Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture Isabella

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 1214 1
    Christening: 
          Death: 1 or 6 Dec 1241 - Foggia, , Puglia, Italy 1
         Burial: in Andria, Sicily 1

Events
Crowned: Empress of Germany, 20 Jul 1235, Worms Cathedral, Germany. 1


Parents
         Father: King John I Of England 2
         Mother: Isabella Of ANGOULEME Queen Consort and Countess of Angouleme 2

Spouses and Children
1. *Frederick II, King of Sicily and Emporer of Germany 1 
       Marriage: 20 Jul 1235 - Worms Cathedral, Germany 1
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Jordan 1
                2. Agnes 1
                3. Henry, King of Jerusalem 1
                4. Margaret 1

Notes
Death Notes:
Died in childbirth

picture Isabella

      Sex: F
AKA: Eleanor 3 Hawisse 3 Joan 3
Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 14 Oct or 18 Nov 1217 3
         Burial: in Canterbury Cathedral, Kent, England 3


Parents
         Father: William Earl Of Gloucester 2 3
         Mother: Hawise DE BEAUMONT 3

Spouses and Children
1. *King John I Of England 2 
       Marriage: 29 Aug 1189 - Marlborough Castle, Wiltshire, England 4
         Status: Divorced - Bef 30 Aug 1199

2. Geoffrey DE MANDEVILLE Earl of Essex and Gloucester 3 
       Marriage: Between 16 and 26 Jan 1214 3
         Status: 

3. Hubert DE BURGH Earl of Kent 3 
       Marriage: Sep or Oct 1217 3
         Status: 

Notes
General:
Never styled Queen of England 3
Marriage Notes (King John I Of England)
Divorced on grounds of consanguinity 3

picture Isabella

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: William I The Lion 2
         Mother: Ermengarde 2

Spouses and Children
1. *Roger Earl Of Norfolk 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 


picture
Isabella Of France

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 9 Nov 1387 - Hotel Du Louvre, Paris, France 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 13 Sep 1409 - Blois 5
         Burial: Abt 1624 - Celestines, Paris 5


Parents
         Father: King Charles IV Of France 2 5
         Mother: Isabelle Of Bavaria 5

Spouses and Children
1. *King Richard II PLANTAGENET Of England 2 5 
       Marriage: 1 Jan 1396 - Calais 5
         Status: 


picture
Isabella

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 16 Jun 1332 - Woodstock, , Oxfordshire, England 5 6
    Christening: 
          Death: Bef Oct 1382 - Grey Friars, Newgate, Middlesex, England 5 6
         Burial: in Grey Friars, Newgate, Middlesex, England 6


Parents
         Father: Edward III King Of England 2 7 8
         Mother: Philippa Of HAINAULT 2 5 8 9

Spouses and Children
1. *Enguerrand VII DE COURCY Earl Of Bedford 5 
       Marriage: 27 Jul 1365 - Windsor, England 5
         Status: 


picture
Isabelle Of Bavaria

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *King Charles IV Of France 2 5 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Isabella Of France 2 5


picture
Isobel

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: David Earl Of Huntingdon 2
         Mother: Matilda 2

Spouses and Children
1. *Robert BRUCE Lord Of Annandale 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Robert BRUCE Lord Of Annandale 2


picture
Isobel

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Earl Of March 2
         Mother: 

Spouses and Children
1. *Robert I (The Bruce) 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Marjorie 2


picture
Isobel

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Earl Of Surrey 2
         Mother: 

Spouses and Children
1. *John BALLIOL 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Edward BALLIOL 2


picture
Living

      Sex: M


Parents
         Father: King John I Of England 2
         Mother: Unknown Mothers 10
picture

Sources


1 Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy, third ed. (London: Random House, 1989), Page 72.

2 Buckingham Palace Press Office, The British Monarchy The Official Web Site (URL: http://www.royal.gov.uk/family/graphics/tree.pdf
URL: http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/Page10.asp).

3 Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy, third ed. (London: Random House, 1989), Page 68.

4 Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy, third ed. (London: Random House, 1989), Pages 67-68.

5 Denis Reid, Royal Genealogies (URL: http://ftp.cac.psu.edu/~saw/royal/royalgen.html).

6 Family Search Ancestral File v4.19 (Location: Internet
URL: http://www.familysearch.org).

7 The Royal Descents of Humphrey Bogart (URL: http://hometown.aol.com/dwidad/bogart.html).

8 Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy, third ed. (London: Random House, 1989), Pages 92-117.

9 Alison Weir, The Wars of the Roses (Ballantine Books, New York).

10 Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Families: The Complete Genealogy, third ed. (London: Random House, 1989), Page 73.


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia