Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   
Ros Davies' Co. Down, Ireland Genealogy Research Site
© Rosalind Davies 2001
Permission granted to reprint research for non-profit use only

Ballynahinch Presbyterian Church Registers
includes Dromara, Kilmore & Clough (Drumca) churches

Baptismal Register 1696-1735

1696 1697 1698 1700 1701 1702 1703 1704 1705 1706
1707 1708 1709 1710 1711 1712 1713 1714 1715 1716
1717 Click here for 1718- 1735

 

1696 entry
Thursday November 7th James lawful Son of _______ McCauly was Baptized.
Sabath November 10th Margaret lawful Daughter to _______McCormick,
& Mary lawful Daughter to Mulligan were Baptized by Mr. Reid.
Thursday November 14th David lawful Son to Hugh Kirkpatrick was Baptized
.Sabath Nov. 17th Jane lawful Daughter to Wm. Copland,
also Francis lawful Son to James Johnston were Baptized.
Sabath December 1st Elizabeth lawful daughter to James Oswald, and
Phoebe lawful daughter to Andrew Bell was Baptized.
Wednesday December 4th Joseph lawful son to Wm. Lyon was Baptized.
Sabbath December 8th Francis lawful son to ______ McGamon was Baptized.
Thursday December 12th George lawful son to _______ Mack was Baptized.
Sabath December 15th William lawful son to Nicholas Curry was Baptized.
Thursday December 26th Janet lawful daughter to ______ Espy was Baptized.

 

1697 .
Thursday Janry 9th Christian lawful daughter to David McCants was Baptized.
Sabath Janry 12th Elizabeth lawful daughter to John Melchel was Baptized.
Sabath Janry 19th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Arthur Kirkpatrick was Baptized.
Sabath Janry 26th Mary lawful daughter to __________was baptised by Mr. Reid
Friday Janry 31st Ann lawful daughter to James Chapman was Baptized
February 9th Margaret lawful daughter to Robert Caruthers was Baptized
February 16 John lawful son to ____ ____, & Marion lawful daughter to William _____ , &
Agnes lawful daughter to ______ were all Baptized by Mr. Reid our minister

 

1698 .
January 1st Elizabeth lawful daughter to ________ ,
& Margaret lawful daughter to Thomas White
Thursday January 4th Janet lawful daughter to John _____ was Baptized
Thursday January 11th Hugh lawful son to John Boyd was baptized.
Thursday Janry 18th Margaret lawful daughter to Jo. Henry was Baptized.
The same day also Janet lawful daughter to John ____ was Baptized.
Monday 22 Janry John lawful son to Robert Thomson was Baptized.
February 4th Isabell lawful daughter to James ______ was Baptized
Thursday April 18th David lawful son to _____________ was Baptized.
Thursday May 2nd Sarah lawful daughter to ______________ was Baptized.
Thursday June 20th Margaret lawful daughter to _________ , same day Samuel lawful son to Patrick Henderson were Baptized by Mr. Reid our Minister

(Typist's note: there appears to be no record for the year 1699- JRA)

1700 .
Thursday July 4th Margaret lawful daughter to John Mack, &
_______ lawful son to Samuel Lyon was Baptized by Mr. Reid
Sabath July 7th Robert lawful son to _______ was Baptized by Mr. Reid
Sabath July 14th John lawful son to ________ , &
Agnes lawful daughter to Colin Martin was Baptized by Mr. Reid
Thursday July 18th Thomas lawful son to ______________ was Baptized.
Sabath August 11th William lawful son to Hu. McFarson was Baptized.
Friday August 23rd David & Janet lawful children to Robert Martin of Ballyloan were Baptized
Sabath September 1st James lawful son to ___________ was Baptized.
Sabath September 8th Elizabeth lawful daughter to _____ Bell was Baptized.
Sabath September 15th Moses lawful son to _____ McRobert was Baptized.
Friday Septr 20th Elizabeth lawful daughter to _________ was Baptized.
Sabath Septr 22nd Samuel lawful son to _______________ was Baptized.
Sabath Septr 29th Thomas lawful son to ______________ was Baptized.
Thursday October 24th John lawful son to ____________ was Baptized.

 

1701 .
Thursday March 6th David lawful son to H. Browne was Baptized.
Sabath March 9th William lawful son to ______ was Baptized, also Margaret lawful daughter to _________ was Baptized
Sabath April 6th Richard lawful son to John Rutherford, &
Mary lawful daughter to William Burgess was Baptized.
Thursday April 10th Mary lawful daughter to Hu. Taylor was Baptized by Mr. Reid.
Sabath April 13th Robert lawful son to _________ Allison was Baptized by Mr. Reid.
Sabath April 27th Richard lawful son to John Mccubrok was Baptized.
Sabath May 18th Sarah lawful daughter to Robert Reid was Baptized.
Thursday May 22nd Jane lawful daughter to Wm. Jordan was Baptized.
Monday May 26th Rachael lawful daughter to Andrew Maxwell was Baptised.
Sabath June 8th Samuel lawful son to ______ Pollock was Baptized.
Sabath June 22nd Hanse lawful son to James Thomson was Baptized.
Sabath June 29th James lawful son to David Kirkpatrick was Baptized.
Thursday July 3rd Hugh lawful son to John Boyd was Baptized.
Sabath July 6th Jean lawful daughter to John McEwen was Baptized.
Sabath July 13th Isabel lawful daughter to Andrew Leeper was Baptized.
Wednesday July 6th Issabell lawful daughter to Wm. Reid was Baptized.
Thursday July 31st James lawful son to __________ was Baptized.
Saturday August ___ Robert lawful son to Robert McCants, also John lawful son to _________ was Baptized.
Sabath August 17th Mary lawful daughter to Robert Blackley was Baptized by Mr. Reid.
Sabath August 24th Janet lawful daughter to David Hamilton, and
James lawful son to William Pool were Baptized.
October 26th John lawful son to ______ Martin was Baptized.
Novr 2nd Isabel lawful daughter to _____ Withers was Baptized by Mr. Reid.
Novr 23rd Mary lawful daughter to _____ McCants in Ballyerune was Baptized.
December 18th Grissal lawful daughter to Andrew ______ was Baptized by Mr. Reid our Minister
December 21st Thomas lawful son to William Beatty was Baptized by Mr. Wm. Reid our Minister
December 26t William lawful son to William McCaulay was Baptized by Mr. Reid.

 

