Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   

Rosalind Davies' Family History
© Rosalind Davies 2001
Permission granted to reprint research for non-profit use only

Main Lancashire page | My Family History Menu | Home

 

Lancaster Castle
some births and deaths listed in St. Mary's, Lancaster Parish Register 1646- 1781

births of prisoners' children & prisoners' (& others) deaths of prisoners' children & prisoners' (& others)
births of soldiers' children deaths of soldiers & their families


Births of Prisoners' Children in Lancaster Castle

Child's Name Parent date
Suzan DEYES daughter of Mary, a prisoner 10 Mar 1646
Marye MIDDLETON daughter of John , a prisoner 28 Mar 1647
Margritt RIDLEY at Haught, daughter of Judith , a prisoner 21 May 1648
Robert EARNSHAWE son of Anne, a prisoner 19 Jan 1650
Mary TONG daughter of John, a poor prisoner 1 Mar 1687
Margret TAYLER daughter of  Hugh, a prisoner 25 Nov 1688
Mary RUSSALL daughter of John, a prisoner 25 Mar 1694
Gabriel  & Ralph TOMPSON sons of Ralph, a prisoner 14 Jun 1696
Mary  BAMBER daughter of Thomas, a prisoner 16 Oct 1698
Sarah BRANDENWOOD   daughter of John, a prisoner 24 Sep 1702
Thomas TAYLOR son of Thomas, a prisoner 20 Apr 1707
Anne WILSON daughter of James, a prisoner 25 Dec 1708
Elizabeth BELL daughter of Peter, a prisoner in ye Castle 19 Feb 1709
John WILSON son of James, a prisoner 6 Aug 1710
William WALMESLEY son of James, a prisoner 10 Dec 1710
John ROTHWELL son of Thomas, a prisoner 18 May 1712
Ann HALES daughter of John, a prisoner 12 Apr 1713
Margaret BOTTHOM daughter of Thomas, a prisoner 27 Dec 1714
Grace SUTLIFF daughter of William, a prisoner 1 Feb 1714
John YATES son of William , a prisoner 4 Sep 1715
John YATES son of William, a prisoner 18 Aug 1717
William ASHTON son of William, a prisoner 8 Sep 1717
Nicholas ROYALL son of Thomas, prisoner 18 Sep 1718
Thomas BOTTOM son of Thomas, prisoner 6 Nov 1718
Joseph DAVENPORT son of John , a prisoner 16 Jan 1720
William PARR son of Roger, a prisoner 1 Feb 1720
Richard BARNES son of James, a prisoner 24 Jun 1722
John HARGREAVES son of Nicholas, a prisoner 1 Jan 1723
Ann EXTON daughter of John, a prisoner 16 Aug 1724
William RUDDE son of Abraham, a prisoner 27 Mar 1727
John SCOT son of John, a prisoner 30 Jan 1727
Abraham READ son of Abraham, a prisoner 14 Sep 1727
Mary DANSON daughter of John, a prisoner 25 Nov 1727
John TICKLE bastard son of Hannah, born in Castle 1 Jul 1733
Catherine & Elizabeth TAYLOR  daughters of William, a prisoner 28 Feb 1735
Ann TOWERS daughter of James, a prisoner 1 Jun 1736
William HERDMAN son of William, a prisoner 24 Jan 1738
Sarah EAGLES daughter of Richard, prisoner 30 Nov 1739
Ann HERDMAN daughter of William, a prisoner 6 Jul 1740
Rawsthorn SMITH son of John, a prisoner 26 Dec 1740
John HERDMAN son of William, a prisoner 5 Aug 1742
Ellen HERDMAN daughter of William, a prisoner 22 Jul 1744
William MARE son of John, a prisoner 9 Jun 1745
Abraham HERDMAN son of William, a  prisoner 26 Feb 1745
Mary MackPHERSON daughter of John, a Rebel 8 Sep 1746
Peter LEIGH son of James, a prisoner 19 Apr 1747
Robert BOMER son of Robert, a prisoner 4 Jan 1747
Catherine WINN daughter of Rice, a prisoner 12 Mar 1749
John BURROW son of Mary in Lancaster Castle, bastard 28 Aug 1750
Sarah BURY daughter of Henry, a  prisoner 10 Feb 1753
 Mary BURY daughter of Henry, a prisoner 26 Mar 1754
James ACKIN son of William, a prisoner 21 Mar 1755
James PARTINGTON son of John, a prisoner 1 Mar 1756
Catherine FOGG daughter of James, a prisoner 9 May 1759
Joseph SMITH son of John, a prisoner 8 Nov 1759
Elizabeth DAVIS daughter of William, a prisoner 25 Apr 1761
Edward TRAVIS son of Mary, a prisoner in Lancaster Castle 30 Apr 1777
Nicholas GORMAN son of James & Bridget, in the Castle from  Manchester  15 Feb 1778
Thomas HARDY son of John & Elizabeth, a debtor in ye Castle, Lancaster 6 Mar 1778
Joseph OGLE son of Joseph & Ruth, stocking weaver late of Nottingham, now a prisoner in the Castle 28 May 1780
Sarah ASHBURN daughter of Mary, a debtor in ye Castle, illegitimate   19 Oct 1781

