Search billions of records on Ancestry.com
   


The Dumas & Morris Family Repository


picture

picture John BEAUFORT Earl Of Somerset

      Sex: M
AKA: Marquis Of Dorset 4
Individual Information
          Birth: Abt 1371 - Chateau DE Beaufort, Maine-Et-Loire, France 3 4
    Christening: 
          Death: 16 Mar 1410 - St. Catherine By The Tower Hospital, London, Middlesex, England 3
         Burial: in St. Michael's Chapel, Canterbury Cathedral, Kent, England 3


Parents
         Father: John Of GAUNT Duke Of Lancaster 1 2
         Mother: Katherine ROET 1 2 4

Spouses and Children
1. *Margaret HOLLAND 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. John BEAUFORT Duke Of Somerset 1 2
                2. Joan BEAUFORT 1
                3. Henry BEAUFORT Earl Somerset 2
                4. Edmund BEAUFORT Duke Somerset 2
                5. Margaret BEAUFORT 2


picture
John BEAUFORT Duke Of Somerset

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1403 2
    Christening: 
          Death: 1444 2
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: John BEAUFORT Earl Of Somerset 1 2 3
         Mother: Margaret HOLLAND 2

Spouses and Children
1. *Margaret BEAUCHAMP 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Countess Margaret BEAUFORT Of Richmond 1 2


picture
Margaret BEAUFORT

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 1474 5
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: Edmund BEAUFORT 1st Duke Of Somerset 5
         Mother: Eleanor BEAUCHAMP 5

Spouses and Children
1. *Humphrey STAFFORD 7th Earl Of Stafford 5 6 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Henry STAFFORD 2nd Duke Of Buckingham 5 6

2. Richard DARELL 5 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 


picture
Countess Margaret BEAUFORT Of Richmond

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: Apr 1441 - Bletso Castle, Bedfordshire, England 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 29 Jun 1509 - Westminster, , , England 5
         Burial: in Westminster Abbey, London, England 5


Parents
         Father: John BEAUFORT Duke Of Somerset 1 2
         Mother: Margaret BEAUCHAMP 2

Spouses and Children
1. *Edmund TUDOR Earl Of Richmond 1 
       Marriage: Oct 1455 - Bletso Castle, Bedfordshire, England 5
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Henry VII TUDOR King Of England 7

2. Henry STAFFORD 5 
       Marriage: Abt 1459 5
         Status: 

3. Thomas STANLEY Earl Of Derby 5 
       Marriage: Abt 1482 5
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Living

Notes
General:
Descended from John of Gaunt, Duke of Lancaster, son of Edward III 1

picture Margaret BEAUFORT

      Sex: F

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: John BEAUFORT Earl Of Somerset 1 2 3
         Mother: Margaret HOLLAND 2


picture
Thomas BEAUFORT Duke Of Exeter

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: Abt Jan 1377 - Chateau DE Beaufort, Maine-Et-Loire, France 3 4
    Christening: 
          Death: 31 Dec 1426 - Greenwich Manor, East Greenwich, Kent, England 3
         Burial: in Abbey, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, England 3


Parents
         Father: John Of GAUNT Duke Of Lancaster 1 2
         Mother: Katherine ROET 1 2 4

Spouses and Children
1. *Margaret NEVILLE 2 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 


picture
Henry BEAUMONT 3rd Baron Beaumont

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 1340 5
    Christening: 
          Death: 17 Jun 1369 5
         Burial: 


Parents
         Father: John BEAUMONT 2nd Baron Beaumont 5
         Mother: Eleanor PLANTAGENET 5


picture
John BEAUMONT 2nd Baron Beaumont

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Eleanor PLANTAGENET 5 
       Marriage: Bef 23 Aug 1337 5
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Henry BEAUMONT 3rd Baron Beaumont 5


picture
Charles BEAVEN

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Martha PACA 8 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
       Children:
                1. Sarah BEAVEN 8


picture
Richard BEAVEN

      Sex: M

Individual Information
          Birth: 
    Christening: 
          Death: 
         Burial: 


Spouses and Children
1. *Jane BLANDFORD 8 
       Marriage: 
         Status: 
picture

Sources


1 Buckingham Palace Press Office, The British Monarchy The Official Web Site (URL: http://www.royal.gov.uk/family/graphics/tree.pdf
URL: http://www.royal.gov.uk/output/Page10.asp).

2 Denis Reid, Royal Genealogies (URL: http://ftp.cac.psu.edu/~saw/royal/royalgen.html).

3 Family Search Ancestral File v4.19 (Location: Internet
URL: http://www.familysearch.org).

4 Britannia.com, John of Gaunt (1340-1399) (URL: http://www.britannia.com/bios/royals/jgdklanc.html).

5 Alistair Grieve, www.RoyaList.info (URL: http://bobcat.webappcabaret.net/royalist/execute/biog?person=1127).

6 Antonia Fraser, The Wives of Henry VIII (Alfred A. Knopf, New York).

7 Descendants of Edward II Plantagenet (From The Plantagenet's (URL: http://hometown.aol.com/dwidad/bogart.html).

8 Mary Schumann, Descendants of Thomas Blandford (URL: http://www.geocities.com/RainForest/Andes/1595/blanford.html).


Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 8 Oct 2009 with Legacy 7.0 from Millennia