1702 .
January 16th Jean lawful daughter to Gilbert Mc______ was Baptized.
January 23rd Hugh lawful son to Hugh Hunter was baptised.
Ye same day John, Natural son to John Thomson & Janet Oswold was baptized.
January 26th Ruth lawful daughter to Ebens Dawson was baptized.
January 29th Robert lawful son to John Pollock was baptized.
February 11th Grissal lawful daughter to Thomas Mulligan was baptized.
Febry 12th David lawful son to Samuel _____ was baptized.
March 15th Agnes lawful daughter to _________ , and William lawful son to __________ was baptized
March ____ ____ lawful daughter to Alexander Reid was baptized.
March 29th John lawful son & James lawful son to James McCormick was baptized
April 2nd William lawful son to John Blaikly, & Wm. Son to George Patterson was baptized.
April ____ Agnes lawful daughter to James Dunwoody was baptized.
April 12th James lawful son to John McNeilly was baptized.
April 26th Sabath John lawful son to James Hague, and James lawful son to Robert McClellan were baptized.
Saturday May 2nd James lawful son to David McCants was baptized.
May 3rd Robert lawful son to John Thomson was baptized.
Wednesday May 13th James lawful son to John Pybles was baptized.
May 24th,being Sabath Agnes lawful daughter to John McKelvey was baptized.
Thursday May 28th William lawful son to Martin Armstrong was baptized.
Sab. May 31st Margaret lawful daughter to William Ringland was baptized.
Fryday June 26th John lawful son to David Eward was baptized.
Fryday July 3rd Agnes lawful daughter to John McGibbon was baptized.
Thursday July 16th Margaret lawful daughter to Hugh Peebles was baptized.
Thursday August 6th James lawful son to Robert McBurney was baptized.
Fryday August 28th Robert lawful son to Wm. Halladay was baptized, and
Arthur lawful son to Alexander McKubroh was baptized
Sab. August 30th Mary lawful daughter to Alexander ______ was baptized
September 13th ,being Sabath Mary lawful daughter to Thomas Blaine was baptized.
Sabbath Septr 20th James lawful son to John Arnot was baptized.
Saturday October 3rd Jean lawful daughter to Robert Rea was baptized.
Wednesday October 14th John lawful son to David Blackly, &
Margaret lawful daughter to Alexander Mcutoyen was baptized.
Saturday October 17th Margaret lawful daughter to Hugh Kid was baptized.
Thursday October 28th Archibold lawful son to Daniel McFerson was baptized.
Monday October 19th Jean lawful daughter to Henry McKants was baptized.
Sab. November 22nd James lawful son to Alexander _______ was baptized.
Mem:(?) Susanna lawful daughter to James Lemon was baptized.
Sabath December 13th Wm. Lawful son to John ______ , & Mary lawful daughter to Robert Martin were baptized.
Monday December 30th James lawful son to Robert Grier was baptized.
December 28th John lawful son to John Barkley was baptized.
December 17th Mary lawful daughter to William Joy was baptized.
December 22nd Thomas lawful son to William McCain was baptized.

 

1703 .
Wednesday January 20th William lawful son to Alexr Billandsley was baptized.
Monday January 25th George lawful son to David Martin was baptized.
Wednesday January 27th Wm. lawful son to Matthew Allison, and Isobel lawful daughter to John Formand were baptized.
February 4th Hugh lawful son to Alexander McKee was baptized.
February 14th Mary lawful daughter to John Rutherford was baptized.
March 1st Agnes lawful daughter to James Scott was baptized.
Fryday March 5th Colin lawful son to Colin Martin was baptized.
Aprile 1st John lawful son to James McRoskery, and James lawful son to John Espy were baptized.
Saturday April 3rd Elizabeth lawful daughter to James Harrison was baptized.
Sab. April 14th Thomas lawful son to _____ Jameson, & James lawful son to Andrew Cohran, & Samuel lawful son to Richard McKubroh was baptized.
Thursday April 18th Agnes lawful daughter to Robt Knox was baptized.
Thursday May 6th Agnes lawful daughter to James _____ was baptized.
Thursday May 13th Samuel lawful son to Andrew ______ was baptized, &
John lawful son to William Carothers was baptized.
Monday May 14th Hugh lawful son to James Kirkpatrick was baptized.
Friday May 21st John lawful son to Francis Beatty was baptized.
Sab. May 30th Margaret lawful daughter to Nicholas Curry was baptized.
Wednesday June 2nd William lawful son to John Hanna was baptized.
Sab. June 6th Jane lawful daughter to Robert Poag was baptized.
Wednesday June 16th James lawful son to John McClatchey was baptized.
Sab. June 22nd John lawful son to Joseph McCants was baptized, &
Margaret lawful daughter to John Crosskery was baptized.
Thursday July 12th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Robert Gray was baptized.
August 10th Nathaniell lawful son to John Rodgers, & James lawful son to John Carson were baptized.
Sab, August 14th John lawful son to James Bell, & John lawful son to Porter Little were baptized.
Thursday September 22nd Bessey lawful daughter to John Bleakeley was baptized.
Thursday September 2nd John lawful son to Robert Bleakley, and John lawful son to Andrew McCormick were baptized.
Wed. September 15th Isabell lawful daughter to John Copeland was baptized.
Wed. September 29th Mary Natural daughter to Jean McBurney was baptized.
Wed. October 13th James lawful son to John Armstrong was baptized.
Wednesday October 27th Elizabeth lawful daughter to ________ was baptized.
Thursday October 28th Margaret lawful daughter to Jo, Mitchel,
&_______ lawful daughter to George Patterson were baptized.
Sab. October 31st Robert lawful son to John Mc _______ was baptized.
Monday November 22nd James lawful son to __________ was baptized, &
Jane lawful daughter to John Dunwoody was baptized.
Thursday November 28th John lawful son to Hugh Purdy was baptized, & Mary lawful daughter to John Poag was baptized.
Monday December 13th Hanna lawful daughter to John ______ was baptized.
Monday December 20th Alexander lawful son to James Rolb was baptized.
Wednesday December 29th William lawful son to Thomas McWhinny was baptized.
Dorothy lawful daughter to James Spence was baptized
Thursday Decr 7th James lawful son to Alexander Mallwan was baptized. ( I think this is McIlwane and the corresponding 1704 entry is correct)
December 23rd Rossey {lawful daughter to George Patterson was baptized.-Elizabeth }sic
Sab. December 24th John lawful son to James Magherall, and Mary lawful daughter to Alexander Brown were baptized.
Thursday December 28th David lawful son to John Martin, & Robert lawful son to Martin Armstrong were baptized.

 

1704 .
Monday January 17th John lawful son to McCrackon was baptized, & Tho. lawful son to John Millar was baptized.
Thursday February 3rd John lawful son to Thomas Frizell was baptized, & John lawful son to John Chapman was baptized
Saturday February 26th John lawful son to Ebins Davice was baptized.
Wednesday March 15th Mary lawful daughter to Alexander McClelland was baptized.
March 28th Mary lawful daughter to James Donwoody was baptized, & Jane lawful daughter to Robert Smith was baptized, & Nathaniel lawful son to John Rogers was baptized.
Thursday April 6th Hellen lawful daughter to John McKelvey was baptized.
Monday April 17th Samuel lawful son to William Beatty was baptized
Tuesday April 18th Grizell lawful daughter to David McCants was baptized by Mr. William Reid our minister
.

Revd William Reid died 7th May 1708 and was succeeded by Revd Henry Livingston son of the Revd Henry Lursting (presumably Livingston) of Drumbo.(in pencil is written - This is a mistake. He was perhaps a nephew of the Revd Henry Livingston of Drumbo. RBA. - JSA's son) Continuation of Baptisms in this Congregation since Mr. Hendry Livingston become our Minister - who was ordained Tuesday Aprill 25th 1704. Ballynahinch