Prisoners’ & other related Deaths in Lancaster Castle

Name details as written date
Richard MARSDEN of ye Heireshouse near Cowing – a prisoner 20 Feb 1654
Lawrence PARKER a prisoner 13 Mar 1654
Richard POULER of Wrea- a prisoner 21 Oct 1657
James BROWNE a prisoner 2 Mar 1657
Edmond HODKINSO of Preston, gentleman – a prisoner 2 Jun 1658
Elyas  MONCKES of West Haughton- a prisoner 15 Feb 1658
Henry TOWNLEY gentleman, a prisoner in the Castle 19 Mar 1661
Thomas WATSON a prisoner in the Castle 25 Apr 1663
Jenett BATTERSBYE a prisoner for debt 12 Dec1664
Henery KENDALL a prisoner for debt 8 Mar 1664
Allexander TOMPSON a prisoner for debt in Castle, of Wiggan 22 Feb 1665
Isabell RIGBY of Hindley, hanged for witchcraft 10 Apr 1666
George HOWORTH of Constable Lee, a prisoner for debt in Castle 24 Apr 1666
Mr William WALKER of Ingleton Hall for debt 16 Mar 1668
William HUGGART a prisoner in Castle for debt 20 Apr 1669
Thomas BAXTER a prisoner in Castle for debt 26 Apr 1666
Capt William KAYE a prisoner for debt 8 Mar 1670
Mr John SJERINGTON a prisoner in Castle 20 Sep 1673
Capt WHITIKER a prisoner for debt 24 Jan 1673
Richard DICKANSON a prisoner 21 Mar 1679
Mr BIRKETT a prisoner 25 Dec 1680
Francis SHIRRINGTON a prisoner 27 Jan 1680
Peter LATHOME executed for treason 5 Sep 1683
James HOLT a prisoner 27 Oct 1683
Peter CHARLES a prisoner 27 Feb 1683
Mr Bernard EMOTT a prisoner 14 May 1684
Thomas LYON executed 29 Aug 1684
Arthur BARTON executed 29 Aug 1684
Ellin AYNSWORTH executed 29 Aug 1684
Mary TAYLER executed 29 Aug 1684
John ARMISTEAD executed 29 Aug 1684
James GOREING executed 29 Aug 1684
Thomas RAINFORD a prisoner condemned for clipping 7 Oct 1684
Mr William CHETAM a prisoner 19 Dec 1684
Mr Thomas DODD a prisoner 27 Dec 1684
Adam RAWLINSON a prisoner 1 Feb 1684
John BROWN of  Paythorn in Yorkshire, a prisoner 11 Mar 1684
Robert KAY a prisoner 6 Apr 1685
Robert MOOR a prisoner 30 Apr 1685
Mr Lawrence LONGWOOD a prisoner 29 Jun 1685
James MARLER a poor prisoner 2 Nov 1685
Henry HEWERST a poor prisoner 29 Oct 1685
Richard LUCAS a prisoner 13 Feb 1687
Thomas SHAW a prisoner 24 Jun 1688
Robert STRINGER a prisoner 28 Oct 1689
Adam CHADACK a prisoner 11 Dec 1689
Thomas PARKER a prisoner 17 May 1690
Robert DICKOSON a prisoner 14 Nov 1690
William ABBOTT of Myerscough, a prisoner 19 Jul 1691
Henry DRAPER a prisoner 4 Jan 1691
William GASKELL a prisoner 14 Apr 1692
Trymoth (sic ??)SWIFT a prisoner 3 Jul 1692
Thomas TOPPING a prisoner 12 Feb 1693
William LEMMON a prisoner 4 Jun 1697
Richard BASHFORTH a prisoner 14 Sep 1698
Ashton MARLER a prisoner 5 Feb 1698
John WALCH a prisoner 7 Feb 1698
Henry FINCH a prisoner 11 Mar 1698
John KNOWLES a prisoner 3 Apr 1699
Jonathan DELAHY a prisoner 15 Apr 1698
Thomas TOPPING a prisoner 5 Feb 1698
Laurance TAYLOR a prisoner 6 Feb 1698
Miles ATKINSON a prisoner 6 Feb 1698
William HALL a prisoner 8 Feb 1698
Lydia LOMAX a prisoner 18 Feb 1698
Anne HEATON a prisoner 25 Mar 1700
James PILLING a prisoner 29 Mar 1700
Robert WARBERTON a prisoner 2 Apr 1701
Ralph TOMPSON a prisoner 7 Sep 1702
Barbara CLARKSON a prisoner, wife of Francis 5 Apr 1703
Edmund HAYHURST a prisoner of Chipping 8 May 1705
John HALL a prisoner 15 Feb 1705
Nicolas WALMESLEY a prisoner 16 Jul 1707
Nicolas WALMESLEY a prisoner at ye Town Hall 25 Mar 1708
Edmund TAYLOR a prisoner 6 Jul 1708
John HACKIN of Ribchester, a prisoner 25 Jul 1708
Jonas STOTERSDALE a prisoner 6 Aug 1708
Ralph HOLT a prisoner 18 Aug 1708
Ellen FELL a prisoner, daughter of Thomas 20 Dec 1708
Anne BANNISTER a prisoner ,wife of John 19 Nov 1709
 John LOWE a prisoner in the Castle 22 Jan 1709
Jane BENNETT prisoner 3 Nov 1710
Henry MERCER prisoner 27 Feb 1710
Dorothy TYRREL prisoner 6 Mar 1710
John WORTHINGTON prisoner 16 Apr 1711
Thomas STANNERING prisoner 15 Jul 1711
Henry WOODS prisoner 7 Aug 1711
Anne ROTHWELL prisoner, daughter of Thomas 17 Aug 1711
William WALMISLEY prisoner, son of James 30 Aug 1711
Roger MAUDSLEY prisoner 31 Oct 1711
Lawrence FINCH prisoner 14 Feb 1711
John TAYLOR prisoner 22 Apr 1712
Peter SLYNEHEAD prisoner 22 Apr 1711
Mr HOLLAND prisoner 30 Nov 1712
John WARLOW prisoner 7 Mar 1712
Robert BRENANT prisoner 15 Oct 1713
James CHALMERS prisoner 14 Dec 1713
John LEEDS prisoner 23 Mar 1713
Robert HAWARTH prisoner 4 Apr 1715
Mordecai COCKETT(sic??) prisoner 12 Apr 1715
Nicholas HARGREAVES prisoner 17 May 1715
Margaret GUSET wife of John- prisoner 22 May 1715
Anne HARKER widow, prisoner 18 Sep 1715
Jabobite Rebellion- Battle of Preston Nov 1715 to put the Pretender, James (Catholic)
on the throne after the death of  Queen Anne. The Georges were brought over from Germany to rule.
William SELBY a Rebel- prisoner 19 Dec 1715
Ferquahare SMITH of Dunlichlie Com: Inverness, a Rebel 1 Jan 1715
Lachlan McPHERSON of the same place and county a Rebel 1 Jan 1715
Thomas SMITH a Rebel prisoner 2 Jan 1715
John GORDON of Colstone in Com: Aberdeen 7 Jan 1715
Angus McINTOSH of Dellerish Com: Inverness 16 Jan 1715
John McGILLVRAY Dunlithie Com: Inverness 16 Jan 1715
Farquard McGILLIVRAY of Dunlithie Com: Inverness 22 Jan 1715
Thomas McPHERSON of Dellerish Com: Inverness 22 Jan 1715
Peter GUEST son of John- a prisoner 1 Feb 1715
Fynlay McINTYR of Lakan Com: Inverness 8 Feb 1715
John GRIMSHAWE a prisoner 12 Feb 1715
John McDONALD of Moy Com: Inverness 14 Feb 1715
Andrew SMITH of Doon Com: Inverness 15 Feb 1715
John FENWICK a Rebel prisoner 24 Feb 1715
Thomas FARNETH a prisoner 27 Feb 1715
Evan McINTOSH of Moy Com: Inverness 1 Mar 1715
Mathew JENKINSON a Rebel Prisoner 1 Mar 1715
John FISHER a Rebel Prisoner 1 Mar 1715
George TURNER a Rebel Prisoner 6 Mar 1715
Alexander McQuEEN of Moy Com: Inverness 7 Mar 1715
David PETERSON of Edenburg a Rebel Prisoner 15 Mar 1715
Edmund MILLS a prisoner 16 Mar 1715
Farhgard McGILLIVRAY a Dallarshie Com: Inverness 19 Mar 1715
