Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Lt.-Gen. HIH Prince Kaya Tsunenori

BORN : 23 JUL 1900, Tokyo,Japan
DIED : 2 JAN 1978, Chiba Prefecture,Japan

FATHER : HIH Prince Kaya Kuninori [1 SEP 1867 - 8 DEC 1909]
MOTHER : Princess Daigo Yoshiko [7 DEC 1865 - 21 NOV 1941]

PARTNER : Princess Kujo Toshiko [16 MAY 1903 - 23 MAR 1993]
Union: 3 MAY 1921, Tokyo,Japan

  1. HIH Prince Kaya Kuninaga [21 APR 1922 - 12 APR 1986]
  2. HIH Princess Kaya Michiko [29 JUL 1923 - ]
  3. HIH Prince Kaya Harunori [3 JUL 1926 - 5 JUN 2011]
  4. Harunori Kaya Akinori [17 AUG 1929 - 4 NOV 1994]
  5. HIH Prince Kaya Fuminori [12 JUL 1931 - ]
  6. HIH Prince Kaya Munenori [24 NOV 1935 - ]
  7. HIH Prince Kaya Takenori [5 AUG 1942 - ]


NOTES:
2nd Prince Kaya-no-Miya [8.12.1909] - [14.10.1947]
Head of the Imperial House of Kaya [14.10.1947] - [2.1.1978]
He attended the boys' department of the Gakushuin PeersĘ School in primary and secondary education; he served a term in the House of Peers in 1920; he graduated from the 32nd class of the Imperial Japanese Army Academy and received a commissio n as a lieutenant (2nd class) in the cavalry; he graduated from the 38th class of Army Staff College and was promoted to Captain in August 1925, and became commander of the Tenth Cavalry Regiment; promoted to Major in the cavalry in 1926, appointe d an instructor at the Army Staff College in 1927; he joined the Imperial Japanese Army General Staff in 1933 and was promoted to Colonel in 1935, promoted to Major General in 1940 and Lieutenant General in 1943 in command of the IJA 43rd Divisio n; became commander of the Third Imperial Guard Division in 1944 and briefly served as president of the Army Staff College; he and his family were divested of their imperial status and become commoners on 14th October 1947; he was barred from hold ing public office but was compensated in a payment from the Imperial Household Council; he later served on the boards of directors of the Taisho Life Insurance Company and Nissan Mutual Life Insurance Company; also served as the honorary presiden t of the International Martial Arts Federation from 1953 until 1957; in 1970, he founded a retirement home in Nagano Prefecture.



[INDEX]  [HOME PAGE ] [LINKS ]


This page updated on 4 DEC 2015 : Database maintained by Henry Soszynski

Generated by Lifelines v3.0.28 (T.T.Wetmore) and Dump_html v1.3 (S.McGee)