Sabbath Aprill 30th John lawful son to Patrick Wallace was baptized by Mr. Livingston Minister.
Munday May 8th Thomas & Robert lawful sons to Will. Graham was baptized by Mr. Reid
Saturday May 11th Jane lawful daughter to James _______ was baptised by Mr. Livingston.
Thursday May 28th Margaret lawful daughter to Hugh Browne was baptized, and William lawful son to William Donwoody were baptized.
June 4th David lawful son to Thomas McCauld.ns was baptized.
June 11th George lawful son to William McGibbon was baptized.
Thursday June 22nd Jane lawful daughter to Robert McCance was baptized.
Thursday June 29th Kathrin lawful daughter to George Joyce was baptized.
Jully 9th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Will. McClinchy was baptized.
Jully 12th Jane lawful daughter to Will. Harrison was baptized. Likewayes Janett lawful daughter to Collin Martin was baptized.
Thursday July 27th Margaret lawful daughter to Alex. Carmichael was baptized, and Ann lawful daughter to John Kid, & Hellon lawful daughter to Saml Cherry.
Sabath August 13th this day Mary lawful daughter to James Carothers was baptized.
Tuesday August 15th Agnes lawful daughter to Thomas Mulligan was baptized.
Sab. August 20th Mary lawful daughter to James McCroskry was baptized. Ye same day Agnes lawful daughter to Robert McCrobert was baptized.
Saturday August 26th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Joseph McCullogh was baptized.
Tuesday September 19th William lawful son to John Brown was baptized.
Friday September 29th Sarah lawful daughter to Will. McMullon was baptized.
Sab. October 15th Hugh lawful son to James Limon was baptized.
Sab. October 22nd Elizabeth lawful daughter to Tho. Ferguson was baptized.
Sab. November 19th William lawful son to Will. Patterson was baptized.
Wednesday Novr 22nd Dorothy lawful daughter to James Spence was baptized.
Thursday Decr 7th James lawful son to Alexander Mallwan was baptized. (I think this is McIlwaine)
December 23rd Elizabeth Rossey lawful daughter to George Patterson was baptized.
Sab. December 24th John lawful son to James Magherall, and Mary lawful daughter to Alexander Brown were baptized.
Thursday December 28th

David lawful son to John Martin, & Robert lawful son to Martin Armstrong were baptized.

1705 .
Sab. January 7th Adam lawful son to John Livingston was baptized.
Sab, January 14th James lawful son to David Ewart was baptized.
Same day Margaret lawful daughter to John Carson was baptized.
Sab. January 21st Marry lawful daughter to Hugh Pibbles, & William lawful son to Mathew Allison were baptized all by Mr. Hendry Livingston our Minister
Sabbath February 5th Margaret lawful daughter to Wm. Bole was baptized. Ye same day John lawful son to Robert Gray was baptized.
Thursday February 8th Richard lawful son to Alex. Billinsly was baptized.
Munday February 13th Mary lawful daughter to William Farquhar was baptized.
Wednesday Febry 15th William lawful son to William Curry was baptised.
Sab. February 25th Margaret lawful daughter to John Hamiltoun was baptized.
Sab. March 11th James lawful son to John Koune, & Janet lawful daughter to Patrick McCracken was baptized.
Thursday March 22nd Margaret lawful daughter to Patrick Moore was baptized.
Sab. March 25th Margaret lawful daughter to John Poag was baptized.
Sab. Aprill 1st. James lawful son to Robert McClellan was baptized.
Thursday Aprill 5th John lawful son to James Armstrong was baptized.Thursday
Aprill 12th Robert lawful son to James Harries was baptized.
Thursday Aprill 19th Jane lawful daughter to Robert Martine was baptized, & Margaret lawful daughter to James Harig was baptized.
Thursday Aprill 26th Jane lawful daughter to John Thomson was baptized.
Sab. May 6th John lawful son to John Waugh was baptized'
Sab. June 3rd Robert lawful son to David Bleakly was baptized.
Sab. June 10th Janet lawful daughter to John Greer was baptized.
Sab. July 8th Margaret lawful daughter to Alex. Koony was baptized.
Thursday July 12th John lawful son to David Rea was baptized.
Sab. July 15th Joseph lawful son to David Martin was baptized.
Sab. July 22nd David lawful son to John Beakly was baptized.
Thursday August 2nd Sarah lawful daughter to John McDugall was baptized.
Sab. August 12th William lawful son to William Carothers was baptized & James lawful son to James Ozwell, & John lawful son to Robert Hughan were all baptized.
Sab. August 26th James lawful son to William Adams was baptized by Mr. Hendry Livingston Our minister
September 2nd James lawful son to Francis Beatty was baptized.
September 8th John lawful son to Jo. McKibbon Junor was baptized.
Thursday October 4th John lawful son to William Wall was baptized.
October 8th Ann lawful daughter to Thomas Tait was baptized.
October 11th Robert lawful son to William Rea was baptized by Mr. Livingston our Minister
October 21st Samuel lawful son of Tho. Blain was baptized.
October 25th Brice lawful son to Alex. McClelland was baptized.
November 15th Mary lawful daughter to Jo. Farbus was baptized.
November 19th James lawful son to Henry Harrison was baptized
Novemb. 30th Jane lawful daughter to Andrew McRobert; Leonard lawful son to Jo. McClelland, and Jane lawful daughter to Samuel Lion were baptized.
Decemb. 7th Jane lawful daughter to William Reid was baptized.
Decemb. 8th Margaret lawful daughter to William McWhiney was baptized
Decemb. 14th Jane lawful daughter to Widow Brownlee was baptized.
Decemb. 23rd Jane lawful daughter to Andrew McCormick was baptized.
Decemb. 29th James lawful son to Nicholas Curry was baptized.

 

1706 .
Sab. January 6th Alex. lawful son to George Patterson was baptized.
Sab. January 13th Donkon lawful son to Angus Cinkler was baptized.
Thursday January 17th James lawful son to Hugh Purdoy was baptized.
Thursday January 31st John lawful son to John McTear was baptized
Sab. February 3rd John lawful son to John Mitchell was baptized
Mond. February 4th Francis lawful son to John Morison was baptized.
Sab. February 10th Jane lawful daughter to William Dunwoody was baptized.
Thursday Febry 14th William lawful son to Robert Knocks was baptized, & John lawful son to Hugh Coghron likewayes ye same day.
Sab. February 24th James lawful son to John Copeland was baptized.
Thursday Febry 28th Robert lawful son to James Donwoody was baptized.
Sab. March 10th Janett lawful daughter to William Graham was baptized.
Likewayes William lawful son to Jo. Mitchell.
Sab. March 17th Elizabeth lawful daughter to James Scott was baptized.
March 21st Elizabeth lawful daughter to George Joyce was baptized.
March 28th 1706 James lawful son to Adam Palmer was baptized.
March 31st Janett lawful daughter to Richard McCubrogh was baptized.
Thursday Aprill 4th Jo. lawful son to Jas. Kirkpatrick was baptized.
Wednesday Aprill 24th Agnes lawful daughter to Jo. Kidd was baptized by Mr. Hendry Livingston our minister
Friday May 13th ________ lawful son to _________ was baptized.
Sab. May 16th Agnes lawful daughter to _______ Johnstown was baptized.
Thursday May 20th Robert lawful son to ________ Martin was baptized.
May 26th Jane lawful daughter to Thomas Ferguson was baptized.
Sab. June 6th William lawful son to Andrew McCormick, & Robert lawful so to John Melvill were baptized.
Thursday June 10th John lawful son to William Reid was baptized.
Thursday June 17th Mary lawful daughter to Will. Davice was baptized.
Sab. June 20th Ails lawful daughter to Will. McKee was baptized & lawful son to James ______ was baptized.
July 11th Isabell lawful daughter to John Harrison was baptized.
? Jane lawful daughter to Robt McComb, & Robert lawful son to William Wall were baptized.
____ 8th William lawful son to ____ , & James lawful son to _____ were baptized.
Thursday July 29th Samuel lawful son to ________ was baptized.
Sab. August 1st Agnes lawful daughter to Will. Bole was baptized.
Sab. August 29th Hugh lawful son to David Orr was baptized.
Sab. Septr 5th Thomas lawful son to _____ Dawson was baptized, &
John lawful son to Joseph McCrakin was baptized.
Thursday September 16th Isabell lawful daughter to __________ was baptized.
Sab. Septr 26th Sarah lawful daughter to Wm. Burgess was baptized, & John lawful son to John McKelvey was baptized.
Sab. October 3rd John lawful son to David Walls was baptized.
Thursday Octr 14th Mary lawful daughter to Alexr. McDugall was baptized.
Sab. Octr 24th David lawful son to David McCants was baptized, & Mary lawful daughter to Thos. Joyce was baptized.
Thursday Octr 28th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Rob. Blakley was baptized.
Tuesday Novemb. 9th Jane lawful daughter to Alexander Billinsly was baptized.
Sab. November 21st John lawful son to William Johnston was baptized
Sab. Novr 28th Mary lawful daughter to James Harrison was baptized.
Sab. December 5th Robert lawful son to William Barr, & Mary lawful daughter to Patrick _____ were baptized.
Munday December 6th _______________ Beatty was baptized.
Sab. December 12th ________________Henry Purday was baptized.
Friday Decemb...... _________ was baptized by Mr. Hendry Livingston our Minister.

