Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Ballyhay, Bangor
Ros Davies' Co. Down, Northern Ireland Family History Research Site

© Rosalind Davies 2001

Permission granted to reprint research for non-profit use only
Moneyreagh,Comber

 

Police Station Census of the Inhabitants of Killyleagh Parish 1891-1899- page 3

with thanks to Eileen Patterson & Ann Fee (Killyleagh Library)
To check for individuals, use the Find key in your Edit box or look in the Surname Lists.

 

Commons, Killyleagh Corporation, Killyleagh Ardigon Ballygoskin Ballymacarron Ballytrim
Ballywillan Clea Derryboy Lisnaw Maymore Mullagh

 

Address 1st Name SURNAME Relationship Occupation
1 Commons , Killyleagh
Kate WIGHTMAN head .
. Mary Jane WIGHTMAN daughter .
. Anne WIGHTMAN daughter .
. John WIGHTMAN son .
. James TROY visitor .
. . . .
Corporation, Killyleagh John R. McCLEERY head .
1 Corporation , Killyleagh
Harriet F. McCLEERY wife .
. Florence E. McCLEERY daughter .
. Harrietta J. McCLEERY daughter .
. John R. McCLEERY son .
. William Victor McCLEERY son .
. Elizabeth HODGENS mother-in-law .
. Isabell TATE servant .
2 Corporation, Killyleagh David GILMORE head .
. Amelia GILMORE wife .
. Susan GILMORE daughter .
. Patrick O'HATE servant .
. John O'HARE servant /
3 Corporation, Killyleagh William CLELLAND head .
. Alexander CLELLAND brother .
. Jane CLELLAND sister .
4 Corporation, Killyleagh Isaac PATTERSON head farmer
. Susan PATTERSON wife .
. Annabella PATTERSON daughter .
. John PATTERSON son .
. Margaret PATTERSON daughter .
. James PATTERSON son .
. Hugh PATTERSON brother .
. Agnes PATTERSON sister .
. James PATTERSON nephew .
5 Corporation, Killyleagh George James GILMORE head farmer
. Mary GILMORE wife .
. Sarah GILMORE daughter .
. Robert GILMORE son .
. James GILMORE son .
6 Corporation, Killyleagh Harriet McKEE head .
. Alexander MCKEE son .
. Ellen McKEE daughter .
. Anna McKEE daughter .
. Dick CONWAY servant .
7 Corporation, Killyleagh Ann PATTERSON head farmer
. Kate McKEE niece .
. George KILPATRICK nephew .
8 Corporation, Killyleagh Alexander THISTLEWHAITE head hacker
. Margaret THISTLEWHIATE wife .
. Sarah THISTLEWHAITE daughter .
. James THISTLEWAITE son .
. Mary THISTLEWHAITE daughter .
. Anna THISTLEWHAITE daughter .
. Lizzie THISTLEWHAITE daughter .
. Alexander THISTLEWHAITE son .
. Grace THISTLEWHAITE daughter .
. Mary THISTLEWHAITE daughter .
. Louisa THISTLEWHAITE daughter .
9 Corporation, Killyleagh Milly TORNEY head embroiderer
. Rose CAMPBELL boarder .
10 Corporation, Killyleagh Jane FERGUSON head .
. Jane FERGUSON daughter reeler
. Alexander FERGUSON son shoemaker
11 Corporation, Killyleagh Margaret DONEGAN head embroiderer
12 Corporation, Killyleagh Alexander MITCHELL head farmer
. Eliza MITCHELL wife .
. Mary MITCHELL daughter dressmaker
. Lizzie MITCHELL daughter dressmaker
13 Corporation, Killyleagh John CONNOLLY head labourer
. Ellen CONNOLLY wife .
. Margaret CONNOLLY daughter reeler
. Lizzie CONNOLLY daughter reeler
. Ellen CONNOLLY daughter reeler
. Mary CONNOLLY daughter .
14 Corporation, Killyleagh John IRVINE head labourer
. Rose IRVINE wife embroiderer
. Jemima IRVINE daughter embroiderer
15 Corporation, Killyleagh Thomas YOUNG head farmer
. Mary YOUNG daughter .
. Richard (Dick) YOUNG son apprentice
. Mary YOUNG sister .
. Matilda YOUNG sister .
. Ellen YOUNG sister .
. Thomas YOUNG son .
16 Corporation, Killyleagh Bernard CARSE head labourer
. Ellen CARSE wife .
17 Corporation, Killyleagh Agnes PATTERSON head .
18 Corporation, Killyleagh James CONNOR head labourer
19 Corporation, Killyleagh John LYONS head farmer
. Ellen LYONS wife .
20 Corporation, Killyleagh James MURRAY head labourer
. Mary MURRAY wife .
. Sophia MURRAY daughter millworker
. Henry MURRAY son .
. James MURRAY son .
. Thomas MURRAY son .
21 Corporation, Killyleagh William McCLURG head farmer
. Maggie McCLURG wife .
. Henry McCLURG son .
. William McCLURG son .
. Andrew (Andy) McCLURG son .
. Maggie McCLURG daughter .
22 Corporation, Killyleagh Isaac PATTERSON head farmer
. Alice PATTERSON wife .
. Lizzie PATTERSON daughter .
. Alice PATTERSON niece dressmaker
23 Corporation, Killyleagh Martin McILWAINE head labourer
. Isabella McILWAINE wife seamstress
24 Corporation, Killyleagh William McILHONE head farmer
. Sarah McILHONE wife .
. William McILHONE son .
. Sarah McILHONE daughter ..
. Mary Jane McILHONE daughter .
. Lizzie McILHONE daughter .
. Caroline McILHONE daughter .
. Thomas (Tom) McILHONE son .
25 Corporation, Killyleagh John KENNEDY head labourer
. Kate KENNEDY wife .
. John KENNEDY son labourer
. Henry KENNEDY son labourer
. Rose KENNEDY daughter .
. Mary KENNEDY daughter .
26 Corporation, Killyleagh Ellen DAVIDSON head farmer
. Jane CONNOR servant .
27 Corporation, Killyleagh James PATTERSON head farmer
. Anna PATTERSON wife .
. Annabella PATTERSON mother-in-law .
. Agnes FUREY niece .
28 Corporation, Killyleagh William LINDSAY head .
. Eliza LINDSAY wife .
. William LINDSAY son .
. James LINDSAY son .
. Samuel LINDSAY son .
. Mary LINDSAY daughter .
. Anna LINDSAY daughter .
. Mary LINDSAY mother .
29 Corporation, Killyleagh Robert CONNOLLY head .
. Lizzie CONNOLLY wife .
. Ellen CONNOLLY daughter .
. Mary COULTER boarder spinner
30 Corporation, Killyleagh James KELLY head labourer
. Agnes KELLY wife .
. Thomas J. KELLY son labourer
. Agnes A. KELLY daughter reeler
. Martha KELLY daughter .
. Hugh KELLY son .
. Margaret KELLY daughter .
. Alexander KELLY son .
. Samuel KELLY daughter .
. Hamilton KELLY son .
31 Corporation, Killyleagh James HAY head Justice of the Peace
. Martha HAY wife .
. Charley McMURRAY servant .
. William ADAMS servant .
. Anne MCCREA servant .
32 Corporation, Killyleagh James KILPATRICK head labourer
. Mary KILPATRICK wife .
. Bella KILPATRICK daughter .
. Samuel KILPATRICK son .
. James KILPATRICK son .
. Mary KILPATRICK daughter .
. William KILPATRICK son .
33 Corporation, Killyleagh John GILMORE head farmer
. Margaret E. GILMORE wife .
. John R. GILMORE son .
. Thomas H. MONTGOMERY servant .
. Mary M. CAMPBELL servant .
34 Corporation, Killyleagh John BINGHAM head farmer
. Ellen BINGHAM wife .
. James BINGHAM son .
. Jane BINGHAM daughter .
. Hugh BINGHAM son .
. Charley QUINN servant .
35 Corporation, Killyleagh Robert MORRISON head farmer
. Sarah MORRISON wife .
. Robert MORRISON son .
. John MORRISON son .
. Grace MORRISON daughter .
. William MORRISON son .
. James MORRISON son .
36 Corporation, Killyleagh Robert RAINEY head labourer
. Sarah RAINEY wife .
37 Corporation, Killyleagh Margaret GARNER head reeler
. Ellen GARNER sister .
38 Corporation, Killyleagh Sarah SCOTT head farmer
. Andrew (Andy) SCOTT son .
. Ann Jane SCOTT daughter .
39 Corporation, Killyleagh John SCOTT head farmer
. Abigail SCOTT wife .
. Agnes SCOTT daughter .
. Joseph SCOTT son .
40 Corporation, Killyleagh richard (Dick) MILLER head labourer
. Mary MILLER wife .
. Ellen A. LONG daughter spinner
. Sarah Jane LONG granddaughter .
. Agmes M. LONG granddaughter .
41 Corporation, Killyleagh Susan MILLER head labourer
42 Corporation, Killyleagh David RODGERS head .
. Eliza RODGERS wife .
. Annie RODGERS daughter spinner
. Bella RODGERS daughter spinner
. Martha RODGERS daughter spinner
. David MORROW grandson .
. Samuel COCHRANE boarder spinner
43 Corporation, Killyleagh William MILLER head farmer
. Lizzie MILLER wife NST (sic)
. James MILLER son .
. Maggie MILLER daughter .
. William H. MILLER son .
. Mary MILLER daughter .
. Jane MILLER daughter .
. Grace MILLER daughter .
. Margaret MILLER mother .
. Mary DAVIDSON servant .
44 Corporation, Killyleagh Jane McMULLAN head embroiderer
45 Corporation, Killyleagh Eliza McBRIDE head .
. Agnes McBRIDE daughter spinner
. Eliza AULD granddaughter spinner
46 Corporation, Killyleagh William WATSON head fireman
. Margaret WATSON wife .
. James C. WATSON son spinner
. Samuel WATSON son .
. William WATSON son .
. Jane WATSON daughter .
. Maggie WATSON daughter .
. George WATSON son .
47 Corporation, Killyleagh John MIDDLETON head herder
. Sarah MIDDLETON wife .
48 Corporation, Killyleagh John FREW head bailiff
. Mary DENBY granddaughter .
49 Corporation, Killyleagh Jane CHAMBERS head .
. Jane REA daughter spinner
. Sarah CHAMBERS daughter spinner
. Louise RENTON granddaughter spinner
50 Corporation, Killyleagh Samuel RODGERS head hacker
. Christiana RODGERS wife .
51 Corporation, Killyleagh Samuel KELLY head .
. Jane KELLY wife reeler
. Agnes MARSHALL mother-in-law .
52 Corporation, Killyleagh James REA head farmer
. Ellen REA wife .
. William J. REA son .
. John MARTIN son-in-law hacker
. Lizzie MARTIN daughter .
. Alice A. MARTIN granddaughter ..
. James PATTERSON visitor blacksmith
53 Corporation, Killyleagh Alexander McCLEERY head Presbyterian minister
. Marion McCLEERY daughter .
. Annie GREER servant .
54 Corporation, Killyleagh John REA head labourer
. Margaret REA wife .
. Ann REA daughter reeler
. Mary REA daughter .
. George REA son .
. Annie REA daughter? .
55 Corporation, Killyleagh James DOUGLASS head retired army officer
. Marrion BOTHWELL servant .
. Thomas CALVERT servant .
56 Corporation, Killyleagh Martha FUREY head farmer
. Samuel FUREY son .
. Mary Ann FUREY daughter .
57 Corporation, Killyleagh Joseph CARR head farmer
. Ellen CARR wife .
. William C. CARR son .
. Rose MAGINNITY servant .
       
1 Ballywillan Hans DORMAN head .
. Annie DORMAN wife .
. Robert DORMAN son .
. Hans DORMAN son .
. Margaret DORMAN mother .
. Robert LEEBODY boarder .
2 Ballywillan ? DUNN head labourer
. Margaret DUNN wife .
. Ann Jane DUNN daughter .
. Margaret DUNN daughter .
. Andrew DUNN son .
. Mary DUNN daughter .
3, 4,5 Ballywillan . ? . .
6 Ballywillan David RINGLAND head labourer
. Jane RINGLAND wife .
. John RINGLAND son .
. David RINGLAND son .
7 Ballywillan Lowrie MARTIN head farmer
. Matilda MARTIN wife .
. Annie MARTIN daughter .
. Lizzie MARTIN daughter .
. Alexander McCLEMENTS servant .
8 Ballywillan Kate McCLEERY head farmer
. James McCLEERY son .
. John McCLEERY son .
. Hancell BRANNY servant .
. Alexander CAMPBELL servant .
9 Ballywillan Samuel BROWN head labourer
. Mary BROWN wife seamstress
. Samuel BROWN son .
. James BROWN son .
. Patrick BROWN son .
. Mary BROWN daughter .
. James LUNDY boarder labourer
10 Ballywillan Thomas R. MORROW head carpenter
. Christina MORROW wife .
. Jane MORROW daughter .
. Thomas MORROW son .
. Alice MORROW daughter .
11 Ballywillan John HALTON head farmer
/ Eliza HALTON wife .
. Maggie HALTON daughter .
. Ellen HALTON daughter .
. Eliza Jane HALTON daughter .
. Mary HALTON daughter .
. Ellen CROSSAN sister-in-law .
12 Ballywillan Alexander CROSSAN head farmer
. .George RINGLAND brother-in-law .
. Eliza CROSSAN daughter .
. Eliza Ann CROSSAN niece .
. George KILPATRICK visitor .
13 Ballywillan Robert McCOMB head farmer
. Mary McCOMB wife .
. Mary Ann McCOMB daughter seamstress
. Margaret McCOMB daughter seamstress
. Essie THOMPSON niece seamstress
14 Ballywillan Mary MAGEE head seamstress
. Mary MAGEE niece .
15 Ballywillan Robert THOMPSON head farmer
. Margaret THOMPSON wife .
. Samuel THOMPSON son .
. Sarah THOMPSON daughter-in-law seamstress
. Mary Jane THOMPSON granddaughter .
. Margaret THOMPSON granddaughter .
. Robert THOMPSON grandson .
. James THOMPSON grandson .
. William THOMPSON grandson .
16 Ballywillan Hugh QUINN head labourer
. Annie QUINN wife .
. Ellen QUINN daughter seamstress
. Annie QUINN daughter seamstress
. William R. QUINN son labourer
. Thomas QUINN son tailor
. Ringland F QUINN son .
. Hugh QUINN son .
17 Ballywillan Martha CLELAND head seamstress
. Sarah CLELAND ? seamstress
. Mary Ann CLELAND ? seamstress
18 Ballywillan Margaret MORROW head farmer
. Sarah MORROW daughter .
. John MORROW son .
. David MORROW son .
. Mary SPENCE servant .
. James C. SPENCE servant .
19 Ballywillan Patrick MAGEE head farmer
. Kate MAGEE sister .
. Barney MAGEE nephew .
. Rebina MAGEE daughter-in-law .
20 Ballywillan Mary FLYNN head seamstress
. Eliza BROWN sister seamstress
21 Ballywillan Ann CLELAND head farmer
. George FLYNN cousin .
. Lizzie McKIBBEN servant .
. James GEDDIS servant .
22 Ballywillan John McCALLA head farmer
. Harriett McCALLA wife .
. James McCALLA son .
. Annie Jane McCALLA daughter dressmaker
. Samuel McCALLA son .
, Mary McCALLA daughter .
23 Ballywillan Sarah MCCLELAND head farmer
. James McCLELAND son farmer
. George McCLELAND son farmer
24 Ballywillan James MARTIN head .
. Margaret THOMPSON ? .
. Mary Ann RITCHIE ? .
. Robert RITCHIE ? .
. Mary Jane RITCHIE niece .
. Hugh KIRK servant .
25 Ballywillan Annabella McCARTNEY head farmer
. Rebecca McCARTNEY daughter .
. Hugh HAMILTON uncle .
. Maggie THOMPSON cousin .
26 Ballywillan John GABBIE head farmer
. Jane GABBIE wife .
. Lizzie GABBIE daughter .
. James C. GABBIE son .
. Mary GABBIE daughter .
. William GABBIE son .
. Maggie GABBIE daughter .
. Agnes HANNA servant .
27 Ballywillan Nancy WOODROW head .
. Ellen WOODROW daughter .
. James WOODROW son .
28 Ballywillan James McVEIGH head labourer
. Ellen McVEAGH daughter seamstress
. Annie McVEAGH granddaughter .
29 Ballywillan John McCONNELL head labourer
. Ellen McCONNELL wife .
. James MCCONNELL son .
. Joseph McCONNELL son .
30 Ballywillan Samuel FERGUSON head farmer
. Jane FERGUSON wife .
. Ellen FERGUSON daughter .
. Mary FERGUSON daughter .
. James CLELAND grandson .
31 Ballywillan Johnston MARTIN head farmer
. Maggie MARTIN wife .
. Lizzie MARTIN daughter .
. Robert BECK servant .
. Martin YOUNG servant .
32 Ballywillan Samuel JOHNSTON head farmer
. Eliza JOHNSTON wife .
. Robert JOHNSTON son .
. Arthur JOHNSTON son wool merchant
. James JOHNSTON son .
. Mary JOHNSTON daughter .
. Hans JOHNSTON son .
. Breakey JOHNSTON son .
33 Ballywillan Martha JOHNSTON head farmer
. Eliza Jane JOHNSTON sister .
. Kate MARTIN cousin .
. Sarah MARTIN servant .
. Kate FITZSIMONS servant .
34 Ballywillan John HARPER head farmer
. Leah HARPER wife .
. John HARPER son .
. Hans HARPER son .
. William N. HARPER son .
. Leah V. HARPER daughter .
. Mary Jane HARPER sister .
. Annie HERMAN servant .
. Sarah LOWRY servant .
. W.J. GABBIE servant .
       