William MORRIS a Rebel prisoner 22 Mar 1715
Allan MACKDONELL a Rebel prisoner 24 Mar 1715
William McPHERSON of Alvie Com: Inverness 24 Mar 1715
John KINADY of Dowly Com: Perth 28 Mar 1716
Evan McDONALD of Dowly Com: Perth 29 Mar 1716
John McQUEEN of Pettie Com: Inverness 2 Apr 1715
Donald McInTOSH of Dellarsie Com: Inverness 2 Apr 1716
Donald McINTOSH of Dunlechitie Com: Inverness 9 Apr 1716
Donald McGregor of Bohudor Com: Perth 19 Apr 1716
Donald McINTOSH of Dellersie Com: Inverness 23 Apr 1716
Donald READ of Dellersie Com: Inverness 25 Apr 1716
John ROBERTSON of Loggie Rate Com:Perth 26 Apr 1716
John McGRGEOR of Moy Com: Inverness 28 Apr 1716
John ROBINSON of Loggie Rate Com:Perth 29 Apr 1716
Alexander SMITH of Doalighty Com:Inverness 5 May 1716
Ludocivuc McPHAILL of Alvy Com: Inverness 7 May 1716
William McDONALD of More Com: Inverness 9 May 1716
Alexander SMITH of Moy Com: Inverness 11 May 1716
John McDONELL of Bleare Com: Perth 16 May 1716
Donald McGILLIVRAY of Dunlechatie Com:Inverness 21 May 1716
Donald CLERK of Dors Com:Inverness 30 May 1716
Alexander ROBERTSON of Alvy Com: Inverness 14 Jun 1716
James SMITH of Alvy Com: Inverness 2 Jul 1716
John YATES son of Will- a prisoner 13 Sep 1716
Thomas HAWCROFT a Prisoner 24 Dec 1716
Jonathan KAYE son of Thomas- a prisoner 10 Jan 1716
James WALTON son of James – a prisoner 24 Feb 1716
John BULCOCK a prisoner 15 May 1717
John HATHONTHWAITE a prisoner 3 Dec 1717
Samuel CROOK a prisoner 14 Aug 1718
Laurence OLDISTON a prisoner 23 Feb 1718
Laurence BRYARCLIFFE prisoner 24 Feb 1718
Andrew LUND prisoner 7 Apr 1719
Francis TAYLOR of Stodday Prisoner 28 Jul 1719
Thomas BOTTOM son of Thomas Prisoner 4 Aug 1719
Hugh PILKINTON prisoner 14 Aug 1719
Thomas HARROPS of Warrington a prisoner 8 Feb 1719
Henry ORFORD a prisoner 25 Feb 1719/20
James SMITH a prisoner 21 Mar 1719/20
These last entries were repeated for both years
Thomas DEE a prisoner 15 Jan 1721
Richard WALMISLEY a prisoner 26 Nov 1722
Thomas JACKSON a prisoner 22 Dec 1722
Joseph  DOWNALL a prisoner 8 Jan 1722
Thomas FELL a prisoner 31 Jan 1722
Samuel RENSHAW a prisoner 19 Apr 1723
John OSLEY a prisoner 2 Sep 1723
Bridget HESLEM wife of Abraham a prisoner 1 Dec 1723
Peter GREAVES a prisoner 10 Feb 1723
James SMITH a prisoner 18 Apr 1723
William ASHTON a prisoner 16 May 1724
John SHANETON a prisoner 3 Dec 1724
William NOBLE son of John a prisoner 29 May 1725
William CALVERT son of Mary a prisoner 30 Oct 1725
Mary CALVERT a prisoner 21 Nov 1725
Mr Ben FISHER a prisoner 26 Feb 1725
William BARLOW a prisoner 5 Aug 1726
William COLLIER a prisoner 21 Feb 1726
William BIRCHAL a prisoner 9 Mar 1726
William RUDDE son of Abraham a prisoner 31 Mar 1727
George BIRCH a prisoner 27 Jun 1727
Sarah BLACKBURN wife of Thomas of Lancaster, a prisoner 17 Nov 1727
John EGERTON Esq. A prisoner 17 Jan 1727
Richard SMITH a prisoner 14 Mar 1727
Dorothy GRIMSHAW a prisoner 14 Mar 1727