 

1707 .
January 12th Grissell lawful daughter to Jo. McClelland was baptized.
January 18th John lawful son to Will Cloakey was baptized.
Saturday Janry 22nd John lawful son to Samuel Smielly was baptized.
Sab. Janry 23rd Robert lawful son of James Barnett was baptized.
Sab. Janry 30th Joseph lawful son of Jo. Greer was baptized.
Sab. Febry 6th James lawful son of James Kirkpatrick was baptized.
Thursday Febry 17th Betty lawful daughter to Andrew McRobert was baptized, and Andrew lawful son to John ______ was baptized.
Sab. Febry 20th Robert lawful son to Alexr Skelly was baptized.
Sab. Febry 27th Robert lawful son to John Kidd was baptized.
Thursday March 16th ______ lawful _____ to Francis Wallson was baptized.
Sab. March 13th John lawful son to ______ Stocks was baptized
Sab, March 20th William lawful son to Francis Beatty was baptized.
Monday Aprill 4th William lawful (son) to Ja. Armstrong was baptized
Thursday Aprill 7th _______ lawful son to Robert McRobert was baptized.
Sab. Aprill 10th _______ lawful _____ to Ja. Limmon was baptized.
Thursday Aprill 14th Hanse lawful son to Hanse McCullogh was baptized, & Martha lawful daughter to Geo. Joyce, & Margaret lawful daughter to Ja. Hamilton were baptized.
Sab. Aprill 17th Agness lawful daughter to Alexander McIlwain was baptized by Mr. Hendry Livingston.
Sab. May 1st Ann lawful daughter to Thomas Dunn was baptized, & William lawful son to William Chirry was baptized
Sab, May 1st. Andrew lawful son to William Nixon was baptized.
Sab. May 8th Hugh lawful son to David Martin was baptized.
Likewayes ______ lawful son to Joseph Formond, Mary lawful daughter to Thomas Jamison, John lawful son to John Copland,
Christian lawful daughter to John Ferguson, & Christian lawful daughter to James McClelland were all baptized by Mr.Hendry Livingston.
Sab. May 15th Charles lawful son to James Martin Senior, & Patrick lawful son to Alexander Ballibe was baptized.
Thursd May 19th Sarah lawful daughter to Samuell Cherry was baptized.
Thursday May 26th _____ lawful daughter to Alexr McCullogh was baptized.
Sab. May 29th John lawful son to Richard McCubrogh was baptized by Mr. Hendry Livingston.
date unreadable

_______ lawful daughter to Will. McCullon was baptized.
_______ lawful daughter to Robert McRobert was baptized.
_______ lawful son to William Waugh was baptized.
Thomas lawful son to John Delapp was baptized
_______ lawful daughter to James Limmon was baptized.
Agnes lawful daughter to Allon Reid was baptized.
Agnes lawful daughter to Samuel Cherry was baptized.
Nancy lawful daughter to Robert Gray was baptized.
______ lawful son to Alex. Maclwain was baptized.
______ lawful daughter to James Bell was baptized.
______ lawful daughter to Andrew Maxwell was baptized.
Richard lawful son to James Thomson, & John lawful son to _______ were baptized, &

______lawful daughter to Hough Pibbles was baptized.
Richard lawful son to Jo. Copland was baptized.
_______ lawful son to Tho. Geog was baptised.
_______ lawful daughter to David Martin was baptized.
James lawful son to Mathew Allison was baptized.
Mary lawful daughter to Robert Martin was baptized.
_______ lawful son to James Harrison, & Joseph lawful son to _______ , &

Jane lawful daughter to Jo. McDowgall were baptized
Rob. lawful son to George Mack was baptized.
Thomas lawful son to Martin Armstrong was baptized.
Isabell lawful daughter to John Ferguson was baptized.
_______ lawful son to Jo. Poag, & Margaret lawful daughter to _____ Chambers were baptized.

(August?)________ 7th Janett lawful daughter to Jo. Arnett was baptized.
? Rose lawful daughter to Tho. Mulveen was baptized.
Mary lawful daughter to Rob. Scott was baptized
(August?)_________29th John lawful son to John McCullogh was baptized.
Sept. 11th Hugh lawful son to William, & Hellon lawful daughter to William...... were baptized.
October 10th Henry lawful son to Robert, & Jno lawful son to John Thomson were baptized.
October 23rd John lawful son to Robert _____ was baptized.
October 26th Mary lawful daughter to Thomas _______ was baptized.
October 30th Ails lawful daughter to Alexander Sayers, & William lawful son to James Ozwoll were baptized.
November 2nd Janett lawful daughter to William ______ was baptized.
November 16th Jane lawful daughter to Will. Beatty was baptized, & Joseph lawful son to John Mulveen was baptized
November 23rd Janett lawful daughter to Jo. Bleakly was baptized.
? ______ lawful son to Rob. Carson, & Janett lawful daughter to ______ were baptized.
December 3rd Henry lawful son to Rob. Coulter was baptized.
December 14th James lawful son to George ______ was baptized.
Thursday December 19th James lawful son to ______ was baptized, and Andrew Natural son to James Greer & _____ was baptized.
December 21st Margaret lawful daughter to ________ was baptized.
December 23rd Elizabeth lawful daughter to _______ was baptized.

 

1708 .
January 18th Jane lawful daughter to James _________ was baptized, &_____ lawful son to Robert Dunn was baptized.
January 25th Hugh lawful son to ________ was baptized.
January 29th James lawful son to John McRoberts was baptized.
Febry 1st John lawful son to William Adams was baptized.
Febry 29th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Richard ______ was baptized, & Jane lawful daughter to William Curry was baptized.
March 14th Agnes lawful daughter to Patrick ______ was baptized.
March 21st Margaret lawful daughter to Patrick Moore was baptized, & William lawful son to Robert Poag was baptized.
March 28th William lawful son to Andrew ____, and _______ lawful son to Ja. Carithors, & Hance lawful son to Hance ______ were baptized
Aprill 4th Andrew lawful son to Jo. Carson was baptized.
no readable dates _______ _____ to __________ McMaster was baptized.
_______ lawful daughter to David ______ was baptized.
_______ lawful son to ________ was baptized.