1 Lisnaw James FOLEY head farmer
. Lizzie FOLEY wife .
. John C. FOLEY son .
. Lillie FOLEY daughter .
. Minnie FOLEY daughter .
2 Lisnaw John CHARTERS head labourer
. Margaret/Mary CHARTERS wife .
3 Lisnaw Bingham CALVERT head farmer; died
. Mary CALVERT wife died
. William CALVERT son .
. Mary CALVERT daughter .
. James B. CALVERT son .
4 Lisnaw
William T. MOORE head farmer
. James CAMPBELL servant .
. Eliza CAMPBELL servant .
. William CAMPBELL servant .
. Maria CAMPBELL servant .
5 Lisnaw William BOYLE head farmer
. Sabina BOYLE wife ,
, Sabina BOYLE daughter .
. Samuel BOYLE son .
. Sarah Jane BOYLE daughter .
6 Lisnaw Patrick MOORE head farmer
. Annie MOORE daughter .
. William MOORE son .
. James GILLESPIE servant .
. kate JAMISON servant .
. Samuel JAMISON servant .
. Robert BOYLE servant .
7 Lisnaw
Anna MOORE head embroiderer
8 Lisnaw James WHITE head farmer
. Maggie WHITE daughter .
. Bella WHITE daughter .
9 Lisnaw
William MCCONNELL head labourer
. Sarah McCONNELL wife .
. Robert MCCONNELL son .
. Agnes MCCONNELL daughter .
10 Lisnaw
Robert WHITE head .
. Anna Jane WHITE wife .
. Robert WHITE son .
. Alexander WHITE son .
. Jane WHITE daughter .
. James WHITE son .
11 Lisnaw James LEEBODY head shoemaker
. Agnes LEEBODY wife .
. William LEEBODY son .
. Hugh LEEBODY son .
12 Lisnaw John FOLEY head .
. Mary Ann FOLEY wife .
. Maggie Jane FOLEY daughter .
. John FOLEY son .
. James FOLEY son .
. Thomas CAMPBELL servant .
. Ellen McVEIGH servant .
. James QUINN servant .
13 Lisnaw Maria CHARTERS head millworker
. Mary CHARTERS daughter millworker
. Margaret CHARTERS daughter millworker
. Margaret FOLEY granddaughter .
     
1 Maymore James LOWRY head farmer; died
. Hugh LOWRY brother .
. Agnes NELSON servant .
. John DAVEY servant .
. Hugh STEVENSON servant .
2 Maymore Jane HARPER head farmer
. Eliza HARPER sister .
. Rose CARSON servant .
. William CARSON servant .
. Henry O'NEILL servant .
3 Maymore Mary CARSON head ,
4 Maymore James MATTHEWS head labourer
. Mary MATTHEWS wife millworker
. William MATTHEWS son .
. James MATTHEWS son .
. Mary MATTHEWS daughter .
5 Maymore Annabella WATSON head millworker
. Agnes WATSON daughter .
6 Maymore John BLANEY head labourer
. Eliza BLANEY wife millworker
. Kate BLANEY daughter millworker
. Ellen LOWRY granddaughter millworker
. Jane LOWRY granddaughter .
7 Maymore Robert McBRATNEY head family left for USA
. Mary McBRATNEY wife .
. James McBRATNEY son .
. Bingham McBRATNEY son .
. Rose Ann McBRATNEY daughter .
8 Maymore Mary TRIMBLE head millworker
. Maggie TRIMBLE daughter .
9 Maymore Daniel BURNS head labourer
. Martha BURNS daughter millworker
. Mary BURNS granddaughter .
. Annie BURNS granddaughter .
. Mary Jane HENDERSON ? millworker
10 Maymore Margaret WATSON head embroiderer
11 Maymore Sarah McNEELY head embroiderer
. William MCKELVEY son labourer
12 Maymore
James WATSON head labourer
. Agnes WATSON wife .
. Nat WATSON son fireman
. Maggie WATSON daughter .
. Kate WATSON daughter .
. David WATSON son .
. Annie WATSON daughter .
13 Maymore Moore WIGHTMAN head .
. Maggie WIGHTMAN wife labourer
14 Maymore Eliza EDMONDS head .
. Lizzie EDMONDS daughter millworker
. James EDMONDS son millworker
15 Maymore Robert HARPER head farmer
. John HARPER brother .
. Sarah HARPER sister .
. Maggie MATTHEWSON servant .
16 Maymore Mary MAXWELL head embroiderer; daughter of Richard Keenan
. Margaret CAMPBELL sister daughter of Richard Keenan
17 Maymore John McCURRY head mechanic
. Eliza McCURRY wife .
. James McCURRY son .
. Hugh McCURRY son .
     