Jane FOGG wife of James a prisoner 16 Mar 1727
Richard ASHWORTH a prisoner 28 Mar 1728
Philip BOSTWICK a prisoner 7 Apr 1728
William WALMSLEY of Kirkham a prisoner 2 May 1728
Samuel WHITEHEAD a prisoner 21 May 1728
Thomas BARLOW Esq a prisoner 19 Sep 1728
William ELLITHORNE of Rochdale- a prisoner 29 Oct 1728
Abraham HEYES a prisoner 13 Jan 1728
Richard WORTHINGTON a prisoner 19 Jan 1728
Thomas BORDMAN a prisoner 24 Jan 1728
Richard DANSON a prisoner 7 Mar 1728
John WHITEFIELD son of Samuel- a prisoner 10 Mar 1728
John TAYLOR a prisoner 10 Mar 1728
William LORD a prisoner 10 Mar 1728
Thomas HOLLAND a prisoner 11 Mar 1728
Stephen PRET a prisoner 13 Mar 1728
John BRICKILL son of John a Prisoner 27 Mar 1729
Maria-Hannah HAYWOOD a prisoner 31 Mar 1729
Eaton RANSDEN a prisoner 11 Apr 1729
Thomas STOCKBRIDGE a prisoner 14 Apr 1729
John HOUGHTON a prisoner 1 May 1729
Jane KENDAL a prisoner 3 May 1729
William DUGDALE a prisoner 3 May 1729
Samuel STAPLETON a prisoner 10 May 1729
Laurence PARKER a prisoner 24 May 1729
Francis SCOTT a prisoner 1 Jun 1729
Samuel DAWSON a prisoner 8 Jun 1729
Richard FAIRCLOUGH a prisoner 17 Jun 1729
John RHODES a prisoner 14 Sep 1729
Margaret HELME wife of William , a prisoner 22 Dec 1731
James (?) CHEW a prisoner 21 Jan 1732
Robert SIMPSON a prisoner 4 Feb 1732
William SINGLETON a prisoner 3 Feb 1733
Catherine LAVER wife of Richard, prisoner of Lancaster 3 Jun 1734
Thomas HOLT son of Isaac, prisoner 12 Nov 1734
Mary DAWSON of ye parish of Middleton, prisoner 28 Nov 1735
Catherine & Elizabeth TAYLOR daughters of William, prisoner 1 Mar 1735
William FELL of Pennington, prisoner 16 Aug 1736
Joshua CRABTREE prisoner 7 Apr 1737
Gilbert WRIGHT prisoner 9 May 1737
John UNDERWOOD prisoner 1 Oct 1737
Richard BROWN prisoner 29 Oct 1738
Stephen SIMPSON prisoner 19 Jan 1740
Henry HOWARD prisoner 21 Apr 1741
Richard SEBBERING son of Robert, prisoner 2 Sep 1741
Thomas ROBINSON prisoner 5 Sep1741
Richard GRIFFITH of Wigan, prisoner 25 Dec 1741
Robert BRIERCLIFF prisoner 3 Jan 1741
John WILD prisoner 7 Jan 1741
Thomas ELSTONE prisoner 15 Feb 1741
Adam BROOKS son of John a prisoner 31 Jan 1742
Christopher ELLOT a prisoner 1 Feb 1742
William MERRY son of William, prisoner 22 Mar 1742
Lawrence WARBRICK son of James, a prisoner 12 Dec 1742
John WARBRICK son of James, a prisoner 15 Dec 1742
Thomas WEARING a prisoner 4 Dec 1744
John PLUCKINGTON of Leverpoole, a prisoner 25 Feb1745
Joseph MADDER a prisoner 17 Mar 1745
Richard GREEN a prisoner 22 Mar 1745
James SWARBRICK a prisoner 25 Mar 1746
James WOODS a prisoner 1 Apr 1746
Henry MILLER a prisoner 2 Apr 1746
George GLOVER a prisoner 11 Apr 1746
Laurence KNOWLES a prisoner 24 Apr 1746
Bryan HODGSON a prisoner 1 May 1746
Thomas BLACKSTOCK son of Thomas, a prisoner 28 May 1746
Mark BENTHAM a prisoner 16 Jun 1746
Mary ELSTONE a prisoner 13 May 1747
Alice BOLTON a prisoner 16 Sep 1747
Jonathan FREEMAN a prisoner 13 Oct 1747