 

1709 .
? William lawful son to Andrew Cloakey was baptized
__________16th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Robert Maxwell was baptized.
? James lawful son to Andrew Maxwell was baptized.
__________30th Samuel lawful son to John Millar was baptized.
July 10th Samuel lawful son to Alexander Rea was baptized.
? Isabell lawful daughter to William Harrison was baptized.
Easther lawful daughter to William Waugh was baptized.
James Natural son to Margaret Bonner was baptized.
Thursday July 14th Robert lawful son to James Martin Junr. was baptized.
Sab. July 17th Elizabeth lawful daughter to David Hamilton, & John lawful son to John Morrison were baptized.
Sab. July 24th James lawful son to John Carson was baptized, & Margaret Natural daughter to Andrew Jamison was baptized.
Monday August 29th James lawful son to George Patterson was baptized.
Sab. September 18th Mary lawful daughter to James Robb was baptized.
October 15th Jane lawful daughter to Hugh Pibls was baptized, & Elizabeth lawful daughter to Thomas Joyce was baptized
Thursday November 10th Agnes lawful daughter to Will. McCullom was baptized.
Sab. November 20th Margaret lawful daughter to Rob. Donaldson was baptized, & Agnes lawful daughter to John Arnett was baptized
December 8th Robert lawful son to Will. Riddick was baptized.
December 15th Mary lawful daughter to Andrew Martin was baptized
December 22nd Ann lawful daughter to Samuel Hendery was baptized, & Thomas lawful son to Adam Palmer, & Mary lawful daughter to John Davidson were baptized.

 

1710 .
February 5th John lawful son to James Harrice, & Richard lawful son to Alexander McClelland, & Margaret lawful daughter to Joseph McCullogh were baptized by Mr. Livingston.
February 26th Janet lawful daughter to Alex. Brownlee, Margaret lawful daughter to John Graham & Martin lawful son to James Armstrong were baptized by Mr. Nathaniell Orr.
Sab. March 5th Nancy lawful daughter to John Browne was baptized.
March 15th Samuel lawful son to John Pollok was baptized by Mr. Livingston.
Aprile 1st John &Janett lawful children to John McCome was baptized by Mr. Hendry Livingston our minister.
Aprill 9th Jane lawful daughter to David Carlile was baptized.
Thursday Aprill 13th Dorothy lawful daughter to George Mack was baptized
Sab. Aprill 16th John lawful son to David Rea was baptized.
Friday Aprill 23rd John lawful son to James Trimle, & John lawful son to John Beatty were baptized by Mr. Livingston our Minister.
Thursday May 11th John lawful son to Collin Martin was baptized.
May 21st Alex. lawful son to James McIlwroth was baptized.
Thursday May 24th William lawful son to William Curry was baptized.
Thursday June 8th Ellinor lawful daughter to Will. McClinchie was baptized.
Sab. June 11th Will. lawful son to Rob. McCants, & Mary lawful daughter to William Patterson were baptized.
Sab. June 18th Jane lawful daughter to John McCilveen Junr, & David lawful son to Thomas Hamilton was baptized.
June 19th Joseph lawful son to William Donwoody was baptized.
July 2nd. James lawful son to Robert Mitchell was baptized.
July 9th Andrew lawful son to John McRoberts was baptized.
July 17th Agnes lawful daughter to Martin Armstrong was baptized.
Likewayes Isabell lawful daughter to James Mulligan Junr was baptized.
August 3rd Thomas lawful so to Rob. Dunn, & John lawful son to Nicholas Curry was baptised.
August 6th Joseph lawful son to Will. Bleakly was baptized.
August 13th Thomas lawful son to John Moore, & John lawful son to John Hamilton were baptized.
August 24th Mary lawful daughter to Tho. Mulligan was baptized
August 27th Grissell lawful daughter to John Bleakly was baptized.
August 31st William lawful son to George Graham was baptized.
September 3rd James lawful son to Will. Johnston, & Margaret lawful daughter to James Arnett was baptized.
September 10th John lawful son to John Mcalweian Junr was baptized.
Sab. September 14th David lawful son to Gillbert McKee, & Thomas lawful son to Thomas McCants were baptized.
September 19th John lawful son to Will. Rea was baptized.
October 11th William lawful son to David Hamilton was baptized.
October 15th Elizabeth lawful daughter to John Martin was baptized.
November 3rd Sarah lawful daughter to Richard Atkison was baptized.
November 10th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Rob. Copeland was baptized.
November 19th James lawful son to Will. Nixon, & John lawful son to Joseph McCullogh was baptized by Mr. Livingston our Minister.
November 26th Jane lawful daughter to John Carson was baptized.
December 1st Agnes lawful daughter to Will. Jarden, & Janett lawful daughter to John Thomson , Anaghmore was baptized by Mr. Hy. Livingston
December ___ Hugh lawful son to Andrew McCracken was baptized.
December ___ Will. lawful son to Adam Gray was baptized, & Margaret lawful daughter to Andrew Coghran, & William Natural son to Bill Meekan(?) were baptized by Mr. Livingston
December 15th Elenor lawful daughter to William Reid was baptized.
December 18th Janett lawful daughter to Robert Henderson was baptized.
December 19th Mary lawful daughter to John Baxter Junr was baptized.
December 29th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Alex. McDougall was baptized.

 

1711

.
January 8th William lawful son to Thomas Smilly was baptized
January 21st Agnes lawful daughter to James Armstrong was baptized.
January 25th John lawful son to Andrew Clokey, & Robert lawful son to Robert Chanclorr was baptized.
January 26th Brice lawful son to David McCants was baptized.
January 28th Jane lawful daughter to Mr. David Whyte was baptized, & Jane lawful daughter to James Copeland was baptized.
January 29th John lawful son to William Curry was baptized.
February 3rd Elizabeth lawful daughter to Andrew McCormick was baptized.
February 8th Henry lawful son to George Patterson was baptized.
February 11th Janett lawful daughter to John Anderson was baptized, & Alex. lawful son to Joseph Forgy was baptized.
February 18th Patrick lawful son to Alex. Davice was baptized.
March 4th Heillen lawful daughter to John McDougall, & Elizabeth lawful daughter to William Carithers, & James lawful son to Joseph Smith was baptized
March 11 George lawful son to John Jamison was baptized.
March 15 Christian lawful daughter to Alex. McClelland, & Janett lawful daughter to James McNeight was baptized.
Sab. March 25th William lawful son to William Copeland Junr, & Thomas lawful son to John Carson of Burine was baptized, &Elizabeth lawful daughter to Hugh Browne.
Sab. Aprile 1st Elizabeth lawful daughter to John Kidd, & John lawful son to John McTeare was baptized.
Aprile 8th John lawful son to Tho. McWhiney was baptized
Aprile 10th John lawful son to John McClelland was baptized.
Aprile 26th John lawful son to Andrew Maxwell, & John lawful son to Robt Walker were baptized by Mr. Hugh Ramsey.
May 21st David lawful son to David Bleakly was baptized by Mr. Jo. Malcom.
June 3rd William lawful son to Robert Bleakly, & William lawful son to Tho. Jamison were baptized by Mr. Archibald Dickson
June 17th Robert lawful son to Robert Poag was baptized.
June 21st Janet lawful daughter to Alex. Robb was baptized by Mr. Dickson.
Sab. July 29 John lawful son to James Taile was baptized by __________
Sab. Sept. 2nd Jane lawful daughter to Mickall Skelly, & James lawful son to Albon Reid, Elonar lawful daughter to William McRobert, Margaret lawful daughter to Samuel Cherry was baptized by Mr. James Reid
September 20th Grissell lawful daughter to John Browne was baptized by Mr. Seaton.
Sab. October 21st John lawful son to John Arnett was baptized, & Jane lawful daughter to Robert Maxwell was baptized by Mr. Dickson
Sab. Decr 16 Hugh lawful son to James Crawford was baptized by Mr. Bruce
November 26th John lawful son to James Carlile was baptized by Mr. Seaton.
Decr 13th John lawful son to John Greer was baptized by Mr. Seaton.
Decr 30th John lawful son to David McCants, & Heillen lawful daughter to Will. McWhiney were baptized by Mr. James McCalpine