1 Mullagh Robert PATTERSON head family left for Killinchy
. Eliza PATTERSON wife .
. Eliza F. PATTERSON daughter .
. Alexander PATTERSON son .
. Annie PATTERSON daughter .
. Florence PATTERSON daughter .
. Dorothea PATTERSON daughter .
2 Mullagh
Mary McMEEKIN head farmer
. Emily McMEEKIN daughter .
3 Mullagh John ROBINSON head farmer
. Jane ROBINSON wife .
. Thomas ROBINSON son .
. Kate McMULLAN servant .
. J. KILPATRICK servant .
4 Mullagh James COSBY head servant
. Ann Jane COSBY daughter dressmaker
. Jane COSBY sister .
5 Mullagh
Matthew SULLIVAN head butcher; died
. Ann SULLIVAN wife .
6 Mullagh William DIVENNY head steward; family left for Killinchy
. Margaret DIVENNY wife .
. James DIVENNY son .
. Alexander DIVENNY son .
. Robert DIVENNY son .
7 Mullagh Susan ROGAN head family left the sub district
. Edward ROGAN son shoemaker
. Eliza ROGAN daughter dressmaker
. William ROGAN son .
8 Mullagh
Maggie SULLIVAN head farmer; left for Belfast
9 Mullagh Henry McKIBBEN head farmer
10 Mullagh John WATSON head farmer
. Prudence WATSON wife .
. William WATSON son .
. John WATSON son .
11 Mullagh Hugh SMYTH head mechanic
. Anna SMYTH wife .
12 Mullagh Sarah WATSON head farmer
. Sarah WATSON daughter .
. Matthew WATSON son .
13 Mullagh
William PRITCHARD head groom
. Patrick MARTIN boarder left for USA
14 Mullagh Annie McKEE head farmer
. John McKEE son .
. Amelia McKEE daughter dressmaker
. Robert McKEE son .

15 Mullagh

Martha USSHER head servant
. .Margaret USSHER daughter servant
. Henry WHITEMAN boarder gardener
16 Mullagh john SHAW head labourer
. Sarah SHAW wife .
. Eliza SHAW daughter .
. John SHAW son labourer
. Margery SHAW daughter .
. Alexander SHAW son .
. Martha SHAW daughter .
. Thomas J. SHAW son .
Address 1st Name SURNAME Relationship Occupation
1 Ardigon John MORROW head returning officer (died between 1891-1899)
. Robert MORROW son grocer
. John MORROW son no specific trade
. George MORROW son farmer
. David MORROW son .
. Hans MORROW son .
. Mary SMITH servant .
2 Ardigon Hugh GIBSON head gardener ( family went to Belfast)
. Eliza GIBSON wife .
. Mary GIBSON daughter .
. Caroline GIBSON daughter .
. Sarah L. GIBSON daughter .
3 Ardigon frances HERON head farmer
. Mary GOLDING servant .
4 Ardigon Ann LOWRY head farmer (died between these dates)
. Mary Jane CUFFEY niece .
5 Ardigon David PATTERSON head labourer
. Isabella PATTERSON wife .
. William James PATTERSON son .
6 Ardigon William MULHOLLAND head labourer (family went to Belfast)
. Mary MULHOLLAND wife .
. Jane MULHOLLAND daughter seamstress
. William MULHOLLAND son tailor
. John MULHOLLAND son draper
. Annie MULHOLLAND daughter .
. Mary MULHOLLAND daughter .
. Ellen MULHOLLAND daughter .
7 Ardigon George CLELAND head labourer ( family left for USA)
. Eliza CLELAND wife .
. Rachel CLELAND daughter embroiderer
. William LEE nephew .
8 Ardigon William McCLURG head farmer
. Martha McCLURG wife .
. John McCLURG son .
. Rachel McCLURG daughter .
. David BRENNAN ? .
9 Ardigon Martha OSBORNE head reeler
. Matilda OSBORNE daughter reeler
. Samuel OSBORNE son labourer
10 Ardigon Kate FLYNN head labourer
11 Ardigon Mary McCUNE head servant
. Agnes McCUNE sister embroiderer
12 Ardigon James COULTER head farmer
. Maggie COULTER wife .
. Annie COULTER daughter .
. Edith COULTER daughter .
. Meta COULTER daughter .
. Rebecca COULTER daughter .
  Mary Ann COULTER daughter .
. John CARSON servant .
. Hugh FLYNN servant .
. William SPEERS servant .
. Samuel ANDREWS servant .
13 Ardigon James LUNDY head labourer
. Mary LUNDY wife .
. Bella LUNDY daughter .
. James LUNDY son .
. Mary LUNDY daughter .
. Agnes LUNDY daughter .
. Annie LUNDY daughter .
14 Ardigon Thomas STEVENSON head labourer
15 Ardigon John SAVAGE head mason
. Flora MASON wife .
16 Ardigon James COCHRANE head farmer
. Lizzie COCHRANE wife .
. David COCHRANE son .
. Sarah COCHRANE daughter .
. Lizzie COCHRANE daughter .
. Samuel McCONKEY servant .
17 Ardigon Elizabeth WEAVER head farmer
. Mary CUNNINGHAM servant .
18 Ardigon Hugh HEANEY head .
19 Ardigon David REID head farmer (died 1897)
. Mary REID sister .
. Alexander REID son .
. Hugh REID son .
. John McALISTER servant .
20 Ardigon Jane BAKER head .
       