Ralph ELSTONE a prisoner 20 Jun 1748
Richard BARTON a prisoner 24 Apr 1749
John WILSON a prisoner 7 Apr 1750
Margaret SMALEY a prisoner 6 Feb 1750/51
Nathan SEFTON a prisoner 28 Nov 1751
George ATKINSON a prisoner 20 Feb 1753
Benjamin DAVIES a prisoner 14 Sep 1753
Henry PENNINGTON of Leverpoole, a prisoner 5 Dec 1753
Alice BERRY a prisoner 22 Dec 1753
Mary BURY daughter of Henry, a prisoner 2 May 1754
Thomas WHALEY a prisoner 24 Feb 1755
Edward KEY a prisoner 15 Nov 1755
Richard GOSHALL a prisoner 16 Nov 1755
Robert NELSON a prisoner 18 Mar 1756
Robert WEARING a prisoner 6 May 1756
William BARNES a prisoner 21 Mar 1758
Mathew BENSON a prisoner 8 May 1758
James ORMOND a prisoner 8 May 1758
John KELLET a prisoner 4 Jun 1758
William HARTLEY a prisoner 12 Jun 1758
Isabel GREGSON daughter of Luke, a prisoner 10 Oct 1758
James SPENCER son of Edward, a prisoner 24 Aug 1759
John SPEED a prisoner 12 Mar 1760
Elizabeth DAVIS daughter of William, a prisoner 9 Jun 1761
John SMALLWOOD a prisoner of Lancaster 23 Aug 1761
Humphrey ORELL a prisoner 25 Sep 1761
Thomas ENNIS a prisoner 12 Dec 1762
William PARTINGTON a prisoner of Lancaster 15 Jun 1763
Adam RAMSBOTTOM a prisoner 17 Jul 1764
John FIELDING a prisoner 6 Mar 1765
Alice WALTON a prisoner 7 Feb 1766
Jonathon CLEGG a prisoner 24 Aug 1766
Chris MYERS a prisoner 8 Nov 1766
Hugh LEYLAND a prisoner 24 Oct 1767
John HORN a prisoner 19 Jan 1768
John FLEMING a prisoner 25 Feb 1768
James INGLE a prisoner 3 May 1768
George BROWN son of Joshua, of Lancaster Castle 28 Jul 1769
Robert FINCH a prisoner in Lancaster Castle 27 Jan 1772
Peter SPARLING a prisinour, Lancaster 1 Oct 1774
Richard BARTON a prisoner, Lancaster 29 Dec 1774
John BUCKLEY a prisoner, Lancaster 31 Dec 1774
Robert MOON an idiot from the Castle 12 Apr 1776
William BARROW from ye Castle 25 Jan 1778
John DANE,      gaoler, suicide (hung himself), insane 17 Oct 1779
James RICE a  prisoner form Prescot 5 Oct 1780
James SAXTONE son of David, a prisoner 8 Nov 1781
Gyles FLETCHER son of Gyles , a  prisoner 26 Nov 1781
William BESWICK a prisoner 27 Mar 1782
John DICKS a prisoner 19 Oct 1782
Edward PHYSWICK a prisoner 28 Jan 1783
Charles CHADWICK a prisoner 9 Apr 1783
Richard BENNETT a prisoner, being the first corpse buried in the new ground consecrated on the north side of the church   11 Aug 1783
John COOPER a prisoner 31 Aug 1783
Thomas CHARLES a prisoner, Castle L 1 Jan 1784
Thomas DIXON a prisoner from the Castle L (these words struck out) 18 Jan 1784
James NUTTALL a prisoner 31 Jan 1784
William WELLS a prisoner 9 Mar 1784
John HEAP a prisoner 7 Apr 1784
Ann RABY a prisoner 7 Apr 1784
James (?)WARBRICK a prisoner 11 May 1784
-----PORTER daughter of---, a prisoner 20 Aug 1784
John ORMONDEY a prisoner from  ye Castle,poor, 22 May 1785
William BROWN a prisoner from ye Castle 7 Aug 1785
Robert SKERRITT a prisoner from ye Castle 7 Sep 1785
John MOON a prisoner from ye Castle 20 Jan 1786