 

1712

.
Sab. February 10th Margaret lawful daughter to Alex. McCullogh, Margaret lawful daughter to John Mitchell, & Jane lawful daughter to George Mack were baptized by Mr. Orr.
March 2nd Janett lawful daughter to John Loggan, & Mary lawful daughter to Robert Donaldson were baptized by Mr. JamesMcCalpine
March 14th Margaret lawful daughter to Tho. Hamilton was baptized by Mr. Seaton.
Aprile 6th Mary lawful daughter to John Maclveen was baptized by Mr. Dickson, & Jane lawful daughter to Richard McCubrogh was baptized by Mr. Dickson.
Sab. May 4th William lawful son to Sampson Bell, Margaret lawful daughter to James McNeight, & Jane lawful daughter to John Poage was baptized by Mr. Nathanwell Orr.
June 30th James lawful son to Alex. Brownlee, & Jane lawful daughter to Alexander Skelly was baptized by Mr. Dickson.
July 28th William lawful son to William Kid was baptized by Mr. McCalpine.
Sab. August 17th Thomas lawful son to Tho. Mulligan, & James lawful son to John McCubrogh were baptized by Mr. William Smith.
Sab. September 21st Mary lawful daughter to David Hamilton was baptized by Mr. Orr.
September 23rd John lawful son to Robert Henderson was baptized.
Sab. December 7th Richard lawful son to James Copeland, Michall lawful son to James Harrice, William lawful son to Alex. McDougall, William lawful son to Rob. Copland, Andrew lawful son to Janett Donaldson, Mary lawful daughter to John Morrison, &Sarah, Natural daughter to George Carson were baptized by Mr. James Reid.
Sab. December 14th Janett lawful daughter to Martin Armstrong, Elizabeth lawful daughter to Robert ______ & Sarah lawful daughter to David Watson were baptized by Mr Thomas Nevinn
Sab. December 28th Hugh lawful son to Collin Martin, & Mary lawful daughter to William Reid were baptized by Mr. William Smith.
Robert Natural son to Elizabeth Kennedy was baptized by Mr. Smith.

 

1713

.
January 25th James lawful son to Samwell McMurray was baptized by Mr Robert Worling
Jane lawful daughter to James Armstrong, & Mathew lawful son to Walter McAdam were baptized by Mr. Seaton
February 8th Hugh lawful son to John Cloakey, & James lawful son to Adam Palmer Senior were baptized by Mr. Dickson.
February 20th Janet lawful daughter to William Donwoody, Junr, & John lawful son to Samwell Robb were baptized by Mr. Seaton.
February 22nd John lawful son to John Bleakly Junior, & William lawful son to Mr. David Whyte were baptized by Mr. Dickson.
Sab. March 15th Andrew lawful son to Andrew Cloakey, & Sarah lawful daughter to John Kid were baptized by Seaton.
Sab. March 29th William lawful son to William Heslyp, John lawful son to John Greer, &Mary lawful daughter to John Harrison were baptized by Mr. Ramsay.
Sab. Aprile 5th Jane lawful daughter to James Hana was baptized by Mr. Hendry Hamilton
Sab. May 10th Charles lawful son to James OMurry was baptized by Mr. Shannon.
Sab. May 17th David lawful son to James Carlisle, & William lawful son to Alexr. Kinor were baptized by Mr. Malcom.
Monday June 11th John lawful son to _____ Carson, Mary lawful daughter to Alex. McKee, & Mary lawful daughter to John Carson of Burren were baptized by Mr. Dickson
Sab. July 26th Adam lawful son to Adam Doak, John lawful son to John Mulligan, & Rebecca lawful daughter to Robert Knox were baptized by Mr. James Bruce.
Tuesday August 11th Agnes lawful daughter to James McNeight was baptized by Mr. Smith
Sab. November 8th James, Natural son to Neice Reid & Hellen Davison was baptized by Mr. Macalpine
November 12th Jane lawful daughter to Robert Henderson was baptized by Mr. Dickson.
Sab. December 13th Andrew lawful son to James Makimson was baptized by Mr. McCalpen.

 

1714

.
January 2nd

Jane lawful daughter to James Martin was baptized by Mr. Macalpine.

January 4th William lawful son to James Dunwoody was baptized by Mr. Mcalpine.
Sab. Janry 10th Susana lawful daughter to James McRobert, Kilmore was baptized by Mr. Macalpine.
Sab. Janry 17th James lawful son to William Martin was baptized by Mr. Dickson.
Thursday Janry 21st James lawful son to John Lyon was baptized by Mr. Dickson.
Sab, Janry 24th John lawful son to Thos Mulligan was baptized by Mr. Macalpine.
Sab. Janry 31st Mary lawful daughter to David Robison was baptized by Mr. Macalpine.
Sab. Febry 7th William lawful son to Tho. Hamilton was baptized by Mr. Macalpine.
Sab. Febry 14th Margaret lawful daughter to John Rea, & Arthur lawful son to David Martin was baptized by Mr. Macalpine.
Sab. Febry 28th Robert lawful son to Andrew Patterson, & William lawful son to James Ross were baptized by Mr. Macalpine.
Sab. March 28th William lawful son to John McCubrogh, & John lawful son to John Delap were baptized by Mr. Dickson
Tuesday March 30th Alex. lawful son to David McCants was baptized.
  A Continuation of the Baptisms in this Congregation under Mr. Macalpine's Ministry, who was Ordained Wednesday 31st March 1714 - Ballynahinch.
Sab. Aprile 4th

Ann lawful daughter to James Arnett, & William lawful son to Patrick McBurney, & Hugh lawful son to Joseph Johnston they producing Testimonials from Drommaragh were baptized here.