1 Ballygoskin John HAMILTON head commercial traveller
. Kate HAMILTON wife farmer
. Eliza M. BROWN sister-in-law farmer
. Ellen J. MORRISON servant .
. Samuel SMYTH servant .
2 Ballygoskin Sarah WHITE head .
. John WHITE son letter carrier
. Euphemia WHITE daughter .
. Ellen WHITE daughter .
. Andrew WHITE son .
. Thomas R. WHITE son .
3 Ballygoskin Samuel MORROW head .
4 Ballygoskin Thomas CHARTERS head labourer
. Eliza CHARTERS wife .
. Grace CHARTERS daughter .
. John CHARTERS son .
. Eliza CHARTERS daughter .
5 Ballygoskin Hugh DRENNAN head labourer
6 Ballygoskin Ann CALVERT head embroiderer
. Mary Ann CALVERT sister embroiderer
7 Ballygoskin James GEDDIS head labourer
8 Ballygoskin Hugh LAMONT head weaver
. William LAMONT son .
9 Ballygoskin Andrew GEDDIS head labourer
. Jane GEDDIS sister .
10 Ballygoskin John McALINDEN head cattle dealer
. Alice McALINDEN wife .
11 Ballygoskin Sarah ANDERSON head farmer
. William GEDDIS boarder carpenter
12 Ballygoskin Susan HOGG head embroiderer
. Maggie HOGG daughter embroiderer
. Sarah McCANN granddaughter .
. William GILLESPIE grandson .
. Alfred LAVERTY grandson .
13 Ballygoskin James GILL head farmer (died 1897)
. Martha GILL wife .
14 Ballygoskin Margaret WHITE head .
. Frank MORROW son labourer
15 Ballygoskin Euphemia WILSON head farmer
. Matthew WILSON son .
. John WILSON son .
. Jane WILSON daughter .
16 Ballygoskin Alexander BINGHAM head farmer (died 1898)
. Isabella BINGHAM wife .
. Annie BINGHAM daughter .
. Anne HUTTON granddaughter .
17 Ballygoskin James STEWART head farmer (died 1898)
. Eliza STEWART sister .
18 Ballygoskin William CAMPBELL head labourer
. Margaret CAMPBELL wife .
. Annie CAMPBELL daughter .
19 Ballygoskin Ann HENDERSON head grocer
20 Ballygoskin Anna HALLIDAY head seamstress
. Sarah Jane HALLIDAY daughter .
. Alexander HALLIDAY son .
. Robert HALLIDAY son .
. John HALLIDAY son .
21 Ballygoskin Mary Ann CALVERT head .
22 Ballygoskin Hamilton COCHRANE head farmer
. Agnes COCHRANE wife .
. Eliza Ann WHITE sister-in-law .
. William SYE servant .
23 Ballygoskin Stevenson WHITE head farmer
. Annie WHITE niece .
. Thomas WHITE nephew .
. James WHITE nephew .
24 Ballygoskin Robert WHITE head farmer
. James WHITE son .
. Minnie WHITE saughter .
. Hugh WHITE son .
. Sarah Jane WHITE daughter .
. Eliza McCANDLESS servant .
. John MADDEN servant .
25 Ballygoskin William WOODS head farmer
. Mary WOODS wife .
. Thomas WOODS son .
. Mary WOODS daughter .
. Robert WOODS son .
. Lizzie WOODS daughter .
     
1 Ballymacarron William LONG head farmer
. Jane LONG mother .
. Agnes LONG sister .
2 Ballymacarron John McKEE head labourer
. Eliza McKEE wife .
. James McVEAGH son .
3 Ballymacarron James O. GALBRAITH head labourer
. Mary GALBRAITH wife .
. Thomas GALBRAITH son labourer
. Hugh GALBRAITH son tailor
4 Ballymacarron John McBRIDE head army pensioner
. Grace McBRIDE wife .
5 Ballymacarron William CLARKE head farmer
. Sarah CLARKE wife .
. James CLARKE son .
. Ellen CLARKE daughter .
. Martha CLARKE daughter .
. Maggie CLARKE daughter .
. Hamilton CLARKE son .
. William CLARKE son .
. Ellen CAUGHEY sister-in-law .
. James STEELE servant .
6 Ballymacarron Henry HART head farmer
. John HART brother barrister
7 Ballymacarron Robert GEDDIS head labourer
. Mary GEDDIS wife embroiderer
. William GEDDIS son .
. Lizzie GEDDIS daughter .
. Maggie GEDDIS daughter .
1 Ballymacromwell Thomas VANCE head farmer
. Eliza VANCE sister .
. Annie VANCE sister .
. Robert LIGHTBODY servant labourer
2 Ballymacromwell William BREEZE head farmer
. Ellen BREEZE wife .
. Charles BREEZE son .
. Annie BREEZE daughter .
. John TEGGART servant .
3 Ballymacromwell John MCCUNE head labourer
. Susan McCUNE wife .
. Robert MCcUNE son labourer
. Mary Jane McCUNE daughter .
. Margaret McCUNE daughter .
4 Ballymacromwell Thomas McKEE head farmer
. William McKEE nephew .
5 Ballymacromwell William McKEE head .
. Margaret McKEE daughter seamstress
     
1 Ballytrim Arthur LAWTHER head shoemaker
. Rachel LAWTHER wife .
. Sarah Jane LAWTHER daughter .
. Annie L. LAWTHER daughter .
. John LAWTHER son mechanic
. Samuel LAWTHER son .
. Henry LAWTHER son .
. William LAWTHER son .
2 Ballytrim Samuel Broster RINGLAND head farmer
. Madelaine RINGLAND wife .
. Annie B. RINGLAND daughter .
. Thomas RINGLAND son .
. James DAVIDSON servant .
. Sarah DAVIDSON servant .
3 Ballytrim John CAMPBELL head labourer
. Ann Jane CAMPBELL wife .
. Mary Jane CAMPBELL daughter .
. Sarah CAMPBELL daughter .
. William J. CAMPBELL son .
. Annie CAMPBELL daughter .
. Hugh CAMPBELL son .
. Ellen CAMPBELL daughter .
. Thomas McCARTNEY nrother-in-law .
4 Ballytrim Hugh AIKIN head labourer
5 Ballytrim Helen HENRY head dairy maid (went to Derby/ Derry
. Maggie QUINN servant .
6 Ballytrim Sarah LAWTHER head seamstress
. James LAWTHER grandson .
. Rachel LAWTHER granddaughter .
7 Ballytrim James CRAIG head farmer
. Frank William CRAIG brother .
. Mary DOUGHERTY servant .
8 Ballytrim James McDONNELL head labourer
. Lizzie MCDONNELL wife .
. Sarah McDONNELL daughter .
9 Ballytrim Hugh BURNS head labourer
. Martha BURNS wife .
. Maggie BURNS daughter .
. Elizabeth BURNS daughter .
. Kate BURNS daughter .
. John BURNS son .
. James BURNS son .
10 Ballytrim Eliza CAMPBELL head servant
. Eliza CAMPBELL daughter servant
. Albert SMYTH grandson died 21 Aug 1891
11 Ballytrim Samuel ROBINSON head farmer
. Jane ROBINSON wife .
. Lizzie ROBINSON daughter .
. Maggie ROBINSON daughter .
. Jane ROBINSON daughter .
. Thomas ROBINSON son .
. Alice ROBINSON daughter .
. Sarah ROBINSON daughter .
. James ROBINSON son .
. Samuel ROBINSON son .
. Thomas SPRATT servant .
12 Ballytrim John WEAVER head farmer
. Mary Jane WEAVER wife .
. Maggie WEAVER daughter .
. Maggie KILLOPS servant .
13 Ballytrim Eliza CROSKERY head .
. Margaret CROSKERY sister .
     