 

Births of children of Soldiers stationed at
Lancaster Castle
in Lancaster Parish Church records 1698- 1782

Name details date
Jane WALCH daughter of John, a Dragooner 29 Aug  1698
Henery HARRISON son of Robert, a soldier 24 Aug 1708
Joseph EDWARDS son of Joseph, a soldier 11 Jan 1715
Elizabeth TILLY daughter of Daniel, A foot soldier 15 Jul 1716
John AMUS son of Francis, a soldier 9 Jan 1716
Anne TRAINOR daughter of Thomas, a soldier 3 Feb 1716
Mary TURNER daughter of William, a soldier 26 Feb 1716
Margret SMITH daughter of Thomas, a soldier 17 Nov 1717
Thomas COMBER son of Thomas, a soldier 1 Jun 1718
Sarah WILLSON daughter of Henry, soldier 21 Aug 1718
William SMITH son of Patrick, a soldier 16 Sep 1718
John ALLEN son of Samuel, in Even’s Dragoons 2 Dec 1718
Mary SIMPSON daughter of Robert, a soldier 21 Feb 1719
Martha CARRIER daughter of John, a soldier 3 Mar 1719
Robert JACKSON son of Peter, a soldier 1 Jan 1720
George DUFFET son of Richard, a soldier 19 Feb 1720
Catherine MacKENNY daughter of Daniel, a Dragoon 15 Apr 1721
Elizabeth GORODN daughter of John, a Dragoon 4 Aug 1721
William  ATKINSON son of William, a dragoon 8 Sep 1721
William HARE son of  William of Carpenters Dragoons 22 Oct 1721
William MackDONNEL son of Daniel of Carpenters Dragoons 2 Nov 1721
Elizabeth BULLOCK daughter of Benjamin a soldier 14 Jan 1721
John DELAPE son of John, a Dragoon 13 May 1723
Benjamin & Elizabeth WHITEHOUSE children of a dragoon admitted into ye Church at Lancaster:; but privately baptized at Rufford in ye parish of Croston as appears by a Certificate  from Henry Walker, curate of Rufford 27 May 1723
Elizabeth TAPPER daughter of Richard, a dragoon 9 Jun 1723
Richard BAINES son of Richard , a Dragoon 20 Aug 1723
Dorothy DUFFET daughter of Richard , a soldier 4 Apr 1725
George MERROW son of Thomas. A soldier 9 Aug 1726
Elizabeth HARDY daughter of John a soldier 15 Aug 1726
Anne KELTLEY daughter of Gervase, a soldier 4 Sep 1726
Thomas FOWLER son of John, a soldier 6 Oct 1726
John SMITH son of Mark, a soldier 11 Dec 1726
Charles WILLIAMS son of Charles, a soldier 19 Dec 1726
William EVANS son of Rice, a soldier 12 Jan 1726
Anne FULWOOD daughter of John, a soldier 13 Feb 1726
William TEMPEST son of Thomas Esq. Captain in Col. Clayton’s Regiment   14 Feb 1726
Henry SLOANE son of Thomas, a Dragoon 26 Oct 1729
Matthew LEWIS son of Robert, a Dragoon 3 May 1730
Elizabeth BROWNIN daughter of Giles, a Dragoon 13 Aug 1730
John HEARTH son of  Thomas, a Dragoon 30 Aug 1730
Katherine WHITMORE daughter of Cornet George Whitmore of Honeywoods Dragoons   7 Oct 173
Mary PROSSER daughter of James . a dragoons 8 Oct 1730
William WILKINS son of Edward, a soldier 3 Jan 1730
Mary HIMINGS daughter of Francis, soldier 21 May 1735
Thomas BAILIFF son of Daniel, soldier 25 May 1735
Anne ROBINS daughter of Joseph, soldier 23 Jul 1735
Samuel WILKINSON son of Joshua, soldier 24 Aug 1735
John STUART son of John, a soldier 7 Sep 1735
Richard WHITFIELD son of Richard, a soldier 23 Nov 1735
Robert DRISEDALE son of Thomas, soldier 14 Dec 1735
Margaret  BENNETT daughter of Thomas, soldier 1 Jan 1735
John STEEPELHILL son of Thomas, a soldier 22 Jul 1739
John MERRICK son of William, a soldier 15 Nov 1739
Francis ROWLAND son of John, a soldier 26 Jan 1739
Mary CLARK daughter of Leonard, a soldier 23 Mar 1739
Martha WALCLIFF daughter of Stephen, a soldier 30 Mar 1740
Edward LIMERICK son of Edward, a soldier 14 Sep 1740
Sarah EVANS daughter of John, a soldier 14 Sep 1740
Thomas MATTISON son of Thomas, a soldier 8 Dec 1740
Melcha TOWNSEND daughter of William , a soldier 1 Feb 1740
John FLETCHER son of Alexander, a soldier 23 May 1742
John BARNS son of John, a soldier 6 Jun 1742
Thomas FRANNEL (sic?) son of Thomas, a soldier 13 Jun 1742