Aprile 8th John lawful son to Michal Skelly was baptized.
Aprile 11th Alex. lawful son to James Scott in Ballymurphy was baptized.
Aprile 15th William lawful son to Jo. Mitchel the Harlipe was baptized.
Sab. Aprile 25th Robert lawful son to John McClelland, & Agnes lawful daughter to David McDowell were baptized.
Sab. May 9th David lawful son to James Trimble was baptized.
May 25th Sarah lawful daughter to John Macluod was baptized.
Sab. May 30th William lawful son to Robert Smith, James lawful son to Robert Pollak, John lawful son to William Comyn, David lawful son to William Adamson, & Ann lawful daughter to Thomas Jameson were baptized.
June 3rd James lawful son to William Carson, & James lawful son to John Ferguson were baptized
June 6th Andrew lawful son to William McClinchie was baptized.
June 11th Mary lawful daughter to John McTeare, Hanna lawful daughter to John Mulveen Junr, & Janet lawful daughter to Rob. Bleakly were baptized.
June ___ Agnes lawful daughter to John Morrison, & Elizabeth lawful daughter to John Cloakey were baptized.
June ___ _______ lawful son to John Carlile was baptized.
June ___ _______ lawful son to William McMullon of Kilmore was baptized.
June ___ Isabell lawful daughter to William Johnston, & Jane lawful daughter to _______________________
June ___ Ann lawful daughter to Robert McCracken was baptized
July 11th John lawful son to John Anderson of Bagnie, & Betty lawful daughter to James Maxwell in Dromanaconagher were baptized.
July 18th Samuel lawful son to John Greer was baptized.
July 30th Mary lawful daughter to John Arnet was baptized.
August 2nd John lawful son to John Jamison was baptized.
August 6th Mary lawful daughter to Alexr Skelly was baptized.
August 15th Jane lawful daughter to David Moore was baptized.
August 20th Elizabeth & Margaret two lawful daughters to James Jardine were baptized.
August 22nd Mary lawful daughter to John Pollack was baptized.
August 28th Janet lawful daughter to Laurence Scott, Isabell lawful daughter to James McNeight, & Elizabeth lawful daughter to John Harrison Snr. were baptized.
August 30th Cathreen lawful daughter to William Davice, & Patrick lawful son to Patrick McCracken were baptized.
September 5th William lawful son to Isaac Jamison, & Sarah lawful daughter to Thomas Delap in ye Parish of Kilmore were baptized
September 12th John lawful son to Joseph Smith, & Jane lawful daughter to John Johnston were baptized.
September 19th Mary lawful daughter to James Barr was baptized.
September 30th Jane lawful daughter to William McCullough was baptized.
October 5th John lawful son to John Carson was baptized in Burren.
October 7th Thomas lawful son to James Erwin was baptized.
October 8th James lawful son to William Garmoney, John & Janet lawful children to ______ Hathorn in ye parish of Dromara were baptized.
October 15th Samwell lawful son to Thomas Smeily, & Agnes lawful daughter to John Beatty were baptized.
Sab. Oct. 31st Nicholas lawful son to William Curry, & Christian lawful daughter to Hance McJury both in the parish of
Kilmore were baptized on testimonials
November 5th Agnes lawful daughter to John Harrison Jnr. was baptized.
November 17th William lawful son to James Wilson was baptized.
November 18th James lawful son to John Macdowell was baptized.
November 21st James lawful son to Robert Barr in Dromara by testamoniall was baptized.
November 28th Margaret lawful daughter to Rob. ______ was baptized
December 2nd Agnes lawful daughter to Rob Ferris was baptized
December 9th Alex. lawful son to John Davidson, & _____ lawful son to Geo Holms were baptized.
December 23rd Rob. lawful son to Alexr Baillie, & Ann lawful daughter to George Smith in Kilmore were baptized.
December 26th Sarah lawful daughter to William Beatty, & John lawful son to Alex. Brownlee were baptized
December 30th Adam & Jane lawful children to Hugh Murdough were baptized.

 

1715 .
January 3rd James lawful son to Hugh Brown was baptized.
January 16th Sarah lawful daughter to John Thompson was baptized.
January 20th Mary lawful daughter to James Armstrong was baptized
February 3rd Mary lawful daughter to Nicholas Curry was baptized.
February 6th Alex. lawful son to Walter McAdam was baptized.
February 10th Moses lawful son to Samwell Cherry, Margaret lawful daughter to Thomas McWhiney, & Sarah lawful daughter to Andrew McCracken were baptized.
February 17th Hellen lawful daughter to John McKelvey, & Sarah lawful daughter to James Akin were baptized.
February 24th Alex. lawful son to Rob. Henderson was baptized.
February 25th John lawful son to Hugh Pibles was baptized.
March 1 Thomas lawful son to John Dalzel was baptized - by a note from Andrew Waker in Dromaragh.
March 3rd Margaret lawful daughter to James Hana was baptized.
March 9th Robert lawful son to George Mack was baptized.
March 10th David lawful son to Collin Martin was baptized.
March 12th William lawful son to Alex. McCullogh was baptized.
March 13th Margaret lawful daughter to Andrew Cloaky was baptized.
March 17th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Rob. Campbel in the parish of Dromaragh by note from Andrew Waker was baptized.
March 23rd David lawful son to Thomas McCants was baptized.
March 27th Oliver lawful son to John Mulligan was baptized.
Likewayes Jane lawful daughter to James Macgoun was baptized.
March 28th William lawful son to William Jarden was baptized.
Aprile 3rd Bryce lawful son to Rob. Armstrong was baptized
Aprile 7th William lawful son to Thomas McMurray was baptized.
Aprile ___ Margaret lawful daughter to Alex. McDowell was baptized.
Aprile ___ Agnes lawful daughter to John Kid was baptized.
May ___ James lawful son to David Erwin was baptized.
May ___ William lawful son to William Hunter in the parish of Dromaragh by a line from John Kingan was baptized.
May 26th Jane lawful daughter to William Dunwoody Junr was baptized.
May 31st Robert lawful son to William Carland was baptized.
June 12th Henry lawful son to John Hamilton in Kilmore by note from John Watson Session Clerk was baptized.
June 20th James lawful son to William Presly was baptized.
June 26th Hugh lawful son to David Rea, & Agnes lawful daughter to John Greer in Mulloghdrin was baptized.
June 29th James lawful son to Samuel Lyon, Mary lawful daughter to William McWhiney, & Samwell lawful son to John Carson his wife holding up ye child was baptized
July 1st Betty lawful daughter to David Carlille, & Alex. lawful son to James McCarteny was baptized
July 13th James lawful son to William Fluck in Drommara by a note from Andrew Waker was baptized.
July 20th William lawful son to Andrew Maxwell was baptized.
July 21st Agnes lawful daughter to William Hay was baptized.
July 22nd Robert lawful son to John Moore, & Margaret lawful daughter to Robert Copland were baptized.
July 24th Hugh lawful son to John Graham by note from William McRobert in Kilmore was baptized
July 28th David lawful son to David Hamilton was baptized.
July 29th Agnes lawful daughter to James Carlile, & Andrew lawful son to Alex. Arnett were baptized.
July 31st William lawful son to John Sloan was baptized.
July 22nd Ann lawful daughter to William Stewert was baptized.
August 28th Geo. lawful son to John Delap was baptized.
Septr 18th Jane lawful daughter to James Dunwoody Senior, & Robert lawful son to David Gordon in Dromara by note from AndrewWalker was baptized.
Septr 25th John and Jane lawful children to John Patterson, & Susanna lawful daughter to Will. Rea, & Hugh lawful son to John McMuldrogh in Kilmore by note from John Watson were baptized.
October 7th William lawful son to John Jamison was baptized.
October 9th Agnes lawful daughter to William McCalla was baptized.
October 21st Janet lawful daughter to John McClelland was baptized.
November 5th William lawful son to William Rea was baptized.
November 14th Hellen lawful daughter to John Bell in Ma______ was baptized.
November 18th Agnes lawful daughter to Alex. McClelland was baptized.
Sab. Nov. 20th Hugh lawful son to Robert Mathers in Drumaragh,
Likewayes Janet Natural daughter to Jane Ritchards were baptized.
November 24th John lawful son to Alex. Kindre was baptized.
November 27th Isabell lawful daughter to James Copland was baptized,
Likewayes Jane lawful daughter to William Nixon was baptized.
December 3rd James lawful son to Hugh Forquhar was baptized.
December 4th Jane lawful daughter to James Makomson was baptized.
December 11th David lawful son to Andrew McRobert by a Note from John Dobbin was baptized here.
December 13th Jane lawful daughter to Robert Maxwell was baptized.
December 16th Mary & Elizabeth lawful children to Walter Russell at Belfast by a line from Mr. McBride were baptized.
December 18th William lawful son to John Adair was baptized.