1 Clea John ROONEY head .
. Mary ROONEY wife .
. James ROONEY son .
. Kate ROONEY daughter .
. John ROONEY son .
2 Clea Ellen WIGHTMAN head .
. Ellen WIGHTMAN daughter spinner
. Martha WIGHTMAN daughter ruler
. Ellen MORROW granddaughter .
3 Clea Thomas HENDERSON head farmer
. Mary Jane BOYD servant .
. Robert SEAY servant .
4 Clea John McCLEERY head farmer
. Lizzie McCLEERY daughter .
  Agnes McCLEERY daughter .
. Samuel McCLEERY son .
. Kate McCLEERY daughter .
. John GIBSON boarder tailor
5 Clea James RITCHIE head labourer
. Mary RITCHIE wife .
. Robert RITCHIE son .
. Hammy RITCHIE son .
. James RITCHIE son .
. Mary RITCHIE daughter .
. William RITCHIE son .
6 Clea Hugh CARSE head /
. Jane CARSE wife .
. Sarah CARSE daughter .
. Thomas CARSE son .
. Isabella CARSE daughter .
. Samuel CARSE son .
7 Clea James HALLIDAY head .
. Eliza HALLIDAY wife .
. George HALLIDAY son .
. James HALLIDAY son .
. Robert HALLIDAY son .
. William HALLIDAY son .
. Robert NEILL nephew /
8 Clea Moore HENDERSON head farmer
. Margaret CUNNINGHAM ? .
. James BERNER ? .
9 Clea Mary Ann STEWART head embroiderer
. Martha STEWART sister embroiderer
10 Clea William THOMPSON head labourer
. Mary Ann THOMPSON wife .
. Mary THOMPSON daughter .
. William TJHOMPSON son .
11 Clea John BOYD head farmer
. Kate BOYD wife .
. Lizzie BOYD daughter .
. James BOYD son .
. Samuel BOYD son .
. William DONNAN servant .
. James SYE servabt .
12 Clea William MOORE head farm servant
. David BOYD servant .
13 Clea Robert MOORE head farmer
. Jane MOORE wife .
. Mary MOORE daughter .
. John MOORE son .
14 Clea Hans MOORE head labourer
. Agnes MOORE wife .
. Alexander MOORE son tailor
. Delina MOORE daughter dressmaker
15 Clea Ann HUTTON head embroiderer
16 Clea John MOORE head .
. Euphemia MOORE daughter .
. Maggie MOORE daughter .
. Bella NELSON granddaughter .
17 Clea Samuel MOORE head farmer
. Martha MOORE wife .
18 Clea David BOYD head farmer
. Ann BOYD wife .
. Samuel BOYD son .
. Jane BOYD daughter .
19 Clea Ann KELLY head embroiderer
20 Clea William CROSSAN head farmer
. Kate CROSSAN wife .
21 Clea James McVEIGH head farmer
. Robert McVEIGH son .
. Eliza CAMPBELL servant .
. Andrew McVEIGH son .
22 Clea Thomas McMULLAN head labourer
. Sarah McMULLAN wife .
. Jane McMULLAN daughter .
. Mary McMULLAN daughter .
. David McMULLAN son .
23 Clea Mary ALLEN head embroiderer
24 Clea Geworge McCONNELL head farmer
. Sarah McCONNELL wife .
. Mary McCONNELL daughter .
. John McCONNELL son .
. George McCONNELL son .
. James McCONNELL son .
. Isaiah CONNOLY ?sister .
. Alexander JOHNSTON servant .
25 Clea Isabella BROWN head embroiderer
26 Clea Margaret HAY head farmer
. Thomas HAY son .
. Mary HAY sister-in-law .
. Sarah HAY daughter .
. James HAY son .
. Hamilton HAY son .
. William HAY grandson .
. Margaret HAY granddaughter .
. Jane ROBINSON granddaughter .
. Margaret MOORE visitor .
. James P. MOORE grandson .
       
