Co,Inc. 1994

FATHER : HRH Sultan Ala'uddin Suleiman Shah bin Raja Muda Musa [1865 - 3 APR 1938]
MOTHER : Cik Hasnah binti Pelong Makam Bandar

PARTNER 1 : Cik Kalsom binte Mahmud

  1. Tengku Laksmana Badli Shah bin al-Marhum Sultan Hishamuddin Alam Shah [30 AUG 1928 - 1 JUN 1988]
  2. Raja Puan Muda Kedah Raudzah binti al-Marhum Sultan Hishamuddin Alam Shah [1929/1930 - ]
  3. Tengku Bendahara Azman Shah bin al-Marhum Sultan Hishamuddin Alam Shah [1 JAN 1931 - ]
  4. Tengku Ampuan Badariah binti al-Marhum Sultan Hishamuddin Alam Shah [31 AUG 1933 - ]
  5. Tengku Taksiah binti al-Marhum Sultan Hishamuddin Alam Shah
  6. Tengku Besar Ismail Shah bin al-Marhum Sultan Hishamuddin Alam Shah [12 AUG 1937 - ]

PARTNER 2 : Tengku Ampuan Selangor Jema'ah Al-Hajjah binti Raja Ahmad [1900 - 8 APR 1973]

  1. HRH Sultan Salahuddin Abdulaziz Shah Al-Haj bin al-Marhum Sultan Hishamuddin Shah [8 MAR 1926 - 21 NOV 2001]

PARTNER 3 : Tengku Ampuan Halijah binti al-Marhum Sultan Idris Murshidul'adzam Shah



NOTES:
2nd Yang di Pertuan Agung [14.4.1960] - [1.9.1960]
6th Sultan of Selangor 1938/1942 and 1945/1960
He was educated at the Bandar Malay School in Kuala Langat, and at the Kuala Kangsar Malay College. He was appointed as the Tuanku Laksamana in 1931 and became a member of the special committee responsible for the formation of the new State Legisl ative Council. He was appointed the Raja Muda (Heir Apparent) on 20th July 1936 and became Regent of Selangor when his father went on a visit to the United Kingdom. He officially ascended the throne of Selangor on 26th January 1939. During the Jap anese occupation of Malaya, he became a prisoner of war until the British army reoccupied the Federation of Malaya in 1945. In 1952, went to perform his pilgrimage to Makkah. He gave up his private residence, the Istana Jamaiah in Klang to be use d as the first Islamic College in the Federation of Malaya.



[INDEX]  [HOME PAGE ] [LINKS ]


This page updated on 4 DEC 2015 : Database maintained by Henry Soszynski

Generated by Lifelines v3.0.28 (T.T.Wetmore) and Dump_html v1.3 (S.McGee)