 

1716 .
January 2nd Michael lawful son to John Lion in Kilmore was baptized.
January 2nd Samwell lawful son to James Dunwoody Junior was baptized.
January 8th William lawful son to Michael Skelly was baptized.
January 9th David lawful son to Mr. David Whyte , Ballymaglave was baptized.
January 24th Mary lawful daughter to John Rea was baptized.
January 25th Joseph lawful son to James Barr, & Mary lawful daughter to David Gourley.
January 31st Thomas lawful son to John Kelso was baptized.
Febry 2nd Mary lawful daughter to Maclwain was baptized.
Febry 5th William lawful son to James Limmon Junior was baptized.
Febry 7th James lawful son to Thos. Mulligan Junior was baptized.
Febry 12th John lawful son to John Marshall Junior was baptized.
Febry 13th William lawful son to John McCullough in Kilmore by a line from George Smith.
Febry 20th Jane lawful daughter to John Jones was baptized
February 20th Mary lawful daughter to Adam Palmer was baptized.
February 23rd Charles lawful son to Richard Howard was baptized.
Likewayes Mary lawful daughter to James Martin Junior was baptized.
February 24th George lawful son to David Blackley was baptized.
Likewayes John lawful son to Robert Rogers was baptized.
February 28th Susana lawful daughter to William McClinchie was baptized.
March 3rd Margaret lawful daughter to Ralph Chapman was baptized.
March 18th John lawful son to David Moore was baptized.
March 25th Richard lawful son to Thomas Gordon was baptized.Likewayes Elizabeth lawful daughter to John Maharry was baptized. Jane lawful daughter to John Madowell. Agnes lawful daughter
to James McIluroth, & Elizabeth lawful daughter to Robt Jardin were baptized. Andrew lawful son to Adam Gray was baptized. Robert lawful son to William Dunwoody Senior was baptized. Elizabeth lawful daughter to John Carlille was baptized. Samwell lawful son to Thomas Bell was baptized. Hugh lawful son to James Erwine was baptized.
Aprile _____ John lawful son to John Miller, & Agnes lawful daughter to Wm. Cohran.
Aprile 29th Mary lawful daughter to Francis Watson was baptized.
May 2nd James lawful son to William Carothers was baptized.
May 6th James lawful son to Richard McCubrogh was baptized.
May 8th William lawful son to John Blackly Junior was baptized.
May 9th Sarah lawful daughter to William Carson was baptized.
May 11th John lawful son to James McKee was baptized.
May 24th Robert lawful son to Wm. Martin was baptized.
May 31st Agnes lawful daughter to James McNeight was baptized.
June 3rd Martin lawful son to Martin Armstrong was baptized.
June 7t h John lawful son to Hugh Brown was baptized.
June 28th Samwell lawful son to James Harrison was baptized.
All by Mr. Macalpine our Minister.
July 11th Janet lawful daughter to David Erwine, & William lawful son to Hugh Purday were baptized.
July 19th Elenor lawful daughter to Samuel Rea was baptized.
The same day Janet lawful daughter to John Harison was baptized.
August 7th Isabella lawful daughter to David Carlile was baptized.
August 12th Archibald lawful son to Jno McKibban was baptized, & David lawful son to Robt Pollock were baptized by Mr. Jno McGee.
August 26th Cathreen lawful daughter to Andrew McCormick was baptized.
Septr 1st Christin lawful daughter to John Gough was baptized.
Septr 16th Robert lawful son to Robert Dunn was baptized.
Septr 20th Agnes lawful daughter to James Wilson was baptized.
Septr 23rd Andrew lawful son to Hugh Murdogh, & Anne lawful daughter to John Pollok were baptized.
Septr 30th Agnes lawful daughter to James Mackchesney, & Janet lawful daughter to James Johnston, Andrew lawful son to James Trimble, & Mayls lawful son to Robert McCants were baptized.
October 4th Robert lawful son to Aron Brown was baptized.
October 18th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Walter Beatty, & Mary lawful daughter to William Johnston in Burrin were baptized.
October 24th William lawful son to John Carson was baptized.
November 2nd John lawful son to William Thomson was baptized.
November 8th Margaret lawful daughter to James Jarden was baptized.
November 17th William lawful son to John McCants was baptized.
November 30th Susana lawful daughter to Robert Fullton, & Rachell lawful daughter to William McCullogh was baptized.
December 2nd Jane lawful daughter to John Ferguson was baptized.
December 9th John lawful son to George Bleakly was baptized.
December 16th Margaret lawful daughter to James Corbite was baptized
December 20th James lawful son to William Davice was baptized.
December 23rd John lawful son to Andrew McCracken was baptized.
December 27th William lawful son to William Edomson, & Robert lawful son to William Garmony were baptized.

 

1717 .
January 6th James lawful son to Thomas Hamilton was baptized.
January 21st James lawful son to Andrew Patterson was baptized
February 14th Patrick lawful son to John Greer was baptized, & Dorathy lawful daughter to James Armstrong was baptized.
February 15th John lawful son to James Hanna was baptized
February 17th William lawful son to John Beatty was baptized'
February 22nd William lawful son to John McKelvey was baptized.
February 24th Samwell lawful son to Joseph Forgey was baptized. Jane lawful daughter to Alexander Skelly, & Mary lawful daughter to John Johnston were baptized.
March 3rd Mary lawful daughter to Charles Gilespy was baptized.
March 11th Dorothy lawful daughter to John Davison was baptized.
March 24th Robert lawful son to William Curry, & Jane lawful daughter to Robert Bleakly were baptized.
Aprile 14th Margaret lawful daughter to Thomas Mulligan Junior was baptized.
Aprile 21st Joseph lawful son to William Dunwoody Junior was baptized.
May 2nd Robert lawful son to John McCubrogh was baptized.
May 5th John lawful son to James Dunwoody Senior was baptized, & Mary lawful daughter to John Delappe was baptized.
May 9th Hugh lawful son to Hugh Brown in Drumgavlin was baptized
June 7th John lawful son to John Kidd was baptized.
June 13th Joseph lawful son to John Matear, James lawful son to William Carland, & Robert lawful son to James McMillen were baptized.
June 16th Joseph lawful son to Robert Mitchell was baptized
June 28th Elizabeth lawful daughter to William Young, & Elizabeth lawful daughter to Thomas Smeily were baptized.
June 30th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Andrew Cloakey was baptized.
Jully 4th James lawful son to Hugh Pibles, & Joseph, Natural son to Samuel Mack & Jane Bleakly were baptized.
July 11th John lawful son to Mathew Wering, & Jane lawful daughter to William Presly were baptized.
July 14th Nathaniell & Joseph lawful children to Samwell Cherry were baptized.
July 21st Agnes lawful daughter to John Maklwain was baptized
August 4th William lawful son to William Patterson was baptized.
August 8th Jane lawful daughter to Thomas McMurray was baptized.
August 25th Robert lawful son to Robert Smith was baptized. & Elizabeth lawful daughter to James Donalson was baptized.
September 12th William lawful son to William Hay was baptized.
September 15th Elizabeth lawful daughter to Colline Martin was baptized.
September 27th Jane lawful daughter to James Trimble was baptized.
October 3rd Symon lawful son to John Carson in Burin was baptized
October 31st Margaret lawful daughter to William Corbite was baptized.
November 7th Mary lawful daughter to John Madoull, & Joseph lawful son to James Spence, Jno lawful son to Saml Davice were baptized
November 17th Thomas lawful son to John Corbit, Samwell lawful son to James Patterson, & Rebeca lawful daughter to John Goaugh were baptized
November 21st Rachell lawful daughter to Hugh Murdogh was baptized.
November 27th Christian lawful daughter to John McClelland was baptized.
December 5th Dorothy lawful daughter to Michaell Skelly was baptized.
December 12th David lawful son to David Rea was baptized.
December 22nd Margaret lawful daughter to James Akine was baptized.


click here to return to Ballynahinch Presbyterian Menu

transcribed by Julian Armstrong