1 Derryboy Thomas LINDSAY head farmer & merchant
. Jane G. LINDSAY wife .
. Annie F. LINDSAY daughter .
. Frank LINDSAY son .
. Thomas LINDSAY son .
. Maggie R. LINDSAY daughter .
. Fergus P. LINDSAY son .
. Kate FERGUSON sister-in-law .
. William FULTON servant book keeper
. Samuel MATHEWS ? .
. Samuel MCMULLAN servant groom
. Andrew SMYTH servant groom
. Charles HAMILTON ? .
. Maggie THOMPSON ? .
. Sarah JACKSON ? .
2 Derryboy Mary Jane WHITE head seamstress
. Susan WHITE daughter .
3 Derryboy James RITCHIE head labourer
. Kate RITCHIE daughter dressmaker
. Jane THOMPSON granddaughter teacher
. William RITCHIE grandson .
. Robert McKEE boarder butcher
4 Derryboy William JACKSON head labourer
. Mary JACKSON wife .
. James JACKSON son labourer
. Agnes JACKSON daughter .
. Maggie JACKSON daughter .
. William JACKSON son .
5 Derryboy George HAMILTON head .
. Mary HAMILTON wife .
. Ann GIBSON sister-in-law .
. John H. EDMOND grandson .
6 Derryboy Mary Ann VALVERT head .
7 Derryboy Alexander McGUINNESS head labourer
. Hannah McGUINNESS wife .
8 Derryboy Jane NEWELL head farmer
. Mary NEWELL daughter .
9 Derryboy Margaret SMYTH head farmer
. John SMYTH son .
. William J. PEDEN servant .
10 Derryboy James CLELAND head farmer
. Jane CLELAND wife .
. Sarah CLELAND daughter .
. David CLELAND son .
. Sarah CLELAND daughter .
. Annie CLELAND daughter .
. Mary BROWN niece .
11 Derryboy John SHAW head blacksmith
. Eliza SHAW wife .
. Kate SHAW daughter .
. William SHAW son labourer
. Samuel G. SHAW son blacksmith
. James SHAW son .
. Joseph SHAW son .
. Hanse SHAW grandson .
12 Derryboy David CLELAND head farmer; died 1897
. Sarah CLELAND wife .
. Samuel CLELAND son .
. Georgina CLELAND granddaughter .
13 Derryboy Eliza MCCLEERY head farmer
. Gawn MCCLEERY son .
. Annie McCLEERY daughter .
14 Derryboy Andrew SMYTH head farmer
. Sarah SMYTH daughter .
. James SMYTH son .
. Sarah SMYTH sister .
. James COSBY servant .
15 Derryboy Mary Ann SMYTH head farmer
. Grace G. SMYTH daughter .
. Samuel W. SMYTH son .
16 Derryboy Isaac WOODS head farmer
. Jane WOODS sister .
. Washington LINDSAY uncle .
17 Derryboy Kate MURRAY head caretaker
18 Derryboy John STEVENSON head died 1899
. Alice STEVENSON wife .
. Agnes STEVENSON daughter .
. Samuel STEVENSON son .
. Mary STEVENSON daughter .
. Hans STEVENSON son .
. Annie M. STEVENSON daughter .
. William MARTIN servant .
. Kate HAGAN servant .
19 Derryboy Kate McGRADDY head farmer
. Kate McGRADDY daughter .
. Patrick McGRADDY son .
. George McGRADDY son .
. Henry O'PREY servant .
20 Derryboy William McCAMMOND head farmer
. Isabella McCAMMOND wife .
. Andrew McCAMMOND son .
. Mary Jane McCAMMOND daughter .
. Thomas O'PREY servant .
21 Derryboy Andrew PURDY head herder
. Mary Ann PURDY wife .
22 Derryboy David CLARKE head weaver
. Jane CLARKE wife .
. Jane CLARKE daughter .
23 Derryboy William ANDREWS head labourer
. Agnes ANDREWS daughter .
. Eliza ANDREWS wife .
24 Derryboy William DIXON head farmer
. Armour DIXON sister .
. Hans ANDREWS servant .
25 Derryboy Jeminah KEENAN head sewer
. Martha KEENAN daughter labourer
. Jemimah KEENAN daughter servant
. Lizzie KEENAN daughter sewer
. James KEENAN grandson .
26 Derryboy Hannah DIXON head farmer
. James DIXON son .
. Adam DIIXON son .
27 Derryboy Eliza COSGROVE head sewer
. John COATS (Hay) blacksmith .
28 Derryboy Thomas NOLAN head labourer
29 Derryboy William ANDREWS head labourer
. Maria ANDREWS wife .
. Maria ANDREWS granddaughter .
. Marion McVEA granddaughter .
30 Derryboy James GOURLEY head farmer
. Eliza GOURLEY wife .
. William GOURLEY son .
. Lizzie GOURLEY daughter .
. Sarah M. GOURLEY daughter .
. Bella THOMSON servant .
. Samuel FERGUSON servant .
. Andrew MEHARRY servant .
. James ANDREWS servant .
31 Derryboy Robert HOGG head shoemaker
. Ann HOGG wife embroiderer
. Annie HOGG daughter .
. Mary Jane HOGG daughter .
. Mary Jane JORDAN servant .
32 Derryboy James McCLEMENTS head farmer
. Mary McCLEMENTS wife .
. Hugh McCLEMENTS son .
. James MCCLEMENTS son .
. Sarah COCHRANE servant .
. Henry REILLY servant .
33 Derryboy Joseph ANDERSON head farmer
. Sarah ANDERSON wife .
. James MCBRIDE servant .
34 Derryboy Hugh BINGHAM head farmer - dead
. Hugh BINGHAM son .
. Isabella BINGHAM daughter-in-law .
. Annie WHITE granddaughter .
35 Derryboy Frank McGOWAN head labourer
. Margaret McGOWAN wife .
. Eliza McGOWAN daughter .
. Robert McGOWAN son labourer
36 Derryboy Thomas CALVERT head labourer
. Lizzie CALVERT wife .
. William J. CALVERT son labourer
. Thomas CALVERT son labourer
. Hanna` CALVERT daughter .
. Lizzie CALVERT daughter .
. Maggie CALVERT daughter .
. Rebecca CARSON boarder .
37 Derryboy John LOWRY head labourer
. Martha LOWRY wife .
. Robert LOWRY son .
38 Derryboy Mary BROWN head .
39 Derryboy James RINGLAND head farmer
. Mary RINGLAND wife ,
. James RINGLAND son .
40 Derryboy Anna HEWITT head farmer; family left for USA
. James HEWITT son .
. Lizzie HEWITT daughter .
. James RINGLAND grandson .
41 Derryboy James HAY head .
. Sarah Jane HAY wife .
42 Derryboy Patrick KELLY head farmer
. Biddy KELLY wife .
. Kate KELLY daughter .
. John KELLY son .
. Frank KELLY son .
43 Derryboy Jane McKEE head farmer
. Robert McKEE brother .
. Ann McKEE sister .
44 Derryboy Thomas PATTERSON head farmer
. Samuel PATTERSON son .
. Ellen PATTERSON daughter-in-law .
. Lizzie PATTERSON granddaughter .
. Isaac TATE servant .
45 Derryboy Jane MORROW head labourer
. Mary MORROW daughter .
. Thomas PORTER grandson .
46 Derryboy Agnes FOLEY head seamstress
. Agnes FOLEY daughter .
47 Derryboy James WHITE head farmer