Elizabeth KNOWLES daughter of Edward , a soldier 20 Jan 1745
William ABBOTS son of John, a soldier 31 Jan 1745
William ROBINSON son of William, a soldier 8 Feb 1746
Thomas EDMUNDSON son of John, a soldier 22 Jun 1747
George Cumberland COATS son of Joseph, a Dragoon 6 May 1747
Elizabeth QUICK daughter of John ,a soldier 2 Nov 1755
William COATES son of William, a soldier 27 Jan 1760
Ralph BOND son of Ralph, a soldier 21 Jan 1768
Diana DALRYMPLE daughter of Lieutenant William of the 20th Regt of Foot, & by Diana , his wife, Lancaster 22 Mar 1771
John HARGRAVES son of Peter, sergeant in the 67th Regt of Foot, Lancaster
William DAWSON son of William & Susannah, of the First Regt of Dragoon Guards;  now at Lancaster 1 Oct 1777
William HODGSKINSON  son of Peter & Mary, of the 20th Regt of Foot 18 May 1779
Elizabeth BRYDING daughter of Isaac & Nancy, a soldier in the Militia 25 Jul 1779
Edward BOARDMAN don of Edward & Nancy, a soldier 31 Dec 1780
Peter ANGUS son of William & Jane, a soldier, Wyresdale 28 Jul 1781
Jemima KENDAL daughter of John & Sarah, sergeant in the Westm Regt of Militia  b. 27 Oct 1779 & chr. 18 Jul 1782
Jeremiah DUGAN a son of Michael, a Middlesex militia man` 14 Aug 1782
Deaths of soldiers & their families
John WARBRECK a soldier 3 Jun 1696
John BUCKMASTER Cornet in Carrs Dragoons 9 Sep 1719/20
Christopher HEWETT Quartermaster in Carrs Dragoons 2 Oct 1719/20
Francis DOBBS son of Richard a Dragoon 1 Nov 1719/20
Frances PENNY daughter of William , Dragoon 26 Sep 1721
William HAMILTON of Carpenter’s Dragoons 31 Oct 1721
Thomas HELFORD a dragoon 12 Mar 1722
Mary MANTON wife of John, a Dragoon 1 May 1722
William DIXON son of William, dragoon 2 Oct 1723
Mary GALLAND wife of Edward a Dragoon 19 Oct 1730
William HETH a soldier 20 May 1735
John SNELL am soldier 21 Jul 1735
James POPE son of Thomas, soldier 19 Jul 1735
Ann ROBINS daughter of Joseph, soldier 24 Jul 1735
John TACY son of John , soldier 10 Sep 1735
Thomas PALMER soldier 27 Oct 1735
Randall BURROWS soldier 28 Nov 1735
Richard WHITFIELD son of Richard, soldier 4 Dec 1735
William WELLS son of Miles, soldier 2 Mar 1739
Catherine TOWNSEND daughter of William, soldier 17 Nov 1740
Elizabeth WALKER daughter of Philip. Soldier 6 Feb 1740
Mary YOUNG wife of John, soldier 23 Aug 1741
Elizabeth LORD wife of James, a soldier 16 Apr 1742
Edward WRIGHT soldier 15 Jul 1745
John CLARK son of George, soldier 28 Dec 1745
Ralph BIRCH soldier 11 Jan 1745
Silvester Fily PATRICK son of Silvester Fily Patrick, soldier 28 Jan 1745
Joseph FISHER son of James , a soldier 7 Mar 1745*
William HOLDING a soldier 9 Mar 1745
James BRADSHAW a soldier 9 Mar 1745
William BORRIDGE a soldier 10 Mar 1745
Thomas ROBERTS a soldier 11 Mar 1745
Edmund ASHBY a soldier 12 Mar 1745
Simon BLAND a soldier 15 Mar 1745
…ELLESFIELD a soldier 19 Mar 1745
Samuel PENRICK a soldier 22 Mar 1745
These last entries could be from the Battle of Culloden*
Robert WILLOCK a soldier 28 Mar 1746
James BRANSON a soldier 1 Apr 1746
William SHACKLEY a soldier 1 Apr 1746
Richard SCOT a soldier 5 Apr 1746
Laurence CRIST a soldier 13 Apr 1746
Ann RUFF wife of Charles, a soldier 29 Nov 1746
Robert CUNNINGHAM a soldier 13 Apr 1747
Thomas HEYSHAN son of Stephen, a soldier 25 Sep 1753
Clare GRUELL a soldier 10 Apr 1755
Christopher PARKER son of Christopher, a soldier 18 Apr 1755
Elizabeth QUICK daughter of John, a soldier 20 Nov 1755
Samuel PERRY a soldier 9 Feb 1760
Ralph BOND son of Ralph, a soldier 22 Jun 1768
William HODGKINSON son of John & Christiana, soldier 20 May 1779
James HANCOCK son of James, a soldier 26 Jan 1782
John MARTIN a Middlesex militia man 14 Jul 1782
Jeremiah DUGGAN son of Michael, of ye Middlesex Militia 22 Aug 1782

 

by Ros Davies

Main Lancashire page | My Family History Menu | Home